Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

TEXTILES

COLBY, AVERIL:  Samplers. 
London:  Batsford, 1964. 
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece, plates and illustrations.  4to, pp.266, original red cloth no dustwrapper; spine slightly faded, headbands bumped, else good; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 2680 

Price:  £9.00

CUNNINGTON, C. WILLETT:  English Women's Clothing in the Nineteenth Century.
London:  Faber and Faber, 1948.
Reprint.  Coloured frontispiece, numerous uncoloured plates and illustrations in the text.  Folio, pp.xx:460, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding with light crease on spine, headbands and corners bumped, edge-rubbed; dustwrapper poor, with numerous creased tears (some loss), spine browned and generally soiled and marked; internally, generally good.
Quote Item No. 6108

Price:  £20.00

DREWEATTS FINE ART AUCTIONEERS: The Sheila Paine Embroidery Collection.  The Charles St. John Hornby Library of Ashdene Press Books and Other Books.
Dreweatts, 2008.
Auction catalogue to accompany the sale on 22nd & 23rd April, 2008.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  4to, pp.96, softcover;  generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No.12102
Price:  £10.00

[UMBRELLAS]: EXHIBITION CATALOGUE:  Les Accessoires du Temps.  Ombrelles Parapluies.
Paris:  Palais Galliera, Musee de la Mode et du Costume, 29 Octobre 1989 - 14 Janvier 1990.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to, pp.128, softcover; the front cover corners are bumped (the lower one with a small crease), with a "thumbed" indent to front cover, else very good; internally, excellent.
French text.
Quote Item No. 3221  
Price:  £18.00

HALL, CARRIE A. and KRETSINGER, ROSE G:  The Romance of the Patchwork Quilt In America.  In Three Parts.
New York:  Bonanza Books, 1935.
Black & white plates.  Large 8vo, pp.299, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding unevenly faded along edges, headbands bumped; dustwrapper with a number of short tears and chips along top edge (tiny amount of loss), shelf-rubbed and slightly soiled; internally, later ink ownership name on front free endpaper, else very good.
Quote Item No. 4110
Price:  £10.00

MATISSE:  Matisse His Art and His Textiles.  The Fabric of Dreams.
London:  The Royal Academy of Arts, 2004.
Exhibition catalogue.  Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  Large 4to, pp.212, original cloth in dustwrapper;  a tiny dent to the surface of the dustwrapper on the front leading, else in all other respects, an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 10861
Price:  £75.00

SCHIAPARELLI, ELSA: Hommage a Elsa Schiaparelli. Catalogue of the exhibition at the Musee de la Mode et du Costume, Paris 1984.
Paris: Musee de la Mode et du Costume, 1984.
Coloured plates and other illustrations.  4to, pp.159, softback, original coloured pictorial wrappers. Neat circular stamp of the Ville de Paris Hauteville House, Guernsey, on title. Very good. The memoir of Schiaparelli, pp.26-70 is in English, the remainder of the text in French. 
Quote Item No. 10340
Price: £80.00

SHARP, A. MARY:  Point and Pillow Lace, a Short Account of Various Kinds Ancient and Modern, and how to recognise them.  By A.M.S. 
London:  John Murray, 1899. 
First edition.  Frontispiece and black & white plates. Square 8vo, pp.xv:202, original green cloth lettered in gilt to spine and front cover, no dustwrapper; spine darkened to a dark brown colour, gilt slightly faded on spine, front and back covers unevenly browned around edges, headbands and corners bumped, top headband with split to cloth along edge, edge-rubbed; page edges browned; internally, upper inner hinge a little strained, endpapers slightly browned, frontispiece foxed, else good.
Quote Item No. 1394 
Price:  £10.00

11445WARREN, MRS. (Editor]: The Ladies's Treasury.
[London : Bemrose & Sons] July - Dec. 1869.
No title page.  Six issues bound as one.  Six charming hand coloured fashion plates "Modes de Paris" and other illustrations including a double-page plate "Lace Flounce". 10
x 6¾ inches. 96-pages, disbound. 
Quote Item No. 11445
Price:  £24.00

Back to the top