|











































| |
Detective & Popular Fiction Published in
the
1920's and 1930's
(Images of all dustwrappers available upon
request)
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
MASON, ARTHUR: The Ship that Waited [a tale of the deep waters and of a
ship that found her master].
London: Philip Allan, 1936.
"Popular edition". 8vo, pp.253, original cloth; a very good copy indeed in
very good d.w. Quote Item No. 5157
Price: £25.00
Click on image to enlarge
McKENNA, MARTHE: Spies I knew.
London: Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1935.
28th thousand. 8vo, pp.254, original cloth; very good in d.w. which
has one small edge chip.
"Adventures no less thrilling than I was a Spy" Daily Telegraph, "Bristling with
hairbreadth escapes" Evening Standard.
Quote Item No. 5174
Price: £20.00
Click on image to enlarge
MILLS, ARTHUR: Escapade. [Adventure and Romance in the Middle East].
London: Literary Press, n.d. ca. 1931.
Small 8vo, pp.252, original cloth gilt; very good in like d.w.
"Up in Sobong a native prince, Gia Long, was about to follow the ancient custom
of burying the recently widowed queen with her dead husband, his brother; and
here was the beautiful Diana de Kasbek asking Peter Hardy to do something to
stop it".
Quote Item No. 5168
Price: £25.00
Click on image to enlarge
MUNN, BERTRAM: The Invisible Sun. A Story of Youth's Rebellion.
London: Leonard Parsons, 1920.
First edition. 8vo, pp.317, original cloth; very bright in edge worn
and slightly frayed d.w. with "Reduced to 1/-" sticker on backstrip.
Quote Item No. 5155
Price: £25.00
Click on image to enlarge
OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS: The Governors.
London: Ward, Lock, 1919.
8vo, pp.249, original cloth; very good in d.w. which has 2-inch split at upper
joint, rubbed and very slightly chipped at head and base of spine, tears to
lower panel with about 1 square inch of loss.
Quote Item No. 5578
Price: £12.00
OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS: A Millionaire of Yesterday.
London: Ward, Lock, 1919.
Small 8vo, pp.251:[4, adverts.], original cloth; endpapers discoloured
else very good in d.w. which has one very short edge tear; some toning of
the text .
Quote Item No. 5126
Price: £15.00
Click on image to enlarge
OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS: The World's Great Snare.
London: Ward, Lock, n.d.
Printing error on title-page gives date of publication as "191"?. 8vo,
pp.315:[5, adverts.], original cloth; very bright in very good d.w. which
has to short tears to lower wrapper and very slight edge wear; some toning of
the text .
Quote Item No. 5096
Price: £15.00
Click on image to enlarge
OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS: The Missioner.
London: Ward, Lock, 1919.
Small 8vo, pp.253:[2, adverts], original cloth; very good in like, slightly
corner rubbed, d.w., some toning of the text .
Quote Item No. 5086
Price: £12.00
Click on image to enlarge
PENNY, F.E: Dark Corners.
London: Staple Inn Publishing, 1925.
8vo, pp.253, original cloth; very good in d.w. which has slight wear at
head and base of spine.
Quote Item No. 5580
Price: £22.00
PREVOST, ABBE: His Lady (Manon Lescaut).
London: Readers Library, n.d. [1927].
Small 8vo, pp.250, original gilt decorated cloth; As often with the
"Readers Library" there is some toning of the text , else excellent in like d.w.
Issued to coincide with the film version starring John Barrymore whose name
appears in large type on the d.w. "His Lady" was the British film title,
it appeared in the U.S.A. under the title "When a Man Loves".
Quote Item No. 5106
Price: £22.00
Click on image to enlarge
[Page 1] [Page 2] [Page 3] [Page 4] [Page 5] [Page 6]
Back to the
top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|