TEXTILES
[CASHMERE SHAWLS]: La Mode du Chale Cachemire en
France.
Paris: Palais Galliera, 1982.
Exhibition catalogue. French text.
Nine coloured plates, black & white illustrations. Large
8vo, pp.79, softcover; lower spine bumped and a slight crease to top
corner of front cover, slightly edge-rubbed. Internally, very good;
with two library stamps of Ville de Paris, Hauteville House,
Guernesey.
Quote Item No. 458
Price: £15.00
COLBY, AVERIL:
Samplers.
London: Batsford, 1964.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, plates and
illustrations. 4to, pp.266, original red cloth no dustwrapper;
spine slightly faded, headbands bumped, else good; internally,
excellent.
Quote Item No. 2680
Price: £9.00
CUNNINGTON, C. WILLETT: English Women's Clothing in the
Nineteenth Century.
London: Faber and Faber, 1948.
Reprint. Coloured frontispiece, numerous uncoloured plates and
illustrations in the text. Folio, pp.xx:460, original cloth in
dustwrapper; binding with light crease on spine, headbands and
corners bumped, edge-rubbed; dustwrapper poor, with numerous creased
tears (some loss), spine browned and generally soiled and marked;
internally, generally good.
Quote Item No. 6108
Price: £20.00
DAVENPORT, MILLIA: The Book of Costume. New
One-Volume Edition. A Comprehensive Detailed Account of
Costume Through the Ages, Covering Dress, Jewellery, Ornament,
Coiffure and All Other Things.
New York: Crown Publisher, 1976.
Three thousand black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.xii:958,
original cloth in dustwrapper; binding excellent; dustwrapper very
slightly bumped and edge-rubbed; internally, neat tape repairs to
upper and lower inner hinges, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5749
Price: £20.00
EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Les Accessoires du Temps.
Ombrelles Parapluies.
Paris: Palais Galliera, Musee de la Mode et du Costume, 29
Octobre 1989 - 14 Janvier 1990.
Well illustrated, in colour. 4to, pp.128, original coloured
pictorial glazed wrappers; one corner bumped else very good.
French text.
Quote Item No. 3221
Price: £30.00
HALL, CARRIE A. and KRETSINGER, ROSE G: The Romance of the
Patchwork Quilt In America. In Three Parts.
New York: Bonanza Books, 1935.
Black & white plates. Large 8vo, pp.299, original cloth in
dustwrapper; binding unevenly faded along edges, headbands bumped;
dustwrapper with a number of short tears and chips along top edge
(tiny amount of loss), shelf-rubbed and slightly soiled; internally,
later ink ownership name on front free endpaper, else very good.
Quote Item No. 4110
Price: £10.00
PALLISER,
MRS. BURY: History of Lace.
London: Dampson Low, 1865.
First edition. Frontispiece, decorative title, plates, some
tinted, and illustrations in the text. 8vo, pp.460,
contemporary full tan calf, gilt rule to sides, spine gilt on raised
bands. Endpapers foxed, binding a trifle rubbed, but generally
an attractive well bound copy in very good condition. Index in
manuscript on rear endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8100
Price: £90.00
QUICK, HARRIET: Catwalking. A History of the Fashion
Model.
London: Hamlyn, 1997.
Profusely illustrated in colour. 4to, pp.174, original cloth
in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper spine very, very
slightly faded, some slight bumping and rubbing to ends of spine,
else good; internally, red ink signature on front free-endpaper,
otherwise very good.
Quote Item No. 6229
Price: £9.00
SHARP, A.
MARY: Point and Pillow Lace, a Short Account of Various
Kinds Ancient and Modern, and how to recognise them. By A.M.S.
London: John Murray, 1899.
First edition. Frontispiece and black & white plates. Square
8vo, pp.xv:202, original green cloth lettered in gilt to spine and
front cover, no dustwrapper; spine darkened to a dark brown colour,
gilt slightly faded on spine, front and back covers unevenly browned
around edges, headbands and corners bumped, top headband with split
to cloth along edge, edge-rubbed; page edges browned; internally,
upper inner hinge a little strained, endpapers slightly browned,
frontispiece foxed, else good.
Quote Item No. 1394
Price: £10.00
WALKER, MARILYN I: Ontario's Heritage Quilts.
Ontario: Stoddart Boston Mills, 1992.
First edition. Profusely illustrated in colour. 4to,
pp.157, original cloth in dustwrapper; a couple of slight marks to
front cover, small patch of whitish residue where a sticker was
placed on back cover, very slight rubbing to top corners of
dustwrapper, else in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 4003
Price: £10.00
YOSHINOBU, TOKUGAWA and SADAO, OKOCHI: The Tokugawa
Collection: No Robes and Masks.
New York: Japan Society, 1977.
Profusely illustrated in colour and monochrome. Folio,
original stiff wrappers in dustwrapper and enclosed in the original
card slip-case; upper fore-corner of binding and slip-case
bumped causing creasing, some damage to slip-case corner;
dustwrapper top of spine bumped and with a 2.5 cm tear to side;
otherwise very good.
Quote Item No. 858
Price: £20.00
