Bristow & Garland
  with   David Bristow Autographs
 

Home
Search
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Aviation
Bibliography & Typography
Bindings & Library Sets
Biography
British Topography
Ceramics
Children's Books
Craft
Economics & Politics
Food & Drink
Foreign Travel, Topography
Gardening
Graphic Design
History
Illustrated Books
Literature
Maritime
Military
Miscellaneous
Music & Entertainment
Natural History
Ornithology
Photography
Poetry
Pulp Fiction
Religion
Science & Medicine
Social History
Sports & Games
Textiles
Transport
BG Terms of Business
Pulp Fiction
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6


PHOTOGRAPHY

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

ACKERMAN, CARL W:  George Eastman.
London:  Constable, 1930.
Portraits.  Royal 8vo, pp.xviii:522, original cloth, 2-pp foreword tipped-in before title.  Inner joints cracked, newspaper obituaries pasted to fly and recto of frontispiece. 
Quote Item No. 865
Price:   £20.00

BIANCANI, LAURENT:  Nude Photography, The French Way.
New York:  American Photographic Book Publishing Co., 1980.
First American edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.160, original dark blue cloth in slightly rubbed dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 4381
Price:   £15.00

BRYAN, J. Y:  Cameras in the Quest for Meaning.
Boston & London:  Focal Press, 1986.
First edition.  Photographic plates.  4to, pp.224, original cloth;  an excellent copy in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3955
Price:   £21.00

CAZNEAUX:  The Frensham Book.  100 Pictures by Cazneaux of an Australian School.
Sydney:  Art in Australia, 1934.
No. 14 of a limited edition of 600 copies.  100 photographic plates.  4to, pp.(12; text), original cloth-backed boards.  Lacking backstrip, boards stained.  Text foxed as usual. 
Quote Item No. 6225
Price:  £30.00

CHAMBERLAIN, DAVID:  Classic & Contemporary Nude Photography.
London:  Blanford, 1989.  First edition. 4to, original cloth; very good in a  very slightly rubbed d.w. 
Quote Item No. 2038
Price:  £12.00

CLERGUE, LUCIEN:   Nude Workshop.
London:  Secker & Warburg, 1982.
First edition.  4to, original cloth;  very good in slightly chipped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 2036
Price:  £18.00

HOSOE, EIKOH:  Embrace  [Hoyo].
Tokyo:  Asahi Sonorama, 1977.
Small 4to.  Plates from photographs throughout.  Original black grained cloth;  a very good copy in d.w.  The d.w. with some browning on upper margin.  Inscription and small white spot on front free endpaper.   
Quote Item  No. 7749
Price:  £140.00

HINTEROBERMAIER, CHRIS (Edit):  Photography Yearbook 2000.
Fountain Press, 1999.
Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, together with folding plates and mounted hologram.  4to, original cloth;  fine in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 2013
Price:   £20.00

HINTEROBERMAIER, CHRIS (Edit.):  Photography Year Book 1999.
Fountain Press, 1998.
Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w.  4to, original cloth; fine in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 2014
Price:  £18.00

JACOBSON, COLIN  [Editor]:  Underexposed.  Pictures Can Lie and Liars Use Pictures.
London:  Vision On Publishing, 2002.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in black & white.  Large 4to, pp.247, original boards;  an excellent copy.   
Quote Item No. 7352
Price: £30.00

KELLY, IAIN (Editor):   Nude: Theory.
New York: Lustrum, 1979.
First edition.  Folio, original cloth;  very good in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 2035
Price:   £28.00

LACEY, PETER:  Nude Photography.  The Art and Technique of Nine Modern Masters.
New York:  Amphoto, 1985.
First edition.  Plates in colour and monochrome.  4to, pp.160, original coloured pictorial wrappers;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 2030
Price:  £10.00

LASSAM, ROBERT:  Fox Talbot Photographer.  Foreward by Sir Cecil Beaton.
Tisbury:  Compton Press, 1979.
Illustrated in black & white.  Oblong 4to, pp.25:plates, original brown cloth in unevely faded dustwrapper, else very good. 
Quote Item No. 5761
Price:  £20.00

MEEHAN, JOSEPH (Edit.): Photography Yearbook 1996.
Fountain Press, 1995.
Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w.  4to, original cloth;  small dent in lower cover else fine in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 2016
Price:   £15.00

MEEHAN, JOSEPH (Edit.):  Photography Yearbook 1998.
Fountain Press, 1997.
Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w.  4to, original cloth;  fine in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 2015
Price:   £18.00

ROGLIATTI, G: Leica.  The First Fifty Years.  Enlarged and Revised Second Edition.
Hove, East Sussex:  Hove Camera Foto Books, 1982.
Second Edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  8vo, pp.[8]:172, original brown cloth in dustwrapper;  a crease to back of dustwrapper, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No.  7282
Price:   £25.00

ROGLIATTI, G: Leica.  Leica & Leicaflex Lenses.  Enlarged and Revised Second Edition.
Hove, East Sussex:  Hove Foto Books, 1980.
Second edition.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.[6]:163:[2, publisher's catalogue];  original red cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper very slightly bumped, else excellent. 
Quote Item No. 7285
Price:  £30.00

TOURNIER, MICHEL, &  BOUBAT, EDOUARD:  Vues de Dos.
Paris:  Gallimard, 1981.
Forty-four b&w plates.  Small 4to, pp.[ca.90], original glazed boards;  slightly rubbed.  Ink inscription to front free-endpaper.  French text. 
Quote Item No. 486
Price:  £12.00

VAVRA, ROBERT:  Stallion of a Dream. With an introduction by Peter Ustinov.
New York: William Morrow, 1980.
First edition. Coloured plates throughout from photographs by the author.  4to, original cloth;  narrow band of fading along lower edge of upper cover else excellent in like d.w.  
Quote Item No. 4656
Price:   £21.00

WEAVER, MIKE  [Editor]:  The Art of Photography 1839-1989.
London:  Royal Academy of Arts, 1989 with Museum of Fine Arts, Houston and Australian National Gallery, Canberra. 
Exhibition Catalogue.  Profusely illustrated.  Large 4to, pp.x:476, original glazed paper-wrappers;  lower corner to one leaf very slightly marked otherwise an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 6277
Price:  £25.00

WILKINSON, PETER (Edit.): Photography Year Book 1993.
Fountain Press, 1992.
Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w.  4to, original cloth; fine in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 2012
Price:   £15.00

WILKINSON, PETER (Edit.): Photography Year Book 1994.
Fountain Press, 1993.
Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w.  4to, original cloth; fine in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 2011 
Price:  £15.00

WILKINSON, PETER (Editor): Photography Year Book 1992.
Fountain Press, 1991.
Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w.  4to, original cloth; fine in d.w. 
Quote Item No.2008
Price:   £15.00

Back to the top

CONTACT US

 

Home
Search
Autographs A to M
Autographs N to Z
DBA Terms of Business

CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER  (1874 – 1965)  and   MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976:  Field-Marshall). 
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd 1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD (1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF MEGGIDO (1861-1936; Field-Marshall). 
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.