|











































| |
AVIATION
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
SHUL, BRIAN: Sled Driver. Flying the World's Fastest Jet. Price: £165.00
|
|
|
ANDERSON, H. GRAEME; FLACK, MARTIN; GOTCH, OLIVER H: The
Medical and Surgical Aspects of Aviation by H. Graeme Anderson. With Chapters on
Applied Physiology of Aviation by Martin Flack, amd The Aero-Neuroses of War
Pilots.
London: Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton, 1919.
First edition. 27 photographic plates and 20 photographic illustrations in
the text mostly of aircraft accidents. 8vo, pp.xvi:255, original burgundy
cloth; binding faded, rubbed & dusty. Contemporary signature on
front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6045
Price: £150.00
BARTLEY, ANTHONY: Smoke Trails in the Sky. From the Journals of a Fighter
Pilot.
London: William Kimber, 1984.
First edition. Black & white plates. Tall 8vo, pp.208, original blue cloth in
dustwrapper; half inch tear to lower edge-fold of dustwrapper; in all other
respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 8331
Price: £33.00
BIRABONGSE, H.H. PRINCE [B. BIRA]: Blue Wings to Bangkok.
London: G.T. Foulis, n.d., ca. 1950's.
Black & white photographic plates. 8vo, pp.184, original blue cloth in
dustwrapper; slight chips to edges of dustwrappers; ink name on front
free-endpaper; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8090
Price: £35.00
B.O.A.C: B.O.A.C. Route Map & Flight Information.
London: British Overseas Airways Corporation n.d. ca. 1960.
36-page flight information booklet in English and other languages, with 23
coloured route maps. Inserted at end 5 leaflets regarding items available
on board, silk ties, cigarettes (2/6 for 25), safety on board, etc. As issued.
8vo, original coloured pictorial wrappers; fine.
Quote No. 4728
Price: £12.00
BRIDGMAN, LEONARD [Editor]: Jane's All The World's Aircraft. 1958-59.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1958.
First edition. Illustrated with black & white photographic plates, some
coloured advertisements. Folio, pp.92 (advertisements):xxii:532, original
grained blue cloth lettered in gilt; binding dusty, page-edges browned;
headbands and corners bumped; a 4cm split to the cloth at upper edge of spine
and a puncture to back edge of spine; some marks to back cover; ink name on
front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 7422
Price: £35.00
DAWSON, LESLIE: Wings Over Dorset. Aviation's Story in the South.
Sherborne, Dorset: Dorset Publishing Company, 1983.
First edition. Black & white illustrations. Folio, pp.248, original blue cloth
in dustwrapper; binding very slightly faded along top edge; dustwrapper spine
slightly faded; neat ink inscription on front free-endpaper; generally an
extremely good copy.
Quote Item No. 8342
Price: £50.00
FINN, SID: Black Swan. A History of 103 Squadron RAF.
Edenbridge, Kent: Newton Publishers, 1989.
First edition. Large 8vo, pp.348, original glazed boards; spine a trifle
faded; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8334
Price: £38.00
KYLE, JAMES: Typhoon Tale.
Cheltenham: Biggar & Co., 1989.
First edition. Black & white illustrations. 8vo, pp.[12]:187, original blue
cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper; generally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8330
Price: £25.00
SHARMAN, SARAH: Sir James Martin. The Authorised biography of the
Martin-Baker Ejection Seat Pioneer.
Yeovil, Somerset: Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1996.
First edition. Black & white plates. Large 8vo, pp.304, original blue cloth
in dustwrapper; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8333
Price: £35.00
SHARO, C. MARTIN and BOWYER, MICHAEL J.F: Mosquito.
London: Faber & Faber, 1967.
First edition. 138 illustrations together with maps and diagrams, two
coloured, some folding. Large 8vo, pp.494, original cloth; an
excellent copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5927
Price: £25.00
SHUL, BRIAN: Sled Driver. Flying the World's Fastest Jet.
Earl Shilton, Leicester: Midland Publishing, 1992.
First edition. Illustrated in colour. Large 4to, pp.141, original black cloth
lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover in very good dustwrapper; very slight
rubbing to lower corners and headband of binding; in all other respects
excellent.
Quote Item No. 7460
Price: £165.00
See illustration above
STANLEY, COL. ROY M: World War II Photo Intelligence.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Large 4to, pp.x:374,
original blue cloth in dustwrapper; binding edges faded and slightly browned;
dustwrapper edges browned, with a tear to head of spine and another very short
tear to back, some brown marking; page edges browned; binding warped and
skewed diagonally; internally good.
Quote Item No. 7429
Price: £18.00
STEVENS, BOB: "There I was ....." 25 Years.
TAB Books, 1992.
First edition, second printing. Illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.300,
original glazed paper-wrappers; corners and headbands slightly bumped and
rubbed; creasing to upper headband; faint spotting to page-edges; in all
other respects, extremely good.
Quote Item No. 7418
Price: £18.00
TAYLOR, JOHN W.R. [Editor]: Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1981-82. The
Annual Record of Aviation Development and Progress.
London: Jane's Publishing, 1981.
Illustrated in black & white. Folio, pp.78:846, original blue cloth lettered in
silver on spine and upper cover in price-clipped dustwrapper; binding a trifle
dusty at edges, page edges slightly browned; dustwrapper bumped and creased
especially along top edge with two short tears, with light spotted marks to
front and general shelf-wear; internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 7459
Price: £35.00
TAYLOR, JOHN W.R. and MUNSON, KENNETH [Editors]: History of Aviation.
London: New English Library, 1972.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour. Folio, pp.511, original vinyl
covered boards in glazed dustwrapper and contained in matching slip-case; a
very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5765
Price: £25.00
TURNER, MICHAEL with HANNA, RAY and HENSHAW, RAY: The Aviation Art of
Michael Turner.
London: David & Charles, 1994.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. Oblong 4to, pp.96, original red cloth
in glazed dustwrapper, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5766
Price: £28.00
WOOD, DEREK: Project Cancelled. The Disaster of Britain's Abandoned Aircraft
Projects.
London: Jane's Publishing, 1986.
Revised edition. Black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.256, original blue cloth
in dustwrapper; binding edges a trifle dusty; dustwrapper edges browned; page
edges faintly spotted; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 7427
Price: £45.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|