Bristow & Garland
  with   David Bristow Autographs
 

Home
Search
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Aviation
Bibliography & Typography
Bindings & Library Sets
Biography
British Topography
Ceramics
Children's Books
Craft
Economics & Politics
Food & Drink
Foreign Travel, Topography
Gardening
Graphic Design
History
Illustrated Books
Literature
Maritime
Military
Miscellaneous
Music & Entertainment
Natural History
Ornithology
Photography
Poetry
Pulp Fiction
Religion
Science & Medicine
Social History
Sports & Games
Textiles
Transport
BG Terms of Business
Pulp Fiction
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6


Detective & Popular Fiction Published in
the 1920's and 1930's

(Images of all dustwrappers available upon request)

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

RUTTER, OWEN:  Golden Rain.
London:  Philip Allan, 1935.
"Popular edition".  8vo, pp.286, original cloth;  some light foxing else very good indeed in like d.w.  
Quote Item No. 5185
Price:   £15.00
Click on image to enlarge
 

SABATINI, RAFAEL:  The Reaping.
London:  The Readers Library n.d. [ 1929 ].
First edition.  Small 8vo, pp.189:[1, advertisement], original gilt decorated cloth;  very good in like d.w. which has a few spots of foxing.  Slight cracking of joint between pages 100 & 101 but very firm.  Rare in any condition but very much so in d.w.   
Quote Item No. 5181
Price:  £200.00
Click on image to enlarge

SABATINI, RAFAEL:  Love at Arms.
London:  Universal Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
8vo, pp.224, original cloth;  very good in d.w. which has splits at upper joints and fading to spine. 
Quote Item No. 5582
Price:   £15.00

SAVI, E.W:  Sinners All.
London: Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.224, original cloth gilt; d.w. chipped at head of spine.  Original owner's neat inkstamped name on upper margin of title and endpapers. 
Quote Item No. 5583
Price:  £15.00

SOUTAR, ANDREW:  Silence!
London:  Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1935.
"33rd thousand".  8vo, pp.254, original cloth in d.w.  The d.w. with very slight tears at headband with no loss. 
An "ingenious thriller" and "A strikingly original story".  
Quote Item No. 5145
Price:  £30.00
Click on image to enlarge

STACPOOLE, H. DE VERE:  Tropic Love.
London:  Readers Library,  n.d. [1928].
Small 8vo, pp.252:[1, advert.] original gilt decorated cloth; headband pulled away, d.w. likewise pulled at headband and chipped at base with small portion missing lower left on upper cover, small edge chip to lower wrapper.  Inkstamped original owner's name on front & rear pastedowns and on upper blank margin of title.  As often with  the "Readers Library" there is some toning of the text .  
Quote Item No. 5095
Price:  £30.00
Click on image to enlarge

STACPOOLE, H. DE VERE:  The Garden of God.
London:  Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.224, original cloth in slightly edge worn foxed d.w.  Original owner's name ink stamped on upper margin of title.   
Quote Item No. 5158
Price:  £15.00
Click on image to enlarge

 STACPOOLE, H. DE VERE:  The Beach of Dreams.
London:  Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.224, original blue cloth gilt.  Ink stamped name of original owner on upper blank margin of title, text toned else good in edge-nicked d.w.  
Quote Item No. 5586
Price:  £12.00

STILSON, C.B. and BEAHAN, C:  The Island God Forgot.
London:  T. Fisher Unwin, 1926.
Reprint.  8vo, pp.254, original cloth;  text toned else good.  The d.w. frayed at head and base of spine and rubbed on upper joint. 
Quote Item No. 5587
Price:  £25.00

SWAN, ANNIE S:  The Burden Bearers.
London:  Leisure Library, n.d.
Small 8vo, pp.224, original cloth gilt.  Dent to lower cover, original owner's name neatly inkstamped to endpapers, half-title and blank upper margin of title.  The d.w. rubbed and a little chipped at head & base of spine.
Quote Item No. 5589
Price:    £12.00

[Page 1] [Page 2] [Page 3] [Page 4] [Page 5] [Page 6]

Back to the top

CONTACT US

Home
Search
Autographs A to M
Autographs N to Z
DBA Terms of Business

CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER  (1874 – 1965)  and   MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976:  Field-Marshall). 
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd 1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD (1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF MEGGIDO (1861-1936; Field-Marshall). 
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.