Bristow & Garland
  with   David Bristow Autographs
 

Home
Search
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Aviation
Bibliography & Typography
Bindings & Library Sets
Biography
British Topography
Ceramics
Children's Books
Craft
Economics & Politics
Food & Drink
Foreign Travel, Topography
Gardening
Graphic Design
History
Illustrated Books
Literature
Maritime
Military
Miscellaneous
Music & Entertainment
Natural History
Ornithology
Photography
Poetry
Pulp Fiction
Religion
Science & Medicine
Social History
Sports & Games
Textiles
Transport
BG Terms of Business
Pulp Fiction
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6


ILLUSTRATED BOOKS

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.

AESOP: The Fables of Aesop. Illustrated with 25 Drawings in Color by Edward J. Detmold. Price: £250.00

AESOP: The Fables of Aesop. Illustrated by Edward J. Detmold. Price: £125.00

ANDERSEN, HANS: Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen. Price: £350.00

EVANS, C.S: The Sleeping Beauty. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Price: £180.00

FITZGERALD, EDWARD [Translator]: Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. The First and Fourth Renderings in English Verse ..... Price: £350.00

GILBERT, SIR W.S: The Yeoman of the Guard or The Merryman and his Maid. With Eight Illustrations in Colour by W. Russell Flint .... Price: £40.00

OVENDEN, GRAHAM: Aspects of Lolita. Introduction by Robert Melville. Price: £250.00

WALTON, IZAAK: The Compleat Angler or the Contemplative Man's Recreation. With Illustrations by James Thorpe. Price: £350.00

AESOP:  The Fables of Aesop. Illustrated with 25 Drawings in Color by Edward J. Detmold.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1909.
This is identical to the signed limited edition of 750 copies, but this out of series, un-numbered and un-signed. Twenty-five fine tipped-in coloured plates. Large 4to, original cream cloth elaborately blocked in gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut. Spine darkened, some spotting or light marking to binding but generally attractive. Corner of two of the tipped-in coloured plates with corner creases, another with two creases across  but otherwise very good. One internal gutter cracked but very firm. 
Quote Item No. 6700
Price:  £250.00

AESOP: The Fables of Aesop. Illustrated by Edward J. Detmold.
London: Hodder & Stoughton n.d. [1909].
First edition illustrated by Detmold.  Twenty-three tipped-in coloured plates, including frontispiece, with captioned tissue-guards.  4to, pp.152, original brown cloth blocked in gilt. Inner joints cracked, spine darkened and spotted, some light general spotting to binding, some marginal foxing.
Quote Item No. 4961
Price:   £125.00

ANDERSEN, HANS:  Fairy Tales.  Illustrated by Kay Nielsen.
London:  Hodder and Stoughton n.d. [1924].
First Nielsen edition. 12 tipped-in coloured plates.  4to, original green moire cloth elaborately blocked in gilt; spine faded (as often), some light fading to fore-edge of upper cover.  Inner hinges pulled.  Some light foxing. Partly erased inscription on front free endpaper which has, at one time been glued to facing paste-down to hide the inscription, traces of glue remaining.   Lower endpaper glued to lower pastedown.  The binding quite presentable, internally very good also with no creasing to the tipped-in coloured plates.   
Quote Item No. 7278
Price:  £350.00

EVANS, C.S:  The Sleeping Beauty.  Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
London:  Heinemann, 1920.
First edition thus. One tipped in coloured plate and numerous illustrations by Arthur Rackham.  4to, pp.110, original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards.  A little light foxing but generally a very good copy indeed in faded d.w. which has short edge tear to lower panel. 
Quote Item No. 6000 
Price:  £180.00

FITZGERALD, EDWARD [Translator]:  Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.  The First and Fourth Renderings in English Verse with Illustrations by Willy Pogany.  Limited Edition Signed & with Signed Etched Plate.
London:  George Harrap, 1930.
First edition thus.  Number 554 of 750 copies for England signed by the illustrator. With additional etched frontispiece this also signed by Pogany.  12 tipped-in coloured plates and other illustrations and decorations.  4to, pp.172, publishers full green crushed morocco with central decoration in red and gilt to upper cover, top edge gilt others uncut.  Some marginal foxing, corner of one tipped-in plate creased, spine faded; generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 5961
Price:   £350.00

GILBERT, SIR W.S:  The Yeoman of the Guard or The Merryman and his Maid.  With Eight Illustrations in Colour by W. Russell Flint & Drawings in Pen and Ink by Charles E. Brock. 
FINE BINDING.

London:  Macmillan, 1929.
First edition thus.  8vo, pp.vi:102, later three-quarter crimson morocco, lettered and ruled in gilt, top edge gilt.  Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe/Zaehnsdorf.  Fine.  
Quote Item No. 6243
Price:  £40.00

LONGUS:  Daphnis & Chloe. Translated out of the Greek of Longus by George Thornley in 1657.  With Decorations by John Austen.
London:  Geoffrey Bles, 1925.
First edition thus.  Coloured frontispiece, plates, some coloured, and illustrations by John Austen.  4to, pp.200, original cream cloth lettered and blocked in gilt.  Some light occasional foxing to the text.  Top edge of text block dusty, others uncut.  The binding in excellent, clean and bright condition. In the original slightly dusty and edge chipped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 8530
Price:   £125.00

OVENDEN, GRAHAM:  Aspects of Lolita.  Introduction by Robert Melville.
London:  Academy Editions.  New York:  St. Martin's Press, 1976.
Limited edition of 1500 copies. 30 plates from photographs, aquatints and drawings, three double-page.  4to, pp.46, original black cloth boldly lettered in gilt; slightly bumped at base of spine otherwise virually fine. No inscriptions. 
Quote Item No. 6593
Price:  250.00

RACKHAM, ARTHUR:  Arthur Rackham's Book of Pictures.
London:  Heinemann, 1913.
First edition.  44 tipped-in coloured plates with lettered guards.  4to, pp.43, original cloth blocked in gilt.  Headband pulled with two short splits.  Prelims. and tissue guards foxed, plates unaffected, spine browned.  Edges of text block dusty. 
Quote Item No. 8532
Price:  £240.00

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM:  As You Like It.  With Illustrations by Hugh Thomson.
London:  Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. [1909].
First edition thus.  Number 87 of a limited edition of 500 copies signed by Hugh Thomson.  40 tipped-in coloured plates with lettered guards. 4to, pp.143, publisher's full vellum blocked in gilt, top edge gilt others uncut.  Binding a little dust marked and with three tiny brown spots on upper cover but generally very good.  Slight bow to upper board.  Silk tie detached and loosely inserted. 
Quote Item No. 8533
Price:   £175.00

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM:  A Midsummer Night's Dream. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham.
London:  William Heinemann, 1908.
First edition thus.  40 tipped-in coloured plates with lettered tissue guards.  4to, pp.134, original tan cloth blocked in gilt; spine a little spotted, binding a little marked, prelims. a little foxed but generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8529
Price:   £285.00

SWIFT, JONATHAN:  Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World.  In Four Parts. By Lemuel Gulliver.
At the Golden Cockerell Press, 1925.
Number 43 of a limited edition of 450 copies.  Wood engravings throughout by David Jones, largely hand-coloured as issued.  Two volumes. Original 2-tone cloth.  Text block uncut on fore and lower margins as issued. Some foxing. Bindings spotted and dust marked.
Quote Item No.  8531
Price:   £300.00

WALTON, IZAAK:  The Compleat Angler or the Contemplative Man's Recreation.  With Illustrations by James Thorpe. 
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION.
Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.[1911].
No. 53 of a limited edition of only 250 copies signed by the illustrator.  25 tipped-in coloured plates with illustrated and captioned tissue-guards.  4to, pp.xvi:167, publisher's full dark green  morocco, the upper cover blocked in gilt with the figure of an angler, top edge gilt others uncut.  Spine uniformly faded to tan but not unattractively and the whole still polished; generally a very good copy. 
Armorial bookplate. 
Quote Item No.3560 
Price:  £350.00

Back to the top

CONTACT US

Home
Search
Autographs A to M
Autographs N to Z
DBA Terms of Business

CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER  (1874 – 1965)  and   MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976:  Field-Marshall). 
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd 1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD (1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF MEGGIDO (1861-1936; Field-Marshall). 
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.