|











































| |
POETRY
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
BARLOW, JANE: The End of Elfintown. Illustrated by Laurence Housman. Price: £250.00
|
|
|
|
BROWNING, ROBERT: Poems. Nicely bound. Price: £20.00
|
|
|
|
BYRON, GEORGE GORDON, LORD: The Works. Price: £140.00
|
|
|
|
CAMPBELL, THOMAS: The Poetical Works. Price: £70.00
|
|
|
|
|
JOHNSON, SAMUEL: Poetical Works, now first collected in one volume. Price: £75.00
|
|
|
|
MOORE, THOMAS: Irish Melodies, Lalla Rookh, National Airs, Legendary Ballads, etc. With a Memoir by J F Waller. Price: £75.00
|
|
|
|
MURPHY, RICHARD: Sailing to an Island. Price: £50.00
|
|
|
|
SHAPED BOOK: Moon-Beams. Illustrated by Bertha Maguire. Price: £15.00
|
|
|
|
|
SHAPED BOOK: A Pansy Wreath. Price: £22.00
|
|
|
|
THOMAS, DYLAN: Under Milk Wood. A Play for Voices. Preface and Musical Settings by Daniel Jones. Price: £600.00
|
|
|
ALLINGHAM, WILLIAM: Fifty Modern Poems.
London: Bell and Daldry, 1865.
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.viii:183:32 (Bell & Daldry's catalogue dated
Jan. 1865), original green cloth ruled in blind; some very light spotting
to upper cover, head a base of spine a trifle bruised, inner joint cracked
between pages 112 and 113, nonetheless a very nice copy
Quote Item No. 8282
Price: £100.00
ANON: Double Acrostics.
Fordingbridge: Titus Mitchell Printer, 1871.
12mo in sixteens, pp.84, original blue grained cloth ruled in blind; cloth
lifting from boards due to damp, a number of splits along spine and generally in
a filthy condition; inner joints cracked between f.f.e. and title-page and
pp.16-17; foxed; three ink ownership stamps to endpapers. Very rare.
Quote Item No. 6535
Price: £20.00
ANON:
Lyme Lyrics.
Lyme Regis: E, Locke, 1884.
First (and only edition?). Square 12mo, pp.204:(2, notes and spoof press
opinions "About the poorest poet we ever met with" etc.), original blindstamped
mustard cloth lettered in gilt. Piece of rear endpaper cut-away.
Inscribed, "With the Author's Love". Rare.
Quote Item No. 8222
Price: £40.00
ANON: Mail Train Memories by "Poisson".
No publisher or place, ca.1913.
12mo, pp.15, original printed wrappers. Verse.
Quote Item No. 1936
Price: £15.00
ARNOLD, MATHEW: Poems. Two volumes. Volume 1: Early Poems, Narrative
Poems, and Sonnets. Volume 2: Lyric, Dramatic, and Elegiac Poems.
London: Macmillan, 1877.
Two volumes, pp.vii:272 & vii:312, original green cloth blocked in gilt; an
exceptional bright and clean copy. Contemporary signature and date on
titles.
Quote Item No. 7035
Price: £22.00
BARFIELD, OWEN: What Coleridge Thought.
London: Oxford University Press, 1972.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xii:285, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine,
no dustwrapper; corners and headbands bumped and rubbed; lower headband
slightly frayed; binding slightly faded; ink ownership name on front
pastedown; neat ink notes on back pastedown. Quote
Item No. 6856
Price: £20.00
BARLOW, JANE: The End of Elfintown. Illustrated by Laurence Housman.
London: Macmillan, 1894.
First edition. Decorative title-page, 8 plates, and vignettes by Housman.
The title-page with tissue-guard. Small 8vo, pp.77, original tan cloth
extensively and decoratively blocked in gilt to both covers, all edges gilt;
spine a little dulled, some foxing but generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 4459
Price: £250.00
See illustration above
BOURNE (VINCENT): Poematia, Latinum partim reddita, partim scripta:
a V. Bourne, Collegii Trinitatis apud Cantabrigienses aliquando Socio.
Quarto Edita.
London: Typis J. Bettenham, 1750.
12mo, pp.246:(13), contemporary full calf, spine gilt with lettering piece;
binding rubbed, joints cracked, upper board held on cords. Short marginal
tear to one leaf, ink smudging to one leaf. With the engraved armorial
bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812).
Quote Item No. 7995
Price: £15.00
BRIDGES, ROBERT: The Testament of Beauty. One of 50 Signed.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1929.
Limited edition of 250 of which 50 signed by the author; this being No. 30
of the 50 signed copies; published at 4 gns. 4to, pp.154, original green
cloth. A very good copy in foxed and slightly edgeworn d.w. With an
attractive etched bookplate by A. Airy signed by the artist. With,
loosely inserted, the "Publisher's Note on the Text".
Quote Item No. 5495
Price: £125.00
BROWNING, ROBERT: Poems. Nicely bound.
Oxford University Press, 1923.
Portrait. 8vo, pp.696, nicely bound in contemporary full crimson prize
calf gilt. With the gilt arms of Malvern College on upper cover and prize label
on front pastedown. Spine a little dulled but generally very good and
attractive. Endpapers foxed.
Quote Item No. 7554
Price: £20.00
See illustration above
BUTLER, SAMUEL: Hudibras. The First Part. Written in the time of the Late
Wars. Corrected and Amended, with Several Additions and Annotations. Bound with
the 2nd and 3rd parts.
Part 1 London: Printed by T. Warren for Henry Herringman, and to be Sold by R.
Bentley, J. Tonson, F. Saunders and T. Bennet, 1694. Part 2 for R.
Chiswell 1693, Part 3 for Thomas Horne 1694.
8vo, pp.412 (parts 1 & 2 with continuous pagination): 254, bound in later
unlettered brown grained cloth with raised bands; slight marks to binding; the
word "Fury" on page 1 circled in ink and with one word written in ink on right
margin. First leaf of text a little soiled and creased.
Quote Item No. 5867
Price: £90.00
BYRON, GEORGE GORDON, LORD: The Works.
London: John Murray, 1823.
Five volumes. Small 8vo, contemporary full calf, gilt and blind rules to
sides enclosing central device in blind. Attractive early re-back in matching
calf with lettering and numbering pieces. Some foxing, small patch of
darkening to one backstrip.
A pleasing set attractively bound and in
excellent condition.
Quote Item No.3365
Price: £140.00
BYRON, GEORGE GORDON NOEL, LORD: The Works in Four Volumes.
London: John Murray, 1823.
Four volumes. Engraved portrait. 8vo, pp.xi:(1):303; pp.(1):359;
pp.(1):345:(1); and pp.viii:372, contemporary full purple calf, sides blocked in
blind within wide floral gilt borders, spines blocked in gilt within wide raised
bands, double red lettering-pieces. Spine gilt dulled, rubbing to
extremities, some chipping to headband of Volume 3. Some foxing to
prelims. Late 19th Century signature and date to front fly-leaves. One
lettering-piece edge chipped. Once an extremely handsome binding and still
pleasing enough on the shelf. Joints all firm.
Quote Item No. 8386
Price: £95.00
BYRON, GEORGE GORDON, LORD: Waltz: An Apostrophic Hymn by Horace
Hornem.
London: Benbow, 1821. 12mo, pp.36, disbound.
Quote Item No. 911
Price: £160.00
CAMPBELL, THOMAS: The Poetical Works.
London: Henry Colburn, 1828.
First collected edition. Engraved portrait. Two volumes. 8vo,
contemporary full blue polished calf, three triple gilt rules to sides enclosing
gilt blocked floral wreath, spines gilt on wide bands and with crimson lettering
and numbering pieces. Very short crack to one joint but very firm.
A most attractive binding in very good condition.
Quote Item No.3363
Price: £70.00
See illustration above
CANNING, GEORGE: Poetical Works. Comprising the whole of his Satires,
Odes, Songs, and other poems; with a Biographical Memoir of the Author.
London: J. Limbird, n.d., ca. 1820.
Engraved portrait. 12mo, pp.52, disbound.
Quote Item No. 909
Price: £20.00
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. Edited by Richard Garnett: The Poetry of
Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Edited by Richard Garnett.
London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1898.
Number 25 of 100 Large Paper copies. Portrait. 8vo, pp.lii:318,
contemporary quarter tan morocco, spine with four raised bands, lettered in
gilt. A simple yet attractive binding in very good condition.
Quote Item No. 6250
Price: £55.00
COOKE, JOHN [Editor]: The Dublin Book of Irish Verse 1728 - 1909.
Dublin: Hodges Figgis, 1909.
8vo, pp.viii:803, original green cloth gilt; front free endpaper removed
else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 4184
Price: £18.00
COWPER SOCIETY: Cowper in London. Papers Read Before the Cowper Society.
London: Everett & Co., 1907.
First edition. 8vo, pp.42, original glazed cloth lettered in gilt; endpapers
browned.
Quote Item No. 1724
Price: £10.00
COWPER, WILLIAM: The Poetical Works. With Life, Critical Dissertation, and
Explanatory Notes, by the Rev. George Gilfillan.
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1855.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.xxx:416 & xxviii:428, contemporary half olive green
calf, spines gilt on bands and in compartments, crimson lettering pieces.
A few ink marginal annotations, paper label(?) removed from spine of Volume 1
leaving some marking but generally an excellent copy in a very good, solid, and
attractive binding.
Quote Item No.3361
Price: £40.00
COWPER, WILLIAM: The Task; Table Talk; and Minor Poems.
London: for John Sharpe, 1825.
Engraved titles, plates. Two volumes. 8vo, contemporary full tan polished
calf, spines with lettering piece and ruled in gilt on bands, upper covers armorially blocked in gilt, a.e.g. Attractively bound and in excellent
condition.
Quote Item No. 2279
Price: £48.00
FARJEON, ELEANOR: First & Second Love. Sonnets.
London: Michael Joseph, 1947.
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.56, original cloth-backed patterned pink
boards; very good in very good d.w. which has 1-inch tear with no loss.
Quote Item No. 5445
Price: £20.00
FELTON, JOHN BROOKS: The Horse-Shoe: A Poem spoken before The Phi
Beta Kappa Society in Cambridge, July 19, 1849.
Cambridge, Mass.: John Bartlett, 1849.
First edition. 8vo, pp.29, original boards; lacking backstrip.
Contemporary signature and date on endpaper.
Quote Item No. 5205
Price: £16.00
GAY, JOHN: Seven Songs from "The Beggars Opera".
Fisher's Pond: The Grayhound Press, 1925.
Number 12 of only 64 copies printed. 8vo, pp.(4) original wrappers.
With seven other single-leaf productions of this press, i.e. Robert Herrick's
"Grace for a Child" (4); "To the Water Nymphs" (1); and "Four Things Make Us
Happy Here" (2); two of these pasted to rear endpaper and dated April
1925.
Quote Item No. 1389
Price: £15.00
GIBBON, MONK: The Branch of the Hawthorne Tree.
London: Grayhound Press,
1927.
Publisher's copy, with Alister Mathew's signature on front pastedown. Hand-coloured illustrations by Picart Le Doux.
Large 8vo, bound quarter cloth,
batik boards.
Tailteann Literary Competition band bound-in.
Quote Item No. 195
Price: £30.00
GIBBON, MONK: For Daws to Peck at.
London: Gollancz, 1929.
First
edition. 8vo, very good in d.w.
Inscribed, "To my friend Alister Mathews who
likes poetry well enough to publish it and who was godparent to many of these
poems when they first appeared at the font". Signed "Monk" and
dated Feb 25th 1929.
Quote Item No. 198
Price: £50.00
GIBBON, MONK: This Insubstantial Pageant.
London: Phoenix House, 1951.
First edition. 8vo, very good in d.w.
Inscribed "for Alister [Mathews] who
walks across the pages with me for several hundred miles in 'Estrangement'
... Monk 20/3/70".
With typescript of "Estrangement" inserted
together with the signed typescript of Mathews' reply to "Monk Gibbon who
complains of the gulf in our friendship", 1932.
Quote Item No. 200
Price: £45.00
GOLDSMITH, OLIVER: The Beauties of English Poesy. Selected by Oliver
Goldsmith. First edition.
London: William Griffin, 1767.
First edition. Two volumes. 12mo, pp iv:167( actually 267):(2) and pp.
262:(2), contemporary full tan calf, spines gilt with lettering pieces.
Spines dulled and lacking numbering pieces. With the half-titles.
Hinges cracked, all but one firm. Chipped at head and base of spines.
Volume 1 with some water staining affecting title and first 4 leaves and final 5
leaves and endpapers.
Quote Item No. 7988
Price: £120.00
GORELL, LORD: 1904-1936 Poems.
London: John Murray, 1937.
First edition. Portrait. 8vo, pp.592, original cloth; very
good in browned d.w. Presentation slip signed by the publishers including
Gorell, tipped-in on front free endpapers.
Quote Item No. 6262
Price: £20.00
GUNN, JEREMY: Lights Out.
Tisbury, Wiltshire: Compton Press, 1976.
First edition, No.36 of 250 copies, signed. 8vo, pp.71, original boards
lettered in gilt on the spine in glassine wrapper; presentation inscription
signed by the author. An excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 7158
Price: £25.00
HALL, S.C. [Editor]: The Book of Gems. The Poets and Artists of
Great Britain. All three volumes: Chaucer to Prior; Pomfret to
Bloomfield; & Wordsworth to Bayly.
London: Whittaker & Co. 1836, 1837, & 1838.
Three volumes. Engraved titles and engraved illustrations with
tissue-guards. 8vo, pp.xvi:304; xvi:304; & xvi:304, each volume with
plates of facsimile signatures at end. Contemporary half green morocco,
spines gilt extra within compartments, all edges gilt. A most attractive set
and finely bound in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 5267
Price: £120.00
HALLER, ALBRECHT VON: Albrechts von Haller Versuch schweizerischer Gedichte.
Bern : bey der typographischen Gesellschaft, 1777.
Lacking portrait frontispiece. Small 8vo, pp.[14]:343, old quarter calf with
lettering piece, marbled boards with vellum corners. Old signature on title;
title dusty. Crack to upper joint but firm, headband chipped. Armorial
bookplate.
Quote Item No. 7553
Price: £25.00
HALL-STEVENSON, JOHN: The Works containing Crazy Tales, Fables for Grown
Gentlemen, Lyric Epistles ....... corrected and enlarged with several original
poems here first printed. Vols. 1 & 2 only (of 3).
London: by J. Nichols for J. Debrett and T. Beckett, 1795.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.xi:(1):288 & vi:265, early 19th Century half tan
calf, marbled boards, spines gilt ruled and blocked in blind; upper joint of
Volume 1 cracked but firm; generally good. With the engraved armorial
bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart. (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 8296
Price: £90.00
HARE, KENNETH: The Ballad of Sir John Philpot. With MS verse, signed
and inscribed.
London: Robert Hale, 1952.
First edition. 8vo, pp.48, original cloth-backed patterned boards; very
good in slightly worn & chipped d.w. Inscribed, signed, and dated by the
author on front pastedown and with 18-line manuscript verse "To the Grasshopper"
signed with initials on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 5411
Price: £28.00
HARE, KENNETH: Three Poems. Owlglass; The Wee White Thing;
& Song.
London: Printed for C.L.F. and A.F. by A. T. Stevens, 1916.
Illustrations by C. Lovat Fraser. 16mo, original wrappers also illustrated by
C. Lovat Fraser; fine.
Quote Item No. 4170
Price: £30.00
HERRICK, ROBERT: Flower Poems. With a Note on Herrick by Algernon
Charles Swinburne. Illustrated with twelve coloured plates by Florence
Castle.
London: Routledge, n.d. ca. 1910.
8vo, pp.96, printed on Japanese vellum, original cloth; some foxing to
prelims, stitching cracked between pages 32/33 but very firm. Overall a
very nice copy.
Quote Item No. 6164
Price: £10.00
HUGHES, JOHN: Poems on Several Occasions with Some Select Essays in Prose.
Adorn'd with Sculptures.
London: T. Tonson and J. Watts, 1735.
First edition. Two volumes. Engraved portrait and two plates.
Large 12mo, pp.(20, including list of subscribers):lxxv(1):(11):12-275 &
(19):20-364, contemporary full tan panelled calf, spines with raised bands,
lacking lettering pieces. Joints and extremities rubbed, spines darkened
but generally a pleasing copy. With the engraved armorial bookplates of Sir
Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755).
Quote Item No. 7986
Price: £160.00
JOHNSON, SAMUEL: Poetical Works, now first collected in one volume.
Dublin: L. White, P. Byrne, and R. Marchbank, 1785.
Small 8vo, pp.viii:196,
contemporary full sheep with crimson lettering piece. Upper inner hinge cracked
but very firm, contemporary inscription on title, small pale stain to prelims;
generally a very good copy however. Bound without the half-title.
Quote Item No. 208
Price: £75.00
See illustration above
KING, J.W: Lays of a Struggling Heart, Being a Second and Enlarged Edition
of "The Emigrant, and Other Poems".
London: G. Mitchell, 1850.
8vo, pp.204 (including 8-page list of subscribers), original brown cloth;
binding lightly damp-marked, rubbed at head and tail of spine.
Quote Item No. 4608
Price: £20.00
KINSELLA, THOMAS: Another September. Poems. Choice of the Poetry Book
Society.
Dublin: The Dolmen Press, 1958.
First edition. 8vo, pp.48, original tan cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper
browned around edges, top headband slightly chipped; ink name on front
pastedown.
Quote Item No. 8085
Price: £20.00
MANSFIELD, J.S: Ballads, Bagatelles, and Kindergarten by J.S.M.
No place or date. Privately published. ca. 1877.
8vo, pp.103, original cloth. Spine faded, inner joints cracked, foxed,
some leaves stained or marked. The author's own copy with extensive
annotations, manuscript verse, etc.
Quote Item No. 7111
Price: £65.00
MANSFIELD, J.S: Ballads, Bagatelles, and Kindergarten by J.S.M.
No place or date. Privately published. ca. 1877.
8vo, pp.103, original cloth; inner joints cracked but firm, spine faded.
Inscribed on endpaper Morton John Mansfield June 1877 and numbered 53.
Quote Item No. 7112
Price: £35.00
MASON, W: The English Garden: A Poem in Four Books. To which
is added a Commentary and Notes by W. Burgh.
York: Printed by A. Ward and sold by J. Dodsley, Pall-Mall, 1783.
A New Edition, corrected (but the first edition with Burgh's extensive
commentary and notes). 8vo, pp.ix:243, contemporary full marbled calf,
spine gilt with crimson lettering piece. Chip from headband, upper cover
detached. Blank margin of one leaf of text torn away otherwise a very good
copy. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart
(1740-1812).
Quote Item No. 7994
Price: £55.00
M.F.M: The Rhymes of Rufus [by] M.F.M.
Oxford: for Private Circulation, 1902.
Small 8vo, pp.32, original cloth-backed boards, t.e.g. Byng familly
inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 3319
Price: £20.00
MILTON, JOHN: Paradise Lost. A Poem in Twelve Books. The Seventh
Edition, Adorn'd with Sculptures.
London: for Jacob Tonson, 1705.
Engraved portrait and 12 engraved plates. 8vo, pp.(10): 483:(5, the
Table), contemporary full panelled calf; rubbed, joints cracked, upper board
detached. Some damp-marking to the "Table" at end. Lacking lettering
piece. Each verse neatly numbered in ink in a contemporary hand.
Signature, L. Agar, and date, 1709 on front free endpaper. With the
engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844). This
being 1 of 2 volumes of "The Works" according to the half-title but complete in
itself.
Quote Item No. 8016
Price: £45.00
MILTON, JOHN: Poetical Works. With Life, Critical Dissertation, and
Explanatory Notes, by Rev. George Gilfillan.
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1853.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.xxviii:333 and pp.xxxvi:328, contemporary full olive
brown polished calf, the sides elaborately blocked in blind, the spines gilt in
compartments within raised bands with lettering a numbering pieces, all edges
red. Some light rubbing to spine of Volume 1 but generally handsome
bindings in very good condition. Contemporary gift inscription on front
fly-leaf.
Quote Item No. 8430
Price: £75.00
MILTON, JOHN: Poetical Works. Edited after the Original Texts by H.C. Beeching.
London: Oxford University Press, 1935.
Portrait. 8vo, pp.554, publisher's full burgundy fine grain morocco, sides
ruled in gilt, spine gilt in compartments. Eton prize label to front
pastedown, later inscription to verso of front free endpaper. A very good copy.
Quote Item No. 1850
Price: £28.00
MONTGOMERY,
JAMES: The Wanderer of Switzerland, and other poems.
London: Vernor & Hood, 1806.
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.vi:(1):175, contemporary half tan
calf, spine gilt but lacking lettering piece. With the half-title.
Armorial
bookplate.
Quote Item No. 1830
Price: £25.00
MOORE, THOMAS: Irish Melodies, Lalla Rookh, National Airs, Legendary
Ballads, etc. With a Memoir by J F Waller. Superb Illustrations on Steel and
Wood.
London: William Mackenzie, n.d. ca.1880.
Portrait, decorative title in sepia, plates and illustrations. 4to,
pp.xxiv:552, contemporary full green morocco, decorative gilt borders to sides
enclosing, on upper cover, inlaid circular red morocco panel blocked in gilt
with an Irish harp, the spine gilt in compartments, crimson lettering piece. A
little foxing, the binding a trifle rubbed and gilt to upper cover dulled but
generally very attractive.
Quote Item No. 2316
Price: £75.00
See illustration above
MOUSLEY, WILLIAM MORRIS: Poems, Lyric and Heroic.
London: Longman 1850.
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.iv:73, original blindstamped crimson cloth,
all edges gilt; an excellent copy. Inscribed on front free endpaper,
"To Mr & Mrs Morris with the affectionate love of the author, May 9th 1850".
Quote Item No. 127
Price: £22.00
MURPHY, RICHARD: Sailing to an Island.
London: Faber, 1963.
First edition. 8vo, green cloth; fine in dustwrapper with Poetry Book Society
Bulletin (No.36) nominating this work their "Spring Choice 1963" loosely
inserted.
Quote Item No. 1364
Price: £50.00
See illustration above
MURRAY,
CHARLOTTE: Continued Loving-kindness, a Birthday Poem.
London: Castell
Brothers, Printed in Germany, ca. 1890.
Chromolitho. illustrations. Square 8vo,
pp.(8) original chromolitho. pictorial boards, silk-tie bound and deckle-edged; very bright.
Quote Item No. 1997
Price: £25.00
PENNINGTON,
MONTAGU: Memoirs of the Life of Mrs. Elizabeth Carter, with a New Edition
of Her Poems; to which are added, some Miscellaneous Essays in Prose
....... the Third Edition.
London: F.C. and J. Rivington, 1816.
Two volumes. Engraved portrait. 8vo, pp.(8):501 and pp.428,
contemporary full speckled calf, spines gilt with crimson lettering pieces and
black numbering pieces, a little rubbed, headband of Volume 1 chipped, joints
cracked but firm. Armorial bookplate, signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8433
Price: £60.00
PERCY,
THOMAS: Reliques of Ancient English Poetry: Consisting of Old Heroic
Ballads, Songs, and other pieces of our earlier poets; together with some few of
later date. With a Memoir and Critical Dissertation by the Rev. George
Gilfillan. In Three Volumes.
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1858.
Three volumes. 8vo, pp.xcvi:290; pp.vi:318:(1, musical notation);
and pp. xxxv:340, contemporary full olive brown polished calf, the sides
elaborately blocked in blind, the spines gilt in compartments within raised
bands with lettering a numbering pieces, all edges red. Some foxing,
Fading to lower compartments of spines, else generally excellent.
Contemporary gift inscription on front fly-leaf.
Quote Item No. 8431
Price: £115.00
PHILIPS, AMBROSE: Pastorals, Epistles, Odes, and other Original Poems,
With Translations from Pindar, Anacreon, and Sappho.
London: for J. and R. Tonson, 1748.
First edition. 12mo, pp.(8):147, contemporary full calf, spine gilt with
lettering piece. Short splits to joints but hinges very firm, joints and
edges rubbed, headband chipped, gilt to spine rubbed, some loss of surface to
upper cover. Some foxing or dustmarking to the text. With the
engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812)
Quote Item No. 7965
Price: £80.00
PRIOR, MATTHEW: Poems on Several Occasions.
London: for H. Lintot and J. and R. Tonson, 1741.
Engraved portrait. 8vo, pp.(22):402:(6), contemporary full speckled calf;
rubbed, corners bumped, lacking lettering piece. Lettered "1" on spine?
Complete however in itself. Internally crisp and clean. With the engraved
armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755).
Quote Item No. 7924
Price: £15.00
SACKVILLE-WEST, V: Selected Poems. The New Hogarth Library Volume
IV.
London: The Hogarth Press, 1941.
First edition. 8vo, pp.78 original cloth; a little light foxing but
generally a very good copy in slightly faded d.w.
Quote Item No. 3645
Price: £20.00
SHAPED BOOK: Moon-Beams. Illustrated by Bertha Maguire.
London: M. H. Nathan, n.d. ca. 1880's.
Coloured illustrations and verse throughout. Five leaves plus wrappers all cut
to the shape of a new moon, the upper wrapper lettered in silver, silver edges.
Height 7 inches. Lower wrapper foxed and with short tear.
Quote Item No. 7592
Price: £15.00
See illustration above
SHAPED BOOK: A Pansy Wreath.
Nuremberg: Ernest Nister, ca. 1890.
Chromolitho plates and facing verses: 'Birthday Pansies', 'Birthday
Forget-me-nots' etc. Four leaves within the original chromolitho.
pictorial boards, the whole die-cut to form the shape of a fan; tie-bound
and wire-stitched; lower cover detached but present, else very good.
Quote Item No. 2000
Price: £22.00
See illustration above
SLOW, EDWARD: The Wiltshire Moonraker's Edition of West Countrie Rhymes.
Salisbury: R.R. Edwards, n.d. [1903].
Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.372:16 (A Glossary of Wiltshire Dialect),
contemporary half calf; rubbed on extremities, generally very good.
Quote Item No. 7120
Price: £25.00
SPENSER, EDMUND [Introduction by W. B. Yeats]: Poems of Spenser
Selected and with Introduction by W. B. Yeats.
Edinburgh: T.C. & E.C Jack [1906].
First edition. Etched portrait and title together with 8 coloured plates
by Jessie M. King. Small 8vo, pp.xlvii:290, original purple cloth with
gilt strap decorations, top edge gilt others uncut; head and tail of spine
rubbed, joints very slightly rubbed, corners a little bumped, some light foxing,
but generally a good copy. Bookplates to front pastedown and front free endpaper
Quote Item No. 3691
Price: £60.00
STEELE, RICHARD: Poetical Miscellanies, consisting of Original Poems and
Translations. By the best Hands. Published by Sir Richard Steele.
The Second Edition.
London: for J. Tonson, 1727.
Engraved frontispiece. 8vo, pp.(20):346, contemporary full speckled calf;
boards almost detached, vertical crack to spine, some browning and foxing, old
inscriptions to endpapers.
Quote Item No. 4095
Price: £45.00
STEEL, RICHARD: Poetical Miscellanies, Consisting of Original Poems and
Translations. By the best Hands. Publish'd by Mr. Steele.
London: for Jacob Tonson, MDDCXIV [i.e. 1714].
First edition. Engraved frontispiece. 8vo,pp.(16):318, contemporary
full panelled tan calf, spine with raised bands, unlettered. Upper joint
cracked, board held on three cords; some foxing and dustmarking.
With the contemporary signature J. Eden on upper margin of title. The miscellany
containing new poetry by Pope, Gay and others.
Quote Item No. 7962
Price: £150.00
TENNYSON,
ALFRED, LORD: Idylls of the King; Enoch Arden; The Princess;
In Memoriam; Poems; & Maud.
London: Edward Moxon, 1865.
Six works, each with separate title-page and pagination, bound in three
volumes. 8vo, contemporary full green grained morocco, sides with double gilt
rule and corner ornaments, spines gilt extra in compartments within raised
bands, lettered in gilt, all edges gilt, inner gilt dentelles. Fine.
Each volume with neat contemporary gift inscription on front fly-leaf.
Quote Item No. 8436
Price: £180.00
TESSIMOND, A.S.J: Voices in a Giant City.
London: William Heinemann, 1946.
Proof Copy. Portrait. 8vo, pp.66, original printed wrappers; upper
wrapper almost detached, backstrip chipped. Extremely rare in any form.
Quote Item No. 5382
Price: £100.00
THOMAS, DYLAN: Under Milk Wood. A Play for Voices. Preface and
Musical Settings by Daniel Jones.
London: J.M. Dent, 1954.
First edition - Advance Proof. 8vo, pp.101, original green printed
wrappers. The slightest of edge rubbing, rubbed at head and tail of backstrip,
some slight browning to the portrait of Thomas on rear wrapper. Upper wrapper
stamped "Advance Proofs Only". Apparently only 68 proof copies were issued.
A very good example of this very rare issue.
Quote Item No. 5447
Price: £600.00
See illustration above
THOMSON, JAMES: The Seasons. A New Edition Adorned with a Set of
Engravings from Original Designs. To which is prefixed an Essay on the
Plan and Character of the Book by J. Aikin, M.D.
London: for John Murray, 1793.
Engraved plates. 8vo, pp.xlv:256, contemporary full tan marbled calf,
spine floral gilt with crimson lettering piece. Headband a little chipped,
corners rubbed but still a pleasing and attractive binding in sound condition.
Some edge browning to prelim. leaves.
Quote Item No. 7892
Price: £25.00
TRYPANIS, C.A: Pompeian Dog.
London: Faber, 1964.
First edition. 8vo, original red cloth; fine in slightly foxed dustwrapper
with "The Choice of the Poetry Book Society" band. With the Poetry Book Society
Bulletin (No. 42) nominating this work their "Autumn Choice 1964.
Quote Item No. 1362
Price: £10.00
WATTS,
ISAAC: Horae Lyricae. Poems, chiefly of the Lyric Kind, in Three
Books. A New Edition, Corrected.
London: A. Millar, 1778.
Engraved portrait. Small 8vo, pp.255, contemporary full speckled calf,
sides ruled in gilt, spine gilt within raised bands with lettering piece.
Slight uneven fading to upper cover but generally a pretty binding in very good
condition.
Quote Item No. 8423
Price: £38.00
WATTS, ISAAC: Horae Lyricae. Poems, Chiefly of the Lyric Kind, in
Three Books..... The Eighth Edition, Corrected.
London: James Brackstone, 1743.
12mo, pp.xxxii:(12):299( 5, a Table), contemporary full tan calf, gilt
rule to sides, unlettered spine with raised bands; rubbed, short cracks to
joints but very firm. Contemporary signature, Eliz. Bateman, front fly.
A very nice copy.
Quote Item No. 7970
Price: £90.00
WICKENDEN, W [ILLIAM S]: Poems and Tales with an Autobiographical
Sketch of His Early Life. With a Preface by the Rev. Henry Stebbing.
London: Published for the Author by Arthur Hall, Virtue & Co. 1851.
First (& only?) edition. 8vo, pp.lxxv:350, original cloth gilt. Binding a little
spotted. Lacking all before title (Presumably front free endpaper and half
title). The front pastedown and the title-page itself very marked and foxed,
upper inner joint partly split, otherwise sound. Rare.
Quote Item No. 7133
Price: £38.00
WILKIE, WILLIAM: The Epigoniad. A Poem in Nine Books.
Edinburgh: Printed by Hamilton, Balfour, & Neill, 1757.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xlii:289, contemporary full speckled calf, spine
gilt , bound without the half-title. Lacking lettering piece, spine gilt
dulled, headband chipped, joints cracked but very firm, a number of upper
fore-corners of the text leaves turned over, some foxing and browning. With the
engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812). Actually a
pleasing unsophisticated copy. Wilkie the "Scottish Homer".
Quote Item No. 7894
Price: £110.00
WINSER, D.M. DE R: Rain. Newdigate Prize 1936.
Oxford: Blackwell n.d. [1936?].
8vo, pp.16, original wrappers; wrappers marked. Autograph note on the headed
paper of Corpus Christi College, Oxford, from the author, " Do you want it?
David" affixed to lower inner wrapper by stamp-edging. Pencil note on last
leaf, "David was killed Nov. 1st 1944.....".
Quote Item No. 7196
Price: £25.00
WRIGHT, W.H. KEARLEY: West-Country Poets: Their Lives and Works.
Being an
Account of about four hundred verse writers of Devon and Cornwall, with Poems
and Extracts. Illustrated with portraits.
London: Elliot Stock, 1896.
First
edition. Portraits within the text. 4to, pp.viii:488:4 (list of subscribers)
original decorative cloth blocked in red; a little spotted, headband snagged.
Quote Item No. 337
Price: £60.00
YOUNG, ANDREW: Prospect of a Poet. Essays and Tributes by Fourteen
Writers edited by Leonard Clark.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957.
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.112, original boards in dustwrapper, extremely
slight browning, else an excellent copy.
Writers include John Betjeman, Christopher Hassall, Robin Tanner and Viola
Meynell.
Quote Item No. 4131
Price: £10.00
YOUNG, EDWARD: The Complaint; or Night Thoughts.
London: John Sharpe, 1818.
Engraved additional title and engraved plates after Richard Westall.
Small 8vo, pp.324, contemporary full tan calf, decorative gilt rule to sides.
Spine gilt and blind in compartments, gilt on raised bands, with crimson
lettering piece. Short crack to upper joint but very firm. Small
chip from headband, loss of surface to small area of lower cover, some rubbing,
but overall an attractive copy. The imprint of the engraved title states
1817.
Quote Item No. 7979
Price: £25.00
YOUNG, EDWARD: Love of Fame, the Universal Passion. In Seven
Characteristical Satires. The Fourth Edition.
London: J. and R. Tonson, 1741.
8vo, pp.(12):175. Each satire with individual title-page.
Contemporary full tan calf; rubbed, short split to upper joint but very firm.
Three early signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 7937
Price: £50.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|