|











































| |
Detective & Popular Fiction Published in
the
1920's and 1930's
(Images of all dustwrappers available upon
request)
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
THORNE, GUY: A Butterfly on the Wheel. With Eight Illustrations in
Photogravure of Scenes from the Photo-Play. A W. and F. Production
starring Lili Damita.
London: Readers Library n.d. [1928].
Eight plates. 8vo, pp.252, original cloth gilt. Original owners
inkstamped name on blank uopper margin of title and on endpapers. Bound
rather tightly and with some cracking on inner margins. The d.w. with ragged
tears at joints and worn at corners. The d.w. design by Lawrence East.
Quote Item No. 5590
Price: £35.00
TORBET,
D; RICE, ELMER: On Trial. The Story of
a Woman at Bay by Elmer Rice. Made into a Book from the Play of the same name by
D. Torbet. Illustrated with scenes from the Photo Play. A Warner Brothers Vitaphone Production starring Pauline Frederick.
London: Readers Library Crime
Series, n.d. [1929].
Eight plates. Small 8vo, pp.252:[1, advert.] original gilt
decorated cloth; inkstamped name of original owner on blank upper margin of
title and front pastedown, one corner turned, else good in d.w. The d.w. with 1½" tear on lower joint, head and tail of d.w at spine a trifle rubbed. As often
with the "Readers Library" there is some toning of the text .
Quote Item No. 5115
Price: £25.00
Click on image to enlarge
TOWNLEY, HOUGHTON: The Secret of the Raft.
London: Shoe Lane Publishing n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.222, original decorated cloth; very good in d.w. which is a
little worn at head and base of spine.
Quote Item No. 5592
Price: £15.00
VAN DINE, S.S: The Benson Murder Case.
London: Readers Library, Crime Series, n.d. [1930].
Small 8vo, pp.251:[2, adverts.],
original cloth; very good in like d.w. As often with the "Readers Library"
there is some slight toning of the text .
Quote Item No. 5125
Price: £25.00
Click on image to enlarge
VERNE, JULES: Michael Strogoff the Courier of the Czar. The Story of the
Film [a Universal Picture staring Ivan Moskine].
London: Readers Library n.d.
Small 8vo, pp.251 original gilt decorated cloth in d.w. The d.w. torn with
some slight loss, some text leaves with tear on upper margin, text toned & bound
rather tightly.
Quote Item No. 559
Price:. £12.00
VOLK, GORDON: The Devil's Whirlpool.
London: Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, original decorated cloth, text
toned else good in rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 5161
Price: £30.00
Click on image to enlarge
WALLACE,
EDGAR: Angel Esquire.
London: Readers
Library, n.d. [1928].
Small 8vo, pp.252:[1, advert.] original gilt decorated
cloth; very good in excellent d.w. which has been incorrectly folded; lean on
spine, the slightest of rubbing to d.w. at base of spine. As often with the
"Readers Library" there is some toning of the text .
Quote Item No. 5082
Price: £15.00
Click on image to enlarge
WALLACE, EDGAR: Elegant Edward, A New Mystery
Story.
London: Readers Library, n.d. [1928].
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.182:[6, advert.], original gilt decorated cloth; slight lean on spine
else very good indeed in like d.w. As often with the "Readers Library" there
is some toning of the text .
Quote Item No. 5085
Price: £55.00
Click on image to enlarge
WALLACE, EDGAR: Four-Square Jane, a New Mystery Story.
London: Readers Library [1929].
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.186, original gilt decorated cloth.
Lean on spine, some marking to upper outer joint, text toned and a little loose.
The d.w. rubbed and split at head and base of spine with no loss.
Quote Item No. 5595
Price: £20.00
WARDEN, FLORENCE: Miss Ferriby's Clients.
London: Shoe Lane Publishing, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.222, original decorated cloth. The d.w. worn at corners,
edge-worn, frayed at headband, a little worn at base of spine and chipped on
upper margin of lower panel. Text toned.
Quote Item No. 5596
Price: £15.00
WHITELAW, DAVID: Moon of Valleys.
London: Shoe
Lane Publishing Co., n.d. ca. 1928.
Small 8vo, pp.223, original pictorial cloth; some toning of the text , else very good in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5118
Price: £20.00
Click on image to enlarge
WYNNE,
MAY: For Charles the Rover.
London: Shoe
Lane Publishing Co., n.d. ca. 1930.
Small 8vo, pp.222, original pictorial cloth
in good, slightly edge worn d.w. with quarter inch tear.
Quote Item No. 5114
Price: £12.00
Click on image to enlarge
YARDLEY, MAUD: A Man's Life is Different. Or the
Sleeping Flame.
London: Shoe Lane Publishing Co., n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo,
pp.219, original decorated cloth; text toned else very good in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5162
Price: £20.00
Click on image to enlarge
ZANUCK, DARRYL FRANCIS and DE HAAS, ARLINE: Noah's Ark by Darryl Francis
Zanuck, Novelized by Arline de Haas. Illustrated with scenes from the Photo
Play. A Warner Bros. Production starring Dolores Costello with George O'Brien.
London: Readers Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, original gilt decorated cloth. Slight lean at spine, text
toned, the d.w split at head and base of spine, corners rubbed.
Quote Item No. 5600
Price: £10.00
[Page 1] [Page 2] [Page 3] [Page 4] [Page 5] [Page 6]
Back to the
top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|