|











































| |
ECONOMICS and POLITICS
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
ENGLAND: MAGNA CHARTA: cum statutis, tum antiquis, tum recentibus, maximopere ...... Price: £775.00
|
|
|
ANON: National Bank of Egypt 1898 - 1948.
Cairo: for Private Circulation ca. 1948.
Portrait and plates. Tall 8vo, pp.155:(4), original green grained
simulated leather. Endpapers foxed, binding dulled.
Quote Item No. 6044
Price: £40.00
BAGEHOT, WALTER: The Collected Works of Walter Bagehot. Edited by
Norman St. John Stevas.
London: The Economist, 1986.
Fifteen volumes (complete). 8vo, original blue cloth; a very good
set in slightly edge rubbed good d.w's.
Quote Item No. 6730
Price: £300.00
BOND, M.F: The Seventh Centenary of Simon de Montfort's Parliament
1265-1965. An Account of the Commemorative Ceremonies and an Historical
Narrative.
London: H.M.S.O. 1965.
Illustrations. Tall narrow folio, pp.ix:38:38, original blue cloth gilt, t.e.g.
An excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 1815
Price: £15.00
CHASSEPOL, FRANCOIS DE; BEAUVAIS, GUILLAUME: A Treatise of the Revenue
and False Money of the Romans. To which is annexed, A Dissertation upon
the Manner of distinguishing Antique Medals from Counterfeit Ones.
Translated from the original printed at Paris 1740.
London: J, and P. Knapton, 1741.
First edition in English. 8vo, pp.xxxii:227:(1, advertisements),
contemporary full calf; spine with raised bands and gilt in compartments.
Rubbed, lacking lettering piece, upper joint cracked but firm. Endpapers
very browned, text unaffected. Contemporary signature on front pastedown
and title. The "dissertation" is by Guillaume Beauvais.
Quote Item No. 7976
Price: £90.00
COLE, G.D.H and FILSON, A.W: British Working
Class Movements - Select Documents 1789 - 1875.
London: Macmillan, 1951.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xxii:629, original red cloth. Bookplate.
Slight mark to spine, else very good.
Quote Item No. 2950
Price: £45.00
DE LOLME, J.L: The Constitution of England; or, An Account of the
English Government in which it is Compared both with the Republican Form of
Government and the other Monarchies in Europe.
London: G.G. & J. Robinson, 1790.
A New Edition, Corrected. Engraved portrait. 8vo,
pp.xv:540:(19,index), contemporary full mottled calf, decorative gilt rule to
sides, spine gilt. Lacking lettering piece, spine chipped at head and tail,
rubbed, joints cracked, boards held on cords. With the trimmed engraved
armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7952
Price: £25.00
DITCHFIELD, P. H: The Story of the City Companies.
London: Foulis, 1926.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.334, original cloth backed boards
gilt; very good in slightly torn or edge chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 3797
Price: £25.00
DRUMMOND, SIR WILLIAM: Philosophical Sketches of the Principles of Society
and Government.
London: by W. Bulmer for P. Elmsly (& others), 1795.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xv:(1):159, with the half-title. Contemporary
half speckled calf, marbled boards; lacing backstrip, upper board
detached. A crisp copy. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert
Johnson Eden Bart (1774 - 1844). Rare.
Quote Item No. 8049
Price: £200.00
ENGLAND: MAGNA CHARTA: cum statutis, tum antiquis, tum recentibus,
maximopere`, animo tenendis, iam nouiter excusa, & summa diligentia emendata &
correcta. Cui adiecta sunt nonnulla statuta, nunc demum tipis ædita.
London: [printed by Adam Islip] in ædibus Thomæ Wight, 1602.
Latin text printed in Roman type, text in French and English printed in black
letter; the text from f. 119 onwards comprises statutes in English. Small 8vo,
[6]:258 leaves, old full tan calf with lettering piece. Upper cover detached,
blank fore-edge of title dustmarked and chipped, title a little ink marked, a
little very light marginal damp-marking at end. Inner joints taped. Contemporary
and later marginal annotations. Generally very good.
Quote Item No. 7469
Price: £775.00
See illustration above
GROTIUS, HUGO: Of the Rights of War and Peace, in Three Volumes; In
Which Are Explain'd The Laws and Claims of Nature and Nations, and the Principal
Points that Relate Either to Publick Government, or the Conduct of Private
Life. Volumes 1 & 2 only (of 3).
London: D. Brown, T. Ward, and W. Meares, 1715.
Volumes 1 & 2 only (of 3). Two volumes. Titles in red and black. 8vo,
pp.(14):civ:212 and pp.648, contemporary full panelled tan calf, spines gilt
with crimson lettering pieces, spine gilt dulled, some cracking to the joints
but very firm, headbands chipped; generally pleasing. Each volume with a
leaf of publisher's advertisements before title-page.
Quote Item No. 8292
Price: £80.00
KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD: A Revision of the Treaty, being a sequel to the
Economic Consequences of the Peace.
London: Macmillan, 1922.
First edition. 8vo,
original blue cloth; spine a little faded.
Quote Item No. 164
Price: £45.00
LEE, WEYMAN: An Essay to ascertain the Value of Leases and Annuities for
years and lives: and to estimate the chances of the Duration of Lives ...
London: Printed for S. Birt (& others), 1738.
8vo, pp.xix:(1):470:(6, publisher's advertisements), contemporary full tan calf,
gilt rules to sides, spine gilt ruled within raised bands, lettering piece;
joints cracked but firm, headband chipped, front free endpaper partly detached.
With the half-title printed with advertisements to verso. With the
engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844) and the
signature of T. Eden on title. Rare.
Quote Item No. 8033
Price: £400.00
MILL, JOHN STUART: Le Governement Representatif. Traduit et Precede d'une
Introduction par M. Dupont-White. Troisieme edition.
Paris: Guillaumin, 1877.
8vo, pp.456, contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, spine gilt ruled; very
good.
Quote Item No. 4984
Price: £30.00
MORRISON, HERBERT: Government and Parliament.
London: Oxford University Press, 1954.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xiii:363, original cloth. Signed and inscribed by the
author.
Quote Item No. 11
Price: £15.00
NORDHOFF, CHARLES: The Communistic Societies of The United States, the
classic eye-witness report of the Economists, Zoarites, Shakers, Amana .....
New York: Hillary House, 1962
Facsimile of the edition of 1875. Plates and illustrations. Large 8vo,
pp.viii:439. very good in original cloth and rubbed dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 1596
Price: £12.00
O'CONNELL, DANIEL: Discours sur l'Acte du Parlement d'Angleterre, relatif
a la suppression de l'Association Catholique d'Irlande, prononce par Mr.
O'Connell.
London: Clement, (c.1825).
8vo, pp. vii:27:(1), disbound.
Quote Item No. 1958
Price: £15.00
ORD, MARK: An Essay on the Law of Usury. By Mark Ord, Esq. Barrister
at Law. Inscribed by author.
London: E. and R. Brooke, 1797.
First edition. 8vo, pp.vi:(1):135:(44), disbound, some foxing. Title
inscribed, "From the Author". Rare.
Quote Item No. 8050
Price: £300.00
PUDSEY, WILLIAM: The Constitution and Laws of England Consider'd.
London: for Tim. Goodwin, 1701.
First edition. 8vo, pp.(8):311:(1, advertisements), contemporary full
calf; binding very rubbed, lacking lettering piece, spine chipped, joints
cracked, upper board held on cords. Browning and spotting especially
prelims. and at end. Rare.
Quote Item No. 8038
Price: £125.00
RUMFORD, BENJAMIN, COUNT OF: Essays, Political, Economical, and
Philosophical.
London: Cadell, 1800.
Fifth edition of Volume 1, new edition of Volume
2. Engraved plates, of fire-places, boilers, etc. and an engraved vignette of
the Military Work-house at Munich. Two volumes, 8vo, pp.(22):464 and (14):496, not uniformly bound. Volume 1 half-calf,
Volume 2 full-calf; rubbed, hinges
cracked.
Quote Item No. 762
Price: £65.00
SHELLEY,
PERCY BYSSHE: A Proposal for Putting Reform to the Vote throughout the
Kingdom, by The Hermit of Marlow. Facsimile of the Holograph Manuscript. With an
Introduction by H. Buxton Forman.
London: for the Shelley Society by Reeves & Turner, 1887.
One of 500 copies. Frontispiece. 4to, original boards uncut; binding
dusty and soiled, internally sound.
Bookplate.
Shelley Society Publications
Extra Series No. 5.
Quote Item No.
1921
Price: £25.00
SHELLEY,
PERCY BYSSHE: The Mask of Anarchy, written on the Occasion of the Massacre
at Manchester. Fac-simile of the Holograph Manuscript. With an Introduction by
H. Buxton Forman.
London: for the Shelley Society by Reeves & Turner, 1887.
One of five hundred copies. 4to, original boards uncut; boards soiled and worn,
internally sound.
Bookplate.
Shelley Society Publications, Extra Series, No. 4.
Quote Item No. 1922
Price: £25.00
STEAD,
ALFRED: Japan, Our New Ally.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1902.
Second impression. Plates. 8vo, pp.250, original white cloth
blocked in red. Spine browned and spotted, covers a little rubbed.
Inscribed by the author to his uncle on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 2322
Price: £40.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|