SPORTS and GAMES
ALBERT SMITH & Co.
Ltd: Albert Smith and Co. Ltd. Fishing Tackle Catalogue No.
16. Tackle that is Worth Fishing With.
Dominion Works, Redditch: Albert Smith & Co. Ltd. 1933.
Illustrated priced catalogue. 8vo, pp.168, original printed
pictorial orange wrappers; a very nice copy indeed. With
loosely inserted letter from the Company dated 1933, an order form
and pre-addressed envelope are also loosely inserted although the
gummed flap of the envelope has adhered to the order form.
Quote Item No. 10617
Price: £150.00
ALLCOCKS: Allcocks
Anglers' Guide.
150th Anniversary Edition 1803-1953
Coronation Year.
Redditch:
Allcocks,
1953 Black & white illustrations.
Tall 8vo, pp.112, softcover; binding stapled at edges
and covered with cloth tape;
a number of small chips and creasing to edges of covers
and a small hole with surface damage to upper cover;
blurred blue ink stamped company name and address to
bottom of upper cover;
page edges slightly browned;
internally good.
Quote Item No. 8972
Price: £16.00
BOWLKER, CHARLES: The Art of Angling; or, Compleat
Fly-Fisher. Describing the Different Kinds of Fish ....Various
Kinds of Baits .... Flies that Nature Produces ... Directions for
making Artificial Flies ... Improvements in the Art of Angling.
Birmingham: M. Swinney, 1788.
Engraved frontispiece. 8vo, pp.xi:118:(1, leaf of publisher's
advertisements), contemporary full calf; joints cracked, both boards
held on one cord only, frontispiece partly detached, calf partly
stripped from boards.
Engraved illustrated advertisement, on front pastedown, for John
Higginbotham, Fishing Rod Maker, at the Golden Fish, No. 91,
opposite Southampton-Street, Strand, from whom one assumes this
volume was purchased new as his advertisement states that he sold
"Treatises on Angling".
Ink inscription, also on pastedown "Museum Rusticum Spottiswoode".
Apart from the poor state of the binding this is actually a very
nice copy internally.
Quote Item No. 4269
Price: £225.00
CHOLMONDELEY-PENNELL, H.: Fishing - Salmon and Trout.
London: Longmans, 1893.
Sixth edition, revised. Plates and illustrations. 8vo,
pp.481, publisher's half calf gilt; some chipping to head and base
of spine, and with some small chips to the spine with some
loss of surface; internally, page edges browned, foxing throughtout,
else very sound. In the "Badminton Library" series.
Quote Item No. 3542
Price: £9.00
DAVIES,
G. CHRISTOPHER: Angling Idylls.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1876.
8vo, pp.vi:204, original pictorial coloured boards; corners worn,
headband frayed, some chipping and rubbing. Front flyleaf (or
half-title) removed. Bookseller's blindstamp on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 10392
Price: £60.00
London: Country Life Ltd, 1928.
First edition. Numerous b&w illustrations throughout.
Large 8vo, pp.[viii]:294, original green and brown cloth pictorially
blocked in black, binding snagged on fore-edge, very
slight mottling to lower edge, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 1865
Price: £15.00
London: Longmans, Green
& Co., 1914.
First edition.
Illustrations by G.E. Lodge, Sir Frank Lockwood and W.A. Toplis and
photographic plates.
Large 8vo, pp.xii:276;
original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine and pictorially stamped
on front cover, no dustwrapper;
spine and lettering slightly faded and covers unevenly faded
and a trifle dusty;
headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, with a short split to top
edge of spine; page
edges and prelims
browned; frontispiece
with large damp-stain affecting part of the plate;
a small amount of foxing to text;
bookplate to front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 8701
Price: £10.00
Sansom, n.d. ca. 1997.
First edition. Coloured plates. Small 4to, pp.107, original
cloth, excellent in like dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author
on the half-title, "To Olive with love and best wishes from
Judith, November 1997".
Quote Item No. 10674
Price: £20.00
New York: Winchester Press, 1977.
Third edition. Illustrated in black & white. 4to,
pp.xv:224, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding good;
dustwrapper poor with numerous creased tears (some loss);
internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 5802
Price: £14.00
McCLELLAND, H.G.: The Trout Fly Dresser's Cabinet of Devices or How to Tie
Flies for Trout and Grayling Fishing.
London: Sampson Low, 1899.
First edition. Portrait and illustrations. 12mo, pp.137:(3,
adverts.) original cloth backed boards; binding very stained
or damp-marked and soiled, spine and edges browned; internally, page
edges browned, small triangular piece cut from front free-endpaper,
some foxing, else good.
Quote Item No. 2406
Price: £25.00
McCLELLAND, H.G.: The Trout Fly Dresser's Cabinet of Devices
or How to Tie Flies for Trout and Grayling Fishing. With
Eighty Illustrations.
London: Offices of the "Fishing Gazette", 1931.
Seventh edition. Portrait frontispiece. Small 8vo,
pp.viii:137:[3, advertisements], original cloth lettered in gilt;
a good copy.
Quote Item No. 5793
Price: £12.00
MARSTON, E. "The Amateur Angler": Easy-Chair Memories and
Rambling Notes.
London: Sampson Low, 1911.
Number 24 of only 100 copies signed by the author; also
inscribed by the author on front free-endpaper. Black & white
plates. 8vo, pp.x:[1]:174:[2, adverts.], original 2-tone cloth, top
edge gilt, no dustwrapper; binding very soiled, an ideal candidate
for re-binding; internally, page edges browned, some foxing
throughout, else good.
Quote Item No. 4434
Price: £30.00
MEYSEY-THOMPSON, COLONEL R.F: A Fishing Catechism.
London: Edward Arnold, 1905.
First edition. Small
8vo, pp.viii:227:(7, fishing tackle advertisements), original light
olive green cloth pictorially blocked in white, no dustwrapper;
spine mottled, headbands rubbed; internally, contemporary signature
on front pastedown, prelims foxed, generally good.
Quote Item No. 9815
Price: £20.00
OGDEN SMITHS: Ogden Smiths Fishing Tackle.
London: for Ogden Smiths Limited, n.d. ca. 1931.
Profusely illustrated, priced trade catalogue including coloured
plates of flies. 8vo, pp.140, original cloth-backed coloured
pictorial boards; boards rubbed with a certain amount of surface
loss (especially back cover near the top of spine), front cover
creased vertically, front corners creased, some soiling; internally,
some joints cracked and stitching slightly strained, else good.
Quote Item No. 5798
Price: £28.00
SKUES, G.E.M: Itchen Memories. With Illustrations by
Alex Jardine.
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1951.
First edition. 8vo, pp.128, original green cloth;
binding unattractively unevenly faded. In remains of price
clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 5718
Price: £25.00
SKUES, G.E.M: The Way of a Trout with a Fly.
And Some Further Studies in Minor Tactics.
London: A. & C. Black, 1935.
Third edition. Three plates, two in colour. 8vo, pp.xviii:260, original
brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper; headbands and
corners bumped and slightly rubbed, a scuff mark to spine and edge
of spine, some slight shelf-wear; internally, page edges lightly
browned, inner joints cracked at p.xv; generally good.
Quote Item No. 6795
Price: £25.00
TAYLER, JAMES: Red Palmer: A Practical Treatise on
Fly-Fishing.
Folkestone: by T. Kentfield, 1893.
Third edition. 8vo, pp.88:(3, index):(10, partly illustrated
advertisements), original cloth, no dustwrapper; binding poor -
unevenly faded and badly affected by damp, top of spine missing,
spine cockled; internally, inner joints split, some pencil
annotations in the margins, inscribed in ink on lower blank margin
of title "Price 1/6 , post price 1/8", ink stamp to front
free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 2414
Price: £15.00
THREE ANGLERS: How to Catch Trout.
Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1902.
Eighth edition. Illustrations. Small 8vo,
pp.vi:83:(5, adverts.) original cloth-backed pictorial boards;
edges of boards rubbed, soiled; internally, stitching cracked on
one inner gutter, free-endpapers browned.
Quote Item No. 2404
Price: £10.00
TRYCKARE, TRE and CAGNER, E: Fishing. The Complete
Book.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1977.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. Large 4to, pp.419,
original cloth in dustwrapper; unfortunately the dustwrapper
has been encased in plastic sellotaped to the edges; some
browning to the edges of the dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 5813
Price: £12.00
WALTON, IZAAK: The Compleat Angler or the Contemplative
Man's Recreation. With Illustrations by James Thorpe.
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION.
Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.[1911].
No. 53 of a limited edition of only 250 copies signed by the
illustrator. 25 tipped-in coloured plates with illustrated and
captioned tissue-guards. 4to, pp.xvi:167, publisher's full
dark green morocco, the upper cover blocked in gilt with the
figure of an angler, top edge gilt others uncut. Spine
uniformly faded to tan but not unattractively and the whole still
polished; generally a very good copy.
Armorial bookplate.
Quote Item No.3560
Price: £350.00
WALTON, IZAAK and COTTON, CHARLES: The Complete Angler or
Contemplative Man's Recreation.
London: Chatto and Windus, 1887.
With sixty illustrations. 8vo, pp.205:320:32 [publisher's
catalogue], original brown cloth gilt; pictorially blocked in gilt
on front cover; binding headbands and corners bumped and slightly
rubbed, small spots of loss of colour; internally, page edges
browned and spotted, upper inner joint cracked and slightly tender
but generally a very good copy. Contemporary inscription on front
fly.
Quote Item No. 3570
Price: £50.00
WALTON, IZAAK: The Compleat Angler or the Contemplative
Man's Recreation. With Illustrations by James Thorpe.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. [ 1911 ].
Tipped-in coloured plates. 4to, pp.xvi:167, original green cloth
blocked in gilt. Covers badly damp-spotted, endpapers browned, lower
inner joint cracked; internally very good.
Quote Item No. 10572
Price: £20.00
ANON: Chess: A Manual for Beginners by the Author
of "the Chess Openings" [With an Appendix by H. E. Bird].
London: Dean & Son, n.d. ca. 1895.
Small 8vo, pp.18:63, original brown cloth blocked in blind and
black; binding a trifle dusty otherwise very good.
Quote Item No. 5225
Price: £15.00
CADOGAN, LADY ADELAIDE: Illustrated Games of Patience.
Sixth Edition.
London: Sampson Low, 1887.
Coloured plates. 4to, pp.48, original green cloth blocked with
coloured playing cards. Small abrasion to fore-edge of upper
cover else very good. Contemporary inscription on half-title.
Quote Item No. 3812
Price: £25.00
CLARK, CUMBERLAND: The Humours of Bridge. Illustrations
by John Hassall.
London: Printed by Wass, Pritchard & Co. [1926].
First edition. Coloured plates by John Hassall. 8vo,
pp.133, original blue cloth lettered in gilt; rubbing to
corners, headbands a little rubbed,
else an excellent bright copy.
Quote Item No. 10200
Price: £55.00
HOYLE, EDMUND: The New Pocket Hoyle, containing the Games of
Whist, Quadrille, Piquet, Quinze, Lansquenet, Pharo, Rouge et Noir,
Cribbage, Matrimony, Cassino, Reversis, Put, Connexions, and
Speculation. Third Edition.
London: T. Davison for Robert Scholey ( & others) 1807.
Additional engraved title. 12mo, pp.202:(8, publisher's
advertisements), contemporary burgundy sheep; a little rubbed
but generally good.
Quote Item No. 9576
Price: £60.00
London: L. Upcott Gill, 1911.
8vo, pp.168, original green cloth; rubbed, corners bumped,
small paint mark on lower cover, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 5410
Price: £10.00
London: George Bell, 1897.
8vo, pp.viii:544:32 (Bohn's Library catalogue) original cloth
blocked in gilt with a chess board on upper cover; spine very
slightly sunned but generally a very good bright copy.
Quote Item No. 6063
Price: £25.00
BEAUFORT,
DUKE OF; MORRIS, MOWBRAY: Hunting. In the
"Badminton Library" series.
London: Longmans, Green, 1901.
With black & white illustrations
by J. Sturgess, J. Charlton, G.D. Giles, and A.C. Sealy. 8vo, pp.xii:387, original brown pictorial cloth,
no dustwrapper; headbands bumped, creased and slightly rubbed, else
good; internally, foxing to edge of text block, ink inscription to
reverse of front free-endpaper, generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 9824
Price: £19.00
London: Chatto & Windus, 1902.
First edition. Black & white plates. Small 4to, pp.xv:378, original
red cloth gilt, no dustwrapper; binding stained, with splits to the
cloth at front side of spine, one at each end, headbands rubbed,
corners frayed, cloth bubbled in two places on back cover;
internally, splits to inner joints, the remains of brown tape to
front free-endpaper, little light foxing, an ink signature on front
pastedown, else good. An ideal candidate for rebinding and priced
accordingly.
Quote Item No. 8232
Price: £30.00
HOLLOWAY, ESTELLE:
Hounds, Hares and Foxes of Larkhill.
Larkhill: The Royal Artillery Hunt, 1992.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, plates. 8vo, pp.147, original
cloth; very good in like dustwrapper. Address sticker,
signature and date on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 10728
Price: £32.00
LLOYD, J. IVESTER: Some Notes on the Chase.
London: Illustrations by T. Ivester Lloyd.
Oblong 8vo, pp.(16) original coloured pictorial stiff wrappers; with
Moss Bros. price list of hunting outfits at end. A very good
bright copy.
Quote Item No. 7879
Price: £25.00
McNEILL, C.F.P.: The Unwritten Laws of Fox-Hunting.
With Notes on the Use of the Horn and the Whistle and a List
of Five Thousand Names of Hounds.
London: Vinton & Co, 1911.
Second edition. Small 8vo, pp.48, original crimson cloth
pictorially blocked in gilt, t.e.g.; backstrip dulled else a very
good bright copy indeed; internally, page edges slightly browned,
free endpapers browned, contemporary signature on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 3566
Price: £22.00
SURTEES, JOHN: Speed, John Surtees' Own Story.
London: Arthur Barker, 1963.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.168, original cloth;
an excellent copy in very good d.w.
Quote Item No. 4390
Price: £24.00
SURTEES,
R.S: The Analysis of the Hunting Field. LIMITED EDITION.
One of a limited edition of 500 copies. With 13
hand-coloured plates, including illustrated additional title-page
and 43 illustrations in the text by H. Alken. Tall 8vo, pp.xv:306,
original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt, top edge gilt;
binding headband's bumped and slightly rubbed, a trifle of very
light spotting to upper cover, else good; internally, paged edges
lightly browned, some light foxing to prelims, but generally a very
good copy indeed.
Quote Item No.3563
Price: £125.00
SURTEES,
R.S: Jorrocks's Jaunts & Jollities. The Hunting, Shooting,
Racing, Driving, Sailing, Eating, Eccentric and Extragant Exploits
of that Renowned Sporting Citizen Mr. John Jorrocks. With an
Introduction by Joseph Grego. With numerous illustrations.
London: Kegan Paul, n.d. ca. 1900.
Hand-coloured additional title and hand-coloured plates after Alken,
Phiz & Heath. Tall 8vo, pp.272, original green ribbed cloth
blocked and lettered in gilt; a very good copy indeed.
Quote Item No. 8540
Price: £70.00
SYMONDS, HENRY: Runs and Sporting Notes from
Dorsetshire. By the late Henry Symonds, of Gorwell and
Millbourne St. Andrew.
Blandford, Dorset: Edward Derham, 1899.
Portraits. 8vo, pp.110, original cloth gilt. The text
wire-stitched as issued. Wire staples rusted and as a result
text detached from binding; several leaves detached. Binding a
little spotted.
Quote Item No. 211
Price: £45.00
GOLF:
DARWIN, BERNARD, COTTON, HENRY and Others: A History of
Golf in Britain. With a foreword by Sir George Cunningham.
London: Cassell, 1952.
First edition. Coloured portrait frontispiece, and numerous
b&w plates. Large 4to, pp.xv:312, original green glazed cloth
with tan lettering piece; ink inscription on f.f.e. An
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 4151
Price: £75.00
DARWIN,
BERNARD: A Friendly Round.
London: Mills & Boon, 1922.
First edition. 8vo, pp.142:(1, advertisement):16 (Mills &
Boon's catalogue), original green cloth. Headband bumped and
with very short split at hinge, about an eighth of an inch.
Spine somewhat askew but generally a very good copy with only a
little light foxing. Rare.
Quote Item No. 8503
Price: £425.00
FARRAR, GUY B: The Royal Liverpool Golf Club. A History
1869 - 1932. With a Foreword by Bernard Darwin.
Birkenhead: Willmer Brothers, 1933.
First edition. Frontispiece, plates, and plans. Tall 8vo, pp. 310,
original green cloth, arms of the club in gilt on upper cover. Two
small white marks on upper cover, lower cover partly affected by
damp but generally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 6685
Price: £450.00
GOLF: Rules of Golf as approved by the
Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews, Scotland and the United
States Golf
Association. Effective 1st January 1956.
Liverpool: Royal Insurance, 1956.
4to, pp.79, original green cloth; binding dulled but very sound,
some age toning to margins of text. Contemporary signature and date
on half title.
Quote Item No. 10370
Price: £20.00
London: Longmans, Green, The Badminton Library, 1890.
First edition. Plates & illustrations. 8vo, pp.xiv:463,
original decorated cloth. Base of spine lightly faded, upper
inner hinge tender, prelims partly detached. Contemporary
inscription on front free endpaper. These faults apart generally a
very good copy.
Quote Item No. 4159
Price: £125.00
LEACH,
HENRY: The Spirit of the Links.
London: Methuen, 1907.
First edition. 8vo, pp.(4):314:40 (Methuen's catalogue dated
July 1907), original green cloth ruled in gilt. Prelims. and
edges of text block foxed, the binding a trifle rubbed, very minor
indent on spine, lower board a little warped but generally a very
good copy. Rare.
Quote Item No. 8504
Price: £330.00
MIRAMS, RICHARD V: Moseley Milestones. A History of
The Moseley Golf Club, 1892-1992.
for the Moseley Golf Club, 1993.
Illustrations. Large 8vo, pp.v:141, original cloth gilt;
very good in slightly rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 2307
Price: £18.00
MORRISON, J.S.F. [Editor]: Around Golf. With
contributions by Bernard Darwin, ... Henry Longhurst ....
London: Arthur Barker, 1939.
First edition. Photographic plates. Tall 8vo, pp.246, original
green cloth blocked in gilt; binding a little marked, some foxing
but generally good. Contemporary inscription on front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8507
Price: £65.00
TULLOCH,
W.W: The Life of Tom Morris. With Glimpses of St.
Andrews and its Golfing Celebrities.
London: T. Werner Laurie [1908].
First edition. Frontispiece and 26 photographic illustrations
on 24 plates. Large 8vo, pp.xvi:334:(1, advertisement),
original pictorial green cloth blocked in colours. Some
rubbing to upper cover and extremities, tiny puncture to upper
joint, 1-inch closeable tear into headband without loss, and could
therefore be restored, some foxing as usual. Apart from the
headband tear generally a good copy. Rare.
Quote Item No. 8505
Price: £800.00
CHAPMAN, F. SPENCER:
Memoirs of a Mountaineer. Helvellyn to Himalaya and Lhasa: The Holy
City. With 31 pages of illustrations.
London: The Reprint Society, 1945.
Portrait. 8vo,pp.446, contemporary quarter brown morocco, original
map endpapers retained. A well and strongly bound copy.
Quote Item No. 10489
Price: £10.00
FINCH, GEORGE INGLE: The Making of a Mountaineer.
London: Arrowsmith, 1924.
First edition. Photographic frontispiece, b&w plates.
Tall 8vo, pp.340, original dark blue grained cloth pictorially
blocked in gilt on upper cover; some edge foxing, ink
inscription on f.f.e. Unfortunately five loose plates have
been re-attached using sellotape causing the usual discolouration
along edge.
Quote Item No. 4152
Price: £25.00
IRVING, R.L.G: A History of British Mountaineering.
London: B.T. Batsford, 1955.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.xv:240, original cloth;
fine in dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 47
Price: £25.00
GRAHAM-HOGG, DENIS: Know Your Woodpigeon Shooting.
Clwyd: W.A.G.B.I., 1977.
Illustrated in black & white. 8vo, pp.32, original paper
wrappers.
Quote Item No. 6004
Price: £9.00
HEWETT, H.P.: The Fairest
Hunting. Hunting and Watching Exmore Deer.
London: J.A. Allen, 1963.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.116:(1), original cloth;
very good in edge worn and very slightly torn dustwrapper.
Foxing to edges of text block and slightly within. Signed by the
author on title.
With 8 autograph letters from the author loosely inserted (19 sides)
1958-1969, to Denis Aldridge. With Denis Aldridge's engraved
bookplate on front pastedown and with a coloured photograph of two
gentlemen, presumably Hewett & Alrdridge, mounted to preface page
(not obscuring text).
Quote Item No. 9266
Price: £75.00
HIGHTON, HUGH P.: Shooting Trips in Europe and Algeria.
Being a Record of Sport in the Alps, Pyrenees, Norway, Sweden,
Corsica, and Algeria.
London: Witherby, 1921.
First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.237,
original green cloth, spine pictorially blocked in black, no
dustwrapper; binding headbands bumped, some very slight marking to
cloth but generally good; internally, page edges and endpapers
browned, frontispiece detached and a little damp-marked on upper
margin, fore-margin of two leaves partly ragged where badly opened.
Contemporary signature on front pastedown, modern signature on front
free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8230
Price: £30.00
KIRBY, FREDERICK VAUGHAN:
In Haunts of Wild Game. A Hunter-Naturalist's Wanderings from
Kahlamba to Libombo. With a Portrait of the Author, Numerous
Illustrations by C. Whymper and a Map.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1896.
First edition. Folding coloured map. Large square 8vo, pp.xvi:576,
original tan pictorial cloth; headbands chipped, cloth to
upper outer joint split and backstrip detached at this joint.
A very good copy internally and would re-case quite well as the
boards and backstrip are generally good. Armorial bookplate.
Quote Item No. 9005
Price: £280.00
London: Longmans, 1894.
Second edition. Plates and illustrations. 8vo, pp.vi:(1):276,
original tan cloth pictorially blocked in brown and lettered in red.
Headband rubbed else a very good copy. Contemporary
inscription on endpaper.
Quote Item No. 3680
Price: £15.00
London: Batchworth Press, 1954.
First edition. Black & white plates. Large 8vo, pp.xiv:194,
original cloth in dustwrapper; binding good; dustwrapper very poor,
the whole of the front with a long tear from side to side extremely
creased and with other creased tears to edges (some loss);
internally, foxing especially to prelims and endpapers, some pencil
annotations to the text. Bookplate to front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 3829
Price: £14.00
London: Thacker, 1900.
First edition. Frontispiece. Large 8vo, pp.xii:542,
original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt. The binding
very poor, rubbed, stained, and marked, endpapers discoloured.
Inscriptions on front free endpaper. Internally good; an
ideal candidate for rebinding and priced accordingly
Quote Item No. 8229
Price: £25.00
WALLACE, HAROLD FRANK: Stalks Abroad, being some account of
the sport obtained during a Two Years Tour of the World. With
a Frontispiece, Nine full-page and Eighteen half-page Illustrations
from Drawings by the Author and fifty-six Photographs.
London: Longmans, 1908.
First edition. Large 8vo, pp.xi:269, original green cloth
blocked in gilt. Some rippling to cloth on spine, headband
bumped, inner hinges slightly strained but generally a good copy.
Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper and with later
inscription below.
Quote Item No. 8223
Price: £55.00
BURNELL, RICHARD and PAGE, GEOFFREY:
The Brilliants. A History of the Leander Club.
Henley: The Leander Club, 1997.
First edition. Illustrations. Small 4to, pp.268, original cloth; a
very nice copy indeed in like dustwrapper. Signed by both authors on
half-title.
Quote Item No. 10554
Price: £30.00
CHESTERFIELD,
PHILIP DORMER STANHOPE, 4th EARL OF: Lettres du Comte de
Chesterfield a son fils Philippe Stanhope. Nouvelle edition.
Rotterdam: Henri Beman, 1779.
Four volumes. 8vo, contemporary full mottled tan calf, spines gilt;
one joint cracked and chipped, four leaves detached but present,
some chipping to headbands and base of spines.
Quote Item No. 2588
Price: £30.00
DRINKWATER, G.C. and
SANDERS, T.R.B. (Compilers); GURDON, C. [Editor]: The
University Boat Race, Official Centenary History.
London: Cassell,1929.
First edition. Plates. Small 4to, pp.xi:200, original
green cloth gilt; some foxing, binding a little marked.
Quote Item No. 10543
Price: £18.00
FLEMING, ARNOLD: Falconry and Falcons. The Sport of
Flight. Illustrated with 48 photographs of Hawks taken by
distinguished bird photographers.
London: Country Life, 1934.
No. 321 of a limited signed edition of 350. Black &
white plates. 4to, pp.114:(1), original green cloth, no dustwrapper;
binding a trifle dusty, very slightly edge-faded, with some faint
marks and scuffing; internally, page edges browned, plate at page 2
detached and with half-inch trimmed from blank margin and one blank
corner creased, some foxing, else good.
Quote Item No. 3737
Price: £80.00
HEMANS, H.N: The Log of a Native Commissioner. A
Record of Work and Sport in Southern Rhodesia.
London: Witherby, 1935.
First edition. Black & white photographic plates, folding map.
8vo, pp.224, original red cloth lettered in gilt; binding
generally rubbed and slightly soiled with some marks; foxed
throughout; ink ownership name on f.f.e.
Quote Item No. 6901
Price: £45.00
HODGSON, W.J.: Skating Scenes - Humorous.
Hildesheimer & Faulkner, n.d.
Four coloured plates opening out in one continuous strip. Oblong 12
mo, original pictorial wrappers. 1 inch split on one fold, lower
cover creased. Printed "With Best Wishes" on lower cover so
obviously published as a greetings card/gift. Rare.
Quote Item No. 8913
Price: £30.00
POPE, SAXTON: Hunting with Bow and Arrow.
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1925.
First edition. 48 largely photographic illustrations on 19
plates. 8vo, pp.xi:257:(2,adverts.) original green cloth;
lettering to spine dulled else a very good copy.
Hunting the Raccoon, Wildcat, Fox, Coon, Cat, Wolf, Deer, Bear,
Mountain Lion, & Grizzly Bear.
Quote Item No. 6047
Price: £200.00
ROBERTS, CHARLES: The Complete Billiard Player by Charles
Roberts ("Vivid").
London: Methuen, 1911.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.x:284:31(publisher's
catalogue), original green cloth ruled and lettered in gilt.
Presentation Copy, ink stamped to that effect on title. Some foxing
but generally a very good and bright copy.
Quote Item No. 4157
Price: £175.00
ROBINSON, RAY: After Stumps Were Drawn. The Best of
Ray Robinson's Cricket Writing. Foreward by Sir Donald Bradman.
Sydney: William Collins, 1985.
First edition. Black & white photographic plates. 8vo,
pp.237, original green cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper and
page edges slightly browned; very faint brown marks to
spine edge; in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 7393
Price: £20.00
SARGENT, HARRY R: Thoughts Upon Sport. A work dealing
shortly with each branch of sport, and showing that as a medium for
the circulation of money Sport stands unrivalled among the
Institutions of the Kingdom. To which are added Memoirs of the
Curraghmore Hunt, ....
London: Photo-Prismatic Publishing Company, 1894.
First edition. Plate and plans. 8vo, pp.xvi:426, finely
bound half crimson morocco, spine gilt on bands and in compartments,
a.e.g. by Zaehnsdorf. Signature on front fly, marbled boards a
little faded. The binding and contents generally excellent.
* With chapters on Hunting, Shooting, Fishing, Coursing,
"Manly Games and Exercise", the Prize-ring and the cock-pit,
Betting, "Hygenic Principles" (e.g. cold baths), Racing etc. etc.
Quote Item No. 3362
Price: £150.00
TOLLEMACHE, LORD: Croquet. [Complete with all
contents of endpocket as called for.]
London: Stanley Paul, 1914.
First edition. Plates and diagrams. With rear end-pocket
containing: Diagram I and Diagram II (to illustrate page 39);
and a further six Diagrams I - VI. (all ca. 9 x 8 inches); one
large gridded sheet portraying the court ca. 29 x 35 inches; &
an envelope containing coloured counters, three each red, blue,
yellow and black. 8vo, pp.x:195, original green ribbed cloth
blocked in gilt.
An exceptional copy and very rare with the two diagrams in
end-pocket illustrating page 39; these usually lacking.
Quote Item No. 4158
Price: £400.00
WISDEN:
ENGEL, MATTHEW [Editor]: Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 2006,
143rd Edition. Limited Special Edition.
Alton: John Wisden & Co.
2006.
Limited numbered edition. Large 8vo, pp.1600, original brown faux
leather; excellent in like dustwrapper and contained in the original
slightly bruised slip-case.
Quote Item No. 10684
Price: £22.00
