Bristow & Garland
  with   David Bristow Autographs
 

Home
Search
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Aviation
Bibliography & Typography
Bindings & Library Sets
Biography
British Topography
Ceramics
Children's Books
Craft
Economics & Politics
Food & Drink
Foreign Travel, Topography
Gardening
Graphic Design
History
Illustrated Books
Literature
Maritime
Military
Miscellaneous
Music & Entertainment
Natural History
Ornithology
Photography
Poetry
Pulp Fiction
Religion
Science & Medicine
Social History
Sports & Games
Textiles
Transport
BG Terms of Business
Pulp Fiction
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6


SPORTS and PASTTIMES

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.

BOWLKER, CHARLES: The Art of Angling; or, Compleat Fly-Fisher. Describing the Different Kinds of Fish .... Price: £22.00

HASTINGS, THOMAS, Collector of His Majesty's Customs: The British Archer; or, Tracts on Archery. Price: £400.00

MURRAY, ELIZABETH C: The Irish Wolfhound. A Collection of Photographs and Pedigrees. Ireland & UK 1950-1990. Price: £100.00

POPE, SAXTON: Hunting with Bow and Arrow. Price: £200.00

SARGENT, HARRY R: Thoughts Upon Sport. A work dealing shortly with each branch of sport, ....... Price: £150.00

SURTEES, R.S: The Analysis of the Hunting Field. With 13 coloured plates and 43 illustrations in the text by H. Alken. Price: £125.00

TOLLEMACHE, LORD: Croquet. [Complete with all contents of endpocket as called for.] Price: £400.00


ANON:  Chess:  A Manual for Beginners by the Author of "the Chess Openings" [With an Appendix by H. E. Bird].
London:  Dean & Son, n.d. ca. 1895.
Small 8vo, pp.18:63, original brown cloth blocked in blind and black;  binding a trifle dusty otherwise very good.   
Quote Item No. 5225
Price:  £15.00

ANON:  The Log of the Meerut Tent Club. Volume III. A Reprint of the Records from 1906 to 1910.
Bombay:  Thacker, 1911.
Photographic plates.  4to, pp.108, original cloth; binding marked, a little worn at head and tail of spine, text a little age toned.  Pigsticking.   
Quote Item No. 8371
Price:   £90.00

ANON:   How to Catch Trout, by Three Anglers.
Edinburgh:  David Douglas, 1902.
Eighth edition.  Illustrations.  Small 8vo, pp.vi:83:(5, adverts.) original cloth-backed pictorial boards; e dges of boards rubbed, slightly soiled.  Stitching slack. 
Quote Item No. 2404
Price:  £45.00

ARGUE, DERRY:  Pointers & Setters.
Shrewsbury:  Swan Hill Press, 1993.
First edition.  Illustrated with colour plates and black & white photographs.  4to, pp.189:[2, index], original burgundy cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper very slightly rubbed along edges and some indented marks to back of dustwrapper;  in all other respects, excellent.  
Quote Item No. 8411
Price:  £15.00

 

BADEN-POWELL, CAPTAIN R. S.S:  Pigsticking or Hoghunting.  Illustrated by the author.
London:  Harrison & Sons, 1889.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xi:(4):211:16 (Harrison's list), original dark blue cloth pictorially blocked in gilt.  Inner hinges pulled, one plate detached and a little worn on fore-margin, light marginal browning to title.  Signature on recto of frontispiece.  The binding very bright and attractive. 
Quote Item No. 8225
Price:   £140.00

BATEMAN, H.M:  The M.F.H. who Ran Riot !
London:  Moss Bros. n.d. ca. 1930's.
8 full-page coloured plates by H.M. Bateman with, at end, two leaves of price lists for Moss Bros. hunting outfits.  Oblong folio, original coloured pictorial wrappers, cord bound.  Wrappers a little edge dusty but generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 7880
Price:   £100.00

BOWLKER, CHARLES:  The Art of Angling;  or, Compleat Fly-Fisher.  Describing the Different Kinds of Fish ....Various Kinds of Baits .... Flies that Nature Produces ... Directions for making Artificial Flies ... Improvements in the Art of Angling.
Birmingham:  M. Swinney, 1788.

Engraved frontispiece.  8vo, pp.xi:118:(1, leaf of publisher's advertisements), contemporary full calf; joints cracked, both boards held on one cord only, frontispiece partly detached, calf partly stripped from boards.
Engraved illustrated advertisement, on front pastedown, for John Higginbotham, Fishing Rod Maker, at the Golden Fish, No. 91, opposite Southampton-Street, Strand, from whom one assumes this volume was purchased new as his advertisement states that he sold "Treatises on Angling". 
Ink inscription, also on pastedown "Museum Rusticum Spottiswoode".
Apart from the poor state of the binding this is actually a very nice copy internally. 
Quote Item No.  4269
Price:  £225.00
See illustration above

CADOGAN, LADY ADELAIDE: Illustrated Games of Patience.  Sixth Edition.
London:  Sampson Low, 1887.
Coloured plates. 4to, pp.48, original green cloth blocked with coloured playing cards.  Small abrasion to fore-edge of upper cover else very good. Contemporary inscription on half-title. 
Quote Item No. 3812
Price:  £25.00

CARACCIOLA, RUDOLF:  A Racing Driver's World.
London:  Cassell, 1962.
First English edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.232, original cloth;  an excellent copy in very slightly rubbed d.w. 
Quote Iem No. 4388
Price:   £35.00

CATALOGUE:  Fishing Tackle.
London:  for Ogden Smiths Limited, n.d.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  8vo, pp.140, original cloth-backed boards;  binding extremely rubbed, else internally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5798
Price:  £30.00

CHESTERFIELD, PHILIP DORMER STANHOPE, 4th EARL OF:  Lettres du Comte de Chesterfield a son fils Philippe Stanhope. Nouvelle edition. 
Rotterdam:  Henri Beman, 1779. 
Four volumes. 8vo, contemporary full mottled tan calf, spines gilt;  one joint cracked and chipped, four leaves detached but present, some chipping to headbands and base of spines.  
Quote Item No. 2588 
Price:  £30.00

CHOLMONDELEY-PENNELL, H:  Fishing - Salmon and Trout.
London:  Longmans, 1893.
Sixth edition, revised.  Plates and illustrations.  8vo, pp.481, publisher's half calf gilt; some chipping to head and base of spine else very sound.
In the "Badminton Library" series. 
Quote Item No. 3542
Price:   £18.00

CLOVER, PATRICK:  Bowmans Handbook for the Practical Archer.  Technical Notes by Lt.Cdr.  W. F. Paterson, R.N. and Selected Gadgets from The British Archer.
Portsmouth: Acme Printing Co. n.d. ca. 1954.
Numerous illustrations.  8vo, pp.118, original green cloth lettered in silver.  In chipped d.w. 
Quote No. 6046
Price:  £38.00

CUNLIFFE, JULIETTE:  Popular Sight Hounds.
London:  Popular Dogs, 1992.
Illustrated in black & white.  8vo, original green cloth in dustwrapper;   a good copy.  
Quote Item No. 6017
Price:  £10.00

DARWIN, BERNARD, COTTON, HENRY and Others:  A History of Golf in Britain.  With a foreword by Sir George Cunningham.
London:  Cassell, 1952.
First edition.  Coloured portrait frontispiece, and numerous b&w plates.  Large 4to, pp.xv:312, original green glazed cloth with tan lettering piece;  ink inscription on f.f.e.  An excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 4151
Price:  £75.00

DARWIN, BERNARD:  A Friendly Round.
London:  Mills & Boon, 1922.
First edition.  8vo, pp.142:(1, advertisement):16 (Mills & Boon's catalogue), original green cloth.  Headband bumped and with very short split at hinge, about an eighth of an inch.  Spine somewhat askew but generally a very good copy with only a little light foxing.  Rare.
Quote Item No. 8503
Price:  £425.00

DAWSON, MAJOR KENNETH:  From Major to Minor.  Some Keys for Anglers.  Annotated by the Wag.
London:  Country Life Ltd, 1928.
First edition.  Numerous b&w illustrations throughout.  Large 8vo, pp.[viii]:294, original green and brown cloth pictorially blocked in black,  binding snagged on  fore-edge, very slight mottling to lower edge, some foxing. 
Quote Item No. 1865
Price:   £15.00

DE NEMETHY, BERTALAN:  The de Nemethy Method.  Modern Techniques for Training the Show Jumper and its Rider.
London:  Partridge Press, 1990.
Illustrated in black & white:  instructional photographs by Alix Coleman, drawings by Heather St Clair Davis.  Small folio, pp.xiv:175, original black cloth-backed boards in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper with very slight shelf-wear and small amount of damp-staining to inside part of the lower edge of dustwrapper, not visible externally ;  in all other respects, excellent.   
Quote Item No. 8409
Price:  £90.00

DUDLEY, GERTRUDE and KELLOR, FRANCES A:  Athletic Games in the Education of Women.
London:  George Bell, 1909. 
8vo, pp.268, original brown cloth; binding spotted and a little rubbed. 
Quote Item No. 6196
Price:   £30.00

EVERED, PHILIP:  Staghunting with the "Devon and Somerset" 1887-1901.  An Account of the Chase of the Wild Red Deer on Exmoor.  Illustrated by H.M. Lomas.
London:  Chatto & Windus, 1902. 
First edition.  Plates.  Small 4to, pp.xv:378, original red cloth gilt.  Binding stained, splits to upper joint; a little light foxing but internally generally very good.  An ideal candidate for rebinding and priced accordingly. 
Quote Item No. 8232
Price:  £30.00

FARRAR, GUY B:  The Royal Liverpool Golf Club. A History 1869 - 1932. With a Foreword by Bernard Darwin.
Birkenhead: Willmer Brothers, 1933.
First edition. Frontispiece, plates, and plans. Tall 8vo, pp. 310, original green cloth, arms of the club in gilt on upper cover. Two small white marks on upper cover, lower cover partly affected by damp but generally a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6685
Price:   £450.00

FLEMING, ARNOLD:  Falconry and Falcons.  The Sport of Flight.  Illustrated with 48 photographs of Hawks taken by distinguished bird photographers.
London:  Country Life, 1934.
No. 321 of a limited edition of 350.   Plates.  4to, pp.114:(1), original green cloth.  Plate at page 2 detached and with half-inch trimmed from blank margin and one blank corner creased, else good. 
Quote Item No. 3737
Price:   £85.00

FINCH, GEORGE INGLE:  The Making of a Mountaineer.
London:  Arrowsmith, 1924.
First edition.  Photographic frontispiece, b&w plates.  Tall 8vo, pp.340, original dark blue grained cloth pictorially blocked in gilt on upper cover;  some edge foxing, ink inscription on f.f.e.  Unfortunately five loose plates have been re-attached using sellotape causing the usual discolouration along edge. 
Quote Item No. 4152 
Price:  £25.00

GRAHAM-HOGG, DENIS:  Know Your Woodpigeon Shooting.
Clwyd:  W.A.G.B.I., 1977.
Illustrated in black & white.  8vo, pp.32, original paper wrappers.
Quote Item No. 6004
Price:    £10.00

HARTLEY, GILFRID W: Wild Sport with Gun, Rifle, and Salmon-Rod.
Edinburgh:  William Blackwood, 1903.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.xii:(1):225:32 (Blackwood's catalogue), original cloth.  Binding faded and soiled, some foxing to the text. Two inscriptions on endpaper and front fly.
Rare. 
* Wildfowl shooting in the Outer Hebrides, Salmon fishing in Bavaria and Norway, Wild Boar shooting near Vosges, etc. 
Quote Item No. 3942
Price:  £55.00

HASTINGS, THOMAS, Collector of His Majesty's Customs: The British Archer; or, Tracts on Archery.
Newport, Isle of Wight: J. Rowden, 1831.
First edition.  Engraved frontispiece and 5 engraved plates, together with decorations in the text.  Title in red & black.  4to, pp:(4):128:(2, index), original glazed cloth, uncut; backstrip severely defective, boards detached. some foxing and browning.  A suitable candidate for re-binding. Contemporary signature at head of first leaf and a few minor annotations.  Very rare. 
Quote Item No. 6042
Price:   £400.00
See illustration above

HEMANS, H.N:  The Log of a Native Commissioner.  A Record of Work and Sport in Southern Rhodesia.
London:  Witherby,  1935.
First edition.  Black & white photographic plates, folding map.  8vo, pp.224, original red cloth lettered in gilt;  binding generally rubbed and slightly soiled with some marks;  foxed throughout;  ink ownership name on f.f.e. 
Quote Item No. 6901
Price:  £45.00

HIGHTON, HUGH P:  Shooting Trips in Europe and Algeria. Being a Record of Sport in the Alps, Pyrenees, Norway, Sweden, Corsica, and Algeria.
London:  Witherby, 1921.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.237, original green cloth, spine pictorially blocked in black.  Frontispiece detached and a little damp-marked on upper margin.  Fore-margin of two leaves partly ragged where badly opened.  Contemporary signature on front pastedown, modern signature on front free endpaper.  The binding good. 
Quote Item No. 8230
Price:   £30.00

HUTCHINSON, HORACE G:  Golf.
London:  Longmans, Green, The Badminton Library,  1890.
First edition.  Plates & illustrations.  8vo, pp.xiv:463, original decorated cloth.  Base of spine lightly faded, upper inner hinge tender, prelims partly detached. Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper. These faults apart generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 4159
Price:   £125.00

IRELAND, INNES:  All Arm and Elbows.
London:  Pelham Books, 1967.
First edition.  Black & white photographic plates.  Tall 8vo, pp.189, original green cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper browned with a number of short tears to edges and creased vertically down front;  pages edges spotted;  internally very good.  
Quote Item No. 8492
Price:  £21.00

IRVING, R.L.G:  A History of British Mountaineering.
London:  B.T. Batsford, 1955.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.xv:240, original cloth;  fine in dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 47
Price:   £25.00

JONES, M. WHITMORE:  New Games of Patience.  Forty-five of the Newest and Best Games Clearly Described and Illustrated.
London:  L. Upcott Gill, 1911.
8vo, pp.168, original green cloth;  rubbed, corners bumped, small paint mark on lower cover, some foxing. 
Quote Item No. 5410
Price: £10.00

JORGENSEN, POUL:  Modern Fly Dressings for the Practical Angler.
New York:  Winchester Press, 1977.
Third edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.xv:224, original cloth in glazed dustwrapper;  dustwrapper torn in several places with some loss, else a very good copy.   Quote Item No. 5802
Price:  £20.00

LAWRENCE, RICHARD:  The Complete Farrier, and British Sportsman:  Containing a Systematic Enquiry into the Structure and Animal Economy of the Horse .... with Canine Pathology, interspersed with Sporting Anecdotes, and an Account of the Most Celebrated Horses .......
London: Thomas Kelly, ca. 1833.
Engraved frontispiece, engraved extra title, and 24 engraved plates as called for.  4to, pp.518: (6, index  & list of plates), contemporary half calf; upper joint broken, binding generally very rubbed.  Frontispiece ink spotted on margin, some foxing and edge browning throughout .
*  "Interesting to the British Sportsman, Inn-Keepers, Coach-Masters, Licensed Horse-Dealers, Farmers, Owners of Stage-Waggons etc."
Quote Item No.  4224
Price:   £60.00

LAWSON.  A:  The Modern Farrier;  or the best mode of Preserving the Health and Curing the Disorders of Horses, Dogs, Oxen .....  Instructions in Hunting, Shooting, Coursing, Racing, and Fishing, and .... Sporting Anecdotes.
London:  George Virtue, 1838.
22nd edition.  A very poor copy.  Frontispiece incomplete, stained and laid-down, engraved title stained.  Text  and plates generally sound enough apart from some foxing.  8vo, pp.616:iv, contemporary half calf; rubbed, short splits to joints.  A poor copy and priced accordingly. 
Quote Item No. 4222
Price:  £15.00

LEACH, HENRY:  The Spirit of the Links.
London:  Methuen, 1907.
First edition.  8vo, pp.(4):314:40 (Methuen's catalogue dated July 1907), original green cloth ruled in gilt.  Prelims. and edges of text block foxed, the binding a trifle rubbed, very minor indent on spine, lower board a little warped but generally a very good copy.  Rare. 
Quote Item No. 8504
Price:  £330.00

LEE, RAWDON B:  A History and Description of the Modern Dogs (Sporting Division) of Great Britain and Ireland.  The Illustrations by Arthur Wardle.
London:  Horace Cox, 1893.
Plates with tissue guards.  Thick 8vo, pp.xv:584 plus advertisements, original brown cloth;  headband and corners bumped;  inner joints split.  Contemporary inscription on front pastedown.   
Quote Item No. 3770
Price: 
£60.00

LLOYD, J. IVESTER:  Some Notes on the Chase.
London:  Illustrations by T. Ivester Lloyd.
Oblong 8vo, pp.(16) original coloured pictorial stiff wrappers; with Moss Bros. price list of hunting outfits at end.  A very good bright copy.  
Quote Item No. 7879
Price:   £25.00

MACPHERSON, H.A;  STUART-WORTLEY, A.J;  and SAINTSBURY, GEORGE:  The Partridge:  Natural History - Shooting - Cookery.  Part of the "Fur and Feather" series.
London:  Longmans, 1894.
Second edition.  Plates and illustrations.  8vo, pp.vi:(1):276, original tan cloth pictorially blocked in brown and lettered in red.  Headband rubbed else a very good copy.  Contemporary inscription on endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 3680
Price:  £15.00

McCLELLAND, H. G:  The Trout Fly Dresser's Cabinet of Devices or How to Tie Flies for Trout and Grayling Fishing. 
London:  Sampson Low, 1899. 
First edition.  Portrait and illustrations. 12mo, pp.137:(3, adverts.) original cloth backed boards;  binding marked and  soiled, small piece cut from front free endpaper; internally sound.  
Quote Item No. 2406 
Price:  £35.00

McCLELLAND, H.G:  The Trout Fly Dresser's Cabinet of Devices or How to Tie Flies for Trout and Grayling Fishing.  With Eighty Illustrations.
London:  Offices of the "Fishing Gazette", 1931.
Seventh edition.  Portrait frontispiece.  Small 8vo, pp.viii:137:[3, advertisements], original cloth lettered in gilt;   a good copy.  
Quote Item No. 5793
Price:  £12.00

PICKERING, TOM:  The Complete Book of Coarse Fishing.
London:  Collins Willow, 1992.
Illustrated profusely in colour.  4to, pp.220:[4, index], original cloth in dustwrapper;  unfortunately the binding has been encased in plastic with some sellotape adhering to pastedowns, else a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 5812
Price:   £10.00

McLEAN, COLIN:  At Dawn and Dusk.  Being my record of nearly sixty years of wildfowling.
London:  Batchworth Press, 1954.
First edition.  Plates.  Large 8vo, pp.xiv:194, original cloth.  Foxing, especially to prelims.  Bookplate.  The binding very good in chipped and worn d.w.  
Quote Item No. 3829
Price:   £34.00

McNEILL, C. F. P:  The Unwritten Laws of the Hunting Field with ....... Notes on the Use of the Horn and the Whistle and a List of Five Thousand Names of Hounds.
London:  Vinton & Co, 1911.
Second edition.  Small 8vo, pp.48, original crimson cloth pictorially blocked in gilt;  backstrip dulled else a very good copy indeed.  Contemporary signature on endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 3566
Price:  £25.00

MARSTON, E. " The Amateur Angler ": Easy-Chair Memories and Rambling Notes.
London:  Sampson Low, 1911.
Number 24 of only 100 copies signed by the author.  Plates.  8vo, pp.x:(1):174:(2, adverts.) original 2-tone cloth, top edge gilt.  Some foxing, binding very soiled.  An ideal candidate for re-binding.  Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 4434
Price:  £60.00

MILLER, CAPTAIN E. D:  Modern Polo. Third edition, revised and enlarged.
London:  Hurst & Blackett  1911.
Profusely illustrated.  Large 8vo, pp.xvi:576, original burgundy cloth, two leaves slightly frayed on fore-margin where badly opened.  Binding rubbed and a little spotted, spine faded, upper inner joint cracked.  
Quote Item No. 837
Price:  £20.00

MIRAMS, RICHARD V:  Moseley Milestones.  A History of The Moseley Golf Club, 1892-1992.
for the Moseley Golf Club, 1993.
Illustrations.  Large 8vo, pp.v:141, original cloth gilt;  very good in slightly rubbed d.w. 
Quote Item No. 2307
Price:  £18.00 

MORRISON, J.S.F.  [Editor]:  Around Golf.  With contributions by Bernard Darwin, ... Henry Longhurst ....
London:  Arthur Barker, 1939.
First edition.  Photographic plates. Tall 8vo, pp.246, original green cloth blocked in gilt; binding a little marked, some foxing but generally good.  Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 8507
Price:  £65.00

MURPHY, ELIZABETH C: The Irish Wolfhound with Photographs and Pedigrees of Irish Champions to 1974.
Republic of Ireland:  Printed for the Author by Richview Press, Dublin, 1976.
Illustrated in black & white.  8vo, pp.[10]:305, original green cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper slightly rubbed with one very small tear, else a very good copy.  
Quote Item No. 6015
Price:  £40.00

MURRAY, ELIZABETH C:  The Irish Wolfhound.  A Collection of Photographs and Pedigrees.  Ireland & UK 1950-1990.
Republic of Ireland:  Printed for the Author by Martone Press, 1991.
Illustrated profusely in black & white.  Oblong folio, pp.xiv:258, original glazed paper-covered boards;   corners very slightly bumped;  a number of small black spots to endpapers else an very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6012
Price:   £100.00

MURRAY, DAVID:  Ecurie Ecosse.  The Story of Scotland's International Racing Team.
London:  Motoraces Book Club, Stanley Paul, 1964.
Black & white photographic plates.  Tall narrow 8vo, pp.183, original blue cloth in dustwrapper;  binding faded in a narrow strip along bottom front;  white dustwrapper showing shelf-wear, some  brown mottling and marking;  internally extremely good.  
Quote Item No. 8489
Price:  £24.00

OLIVER, ROBERT and LANGRISH, BOB: A Photographic Guide to Conformation.
London:  J.A. Allen, 1991.
Numerous illustrations.  4to, pp.160, original cloth;  very good indeed in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5535
Price:  £12.00

PERIODICAL:  Cricket, A Weekly Record. Vol. 11, Numbers 296-316.
London: 5th May  - 22nd September 1892.
Twenty issues of this illustrated weekly magazine.  4to, pp.97-460, contemporary binder's cloth.  Illustrated from photographs and in line;  with many interesting illustrated advertisements.  Very good. 
Quote Item No. 7536
Price:  £45.00

POPE, SAXTON: Hunting with Bow and Arrow.
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1925.
First edition.  48 largely photographic illustrations on 19 plates.  8vo, pp.xi:257:(2,adverts.) original green cloth;  lettering to spine dulled else a very good copy. 
Hunting the Raccoon, Wildcat, Fox, Coon, Cat, Wolf, Deer, Bear, Mountain Lion, & Grizzly Bear. 
Quote Item No. 6047
Price:  £200.00

ROBINSON, RAY:  After Stumps Were Drawn.  The Best of Ray Robinson's Cricket Writing.  Foreward by Sir Donald Bradman.
Sydney:  William Collins, 1985.
First edition.  Black & white photographic plates.  8vo, pp.237, original green cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper and page edges slightly browned;   very faint brown marks to spine edge;   in all other respects, excellent. 
Quote Item No. 7393
Price:  £20.00

ROBERTS, CHARLES:  The Complete Billiard Player by Charles Roberts ("Vivid").
London:  Methuen, 1911.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.x:284:31(publisher's catalogue), original green cloth ruled and lettered in gilt.  Presentation Copy, ink stamped to that effect on title. Some foxing but generally a very good and bright copy. 
Quote Item No. 4157
Price:   £175.00

RUSSELL, C.E.M:  Bullet and Shot in Indian Forest, Plain and Hill.  With Hints to Beginners in Indian Shooting.
London:  Thacker, 1900.
First edition.  Frontispiece.  Large 8vo, pp.xii:542, original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt.  The binding very poor, rubbed, stained, and marked, endpapers discoloured. Inscriptions on front free endpaper.  Internally good;  an ideal candidate for rebinding and priced accordingly 
Quote Item No. 8229
Price:   £25.00

SAMPSON, LESLEY I:  Nijinsky Blue Riband Sire.
London: J.A. Allen, 1985. 
ISBN 0-85131-411-2. 
First edition.  Colour plates from photographs by the author.  8vo, pp.318, original cloth;  as new in as new d.w.
* Lesley Sampson researched and studied the Nijinsky phenomenon for over 14 years and has traced in this book the, sometimes tantalizing, reasons for his success both as a racehorse and as a sire.  She investigates the careers of such performers as Golden Fleece, Ile de Bourbon and Green Dancer; provides separate analyses of European and North American form incorporating distance and going aptitude; the relative merits of colts and fillies;  the apparently often unexpected brilliance of the Nijinsky juvenile stock and the staying power of his older horses;  searches for that elusive "nick" and looks and other sire lines in its pursuit.  Her book is of value to breeders and owners and all students of the thoroughbred racehorse.  It has three Appendices and a comprehensive index. 
Quote Item No. 4217
Price:   £25.00

SARGENT, HARRY R:  Thoughts Upon Sport.  A work dealing shortly with each branch of sport, and showing that as a medium for the circulation of money Sport stands unrivalled among the Institutions of the Kingdom.  To which are added Memoirs of the Curraghmore Hunt, ....
London:  Photo-Prismatic Publishing Company, 1894.
First edition.  Plate and plans.  8vo, pp.xvi:426, finely bound half crimson morocco, spine gilt on bands and in compartments, a.e.g. by Zaehnsdorf. Signature on front fly, marbled boards a little faded.  The binding and contents generally excellent. 
*  With chapters on Hunting, Shooting, Fishing, Coursing, "Manly Games and Exercise", the Prize-ring and the cock-pit, Betting, "Hygenic Principles" (e.g. cold baths), Racing etc. etc.  
Quote Item No. 3362  
Price:  £150.00
See illustration above

SCHRENK, HANS-JORG:  Arabian Horses.  Photography by Tomas Micek.
London:  Sunburst Books, 1995.
Illustrated in colour.  Large 4to, pp.48, original glazed binding in dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 5815
Price:  £10.00

SIVEWRIGHT, MOLLY:  Thinking Riding Book 2.  "In Good Form".
London:  J.A. Allen, 1984.
First edition.  Illustrations by the author.  8vo, pp.319, original pictorial laminated yellow boards.  Fine. 
The main purpose of the book is to give practical guidance to young and inexperienced instructors and to all thinking riders, of any age.  Whilst Thinking Riding Book 2 is a companion volume to Book 1, it is, and can be used as, a completely separate entity. 
Quote Item No. 4218
Price:   £12.00

SKUES, G.E.M:  Itchen Memories.  With Illustrations by Alex Jardine.
London:  Herbert Jenkins, 1951.
First edition.  8vo, pp.128, original green cloth;  binding unattractively unevenly faded.  In remains of price clipped d.w. 
Quote Item No.  5718
Price:   £25.00

SKUES, G.E.M:  Minor Tactics of the Chalk Stream and Kindred Studies.  Second edition.
London:  Adam & Charles Black, 1914.
Coloured frontispiece of flies.  8vo, pp.xiv:133:2(adverts.), original cloth;  upper inner joint pulled else a very good copy.  Armorial bookplate. Very neat notes in pencil on lower blank margin of frontispiece quoting the author's recommendations as to flies from the Fly-Fisher's Club Journal Autumn 1918.  Further neat notes on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 6790
Price:   £35.00

SKUES, G.E.M:  The Way of a Trout with a Fly.  Containing Three Full-Page Plates Two of Them in Colour.
London:  A. & C. Black, 1935.
Third edition.  Three plates.  8vo, pp.xviii:260, original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine;  headbands and corners bumped and rubbed;  binding rubbed along spine;  inner joints cracked at p.xv;  generally good. 
Quote Item No. 6795
Price:  £30.00

STANLEY, CAPTAIN W.B.  and   HODGSON, COURTENAY:  Elephant Hunting in West Africa.
London:  Geoffrey Bles [1929].
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.279 contemporary blue binders cloth.  A very poor copy. Binding rubbed and bruised, several leaves of text detached, one torn across, with fore-margins of these leaves dusty and marked  
Quote Item No. 8231
Price:  £20.00

STUART, HAMISH:  The Book of The Sea-Trout with Some Chapters on Salmon.
London:  Martin Secker, n.d. [ca. 1916].
Frontispiece.  8vo, pp.viii:354, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine;   headbands and corners bumped;  binding generally rubbed and worn;  gilt on lettering partially rubbed away;  inner joints very slightly cracked;  edges of text-block browned;  two-page letter, sending this book as a gift, pasted to front pastedown and f.f.e. 
Quote Item No. 6797
Price:  £25.00

STAUNTON, HOWARD:  The Chess-Players Handbook. A Popular and Scientific Introduction to the Game of Chess. With an Alphabetical List of the principal openings, and a Bibliography by R.F. Green.
London:  George Bell, 1897.
8vo, pp.viii:544:32 (Bohn's Library catalogue) original cloth blocked in gilt with a chess board on upper cover;  spine very slightly sunned but generally a very good bright copy. 
Quote Item No. 6063
Price:   £25.00

SURTEES, JOHN:  Speed, John Surtees' Own Story.
London:  Arthur Barker, 1963.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.168, original cloth;  an excellent copy in very good d.w. 
Quote Item No. 4390
Price:  £24.00

SURTEES, R.S:  The Analysis of the Hunting Field.  With 13 coloured plates and 43 illustrations in the text by H. Alken.
LIMITED EDITION. 

One of a limited edition of 500 copies.  13 hand-coloured plates including illustrated additional title-page.  Tall 8vo, pp.xv:306, original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt, top edge gilt.  A trifle very light spotting to upper cover, some light foxing to prelims. but generally a very good copy indeed. 
Quote Item No.3563  
Price:  £125.00
See illustration above

SYMONDS, HENRY:  Runs and Sporting Notes from Dorsetshire.  By the late Henry Symonds, of Gorwell and Millbourne St. Andrew. 
Blandford, Dorset:  Edward Derham, 1899. 
Portraits.  8vo, pp.110, original cloth gilt.  The text wire-stitched as issued.  Wire staples rusted and as a result text detached from binding; several leaves detached.  Binding a little spotted. 
Quote Item No. 211 
Price:  £45.00

TAVERNER, ERIC:  Trout Fishing from All Angles.  With two hundred and fifty illustrations.  Part of "The Lonsdale Library" Volume II.
London:  Seeley, Service & Co., 1944.  Black & white photographic plates and illustrations.  4to, pp.448, original cloth-backed boards;  binding generally tired and bumped;  ink inscription on f.f.e. 
Quote Item No. 5807
Price:  £10.00

TAYLER, JAMES:  Red Palmer:  A Practical Treatise on Fly-Fishing.
Folkestone:  by T. Kentfield, 1893.
Third edition.  8vo, pp.88:(3, index):(10, partly illustrated advertisements), original cloth;  binding poor - faded and affected by damp, inner joints split, spine cockled - internally good.  Inscribed in ink on lower blank margin of title "Price 1/6, post price 1/8" 
Quote Item No. 2414
Price:  £35.00

THIRLBY, DAVID:  The Chain-Drive Frazer Nash.
London:  MacDonald, 1965.
First edition.  Black & white photographic plates and diagrams.  Large 8vo, pp.237, original black cloth in dustwrapper;  headbands and corners of binding bumped;  dustwrapper poor with a number of tears and creasing to edges with some loss;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 8493
Price:  £50.00

TOLLEMACHE, LORD:  Croquet.  [Complete with all contents of endpocket as called for.]
London:  Stanley Paul, 1914.
First edition.  Plates and diagrams. With rear end-pocket containing:  Diagram I and Diagram II (to illustrate page 39);  and a further six Diagrams I - VI. (all ca. 9 x 8 inches);  one large gridded sheet portraying the court ca. 29 x 35 inches;  & an envelope containing coloured counters, three each red, blue, yellow and black.  8vo, pp.x:195, original green ribbed cloth blocked in gilt.
An exceptional copy and very rare with the two diagrams in end-pocket illustrating page 39;  these usually lacking. 
Quote Item No. 4158
Price:   £400.00
See illustration above

TRYCKARE, TRE and CAGNER, E:  Fishing.  The Complete Book.
Newton Abbot:  David & Charles, 1977.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Large 4to, pp.419, original cloth in dustwrapper;  unfortunately the dustwrapper has been encased in plastic sellotaped to the edges;  some browning to the edges of the dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 5813
Price:  £12.00

TULLOCH, W.W:  The Life of Tom Morris.  With Glimpses of St. Andrews and its Golfing Celebrities.
London:  T. Werner Laurie [1908].
First edition.  Frontispiece and 26 photographic illustrations on 24 plates.  Large 8vo, pp.xvi:334:(1, advertisement), original pictorial green cloth blocked in colours.  Some rubbing to upper cover and extremities, tiny puncture to upper joint, 1-inch closeable tear into headband without loss, and could therefore be restored, some foxing as usual.  Apart from the headband tear generally a good copy.  Rare.  
Quote Item No. 8505
Price:  £800.00

WALLACE, HAROLD FRANK:  Stalks Abroad, being some account of the sport obtained during a Two Years Tour of the World.  With a Frontispiece, Nine full-page and Eighteen half-page Illustrations from Drawings by the Author and fifty-six Photographs.
London:  Longmans, 1908.
First edition.  Large 8vo, pp.xi:269, original green cloth blocked in gilt.  Some rippling to cloth on spine, headband bumped, inner hinges slightly strained but generally a good copy.  Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper and with later inscription below. 
Quote Item No. 8223
Price:   £55.00

WALTON, IZAAK:  The Compleat Angler or the Contemplative Man's Recreation.  With Illustrations by James Thorpe. 
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION.
Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.[1911].
No. 53 of a limited edition of only 250 copies signed by the illustrator.  25 tipped-in coloured plates with illustrated and captioned tissue-guards.  4to, pp.xvi:167, publisher's full dark green  morocco, the upper cover blocked in gilt with the figure of an angler, top edge gilt others uncut.  Spine uniformly faded to tan but not unattractively and the whole still polished; generally a very good copy. 
Armorial bookplate. 
Quote Item No.3560 
Price:  £350.00

WALTON, IZAAK & COTTON, CHARLES:  The Complete Angler or Contemplative Man's Recreation .... with Original Memoirs ... by Sir Harris Nicolas and Sixty Illustrations ... by Stothard and Inskipp.  A New Edition.
London:  Chatto and Windus, 1887. 
8vo, pp.205:320:32 [publisher's catalogue], original brown cloth gilt; upper inner joint slightly tender but generally a very good copy. 
Contemporary inscription on front fly. 
Quote Item No. 3570 
Price:  £60.00
 

WATSON, MARY GORDON: Course Design and Construction for Horse Trials.  All Phases.  All Levels.
Addington, Bucks: Kenilworth Press, 1991.
Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.240, original cloth; very good indeed in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5533
Price:  £15.00

Back to the top

CONTACT US

 

Home
Search
Autographs A to M
Autographs N to Z
DBA Terms of Business

CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER  (1874 – 1965)  and   MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976:  Field-Marshall). 
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd 1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD (1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF MEGGIDO (1861-1936; Field-Marshall). 
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.