Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

THE NEW FOREST

ACTON, C.R.: Sport and Sportsmen of the New Forest.  Illustrated by Eric Meade-King.
London:  Heath Cranton, 1936.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.190, original green cloth, no dustwrapper;  headbands slightly bumped;  generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 9857
Price:  £10.00

ANON:  Double Acrostics.
Fordingbridge:  Titus Mitchell Printer, 1871.
12mo in sixteens, pp.84, original blue grained cloth ruled in blind, no dustwrapper;  cloth lifting from boards due to damp, a number of splits along spine and generally in a filthy condition;  inner joints cracked between front free-endpaper and title-page and pp.16-17;   foxed;  three ink ownership stamps to endpapers.  Very rare.  
Quote Item No. 6535
Price: £20.00

BAKER, TED: Ringwood Papers No. 1.   Clark's Almshouses.  The Story of the Endowment and Building of the Almshouses in Ringwood.
Privately printed, 1994.  To celebrate 150 years of the building of Clark's Almshouses.
First edition.  8vo, pp.36, softcovers;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 9890

Price:  £10.00

BRACHER, STEVEN:  The Hunting of the Hare "The New Forest Beagles will meet:  Royal Oak, Fritham".  A Narrative Poem.
London: Williams & Norgate, 1947.
First (and only ?) edition.  12mo, pp. 24, original green cloth lettered in red;  very good in faded yellow dustwrapper.  Very rare. 
Written whilst the author was recovering from malaria at the British Military Hospital, South Eastern Asia Command, in 1945.  The wrapper flap states that Siegfried Sassoon thought, "This poem is excellent. The author has painted a winter day in the Forest to perfection". 
Quote Item No. 9803

Price:  £65.00

BURTON, ROBERT: Drawn to the Forest. The Society of Wildlife Artists in the New Forest.
Lavenham: Wildlife Art Gallery, 2000.
First edition Coloured plates throughout. 4to, pp.128, original grained green cloth; very good in like dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 10712
Price:  £25.00

COBB, DAVID: New Forest Facts and Consequences  A.D. 1087 to A.D. 2001.
Privately published, no date [2001].
Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.26, softcover;  generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 9894
Price:  £10.00

COCKRAM, JOHN  [Editor]: Brockenhurst and the Two World Wars.
Published by the author in aid of The Royal British Legion Poppy Appeal, no date [ca. 2000].
Black & white illustrations.  Folio, pp.285, softcovers;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 9988
Price:  £30.00

COLES, ROBERT: Artists and Illustrators Around the New Forest and Solent.  A Catalogue of Mainly Topographical Views.
Lymington:  Published by the Author, 1999.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Oblong 8vo (22cm high x 30cm wide), pp.viii:360, original blue cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper poor, marked and with a number of long tears and chips to edges with some loss;  due to damp, dustwrapper is partially adhered to binding and with light-coloured marks in other places;  internally very good;  signed by the author, "To Sheila, Bob Coles, 9 Sept. 1999". 
Quote Item No. 8652
Price:  £20.00

CORNISH, C.J.: The New Forest. Illustrated by Lancelot Speed, Alexander Ansted and John Fullwood.  Bound With: The Isle of Wight.
London: Seeley, 1894.
Two works by Cornish bound in one volume, The Isle of Wight published in 1895. Both volumes with etched plates with tissue guards and other illustrations. Tall 8vo, pp.80:79, quarter tan linen with printed label on spine; boards faded, label a little rubbed. Bookplate and address label on front pastedown; generally good. 
Quote Item No. 10711
Price:  £60.00

10711CORNISH, C.J.: The New Forest.  With frontispiece by W.P. Knowles and twenty-one illustrations from original Drawings by Lancelot Speed and A. Ansted.
Bournemouth:  Horace G. Commin, 1899.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  Large 8vo, pp.viii:80:[7, local advertisements], original tan cloth, no dustwrapper;  binding generally good with a dark mark to back cover and a some very slight general soiling;  internally, free-endpapers browned, else very good. 
Quote Item No. 9935
Price:  £24.00

DE CRESPIGNY, ROSE C.  and  HUTCHINSON, HORACE: The New Forest.  Its Traditions, Inhabitants and Customs.
London:  John Murray, 1903.
Re-issue.  Black & white plates, folding map at back.  8vo, pp.ix:293, original cloth, no dustwrapper;  binding spine and edges browned, headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, with 2cm split to cloth at side of spine near top;  page edges browned, prelimins foxed, crack to joint at title page but firm, else very good. 
Quote Item No. 9982
Price:  £9.00

DICKSON, GORDON  and  LEONARD, ANN  [Editors]:  Fungi of the New Forest.  A Mycota.
British Mycotogical Society, 1996.
First edition.  Coloured plates.  Folio, pp.xxii:201:[8, plates], softcover;  tiny crease to top corner of cover, else an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 9847

Price:  £28.00

FAWCETT, JOHN K.: New Forest Roe Deer.  A Report, including Detailed Studies since 1989.
London:  People's Trust for Endangered Species/Mammals Trust UK, 2003.
Colour illustrations, graphs.  8vo, pp.62, softcover;  a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 9885
Price:  £15.00

GOFF, GERALD LIONEL JOSEPH: The History of Hale.  An Illustrated Account of the Village of Hale, in the New Forest, Written at the End of the 19th Century.  Edited and with Additional Notes by Rosalind Pasmore.
Redlynch:  Redlynch & District Local History Society, 1999.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations, folding map at end.  Large 8vo, pp.110, softcover;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 10718
Price:  £25.00

HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL: Hampshire Treasures Survey.  Volume 5. 
New Forest.
Hampshire County Council, 1981.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  Folio, pp.324, softcover;  spine faded, with the bottom corner of the front cover and first three leaves creased;  in all other respects, an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 10004
Price:  £23.00

HOUSE, ALAN: A Village Served. A History of Brockenhurst Fire Brigade.
Southampton: Published by the Author, 1997.
Plates. Small folio, pp.95 plus plates. Softback, original pictorial glazed wrappers. Fine. 
Quote Item No. 10701
Price:  £15.00

HUTCHINGS, E.R.:  Memories of Burley Village.
Privately printed, 1999.
First edition.  8vo, pp.54, softcovers;  paper covers slightly thumbed, else very good. 
Quote Item No. 9880

Price:  £10.00

IVEY, JO  [Editor]:  Keeping the Forest. The Life Story of Jack Humby, Forest Keeper. With illustrations by Jacquie Kenny.
Lymington: NGK Press, 1995.
First edition. Plates & illustrations. 8vo, pp.63, original glazed pictorial wrappers; wrappers a trifle marked, generally good. 
Quote Item No. 10710
Price:  £16.00

JAMES, JUDE:  Comyn's New Forest.  1817 Directory of Life in the Parishes of Boldre & Brockenhurst.
Ringwood, Hampshire:  C.J. Newsome in conjunction with Lymington Historical Record Society, 1982.
No. 388 of a  limited edition of 1750 copies, but unsigned.  Illustrated in black & white.  Large 8vo, pp.viii:189, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper browned;  top edge of text block spotted, else good. 
Quote Item No. 10707
Price:  £90.00

JAMES, JUDE:  The Children of the New Forest and its Author.
The New Forest Ninth Centenary Trust, 1995.
First edition.  Two coloured illustrations.  8vo, pp.28, original softcover;  generally extremely good. 
Quote Item No. 9599
Price:  £10.00

KEPPEL, CAPT. HON. RUPERT: The Ringwood Story.  Part 1.  Ringwood The Monmouth Rebellion and the Bloody Assize.
Ringwood:  The Ringwood Community Association, 1960.
8vo, pp.28, softcover;  generally a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 9893
Price:  £10.00

KERRIDGE, DAVID H:  Nomansland. Its Two Hundred Years of History. A Village on the Hampshire-Wiltshire border which started with a Court Case on October 23rd 1802.
Redlynch:  D.H. Kerridge, 2002.
First edition. Illustrations. Softback. 8vo, pp.88, original glazed coloured pictorial wrappers. Very good. 
Quote Item No. 10716
Price:  £15.00

LARGE, JOHN: Stories of the New Forest.
Spilsby, Lincolnshire: by the author, 1999.
Softback. Illustrations. 8vo, pp.68, original orange wrappers. Good. 
Quote Item No. 10717
Price:  £10.00

10703LASCELLES, GERALD: Thirty-five Years in the New Forest.
London: Edwin Arnold, 1915.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.ix:300:8(publisher's List), original green ribbed cloth; upper inner hinge split between endpaper and half title, lower inner hinge re-glued, some bubbling of cloth on upper cover, light string mark to fore-edges of covers, abrasion on front pastedown, contemporary signature on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 10703
Price:  £30.00

LASCELLES, GERALD: Thirty-Five Years in the New Forest.
Lyndhurst:  The New Forest Research and Publications Trust, 1998.
Reprint.  Illustrated in black & white.  8vo, pp.xiii:145, original softcover;  corners bumped and rubbed,  some very slight shelf-wear, internally, a white ownership sticker on front, free-endpaper, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 7160
Price:  £12.00

LEVY, JULIETTE DE BAIRACLI: Wanderers in the New Forest.  With a Foreword by Augustus John.
London:  Faber & Faber, 1958.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  Tall 8vo, pp.208, original green cloth, no dustwrapper;  binding slightly browned along edges, else good;  internally, a tiny creased tear to bottom of one leaf of text, else very good. 
Quote Item No. 9897

Price:  £40.00

LEVY, JULIETTE DE BAIRACLI: Wanderers in the New Forest.
London:  Faber & Faber, 1977.
8vo, pp.208, softcover;  tiny crease to bottom front corner, else an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 9964
Price:  £18.00

LLOYD, ARTHUR: The Death of Rufus.
Lyndhurst:   New Forest Ninth Centenary Trust, New Forest Museum, August 2000.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.45, original softcover;  generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 9571
Price:  £10.00

LLOYD, ARTHUR: The Death of Rufus.
Lyndhurst:  The Ninth Centenary Trust, August 2000.
Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.45, softcover;  faint remains of adhesive sticker to front cover, else a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 9887
Price:  £10.00

LLOYD, ARTHUR T.  and  BROOKES, J.E.S. "Teddy": The History of New Milton and its surrounding area. Centenary Edition.
Hampshire County Council, n.d.
Illustrations. Folio, pp.120, softback, original pictorial wrappers; very good. Signed by both authors. 
Quote Item No. 10725
Price:  £20.00

MACFARQUHAR, G.I.:  Minstead.  A New Forest Village.
Published on the Occasion of Her Majesty's Silver Jublilee Celebration June 1977.
Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.28, softcover;  top corner of cover and pages slightly thumbed, else a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 9886
Price:  £10.00

MARSH, EDWARD LOVELL [Editor]: Buckland, an Anthology.
Lymington: Buckland Trust, 1991.
2nd edition. Illustrations and maps. Softback. Folio, ca. 200-pages, original coloured pictorial wrappers; very good. 
Quote Item No. 10731
Price:  £18.00

MARSHALL, STEVEN: The Artist's New Forest 1750-1950.
Lymington:  St Barbe Museum & Art Gallery, 2002.
A catalogue to accompany the exhibition held at St Barbe Museum & Art Gallery Lymington, 28th September to 23rd November 2002.  Colour plates.  Large 8vo, pp.40, softcover;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 9984
Price:  £10.00

MARSHALL, STEVEN (Curator): Heywood Sumner and the New Forest, 1904 - 1940.
Lymington: St. Barbe Museum, 2000.
Exhibition catalogue. Coloured illustrations. 8vo, pp.32, original coloured pictorial wrappers. Very good. 
Quote Item No. 10709
Price:  £12.00

MAYS, JAMES O'DONALD:  The New Forest Book.  An Illustrated Anthology.
Burley, Ringwood, Hampshire:  New Forest Leaves, 1989.
First edition.  Colour plates and black & white illustrations.  Folio, pp.368, original simulated green leather, lettered in gilt on spine and with an oak tree stamped in gilt on upper cover in  dustwrapper;  binding very good; dustwrapper with very slight fading along top edge, some shelf-wear, else good; internally, an excellent copy. Signed by the author on the title-page.
Quote Item No. 8468
Price:   £40.00

MAYS, JAMES O'DONALD: The New Forest Book.  An Illustrated Anthology.
Burley, Ringwood, Hampshire:  New Forest Leaves, 1989.
First edition.  Colour plates and black & white illustrations.  Folio, pp.368, original simulated green leather, lettered in gilt on spine and with an oak tree stamped in gilt on upper cover in dustwrapper;  binding very good;  dustwrapper with very slight fading along top edge, some shelf-wear, short tear on upper fore-edge, else good;  internally, an excellent copy.  Signed by the author on the title-page. 
Quote Item No. 10733
Price:  £35.00

PASMORE, HUGH: A New Forest Commoner Remembers.  Babies Is Like Pigs and Other Tales from the Past.  Plates drawn by John Oldfield.
Burley:  New Forest Leaves, 1991.
First edition.  Colour plates, black & white illustrations.  Large 8vo, pp.160, original cloth in dustwrapper;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 10729
Price:  £10.00

PASMORE, ANTHONY: Verderers of the New Forest. A History of the New Forest 1877 - 1977. With Decorations by Jean Main.
Pioneer Publications, n.d.
First edition. 8vo, pp.viii:298, original cloth; very good indeed in like, now protected, dustwrapper. Address sticker on front pastedown. 
Quote Item No. 10732
Price:  £10.00

PASMORE, HUGH and HEIINST, MARIE  [Editors]: Forest Reflections.  Village Life in the New Forest.  Illustrations by Rosalind Ward.
Fritham:  Forest Views, 1995.
First edition.  Coloured plates, black & white illustrations.  Large 8vo, pp.[8]:228, original cloth in slightly faded edge creased dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 10719
Price:  £10.00

PASMORE, ANTHONY  and JAMES, JUDE: The New Forest and Heywood Sumner.
New Forest Section, Hampshire Field Club and Archaeological Society, 1985.
Illustrations. 8vo, pp.30, original wrappers; very good. 
Quote Item No. 10708
Price:  £10.00

PECKHAM, BARRY: Seasons on the Forest. A Collection of Watercolours and Sketches on The New Forest.
Bournemouth: Red Post Books, 2005.
First edition. Coloured plates. Oblong 4to, pp.104, original cloth. Very good in like dustwrapper. Signed by the author on title. 
Quote Item No. 10706
Price:  £35.00

PECKHAM, R.T.S.: Burley.  One Foot in the Past.
Privately printed, no date.
8vo, pp.53, softcover;  a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 9889

Price:  £12.00

PINNELL, BLAKE: Country House History Around Lymington, Brockenhurst and Milford-on-Sea.
Christchurch:  for the author, 1988.
Reprint.  Black & white illustrations.  Large 8vo, pp.207, softcover;  generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 9874
Price:  £16.00

REEVES, RICHARD [Editor]: Use and Abuse of a Forest Resource, New Forest Documents 1632 - 1700. New Forest Record Series Volume I.
Lyndhurst: New Forest Ninth Centenary Trust, New Forest Museum & Library, 2006.
8vo, pp.xxvii:258, original cloth; fine in like dustwrapper. Signed by the Editor on title. 
Quote Item No. 10724
Price:  £15.00

ROBERTS, PETER [Editor]:  Ruin and Reform. New Forest Administration, 1739 - 1769.  New Forest Record Series Volume II.
Lyndhurst: New Forest Ninth Centenary Trust, New Forest Museum & Library, 2006. 8vo, pp.xxxii:288, original cloth; fine in like dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 10723
Price:  £15.00

ROBERT, PETER: Ashurst:  A New Forest Railway Village 1789-1939.
Ashurst, Southampton:  Nova Foresta Publishing, 1995.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.37, softcover;  generally very good. 
Quote Item No.  9305
Price:  £10.00

ROBERTS, PETER:  Minstead.  Life in a 17th Century New Forest Community.
Southampton:  Nova Foresta Publishing, 2002.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.ix:166, original cloth in dustwrapper;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 9570
Price:  £10.00

SIBLEY, PATRICIA and FLETCHER, ROBIN:  Discovering the New Forest.  With 54 Illustrations and 9 Maps.
London:  Robert Hale, 1986.
First edition.  Black & white photographic plates.  8vo, pp.207, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine in dustwrapper;  headbands and corners very slightly bumped, else a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 8066
Price:  £9.00

SMITH, LEN: Romany Nevi-Wesh, An Informal History of the New Forest Gypsies.
Lyndhurst: Nova Foresta, 2004.
Plates, illustrations. Softback. 8vo, pp. 190, original coloured pictorial wrappers; very good. 
Quote Item No. 10715
Price:  £24.00

STAGG, D.J. [Editor]:  A Calendar of New Forest Documents 1244-1334.  Hampshire Record Series Volume III.
Hampshire County Council, 1979.
Frontispiece, folding map.  8vo, pp.xii:330, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding headbands and corners slightly bumped and rubbed; dustwrapper edge-creased especially at ends of spine and with a 1.5 cm creased tear to bottom back edge; internally, some faint pencil notes to the text, small area of loss of surface to front endpaper, else good. 
Quote Item No. 6204
Price:   £9.00

STAGG, D.J. [Editor]: A Calendar of New Forest Documents.  The Fifteenth to the Seventeenth Centuries.  Hampshire Records Series, Volume V.
Winchester:  Hampshire Record Office for Hampshire County Council, 1983.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xli:346, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper;  binding generally rubbed;  headbands and corners bumped;  ink inscription on f.f.e.;  some faint pencil annotations and underlining to text;  despite all good internally. 
Quote Item No. 6878
Price:   £18.00

STAGG, D.J. [Editor]:  A Calendar of New Forest Documents.  The Fifteenth to the Seventeenth Centuries.  Hampshire Records Series, Volume V.
Winchester:  Hampshire Record Office for Hampshire County Council, 1983.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xli:346, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine,; very good in like dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 10722
Price: £28.00

STAGG, DAVID: Agisters of the New Forest.
New Forest Association, 1983.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.20, softcover;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 10023
Price:  £10.00

STAGG, DAVID: Agisters of the New Forest.
New Forest Association, 1983.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.20, softcover;  an excellent copy.  With white ownership sticker on inside of front cover. 
Quote Item No. 10024
Price:  £10.00

STAGG, DAVID: Agisters of the New Forest.
New Forest Association, 1998.
Revized third edition.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.22, softcover;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 10026
Price:  £10.00

STAGG, DAVID: Agisters of the New Forest.
New Forest Association, 1988.
Revised second edition.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.20, softcover;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 10020
Price:  £10.00

STAGG, DAVID: Agisters of the New Forest.
New Forest Association, 1988.
Revised second edition.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.20, softcover;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 10021
Price:  £10.00

STAGG, DAVID: Snake Catchers of the New Forest.  With illustrations by Belinda Montagu.
New Forest Association, 1983.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.16, softcover;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 10022
Price:  £10.00

STAGG, DAVID: Snake Catchers of the New Forest.  With Illustrations by Belinda Montagu.
New Forest Association, 1989.
Second Edition.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.16, softcover; an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 10019
Price:  £10.00

STAGG, D.J.  [Editor]: A Calendar of New Forest Documents 1244-1334.  Hampshire Record Series Volume III.
Hampshire County Council, 1979. Frontispiece, folding map.  8vo, pp.xii:330, original cloth in dustwrapper;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 10721
Price:  £9.00

SUMNER, HEYWOOD: Local Papers - Archaeological & Topographical. Hampshire,  Dorset,  & Wiltshire.
London: at the Chiswick Press, 1931.
Frontispiece, maps (some folding) & illustrations. 8vo, pp. 248, original cloth; very good in like dustwrapper which is now protected. Address sticker and bookplate on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 10727
Price:  £35.00

SWANN, R.G.:  They Also Lived in Sway.
Barton-on-Sea: by the author, 1984.
Printed from typescript. Plans.  Folio, pp.39, original printed wrappers, wire-bound. Good. 
Quote Item No. 10730
Price:  £15.0

TAYLOR, RICHARD: Before We Go. Brockenhurst Memories of Peace and War ca. 1914 - 1945. Illustrations by Rosemary Taylor.
Brockenhurst: by the author, 1995. Softback. 8vo, pp.288, original blue glazed illustrated wrappers; backstrip a little faded otherwise very good. 
Quote Item No. 10720
Price:  £10.00

10714TUBBS, COLIN R.: The New Forest.  History, Ecology & Conservation.
Lyndhurst:  New Forest Ninth Centenary Trust, 2001.
Second (revised) edition [the first edition was published in the New Naturalist Series].  Colour plates, black & white illustrations. Softback.  8vo, pp.400, original coloured pictorial wrappers; very good. 
Quote Item No. 10714
Price:  £40.00

TUBBS, COLIN R.: The New Naturalist.  The New Forest.
London:  Colins, 1986.
First edition.  With 20 colour photographs and over 100 photographs and diagrams in black & white.  Large 8vo, pp.300, original softcovers;  stitching slightly strained on either side of the colour photograph section but generally firm;  some slight shelf-wear, else in all other respects extremely good.
Quote Item No.  9603
Price:  £45.00

TUBBS, COLIN: The New Forest : An Ecological History.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1968.
Plates. Softback. 8vo, pp. 248, original wrappers. Folding map at end. Corners a little bumped. 
Quote Item No. 10713
Price:  £10.00

TURNER, MIKE  [Editor]: Tempus Oral History Series.  New Forest Voices.  A New Forest Living.
Stroud:  Tempus Publishing, 1999.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  Large 8vo, pp.128, softcover;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 10003
Price:  £10.00

WALTON, VERONICA (Editor):  Beatrice of Bolderwood. The Diary of a New Forest Girl, 1899.
Lyndhurst: New Forest Ninth Centenary Trust, New Forest Museum & Library, 2004.
Illustrations. 8vo, pp.73, original cloth; fine in like dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 10726
Price:  £20.00

10705WISE, JOHN R.: The New Forest: its History and its Scenery. With illustrations drawn by Walter Crane .... and two maps.
London: Smith, Elder, 1867.
Second edition.  Illustrations, folding map, 8vo, pp.viii:336(4,adverts.), original bevelled blindstamped green cloth, the spine and upper cover blocked in gilt; headbands and corners rubbed, upper inner joint cracked but relatively firm, spine a little askew. 
Quote Item No. 10705
Price:  £32.00

Back to the top