|











































| |
GARDENING
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
ABLETT, WILLIAM H: Arboriculture for Amateurs: Being Instructions
for the Planting and Cultivation of Trees for Ornament or Use.......
London: "The Bazaar" Office [1880].
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.120, with advertisements, dated 1880, at
end. Original brown cloth gilt. Ownership label on front pastedown,
slight bubbling of cloth to upper cover but generally a very good copy indeed.
Quote Item No. 3178
Price: £25.00
CHITTENDEN, FRED. J. [Editor]: The Royal Horticultural Society Dictionary
of Gardening. A Practical and Scientific Encyclopaedia of Horticulture.
Second edition by Patrick M. Synge.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1956 & 1969.
Five volumes (including the 1969 supplement). 4to, original cloth in d.w's.
The d.w. to Volume 3 torn and in pieces, a few other d.w's chipped at headband,
otherwise an excellent set.
Quote Item No. 3194
Price: £45.00
HYAMS, EDWARD: A History of Gardens and Gardening.
New York: Praeger, 1971.
First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout partly in colour.
4to, pp.ix:345, original cloth; fine in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 2971
Price: £15.00
MACINTOSH, CHARLES: The Flower-Garden: containing Directions for the
Cultivation of All Garden Flowers....
London: Wm. S. Orr, 1838.
Hand-coloured frontispiece, hand-coloured extra engraved title vignette, and 9
hand-coloured plates. 8vo, pp.iv:515, original green ribbed cloth blocked
in blind and gilt, all edges gilt. Inner joints split. Spine chipped
at head and tail of spine and slightly on lower joint, one coloured plate
detached and slightly nicked on fore-margin.
Quote Item No. 8097
Price: £45.00
MASSINGHAM, BETTY: Turn on the Fountains. A Life of Dean Hole.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1974.
First edition. Coloured portrait frontispiece, 6 coloured plates and numerous
b&w plates. Large 8vo, pp.256, original cloth fine in like dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 4115
Price: £10.00
MORGAN, JOHN and RICHARDS, ALISON: A Paradise out of a Common Field.
The Pleasures and Plenty of the Victorian Garden.
New York: Harper, 1990.
Illustrations. 8vo, pp.256 original cloth; very good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 1825
Price: £10.00
ROBEY, MELVIN J: African Violets. Queens of the Indoor Gardening
Kingdom. Illustrated by Nanci P. Robey.
San Diego: A. S. Barnes, 1980.
First edition. Plates & illustrations. 8vo, pp.199, original cloth;
very good in torn & repaired d.w.
Quote Item No. 3901
Price: £25.00
WATKINS-PITCHFORD,
D.J: A Stream in Your Garden ..... by 'BB'. Frontispiece and
diagrams by D. J. Watkins-Pitchford.
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1948.
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.viii:94, original cloth; a very nice
copy in good very slightly edge rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 8479
Price: £20.00
WEST, V. SACKVILLE: More for your Garden.
London: Michael Joseph, 1955.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.176, original cloth; some foxing to
endpapers, contemporary signature and date on front free endpaper, else very
good in slightly marked d.w. with some darkening at spine.
Quote Item No. 5406
Price: £28.00
WEST, V.
SACKVILLE: In Your Garden Again.
London: Michael Joseph, 1955.
First edition. 8vo, pp.178, original cloth; a very good copy in lightly
foxed d.w. which has some rubbing at backstrip. Generally a very good copy
in good d.w.
Quote Item No. 5320
Price: £30.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|