|











































| |
Detective & Popular Fiction Published in
the
1920's and 1930's
(Images of all dustwrappers available upon
request)
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
HARKER, L. ALLEN: Mr. Wycherly's Wards.
London: John Murrary, 1934.
8vo, pp.282, original blue cloth blocked in blind and gilt; very good in d.w.
which is sunned to spine and with half-inch edge tear. Signature on front
free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6071
Price: £12.00

HUME, FERGUS: The Curse.
London: Shoe Lane Publishing Co., n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.222, original pictorial cloth; very good in rubbed and
slightly creased d.w. which is worn at head and tail of spine; some toning
of the text .
Quote Item No. 5091
Price: £15.00
Click on image to enlarge
JACOBS, W.W: Short Cruises.
London: The Readers Library, n.d. [1927].
Small 8vo, pp.251 original gilt decorated cloth in very good d.w. Some
foxing to inner flaps of d.w. which has the very slightest of wear at head and
tail. As often with the "Readers Library" there is some toning of the text .
Quote Item No. 5071
Price: £15.00
Click on image to enlarge
JENKINS, HERBERT: Adventures of Bindle.
London: Herbert Jenkins, n.d. ca. 1938.
8vo, pp.312, original orange cloth; very good in edge rubbed d.w. which
has a few short edge tears. Inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6070
Price: £10.00
JUDGE, JAMES P: Square Crooks. Illustrated with Scenes from the
Photo-Play. A Fox Film Production. Starring Robert Armstrong and Johnny
Mack Brown.
London: Readers Library, n.d. [1928].
Eight plates. Small 8vo, pp.251, original cloth gilt. Bound rather
tightly, some cracking at inner margins. In the original edge torn and
creased d.w. lacking about an inch at base of spine. Original owners name
inkstamped on blank upper margin of title and endpapers.
Quote Item No. 5569
Price: £15.00
KAUFFMAN, REGINALD WRIGHT: The Mark of the Beast.
London: Shoe Lane Publishing Co., n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.222, original decorated cloth; very good in slightly rubbed
and marked d.w.
Quote Item No. 5176
Price: £25.00
Click on image to enlarge
LE BLANC, MAURICE: The Exploits of Arsene Lupin.
London: Cassell, 1920.
Reprint. Small 8vo, pp.246, original cloth; very good in d.w. which
is rubbed and a little split at head of spine.
Quote Item No. 5571
Price: £18.00
LE QUEUX, WILLIAM: The Seven Secrets.
London: Universal Library, Hutchinson. n.d. [1930].
Title states 49th thousand, d.w. states 90th thousand. Small 8vo, pp.251
original cloth, very bright in d.w. which is a little frayed at base of spine
and rubbed on corners.
Quote Item No. 5572
Price: £18.00
LE QUEUX, WILLIAM: The Place of Dragons.
London: Ward, Lock, 1919.
First edition. Frontispiece. Small 8vo, pp.253:[2, advert.] original
cloth; text toned else very good in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5169
Price: £30.00
Click on image to enlarge
LEROUX, GASTON: The Floating Prison.
London: Readers Library "Crime Series", n.d. [1930].
Small 8vo, pp.251:[2, adverts.], original gilt decorated cloth; endpapers
discoloured, text toned as often with the "Readers Library" series. In
very good d.w. which is slightly worn at base of backstrip,
Quote Item No. 5187
Price: £25.00
Click on image to enlarge
MACLAREN, MARCUS: Khartoum Tragedy.
London: Lovat Dixon, 1935.
First edition. 8vo, pp.347, original cloth; very good in edge worn
d.w.
Quote Item No. 5154
Price: £15.00
Click on image to enlarge
[Page 1] [Page 2] [Page 3] [Page 4] [Page 5] [Page 6]
Back to the
top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|