|











































| |
TEXTILES
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
YOSHINOBU, TOKUGAWA and SADAO, OKOCHI: The Tokugawa Collection: No Robes and Masks. Price: £38.00
|
|
|
COLBY, AVERIL: Patchwork.
London: B.T. Batsford, 1961.
Coloured frontispiece, black & white illustrations and diagrams. 4to,
pp.201, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding edge-rubbed; dustwrapper
chipped and torn along upper edge with some loss; free-endpapers browned.
Quote Item No. 5708
Price: £10.00
COLBY, AVERIL: Pincushions.
London & Sydney: B.T. Batsford, 1975.
First edition. Illustrated in black & white. Small 4to, pp.120, original
cloth in glazed price-clipped dustwrapper, a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5702
Price: £10.00
COLBY,
AVERIL: Samplers.
London: Batsford, 1964.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, plates and illustrations. 4to,
pp.266, original red cloth without d.w. Spine a trifle sunned but
generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 2680
Price: £50.00
CUNNINGTON, C. WILLETT: English Women's Clothing in the Nineteenth
Century.
London: Faber and Faber, 1948.
Reprint. Coloured frontispiece, numerous uncoloured plates and
illustrations in the text. Folio, pp.xx:460, original cloth; light
crease on spine else a very good copy in marked and torn d.w.
Quote Item No. 6108
Price: £35.00
DAVENPORT, MILLIA: The Book of Costume. New One-Volume Edition. A
Comprehensive Detailed Account of Costume Through the Ages, Covering Dress,
Jewellery, Ornament, Coiffure and All Other Things.
New York: Crown Publisher, 1976.
Three thousand black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.xii:958, original cloth in
glazed dustwrapper; corners very slightly bumped; neat tape repairs to upper
and lower inner hinges, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5749
Price: £25.00
DESAI, CHELNA: Ikat Textiles of India.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1989.
First English edition. Profusely illustrated in colour. 4to, pp.155,
original coloured pictorial wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 723
Price: £15.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: La Mode du
Chale Cachemire en France.
Paris: Palais Galliera, 1982.
Nine coloured plates, b&w illustrations. Large 8vo, pp.79, original
wrappers; slightly rubbed. Two library stamps of Ville de Paris,
Hauteville House, Guernesey.
French text.
Quote Item No. 458
Price: £15.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Les Accessoires du Temps. Ombrelles
Parapluies.
Paris: Palais Galliera, Musee de la Mode et du Costume, 29 Octobre 1989 -
14 Janvier 1990.
Well illustrated, in colour. 4to, pp.128, original coloured pictorial
glazed wrappers; one corner bumped else very good.
French text.
Quote Item No. 3221
Price: £30.00
HADDON, Alfred C. and START, Laura E: Iban or Sea Dayak Fabrics and Their
Patterns. A Descriptive Catalogue of the Iban Fabrics in the Museum of
Archaeology and Ethnology Cambridge.
Bedford: Ruth Bean, 1982.
Illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.xvii:160, original paper-wrappers;
headbands and corners very slightly rubbed, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 6975
Price: £30.00
HALL, CARRIE A. and KRETSINGER, ROSE G:
The Romance of the Patchwork Quilt In America. In Three Parts.
New York: Bonanza Books, 1935.
Black & white plates. Large 8vo, pp.299, original edge-faded cloth in
slightly chipped & rubbed dustwrapper; later ink ownership name on f.f.e,
else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 4110
Price: £12.00
HOUSTON, MARY G: Medieval Costume in England & France. The
13th, 14th and 15th Centuries.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1939.
Plates & illustrations, some coloured. Small 4to, pp.228, original
cloth; binding unevenly faded and slightly marked, some light foxing.
Neat signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 4592
Price: £15.00
PALLISER, MRS. BURY: History of Lace.
London: Dampson Low, 1865.
First edition. Frontispiece, decorative title, plates, some tinted, and
illustrations in the text. 8vo, pp.460, contemporary full tan calf, gilt
rule to sides, spine gilt on raised bands. Endpapers foxed, binding a
trifle rubbed, but generally an attractive well bound copy in very good
condition. Index in manuscript on rear endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8100
Price: £125.00
PARRY, LINDA [Editor]: William Morris.
Philip Wilson in association with the Victoria & Albert Museum, 1996.
Being the catalogue of the exhibition "William Morris 1834-1896" held at the
V & A in 1996.
Profusely illustrated throughout. 4to, pp.384, original cloth; an excellent
copy in like, incorrectly folded, d.w. A sumptous catalogue.
Quote Item No. 4587
Price: £25.00
QUICK, HARRIET: Cat Walking. A History of the Fashion Model.
London: Hamlyn, 1997.
Profusely illustrated in colour. 4to, pp.174, original cloth.
Signature on front free endpaper else very good in slightly edge rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 6229
Price: £10.00
REILLY, VALERIE: Paisley Patterns, a Design Source Book.
London: Studio Editions, 1989.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour. Folio, original cloth;
excellent in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4199
Price: £14.00
SHARP,
A. MARY: Point and Pillow Lace, a Short Account of Various Kinds Ancient and
Modern, and how to recognise them. By A.M.S.
London: John Murray, 1899.
First
edition. Frontispiece and 43 plates. Square 8vo, pp.xv:202, original green
cloth gilt; binding unevenly darkened, upper inner hinge a little strained,
frontispiece foxed.
Quote Item No.
1394
Price: £35.00
THURMAN, CHRISTA C. MAYER: Textiles in the Art Institute of Chicago.
Chicago: The Art Institute of Chicago, 1992.
Profusely illustrated in colour. 4to, pp.152, original pictorial glazed
paper wrappers; spine very slightly faded, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 4382
Price: £15.00
WALKER, MARILYN I: Ontario's Heritage Quilts.
Ontario: Stoddart Boston Mills, 1992.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour. 4to, pp.157,
original cloth; fine in excellent d.w.
Quote Item No. 4003
Price: £12.00
WRIGHT, ELIZABETH and BROADBENT, JAMES: Soft Furnishings 1830 -
1930.
Sydney: Historic Houses Trust, 1995.
First edition. Illustrated in black & white. Small folio, pp.164, original
black cloth in glazed dustwrapper; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6454
Price: £20.00
YASINSKAYA, I: Soviet Textile Design of the Revolutionary Period.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1983.
Illustrated profusely in colour. 4to, pp.106, original glazed paper
wrappers, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5740
Price: £12.00
YOSHINOBU, TOKUGAWA and SADAO, OKOCHI: The Tokugawa Collection:
No Robes
and Masks.
New York: Japan Society, 1977.
Profusely illustrated in colour and
monochrome. Folio, original stiff wrappers in dustwrapper and enclosed in the
original card slip-case; upper fore-corner bumped causing creasing, otherwise
very good.
Quote Item No. 858
Price: £38.00
See illustration above
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|