Bristow & Garland
  with   David Bristow Autographs
 

Home
Search
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Aviation
Bibliography & Typography
Bindings & Library Sets
Biography
British Topography
Ceramics
Children's Books
Craft
Economics & Politics
Food & Drink
Foreign Travel, Topography
Gardening
Graphic Design
History
Illustrated Books
Literature
Maritime
Military
Miscellaneous
Music & Entertainment
Natural History
Ornithology
Photography
Poetry
Pulp Fiction
Religion
Science & Medicine
Social History
Sports & Games
Textiles
Transport
BG Terms of Business
Pulp Fiction
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6


CERAMICS

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.

CHIN, LUCAS: Ceramics in the Sarawak Museum. Price: £75.00

ERIKSEN, SVEND: Sevres Porcelain. The James A. de Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor. Price: £400.00

GODDEN, GEOFFREY A: Ridgway Porcelains. Price: £70.00

HOBSON, R.: Worcester Porcelain. A Description of the Ware from the Wall Period to the Present Day. Price: £95.00

JOHN, J.D: William Billingsley (1758-1828). His Outstanding Achievements ..... Price: £90.00

SANDON, HENRY and JOHN: Grainger's Worcester Porcelain. Price: £90.00


BALSTON , THOMAS: Staffordshire Portrait Figures of the Victorian Age.
London:  Faber and Faber, 1958.
First edition.  4 colour and 52 black & white plates.  4to,  pp.93, original cloth. 
Quote Item No. 811
Price:   £25.00

BROWN, ROXANNA M:  The Ceramics of South-East Asia.  Their Dating and Identification.
Kuala Lumpur:  Oxford University Press, 1977.
Illustrated with colour and black & white plates.  4to, pp.xiv:82:[plates], original beige cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper slightly creased and cockled in a number of places, else an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No.  6943
Price:  £20.00

CATALOGUE:  Doulton Stoneware Pottery, 1870-1925.
London:  Richard Dennis, 1971.
Illustrated with two colour plates and numerous black & white plates.  4to, original paper wrappers;  wrappers slightly creased through use;  hinges cracked.
Quote Item No. 5694
Price:    £25.00

CHAFFERS, WILLIAM:  The Keramic Gallery, containing several Hundred Illustrations of Rare Curious and Choice Examples of Pottery and Porcelain ....with Historical Notices and Descriptions.  Second edition, revised and edited by H. M. Cundall.
London:  Gibbings, 1907.
Coloured frontispiece, plates & illustrations.  Large heavy 8vo, pp.xxii:468:(4), original green cloth elaborately blocked in black & gilt, top edge gilt; inner joints split else very good.
Quote Item No. 2891
Price:    £15.00

CHAFFERS, WILLIAM:  Marks and Monograms on European and Oriental Pottery with Historical Notices of each Manufactory.
London:  Reeves and Turner, 1891. 
Seventh edition, revised and considerably augmented.  With upwards of 3000 Potters' Marks and Illustrations.  Large thick 8vo, pp.xvi:918, contemporary half burgundy morocco, spine gilt on bands and in compartments, marbled boards, top edge gilt.  Contemporary autograph note pasted to front fly, some foxing. 
An attractive solidly bound copy. 
Quote Item No.3333  
Price:  £45.00
 

CHIN, LUCAS: Ceramics in the Sarawak Museum.
Sarawak:  Sarawak Museum, 1988.
Profusely illustrated in colour.  Folio, pp.xiii:210, original glazed paper-wrappers;  edges slightly bumped and rubbed, else an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 6944
Price:   £75.00
See illustration above

CLARKE, HAROLD GEORGE and WRENCH, FRANK:  Colour Pictures on Pot Lids and other forms of 19th Century Staffordshire Pottery.  An arranged and comprehensive Guide to the Collecting of Colour Printed Pictures of the 19th Century, on Staffordshire Pottery.
London:  Courier Press, 1924.
First edition.  Coloured portrait, plates, one coloured.  8vo, pp.xix:205, original brown cloth;  signature and date on front free endpaper, a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6302
Price:  £18.00

DENNIS, RICHARD:  Doulton Stoneware Pottery and Terracotta, 1870 - 1925. 
London:  Richard Dennis, 1971. 
Profusely illustrated exhibition catalogue of 675 pieces.  4to, original wrappers.  
Quote Item No. 2044  
Price:  £50.00

DRAPER, JO &  COPLAND-GRIFFITHS, PENNY:  Dorset Country Potter.  The Kilns of the Verwood District.
Marlborough, Wiltshire:  The Crowood Press, 2002.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Small 4to, pp.192, original cloth in glazed dustwrapper, an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 5669
Price:.   £12.00

DUDSON, AUBREY M:  Dudson.  A Family of Potters since 1800.
Stoke-on-Trent: Dudson, 1985.
First edition.  One of 2000 copies printed.  Numerous illustrations.  4to, pp.xiv:284, original cloth; very good in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5538
Price:   £20.00

ERIKSEN, SVEND:  Sevres Porcelain.  The James A. de Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor.
Fribourg:  Office du Livre;   London:  The National Trust, 1968.
Profusely illustrated with tipped-in coloured plates and illustrations in b&w.  4to, pp.339, original blue cloth, top edge gilt.  In worn d.w. edge chipped and torn.  Binding just a trifle dusty where d.w. defective.  Front free endpaper a little creased and with edge nick.  
Quote Item No. 5195
Price:  £400.00
See illustration above

FISHER, STANLEY W:  Worcester Porcelain.
London:  Ward Lock, n.d.
Coloured frontispiece, plates in b&w.  8vo, pp.96;  very good in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 1875
Price:   £10.00

GODDEN, GEOFFREY A:  Caughley & Worcester Porcelains 1775 - 1800.
London:  Herbert Jenkins, 1969.
First edition.  Numerous plates including 10 coloured.  4to, pp.166, original cloth in d.w. which has ragged edge tears. 
Quote Item No. 5292
Price:   £50.00

GODDEN, GEOFFREY A:  British Porcelain, An Illustrated Guide.
London:  Barrie & Jenkins,  1974.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in b&w.   4to, pp.451, original cloth in chipped d.w.  Inscribed by the author. 
Quote Item No. 5293
Price:.  £10.00

GODDEN, GEOFFREY A:  Ridgway Porcelains.
Woodbridge, Suffolk:  Antique Collectors' Club, 1985.
Profusely illustrated with colour and black & white plates.  Large 4to, pp.255:[1, publisher's advertisement], original gilt-lettered cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 5682
Price:   £70.00
See illustration above

HAGGAR, REGINALD G:  Staffordshire Chimney Ornaments. 
London:  Phoenix House, 1955. 
First edition. 5 colour plates, 97 in monochrome.  4to, pp.158, original cloth in very worn d.w. 
Quote Item No. 806 
Price:  £32.00

HOBSON, R. L:  Porcelain, Oriental, Continental, and British.
London:  Constable, 1908.
Second edition.  49 plates.  8vo, pp.xvi:245, original decorated cloth with coloured onlay; edge rubbed, inner hinges strained.
Quote Item No. 3964
Price:    £10.00

HOBSON, R.:  Worcester Porcelain.  A Description of the Ware from the Wall Period to the Present Day.  Illustrated by Ninety-two Collotypes and Seventeen Chromo-Lithographs.
London:  Bernard Quaritch, 1910.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated.  Folio, pp.xii:208, original brown glazed cloth lettered in gilt, pages uncut;  binding rubbed and edges bumped, internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 5004
Price:  £95.00
See illustration above

HUGHES, BERNARD G:  English and Scottish Earthenware 1660-1860. London:  Abbey Fine Arts.
7 colour plates, 47 plates in black & white, and line illustrations.  8vo. pp:238, original cloth in worn d.w. 
Quote Item No. 792
Price:   £12.00

JOHN, J.D:  William Billingsley (1758-1828).  His Outstanding Achievements as an Artist and Porcelain Maker.
Newport:  The Ceramic Book Company, 1968.
One of a Limited Edition of One Thousand Copies.  With One Hundred and Eighty Illustrations of which Forty are in Colour.  An Illustrated Appendix by Sir Leslie Joseph, "The Identification of William Billingsley's Painting on Swansea Porcelain".  Large 4to,  pp.xvi:97:[50 black & white plates], original glazed cloth lettered in gilt. 
Quote Item No. 5017
Price:  £90.00
See illustration above

JOHN, W.D:  Swansea Porcelain.
Newport, Mon.:  The Ceramic Book Co. 1958.
Coloured and b&w plates. Large 4to, pp.xxii:118, original blue cloth,  top edge gilt others uncut.  Unattractive splash marks to upper cover else very good.  Signed by the author on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 5194
Price:   £50.00

LITTLE, W.L:  Staffordshire Blue - Underglaze blue transfer-printed earthenware. 
London:  Batsford, 1969. 
First edition.  119 black and white photographs.  4to, pp.160, original cloth in slightly damaged d.w. 
Quote Item No. 812  
Price:  £38.00

LOCSIN, LEANDRO and LOCSIN, CECILIA:  Oriental Ceramics Discovered in the Philippines.
Rutland, Vermont and Tokyo, Japan:  Charles E. Tuttle, 1970.
Second printing.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Folio, pp.xvii:249, original brown cloth lettered in gilt in price-clipped dustwrapper;  a number of short tears to edges of dustwrapper, headbands chipped and sligthly creased;  in all other respects, excellent.  
Quote Item No. 6967
Price:  £50.00

MANKOWITZ, WOLF:  Wedgwood.
London:  Spring Books, 1966.
Numerous plates and illustrations, partly in colour.  4to, pp.xx:284, original cloth; binding unevenly faded and dusty.
Quote Item No. 1805
Price:  £20.00

MANKOWITZ, WOLF:  Wedgwood.
London:  Spring Books, 1966.
8 full colour plates and 116 black & white illustrations.  4to.  pp.xx:284.  Original cloth in torn & repaired d.w.
Quote Item No. 970
Price:  £18.00

MESSENGER, MICHAEL: Caughley and Coalport Porcelain in Clive House Museum, Shrewsbury. A Descriptive Catalogue.
London:  Remploy, 1976.
Numerous illustrations.  4to, pp.384, original cloth;  very good in slightly torn and creased d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5537
Price:   £50.00

MESSENGER, MICHAEL:  Pottery and Tiles of the Severn Valley.
London:  Remploy, 1979.
First edition.  Illustrated with colour and black & white plates.  4to, pp.317, original blue cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  dustwrapper unevenly faded along spine and slightly bumped, else a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5681
Price:  £22.00

MONKHOUSE, COSMO:  A History and Description of Chinese Porcelain.
London:  Cassell, 1901.
Number 545 of a limited edition of 1,000.  First edition.  24 coloured plates and numerous other illustrations.  8vo, pp.xii:176, original blue cloth; due to perishing of the glue all leaves now loose. Apart from this obvious disadvantage, a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 3971
Price:  £21.00

OZ, TAHSIN:  Turkish Ceramics. 75 plates, 144 drawings (85 coloured).
No place:  Turkish Press, n.d.
Coloured plates, some folding.  Folio, original cloth backed grained boards;  corners a little bumped but generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 2733 
Price:  £40.00

PINCHIN, DOUG:  The Doulton Figure Collectors Handbook.  Fourth edition.
London: Francis Joseph, 1996.
Numerous coloured illustrations.  8vo, pp.142, original coloured wrappers;  corners a trifle bent but generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 4965
Price:   £15.00

RACKHAM, BERNARD:  Early Staffordshire Pottery.
London:  Faber and Faber.
First edition.  4 colour plates, 96 monochrome plates.  8vo. pp.xvi:46, original cloth in d.w.;  slight sellotape marks to endpapers. 
Quote Item No. 801
Price:  £25.00

RACKHAM, BERNARD:  Catalogue of English Porcelain Earthenware Enamels and Glass collected by Charles Schreiber Esq.
London:  Victoria and Albert, 1930.
86 black & white plates.  4to, pp.xii:139, original cloth backed boards with label. 
Quote Item No. 793
Price:  £28.00

READ, HERBERT:  Staffordshire Pottery Figures. 
London:  Duckworth, 1929. 
Seventy black and white plates.  4to. pp.xv:24.  Original cloth; binding rubbed, endpapers a little marked, inner joints strained. 
Quote Item No. 968 
Price:  £38.00

SANDON, HENRY:  The Illustrated Guide to Worcester Porcelain 1751-1793.
London:  Herbert Jenkins, 1969.
First edition.  Illustrated with colour and black & white plates.  Tall 8vo, pp.xvii:96, original cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  dustwrapper very slightly creased along top edge, else a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5670
Price:   £18.00

SANDON, HENRY and JOHN:  Grainger's Worcester Porcelain.
London:  Barrie & Jenkins, 1989.
First edition.  Illustrated with colour plates and black & white illustrations.  Tall 8vo, pp.287, original cloth in glazed dustwrapper, an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 5667
Price:  £90.00
See illustration above

SAVAGE, GEORGE:  English Ceramics.
Switzerland:  Jean Gonthier, 1961.
Numerous plates, some coloured.  Folio, pp.268, original cloth;  very good in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3107
Price:  £21.00

SMITH, ALAN: The Illustrated Guide to Liverpool Herculaneum Pottery 1796-1840.  
London:  Barrie and Jenkins, 1970. 
Seven colour plates, 191 black and white photographs, maps and line drawings.  Large 8vo, pp.xvi:142, original cloth in faded d.w. 
Quote Item No. 808
Price:  £32.00

SMITH, ALAN:  The Illustrated Guide to Liverpool Herculaneum Pottery 1796 - 1840.
London:  Barrie & Jenkins, 1970.
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece and monochrome plates and illustrations.  8vo, pp.142, original cloth;  very good in d.w. which has faded lettering to spine. 
Quote Item No. 5287
Price:  £18.00

STANLEY, LOUIS T:  Collecting Staffordshire Pottery. 
New York:  Doubleday, 1963. 
First edition. Numerous b&w photographic illustrations.  4to, pp.215, original cloth backed boards in chipped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 980
Price:  £32.00

WATSON, WENDY M:  Italian Renaissance Maiolica (from the William A. Clark Collection).
London:  Scala Books, 1986.
Catalogue of an exhibition organised by The Corcoran Gallery of Art and the Mount Holyoke College Art Museum.  Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to,  pp.192.  Original cloth, very good in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 1027
Price:   £20.00

WILLETTS, WILLIAM and LIM SUAN POH:  Nonya Ware and Kitchen Ch'ing.  Ceremonial and Domestic Pottery of the 19th-20th Centuries Commonly found in Malaysia.
Malaysia:  The Southeast Asian Ceramic Society, 1981.
Exhibition catalogue:  First Members' Exhibition.  Held in the Muzium Seni Asia, University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur, 1981.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, pp.viii:128, original black cloth lettered in white on spine in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper edges slightly bumped, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6941
Price:   £35.00

Back to the top

CONTACT US

Home
Search
Autographs A to M
Autographs N to Z
DBA Terms of Business

CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER  (1874 – 1965)  and   MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976:  Field-Marshall). 
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd 1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD (1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF MEGGIDO (1861-1936; Field-Marshall). 
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.