Bristow & Garland
  with   David Bristow Autographs
 

Home
Search
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Aviation
Bibliography & Typography
Bindings & Library Sets
Biography
British Topography
Ceramics
Children's Books
Craft
Economics & Politics
Food & Drink
Foreign Travel, Topography
Gardening
Graphic Design
History
Illustrated Books
Literature
Maritime
Military
Miscellaneous
Music & Entertainment
Natural History
Ornithology
Photography
Poetry
Pulp Fiction
Religion
Science & Medicine
Social History
Sports & Games
Textiles
Transport
BG Terms of Business
Pulp Fiction
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6


AVIATION

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.

SHUL, BRIAN: Sled Driver. Flying the World's Fastest Jet. Price: £165.00


ANDERSON, H. GRAEME;  FLACK, MARTIN;  GOTCH, OLIVER H:  The Medical and Surgical Aspects of Aviation by H. Graeme Anderson. With Chapters on Applied Physiology of Aviation by Martin Flack, amd The Aero-Neuroses of War Pilots.
London:  Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton, 1919.
First edition.  27 photographic plates and 20 photographic illustrations in the text mostly of aircraft accidents.  8vo, pp.xvi:255, original burgundy cloth;  binding faded, rubbed & dusty.  Contemporary signature on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 6045
Price:  £150.00

BARTLEY, ANTHONY:  Smoke Trails in the Sky.  From the Journals of a Fighter Pilot.
London:  William Kimber, 1984.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  Tall 8vo, pp.208, original blue cloth in  dustwrapper;  half inch tear to lower edge-fold of dustwrapper;  in all other respects, excellent. 
Quote Item No. 8331
Price:  £33.00

BIRABONGSE, H.H. PRINCE  [B. BIRA]:  Blue Wings to Bangkok.
London:  G.T. Foulis, n.d., ca. 1950's.
Black & white photographic plates.  8vo, pp.184, original blue cloth in dustwrapper;  slight chips to edges of dustwrappers;  ink name on front free-endpaper;  generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8090
Price:  £35.00

B.O.A.C:    B.O.A.C. Route Map & Flight Information.
London:  British Overseas Airways Corporation n.d. ca. 1960.
36-page flight information booklet in English and other languages, with 23 coloured route maps.  Inserted at end 5 leaflets regarding items available on board, silk ties, cigarettes (2/6 for 25), safety on board, etc. As issued.  8vo, original coloured pictorial wrappers;  fine. 
Quote No. 4728
Price:   £12.00

BRIDGMAN, LEONARD  [Editor]:  Jane's All The World's Aircraft.  1958-59.
London:   Sampson Low, Marston, 1958.
First edition.  Illustrated with black & white photographic plates, some coloured advertisements.  Folio, pp.92 (advertisements):xxii:532, original grained blue cloth lettered in gilt;  binding dusty, page-edges browned;  headbands and corners bumped;  a 4cm split to the cloth at upper edge of spine and a puncture to back edge of spine;  some marks to back cover;  ink name on front pastedown.  
Quote Item No. 7422
Price:   £35.00

DAWSON, LESLIE:  Wings Over Dorset.  Aviation's Story in the South.
Sherborne, Dorset:  Dorset Publishing Company, 1983.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  Folio, pp.248, original blue cloth in dustwrapper;  binding very slightly faded along top edge;  dustwrapper spine slightly faded;  neat ink inscription on front free-endpaper;  generally an extremely good copy. 
Quote Item No. 8342
Price:  £50.00

FINN, SID: Black Swan.  A History of 103 Squadron RAF.
Edenbridge, Kent:  Newton Publishers, 1989.
First edition.  Large 8vo, pp.348, original glazed boards;  spine a trifle faded;  generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8334
Price:   £38.00

KYLE, JAMES:  Typhoon Tale.
Cheltenham:  Biggar & Co., 1989.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.[12]:187, original blue cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;  generally an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 8330
Price:  £25.00

SHARMAN, SARAH:  Sir James Martin.  The Authorised biography of the Martin-Baker Ejection Seat Pioneer.
Yeovil, Somerset:  Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1996.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  Large 8vo,  pp.304, original blue cloth in dustwrapper;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 8333
Price:  £35.00

SHARO, C. MARTIN and BOWYER, MICHAEL J.F:  Mosquito.
London:  Faber & Faber, 1967.
First edition.  138 illustrations together with maps and diagrams, two coloured, some folding.  Large 8vo, pp.494, original cloth;  an excellent copy in like d.w.  
Quote Item No. 5927
Price:  £25.00

SHUL, BRIAN:  Sled Driver.  Flying the World's Fastest Jet.
Earl Shilton, Leicester:  Midland Publishing, 1992.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour.  Large 4to, pp.141, original black cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover in very good dustwrapper;  very slight rubbing to lower corners and headband of binding; in all other respects excellent. 
Quote Item No. 7460
Price:  £165.00
See illustration above

STANLEY, COL. ROY M:  World War II Photo Intelligence.
London:  Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in black & white.  Large 4to, pp.x:374, original blue cloth in dustwrapper;  binding edges faded and slightly browned;  dustwrapper edges browned, with a tear to head of spine and another very short tear to back, some brown marking;  page edges browned;  binding warped and skewed diagonally;  internally good. 
Quote Item No. 7429
Price:  £18.00

STEVENS, BOB:  "There I was ....."  25 Years.
TAB Books, 1992.
First edition, second printing.  Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.300, original glazed paper-wrappers;  corners and headbands slightly bumped and rubbed;  creasing to upper headband;  faint spotting to page-edges;  in all other respects, extremely good. 
Quote Item No.  7418
Price:  £18.00

TAYLOR, JOHN W.R.  [Editor]: Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1981-82.   The Annual Record of Aviation Development and Progress.
London:  Jane's Publishing, 1981.
Illustrated in black & white.  Folio, pp.78:846, original blue cloth lettered in silver on spine and upper cover in price-clipped dustwrapper;  binding a trifle dusty at edges, page edges slightly browned;  dustwrapper bumped and creased especially along top edge with two short tears, with light spotted marks to front and general shelf-wear;  internally excellent.  
Quote Item No. 7459
Price:  £35.00

TAYLOR, JOHN W.R. and MUNSON, KENNETH [Editors]: History of Aviation.
London:  New English Library, 1972.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  Folio, pp.511, original vinyl covered boards in glazed dustwrapper and contained in matching  slip-case;  a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5765
Price:   £25.00

TURNER, MICHAEL with HANNA, RAY and HENSHAW, RAY:  The Aviation Art of Michael Turner.
London:  David & Charles, 1994.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Oblong 4to, pp.96, original red cloth in glazed dustwrapper, an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 5766
Price:  £28.00

WOOD, DEREK: Project Cancelled.  The Disaster of Britain's Abandoned Aircraft Projects.
London:  Jane's Publishing, 1986.
Revised edition.  Black & white illustrations.  4to, pp.256, original blue cloth in dustwrapper;  binding edges a trifle dusty;  dustwrapper edges browned;  page edges faintly spotted;  generally very good.   
Quote Item No. 7427
Price:  £45.00

Back to the top

CONTACT US

 

 

Home
Search
Autographs A to M
Autographs N to Z
DBA Terms of Business

CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER  (1874 – 1965)  and   MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976:  Field-Marshall). 
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd 1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD (1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF MEGGIDO (1861-1936; Field-Marshall). 
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.