|











































| |
Detective & Popular Fiction Published in
the
1920's and 1930's
(Images of all dustwrappers available upon
request)
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
CHRISTIE,
AGATHA and OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS: The Under Dog by Agatha Christie and
Blackman's Wood by E. Phillips Oppenheim.
London: Readers Library, n.d. [1929].
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.188:[2, advert.], original gilt decorated
cloth in d.w. Text bound rather tightly and slightly toned as often with this
series, inner joint cracked at page 24 but firm. The d.w. by Vernon
Sloper slightly soiled on upper margin of front panel and chipped at headband
and with small chip on base of spine, corners rubbed.
Quote Item No. 5081
Price: £150.00
Click on the image to enlarge
COE, CHARLES FRANCIS: The River Pirate. Illustrated with scenes from
the Photo Play, A Fox Production starring Victor McClagen and Lois Moran.
London: Readers Library n.d. [1929].
Eight plates of scenes from the film. Small 8vo, pp.252, original gilt
decorated cloth. Patch of fading on upper cover. Snag to d.w. on
backstrip, d.w. torn at head of spine and slightly worn at base, one corner
rubbed. Original owners ink stamped name on upper margin of title and
endpapers. Bound rather tightly, inner joint cracked between pages 61/62
but firm.
Quote Item No. 5547
Price: £28.00
CROSSLAND, T.W.H: The Rogue.
London: Benman's, 1927.
Small 8vo, pp.253, original cloth in edge worn, torn & creased d.w.
Quote Item No. 5548
Price: £20.00
CULLUM, RIDGWELL: The Luck of the Kid.
London: Readers Library, n.d. ca. 1928.
Small 8vo, pp.250, original gilt decorated cloth; very good indeed in like
d.w. The d.w. with half-inch tear and the slightest of rubbing at base of
spine. As often with the "Readers Library" there is some toning of the text .
Quote Item No. 5083
Price: £15.00
Click on the image to enlarge
CULLUM, RIDGWELL: The Night Riders.
London: Readers Library, n.d. ca. 1928.
Small 8vo, pp.252:(1,advert.), original gilt decorated cloth in d.w.
Backstrip somewhat cockled. The d.w. very bright. As often with the
"Readers Library" there is some slight toning of the text .
Quote Item No. 5143
Price: £12.00
Click on the image to enlarge
DE HAAS, ARLINE: The Jazz Singer, a Story of
Pathos and Laughter Novelized by Arline De Haas from the Play by Samson
Raphaelson. Illustrated with scenes from the Photo Play. A Warner
Bros. Production starring Al Jolson.
London: Readers Library, n.d. [1927].
Eight plates. Small 8vo, pp.252, original gilt decorated cloth;
spine bent and with lean, some toning of the text as often in the "Readers
Library" series. In the original d.w. which has a few very minor edge
tears.
Quote Item No. 5178
Price: £90.00
Click on image to enlarge
DRURY, W.P: King's Blood.
London: Rich & Cowan, 1935.
First edition. 8vo, pp.310, original cloth. A very good bright copy
in d.w. which is corner worn and frayed at headband, a few short marginal
tears.
Quote Item No. 5551
Price: £18.00
DUNN, J. ALLAN: The Golden Dolphin.
London: Hurst & Blackett, n.d. ca. 1920's.
8vo, pp. 286, original cloth; headband pulled, in edge rubbed d.w. which has
splits at upper joints.
Quote Item No. 5553
Price: £18.00
DUNN, J. ALLAN: The Yellow Fetish.
London: Hurst & Blackett, n.d. ca. 1920's.
8vo, pp.279, original cloth. Narrow band of fading at head of spine. In
the original edge-rubbed d.w. which has tears at head of spine and on lower
panel. Text toned.
Quote Item No. 5554
Price: £20.00
EDGINTON, MAY: The Woman who Squandered Men.
London: Readers Library, n.d. [1927].
Small 8vo, pp.251, original gilt decorated cloth; very good indeed in like
d.w. The d.w. with quarter-inch edge tear. As often with the "Readers
Library" there is some toning of the text .
Quote Item No.5084
Price: £35.00
Click on image to enlarge
ELIOT, GEORGE: Romola. Film edition.
London: Readers Library n.d. ca. 1924.
Issued to coincide with the release of the film version starring Lilian Gish.
8vo. pp.253, original cloth gilt. Text toned, very narrow band of fading
at head of spine, else a very good copy in excellent d.w. which has short nick
at headband.
Quote Item No. 5555
Price: £28.00
FARJEON, B.L: Miriam Rozella.
London: London Book Co., n.d. [1928].
Small 8vo, pp.314:[2, adverts.], original cloth gilt; text toned else very good
in very slightly edge nicked d.w. Original owner's name ink stamped on
upper margin of title.
Quote Item No. 5170
Price: £30.00
Click on image to enlarge
FLETCHER, J.S: The Threshing Floor.
London: Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.224, original blue cloth gilt; slightly rubbed and corner
bumped in very good d.w.which has short nicks to head and base of spine.
Quote Item No. 5557
Price: £15.00
FOX, JOHN: The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come.
Illustrated with Scenes from the Photoplay, First National Pathe Production
starring Richard Barthelmess.
London: Readers Library, n.d. [1928].
8 plates. Small 8vo, pp.252:[1, advert.] original gilt decorated cloth.
Contemporary ink stamped name of original owner on upper blank margin of title
and on endpaper; else a very good copy indeed in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5073
Price: £65.00
Click on image to enlarge
GABORIAU, EMILE: The Blackmailer.
London: The Detective Story Club for Wm. Collins, n.d. [1929].
Small 8vo, pp.250, original gilt decorated cloth; slight lean to spine, text
toned, else good in very slightly rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 5171
Price: £15.00
Click on image to enlarge
GAUNT, MARY: The Uncounted Cost.
London: A & C Black, 1925.
[Being a reprint of the first edition of 1910]. 8vo, pp.248, original
pictorial cloth; spine bumped & faded at base, otherwise very good in d.w. which
is slightly chipped at head and base of spine. A reduced to 1/- sticker on
upper panel of d.w.
Quote Item No. 5558
Price: £25.00
GRAVES, CLO [Richard Dehan]: Dragon's Teeth.
London: Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, original gilt decorated cloth. Text toned, slight adhesion of
endpaper to half-title, else very good in rubbed and slightly chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 5559
Price: £15.00
GULL, C. RANGER: The House of Torment. Memoirs of the Life of Mr.
John Commendone.
London: Benman's, 1927.
Small 8vo, pp.251, original cloth. Original owners inked name stamp on
half-title, title & endpaper. Very good in rubbed and creased d.w. which is
slightly edge chipped and frayed at headband.
Quote Item No. 5563
Price: £20.00
[Page 1] [Page 2] [Page 3] [Page 4] [Page 5] [Page 6]
Back to the
top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|