Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

TECHNICAL

BRUMELL, GEORGE:  Post Office Numbers.  The Distinguishing Numbers given to Post Offices 1844 to 1906 and the Stamps in which they were used, in the British Isles and in Overseas Agencies of the British Post Office.
Cheltenham:  R.C. Alcock, 1946.
8vo, pp.201, original blue boards, no dustwrapper;  binding slightly browned, corners slightly bumped;  internally, some foxing to prelims and page edges, else very good. 
Quote Item No. 7167
Price:   £15.00

CETRON, MARVIN J. & GOLDHAR, JOEL D. [Editors]:  The Science of Managing Organized Technology.
New York, London, & Paris:  Gordon and Breach. 1970.
Four volumes.  8vo, pp.1697, original cloth, very good in the original printed white d.w's.  The d.w's very good apart from one corner chip.  
Quote Item No. 5463
Price:  £60.00

10517COCKERELL, DOUGLAS:  Bookbinding, and the Care of Books. A Text-book for Bookbinders and Librarians. With Drawings by Noel Rooke.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1948.
Fourth edition. 8vo, pp.333, strongly and attractively bound full tan morocco, spine lettered vertically in gilt and ruled in black and gilt; a very nice copy in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No. 10517
Price:  £25.00

GUBELIN, EDWARD J.:  Inclusions as a Means of Gemstone Identification.
Gemological Institute of America, 1953.
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece, black & white illustrations.  Large 8vo, pp.ix:220, original blue grained cloth, no dustwrapper;  lettering to binding slightly faded, very slight mottling to back cover;  lengthy ink inscription on front free-endpaper, else internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9845
Price:  £75.00

HOLLOWAY, THOMAS:  Levelling, and its General Application.
London:  Spon, 1887.
First edition.  Illustrations in the text.  8vo, pp.xi:148, original green cloth; short split to one joint, headband and corners rubbed but generally very sound.  Later signature on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 8249
Price:   £20.00

JOHNSTONE, JOHN:  An Account of the Mode of Draining Land, according to the System practised by Mr. Joseph Elkington.  Drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture.  The Second Edition, Corrected and Enlarged.
London:  by B. McMillan, Printer to His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales, Sold by G. and W. Nicol, Booksellers to His Majesty, 1801.
19 folding engraved plates.  8vo, pp.xvi:164, contemporary full tan calf, narrow gilt rule to sides.  Binding very rubbed, spine darkened, crazing to surface of boards, short crack to upper hinge, joints very firm however.  Some foxing and browning to text & plates. 
Quote Item No. 7939
Price: £100.00

MACKENZIE, WILLIAM: A Practical Treatise on the Diseases of the Eye.
London:  Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, 1830.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xvi:861, contemporary half tan calf, spine blocked in blind and with lettering piece, all edges marbled.
Rebacked retaining the original backstrip, marbled paper from upper cover stripped in part, corners and edges rubbed, string mark to upper edge of lower cover, inner hinges reinforced when rebacked. Some foxing, largely to prelims., some soiling to first few leaves of text.
Bookplate of Thomas Watson, M.D.
Quote Item No. 3833
Price:   £300.00

MASON, JOHN: A Practical Course in Bookcrafts and Bookbinding.
Leicester: Edgar Backus, 1947.
Illustrations. 8vo, pp.215, strongly bound half tan morocco; some marking to cloth sides but generally good. 
Quote Item No. 10510
Price:  £20.00

NAVES, DR. Y. R. and MAZUYER, G.:  Natural Perfume Materials.:  A Study of Concretes, Resinoids, Floral Oils and Pomades. With a preface by G. Gault. Translated from the First French Edition by Edward Sagarin.
New York:  Reinhold, 1947.
First edition.  Map endpapers, frontispiece, illustrations in the text.  8vo, pp.xvii:338, original brick red cloth lettered in gilt; binding a little dusty but generally good. 
Quote Item No. 8895
Price:  £40.00

PARRY, ERNEST J:  Parry's Cyclopaedia of Perfumery.  A Handbook on the Raw Materials used by the Perfumer; their Origin, Properties, Characters and Analysis; and on other subjects of .... Interest to the User of Perfume Materials. Two volumes.
London:  J. & A. Churchill, 1925.
First edition. Two volumes. Tall 8vo, pp.432 and pp.433-840, original green cloth; binding marked and dusty, gilt lettering to spines dulled. 
Quote Item No. 8899
Price:  £50.00

REDGROVE, H. STANLEY and FOAN, GILBERT A.:  Hair-Dyes and Hair-Dyeing Chemistry and Technique. A New Edition, Completely Revised. With eight plates and numerous illustrations in the text.
London: Heinemann Medical Books, 1939.
8vo, pp.xiv:214, original grained red cloth;  a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 8897
Price:  £25.00

TECHNICAL and INDUSTRIAL:  The Industrial Self-Instructor and Technical Journal.  Containing Instructions in the Leading Branches of Technical Science and Industrial Arts and Processes. Comprising Building and Mechanical Design and Construction, Materials used in the Arts .... 
London:  Ward, Lock, n.d. [ca. 1880]. 
Two coloured plates and numerous other plates and illustrations in the text.  Five volumes.  4to, pp.398, 332, 279, 323, and 296:x:124 ["A Dictionary of the Leading Technical and Trade Terms of Architectural Design and Building Construction"], attractive original cloth, the upper covers pictorially blocked in black, the spines pictorially blocked in gilt. 
Quote Item No. 912 
Price:  £90.00

YOUNG, PETER:  Person to Person, The International Impact of the Telephone.
Cambridge:  Granta Edtions, 1991.
First edition.  Numerous illustrations.  4to, pp.viii:285, original cloth in d.w.  A little bumped but generally very good.  |
Quote Item No. 3883
Price:  £12.00

Back to the top