|











































| |
BIOGRAPHY
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
KIMBER, ISAAC: The Life of Oliver Cromwell, Lord Protector of the Common-Wealth of England, Scotland, and Ireland. Price: £135.00
|
|
|
|
MACAULAY, LORD - BENJAMIN FRANKLIN: Two biographies by Macaulay, of Francis Bacon & Warren Hastings, .... Price: £21.00
|
|
|
|
BERVILLE ET BARRIER, MM: Memoires du Marquis de Bouille, Lieutenant-General des Armees du Roi, .... Price: £40.00
|
|
|
ALMON, JOHN: Anecdotes of the Life of the Right Honourable William Pitt,
Earl of Chatham. In Three Volumes. The Fifth Edition.
London: L.B. Seeley, 1796.
Three volumes. 8vo, contemporary full tan calf with lettering pieces;
bindings rubbed, one headband pulled, one upper joint cracked and held on cords.
With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart
(1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7931
Price: £35.00
ANON: The Life of the late Victorious and Illustrious Prince, John Duke of
Marlborough, and Pr. of Mindelheim: Containing an Account of all His
Battles, Sieges, and Publick Negotiations............ By an Impartial
Hand.
London: Printed for Theodore Sanders, 1723.
Title in red & black. 8vo, pp.(4):xvi:144:171-320:22, contemporary full
speckled panelled calf, spine gilt in compartments with lettering piece. Spine
very rubbed, cracks to joints but very firm. Some spotting and browning but
generally good. Corner of one leaf of text creased where at one time
turned over. With the contemporary signature of Tho. Eden on title. Text
continuous despite pagination. Rare.
Quote Item No. 8034
Price: £150.00
ARCHER, THOMAS: Our Sovereign Lady Queen Victoria:
Her Life and Jubilee. Illustrated by a Series of Highly-Finished Etchings.
London: Blackie & Son, 1888.
Four volumes bound as two. 4to, pp.viii:272:viii:272 & viii:272:viii:272,
contemporary half calf with double lettering pieces. Some foxing, upper
joint of one volume cracked but firm, headbands chipped.
Quote Item No. 3461
Price: £25.00
ASHE, THOMAS: Memoirs and Confessions of Captain Ashe Author of "the
Spirit of the Book" etc. Written by Himself.
London: Printed for Henry Colburn, 1815.
First edition. Three volumes. 8vo, pp.viii:299; pp.312; and
pp.304:(4, publishers's advertisements), contemporary full tan calf, decorative
gilt rule to sides and spines. Both boards of volume one detached with
some damage to endpapers, one other joint cracked but firm. Some foxing.
With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart
(1774-1844).
Irish-born Thomas Ashe (1770 -1835; seducer, embezzler, traveller in America,
and blackmailer for which see D.N.B.).
Rare.
Quote Item No. 8037
Price: £550.00
BANCKS, JOHN: The History of John Duke of Marlborough Prince of Mindelheim
Captain General and Commander in Chief of the Armies of Her Britannick Majesty
and the States of the United Provinces.
London: for James Hodges, 1741.
First edition. Engraved portrait and engraved folding map. 8vo,
pp.371:(10, index and errata), contemporary full blindstamped calf, headband a
little chipped, binding edge rubbed but very sound, lacking lettering piece.
With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812).
Quote Item No. 7901
Price: £125.00
BERVILLE ET BARRIER, MM: Memoires du Marquis de Bouille,
Lieutenant-General des Armees du Roi, Chevalier de ses ordres, Gouverneur de
Douai ... avec une notice sur sa vie ... troisieme edition.
Paris: Baudouin Freres, 1825.
In the series "Collection des Memoires relatifs a la Revolution Francaise".
8vo, pp.xx:440, handsomely bound contemporary tan calf backed marbled boards,
the spine gilt extra with crimson lettering piece; a most attractive
binding in fine condition.
Quote Item No. 4995
Price: £40.00
See illustration above
BERWICK, JAMES FITZ-JAMES, 1ST DUKE OF: Memoirs of the Marshall Duke of
Berwick. Written by Himself. With a summary Continuation from the Year
1716, to his Death in 1734. Translated from the French.
London: T. Cadell, 1779.
First edition in English. Folding engraved map. Two volumes.
8vo, pp.xxxix:453:(3, publisher's list) & 460:(1, errata), contemporary full
marbled calf, spines gilt. Lacking lettering pieces, spines chipped head &
tail, joints cracked, one board vistually detached. With the half-title in
Volume 1. Internally a good crisp copy with good margins. With the
engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812).
Quote Item No. 7898
Price: £180.00
BEAUMELLE, LAURENT ANGLIVIEL DE LA: The Life of Madam de Maintenon.
Translated from the French.
London: for J. Robinson, G. Woodfall, & Lockyer Davis, 1753.
First edition. Part 1 only (Part 2 was published in 1760). Small
large 12mo, pp.xi:263, contemporary full tan calf; rubbed, base of spine
chipped, joints cracked but boards held on cords, several old paint (?) splash
marks to upper cover. Two pages of advertisements precede the title.
Contemporary engraved armorial bookplate. Adapted from the 'Memoires' of
Laurent Angliviel de la Beaumelle. Also attributed to Louis Antoine de
Caraccioli.
Quote Item No. 7938
Price: £45.00
BOSWELL, JAMES: The Life of Samuel Johnson.
Oxford: William Pickering, 1826.
Four volumes. 8vo, original cloth; backstrips chipped, several boards
detached.
With autograph letter, signed W. Wellesley and dated Oxford 1862 to "My dear
Sir" - "With the greatest pleasure I forward to you this day, by Great Western
Railway, Mrs Piozzi's own Bozzy. May he afford you all the amusement you
expect and deserve. Make whatever use of him you please...."
These four volumes contain numerous manuscript annotations in ink and bears the
pencilled note on front free endpaper, "The annotations are from Mrs. Piozzi's
copy of Boswell - see annexed letter"
Quote Item No. 3148
Price: £200.00
BLUNT, WILFRID: Married to a Single Life. An Autobiography 1901-1938.
TOGETHER WITH: Slow on the Feather. Further Autobiography 1938-1959.
Wilton, Salisbury: Michael Russell, 1983 and 1986.
First editions. Illustrated in black & white. Two volumes. 8vo, pp.xiii:306
and pp.xviii:270, original cloth in dustwrappers (Volume 2 price-clipped);
dustwrapper to Volume 2 slightly bumped with some slight surface damage to front
edge; ink ownership inscription on f.f.e. of Volume 1; ink inscription on
verso of title-page; despite all, very good copies.
Quote Item No. 7281
Price: £20.00
BRISTOL, ELIZABETH CHUDLEIGH, COUNTESS OF [calling herself Duchess of Kingston]:
Authentic particulars of the life of the late Duchess of Kingston, during her
connection with the Duke, her residence at Dresden, Vienna, St. Petersburgh,
Paris, and several other courts of Europe; also, a faithful copy of her
singular Will.
London: for J. Barker n.d. (ca. 1790).
A New Edition, with considerable Additions. 12mo, pp.(4):252, contemporary
full tan calf, decorative gilt rule to sides, spine gilt. Lower joint
cracked, upper cover detached, chip to base of spine, some foxing.
Publisher's new address, St. Clement's Archway, Strand, printed and pasted to
lower title over the imprint. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir
Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7969
Price: £140.00
BROWN, JOHN: Rab and His Friends.
Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1877.
Frontispiece, title vignette, plates. 8vo, pp.32, original cloth backed
pictorial boards; some foxing but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 3001
Price: £12.00
BUCKINGHAM, JOHN SHEFFIELD, DUKE OF. Edited by Alexander Pope: The
Works of John Sheffield, Earl of Mulgrave, Marquis of Normamby, and Duke of
Buckingham. In Two Volumes. The Second Edition Corrected.
London: Aaron Ward ( & 5 others), 1729.
Engraved folding portrait, engraved folding plate (this torn without loss),
engraved headpieces and intial letters. Two volumes. 8vo, pp.xvi:400
& iv:272:(xliv - the censored sections, the fly-title reading, "The Castrations"
and comprising "Some Account of the Revolution" & A Feast of the Gods).
Contemporary full panelled tan calf, spines with raised bands; spine of Volume 2
darkened, joints of volume one cracked, upper board almost detached. With the
half-title/license leaf to Volume 1.
Quote Item No. 7940
Price: £150.00
BUDGELL, E: Memoirs of the Lives and Characters of the Illustrious Family
of the Boyles; particularly of the Late Eminently Learned Charles Earl of
Orrery.
London: Olive Payne, 1737.
Engraved portrait, title in red and black 8vo, pp.xl:258:34, contemporary
full speckled calf, lower joint cracked, upper cover detached, rubbed, some
browning and dustmarking. Contemporary signature on title.
Quote Item No. 7957
Price: £50.00
BURNS,
ROBERT (DE LANCEY FERGUSON, J. [Editor]): The Letters of Robert Burns.
Edited from the original manuscripts.
Oxford:
At the Clarendon Press, 1931.
Two volumes.
Portrait frontispiece to each volume.
Large 8vo, pp.xlix:382 and [8]:413, original burgundy cloth;
edges slightly dusty and browned, else a good copy.
Bookplate on front-pastedown to Volume 1 only.
Quote Item No. 1770
Price: £50.00
BURY, LADY CHARLOTTE: The Diary of a Lady-in-Waiting. Being the Diary
Illustrative of the Times of George the Fourth ...... Two volumes.
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1908.
Black & white plates. Two volumes. Large 8vo, pp.xiii:416:[4, advertisement]
and 485:[4, advertisement]:17 publisher's list, original blue cloth lettered in
gilt, top edge gilt; spines uniformly faded; headbands bumped; foxing;
generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 7501
Price: £35.00
CARLYLE, ALEXANDER: Autobiography of the Rev. Dr. Alexander Carlyle,
Minister of Inveresk containing Memorials of the Men and Events of His Time.
Second edition.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1860.
Engraved portrait. Large 8vo, pp.x:576, contemporary half crimson morocco, spine
gilt extra within raised bands, marbled boards; corners and hinges rubbed
but still a most attractive binding in very sound condition.
Quote Item No. 8283
Price: £38.00
CHURCHILL, WINSTON S: Marlborough, His Life and Times. Four volumes,
de-luxe bindings.
London: Harrap, 1934-1938.
Volumes 1 and 2 reprints, Volumes 3 and 4 First Editions. Four volumes.
Publisher's half blue morocco, spines gilt, top edges gilt. Marginal
browning to half-titles, endpapers a little spotted. Cloth sides a trifle
marked. Gift inscription on front free endpaper of Volume 1. The spine of
Volume 1 sunned to green thus not uniform. Generally a handsome set.
Quote Item No. 8164
Price: £165.00
COOPER,
COURTNEY RYLEY: Annie Oakley, Woman at Arms, a biography.
London: Hurst & Blacket, n.d.
First English edition. Introduction by Will Rogers. Portrait and plates.
Royal 8vo, pp.255, original cloth; very bright in rubbed and
repaired d.w.
Quote Item No. 1390
Price: £40.00
COURTILZ DE
SANDRAS, GATIEN DE: La vie de Gaspard de Coligny, Seigneur de Chastillon
sur Loin, Gouverneur pour le Roi de l`Isle de France & de Picardie, Colonel
General de l`Infanterie Françoise, & Amiral de France.
Cologne: Pierre Marteau, 1686.
12mo, pp.(16):402, contemporary full calf, spine with raised bands, gilt
decoration now worn away; joints cracked, boards held firmly on cords,
rubbed, chipped at head and tail of spine. Some browning but generally very good
internally. Contemporary signature, Stamford, on title. With the engraved
armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812).
Quote Item No. 7973
Price: £150.00
COURTILZ DE
SANDRAS, GATIEN DE (Count de Rochefort): The Memoirs of The Count De
Rochefort, Containing an Account of what past most memorable, under the Ministry
of Cardinal Richelieu, and Cardinal Mazarin with Many particular passages of the
Reign of Lewis the present French King.
London: by Fr. Leach for J. Nicholson ( & others) 1705.
The Third Edition Corrected. 8vo, pp.(13):413:(1, advertisement),
contemporary full calf, narrow gilt rules to sides, spine gilt. Lacking
lettering piece, spine gilt dulled and rubbed, piece chipped from base of spine,
rubbed, joints cracked but firm. Front free endpaper holed.
Actually a good copy. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert
Eden Bart (1717-1755).
Quote Item No. 7971
Price: £125.00
CURLI, DE: The Life and Amours of Owen Tideric Prince of Wales:
otherwise Owen Tudor, Who married Catharine Princess of France, and Widow of our
great King Henry V; from which Marriage descended Henry VII. Henry VIII.
Edward VI. Queen Mary, .... and Queen Elizabeth, all of whom had from him
the Surname of Tudor; and from him likewise are descended, by the eldest
Daughter of Henry VII. the present Royal Family of Great Britain, France, and
Ireland. First wrote in French, and published many years since at Paris,
and now translated into English.
London: for William Owen at Homer's Head, near Temple Bar, 1751.
Large 12mo, pp.xv:147:(2, publisher's advertisements), contemporary full calf;
very rubbed, joints cracked but firm, short edge tear to two leaves without
loss, some browning. With the half-title. Rare.
Quote Item No. 8030
Price: £150.00
DOTTIN, PAUL: The Life and Strange and Surprising Adventures of Daniel
Defoe. Trans. Louise Ragan.
London: Stanley Paul [1928].
Plates. 8vo, pp.322, original cloth; binding a trifle marked.
Includes a 38-page bibliography of Defoe.
Quote Item No. 706
Price: £15.00
EDWARDS, MARJORIE: Figures in a Landscape. Lionel Edwards R.I., R.C.A. A
Sporting Artist and His Family.
London: Regency Press, 1986.
First edition. Illustrated in black & white. 8vo, pp.128, original brown cloth
in price-clipped dustwrapper; an excellent copy. Signed by the author on the
title-page.
Quote Item No. 8126
Price: £30.00
EDWARDES, S.M: Kharshedji Rustamji Cama, 1831 - 1909, a Memoir.
Printed at the Oxford University Press, 1923.
First edition. Portrait. 8vo, pp.156, original green cloth; a
little light foxing else very good. Very rare.
Quote Item No. 4296
Price: £40.00
ELLIS, M.H: Lachlan Macquarie, his life,
adventures and times.
Sydney: Dymock's, 1947.
First edition. Portrait and plates. 4to, pp.xi:697, original cloth;
wear to base of spine else excellent.
Quote Item No. 663
Price: £25.00
ELLIS, M.H: John Macarthur.
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1955.
First edition. Portraits, plates. Large 8vo, pp.xviii:603, original cloth;
rubbed. Inscribed by the author to Viscount Dunrossil.
Quote Item No. 740
Price: £15.00
EUGENE, PRINCE, OF SAVOY: Memoirs of Prince Eugene of Savoy; Written by
Himself. Translated ...by Frederic Shoberl.
London: Henry Colburn, 1811.
Engraved portrait. 8vo, pp.xiv:247, disbound. Portrait foxed and
browned, contemporary signature on upper margin of title.
Quote Item No. 7904
Price: £25.00
FANSHAWE, ANN, LADY: Memoirs of Lady Fanshawe, Wife of Sir Richard
Fanshawe, Bart. Written by Herself. With Extracts from the Correspondence of Sir
Richard Fanshawe.
London: Henry Colburn, 1829.
First edition. Engraved portrait. 8vo, pp.lxiii:395:(1,
advertisements), contemporary full tan calf. Rubbed, lacking lettering
piece, upper compartment of backstrip lacking, joints cracking but firm.
Some offsetting of portrait to title. Generally internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 8000
Price: £45.00
FIELDING, DAPHNE: The Nearest Way Home.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1970.
First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.x:275, original yellow cloth in
price-clipped dustwrapper; two indents to binding; dustwrapper slightly
edge-rubbed; inscribed by the author on the f.f.e. and signed and dated by the
author on the title-page.
Quote Item No. 6824
Price: £10.00
FITCH, NOEL RILEY: Sylvia Beach and the Lost Generation. A History of
Literary Paris in the Twenties & Thirties.
London: Souvenir Press, 1984.
First English edition. Tall 8vo, pp.447, original red cloth in dustwrapper; a
small printed ownership label pasted to f.f.e. otherwise an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6276
Price: £12.00
FORREST, D.W: Francis Galton. The Life
and Work of a Victorian Genius.
London: Paul Elek, 1974.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.x:340, original cloth; slightly
edge-spotted else very good in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4012
Price: £15.00
FORSTER, JOHN: The Life and Times of Oliver
Goldsmith. Fourth edition with forty woodcuts, after designs by C.Stanfield,
D.Maclise, John Leech, Richard Doyle....
London: Chapman & Hall, 1863.
8vo, pp.xl:472, contemporary full prize calf gilt with lettering piece;
binding unevenly sunned but attractive nonetheless.
Quote Item No. 2356
Price: £25.00
FULCHER,
GEORGE WILLIAMS: Life of Thomas Gainsborough, R.A.
London: Longman, Brown, 1856.
First edition. Engraved frontispiece, additional engraved title and
plates. Small 8vo, pp.viii:239:(1, errata), contemporary half tan calf,
marbled boards, spine gilt ruled on bands with green lettering piece; very
good.
Quote Item No. 8426
Price: £48.00
FULLERTON, W.Y: J.W.C. Fegan, a Tribute.
London: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Portrait and plates. 8vo, pp.128, original blue cloth in foxed and chipped
d.w. The founder of "Mr Fegan's Homes" for orphaned boys.
Quote Item No. 6169
Price: £25.00
GILL, ERIC: Letters. Edited by Walter
Shewring.
London: Cape, 1947.
First edition. Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.480, original red cloth;
head of spine a little creased but generally good.
Quote Item No. 3240
Price: £10.00
GOLDONI, CARLO: Memoirs of Goldoni - Written By Himself. Forming a
Complete History of His Life and Writings. Translated from the Original
French by John Black.
London: Henry Colburn, 1814.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.x:392 and pp.(12):337 (mis-numbered 263),
contemporary full tan calf; bindings spotted and rubbed, spines with
lettering and numbering pieces; cracking to joints but firm. With
the half-title to Volume 1. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir
Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7997
Price: £50.00
GRAY, THOMAS: Correspondence of Thomas Gray. Edited by the late Paget Toynbee
and Leonard Whibley. Three volumes.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1935.
Portraits, plates, folding facsimile, maps. Three volumes. 8vo, original
maroon cloth. Upper inner joint cracked in Volume 1, bindings unattractively
damp-marked, one leaf of text tape-marked. A sound reference/reading copy
only.
Quote Item No. 7602
Price: £35.00
GRONOW, CAPTAIN: The Reminiscences and Recollections of Captain Gronow.
Being "Anecdotes of the Camp, the Court and the Clubs at the close of the last
war with France" and "Recollections and Anecdotes". Two Volumes.
Nunney, Somerset: The R.S. Surtees Society, 1984. Coloured plates. Two
volumes. Large 8vo, pp.xv:351:[12, List of Subscribers and List of
Publications] and pp.xii:343:[9, List of Subscribers and List of Publications],
original brown cloth armorially blocked and lettered in gilt; some brown
spotting to top of page edges; headbands bumped; generally excellent.
Quote Item No. 8158
Price: £30.00
HAYLEY, WILLIAM: The Life, and Posthumous Writings, of William Cowper Esqr.
A New and Enlarged Edition.
Chichester: Printed by J. Seagrave for J. Johnson, 1806.
Engraved portrait. 4 volumes. 8vo, contemporary full mottled calf,
spines gilt with lettering and numbering pieces (lacking part of numbering piece
on Volume1). Edges and corners rubbed, joints rubbed, a few short cracks
but hinges firm. Puncture to blank margin of title to Volume 4, some
foxing. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Robert Johnson Eden
(1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 8021
Price: £60.00
HERRIOT, EDOUARD: Madame Recamier. From the
French of Edouard Herriot by Alys Hallard. Two Volumes.
London: Willliam Heinemann, 1906.
First edition. Black & white plates. Two volumes. Large 8vo, pp.xviii:326
and pp.ix:447, original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper
cover, top edge gilt; headbands and corners bumped and rubbed; some foxing.
Quote Item No. 7476
Price: £20.00
HOLLES, DENZIL, LORD: Memoirs of Denzil Lord Holles, Baron of Ifield in
Sussex From the Year 1641, to 1648.
London: for Tim. Goodwin, 1699.
Engraved portrait. 8vo, pp.xv:(1,errata): 213:(19, index), contemporary
full tan panelled calf, spine with raised bands and lettering piece; binding
spotted, hinges cracked but very firm, some damp marking to rear endpapers and
last few leaves of index. Generally good copy. With the engraved
armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755).
Quote Item No. 7961
Price: £125.00
KIMBER, ISAAC: The Life of Oliver Cromwell, Lord Protector of the Common-Wealth
of England, Scotland, and Ireland. Impartially collected from the best
historians, and several original manuscripts.
London : printed for J. Brotherton, and T. Cox, 1725.
The second edition, with additions. Engraved portrait. 8vo, pp.[8]:xvi:415:[1],
contemporary full tan panelled calf, spine with raised bands and crimson gilt
lettering piece; hinges cracked but very firm, an attractive binding. A
very nice crisp copy.
Anonymous. By Isaac Kimber but sometimes also attributed to Edmund Gibson, and
Sir Thomas Pengelly.
Quote Item No. 5226
Price: £135.00
MACAULAY, LORD - BENJAMIN FRANKLIN: Two biographies by Macaulay, of Francis
Bacon & Warren Hastings, bound with Franklin's autobiography.
London: Cassell's National Library, 1886, 1887, and 1886.
Three works bound in one volume. Small 8vo, pp.192:191:192, contemporary
pretty half blue calf, spine gilt in compartments, crimson lettering piece.
Quote Item No. 2262
Price: £21.00
See illustration above
MAUROIS, ANDRE: Prometheus. The Life of Balzac. Translated by Norman
Denny.
London: Bodley Head, 1965.
First edition in English. Portraits and plates. 8vo, pp.573, original cloth;
very good in dustwrapper. Inscribed and signed twice by the translator.
Quote Item No. 10
Price: £15.00
MAYLUNAS, ANDREI and MIRONENKO, SERGEI: A Lifelong Passion. Nicholas
and Alexandra, Their Own Story.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996.
First edition in English. Coloured portraits. Large thick 8vo,
pp.667, original cloth. An excellent copy in like unclipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 6143
Price: £12.00
MEREDITH, GEORGE & MEYNELL, ALICE: The Letters of George Meredith to Alice
Meynell with annotations thereto 1896 - 1907.
London: Nonesuch Press, 1923.
No. 462 of a limited edition of 850 copies on Ingres paper. Tall 8vo,
pp.104, original cloth-backed boards, uncut. Binding faded and marked.
Quote Item No. 5223
Price: £12.00
MIRECOURT, EUGENE DE: Plessy-Arnould.
Paris: Chez l'Auteur, 1858.
In the series "Les Contemporains". First edition. Portrait, one
facsimile autograph. 12mo, pp.91:4, original yellow wrappers; stitching broken,
damp-marking and foxing. Collector's stamps on half-title. A biography of the
French singer Jeanne-Sylvanie Arnould-Plessy.
Quote Item No. 6074
Price: £10.00
MISSY, JEAN ROUSSET DE: The History of Cardinal Alberoni: Chief
Favorite of Their Catholic Majesties and Universal Minister of the Spanish
Monarchy from his Birth to the Year 1719. To which is added Considerations
upon the Present State of the Spanish Monarchy.
London: for Sam. Illidge (& others), 1719.
First edition in English. Engraved portrait. 8vo, pp.264, contemporary
full speckled calf, rebacked at an early date, gilt ruled within raised bands,
lettering piece. Upper joint cracked but firm, some chipping along upper joint,
corners rubbed. Contemporary signature, Edward Hopkins, on title. With the
engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 8003
Price: £90.00
MURRAY, JOHN MIDDLETON: Son of Woman. The Story of D. H. Lawrence.
London: Cape, 1931.
First edition. Portrait. 8vo, pp.397, original black cloth; nick to
headband, spine faded, name on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6290
Price: £10.00
NICOLSON, HAROLD: Autobiography, Complete in Five Volumes.
London: Hogarth Press, 1974 to 1967.
Volume 1 Fifth Impression, Volume 3 Third Impression, remaining Volumes First
Editions. Five volumes. 8vo, original blue cloth; Volume 3 ex-library with
usual stamps and marking; lacking dustwrappers apart from Volume 3, this worn.
Quote Item No. 6422
Price: £35.00
NICOLSON, HAROLD: The Development of English Biography.
London: Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1933.
Second impression. 8vo, pp. 158, original cloth; very good in dusty and
slightly torn d.w. Bookplate.
Quote Item No. 3243
Price: £10.00
NOBLE, MARK: Memoirs of the Illustrious House of Medici from Giovanni the
Founder of Their Greatness Who Died in the Year 1428 to the Death of
Giovanni-Gaston the Last Grand-Duke of Tuscany in 1737.
London: T. Cadell, 1797.
First edition. Six genealogical charts, 5 folding. 8vo, pp.viii:456,
contemporary full tan polished calf, spine ruled on raised bands, lettering
piece faded and slightly chipped. Upper joint cracked but held on cords.
Some light foxing. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert
Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7947
Price: £90.00
ORRERY, JOHN BOYLE, EARL OF: Remarks on the Life and Writings of Dr.
Jonathan Swift, Dean of St. Patrick’s, Dublin, in a Series of Letters from John
Earl of Orrery to his Son, the Honourable Hamilton Boyle. The Fourth Edition.
London: A. Millar, 1752.
Engraved portrait. 8vo, pp.321:(9,index), contemporary full mottled calf
with lettering piece; binding rubbed, both boards detached.
Quote Item No. 8004
Price: £20.00
PARTRIDGE, FRANCES: Memories.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1981.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.244, original cloth; a very good copy
in like spine-sunned unclipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 6073
Price: £10.00
PENGELLY, WILLIAM (Edited by Hester Pengelly): A
Memoir of William Pengelly of Torquay, Geologist. Edited by his daughter
Hester Pengelly. With a Summary of his Scientific Work. Inscribed.
London: John Murray, 1897.
First edition. Portrait and plates. 8vo, pp. x:(1):341, original burgundy
cloth; binding unevenly faded, headband chipped and with short split, indent in
spine with 1 inch split, inner joint cracked at page 16. Upper inner joint
partly split. Later signature on front free endpaper.
Inscribed by the author on verso of half-title: "From the Author Hester
(Pengelly) Julian," her name: "Mrs. H. Forbes Julian" added in ink
below her printed name on the title-page.
Quote Item No. 7487
Price: £40.00
PONTING, KENNETH G: Wiltshire Portraits. Bradford-on-Avon,
Wiltshire: Moonraker Press, 1975.
First edition. 8vo, pp.[4]:167, original green cloth lettered gilt on spine in
illustrated dustwrapper; a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 1860
Price: £10.00
POWYS, JOHN COWPER: Autobiography.
London: John Lane, 1934.
First edition. Portrait. 8vo, pp.652:(2), original brown cloth; some light
foxing, slight marking to endpapers else very good in chipped and spotted d.w.
Quote Item No. 6257
Price: £35.00
QUEEN HORTENSE: The Memoirs of Queen Hortense. Edited by Prince
Napoleon. Two Volumes.
London: Thornton Butterworth, 1928.
First edition. Black & white plates. Two volumes. Tall 8vo, pp.283 and
pp.285, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spines and upper covers;
headbands bumped; some foxing and browning; inner joints cracked; bookplate
to Volume 2 front pastedown; despite all, very good.
Quote Item No. 7496
Price: £38.00
RUSSELL, LADY RACHEL: Letters from Lady Rachel Russell; from the
Manuscript in the Library at Woburn Abbey. To which is prefixed, an
introduction, Vindicating the Character of Lord Russell against Sir John Dalrymple.
London: for Edward and Charles Dilly,
1773.
The second edition, corrected. 4to, pp.lxxii:216, contemporary full grained black morocco, a.e.g.
The
binding rubbed and backstrip chipped.
Quote Item No. 405
Price: £45.00
RUSSELL, W. CLARK: William Dampier.
London: Macmillan, 1889.
First edition. Portrait. 8vo, pp.vi:192:(2), original red cloth;
binding faded, spine darkened.
Quote Item No. 2897
Price: £15.00
SACKVILLE-WEST, V: Saint Joan of Arc.
London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1936.
First edition. Plates and maps. 8vo, pp.xiii:436, original orange
cloth; some foxing but generally a very good copy in d.w. The d.w.
chipped, torn, and with pieces missing at rear and headband.
Quote Item No. 3652
Price: £15.00
SADE, JACQUES FRANCOIS PAUL ALDONCE DE - DOBSON, SUSANNA (Translator): The
Life of Petrarch. Collected from Memoires pour la Vie de Petrarch.
London: James Buckland, 1775.
First edition thus. Engraved frontispiece. Two volumes. 8vo,
pp.xxxii:544 & 560, contemporary full mottled calf, spines gilt with crimson and
green lettering pieces; backstrips rubbed, chipped dry and brittle, joints
cracked. Prelims and end leaves browned, spotted and marked. Front
free endpaper of Volume 1 partly detached. With the engraved armorial
bookplates of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812).
Quote Item No. 7911
Price: £100.00
SCOTT, GEORGE: The Memoirs of Sir James Melvil Of Halhill: Containing An
impartial Account of the most remarkable Affairs of State during the Sixteenth
Century, not mentioned by other Historians: More particularly relating to
the Kingdoms of England and Scotland, under the Reigns of Queen Elizabeth, Mary
Queen of Scots, and King James. In most of which Transactions the Author
was Personally and Publickly concerned. The Third Edition, Corrected.
London: for D. Wilson, 1752.
8vo, pp.xx:408:(20, index):(2, An Alphabetical Interpretation of all the
Scottish Words and Phrases):(2, blanks):(8, Instructions to the Earl of
Bedford). Contemporary full tan calf, spine with raised bands and crimson
lettering piece. Headband a little chipped, joints cracked but very firm.
Extremities rubbed. Generally a very good copy. With the engraved
armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755).
Quote Item No. 7956
Price: £140.00
SERGEANT, PHILIP: Little Jennings and Fighting Dick Talbot. A Life of the
Duke and Duchess of Tyrconnel.
London: Hutchinson, 1913.
First edition. Portraits. Two volumes 8vo, pp.xi:336 and pp.vii:339-674,
original blue cloth; small splash mark to spine of Volume l else a very good
copy indeed.
Quote Item No. 7543
Price: £90.00
SHORE, W. TEIGNMOUTH: D'Orsay or The Complete Dandy.
London: John Long, 1911.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.324, original blue cloth; binding rubbed,
some foxing.
Quote Item No. 6294
Price: £10.00
STRAUBENZEE FAMILY: A Typescript compiled by A.W. van Straubenzee in
1942 under various headings, e.g. "Philpus Willem Casimir (1723-1765) the First
English Straubenzee"; "The Third and Fourth Generations in Holland
(1718-1838)" etc. Together with several appendices, e.g. "The Families of van Straubenzee, Schoncken and Vermaesen compiled by Colonel Storm de Grave".
4to,
pp.87, ring-bound old wrappers rather worn and chipped, marked "duplicate".
Illustrated by the insertion of photographs of family portraits.
Together with
another, roneo'd, memoir of another member of the Straubenzee family, 4to,
pp.67, wrappers.
Quote Item No. 364
Price: £60.00
SUETONIUS TRANQUILLUS, CAIUS - [With Life by ANDREW MARVELL?]: The Lives
of the Twelve Caesars, the First Emperors of Rome, And now done into English by
several Hands. With the Life of the Author, and Notes upon those Passages
which relate to the Roman Customs.
London: by Tho. Hodgkin, and to be sold by John Walthoe, 1688.
Engraved frontispiece of bust of Suetonis, and an engraving of each Caesar
preceding the relevant life. 8vo, pp.(32):549. Pages 187, 190
incorrectly numbered 117, 192, respectively. Contemporary full calf;
binding very rubbed, the unlettered spine especially so. Front free
endpaper holed. Lower board detached; internally very sound. The
life of the author and the notes have been attributed to Andrew Marvell.
With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755).
Quote Item No. 8005
Price: £125.00
SULLY, MAXIMILIAN DE BETHUNE, DUKE OF: The Memoirs of the Duke of Sully,
Prime Minister of Henry the Great. Translated from the French of Charlotte
Lennox. A New Edition, Revised and Corrected.
London: Printed for William Miller by W. Bulmer, 1810.
Portraits. Five volumes. 8vo, contemporary full marbled calf, decorative gilt
rules to sides, spines blocked in gilt with military trophies, black lettering
and numbering pieces. Some foxing, a number of joints cracked, headbands
chipped.
An image is available upon request.
Quote Item No.3487
Price: £120.00
THOROGOOD, JULIA: Margery Allingham. A Biography.
London: Heinemann, 1991.
First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.xxii:423, original cloth in
price-clipped dustwrapper; extremely slight crease to top edge of dustwrapper,
else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6424
Price: £25.00
TORCY, JEAN-BAPTISTE COLBERT, MARQUIS DE: Memoirs of the Marquis of Torcy,
Secretary of State to Lewis XIV. Containing the History of the
Negotiations from the Treaty of Ryswic to the Peace of Utrecht. Translated
from the French.
London: P. Vaillant, 1757.
First English edition. Two volumes. 8vo, pp.xii:407 and pp.377,
contemporary full tan speckled calf, spines with raised bands and burgundy
lettering pieces; spines darkened, a little rubbed, one joint cracked but very
firm, titles foxed or browned. With the engraved armorial bookplates of
Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812).
Quote Item No. 7958
Price: £75.00
VICTORIA, QUEEN: Leaves from the Journal of Our Life in the Highlands,
from 1848 to 1861. To which are prefixed .... an Account of Earlier
Visits to Scotland, and Tours in England and Ireland, and Yachting Excursions.
Edited by Arthur Helps.
London: Smith, Elder, 1868.
First edition. Engraved frontispiece and one plate. 8vo, pp.xv:(2):315,
original green cloth gilt; some foxing to prelims and edge of text block but an
extremely bright copy.
Quote Item No. 8476
Price: £30.00
VOLTAIRE [FRANCOIS-MARIE AROUET DE ]: The History of Charles XII, King of
Sweden. Translated from the French. The Second Edition, Corrected.
London: for Alexander Lyon, 1732.
Engraved portrait, engraved folding map. 8vo, pp.xi:371:(1), contemporary
full tan calf, sides ruled in gilt, rubbed, head and tail of spine chipped,
hinges cracked but firm. Corner torn from corner of front free endpaper.
Internally a crisp copy. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John
Eden Bart (1740-1812).
Quote Item No. 7900
Price: £150.00
WAINWRIGHT, A: Memoirs of a Fellwalker.
London: Michael Joseph, 1993.
Third impression before publication. Illustrations. Large 8vo,
pp.210, original cloth; an excellent copy in like unclipped d.w.
Small private "Ex Libris" label on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6140
Price: £10.00
WATSON, RICHARD: Anecdotes of the life of Richard Watson, Bishop of
Landaff written by himself at different intervals, and revised in 1814.
London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1818.
Second edition. Engraved portrait. Two volumes. 8vo, pp.440 &
476, contemporary full dark tan calf, sides ruled in gilt, spine ruled and
lettered in gilt. Some offsetting of portrait to title of Volume 1, some
foxing and browning. Binding rubbed but sound. With the engraved
armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7945
Price: £60.00
WILKINSON, MAJOR-GENERAL OSBORN and WILKINSON, MAJOR-GENERAL JOHNSON:
The Memoirs of the Gemini Generals. Personal Anecdotes, Sporting Adventures,
and Sketches of Distinguished Officers.
London: A.D. Innes & Co. 1896. |
First edition. Large 8vo, pp.xii:441, original pebble-grained cloth lettered in
gilt on spine and upper cover; headbands and corners slightly rubbed; some
foxing; ink name on half-title; internally extremely good.
Quote Item No. 7495
Price: £22.00
WILLIAMS, H.
NOEL: The Women Bonapartes. The Mother and Three Sisters of Napoleon I.
With Thirty-six Illustrations. Two volumes.
London: Methuen & Co., 1908.
First edition. Black & white plates. Two volumes. Large 8vo, pp.xviii:376 and
pp.xix:406:40 [publisher's catalogue], original green cloth lettered and
decoratively blocked in gilt on spine and upper covers; headbands a little
bumped; gilt to spines slightly dulled; some foxing; ink inscription on front
free-endpaper. Generally very good.
Quote Item No. 7475
Price: £20.00
WOOLF, VIRGINA. Edited by Anne Oliver Bell: The Diary of Virginia
Woolf. Volume III: 1925-1930.
London: Hogarth Press, 1979.
Proof Copy. Map endpapers. 8vo, pp.353, original cream printed
wrappers with typescript label to spine. With index leaves for this volume,
corner stapled, loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 5955
Price: £35.00
WOOLF, VIRGINIA. Edited by Nigel Nicolson: Leave the Letters Till We're
Dead. The Letters of Virginia Woolf. Volume VI: 1936-1941.
London: Hogarth Press, 1980.
Proof Copy. 8vo, pp.532, original pale blue printed wrappers with typescript
label to spine. Wrappers faded, short MS note on rear endpaper.
Quote Item No. 5954
Price: £35.00
WOOLF, VIRGINIA. Edited by Nigel Nicolson: The Sickle Side of the
Moon. The Letters of Virginia Woolf. Volume V: 1932-1935.
London: Hogarth Press, 1979.
Proof Copy. 8vo, pp.456, original printed red wrappers with typescript
label to spine.
Quote Item No. 5957
Price: £35.00
WRAXALL, SIR N.W: Posthumous Memoirs of His Own Time.
London: Richard Bentley, 1836.
Three volumes. Engraved portraits. 8vo, original brown blindstamped
pebble-grain cloth. Portraits foxed. Lacking backstrip of Volume 1,
some slight chipping to other volumes. With the engraved armorial bookplates of
Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 8022
Price: £18.00
YOUNG, RUTH: Mrs. Chapman's Portrait. A Beauty of Bath of the 18th
Century.
Bath: George Gregory, 1926.
Portraits. 8vo, pp.xii:158, original linen-backed boards, with labels;
binding browned. Inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 3317
Price: £10.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|