|











































| |
TRANSPORT
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
HASLUCK, PAUL N. [Editor] - LAVERGNE, GERARD: The Automobile. Price: £160.00
|
|
|
|
OSBORNE, E.C. & W: Osborne's London & Birmingham Railway Guide. Price: £90.00
|
|
|
BARTLEET, H.W: Bartleet's Bicycle Book.
London: Ed. J. Burrow, (1931).
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.186, original purple cloth;
pencil notes on endpapers. Spine faded, generally good.
Quote Item No. 8519
Price: £35.00
BLUNSDEN, JOHN & PHIPPS, DAVID: Such Sweet Thunder, the Story of the Ford
grand prix engine.
London: Motor Racing Publications, 1971.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, original cloth; very good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 2603
Price: £18.00
BOWLER, MICHAEL [Editor]: Classic Car [Magazine] Volume 1, Number 1 to
Volume 2, Number 11 but lacking the issue for November 1974.
London: Transport Press, October 1973-to-November 1975.
Twenty-two issues . Profusely illustrated, coloured plates and illustrations,
original coloured pictorial wrappers; in very good condition. Contained in
two of the publisher's blue plastic binders and as such are easily removable.
Extremely heavy - please request a postage quote.
Quote Item No. 8465
Price: £30.00
BOWLER, MICHAEL [Editor]: Thoroughbred & Classic Cars [Magazine]. Volume
2, Number 12 to Volume 4, Number 12 but lacking the issues for November 1975 &
July 1976.
London: Transport Press, September 1975-September 1977 23 issues.
Profusely illustrated, coloured plates and illustrations, original coloured
pictorial wrappers; in very good condition. Contained in two of the
publisher's blue plastic binders and as such are easily removable. Extremely
heavy - please request a postage quote.
Quote Item No.8466
Price: £30.00
BURY,
VISCOUNT and HILLIER, G. LACY: Cycling. In the Badminton Library
series.
London: Longmans, Green, 1887.
First edition. Well illustrated. 8vo, pp.xiii:459:(2,
advertisements), original brown pictorial cloth; a very nice copy.
With the decorative bookplate of Herbert & Ethel Reynolds on front pastedown and
his signature and date, 1887, on half-title.
Quote Item No. 8521
Price: £95.00
DICKINSON, H.W: James Watt, Craftsman & Engineer.
Cambridge: University Press for Babcock & Wilcox, 1935.
First edition. Plates. Tall 8vo, pp. xvi:207, original red cloth;
spine a little faded else good.
Quote Item No. 5498
Price: £20.00
DODGSON, G.
and BELCHER, HENRY: Illustrations of
the Scenery on the Line of the Whitby and Pickering Railway, in the North
Eastern Part of Yorkshire from Drawings by G. Dodgson. With a short
Description of the District and Undertaking by Henry Belcher.
London: Published for the Proprietors, 1836.
First edition. Engraved additional title and 11 engraved plates together
with vignettes in the text. 8vo, pp.viii:115, original blindstamped green
cloth lettering decoratively blocked in gilt on upper cover, errata slip
tipped-in at end. Lacking one plate. Joint between engraved and
printed titles crudely reinforced with paper tape, backstrip detached and in two
pieces. Plates foxed, some browning to the text.
Quote Item No. 4358
Price: £30.00
ELLIS, HAMILTON: British Railway History . An Outline from the Accession
of William IV to the Nationalisation of the Railways 1830 - 1876 & 1877 - 1947.
London: Allen & Unwin, 1956 & 1959.
Two volumes. Vol. 1 a reprint, Vol. 2 a 1st edition. Plates. 8vo. pp.443 &
416, original cloth; very good in very good d.w's. Tape marks to inside of
d.w's. where originally brown paper outer protective wrapper fixed; this brown
paper outer wrapper having done a very good job at protecting the d.w. but of
course has left these marks which are however not visible apart from very light
show-through to face of wrapper.
Quote Item No. 6335
Price: £20.00
FAITH, NICHOLAS: The World the Railways made.
London: Bodley Head, 1990.
Plates. 8vo, pp.360, original cloth; some browning of the text else
very good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 4211
Price: £10.00
FRASER,
JOHN FOSTER: Round the World on a Wheel, Being the Narrative of a Bicycle
Ride of Nineteen Thousand Two Hundred and Thirty-seven Miles through Seventeen
Countries and across Three Continents. With 100 Illustrations.
London: Methuen, 1899.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xii:532:38(publisher's catalogue), original green cloth
pictorially blocked in black, blue, and white. Corners bumped and rubbed,
short splits at head and tail of spine, some rubbing to the binding.
Contemporary signature on front pastedown and at head of first leaf of text.
Quote Item No. 8520
Price: £75.00
GRAYSTOKE, W: Motoring. In the series "The Hobby Books."
London: Thomas Nelson, n.d.
Illustrations. Small 8vo, pp.293, original red cloth; spine with patches of
fading, upper inner joint pulled, in the original pictorial d.w. showing a
couple in an open motor car. The d.w. chipped and slightly torn with some
loss.
Quote Item No. 4033
Price: £20.00
HACKNEY COACHMEN: An Ordinance for the Regulation of Hackney
Coachmen in London. And the places adjacent. Fryday June 23, 1654. Ordered by
his Highness the Lord Protector and His Council, That this Ordinance be
forthwith Printed and Published.
Printed by William du-Gard and Henry Hills,
Printers to His Highness the Lord Protector, 1654.
Folio, partly black letter. Title and pp.409-413.
Quote Item No. 915
Price: £90.00
HASLUCK, PAUL N. [Editor] - LAVERGNE, GERARD: The Automobile.
A Practical Treatise on the Construction of Modern Motor Cars, Steam, Petrol,
Electric and Petrol-Electric. Based on Lavergne's "L'Automobile sur
Route." New Edition enlarged to 832 pages completely re-written up to
date.
London: Cassell, 1903.
804 illustrations. Large 8vo, pp.xx:832:16(Publisher's list), original
burgundy cloth. Small damp-spot on upper cover, spine a little faded and
headband bumped. Inner hinges tender due to weight of text block. First
printed in 1902. This is the first edition of the enlarged version.
Quote Item No. 6193
Price: £160.00
See illustration above
JUDGE, ARTHUR W: The Modern Motor Engineer. A Practical Work on the
Maintenance, Running, Adjustment, and Repair of Automobiles of all Types, and on
the Management of Garages.
London: Caxton Publishing, n.d. [1937].
Illustrated in black & white. Four volumes. 4to, pp.xi:366, ix:400, ix:363 and
ix:357, original green grained cloth lettered in gilt on spine; bindings
generally dusty, bumped, various spots and marks; some leaves slightly
finger-marked; Volume 3 joints cracked; generally good.
Quote Item No. 6733
Price: £30.00
KLING, KARL: Pursuit of Victory. The Story of a Racing Driver.
London: Bodley Head, 1956.
First edition. Black & white photographic plates. 8vo, pp.192, original black
cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper shelf-rubbed with very small chips to edges;
ink name on front free endpaper; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8091
Price: £25.00
LYNDON, BARRE: Combat. A Motor Racing History.
London: Heinemann, 1933.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, plates. 8vo, pp.333, original tan
cloth ruled in green and lettered in gilt. Binding a trifle marked but
generally very good. One plate detached but present and undamaged.
The colourful front panel of the d.w. by Roland Davies neatly pasted to
half-title, other parts of the d.w. neatly pasted to front free endpaper and
fly. Contemporary inscription on fly.
Quote Item No. 8240
Price: £38.00
MOTOR SPORT: Motor Sport, Official Journal of the British Racing Drivers'
Club incorporating Speed and the Brooklands Gazette. Fifteen bound
issues from Volumes 23 & 24, 1947 & 1948.
Fifteen issues of this magazine bound in one volume, that is: Volume 23,
Numbers 1, & 5-12 and Volume 24 numbers 1, 3-5, 9 & 10. All apart from
Volume 23 Number 5 bound with their wrappers.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, old binder's cloth; spine badly
damp-marked.
Quote Item No. 3945
Price: £35.00
NOCK, O.S: Locomotion, a World Survey of Railway Traction.
London: Routledge, 1975.
Oblong 8vo, pp.280, original cloth in d.w. Signature on endpaper, dustwrapper
worn at headband, some browning to the text else very good.
Quote Item No. 4213
Price: £10.00
OSBORNE, E.C. & W: Osborne's London & Birmingham Railway Guide.
Birmingham: E.C. & W. Osborne n.d. but ca. 1840.
Engraved frontispiece, engraved title, engraved plates and vignettes, single
page map of Birmingham. Small 8vo, pp.viii:270, contemporary cloth;
very good.
Bound without the folding map of England, as is often the case.
Quote Item No. 3181
Price: £90.00
See illustration above
PUGH, PETER: The Magic of a Name. The Rolls-Royce Story. Three Volumes.
Cambridge: Icon Books, 2000, 2001, 2002.
Volume 1, The First 40 Years; Volume 2, The Power Behind the Jets; Volume 3, A
Family of Engines. Illustrated in colour and black & white. Three volumes.
Large 8vo, pp.xii:340, pp.x:342, pp.xiii:338, original cloth in glazed
dustwrappers contained in slip-case with silver Rolls-Royce emblem on sides;
upper two corners to Volume 2 badly bumped and dustwrapper with slight
dent-marks; overall a very good set.
Quote Item No. 6735
Price: £28.00
ROBSON, GRAHAM: Motoring in the 30s.
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1979.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 8vo, pp.216, original cloth;
a very good copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4392
Price: £18.00
ROLT, T.T.C. and WHITEHOUSE, P.B: Lines of Character.
London: Constable, 1952.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.188, original cloth; very good in d.w.
Tape marks to inside of d.w. where originally brown paper outer protective
wrapper fixed; this brown paper outer wrapper having done a very good job at
protecting the d.w. but of course has left these marks which have some light
show-through to the front of the wrapper.
Quote Item No. 6334
Price: £25.00
SETRIGHT,
L.J.K: Bristol Cars and Engines.
Croydon, Surrey: Motor Racing Publications, 1974.
First edition. Plates and illustrations. 8vo, pp.160, original
grained cloth; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8440
Price: £180.00
TONKS, ERIC S: The Southwold Railway.
Birmingham: by the author, 1950.
Illustrations. 8vo, pp.32, original printed wrappers; small pieces of tape
on inside of wrappers else very good.
Quote Item No. 6322
Price: £25.00
WHITEHEAD, R.A. and SIMPSON, F.D: The Story of the Colne Valley Railway.
Brentwood: Francis Ridgway, 1951.
First edition. Plates, folding chart. 8vo, pp.82, original cloth; lightly
marked in good d.w. Tape marks to inside of d.w. where originally brown
paper outer protective wrapper fixed; this brown paper outer wrapper having done
a very good job at protecting the d.w. but of course has left these marks which
have some show-through to the front of the wrapper.
Quote Item No. 6338
Price: £21.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|