Bristow & Garland
  with   David Bristow Autographs
 

Home
Search
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Aviation
Bibliography & Typography
Bindings & Library Sets
Biography
British Topography
Ceramics
Children's Books
Craft
Economics & Politics
Food & Drink
Foreign Travel, Topography
Gardening
Graphic Design
History
Illustrated Books
Literature
Maritime
Military
Miscellaneous
Music & Entertainment
Natural History
Ornithology
Photography
Poetry
Pulp Fiction
Religion
Science & Medicine
Social History
Sports & Games
Textiles
Transport
BG Terms of Business
Pulp Fiction
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6


POETRY

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.

BARLOW, JANE: The End of Elfintown. Illustrated by Laurence Housman. Price: £250.00

BROWNING, ROBERT: Poems. Nicely bound. Price: £20.00

BYRON, GEORGE GORDON, LORD: The Works. Price: £140.00

CAMPBELL, THOMAS: The Poetical Works. Price: £70.00

JOHNSON, SAMUEL: Poetical Works, now first collected in one volume.  Price: £75.00

MOORE, THOMAS: Irish Melodies, Lalla Rookh, National Airs, Legendary Ballads, etc. With a Memoir by J F Waller. Price: £75.00

MURPHY, RICHARD: Sailing to an Island. Price: £50.00

SHAPED BOOK: Moon-Beams. Illustrated by Bertha Maguire. Price: £15.00

SHAPED BOOK: A Pansy Wreath. Price: £22.00

THOMAS, DYLAN: Under Milk Wood. A Play for Voices. Preface and Musical Settings by Daniel Jones. Price: £600.00


ALLINGHAM, WILLIAM:  Fifty Modern Poems.
London:  Bell and Daldry, 1865.
First edition.  Small 8vo, pp.viii:183:32 (Bell & Daldry's catalogue dated Jan. 1865), original green cloth ruled in blind;  some very light spotting to upper cover, head a base of spine a trifle bruised, inner joint cracked between pages 112 and 113, nonetheless a very nice copy 
Quote Item No.  8282
Price:  £100.00

ANON:  Double Acrostics.
Fordingbridge:  Titus Mitchell Printer, 1871.
12mo in sixteens, pp.84, original blue grained cloth ruled in blind;  cloth lifting from boards due to damp, a number of splits along spine and generally in a filthy condition;  inner joints cracked between f.f.e. and title-page and pp.16-17;   foxed;  three ink ownership stamps to endpapers.  Very rare.  
Quote Item No. 6535
Price: £20.00

ANON:  Lyme Lyrics.
Lyme Regis:  E, Locke, 1884.
First (and only edition?).  Square 12mo, pp.204:(2, notes and spoof press opinions "About the poorest poet we ever met with" etc.), original blindstamped mustard cloth lettered in gilt. Piece of rear endpaper cut-away.  Inscribed, "With the Author's Love".  Rare. 
Quote Item No. 8222
Price:   £40.00

ANON:  Mail Train Memories by "Poisson".
No publisher or place, ca.1913.
12mo, pp.15, original printed wrappers. Verse. 
Quote Item No. 1936
Price:   £15.00

ARNOLD, MATHEW:  Poems. Two volumes. Volume 1:  Early Poems, Narrative Poems, and Sonnets.  Volume 2:  Lyric, Dramatic, and Elegiac Poems.
London:  Macmillan, 1877.
Two volumes, pp.vii:272 & vii:312, original green cloth blocked in gilt; an exceptional bright and clean copy.  Contemporary signature and date on titles.  
Quote Item No. 7035
Price:  £22.00

BARFIELD, OWEN:  What Coleridge Thought.
London:  Oxford University Press, 1972.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xii:285, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper;  corners and headbands bumped and rubbed;  lower headband slightly frayed;  binding slightly faded;  ink ownership name on front pastedown;  neat ink notes on back pastedown.  Quote Item No. 6856
Price:  £20.00

BARLOW, JANE:  The End of Elfintown.  Illustrated by Laurence Housman.
London:  Macmillan, 1894.
First edition.  Decorative title-page, 8 plates, and vignettes by Housman.  The title-page with tissue-guard.  Small 8vo, pp.77, original tan cloth extensively and decoratively blocked in gilt to both covers, all edges gilt;  spine a little dulled, some foxing but generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 4459
Price:   £250.00
See illustration above

BOURNE (VINCENT):  Poematia, Latinum partim reddita, partim scripta:  a V. Bourne, Collegii Trinitatis apud Cantabrigienses aliquando Socio.  Quarto Edita.
London:  Typis J. Bettenham, 1750.
12mo, pp.246:(13), contemporary full calf, spine gilt with lettering piece;  binding rubbed, joints cracked, upper board held on cords.  Short marginal tear to one leaf, ink smudging to one leaf.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812). 
Quote Item No. 7995
Price:   £15.00

BRIDGES, ROBERT:  The Testament of Beauty.  One of 50 Signed.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1929.
Limited edition of 250 of which 50 signed by the author;  this being No. 30 of the 50 signed copies;  published at 4 gns.  4to, pp.154, original green cloth.  A very good copy in foxed and slightly edgeworn d.w.  With an attractive etched bookplate by  A. Airy signed by the artist.   With, loosely inserted, the "Publisher's Note on the Text". 
Quote Item No. 5495
Price:  £125.00

BROWNING, ROBERT:  Poems.  Nicely bound.
Oxford University Press, 1923.
Portrait.  8vo, pp.696, nicely bound in contemporary full crimson prize calf gilt. With the gilt arms of Malvern College on upper cover and prize label on front pastedown. Spine a little dulled but generally very good and attractive.  Endpapers foxed.
Quote Item No. 7554
Price:  £20.00
See illustration above

BUTLER, SAMUEL: Hudibras.  The First Part.  Written in the time of the Late Wars.  Corrected and Amended, with Several Additions and Annotations. Bound with the 2nd and 3rd parts.
Part 1 London:  Printed by T. Warren for Henry Herringman, and to be Sold by R. Bentley, J. Tonson, F. Saunders and T. Bennet, 1694.  Part 2 for R. Chiswell 1693,  Part 3 for Thomas Horne 1694.
8vo, pp.412 (parts 1 & 2 with continuous pagination): 254, bound in later unlettered brown grained cloth with raised bands;  slight marks to binding;  the word "Fury" on page 1 circled in ink and with one word written  in ink on right margin. First leaf of text a little soiled and creased.  
Quote Item No. 5867
Price:  £90.00

BYRON, GEORGE GORDON, LORD:  The Works.
London:  John Murray, 1823.
Five volumes.  Small 8vo, contemporary full calf, gilt and blind rules to sides enclosing central device in blind.  Attractive early re-back in matching calf with lettering and numbering pieces.  Some foxing, small patch of   darkening to one backstrip. 
A pleasing set attractively bound and in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No.3365
Price:  £140.00

BYRON, GEORGE GORDON NOEL, LORD:  The Works in Four Volumes.
London:  John Murray, 1823.
Four volumes. Engraved portrait.  8vo, pp.xi:(1):303; pp.(1):359;  pp.(1):345:(1); and pp.viii:372, contemporary full purple calf, sides blocked in blind within wide floral gilt borders, spines blocked in gilt within wide raised bands, double red lettering-pieces.  Spine gilt dulled, rubbing to extremities, some chipping to headband of Volume 3.  Some foxing to prelims.  Late 19th Century signature and date to front fly-leaves. One lettering-piece edge chipped.  Once an extremely handsome binding and still pleasing enough on the shelf.  Joints all firm. 
Quote Item No. 8386
Price:   £95.00

BYRON, GEORGE GORDON, LORD:  Waltz:  An Apostrophic Hymn by Horace Hornem. 
London:  Benbow, 1821. 12mo, pp.36, disbound. 
Quote Item No. 911 
Price:  £160.00


CAMPBELL, THOMAS:  The Poetical Works.

London:  Henry Colburn, 1828. 
First collected edition.  Engraved portrait.  Two volumes.  8vo, contemporary full blue polished calf, three triple gilt rules to sides enclosing gilt blocked floral wreath, spines gilt on wide bands and with crimson lettering and numbering pieces.  Very short crack to one joint but very firm. 
A most attractive binding in very good condition. 
Quote Item No.3363  
Price:  £70.00
See illustration above

CANNING, GEORGE:  Poetical Works.  Comprising the whole of his Satires, Odes, Songs, and other poems;  with a Biographical Memoir of the Author.
London:  J. Limbird, n.d., ca. 1820.
Engraved portrait.  12mo, pp.52, disbound. 
Quote Item No. 909
Price:  £20.00

COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR.  Edited by Richard Garnett:  The Poetry of Samuel Taylor Coleridge.  Edited by Richard Garnett.
London:  Lawrence & Bullen, 1898.
Number 25 of 100 Large Paper copies.  Portrait.  8vo, pp.lii:318, contemporary quarter tan morocco, spine with four raised bands, lettered in gilt.  A simple yet attractive binding in very good condition. 
Quote Item No. 6250
Price:   £55.00

COOKE, JOHN [Editor]:  The Dublin Book of Irish Verse 1728 - 1909.
Dublin: Hodges Figgis, 1909.

8vo, pp.viii:803, original green cloth gilt;  front free endpaper removed else a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 4184
Price:   £18.00 

COWPER SOCIETY:  Cowper in London.  Papers Read Before the Cowper Society.
London:  Everett & Co., 1907.
First edition.  8vo, pp.42, original  glazed cloth lettered in gilt;  endpapers browned. 
Quote Item No. 1724
Price:  £10.00

COWPER, WILLIAM:  The Poetical Works. With Life, Critical Dissertation, and Explanatory Notes, by the Rev. George Gilfillan.
Edinburgh:  James Nichol, 1855.
Two volumes.  8vo, pp.xxx:416 & xxviii:428, contemporary half olive green calf, spines gilt on bands and in compartments, crimson lettering pieces.  A few ink marginal annotations, paper label(?) removed from spine of Volume 1 leaving some marking but generally an excellent copy in a very good, solid, and attractive binding. 
Quote Item No.3361  
Price:  £40.00

COWPER, WILLIAM:  The Task; Table Talk;  and Minor Poems. 
London:  for John Sharpe, 1825. 
Engraved titles, plates.  Two volumes.  8vo, contemporary full tan polished calf, spines with lettering piece and ruled in gilt on bands, upper covers armorially blocked in gilt, a.e.g.  Attractively bound and in excellent condition.  
Quote Item No. 2279 
Price:  £48.00

FARJEON, ELEANOR:  First & Second Love.  Sonnets.
London:  Michael Joseph, 1947.
First edition.  Small 8vo, pp.56, original cloth-backed patterned pink boards;  very good in very good d.w. which has 1-inch tear with no loss.  
Quote Item No. 5445
Price: £20.00

FELTON, JOHN BROOKS:  The Horse-Shoe:  A Poem spoken before The Phi Beta Kappa Society in Cambridge, July 19, 1849.
Cambridge, Mass.:  John Bartlett, 1849.
First edition.  8vo, pp.29, original boards; lacking backstrip.  Contemporary signature and date on endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 5205
Price:  £16.00

GAY, JOHN:  Seven Songs from "The Beggars Opera".
Fisher's Pond:  The Grayhound Press, 1925.
Number 12 of only 64 copies printed.  8vo, pp.(4) original wrappers.
With seven other single-leaf productions of this press, i.e. Robert Herrick's "Grace for a Child" (4); "To the Water Nymphs" (1); and "Four Things Make Us Happy Here" (2);  two of these pasted to rear endpaper and dated April 1925. 
Quote Item No. 1389
Price:  £15.00

GIBBON, MONK:  The Branch of the Hawthorne Tree. 
London:  Grayhound Press, 1927. 
Publisher's copy, with Alister Mathew's signature on front pastedown.  Hand-coloured illustrations by Picart Le Doux.  Large 8vo, bound quarter cloth, batik boards. 
Tailteann Literary Competition band bound-in. 
Quote Item No. 195 
Price:  £30.00

GIBBON, MONK:  For Daws to Peck at. 
London:  Gollancz, 1929. 
First edition.  8vo, very good in d.w.  
Inscribed, "To my friend Alister Mathews who likes poetry well enough to publish it and who was godparent to many of these poems when they first appeared at the font".  Signed "Monk" and dated Feb 25th 1929. 
Quote Item No. 198 
Price:  £50.00

GIBBON, MONK:  This Insubstantial Pageant. 
London:  Phoenix House, 1951. 
First edition.  8vo, very good in d.w. 
Inscribed "for Alister [Mathews] who walks across the pages with me for several hundred miles in 'Estrangement'  ... Monk 20/3/70"
With typescript of "Estrangement" inserted together with the signed typescript of Mathews' reply to "Monk Gibbon who complains of the gulf in our friendship", 1932. 
Quote Item No. 200 
Price:  £45.00

GOLDSMITH, OLIVER:  The Beauties of English Poesy.  Selected by Oliver Goldsmith. First edition.
London:  William Griffin, 1767.
First edition. Two volumes.  12mo, pp iv:167( actually 267):(2) and pp. 262:(2), contemporary full tan calf, spines gilt with lettering pieces.  Spines dulled and lacking numbering pieces.  With the half-titles.  Hinges cracked, all but one firm.  Chipped at head and base of spines.  Volume 1 with some water staining affecting title and first 4 leaves and final 5 leaves and endpapers. 
Quote Item No. 7988
Price:   £120.00

GORELL, LORD:  1904-1936 Poems.
London:   John Murray, 1937.
First edition.  Portrait.  8vo, pp.592, original cloth;  very good in browned d.w.  Presentation slip signed by the publishers including Gorell, tipped-in on front free endpapers. 
Quote Item No. 6262
Price:   £20.00

GUNN, JEREMY:  Lights Out.
Tisbury, Wiltshire:  Compton Press, 1976.
First edition, No.36 of 250 copies, signed.   8vo, pp.71, original boards lettered in gilt on the spine in glassine wrapper;  presentation inscription signed by the author.  An excellent copy.
Quote Item No.  7158
Price:   £25.00

HALL, S.C.  [Editor]:  The Book of Gems.  The Poets and Artists of Great Britain.  All three volumes:  Chaucer to Prior;  Pomfret to Bloomfield; & Wordsworth to Bayly.
London:  Whittaker & Co. 1836, 1837, & 1838.
Three volumes.  Engraved titles and engraved illustrations with tissue-guards.  8vo, pp.xvi:304; xvi:304; & xvi:304, each volume with plates of facsimile signatures at end.  Contemporary half green morocco, spines gilt extra within compartments, all edges gilt.  A most attractive set and finely bound in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No. 5267
Price:  £120.00

HALLER, ALBRECHT VON: Albrechts von Haller Versuch schweizerischer Gedichte.
Bern :  bey der typographischen Gesellschaft, 1777.
Lacking portrait frontispiece. Small 8vo, pp.[14]:343, old quarter calf with lettering piece, marbled boards with vellum corners. Old signature on title; title dusty. Crack to upper joint but firm, headband chipped.  Armorial bookplate.
Quote Item No. 7553
Price:  £25.00

HALL-STEVENSON, JOHN:  The Works containing Crazy Tales, Fables for Grown Gentlemen, Lyric Epistles ....... corrected and enlarged with several original poems here first printed.  Vols. 1 & 2 only (of 3).
London:  by J. Nichols for J. Debrett and T. Beckett, 1795.
Two volumes.  8vo, pp.xi:(1):288 & vi:265, early 19th Century half tan calf, marbled boards, spines gilt ruled and blocked in blind; upper joint of Volume 1 cracked but firm; generally good.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart. (1774-1844). 
Quote Item No. 8296
Price:   £90.00

HARE, KENNETH:  The Ballad of Sir John Philpot.  With MS verse, signed and inscribed.
London: Robert Hale, 1952.
First edition.  8vo, pp.48, original cloth-backed patterned boards; very good in slightly worn & chipped d.w.  Inscribed, signed, and dated by the author on front pastedown and with 18-line manuscript verse "To the Grasshopper" signed with initials on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 5411  
Price:  £28.00

HARE, KENNETH:  Three Poems.  Owlglass;  The Wee White Thing;  & Song.
London:  Printed for C.L.F. and A.F. by A. T. Stevens, 1916.
Illustrations by C. Lovat Fraser.  16mo, original wrappers also illustrated by C. Lovat Fraser;  fine. 
Quote Item No. 4170
Price:  £30.00

HERRICK, ROBERT:  Flower Poems. With a Note on Herrick by Algernon Charles Swinburne.  Illustrated with twelve coloured plates by Florence Castle.
London:  Routledge,  n.d. ca. 1910.
 8vo, pp.96, printed on Japanese vellum, original cloth; some foxing to prelims, stitching cracked between pages 32/33 but very firm.  Overall a very nice copy. 
Quote Item No. 6164
Price:   £10.00

HUGHES, JOHN:  Poems on Several Occasions with Some Select Essays in Prose. Adorn'd with Sculptures.
London:  T. Tonson and J. Watts, 1735.
First edition.  Two volumes.  Engraved portrait and  two plates.  Large 12mo, pp.(20, including list of subscribers):lxxv(1):(11):12-275 & (19):20-364, contemporary full tan panelled calf, spines with raised bands, lacking lettering pieces.  Joints and extremities rubbed, spines darkened but generally a pleasing copy.  With the engraved armorial bookplates of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755). 
Quote Item No. 7986
Price:  £160.00

JOHNSON, SAMUEL:  Poetical Works, now first collected in one volume. 
Dublin:  L. White, P. Byrne, and R. Marchbank, 1785. 
Small 8vo, pp.viii:196, contemporary full sheep with crimson lettering piece.  Upper inner hinge cracked but very firm, contemporary inscription on title, small pale stain to prelims; generally a very good copy however.  Bound without the half-title. 
Quote Item No. 208 
Price:  £75.00
See illustration above

KING, J.W:  Lays of a Struggling Heart, Being a Second and Enlarged Edition of "The Emigrant, and Other Poems".
London:  G. Mitchell, 1850.
8vo, pp.204 (including 8-page list of subscribers), original brown cloth;  binding lightly damp-marked, rubbed at head and tail of spine.   
Quote Item No. 4608
Price:  £20.00

KINSELLA, THOMAS:  Another September.  Poems.  Choice of the Poetry Book Society.
Dublin:  The Dolmen Press, 1958.
First edition.  8vo, pp.48, original tan cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper browned around edges, top  headband slightly chipped;  ink name on front pastedown.  
Quote Item No. 8085
Price:  £20.00

MANSFIELD, J.S:  Ballads, Bagatelles, and Kindergarten by J.S.M.
No place or date.  Privately published. ca. 1877.
8vo, pp.103, original cloth.  Spine faded, inner joints cracked, foxed, some leaves stained or marked.  The author's own copy with extensive annotations, manuscript verse, etc.  
Quote Item No. 7111
Price:  £65.00

MANSFIELD, J.S:  Ballads, Bagatelles, and Kindergarten by J.S.M.
No place or date.  Privately published. ca. 1877.
8vo, pp.103, original cloth;  inner joints cracked but firm, spine faded.  Inscribed on endpaper Morton John Mansfield June 1877 and numbered 53. 
Quote Item No. 7112
Price:  £35.00

MASON, W:  The English Garden:  A Poem in Four Books.  To which is added a Commentary and Notes by W. Burgh.
York:  Printed by A. Ward and sold by J. Dodsley, Pall-Mall, 1783.
A New Edition, corrected (but the first edition with Burgh's extensive commentary and notes).  8vo, pp.ix:243, contemporary full marbled calf, spine gilt with crimson lettering piece.  Chip from headband, upper cover detached.  Blank margin of one leaf of text torn away otherwise a very good copy.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812). 
Quote Item No. 7994
Price:   £55.00

M.F.M:  The Rhymes of Rufus [by] M.F.M.
Oxford:  for Private Circulation, 1902.
Small 8vo, pp.32, original cloth-backed boards, t.e.g.  Byng familly inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 3319
Price:  £20.00

MILTON, JOHN:  Paradise Lost.  A Poem in Twelve Books. The Seventh Edition, Adorn'd with Sculptures.
London:  for Jacob Tonson, 1705.
Engraved portrait and 12 engraved plates.  8vo, pp.(10): 483:(5, the Table), contemporary  full panelled calf; rubbed, joints cracked, upper board detached.  Some damp-marking to the "Table" at end.  Lacking lettering piece.  Each verse neatly numbered in ink in a contemporary hand.  Signature, L. Agar, and date, 1709 on front free endpaper.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).  This being 1 of 2 volumes of "The Works" according to the half-title but complete in itself. 
Quote Item No. 8016
Price:  £45.00

MILTON, JOHN:  Poetical Works.  With Life, Critical Dissertation, and Explanatory Notes, by Rev. George Gilfillan.
Edinburgh:  James Nichol, 1853.
Two volumes.  8vo, pp.xxviii:333 and pp.xxxvi:328, contemporary full olive brown polished calf, the sides elaborately blocked in blind, the spines gilt in compartments within raised bands with lettering a numbering pieces, all edges red.  Some light rubbing to spine of Volume 1 but generally handsome bindings in very good condition.  Contemporary gift inscription on front fly-leaf. 
Quote Item No. 8430
Price:  £75.00

MILTON, JOHN:  Poetical Works.  Edited after the Original Texts by H.C. Beeching.
London:  Oxford University Press, 1935.
Portrait.  8vo, pp.554, publisher's full burgundy fine grain morocco, sides ruled in gilt, spine gilt in compartments.  Eton prize label to front pastedown, later inscription to verso of front free endpaper. A very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 1850
Price:   £28.00

MONTGOMERY, JAMES:  The Wanderer of Switzerland, and other poems. 
London:  Vernor & Hood, 1806. 
First edition.  Small 8vo, pp.vi:(1):175, contemporary half tan calf, spine gilt but lacking lettering piece.  With the half-title.
Armorial bookplate.  
Quote Item No. 1830 
Price:  £25.00

MOORE, THOMAS:  Irish Melodies, Lalla Rookh, National Airs, Legendary Ballads, etc. With a Memoir by J F Waller. Superb Illustrations on Steel and Wood.
London: William Mackenzie, n.d. ca.1880.
Portrait, decorative title in sepia, plates and illustrations.  4to, pp.xxiv:552, contemporary full green morocco, decorative gilt borders to sides enclosing, on upper cover, inlaid circular red morocco panel blocked in gilt with an Irish harp, the spine gilt in compartments, crimson lettering piece. A little foxing, the binding a trifle rubbed and gilt to upper cover dulled but generally very attractive. 
Quote Item No. 2316
Price:  £75.00
See illustration above

MOUSLEY, WILLIAM MORRIS:  Poems, Lyric and Heroic.
London:  Longman 1850.
First edition.  Small 8vo, pp.iv:73, original blindstamped crimson cloth, all edges gilt; an excellent copy.  Inscribed on front free endpaper,  "To Mr & Mrs Morris with the affectionate love of the author, May 9th 1850".
Quote Item No. 127

Price:    £22.00

MURPHY, RICHARD:  Sailing to an Island.
London:  Faber, 1963.
First edition. 8vo, green cloth; fine in dustwrapper with Poetry Book Society Bulletin (No.36) nominating this work their "Spring Choice 1963" loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 1364 
Price:  £50.00
See illustration above

MURRAY, CHARLOTTE:  Continued Loving-kindness, a Birthday Poem. 
London:  Castell Brothers, Printed in Germany, ca. 1890. 
Chromolitho. illustrations.  Square 8vo, pp.(8) original chromolitho. pictorial boards, silk-tie bound and deckle-edged;  very bright.  
Quote Item No. 1997 
Price:  £25.00

PENNINGTON, MONTAGU:  Memoirs of the Life of Mrs. Elizabeth Carter, with a New Edition of Her Poems;  to which are added, some Miscellaneous Essays in Prose ....... the Third Edition.
London:  F.C. and J. Rivington, 1816.
Two volumes.  Engraved portrait.  8vo, pp.(8):501 and pp.428, contemporary full speckled calf, spines gilt with crimson lettering pieces and black numbering pieces, a little rubbed, headband of Volume 1 chipped, joints cracked but firm.  Armorial bookplate, signature on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 8433
Price:   £60.00

PERCY, THOMAS:  Reliques of Ancient English Poetry: Consisting of Old Heroic Ballads, Songs, and other pieces of our earlier poets; together with some few of later date.  With a Memoir and Critical Dissertation by the Rev. George Gilfillan. In Three Volumes.
Edinburgh:  James Nichol, 1858.
Three volumes.  8vo, pp.xcvi:290;  pp.vi:318:(1, musical notation); and pp. xxxv:340, contemporary full olive brown polished calf, the sides elaborately blocked in blind, the spines gilt in compartments within raised bands with lettering a numbering pieces, all edges red.  Some foxing,  Fading to lower compartments of spines, else generally excellent.  Contemporary gift inscription on front fly-leaf. 
Quote Item No. 8431
Price:   £115.00

PHILIPS, AMBROSE:  Pastorals, Epistles, Odes, and other Original Poems, With Translations from Pindar, Anacreon, and Sappho.
London:  for J. and R. Tonson, 1748.
First edition.  12mo, pp.(8):147, contemporary full calf, spine gilt with lettering piece.  Short splits to joints but hinges very firm, joints and edges rubbed, headband chipped, gilt to spine rubbed, some loss of surface to upper cover.  Some foxing or dustmarking to the text.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812) 
Quote Item No. 7965
Price:  £80.00

PRIOR, MATTHEW:  Poems on Several Occasions.
London:  for H. Lintot and J. and R. Tonson, 1741.
Engraved portrait.  8vo, pp.(22):402:(6), contemporary full speckled calf; rubbed, corners bumped, lacking lettering piece.  Lettered "1" on spine?  Complete however in itself.  Internally crisp and clean. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755). 
Quote Item No. 7924
Price:  £15.00

SACKVILLE-WEST, V:  Selected Poems.  The New Hogarth Library Volume IV.
London:  The Hogarth Press, 1941.
First edition.  8vo, pp.78 original cloth;  a little light foxing but generally a very good copy in slightly faded d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3645
Price:  £20.00

SHAPED BOOK:  Moon-Beams. Illustrated by Bertha Maguire.
London: M. H. Nathan, n.d. ca. 1880's.
Coloured illustrations and verse throughout. Five leaves plus wrappers all cut to the shape of a new moon, the upper wrapper lettered in silver, silver edges.  Height 7 inches.  Lower wrapper foxed and with short tear.
Quote Item No. 7592
Price:  £15.00
See illustration above

SHAPED BOOK: A Pansy Wreath.
Nuremberg: Ernest Nister, ca. 1890.
Chromolitho plates and facing verses: 'Birthday Pansies', 'Birthday Forget-me-nots' etc.  Four leaves within the original chromolitho. pictorial boards, the whole die-cut to form the shape of a fan;  tie-bound and wire-stitched; lower cover detached but present, else very good.
Quote Item No. 2000 
Price:  £22.00
See illustration above

SLOW, EDWARD:  The Wiltshire Moonraker's Edition of West Countrie Rhymes.
Salisbury: R.R. Edwards, n.d. [1903].
Frontispiece.  8vo, pp.372:16 (A Glossary of Wiltshire Dialect), contemporary half calf; rubbed on extremities, generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 7120
Price:  £25.00

SPENSER, EDMUND [Introduction by W. B. Yeats]:  Poems of Spenser Selected and with Introduction by W. B. Yeats.
Edinburgh:  T.C. & E.C Jack [1906].
First edition.  Etched portrait and title together with 8 coloured plates by Jessie M. King.  Small 8vo, pp.xlvii:290, original purple cloth with gilt strap decorations, top edge gilt others uncut;  head and tail of spine rubbed, joints very slightly rubbed, corners a little bumped, some light foxing, but generally a good copy. Bookplates to front pastedown and front free endpaper  
Quote Item No. 3691
Price:   £60.00

STEELE, RICHARD:  Poetical Miscellanies, consisting of Original Poems and Translations.  By the best Hands.  Published by Sir Richard Steele.  The Second Edition.
London:  for J. Tonson, 1727.
Engraved frontispiece.  8vo, pp.(20):346, contemporary full speckled calf; boards almost detached, vertical crack to spine, some browning and foxing, old inscriptions to endpapers. 
Quote Item No. 4095
Price:   £45.00

STEEL, RICHARD:  Poetical Miscellanies, Consisting of Original Poems and Translations.  By the best Hands.  Publish'd by Mr. Steele.
London:  for Jacob Tonson, MDDCXIV  [i.e. 1714].
First edition.  Engraved frontispiece.  8vo,pp.(16):318, contemporary full panelled tan calf, spine with raised bands, unlettered.  Upper joint cracked, board held on three cords;  some foxing and dustmarking.  With the contemporary signature J. Eden on upper margin of title. The miscellany containing new poetry by Pope, Gay and others.   
Quote Item No. 7962
Price:  £150.00

TENNYSON, ALFRED, LORD:  Idylls of the King; Enoch Arden;  The Princess;  In Memoriam;  Poems;  & Maud.
London:  Edward Moxon, 1865.
Six works, each with separate title-page and pagination, bound in three volumes.  8vo, contemporary full green grained morocco, sides with double gilt rule and corner ornaments, spines gilt extra in compartments within raised bands, lettered in gilt, all edges gilt, inner gilt dentelles.  Fine.  Each volume with neat contemporary gift inscription on front fly-leaf.  
Quote Item No. 8436
Price:  £180.00

TESSIMOND, A.S.J:  Voices in a Giant City.
London:  William Heinemann, 1946.
Proof Copy.  Portrait.  8vo, pp.66, original printed wrappers; upper wrapper almost detached, backstrip chipped.  Extremely rare in any form.  
Quote Item No. 5382
Price:  £100.00

THOMAS, DYLAN:  Under Milk Wood.  A Play for Voices. Preface and Musical Settings by Daniel Jones.
London:  J.M. Dent, 1954.
First edition - Advance Proof.  8vo, pp.101, original green printed wrappers. The slightest of edge rubbing, rubbed at head and tail of backstrip, some slight browning to the portrait of Thomas on rear wrapper. Upper wrapper stamped "Advance Proofs Only".  Apparently only 68 proof copies were issued. 
A very good example of this very rare issue. 
Quote Item No. 5447
Price:  £600.00
See illustration above

THOMSON, JAMES:  The Seasons.  A New Edition Adorned with a Set of Engravings from Original Designs.  To which is prefixed an Essay on the Plan and Character of the Book by J. Aikin, M.D.
London:  for John Murray, 1793.
Engraved plates.  8vo, pp.xlv:256, contemporary full tan marbled calf, spine floral gilt with crimson lettering piece.  Headband a little chipped, corners rubbed but still a pleasing and attractive binding in sound condition.  Some edge browning to prelim. leaves. 
Quote Item  No. 7892
Price:  £25.00

TRYPANIS, C.A:  Pompeian Dog.
London:  Faber, 1964.
First edition.  8vo, original red cloth;  fine in slightly foxed dustwrapper with "The Choice of the Poetry Book Society" band.  With the Poetry Book Society Bulletin (No. 42) nominating this work their "Autumn Choice 1964. 
Quote Item No. 1362
Price:   £10.00

WATTS, ISAAC:  Horae Lyricae.  Poems, chiefly of the Lyric Kind, in Three Books.  A New Edition, Corrected.
London:  A. Millar, 1778.
Engraved portrait.  Small 8vo, pp.255, contemporary full speckled calf, sides ruled in gilt, spine gilt within raised bands with lettering piece.  Slight uneven fading to upper cover but generally a pretty binding in very good condition.
Quote Item No.  8423
Price:   £38.00

WATTS, ISAAC:  Horae Lyricae.  Poems, Chiefly of the Lyric Kind, in Three Books..... The Eighth Edition, Corrected.
London:  James Brackstone, 1743.
12mo, pp.xxxii:(12):299( 5, a Table), contemporary full tan calf, gilt rule to sides, unlettered spine with raised bands; rubbed, short cracks to joints but very firm.  Contemporary signature, Eliz. Bateman, front fly.  A very nice copy. 
Quote Item No. 7970
Price:   £90.00

WICKENDEN, W [ILLIAM S]:  Poems and Tales with an Autobiographical Sketch of His Early Life.  With a Preface by the Rev. Henry Stebbing.
London: Published for the Author by Arthur Hall, Virtue & Co. 1851.
First (& only?) edition. 8vo, pp.lxxv:350, original cloth gilt. Binding a little spotted. Lacking all before title (Presumably front free endpaper and half title). The front pastedown and the title-page itself very marked and foxed, upper inner joint partly split,  otherwise sound. Rare.  Quote Item No. 7133
Price:  £38.00

WILKIE, WILLIAM:  The Epigoniad.  A Poem in Nine Books.
Edinburgh:  Printed by Hamilton, Balfour, & Neill, 1757.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xlii:289, contemporary full speckled calf, spine gilt , bound without the half-title.  Lacking lettering piece, spine gilt dulled, headband chipped, joints cracked but very firm, a number of upper fore-corners of the text leaves turned over, some foxing and browning. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812).  Actually a pleasing unsophisticated copy.  Wilkie the "Scottish Homer". 
Quote Item No. 7894
Price:  £110.00

WINSER, D.M. DE R:  Rain. Newdigate Prize 1936.
Oxford: Blackwell n.d. [1936?].
8vo, pp.16, original wrappers; wrappers marked.  Autograph note on the headed paper of Corpus Christi College, Oxford, from the author, " Do you want it? David" affixed to lower inner wrapper by stamp-edging.  Pencil note on last leaf, "David was killed Nov. 1st 1944.....". 
Quote Item No. 7196
Price:  £25.00

WRIGHT, W.H. KEARLEY:  West-Country Poets:  Their Lives and Works.  Being an Account of about four hundred verse writers of Devon and Cornwall, with Poems and Extracts.  Illustrated with portraits. 
London:  Elliot Stock, 1896. 
First edition.  Portraits within the text.  4to, pp.viii:488:4 (list of subscribers) original decorative cloth blocked in red;  a little spotted, headband snagged. 
Quote Item No. 337 
Price:  £60.00

YOUNG, ANDREW:  Prospect of a Poet.  Essays and Tributes by Fourteen Writers edited by Leonard Clark.
London:  Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957.
First edition.  Small 8vo, pp.112, original boards in dustwrapper, extremely slight browning, else an excellent copy. 
Writers include John Betjeman, Christopher Hassall, Robin Tanner and Viola Meynell. 
Quote Item No. 4131
Price:   £10.00

YOUNG, EDWARD:  The Complaint;  or Night Thoughts.
London:  John Sharpe, 1818.
Engraved additional title and engraved plates after Richard Westall.
Small 8vo, pp.324, contemporary full tan calf, decorative gilt rule to sides. Spine gilt and blind in compartments, gilt on raised bands, with crimson lettering piece.  Short crack to upper joint but very firm.  Small chip from headband, loss of surface to small area of lower cover, some rubbing, but overall an attractive copy.  The imprint of the engraved title states 1817. 
Quote Item No. 7979
Price:   £25.00

YOUNG, EDWARD:  Love of Fame, the Universal Passion.  In Seven Characteristical Satires.  The Fourth Edition.
London:  J. and R. Tonson, 1741.
8vo, pp.(12):175.  Each satire with individual title-page.  Contemporary full tan calf; rubbed, short split to upper joint but very firm.  Three early signature on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 7937
Price:  £50.00

Back to the top

CONTACT US

Home
Search
Autographs A to M
Autographs N to Z
DBA Terms of Business

CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER  (1874 – 1965)  and   MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976:  Field-Marshall). 
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd 1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD (1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF MEGGIDO (1861-1936; Field-Marshall). 
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.