Bristow & Garland
  with   David Bristow Autographs
 

Home
Search
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Aviation
Bibliography & Typography
Bindings & Library Sets
Biography
British Topography
Ceramics
Children's Books
Craft
Economics & Politics
Food & Drink
Foreign Travel, Topography
Gardening
Graphic Design
History
Illustrated Books
Literature
Maritime
Military
Miscellaneous
Music & Entertainment
Natural History
Ornithology
Photography
Poetry
Pulp Fiction
Religion
Science & Medicine
Social History
Sports & Games
Textiles
Transport
BG Terms of Business
Pulp Fiction
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6


Detective & Popular Fiction Published in
the 1920's and 1930's

(Images of all dustwrappers available upon request)

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

MASON, ARTHUR:  The Ship that Waited [a tale of the deep waters and of a ship that found her master].
London:  Philip Allan, 1936.
"Popular edition".  8vo, pp.253, original cloth; a very good copy indeed in very good d.w.   Quote Item No. 5157
Price:  £25.00
Click on image to enlarge

McKENNA, MARTHE:  Spies I knew.
London:  Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1935.
28th thousand.  8vo, pp.254, original cloth;  very good in d.w. which has one small edge chip.
"Adventures no less thrilling than I was a Spy" Daily Telegraph, "Bristling with hairbreadth escapes" Evening Standard.   
Quote Item No. 5174
Price:  £20.00
Click on image to enlarge

MILLS, ARTHUR:  Escapade.  [Adventure and Romance in the Middle East].
London:  Literary Press, n.d. ca. 1931.
Small 8vo, pp.252, original cloth gilt;  very good in like d.w.
"Up in Sobong a native prince, Gia Long, was about to follow the ancient custom of burying the recently widowed queen with her dead husband, his brother; and here was the beautiful Diana de Kasbek asking Peter Hardy to do something to stop it".  
Quote Item No. 5168
Price:  £25.00
Click on image to enlarge

MUNN, BERTRAM:  The Invisible Sun.  A Story of Youth's Rebellion.
London:  Leonard Parsons, 1920.
First edition.  8vo, pp.317, original cloth;  very bright in edge worn and slightly frayed d.w. with "Reduced to 1/-" sticker on backstrip.  
Quote Item No. 5155
Price:  £25.00
Click on image to enlarge

OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS: The Governors.
London:  Ward, Lock, 1919.
8vo, pp.249, original cloth; very good in d.w. which has 2-inch split at upper joint, rubbed and very slightly chipped at head and base of spine, tears to lower panel with about 1 square inch of loss. 
Quote Item No. 5578
Price:   £12.00

OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS:  A Millionaire of Yesterday.
London:  Ward, Lock, 1919.
Small 8vo, pp.251:[4, adverts.], original cloth;  endpapers discoloured else very good in d.w. which has one very short edge tear;  some toning of the text .  
Quote Item No. 5126
Price: £15.00
Click on image to enlarge

OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS:  The World's Great Snare.
London:  Ward, Lock, n.d.
Printing error on title-page gives date of publication as "191"?.  8vo, pp.315:[5, adverts.], original cloth;  very bright in very good d.w. which has to short tears to lower wrapper and very slight edge wear;  some toning of the text .  
Quote Item No. 5096
Price:   £15.00
Click on image to enlarge

OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS:  The Missioner.
London:  Ward, Lock, 1919.
Small 8vo, pp.253:[2, adverts], original cloth; very good in like, slightly corner rubbed, d.w., some toning of the text .   
Quote Item No. 5086
Price:  £12.00

Click on image to enlarge

PENNY, F.E:  Dark Corners.
London:  Staple Inn Publishing, 1925.
8vo, pp.253, original cloth;  very good in d.w. which has slight wear at head and base of spine. 
Quote Item No. 5580
Price:   £22.00

PREVOST, ABBE:  His Lady (Manon Lescaut).
London:  Readers Library, n.d. [1927].
Small 8vo, pp.250, original gilt decorated cloth;  As often with  the "Readers Library" there is some toning of the text , else excellent in like d.w. 
Issued to coincide with the film version starring John Barrymore whose name appears in large type on the d.w.  "His Lady" was the British film title, it appeared in the U.S.A. under the title "When a Man Loves".   
Quote Item No. 5106
Price:  £22.00
Click on image to enlarge

[Page 1] [Page 2] [Page 3] [Page 4] [Page 5] [Page 6]

Back to the top

CONTACT US

 

Home
Search
Autographs A to M
Autographs N to Z
DBA Terms of Business

CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER  (1874 – 1965)  and   MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976:  Field-Marshall). 
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd 1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD (1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF MEGGIDO (1861-1936; Field-Marshall). 
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.