Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

SPORTS and GAMES

ANGLING & FISHING:

ALBERT SMITH & Co. Ltd:  Albert Smith and Co. Ltd. Fishing Tackle Catalogue No. 16. Tackle that is Worth Fishing With.
Dominion Works, Redditch:  Albert Smith & Co. Ltd. 1933.
Illustrated priced catalogue.  8vo, pp.168, original printed pictorial orange wrappers;  a very nice copy indeed.  With loosely inserted letter from the Company dated 1933, an order form and pre-addressed envelope are also loosely inserted although the gummed flap of the envelope has adhered to the order form. 
Quote Item No. 10617
Price:  £150.00

4269 BowlkerBOWLKER, CHARLES:  The Art of Angling;  or, Compleat Fly-Fisher.  Describing the Different Kinds of Fish ....Various Kinds of Baits .... Flies that Nature Produces ... Directions for making Artificial Flies ... Improvements in the Art of Angling.
Birmingham:  M. Swinney, 1788.

Engraved frontispiece.  8vo, pp.xi:118:(1, leaf of publisher's advertisements), contemporary full calf; joints cracked, both boards held on one cord only, frontispiece partly detached, calf partly stripped from boards.
Engraved illustrated advertisement, on front pastedown, for John Higginbotham, Fishing Rod Maker, at the Golden Fish, No. 91, opposite Southampton-Street, Strand, from whom one assumes this volume was purchased new as his advertisement states that he sold "Treatises on Angling". 
Ink inscription, also on pastedown "Museum Rusticum Spottiswoode".
Apart from the poor state of the binding this is actually a very nice copy internally. 
Quote Item No.  4269
Price:  £185.00

10392DAVIES, G. CHRISTOPHER: Angling Idylls.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1876.
8vo, pp.vi:204, original pictorial coloured boards; corners worn, headband frayed, some chipping and rubbing. Front flyleaf (or half-title) removed. Bookseller's blindstamp on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 10392
Price: £60.00

DAWSON, MAJOR KENNETH:  From Major to Minor.  Some Keys for Anglers.  Annotated by the Wag.
London:  Country Life Ltd, 1928.
First edition.  Numerous b&w illustrations throughout.  Large 8vo, pp.[viii]:294, original green and brown cloth pictorially blocked in black,  binding snagged on  fore-edge, very slight mottling to lower edge, some foxing. 
Quote Item No. 1865
Price:   £15.00

GREENBURY, JUDITH: Spey Portrait, a Memoir of Fishing and Painting on the Spey 1974 - 1989.
Sansom, n.d. ca. 1997.
First edition.  Coloured plates. Small 4to, pp.107, original cloth, excellent in like dustwrapper.  Inscribed by the author on the half-title, "To Olive with love and best wishes from Judith, November 1997". 
Quote Item No. 10674
Price:  £20.00

JORGENSEN, POUL:  Modern Fly Dressings for the Practical Angler.
New York:  Winchester Press, 1977.
Third edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.xv:224, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding good; dustwrapper poor with numerous creased tears (some loss); internally, very good. 
Quote Item No. 5802

Price:  £14.00

McCLELLAND, H.G.:  The Trout Fly Dresser's Cabinet of Devices or How to Tie Flies for Trout and Grayling Fishing. 
London:  Sampson Low, 1899. 
First edition.  Portrait and illustrations. 12mo, pp.137:(3, adverts.) original cloth backed boards;  binding very stained or damp-marked and soiled, spine and edges browned; internally, page edges browned, small triangular piece cut from front free-endpaper, some foxing, else good.
Quote Item No. 2406 
Price:  £25.00

MARSTON, E. "The Amateur Angler":  Easy-Chair Memories and Rambling Notes.
London:  Sampson Low, 1911.
Number 24 of only 100 copies signed by the author;  also inscribed by the author on front free-endpaper. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.x:[1]:174:[2, adverts.], original 2-tone cloth, top edge gilt, no dustwrapper; binding very soiled, an ideal candidate for re-binding; internally, page edges browned, some foxing throughout, else good.
Quote Item No. 4434
Price:  £30.00

9815MEYSEY-THOMPSON, COLONEL R.F:  A Fishing Catechism.
London:  Edward Arnold, 1905.
First edition.  Small 8vo, pp.viii:227:(7, fishing tackle advertisements), original light olive green cloth pictorially blocked in white, no dustwrapper; spine mottled, headbands rubbed; internally, contemporary signature on front pastedown, prelims foxed, generally good.
Quote Item No. 9815

Price:  £20.00

OGDEN SMITHS:  Ogden Smiths Fishing Tackle.
London:  for Ogden Smiths Limited, n.d. ca. 1931.
Profusely illustrated, priced trade catalogue including coloured plates of flies. 8vo, pp.140, original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards; boards rubbed with a certain amount of surface loss (especially back cover near the top of spine), front cover creased vertically, front corners creased, some soiling; internally, some joints cracked and stitching slightly strained, else good.
Quote Item No. 5798
Price:  £28.00

11337SCROPE, WILLIAM: Days and Nights of Salmon Fishing in the Tweed.  LARGE PAPER COPY.
London:  Edward Arnold, 1898.
Coloured frontispiece, plates.  4to (10
½ x 8 inches), pp.268, full blue morocco ruled in gilt on spine and sides;  binding extremely good;  internally, page edges browned, a brown mark to one plate not affecting the image, bookplate to front pastedown. 
Quote Item No. 11337
Price:  £150.00

SKUES, G.E.M:  The Way of a Trout with a Fly.   And Some Further Studies in Minor Tactics.
London:  A. & C. Black, 1935.
Third edition.  Three plates, two in colour.  8vo, pp.xviii:260, original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper; headbands and corners bumped and slightly rubbed, a scuff mark to spine and edge of spine, some slight shelf-wear; internally, page edges lightly browned, inner joints cracked at p.xv; generally good.
Quote Item No. 6795
Price:  £25.00

TAYLER, JAMES:  Red Palmer:  A Practical Treatise on Fly-Fishing.
Folkestone:  by T. Kentfield, 1893.
Third edition.  8vo, pp.88:(3, index):(10, partly illustrated advertisements, original cloth, no dustwrapper; binding poor - unevenly faded and badly affected by damp, top of spine missing, spine cockled; internally, inner joints split, some pencil annotations in the margins, inscribed in ink on lower blank margin of title "Price 1/6 , post price 1/8", ink stamp to front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 2414
Price:  £15.00

THREE ANGLERS:   How to Catch Trout.
Edinburgh:  David Douglas, 1902.
Eighth edition.  Illustrations.  Small 8vo, pp.vi:83:(5, adverts.) original cloth-backed pictorial boards; edges of boards rubbed, soiled; internally, stitching cracked on one inner gutter, free-endpapers browned.
Quote Item No. 2404
Price:  £10.00

TRYCKARE, TRE and CAGNER, E:  Fishing.  The Complete Book.
Newton Abbot:  David & Charles, 1977.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Large 4to, pp.419, original cloth in dustwrapper;  unfortunately the dustwrapper has been encased in plastic sellotaped to the edges;  some browning to the edges of the dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 5813
Price:  £12.00

WALTON, IZAAK:  The Compleat Angler or the Contemplative Man's Recreation.  With Illustrations by James Thorpe. 
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION.
Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.[1911].
No. 53 of a limited edition of only 250 copies signed by the illustrator.  25 tipped-in coloured plates with illustrated and captioned tissue-guards.  4to, pp.xvi:167, publisher's full dark green  morocco, the upper cover blocked in gilt with the figure of an angler, top edge gilt others uncut.  Spine uniformly faded to tan but not unattractively and the whole still polished; generally a very good copy. 
Armorial bookplate. 
Quote Item No.3560 
Price:  £350.00

WALTON, IZAAK and COTTON, CHARLES:  The Complete Angler or Contemplative Man's Recreation.
London:  Chatto and Windus, 1887. 
With sixty illustrations. 8vo, pp.205:320:32 [publisher's catalogue], original brown cloth gilt; pictorially blocked in gilt on front cover; binding headbands and corners bumped and slightly rubbed, small spots of loss of colour; internally, page edges browned and spotted, upper inner joint cracked and slightly tender but generally a very good copy. Contemporary inscription on front fly.
Quote Item No. 3570 
Price:  £50.00
 

WALTON, IZAAK: The Compleat Angler or the Contemplative Man's Recreation. With Illustrations by James Thorpe.
London:  Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. [ 1911 ].
Tipped-in coloured plates. 4to, pp.xvi:167, original green cloth blocked in gilt. Covers badly damp-spotted, endpapers browned, lower inner joint cracked; internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 10572
Price:  £20.00

WOOLLEY, ROGER:  Modern Trout Fly Dressing. With many illustrations and dressings of over 400 flies.
London: Fishing Gazette, 1932.
First edition. 12mo (6½ x 4¼ inches), 224-pages. Original brown grained cloth lettered in gilt. An exceptional copy in the original dustwrapper and slipcase.  The dustwrapper foxed, slipcase split along one bottom edge. 

11217

11217a

Quote Item No. 11217
Price:  £75.00

CARD & BOARD GAMES:

ANON:  Chess:  A Manual for Beginners by the Author of "the Chess Openings" [With an Appendix by H. E. Bird].
London:  Dean & Son, n.d. ca. 1895.
Small 8vo, pp.18:63, original brown cloth blocked in blind and black;  binding a trifle dusty otherwise very good.   
Quote Item No. 5225
Price:  £15.00

BELL, R.C.: The Boardgame Book.
London:  Marshall Cavendish, 1983.
Second printing.  Profusely illustrated in colour.  Folio, pp.160, original pictorial boards in dustwrapper;  binding very good;  dustwrapper with a short tear to back top edge, slight creasing to top of spine and both edges of dustwrapper with an outward curl, some shelf-wear;  internally, top of page edges a trifle dusty, ink inscription on half-title page, else good.  With a large folded sheet loosely inserted, illustrated with different counters and tokens needed to play the games;  a very short split to the end of one fold. 
Quote Item No. 10891
Price: £12.00

CADOGAN, LADY ADELAIDE: Illustrated Games of Patience.  Sixth Edition.
London:  Sampson Low, 1887.
Coloured plates. 4to, pp.48, original green cloth blocked with coloured playing cards.  Small abrasion to fore-edge of upper cover else very good. Contemporary inscription on half-title. 
Quote Item No. 3812
Price:  £25.00

CLARK, CUMBERLAND:  The Humours of Bridge.  Illustrations by John Hassall.
London:  Printed by Wass, Pritchard & Co. [1926].
First edition.  Coloured plates by John Hassall.  8vo, pp.133, original blue cloth lettered in gilt;  rubbing to corners, headbands a little rubbed,  else an excellent bright copy. 
Quote Item No. 10200
Price: £55.00

JONES, M. WHITMORE:  New Games of Patience.  Forty-five of the Newest and Best Games Clearly Described and Illustrated.
London:  L. Upcott Gill, 1911.
8vo, pp.168, original green cloth;  rubbed, corners bumped, small paint mark on lower cover, some foxing. 
Quote Item No. 5410
Price: £10.00

STAUNTON, HOWARD:  The Chess-Players Handbook. A Popular and Scientific Introduction to the Game of Chess. With an Alphabetical List of the principal openings, and a Bibliography by R.F. Green.
London:  George Bell, 1897.
8vo, pp.viii:544:32 (Bohn's Library catalogue) original cloth blocked in gilt with a chess board on upper cover;  spine very slightly sunned but generally a very good bright copy. 
Quote Item No. 6063
Price:   £25.00

CRICKET:

11490BELDHAM, GEORGE W. and FRY, CHARLES B: Great Batsmen. Their Methods at a Glance.
London:  Macmillan, 1905.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated from photographs.  8vo (8
½ x 5¾ inches), pages: xiv:716. Original olive green cloth. Inner joints split (boards held on cords), joints and headbands scuffed, some soiling to the binding; internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 11490
Price:  £175.00

WISDEN.  Edited by Hubert Preston: Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1949. 86th Year.  Hardback.
London:  Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1949.
Plates.  8vo ((6½ x 4½ inches), 935-pages.  Hardback.  Original brown cloth lettered in gilt;  gilt dulled, upper inner hinge cracked, else a very good tight copy. 
Quote Item No. 11540
Price:  £40.00

WISDEN.  Edited by Norman Preston:  Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1953.  90th Year.  Hardback.
London:  Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1953.
Plates.  8vo (6½ x 4½ inches), 1015-pages.  Hardback.  Original brown cloth lettered in gilt; spine very lightly soiled and bumped, else a very good tight copy. 
Quote Item No. 11549
Price:  £15.00

WISDEN. Edited by Norman Preston:  Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1954. 91st Year.  Hardback.
London:  Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1954.
Plates.  8vo (6½ x 4½ inches), 999-pages.  Hardback.  Original brown cloth lettered in gilt;  gilt dulled, backstrip very lightly soiled, else a very good tight copy. 
Quote Item No. 11545
Price:  £28.00

WISDEN.  Edited by Norman Preston:  Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1955.  92nd Year.  Hardback.
London:  Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1955.
Plates.  8vo (6½ x 4½ inches),1011-pages.  Hardback.  Original brown cloth lettered in gilt;  bump to headband, else a very good tight copy. 
Quote Item No. 11546
Price:  £12.00

WISDEN.  Edited by Norman Preston:  Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1956. 93rd Year.  Hardback.
London:  Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1956.
Plates. 8vo (6½ x 4½ inches), 1043-pages.  Hardback.  Original brown cloth lettered in gilt;  gilt dulled, some soiling and splash marks to binding, else a very good tight copy. 
Quote Item No. 11542
Price:  £18.00

WISDEN.  Edited by Norman Preston:  Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1958.   95th Year.  Hardback.
London:  Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1958.
Plates.  8vo (6½ x 4½ inches),1035-pages.  Hardback.  Original brown cloth lettered in gilt;  spine gilt dulled, else a very good tight copy. 
Quote Item No. 11547
Price:  £16.00

10684WISDEN:  ENGEL, MATTHEW [Editor]:  Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 2006, 143rd Edition.  Limited Special Edition.
Alton:  John Wisden & Co.  2006.
Limited numbered edition. Large 8vo, pp.1600, original brown faux leather; excellent in like dustwrapper and contained in the original slightly bruised slip-case. 
Quote Item No. 10684
Price: £18.00

FOX-HUNTING:

11302ALDIN, CECIL: Hunting Scenes. With a Memoir and Descriptive Notes by "Sabretache".
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1936.
First edition. Forty coloured drawings, some double-page. 4to (12
x 10 inches), 83-pages. Original 2-tone cloth (cream spine, red cloth gilt boards). Very small white spot on upper cover, cream cloth backstrip a little dusty, very light foxing to endpapers; generally very good indeed. 
Quote Item No. 11302
Price:  £75.00

EDWARDS, LIONEL: A Leicestershire Sketch Book, Written and Illustrated by Lionel Edwards.
London: Haggerston Press, 1991.
Tipped-in coloured plates, illustrations in b&w. Oblong 8vo (10 x 8
½ inches, 108-pages. Original cloth in dustwrapper; lower corners bumped else a very nice copy. 
Quote Item No. 11184
Price:  £28.00

11702EDWARDS, LIONEL: A Leicestershire Sketch Book.
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1935.
First edition. Coloured plates and illustrations in black & white. 4to (12
½ x 10 inches), 100-pages. Original bevelled blue cloth, top edge gilt. Upper cover horrible stained, spine sunned. Foxing to edge of text block, internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 11702
Price:  £20.00

EVERED, PHILIP:  Stag-Hunting with the "Devon and Somerset" 1887-1901.  An Account of the Chase of the Wild Red Deer on Exmoor.  Illustrated by H.M. Lomas.
London:  Chatto & Windus, 1902. 
First edition.  Black & white plates.  Small 4to, pp.xv:378, original red cloth gilt, no dustwrapper; binding stained, with splits to the cloth at front side of spine, one at each end, headbands rubbed, corners frayed, cloth bubbled in two places on back cover; internally, splits to inner joints, the remains of brown tape to front free-endpaper, little light foxing, an ink signature on front pastedown, else good. An ideal candidate for rebinding and priced accordingly.
Quote Item No. 8232
Price:  £30.00

HOLLOWAY, ESTELLE:  Hounds, Hares and Foxes of Larkhill.
Larkhill: The Royal Artillery Hunt, 1992.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, plates. 8vo, pp.147, original cloth; very good in like dustwrapper.  Address sticker, signature and date on front pastedown. 
Quote Item No. 10728
Price:  £32.00

7879LLOYD, J. IVESTER:  Some Notes on the Chase.
London:  Illustrations by T. Ivester Lloyd.
Oblong 8vo, pp.(16) original coloured pictorial stiff wrappers; with Moss Bros. price list of hunting outfits at end.  A very good bright copy.  
Quote Item No. 7879
Price:   £15.00

McNEILL, C.F.P.:  The Unwritten Laws of Fox-Hunting.  With Notes on the Use of the Horn and the Whistle and a List of Five Thousand Names of Hounds.
London:  Vinton & Co, 1911.
Second edition.  Small 8vo, pp.48, original crimson cloth pictorially blocked in gilt, t.e.g.; backstrip dulled else a very good bright copy indeed; internally, page edges slightly browned, free endpapers browned, contemporary signature on front pastedown. 
Quote Item No. 3566
Price:  £22.00

11699SIMPSON, CHARLES: Trencher & Kennel, Some Famous Yorkshire Packs including the Bramham Moor, the York and Ainsty, Lord Middleton's Hunt, the Sinnington, the Bilsdale & the Farndale. With 28 illustrations in colour and 68 in black & white by the Author.
London:  John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1927.
First edition.  4to (11
½ x 9½ inches), 312-pages, original red cloth, top edge red others uncut. Binding a little dust marked, backstrip lightly sunned.  Contemporary signature and address on front pastedown. Foxing to edge of text block and text. 
Quote Item No. 11699
Price:  £35.00

11705SIMPSON, CHARLES: The Harboro' Country. With 24 illustrations in coloured and 52 in black and white by the author.
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1927.
First edition.  4to (11
½ x 9½ inches), 240-pages, original tan cloth; top edge green, others uncut. Some scuffing and marking; edges of text block and text foxed. Generally sound. 
Quote Item No. 11705
Price:  £16.00

11704SNAFFLES: 'Osses and Obstacles.
London: Collins, 1935.
First edition. Plates on tinted backgrounds, black & white illustrations. 4to (12
½ x 10 inches), unpaginated. Original tan cloth, spine worn at headbands, some dust marking and soiling. Contemporary signature and address on front pastedown, endpapers foxed. Signature on upper margin of front cover. 
Quote Item No. 11704
Price:  £45.00

SURTEES, JOHN:  Speed, John Surtees' Own Story.
London:  Arthur Barker, 1963.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.168, original cloth;  an excellent copy in very good d.w. 
Quote Item No. 4390
Price:  £24.00

SURTEES, R.S:  Jorrocks's Jaunts & Jollities. The Hunting, Shooting, Racing, Driving, Sailing, Eating, Eccentric and Extragant Exploits of that Renowned Sporting Citizen Mr. John Jorrocks.  With an Introduction by Joseph Grego. With numerous illustrations.
London:  Kegan Paul, n.d. ca. 1900.
Hand-coloured additional title and hand-coloured plates after Alken, Phiz & Heath.  Tall 8vo, pp.272, original green ribbed cloth blocked and lettered in gilt; a very good copy indeed. 
Quote Item No. 8540
Price:   £70.00

GOLF:

DARWIN, BERNARD, COTTON, HENRY and Others:  A History of Golf in Britain.  With a foreword by Sir George Cunningham.
London:  Cassell, 1952.
First edition.  Coloured portrait frontispiece, and numerous b&w plates.  Large 4to, pp.xv:312, original green glazed cloth with tan lettering piece;  ink inscription on f.f.e.  An excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 4151
Price:  £75.00

DARWIN, BERNARD:  A Friendly Round.
London:  Mills & Boon, 1922.
First edition.  8vo, pp.142:(1, advertisement):16 (Mills & Boon's catalogue), original green cloth.  Headband bumped and with very short split at hinge, about an eighth of an inch.  Spine somewhat askew but generally a very good copy with only a little light foxing.  Rare.
Quote Item No. 8503
Price:  £425.00

6685FARRAR, GUY B:  The Royal Liverpool Golf Club. A History 1869 - 1932. With a Foreword by Bernard Darwin.
Birkenhead: Willmer Brothers, 1933.
First edition. Frontispiece, plates, and plans. Tall 8vo, pp. 310, original green cloth, arms of the club in gilt on upper cover. Two small white marks on upper cover, lower cover partly affected by damp but generally a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6685
Price:   £350.00

HENDERSON, IAN T. and STIRK, DAVID I:  Shortspoon.  Major E.P. Hopkins 1830-1913 Golfing Artist and Journalist.
Winchester & Barnstaple:  Henderson & Stirk, 1984.
No. 336 of a limited edition of 750.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Oblong 4to, pp.71, original green cloth lettered in gilt with a coloured pictorial onlay to upper cover, in matching slipcase;  signed by authors on title-page;  very slight rubbing to slip-case, generally excellent.   
Quote Item No. 8259
Price:  £72.00

LEACH, HENRY:  The Spirit of the Links.
London:  Methuen, 1907.
First edition.  8vo, pp.(4):314:40 (Methuen's catalogue dated July 1907), original green cloth ruled in gilt.  Prelims. and edges of text block foxed, the binding a trifle rubbed, very minor indent on spine, lower board a little warped but generally a very good copy.  Rare. 
Quote Item No. 8504
Price:  £200.00

MIRAMS, RICHARD V:  Moseley Milestones.  A History of The Moseley Golf Club, 1892-1992.
for the Moseley Golf Club, 1993.
Illustrations.  Large 8vo, pp.v:141, original cloth gilt;  very good in slightly rubbed d.w. 
Quote Item No. 2307
Price:  £18.00 

MORRISON, J.S.F.  [Editor]:  Around Golf.  With contributions by Bernard Darwin, ... Henry Longhurst ....
London:  Arthur Barker, 1939.
First edition.  Photographic plates. Tall 8vo, pp.246, original green cloth blocked in gilt; binding a little marked, some foxing but generally good.  Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 8507
Price:  £65.00

MOUNTAINEERING:

CHAPMAN, F. SPENCER: Memoirs of a Mountaineer. Helvellyn to Himalaya and Lhasa: The Holy City. With 31 pages of illustrations.
London: The Reprint Society, 1945.
Portrait. 8vo,pp.446, contemporary quarter brown morocco, original map endpapers retained. A well and strongly bound copy. 
Quote Item No. 10489
Price: £10.00

IRVING, R.L.G:  A History of British Mountaineering.
London:  B.T. Batsford, 1955.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.xv:240, original cloth;  fine in dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 47
Price:   £25.00

SHOOTING & STALKING:

11206DIOMED (Editor): The Sporting Mirror, Celebrities, Votaries, Portraits, Biographies, Doings, Ten Issues from Volumes 3 & 4 Jan.-Dec. 1882., & Jan. 1883.
London: Henry Etherington, 1882.
Ten issues bound in one, comprising Feb., May -  Dec. 1882 & Jan. 1883. Numerous portraits of sportsmen each with illustrated borders depicting the relevant sport. The many sports covered in this magazine include Football, Cricket, Shooting, Billiards, Rowing, Swimming, Athletics, Cycling, Fishing, Hunting, Sailing, Lacrosse etc. 
With sections devoted to "Our Gunmakers" being articles devoted to individual gunsmiths with an illustration of an example of their guns. The "Our Gunmakers" comprise: Charles Lancaster; J. V. Needham; S.W. Silver & Co.; & Westley Richards & Co.
8vo (8¼ x 5½ inches), pages: 1-56:153-292:1-284, plus index leaves. Individual title-pages to Volumes 3 & 4. (These state Jan.-June & July to Dec 1882. This volume is however bound correctly according to pagination). Contemporary half black calf lettered in gilt, marbled sides; a little rubbing, generally very good. Original owner's name, W. Littleton-Geach, in gilt across base of spine. 
Quote Item No. 11206
Price:  £50.00

GEORGE, MIKE:  The Shotgun Handbook.
Ramsbury:  Crowood Press, 1998.
First edition.  Illustrations.  Small 4to (10 x 7
¾ inches), 128-pages. Original cloth;  fine in like dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 11079
Price:  £45.00

GRAHAM-HOGG, DENIS:  Know Your Woodpigeon Shooting.
Clwyd:  W.A.G.B.I., 1977.
Illustrated in black & white.  8vo, pp.32, original paper wrappers.
Quote Item No. 6004
Price:    £9.00

HEWETT, H.P.: The Fairest Hunting. Hunting and Watching Exmore Deer.
London:  J.A. Allen, 1963.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.116:(1), original cloth; very good in edge worn and very slightly torn dustwrapper.  Foxing to edges of text block and slightly within. Signed by the author on title.
With 8 autograph letters from the author loosely inserted (19 sides) 1958-1969, to Denis Aldridge. With Denis Aldridge's engraved bookplate on front pastedown and with a coloured photograph of two gentlemen, presumably Hewett & Alrdridge, mounted to preface page (not obscuring text). 
Quote Item No. 9266
Price:  £75.00

9005KIRBY, FREDERICK VAUGHAN: In Haunts of Wild Game. A Hunter-Naturalist's Wanderings from Kahlamba to Libombo.  With a Portrait of the Author, Numerous Illustrations by C. Whymper and a Map.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1896.
First edition. Folding coloured map. Large square 8vo, pp.xvi:576, original tan pictorial cloth;  headbands chipped, cloth to upper outer joint split and backstrip detached at this joint.  A very good copy internally and would re-case quite well as the boards and backstrip are generally good. Armorial bookplate. 
Quote Item No. 9005
Price:   £250.00

McLEAN, COLIN:  At Dawn and Dusk.  Being my record of nearly sixty years of wildfowling.
London:  Batchworth Press, 1954.
First edition.  Black & white plates. Large 8vo, pp.xiv:194, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding good; dustwrapper very poor, the whole of the front with a long tear from side to side extremely creased and with other creased tears to edges (some loss); internally, foxing especially to prelims and endpapers, some pencil annotations to the text. Bookplate to front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 3829
Price:   £14.00

RUSSELL, C.E.M:  Bullet and Shot in Indian Forest, Plain and Hill.  With Hints to Beginners in Indian Shooting.
London:  Thacker, 1900.
First edition.  Frontispiece.  Large 8vo, pp.xii:542, original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt.  The binding very poor, rubbed, stained, and marked, endpapers discoloured. Inscriptions on front free endpaper.  Internally good;  an ideal candidate for rebinding and priced accordingly 
Quote Item No. 8229
Price:   £25.00

WALLACE, HAROLD FRANK:  Stalks Abroad, being some account of the sport obtained during a Two Years Tour of the World.  With a Frontispiece, Nine full-page and Eighteen half-page Illustrations from Drawings by the Author and fifty-six Photographs.
London:  Longmans, 1908.
First edition.  Large 8vo, pp.xi:269, original green cloth blocked in gilt.  Some rippling to cloth on spine, headband bumped, inner hinges slightly strained but generally a good copy.  Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper and with later inscription below. 
Quote Item No. 8223
Price:   £55.00

MISCELLANEOUS:

CHARLES, UNCLE (pseud.): The Boy's Book of Sports and Games, containing Rules and Directions for the practise of the Principal Recreative Amusements of Youth, by Uncle Charles, author of The Little Boy's Own Book, with Illustrations by Henry  Sears.
London:  T.J. Allman, n.d. but 1850 (as noted by British Library).
First edition.  Engraved frontispiece and plates. 12mo ( 5
½ x 4¼ inches), pp.viii:184, original burgundy cloth pictorially blocked in gilt, all edges gilt; joints split, text block almost detached from binding, lacks front free endpaper, rubbed;  internally good. 
Subjects covered include Football, Hurling, Rackets, Running, Cricket, Archery, Angling, Swimming, Skating, Rowing, Riding, Fencing, & Golf or Cambuca:  "..... There is a golf club in London composed of Scotchmen, who meet once a year to play a grand match. They appear in Highland costume, which forms a very picturesque exhibition".  At the end (pages 176-184) is a chapter devoted to "Sleight of Hand, Magic etc" which includes such diverting entertainments as:  "To give a ghastly appearance to Persons in a Room", "To put a Ring through your cheek" & the Thaumatrope.
The plates depict:  Riding, Golf, Cricket, Angling, Swimming, Skating, Fencing, & Magic. 

11811a

11811

Quote Item No.  11811
Price:  £75.00

CHESTERFIELD, PHILIP DORMER STANHOPE, 4th EARL OF:  Lettres du Comte de Chesterfield a son fils Philippe Stanhope. Nouvelle edition. 
Rotterdam:  Henri Beman, 1779. 
Four volumes. 8vo, contemporary full mottled tan calf, spines gilt;  one joint cracked and chipped, four leaves detached but present, some chipping to headbands and base of spines.  
Quote Item No. 2588 

Price:  £30.00

11206aDIOMED (Editor): The Sporting Mirror, Celebrities, Votaries, Portraits, Biographies, Doings, Ten Issues from Volumes 3 & 4 Jan.-Dec. 1882., & Jan. 1883.
London: Henry Etherington, 1882.
Ten issues bound in one, comprising Feb., May -  Dec. 1882 & Jan. 1883. Numerous portraits of sportsmen each with illustrated borders depicting the relevant sport. The many sports covered in this magazine include Football, Cricket, Shooting, Billiards, Rowing, Swimming, Athletics, Cycling, Fishing, Hunting, Sailing, Lacrosse etc. 
With sections devoted to "Our Gunmakers" being articles devoted to individual gunsmiths with an illustration of an example of their guns. The "Our Gunmakers" comprise: Charles Lancaster; J. V. Needham; S.W. Silver & Co.; & Westley Richards & Co.
8vo (8¼ x 5½ inches), pages: 1-56:153-292:1-284, plus index leaves. Individual title-pages to Volumes 3 & 4. (These state Jan.-June & July to Dec 1882. This volume is however bound correctly according to pagination). Contemporary half black calf lettered in gilt, marbled sides; a little rubbing, generally very good. Original owner's name, W. Littleton-Geach, in gilt across base of spine. 
Quote Item No. 11206
Price:  £50.00

DRINKWATER, G.C. and SANDERS, T.R.B. (Compilers);  GURDON, C. [Editor]: The University Boat Race, Official Centenary History.
London: Cassell,1929.
First edition.  Plates.  Small 4to, pp.xi:200, original green cloth gilt;  some foxing, binding a little marked. 
Quote Item No. 10543
Price:  £18.00

FLEMING, ARNOLD:  Falconry and Falcons.  The Sport of Flight.  Illustrated with 48 photographs of Hawks taken by distinguished bird photographers.
London:  Country Life, 1934.
No. 321 of a limited signed edition of 350.   Black & white plates. 4to, pp.114:(1), original green cloth, no dustwrapper; binding a trifle dusty, very slightly edge-faded, with some faint marks and scuffing; internally, page edges browned, plate at page 2 detached and with half-inch trimmed from blank margin and one blank corner creased, some foxing, else good.  
Quote Item No. 3737
Price:   £80.00

HEMANS, H.N:  The Log of a Native Commissioner.  A Record of Work and Sport in Southern Rhodesia.
London:  Witherby,  1935.
First edition.  Black & white photographic plates, folding map.  8vo, pp.224, original red cloth lettered in gilt;  binding generally rubbed and slightly soiled with some marks;  foxed throughout;  ink ownership name on f.f.e. 
Quote Item No. 6901
Price:  £45.00

HODGSON, W.J.:  Skating Scenes - Humorous.
Hildesheimer & Faulkner, n.d.
Four coloured plates opening out in one continuous strip. Oblong 12 mo, original pictorial wrappers. 1 inch split on one fold, lower cover creased. Printed "With Best Wishes" on lower cover so obviously published as a greetings card/gift.  Rare. 
Quote Item No. 8913
Price:  £30.00

4157ROBERTS, CHARLES:  The Complete Billiard Player by Charles Roberts ("Vivid").
London:  Methuen, 1911.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.x:284:31(publisher's catalogue), original green cloth ruled and lettered in gilt.  Presentation Copy, ink stamped to that effect on title. Some foxing but generally a very good and bright copy. 
Quote Item No. 4157
Price:   £150.00

3362 SargeantSARGENT, HARRY R:  Thoughts Upon Sport.  A work dealing shortly with each branch of sport, and showing that as a medium for the circulation of money Sport stands unrivalled among the Institutions of the Kingdom.  To which are added Memoirs of the Curraghmore Hunt, ....
London:  Photo-Prismatic Publishing Company, 1894.
First edition.  Plate and plans.  8vo, pp.xvi:426, finely bound half crimson morocco, spine gilt on bands and in compartments, a.e.g. by Zaehnsdorf. Signature on front fly, marbled boards a little faded.  The binding and contents generally excellent. 
*  With chapters on Hunting, Shooting, Fishing, Coursing, "Manly Games and Exercise", the Prize-ring and the cock-pit, Betting, "Hygenic Principles" (e.g. cold baths), Racing etc. etc.  
Quote Item No. 3362
 
Price:  £175.00

4158 TollemarcheTOLLEMACHE, LORD:  Croquet.  [Complete with all contents of endpocket as called for.]
London:  Stanley Paul, 1914.
First edition.  Plates and diagrams. With rear end-pocket containing:  Diagram I and Diagram II (to illustrate page 39);  and a further six Diagrams I - VI. (all ca. 9 x 8 inches);  one large gridded sheet portraying the court ca. 29 x 35 inches;  & an envelope containing coloured counters, three each red, blue, yellow and black.  8vo, pp.x:195, original green ribbed cloth blocked in gilt.
An exceptional copy and very rare with the two diagrams in end-pocket illustrating page 39;  these usually lacking. 
Quote Item No. 4158
Price:   £340.00

12011WARD, ROWLAND:  Horn Measurements and Weights of the Great Game of the World: Being a Record for the Use of Sportsmen and Naturalists.  Presentation Copy Signed.
London:  at "The Jungle", 166, Piccadilly, 1892.
First edition.  Numerous illustrations in line and six photographic plates with tissue guards. 4to (9
½ x 7 inches), pages: viii:264:(2, advertisements), with the two tipped-in errata slips.  Original animal print cloth with gilt buffalo head on upper cover.  Spine dulled, splits to outer joints with backstrip partially lifting where horizontally split, inner joints firm, headbands rubbed. Cracking at inner gutters in several places. Presentation copy signed from Rowland Ward to the British Zoologist Oldfield Thomas (1858-1929). There are a number of early ink annotations in this copy presumably by Thomas.  A nice association copy of this rare work. 
Quote Item No. 12011
Price:  £450.00

Back to the top