Bristow & Garland
  with   David Bristow Autographs
 

Home
Search
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Aviation
Bibliography & Typography
Bindings & Library Sets
Biography
British Topography
Ceramics
Children's Books
Craft
Economics & Politics
Food & Drink
Foreign Travel, Topography
Gardening
Graphic Design
History
Illustrated Books
Literature
Maritime
Military
Miscellaneous
Music & Entertainment
Natural History
Ornithology
Photography
Poetry
Pulp Fiction
Religion
Science & Medicine
Social History
Sports & Games
Textiles
Transport
BG Terms of Business
Pulp Fiction
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6


Detective & Popular Fiction Published in
the 1920's and 1930's

(Images of all dustwrappers available upon request)

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

CHRISTIE, AGATHA and OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS:  The Under Dog by Agatha Christie and Blackman's Wood by E. Phillips Oppenheim.
London:  Readers Library, n.d. [1929].
First edition.  Small 8vo, pp.188:[2, advert.], original gilt decorated cloth in d.w.  Text bound rather tightly and slightly toned as often with this series, inner joint cracked at page 24 but firm.  The d.w. by  Vernon Sloper slightly soiled on upper margin of front panel and chipped at headband and with small chip on base of spine, corners rubbed. 
Quote Item No. 5081
Price:  £150.00
Click on the image to enlarge

COE, CHARLES FRANCIS:  The River Pirate.  Illustrated with scenes from the Photo Play, A Fox Production starring Victor McClagen and Lois Moran.
London:  Readers Library n.d. [1929].
Eight plates of scenes from the film.  Small 8vo, pp.252, original gilt decorated cloth.  Patch of fading on upper cover.  Snag to d.w. on backstrip, d.w. torn at head of spine and slightly worn at base, one corner rubbed.  Original owners ink stamped name on upper margin of title and endpapers.  Bound rather tightly, inner joint cracked between pages 61/62 but firm. 
Quote Item No. 5547
Price:  £28.00

CROSSLAND, T.W.H:  The Rogue.
London:  Benman's, 1927.
Small 8vo, pp.253, original cloth in edge worn, torn & creased d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5548
Price:  £20.00

CULLUM, RIDGWELL:  The Luck of the Kid.
London:  Readers Library, n.d. ca. 1928.
Small 8vo, pp.250, original gilt decorated cloth;  very good indeed in like d.w. The d.w. with half-inch tear and the slightest of rubbing at base of spine.  As often with  the "Readers Library" there is some toning of the text . 
Quote Item No. 5083
Price:  £15.00
Click on the image to enlarge

CULLUM, RIDGWELL:  The Night Riders.
London:  Readers Library, n.d. ca. 1928.
Small 8vo, pp.252:(1,advert.), original gilt decorated cloth in d.w.  Backstrip somewhat cockled.  The d.w. very bright.  As often with  the "Readers Library" there is some slight toning of the text . 
Quote Item No. 5143
Price:  £12.00
Click on the image to enlarge

DE HAAS, ARLINE:  The Jazz Singer, a Story of Pathos and Laughter Novelized by Arline De Haas from the Play by Samson Raphaelson.  Illustrated with scenes from the Photo Play.  A Warner Bros. Production starring Al Jolson.
London:  Readers Library,  n.d.  [1927].
Eight  plates.  Small 8vo, pp.252, original gilt decorated cloth;  spine bent and with lean, some toning of the text as often in the "Readers Library" series.  In the original d.w. which has a few very minor edge tears.
Quote Item No. 5178
Price:  £90.00
Click on image to enlarge

DRURY, W.P:  King's Blood.
London:  Rich & Cowan, 1935.
First edition.  8vo, pp.310, original cloth.  A very good bright copy in d.w. which is corner worn and frayed at headband, a few short marginal tears.  
Quote Item No. 5551
Price:  £18.00

DUNN, J. ALLAN:  The Golden Dolphin.
London:  Hurst & Blackett, n.d. ca. 1920's.
8vo, pp. 286, original cloth; headband pulled, in edge rubbed d.w. which has splits at upper joints. 
Quote Item No. 5553
Price:  £18.00

DUNN, J. ALLAN:  The Yellow Fetish.
London:  Hurst & Blackett, n.d. ca. 1920's.
8vo, pp.279, original cloth.  Narrow band of fading at head of spine.  In the original edge-rubbed d.w. which has tears at head of spine and on lower panel.  Text toned. 
Quote Item No. 5554
Price:   £20.00

EDGINTON, MAY:  The Woman who Squandered Men.
London:  Readers Library, n.d. [1927].
Small 8vo, pp.251, original gilt decorated cloth;  very good indeed in like d.w.  The d.w. with quarter-inch edge tear.  As often with  the "Readers Library" there is some toning of the text . 
Quote Item No.5084
Price:  £35.00
Click on image to enlarge

ELIOT, GEORGE:  Romola. Film edition.
London:  Readers Library n.d. ca. 1924.
Issued to coincide with the release of the film version starring Lilian Gish.  8vo. pp.253, original cloth gilt.  Text toned, very narrow band of fading at head of spine, else a very good copy in excellent d.w. which has short nick at headband. 
Quote Item No. 5555
Price:  £28.00

FARJEON, B.L:  Miriam Rozella.
London:  London Book Co.,  n.d. [1928].
Small 8vo, pp.314:[2, adverts.], original cloth gilt; text toned else very good in very slightly edge nicked d.w.  Original owner's name ink stamped on upper margin of title. 
Quote Item No. 5170
Price:  £30.00
Click on image to enlarge

FLETCHER, J.S:  The Threshing Floor.
London:  Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.224, original blue cloth gilt;  slightly rubbed and corner bumped in very good d.w.which has short nicks to head and base of spine.  
Quote Item No. 5557
Price:  £15.00

FOX, JOHN:  The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come.  Illustrated with Scenes from the Photoplay, First National Pathe Production starring Richard Barthelmess.
London:  Readers Library, n.d. [1928].
8 plates. Small 8vo, pp.252:[1, advert.] original gilt decorated cloth.  Contemporary ink stamped name of original owner on upper blank margin of title and on endpaper;  else a very good copy indeed in like d.w.  
Quote Item No. 5073
Price:  £65.00
Click on image to enlarge

GABORIAU, EMILE:  The Blackmailer.
London:  The Detective Story Club for Wm. Collins, n.d.  [1929].
Small 8vo, pp.250, original gilt decorated cloth; slight lean to spine, text toned, else good in very slightly rubbed d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5171
Price:   £15.00
Click on image to enlarge

GAUNT, MARY:  The Uncounted Cost.
London: A & C Black, 1925.
[Being a reprint of the first edition of 1910].  8vo, pp.248, original pictorial cloth; spine bumped & faded at base, otherwise very good in d.w. which is slightly chipped at head and base of spine.  A reduced to 1/- sticker on upper panel of d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5558
Price:  £25.00

GRAVES, CLO  [Richard Dehan]:  Dragon's Teeth.
London:  Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, original gilt decorated cloth.  Text toned, slight adhesion of endpaper to half-title, else very good in rubbed and slightly chipped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5559
Price:   £15.00

GULL, C. RANGER:  The House of Torment.  Memoirs of the Life of Mr. John Commendone.
London:  Benman's, 1927.
Small 8vo, pp.251, original cloth.  Original owners inked name stamp on half-title, title & endpaper.  Very good in rubbed and creased d.w. which is slightly edge chipped and frayed at headband. 
Quote Item No. 5563
Price:   £20.00

[Page 1] [Page 2] [Page 3] [Page 4] [Page 5] [Page 6]

Back to the top

CONTACT US

Home
Search
Autographs A to M
Autographs N to Z
DBA Terms of Business

CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER  (1874 – 1965)  and   MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976:  Field-Marshall). 
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd 1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD (1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF MEGGIDO (1861-1936; Field-Marshall). 
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.