Bristow & Garland
  with   David Bristow Autographs
 

Home
Search
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Aviation
Bibliography & Typography
Bindings & Library Sets
Biography
British Topography
Ceramics
Children's Books
Craft
Economics & Politics
Food & Drink
Foreign Travel, Topography
Gardening
Graphic Design
History
Illustrated Books
Literature
Maritime
Military
Miscellaneous
Music & Entertainment
Natural History
Ornithology
Photography
Poetry
Pulp Fiction
Religion
Science & Medicine
Social History
Sports & Games
Textiles
Transport
BG Terms of Business
Pulp Fiction
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6

 

CRAFT

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.

SCRIVENOR, M. ELLIOT: Collection of Knitting & Crochet Receipts. Fully Illustrated. Price: £75.00


BOBART, H.H:  Basketwork Through the Ages.
London:  Humphrey Milford for the Oxford University Press, 1936.
First edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  8vo, pp.xv:174, original glazed blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine;  corners bumped;  binding suffering from spot marks which have removed the glaze (but not the colour) from the cloth;  endpapers browned.  Dedication inscription, signed by the author on f.f.e. 
Quote Item No. 6442  
Price:  £12.00

BROWN, MARGERY:  The Complete Book of Rush and Basketry Techniques.
London:  Batsford, 1983.
First edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.144, original yellow cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;  spine slightly spotted, else a good copy.  
Quote Item No. 6436 
Price:  £9.00

CARTER, E. ELLEN:  Artistic Leather Work.  A Handbook on the Art of Decorating Leather. Six plates from Work Executed by the Author and 21 illustrations.
London:  Spon, 1912.
First edition.  8vo,pp.xii:51, original cloth;  a very good copy in dusty d.w. 
Quote Item No. 2639
Price:   £10.00

CHILTON-YOUNG, FRANCIS:  Home Carpentry for Handy Men, a Book of Practical Instruction in all kinds of constructive and decorative work in wood that can be done by the amateur in House, Garden and Farmstead.  With upwards of 550 Illustrations from the Pen and Pencil of the Author. 
London:  Ward, Lock & Bowden, 1895.
First edition.  Large 8vo, pp.vii:772, original pictorial green cloth gilt;  inner joints strained, contemporary signature on endpaper;  generally good. 
Quote Item No. 6110
Price:  £25.00

DODGE, VENUS and MARTIN:  Making Miniatures in 1/12 Scale.
Newton Abbot, Devon:  David & Charles, 1989.
Illustrated in colour with black & white diagrams.  Folio, pp.183, original cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  an extremely good copy. 
Quote Item No.5755
Price:  £10.00

DUNSMORE, SUSI:  Beads. 
Sarawak Museum Occasional Paper No. 2. Kuching:  Sarawak Museum, ca. 1978.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Oblong 12mo, pp.20, original paper-wrappers;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 7019
Price:   £10.00

DUNSMORE, SUSI:  Beads. 
Sarawak Museum Occasional Paper No. 2. Sarawak:  for the Sarawak Museum, 1995.
Reprint.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Oblong small 8vo, pp.21, original paper-wrappers.
Quote Item No. 6981
Price:  £10.00

GANDERTON, LUCINDA:  The Complete Guide to Needlecraft.  The New Handbook of Practical Instruction, with Step-by-step Techniques and Creative Projects.
London:  Lorenz Books, 1996.
First edition.  Illustrated profusely in colour.  Large 4to, pp.256, original glazed, paper-covered boards in dustwrapper;  an extremely good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6449
Price:  £10.00

GOODWIN, JILL:  A Dyer's Manual.
London:  Pelham Books, 1982.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, pp.128, original  orange cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  ownership stick adhered to top right-hand corner of dustwrapper, else an excellent copy.  Signed by the author on title-page. 
Quote Item No. 6429
Price:   £18.00

HASLUCK, PAUL [Editor]:  House Decoration comprising Whitewashing, Paperhanging, Painting etc. In the "Work" Handbooks series. 
London: Cassell, 1894.
Numerous illustrations in the text.  Narrow small 8vo, pp. 160, original pale green cloth decoratively blocked in green and lettered in red. Binding lightly soiled, generally good.
Quote Item No. 6550
Price: £9.00

HUTCHINGS, MARGARET:  Toys from the Tales of Beatrix Potter.
London:  Mills & Boon, 1973.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, pp.315, original glazed paper-covered boards in glazed price-clipped dustwrapper;  edges very slightly bumped else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5741
Price:    £10.00

JOHNSON, KAY;  BARRATT, OLIVIA ELTON;  and BUTCHER, MARY: Chair Seating.  Techniques in Cane, Rush, Willow and Cords.
London:  Dryad Press, 1988.
First edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.192, original glazed paper-covered boards;  very, very slightly browned around edges of binding, else a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6431
Price:  £48.00

LINCOLN, WILLIAM ALEXANDER:  The Art and Practice of Marquetry.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1973.
Plates. 8vo, pp. 303, original cloth; very good in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3999 
Price:  £10.00

LORANT, TESSA:  Collection of Knitted Lace Edgings.
Wells, Somerset:  The Thorn Press, 1981.
First edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.64, original glazed paper-wrappers, with a pair of fine, double-pointed knitting needles, taped to the front cover (we assume that the book was issued thus);  spine faded;  in all else, excellent.
Quote Item No.  7314
Price:   £13.00

LORANT, TESSA:  Knitted Lace Collars.
Wells, Somerset:  The Thorn Press, 1983.
First edition.  Illustrated in black and white.  4to, pp.64, original glazed paper-wrappers, with a pair of fine, double-pointed knitting needles taped to the front cover (we assume the book was thus issued) and with a folded "Collar Shaping Guide" and "Corrections - Knitted Lace Collars" loosely inserted;  spine faded;  in all else, excellent. 
Quote Item No.  7315
Price:   £13.00

McCLOUD, KEVIN:  Kevin McCloud's Decorating Book.
London:  Dorling Kindersley, 1995.
Reprint.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  4to, pp.352, original green cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  binding rubbed along lower edge of cloth, else a very good copy.  
Quote Item No. 6461
Price:  £10.00

NEWMAN, THELMA R:  Contemporary Southeast Asian Arts and Crafts.  Ethnic Craftsmen at Work with How-to Instructions for Adapting their Crafts.
New York:  Crown Publishers, 1977.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  Large 8vo, pp.xii:306, original paper-wrappers;  corners and headbands slightly rubbed and bumped;  short tear to lower edge of binding;  binding creased;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 7024
Price:   £10.00

OLIVER, DR. N.T:  Lee's Priceless Recipes. The Standard Collection of Famous Formulas and Simple Methods for Farmers, Dairymen, Housekeepers, Mechanics, Manufacturers, Druggists, Chemists, Perfumers, Barbers, Chiropodists, Renovators, Dyers, Bakers, Confectioners, ... Also recipes for Woodworkers, Decorators, Painters, Paper-hangers, Metal-workers, Hunters, Trappers, Tanners, Taxidermists, Stockmen etc. and all People in every Department of Human Endeavor.
Chicago:  Laird & Lee, 1917.  
Thoroughly Revised Edition.  Frontispiece.  12mo pp.368, original limp green cloth lettered in black. Crease to upper cover, inner joints cracked, text browned.  Name on front free endpaper.  
Quote Item No. 6551
Price:  £30.00

OSTERLAND, VIRGINIA:  Bouquets from Beads.
London:  Dent, 1972.
First edition.  Illustrated with colour and black & white plates.  4to, pp.ix:222, original black cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  ex-library copy with usual stamps;  f.f.e. crudely removed;  frontispiece plate clipped across top corner;  spine of dustwrapper faded and rubbed at headbands;  despite all a good copy internally. 
Quote Item No. 6446
Price:   £9.00

REES, YVONNE:  Gilding and Antique Finishes.  Part of the "Practical Home Restoration" Series.
London:  Ward Lock, 1993.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour and b&w diagrams. Small 4to, pp.96, original  blue cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper, an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 6426
Price:   £12.00

RIDGES, BOB:  The Decoy Duck. From Folk Art to Fine Art.
Limpsfield, Surrey:  Dragon's World, 1988.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  Folio, pp. 191, original cloth;  excellent in like d.w.  
Quote Item No. 4002
Price:  £15.00

SABAH:  Sabah Hats.  Sabah Museum Leaflet No. 6.
Sabah:  for the Sabah Museum, n.d. [c.a. 1966].
Illustrated in black & white.  Small 4to, pp.16, original paper wrappers;  crease to front wrapper;  generally good. 
Quote Item No. 6982
Price:  £10.00

SCRIVENOR, M. ELLIOT:  Collection of Knitting & Crochet Receipts. Fully Illustrated.
Edinburgh: Printed by Banks & Co. 1896., Published by John Paton Son & Co., Alloa, N.B.
Ilustrated throughout from photographs. Oblong small folio, pp. 225, with advertisements for John Paton & Co's.knitting wools and view of their manufactory. Original pictorial limp cloth; upper inner joint split, some light foxing. Generally good. 
Quote Item No. 6553
Price:   £75.00
See illustration above

SHEPPARD, MUBIN:  Taman Indera.  Malay Decorative Arts and Pastimes.
Kuala Lumpur:  Oxford University Press, 1972.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, pp.xviii:207, original green cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper creased;  a few marks to f.f.e.;  else, a very good copy.  
Quote Item No. 6989
Price:  £15.00

SHEPPARD, MUBIN:  Living Crafts of Malaysia.
Singapore:  Times Books International, 1978.
Colour photographic plates.  4to, pp.118, original black cloth in dustwrapper protected by a plastic sleeve;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 6995
Price:  £10.00

SPON, ERNEST:  Workshop Receipts, for the Use of Manufacturers, Mechanics, and Scientific Amateurs.
London:  E. & F.N. Spon, 1882.
8vo, pp.450:16 (advertisements), original brown cloth;  binding dusty and marked, extremities rubbed, inner joints pulled but firm, signature cut from upper blank margin of title, prelims foxed or dusty. 
Quote Item No. 6547
Price:   £15.00

THE BASKETMAKERS' ASSOCIATION: The Basketmakers' Association Newsletters Number 35 to 55 [missing Number 41].
Autumn 1985 - Autumn 1990.
Issued quarterly.  Twenty newsletters.   Illustrated in black & white.  Small 8vo, original paper wrappers.  Each newsletter contains interesting information on the history of basketmaking and techniques. 
Quote Item No. 6595
Price:   £30.00

WARD, JAMES:  The Principles of Ornament. Edited by George Aitchison.
London:  Chapman & Hall, 1899.
Fourth edition.  Frontispiece and illustrations.  8vo, pp. xix:207, original green cloth blocked in an all over design in green and lettered in gilt; a very good bright copy.  Contemporary bookplate and signature. 
Quote Item No. 6548
Price:   £9.00

WELLS, PERCY A & HOOPER, JOHN:  Modern Cabinet Work, Furniture & Fitments. An Account of the Theory & Practice ......on the Growth and Progress of Design and Construction.
London:  B. T. Batsford, 1909.
First edition.  Illustrated by over 1000 practical workshop drawings, photographs, & original drawings, some plates folding.  4to, pp.384, original cloth.  Binding a little dusty;  generally sound. 
Quote Item No. 5432
Price:   £30.00

Back to the top

CONTACT US

Home
Search
Autographs A to M
Autographs N to Z
DBA Terms of Business

CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER  (1874 – 1965)  and   MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976:  Field-Marshall). 
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd 1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD (1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF MEGGIDO (1861-1936; Field-Marshall). 
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.