|











































| |
Detective & Popular Fiction Published in
the
1920's and 1930's
(Images of all dustwrappers available upon
request)
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
RUTTER, OWEN: Golden Rain.
London: Philip Allan, 1935.
"Popular edition". 8vo, pp.286, original cloth; some light foxing
else very good indeed in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5185
Price: £15.00
Click on image to enlarge
SABATINI, RAFAEL: The Reaping.
London: The Readers Library n.d. [ 1929 ].
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.189:[1, advertisement], original gilt
decorated cloth; very good in like d.w. which has a few spots of foxing.
Slight cracking of joint between pages 100 & 101 but very firm. Rare in any
condition but very much so in d.w.
Quote Item No. 5181
Price: £200.00
Click on image to enlarge
SABATINI, RAFAEL: Love at Arms.
London: Universal Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
8vo, pp.224, original cloth; very good in d.w. which has splits at upper
joints and fading to spine.
Quote Item No. 5582
Price: £15.00
SAVI, E.W: Sinners All.
London: Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.224, original cloth gilt; d.w. chipped at head of spine.
Original owner's neat inkstamped name on upper margin of title and endpapers.
Quote Item No. 5583
Price: £15.00
SOUTAR, ANDREW: Silence!
London: Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1935.
"33rd thousand". 8vo, pp.254, original cloth in d.w. The d.w. with
very slight tears at headband with no loss.
An "ingenious thriller" and "A
strikingly original story".
Quote Item No. 5145
Price: £30.00
Click on image to enlarge
STACPOOLE, H. DE VERE: Tropic Love.
London: Readers Library, n.d. [1928].
Small 8vo, pp.252:[1, advert.] original gilt decorated cloth; headband pulled
away, d.w. likewise pulled at headband and chipped at base with small portion
missing lower left on upper cover, small edge chip to lower wrapper.
Inkstamped original owner's name on front & rear pastedowns and on upper blank
margin of title. As often with the "Readers Library" there is some toning
of the text .
Quote Item No. 5095
Price: £30.00
Click on image to enlarge
STACPOOLE, H. DE VERE: The Garden of God.
London: Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.224, original cloth in slightly edge worn foxed d.w.
Original owner's name ink stamped on upper margin of title.
Quote Item No. 5158
Price: £15.00
Click on image to enlarge
STACPOOLE,
H. DE VERE: The Beach of Dreams.
London: Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.224, original blue cloth gilt. Ink stamped name of original
owner on upper blank margin of title, text toned else good in edge-nicked d.w.
Quote Item No. 5586
Price: £12.00
STILSON, C.B. and BEAHAN, C: The Island God Forgot.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1926.
Reprint. 8vo, pp.254, original cloth; text toned else good.
The d.w. frayed at head and base of spine and rubbed on upper joint.
Quote Item No. 5587
Price: £25.00
SWAN, ANNIE S: The Burden Bearers.
London: Leisure Library, n.d.
Small 8vo, pp.224, original cloth gilt. Dent to lower cover, original
owner's name neatly inkstamped to endpapers, half-title and blank upper margin
of title. The d.w. rubbed and a little chipped at head & base of spine.
Quote Item No. 5589
Price: £12.00
[Page 1] [Page 2] [Page 3] [Page 4] [Page 5] [Page 6]
Back to the
top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|