|











































| |
SOCIAL HISTORY
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
ANON: The Closet of Beauty or, An Old Way to
Procure New Loveliness, By N.H. 1694.
Fisher's Pond: Grayhound Press, 1925.
One of a limited edition of 104 copies printed. 8vo, pp.32, original wrappers,
sewn as issued.
Being extracts from "The Ladies Dictionary" printed by John Dunton in 1694.
Powders, perfumes, oils, essences & sweet waters, "How to Beautifie and Adorn
the Brows of the Eyes", "Apparel or The Ladies Dressing-Room", etc.
Quote Item No. 284
Price: £15.00
ANON: Tombstones in the Graveyard of Loughborough Parish Church of All
Saints.
Loughborough: Loughborough and District Archaeological Society, 1989.
First edition. Black & white illustrations. Folio, pp.[4]:191, original
paper-wrappers; very faint smudgy marks to cover; a number of neat red ink
annotations to text; ink name and white address sticker to title page;
generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8149
Price: £30.00
ASCHAM, ROGER: The Schoolmaster: or, A plain and perfect Way of
teaching Children To Understand, Write, and Speak the Latin Tongue. Now
Corrected, and Revis'd, with an Addition of Explanatory Notes, by the Reverend
Mr. James Upton....
London: for Benj. Tooke, 1711.
First Upton edition. One engraved plate. 8vo, pp.(12):xiii:212:40:(4,
Tooke's list). With the half-title. Contemporary full panelled tan
calf. Upper joint split, upper cover held on three cords, lower joint
cracked but firm, backstrip rubbed and chipped. Half-title, title, and
prelims. heavily foxed. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert
Eden Bart (1717-1755).
Quote Item No. 7923
Price: £125.00
BEDFORD, W.K.R and COLLINS, W.E.W: Annals of the Free Foresters from 1856 to
the Present Day.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1895.
First edition. Portraits and plates. Large 8vo, pp.xiii:(1):401, original green
cloth blocked in gilt; small white mark on upper cover else very good.
Quote Item No. 4348
Price: £22.00
BROWN, JOHN: Pet Marjorie, a Story of Child Life
Fifty Years Ago.
London: T.N. Foulis, 1907.
Five coloured plates after H.C. Preston Macgoun. Square 12mo, pp.102:1,
original cloth with coloured pictorial onset; a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 1869
Price: £10.00
BURKE, SIR BERNARD: A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the
Peerage and Baronetage of the British Empire. 28th edition.
London: Harrison, 1866.
Engraved armorial bearings throughout. Imperial 8vo, pp.xlvii:1323,
together with advertisements at end, original red cloth gilt; both covers and
backstrip detached. A little light foxing to prelims. generally very good
internally.
Quote Item No. 2321
Price: £75.00
COATS, JAMES: A New Dictionary of Heraldry, Explaining the Terms us'd in
that Science, with their Etymology . . . Containing all the Rules of Blazon . .
. The Original Signification of Bearings. And a concise Account of the
most noted Orders of Knighthood . . .
London: Jer. Batley, 1725.
First edition. 7 engraved folding plates. 8vo, pp.(14):352,
contemporary full calf. Lacking upper cover and all before title, spine
very rubbed, lower joint cracked, crease to one leaf of text.
Quote Item No. 7941
Price: £45.00
COLLIER. JEREMY: Essays upon several moral subjects. In two parts.
Part 1. Upon Pride, Upon Cloaths, Upon Duelling ..... Part 11. Of
Fame. Of Musick. Of the Value of Life .....
London: for Daniel Brown (& others), 1703.
The fifth edition. 8vo, pp.(8):246:(2, advertisements):(8):200,
contemporary full panelled calf; lower joint cracked, upper board detached,
backstrip split and chipped. The second part with individual title dated
1702 in the imprint. Contemporary signature on general title.
Quote Item No. 7980
Price: £25.00
DAVIDSON,
ALEXANDER: Blazers, Badges and Boaters. A Pictorial History of
School Uniform.
Horndean: Scope, 1990.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.x:192, original cloth; fine in d.w.
Quote Item No. 1868
Price: £10.00
DICTIONARY: The Dictionary of Daily Wants. By the Editor of "Enquire
Within Upon Everything".
London: Houlston and Wright, 1861.
Three volumes bound as one. Black & white engraved vignette illustrations.
8vo, pp.[8]:1136, original brown three-quarter calf lettered in gilt on
lettering piece on spine within raised bands; corners bumped and slightly
rubbed; some inner joints cracked, hinges firm; foxing and browning to
prelimins and page-edges; small brown stain to bottom edge of a number of
pages at front and rear, not affecting text; title-page to Volume l bound-in
front of general title-page; neat ink ownership name on Volume l title-page.
Quote Item No. 7326
Price: £45.00
DODSLEY, ROBERT; CLELAND, JOHN; PENN, WILLIAM: The Oeconomy of
Human Life, of Female Life, of a Winter's Day, Project for the Preservation of
Sunday, Call to Repentance. Five works in one volume as under.
London: M. Cooper; G. Smith; R. Griffiths; J. Shuckburgh;
T. Sowle Raylton, 1751.
Five works in one volume, comprising:
[DODSLEY, ROBERT]. The Oeconomy of Human Life.
London: Printed by M. Cooper, 1751.
First Edition. Engraved frontispiece, pp. xxxii:111.
BOUND WITH: The Oeconomy of Female Life. By a Lady.
London: Printed by G. Smith, 1751.
First Edition. pp. viii:103.
BOUND WITH: [CLELAND, JOHN]. The Oeconomy of a
Winter's Day.
London: Printed for R. Griffiths "This present Year", [1750].
pp. 24.
BOUND WITH: A Project for the Preservation of Sunday. Written
by a Country-Gentleman to a Member of Parliament.
London: T. Sowle Raylton, 1745.
First Edition. pp. 48.
BOUND WITH: [PENN, WILLIAM]. A Call to Repentance,
Recommended to the Inhabitants of Great Britain in General: With a Brief Address
to the Magistrates Intrusted with the Execution of the Laws against Prophaneness
and Immorality.
London: T. Sowle Raylton, 1745.
First Edition. pp.42.
Five works in one volume. The margins of the fourth trimmed rather close
by the binder. 8vo, contemporary full panelled calf, lacking lettering
piece, some cracking to joints but very firm, some chipping at headband.
Generally very good. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart
(1740-1812).
The anonymous work, "The Oeconomy of Female Life" being a satire on the conduct
of ladies, and a travesty of Robert Dodsley's, "The Oeconomy of Human Life" is
divided into 5 parts, i.e.:
Part 1. The Conduct of an Amour in its several stages - The Choice of a
Lover; Of silent Approaches; A Visit; Preparations for Marriage;
Consummation.
Part 2. Of the Management of Husbands - Of the Instability of the Female
Heart; Of Variety of Admirers; Of Behaviour in Company; Of
Subordination of Favourites.
Part 3. Of Intrigues - Preliminaries to a Favour; The Intrigue with a
Lover; Of the providing against a Loss of Happiness; The Intrigue
with the Dissembler.
Part 4. Of getting rid of a Husband - Of obtaining the necessary Power
over him; The Use of the Power acquired; The Death of the Husband.
Part 5. Of Widowhood - Of the Use that may be made of it; Of
Company; Of Public Diversions; At a Masquerade; The Summer's
Amusements; A Play; Of Second Marriage.
Very rare. We have been only able to trace five other copies - British
Library, National Library of Scotland, and three in American libraries. The "Oeconomy
of a Winter's Day" by John Cleland is also very rare.
Quote Item No. 8039
Price: £750.00
DOYLE, RICHARD: Manners and Customs of Ye Englyshe Drawn from Ye Quick by
Richard Doyle. To which is added some extracts from Mr. Pips hys Diary,
contributed by Percival Leigh.
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1849.
Plates in outline. Oblong 4to, original blue boards gilt, all edges gilt.
Some foxing, half-inch at headband pulled otherwise binding very good.
Quote Item No. 6133
Price: £25.00
EDGEWORTH, MARIA and R.L: Essays on Practical Education.
The Third Edition in Two Volumes.
London: for J. Johnson, 1811.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.xv:(1):491:(1, advertisement) & (1):501:(1,
advertisement), contemporary full marbled tan calf; lower joint of one
volume cracked, lower board partly detached, other joints cracked but firm,
spines rubbed, one lettering piece chipped, some foxing and browning.
Quote Item No. 7908
Price: £140.00
EVANS,
ARTHUR BENONI: The Cutter, in Five Lectures upon the Art and Practice of Cutting
Friends, Acquaintances, and Relations.
London: for J. Carpenter, 1808.
First edition. Hand-coloured frontispiece and five folding hand-coloured plates.
Small 8vo, pp.(6):104, 19th Century half crimson morocco, marbled boards, spine
floral gilt extra, top edge gilt others uncut. A very nice copy in a most
attractive binding in excellent condition. Anonymous.
Quote Item No. 8323
Price: £220.00
FOX-DAVIES, ARTHUR CHARLES: Armorial Families. A Directory of Gentlemen of
Coat-Armour. Two volumes.
London: Hurst & Blackett, 1929.
Seventh edition. Numerous armorials, some in colour. 4to, pp.1020
and 1021-2191, original cloth. Bindings faded, especially Volume 2.
Volume 2 lacking title-page & stitching a little slack, headbands and joints
worn and rubbed, inner joints cracked, last leaf detached.
Quote Item No. 7337
Price: £35.00
FRY, CHRISTOPHER: Can You Find Me. A Family History.
Oxford University Press, 1978.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.xii:267 plus genealogies.
Original cloth; a very good copy in d.w. Signed by the author on
title-page.
Quote Item No. 5301
Price: £10.00
GENTLEMAN'S LIBRARY (THE), Containing Rules for Conduct in All Parts of Life.
Written by a Gentleman.
London: by E.P. for W. Mears, at the Lamb, and J. Browne, at the Black
Swan without Temple-Bar, 1715.
Engraved frontispiece. First edition. Large 12mo, pp.(48):431:(25),
contemporary full panelled tan calf; joints cracked but firm, extremities
rubbed, title a little dusty or marked. A pleasing copy.
Quote Item No. 7934
Price: £375.00
GODFREY, ELIZABETH: English Children in the Olden
Time.
London: Methuen, 1907.
First edition. 32 plates. 8vo, pp.xvii:336:40[publisher's list]. Original
cloth; some foxing else very good.
Quote Item No. 1037
Price: £25.00
GORDON, CHARLES: The Old Bailey and Newgate.
London: T. Fisher, Unwin, n.d. ca 1902.
Illustrated with black & white plates and illustrations in the text. 8vo,
pp.xi:362, original glazed cloth pictorially blocked and lettered in gilt, t.e.g.,
others untrimmed; corners bumped and slightly rubbed; ink ownership name to
verso of f.f.e. A very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5868
Price: £44.00
GRIFFITHS, MAJOR ARTHUR: Clubs and Clubmen.
London: Hutchinson, 1907.
First edition. 8vo, pp.viii:341:(2, adverts.), original blue cloth, top
edge gilt; some foxing, contemporary signature and date on front free
endpaper, generally very good.
Quote Item No. 6285
Price: £25.00
HANKINSON,
C.F.J. [Editor]: Debrett's Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage, and
Companionage. 143rd Year.
London: Odhams Press, 1945.
Profusely illustrated with armorials throughout. Large 8vo, pp.1860 plus
appendix, original red cloth blocked in black and gilt. Joints firm but
backstrip worn and detached at lower joint, corners rubbed.
Quote Item No. 6120
Price: £21.00
IMBERT-TERRY, HENRY MACHU: Les Imbert. The Chronicle of an Ancient
Family. Written and Compiled from Old Letters and Documents.
London: printed for private circulation by Adlard & Son, 1930.
First edition. Illustrated with black & white plates, some folding. 8vo,
pp.iv:158, original blue cloth ruled in gilt and with gilt armorial emblem to
upper cover; headbands and corners bumped and slightly frayed; binding
suffering damp-marking to both upper and lower covers causing loss of colour and
spotting; endpapers browned and some edge foxing to leaves; some edges of the
folding plates creased.
Quote Item No. 6768
Price: £35.00
LAMB, G.F. [Editor]: The English at School, an Anthology.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1950.
First edition. Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.xix.192, original cloth; fine in
slightly browned dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 82
Price: £15.00
LANCASTER, JOSEPH: Improvements in Education as it respects the
Industrious Classes of the Community; containing, among other Important
Particulars, an Account of the Institution for the Education of One Thousand
Poor Children, of Borough-Road, Southwark......
London: Printed and Sold by J. Lancaster, Free School, Borough Road;
Darton and Harvey, Gracechurch Street, and Hatchard, Piccadilly, 1806.
Fourth edition. 8vo, pp.xvi:211, contemporary full tan calf, heaband
chipped, lacking lettering piece, a little rubbed. Title-page partly
detached, two leaves of prelims. detached and a little dust-marked/browned on
margins, occasional foxing. Upper inner joint cracked but very firm.
With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart
(1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7925
Price: £250.00
LOCKE, JOHN: Some Thoughts Concerning Education. The Fourth Edition
Enlarged.
London: A. and J. Churchill, 1699.
8vo, pp.(8):368:367-380:(2), contemporary full panelled tan calf, spine gilt
with raised bands. Spine darkened, several worm holes and short split to
headband, upper joint punctured on one raised band, one worm hole affecting
extreme upper inner blank margin of prelims. Overall a very good and
attractive copy. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden
Bart (1717-1755) and the signatures of his son John Eden (1740-1812) on front
pastedown and dedication leaf.
Quote Item No. 7926
Price: £300.00
MARTINDALE, HILDA: Women Servants of the State 1870 - 1938. A History of
Women in the Civil Service.
London: George Allen, 1938.
First edition. 8vo, pp.218, original cloth. Spine a little faded
else good in foxed and edge chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 6205
Price: £10.00
MORE, HANNAH: Strictures on the Modern System of Female Education.
With a View of the Principles and Conduct Prevalent Among Women of Rank and
Fortune.
London: for T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies, 1799.
Fifth edition. Two volumes. 8vo, pp.xix:302 and pp.vii:338:(1,
advertisements), contemporary full tan calf, spine gilt ruled with burgundy
lettering and numbering pieces, sides ruled in blind; rubbed but a very good
copy. With the half-title to Volume 1. With the engraved armorial
bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7944
Price: £60.00
MORE, HANNAH:
Strictures on the Modern System of Female Education. With a View of the
Principles and Conduct Prevalent Among Women of Rank and Fortune.
London: for T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies, 1799.
The Second Edition, Corrected. Two volumes. 8vo, pp.xix:292 and
pp.vii:327:(1, advertisements), contemporary full speckled tan calf, decorative
gilt rules to sides, spines gilt with black lettering and numbering pieces (all
but 1 of these defective or lacking). Rubbed but sound. With the
half-title to Volume 1. With gift inscription dated 1799 on front free
endpaper, with 1848 presentation inscription pasted to front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 7946
Price: £90.00
NUMARK, CHARLES A. and JACOBS, MARTIN S. [Editor]: America's Wartime
Scrapbook. From Pearl Harbour to V-J Day.
London: New Cavendish Books, 2002.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Folio, pp.64, original glazed boards; a very
good copy.
Quote Item No. 8368
Price: £10.00
PARSONS, FRANK ALVAH: The Psychology of Dress.
New York: Doubleday, 1920.
Plates. Large 8vo, pp.xxiv:358, original cloth. Upper outer joint
partly split, central vertical crease to spine, some pencil annotations; a
reference copy only.
Quote Item No. 2378
Price: £12.00
PHILIPOT, THOMAS: A Brief Historical discourse of the Original and Growth
of Heraldry, Demonstrating upon what rational Foundations, that Noble and
Heroick Science is established by Thomas Philipot, Master of Art; and formerly
of Clare-Hall in Cambridge.
London: Tho. Passinger at the three Bibles on London-Bridge, 1672.
12mo, pp.(8):143, contemporary full calf. Upper cover detached, spine chipped
and darkened. Margins of prelims dusty, text foxed and browned.
Quote Item No. 7954
Price: £75.00
PHILLIMORE, W.P.W. [Editor]: Hampshire Parish Registers. Marriages.
Volume XI.
London: Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co., 1909.
One of 150 copies printed. 8vo, pp.[8]:176, original glazed cloth lettered
in gilt on spine; corners and headbands bumped and rubbed; headbands nicked
and holed; binding generally unevenly faded with some darker marks; browning
and foxing to some leaves; some pencil underlining and pencil notes on rear
pastedown.
Quote Item No. 6747
Price: £50.00
RUSSELL, CHARLES E.B: Lads' Clubs, their History, Organisation and
Management. Being a revised edition of the author's, "Working Lads'
Clubs".
London: A & C Black, 1932.
Portrait and plates. 8vo, pp.xvi:272, original cloth. Stain to lower
fore-corner of upper cover else good.
Quote Item No. 1653
Price: £12.00
SCOTT, GEORGE RYLEY: Phallic Worship: A History of Sex and Sex Rites
in relation to the religions of all races from antiquity to the present day.
London: Luxor Press, 1966.
41 plates and illustrations in the text. 4to, pp.xxii:234, original
patterned cloth with leather gilt title label; very good.
Quote Item No. 3976
Price: £30.00
SMITH, MARK [Editor]: Doing the Duty of the Parish: Surveys of the
Church in Hampshire 1810. Hampshire Record Series Volume XVII.
Winchester: Hampshire County Council, 2004.
First edition. Portrait frontispiece, black & white illustrations. 8vo,
pp.lxvii:202, original green cloth in dustwrapper; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8124
Price: £25.00
STREET, A.G: Ditchampton Farm.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1946.
First edition. Black & white photographic frontispiece. 8vo, pp.207, original
brown cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper suffering a number of chips, tears
(with some loss) and some creasing; in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 7305
Price: £30.00
TAYLOR, GEORGE HENRY: The Excursions of a Village Curate; or, The Fruits and
Gleanings of a Month's Ramble in Quest of Health.
London: Lupton Relfe, 1927.
First edition. 8vo, pp.iv:178, original cloth-backed boards lettered in gilt on
spine; spine severely faded; foxing to endpapers and some leaves of text; ink
ownership name on reverse of title and f.f.e.; edges slightly rubbed.
Quote Item No. 6511
Price: £21.00
WALKER, OBADIAH: Of Education Especially of Young Gentlemen. In Two
Parts. The Sixth Edition, Enlarged.
London: for Richard Wellington, 1699.
Large 12mo, pp. (9):299:(11, publisher's list), with a leaf of publisher's
advertisement preceding the title. Contemporary full speckled calf, spine gilt;
half-inch chip at head of spine, lacking lettering piece, a few short cracks to
joints but very firm; some foxing and browning but a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 7902
Price: £90.00
WILTSHIRE FOLK LIFE SOCIETY: Wiltshire Folklife. Four issues only, as under.
Salisbury: Wiltshire Folk Life Society, 1976-1979.
Volume One, Number One, Autumn 1976: pp.37, paper-wrappers, slightly bumped
along lower edge.
Volume Two, Number One, Spring 1978: pp.54:[4, advertisements], paper-wrappers,
lower spine chipped.
Volume Two, Number Two, Autumn 1978: pp.60, paper-wrappers.
Volume Three, Number One, Winter 1979: pp.52, paper-wrappers.
Quote Item No. 7287
Price: £12.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|