|











































| |
PHOTOGRAPHY
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
ACKERMAN, CARL W: George Eastman.
London: Constable, 1930.
Portraits. Royal 8vo, pp.xviii:522, original cloth, 2-pp foreword
tipped-in before title. Inner joints cracked, newspaper obituaries pasted to
fly and recto of frontispiece.
Quote Item No. 865
Price: £20.00
BIANCANI, LAURENT: Nude Photography, The French Way.
New York: American Photographic Book Publishing Co., 1980.
First American edition. Illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.160,
original dark blue cloth in slightly rubbed dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 4381
Price: £15.00
BRYAN, J. Y: Cameras in the Quest for
Meaning.
Boston & London: Focal Press, 1986.
First edition. Photographic plates. 4to, pp.224, original cloth;
an excellent copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 3955
Price: £21.00
CAZNEAUX: The Frensham Book. 100 Pictures by Cazneaux of an
Australian School.
Sydney: Art in Australia, 1934.
No. 14 of a limited edition of 600 copies. 100 photographic plates.
4to, pp.(12; text), original cloth-backed boards. Lacking backstrip,
boards stained. Text foxed as usual.
Quote Item No. 6225
Price: £30.00
CHAMBERLAIN, DAVID: Classic & Contemporary
Nude Photography.
London: Blanford, 1989. First edition. 4to, original cloth; very
good in a very slightly rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 2038
Price: £12.00
CLERGUE, LUCIEN: Nude Workshop.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1982.
First edition. 4to, original cloth; very good in slightly
chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 2036
Price: £18.00
HOSOE, EIKOH: Embrace [Hoyo].
Tokyo: Asahi Sonorama, 1977.
Small 4to. Plates from photographs throughout. Original black
grained cloth; a very good copy in d.w. The d.w. with some browning
on upper margin. Inscription and small white spot on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 7749
Price: £140.00
HINTEROBERMAIER, CHRIS (Edit):
Photography Yearbook 2000.
Fountain Press, 1999.
Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, together with folding plates and
mounted hologram. 4to, original cloth; fine in d.w.
Quote Item No. 2013
Price: £20.00
HINTEROBERMAIER, CHRIS (Edit.):
Photography Year Book 1999.
Fountain Press, 1998.
Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. 4to, original cloth; fine in
d.w.
Quote Item No. 2014
Price: £18.00
JACOBSON, COLIN [Editor]: Underexposed. Pictures Can Lie and
Liars Use Pictures.
London: Vision On Publishing, 2002.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Large 4to, pp.247,
original boards; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 7352
Price: £30.00
KELLY, IAIN (Editor): Nude: Theory.
New York: Lustrum, 1979.
First edition. Folio, original cloth; very good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 2035
Price: £28.00
LACEY, PETER: Nude Photography. The Art and Technique of Nine
Modern Masters.
New York: Amphoto, 1985.
First edition. Plates in colour and monochrome. 4to, pp.160,
original coloured pictorial wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 2030
Price: £10.00
LASSAM, ROBERT: Fox Talbot Photographer. Foreward by Sir Cecil
Beaton.
Tisbury: Compton Press, 1979.
Illustrated in black & white. Oblong 4to, pp.25:plates, original brown
cloth in unevely faded dustwrapper, else very good.
Quote Item No. 5761
Price: £20.00
MEEHAN, JOSEPH (Edit.): Photography Yearbook 1996.
Fountain Press, 1995.
Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. 4to, original cloth;
small dent in lower cover else fine in d.w.
Quote Item No. 2016
Price: £15.00
MEEHAN, JOSEPH (Edit.): Photography Yearbook 1998.
Fountain Press, 1997.
Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. 4to, original cloth;
fine in d.w.
Quote Item No. 2015
Price: £18.00
ROGLIATTI, G: Leica. The First Fifty Years. Enlarged and Revised Second
Edition.
Hove, East Sussex: Hove Camera Foto Books, 1982.
Second Edition. Illustrated in black & white. 8vo, pp.[8]:172, original brown
cloth in dustwrapper; a crease to back of dustwrapper, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 7282
Price: £25.00
ROGLIATTI, G: Leica. Leica & Leicaflex Lenses. Enlarged and Revised Second
Edition.
Hove, East Sussex: Hove Foto Books, 1980.
Second edition. Black & white illustrations. 8vo, pp.[6]:163:[2, publisher's
catalogue]; original red cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper very slightly
bumped, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 7285
Price: £30.00
TOURNIER, MICHEL, & BOUBAT, EDOUARD: Vues de Dos.
Paris: Gallimard, 1981.
Forty-four b&w plates. Small 4to, pp.[ca.90], original glazed boards;
slightly rubbed. Ink inscription to front free-endpaper. French text.
Quote Item No. 486
Price: £12.00
VAVRA, ROBERT: Stallion of a Dream. With an
introduction by Peter Ustinov.
New York: William Morrow, 1980.
First edition.
Coloured plates throughout from photographs by the author. 4to, original cloth;
narrow band of fading along lower edge of upper cover else excellent in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4656
Price:
£21.00
WEAVER, MIKE [Editor]: The Art of Photography 1839-1989.
London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1989 with Museum of Fine Arts, Houston and
Australian National Gallery, Canberra.
Exhibition Catalogue. Profusely illustrated. Large 4to, pp.x:476, original
glazed paper-wrappers; lower corner to one leaf very slightly marked
otherwise an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6277
Price: £25.00
WILKINSON, PETER (Edit.): Photography Year Book 1993.
Fountain Press, 1992.
Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. 4to, original cloth; fine in
d.w.
Quote Item No. 2012
Price: £15.00
WILKINSON, PETER (Edit.): Photography Year Book 1994.
Fountain Press, 1993.
Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. 4to, original cloth; fine in
d.w.
Quote Item No. 2011
Price: £15.00
WILKINSON, PETER (Editor): Photography Year Book 1992.
Fountain Press, 1991.
Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. 4to, original cloth; fine in
d.w.
Quote Item No.2008
Price: £15.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|