|











































| |
SPORTS and PASTTIMES
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
BOWLKER, CHARLES: The Art of Angling; or, Compleat Fly-Fisher. Describing the Different Kinds of Fish .... Price: £22.00
|
|
|
|
HASTINGS, THOMAS, Collector of His Majesty's Customs: The British Archer; or, Tracts on Archery. Price: £400.00
|
|
|
|
MURRAY, ELIZABETH C: The Irish Wolfhound. A Collection of Photographs and Pedigrees. Ireland & UK 1950-1990. Price: £100.00
|
|
|
|
POPE, SAXTON: Hunting with Bow and Arrow. Price: £200.00
|
|
|
|
|
SARGENT, HARRY R: Thoughts Upon Sport. A work dealing shortly with each branch of sport, ....... Price: £150.00
|
|
|
|
SURTEES, R.S: The Analysis of the Hunting Field. With 13 coloured plates and 43 illustrations in the text by H. Alken. Price: £125.00
|
|
|
|
TOLLEMACHE, LORD: Croquet. [Complete with all contents of endpocket as called for.] Price: £400.00
|
|
|
ANON: Chess: A Manual for Beginners by the Author of "the Chess
Openings" [With an Appendix by H. E. Bird].
London: Dean & Son, n.d. ca. 1895.
Small 8vo, pp.18:63, original brown cloth blocked in blind and black;
binding a trifle dusty otherwise very good.
Quote Item No. 5225
Price: £15.00
ANON: The Log of the Meerut Tent Club. Volume III. A Reprint of the
Records from 1906 to 1910.
Bombay: Thacker, 1911.
Photographic plates. 4to, pp.108, original cloth; binding marked, a
little worn at head and tail of spine, text a little age toned.
Pigsticking.
Quote Item No. 8371
Price: £90.00
ANON: How to Catch Trout, by Three Anglers.
Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1902.
Eighth edition. Illustrations. Small 8vo, pp.vi:83:(5, adverts.)
original cloth-backed pictorial boards; e dges of boards rubbed, slightly
soiled. Stitching slack.
Quote Item No. 2404
Price: £45.00
ARGUE, DERRY: Pointers & Setters.
Shrewsbury: Swan Hill Press, 1993.
First edition. Illustrated with colour plates and black & white photographs.
4to, pp.189:[2, index], original burgundy cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper
very slightly rubbed along edges and some indented marks to back of dustwrapper;
in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 8411
Price: £15.00
BADEN-POWELL, CAPTAIN R. S.S: Pigsticking or Hoghunting. Illustrated by
the author.
London: Harrison & Sons, 1889.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xi:(4):211:16 (Harrison's list), original dark blue
cloth pictorially blocked in gilt. Inner hinges pulled, one plate detached
and a little worn on fore-margin, light marginal browning to title.
Signature on recto of frontispiece. The binding very bright and
attractive.
Quote Item No. 8225
Price: £140.00
BATEMAN,
H.M: The M.F.H. who Ran Riot !
London: Moss Bros. n.d. ca. 1930's.
8 full-page coloured plates by H.M. Bateman with, at end, two leaves of price
lists for Moss Bros. hunting outfits. Oblong folio, original coloured
pictorial wrappers, cord bound. Wrappers a little edge dusty but generally
a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 7880
Price: £100.00
BOWLKER, CHARLES: The Art of Angling; or, Compleat Fly-Fisher.
Describing the Different Kinds of Fish ....Various Kinds of Baits .... Flies
that Nature Produces ... Directions for making Artificial Flies ... Improvements
in the Art of Angling.
Birmingham: M. Swinney, 1788.
Engraved frontispiece. 8vo, pp.xi:118:(1, leaf of publisher's
advertisements), contemporary full calf; joints cracked, both boards held on one
cord only, frontispiece partly detached, calf partly stripped from boards.
Engraved illustrated advertisement, on front pastedown, for John Higginbotham,
Fishing Rod Maker, at the Golden Fish, No. 91, opposite Southampton-Street,
Strand, from whom one assumes this volume was purchased new as his advertisement
states that he sold "Treatises on Angling".
Ink inscription, also on pastedown "Museum Rusticum Spottiswoode".
Apart from the poor state of the binding this is actually a very nice copy
internally.
Quote Item No. 4269
Price: £225.00
See illustration above
CADOGAN, LADY ADELAIDE: Illustrated Games of Patience. Sixth Edition.
London: Sampson Low, 1887.
Coloured plates. 4to, pp.48, original green cloth blocked with coloured playing
cards. Small abrasion to fore-edge of upper cover else very good.
Contemporary inscription on half-title.
Quote Item No. 3812
Price: £25.00
CARACCIOLA, RUDOLF: A Racing Driver's World.
London: Cassell, 1962.
First English edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.232, original cloth; an
excellent copy in very slightly rubbed d.w.
Quote Iem No. 4388
Price: £35.00
CATALOGUE: Fishing Tackle.
London: for Ogden Smiths Limited, n.d.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. 8vo, pp.140, original cloth-backed
boards; binding extremely rubbed, else internally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5798
Price: £30.00
CHESTERFIELD,
PHILIP DORMER STANHOPE, 4th EARL OF: Lettres du Comte de Chesterfield a son fils
Philippe Stanhope. Nouvelle edition.
Rotterdam: Henri Beman, 1779.
Four volumes. 8vo, contemporary full mottled tan calf, spines gilt; one joint
cracked and chipped, four leaves detached but present, some chipping to headbands
and base of spines.
Quote Item No. 2588
Price: £30.00
CHOLMONDELEY-PENNELL, H: Fishing - Salmon and
Trout.
London: Longmans, 1893.
Sixth edition, revised. Plates and illustrations. 8vo, pp.481,
publisher's half calf gilt; some chipping to head and base of spine else very
sound.
In the "Badminton Library" series.
Quote Item No. 3542
Price: £18.00
CLOVER, PATRICK: Bowmans Handbook for the Practical Archer.
Technical Notes by Lt.Cdr. W. F. Paterson, R.N. and Selected Gadgets from
The British Archer.
Portsmouth: Acme Printing Co. n.d. ca. 1954.
Numerous illustrations. 8vo, pp.118, original green cloth lettered in
silver. In chipped d.w.
Quote No. 6046
Price: £38.00
CUNLIFFE, JULIETTE: Popular Sight Hounds.
London: Popular Dogs, 1992.
Illustrated in black & white. 8vo, original green cloth in dustwrapper; a
good copy.
Quote Item No. 6017
Price: £10.00
DARWIN, BERNARD, COTTON, HENRY and Others: A
History of Golf in Britain. With a foreword by Sir George Cunningham.
London: Cassell, 1952.
First edition. Coloured portrait frontispiece, and numerous b&w plates. Large
4to, pp.xv:312, original green glazed cloth with tan lettering piece; ink
inscription on f.f.e. An excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 4151
Price: £75.00
DARWIN,
BERNARD: A Friendly Round.
London: Mills & Boon, 1922.
First edition. 8vo, pp.142:(1, advertisement):16 (Mills & Boon's
catalogue), original green cloth. Headband bumped and with very short
split at hinge, about an eighth of an inch. Spine somewhat askew but
generally a very good copy with only a little light foxing. Rare.
Quote Item No. 8503
Price: £425.00
DAWSON, MAJOR KENNETH: From Major to Minor.
Some Keys for Anglers. Annotated by the Wag.
London: Country Life Ltd, 1928.
First edition. Numerous b&w illustrations throughout. Large 8vo, pp.[viii]:294,
original green and brown cloth pictorially blocked in black, binding snagged
on fore-edge, very slight mottling to lower edge, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 1865
Price: £15.00
DE NEMETHY, BERTALAN: The de Nemethy Method. Modern Techniques for
Training the Show Jumper and its Rider.
London: Partridge Press, 1990.
Illustrated in black & white: instructional photographs by Alix Coleman,
drawings by Heather St Clair Davis. Small folio, pp.xiv:175, original black
cloth-backed boards in dustwrapper; dustwrapper with very slight shelf-wear and
small amount of damp-staining to inside part of the lower edge of dustwrapper,
not visible externally ; in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 8409
Price: £90.00
DUDLEY, GERTRUDE and KELLOR, FRANCES A: Athletic Games in the Education of
Women.
London: George Bell, 1909.
8vo, pp.268, original brown cloth; binding spotted and a little rubbed.
Quote Item No. 6196
Price: £30.00
EVERED, PHILIP: Staghunting with the "Devon and Somerset" 1887-1901.
An Account of the Chase of the Wild Red Deer on Exmoor. Illustrated by H.M.
Lomas.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1902.
First edition. Plates. Small 4to, pp.xv:378, original red cloth
gilt. Binding stained, splits to upper joint; a little light foxing but
internally generally very good. An ideal candidate for rebinding and priced
accordingly.
Quote Item No. 8232
Price: £30.00
FARRAR, GUY B: The Royal Liverpool Golf Club. A History 1869 - 1932. With
a Foreword by Bernard Darwin.
Birkenhead: Willmer Brothers, 1933.
First edition. Frontispiece, plates, and plans. Tall 8vo, pp. 310, original
green cloth, arms of the club in gilt on upper cover. Two small white marks on
upper cover, lower cover partly affected by damp but generally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 6685
Price: £450.00
FLEMING, ARNOLD: Falconry and Falcons. The Sport of Flight.
Illustrated with 48 photographs of Hawks taken by distinguished bird
photographers.
London: Country Life, 1934.
No. 321 of a limited edition of 350. Plates. 4to, pp.114:(1),
original green cloth. Plate at page 2 detached and with half-inch trimmed from
blank margin and one blank corner creased, else good.
Quote Item No. 3737
Price: £85.00
FINCH, GEORGE INGLE: The Making of a
Mountaineer.
London: Arrowsmith, 1924.
First edition. Photographic frontispiece, b&w plates. Tall 8vo, pp.340,
original dark blue grained cloth pictorially blocked in gilt on upper cover;
some edge foxing, ink inscription on f.f.e. Unfortunately five loose
plates have been re-attached using sellotape causing the usual discolouration
along edge.
Quote Item No. 4152
Price: £25.00
GRAHAM-HOGG, DENIS: Know Your Woodpigeon Shooting.
Clwyd: W.A.G.B.I., 1977.
Illustrated in black & white. 8vo, pp.32, original paper wrappers.
Quote Item No. 6004
Price: £10.00
HARTLEY, GILFRID W: Wild Sport with Gun, Rifle, and Salmon-Rod.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1903.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.xii:(1):225:32 (Blackwood's
catalogue), original cloth. Binding faded and soiled, some foxing to the
text. Two inscriptions on endpaper and front fly.
Rare.
* Wildfowl shooting in the Outer Hebrides, Salmon fishing in Bavaria and Norway,
Wild Boar shooting near Vosges, etc.
Quote Item No. 3942
Price: £55.00
HASTINGS, THOMAS, Collector of His Majesty's Customs: The British Archer; or,
Tracts on Archery.
Newport, Isle of Wight: J. Rowden, 1831.
First edition. Engraved frontispiece and 5 engraved plates, together with
decorations in the text. Title in red & black. 4to, pp:(4):128:(2,
index), original glazed cloth, uncut; backstrip severely defective, boards
detached. some foxing and browning. A suitable candidate for re-binding.
Contemporary signature at head of first leaf and a few minor annotations.
Very rare.
Quote Item No. 6042
Price: £400.00
See illustration above
HEMANS, H.N: The Log of a Native Commissioner. A Record of Work and
Sport in Southern Rhodesia.
London: Witherby, 1935.
First edition. Black & white photographic plates, folding map. 8vo, pp.224,
original red cloth lettered in gilt; binding generally rubbed and slightly
soiled with some marks; foxed throughout; ink ownership name on f.f.e.
Quote Item No. 6901
Price: £45.00
HIGHTON, HUGH P: Shooting Trips in Europe and Algeria. Being a Record of
Sport in the Alps, Pyrenees, Norway, Sweden, Corsica, and Algeria.
London: Witherby, 1921.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.237, original green cloth, spine
pictorially blocked in black. Frontispiece detached and a little damp-marked on
upper margin. Fore-margin of two leaves partly ragged where badly opened.
Contemporary signature on front pastedown, modern signature on front free
endpaper. The binding good.
Quote Item No. 8230
Price: £30.00
HUTCHINSON, HORACE G: Golf.
London: Longmans, Green, The Badminton Library, 1890.
First edition. Plates & illustrations. 8vo, pp.xiv:463, original
decorated cloth. Base of spine lightly faded, upper inner hinge tender,
prelims partly detached. Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper. These
faults apart generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 4159
Price: £125.00
IRELAND, INNES: All Arm and Elbows.
London: Pelham Books, 1967.
First edition. Black & white photographic plates. Tall 8vo, pp.189, original
green cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper browned with a number of short tears to
edges and creased vertically down front; pages edges spotted; internally very
good.
Quote Item No. 8492
Price: £21.00
IRVING, R.L.G: A History of British Mountaineering.
London: B.T. Batsford, 1955.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.xv:240, original
cloth; fine in dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 47
Price: £25.00
JONES, M. WHITMORE: New Games of Patience. Forty-five of the Newest and
Best Games Clearly Described and Illustrated.
London: L. Upcott Gill, 1911.
8vo, pp.168, original green cloth; rubbed, corners bumped, small paint
mark on lower cover, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 5410
Price: £10.00
JORGENSEN, POUL: Modern Fly Dressings for the Practical Angler.
New York: Winchester Press, 1977.
Third edition. Illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.xv:224, original cloth in
glazed dustwrapper; dustwrapper torn in several places with some loss, else a
very good copy. Quote Item No. 5802
Price: £20.00
LAWRENCE, RICHARD: The Complete Farrier, and British Sportsman:
Containing a Systematic Enquiry into the Structure and Animal Economy of the
Horse .... with Canine Pathology, interspersed with Sporting Anecdotes, and an
Account of the Most Celebrated Horses .......
London: Thomas Kelly, ca. 1833.
Engraved frontispiece, engraved extra title, and 24 engraved plates as called
for. 4to, pp.518: (6, index & list of plates), contemporary half calf;
upper joint broken, binding generally very rubbed. Frontispiece ink
spotted on margin, some foxing and edge browning throughout .
* "Interesting to the British Sportsman, Inn-Keepers, Coach-Masters,
Licensed Horse-Dealers, Farmers, Owners of Stage-Waggons etc."
Quote Item No. 4224
Price: £60.00
LAWSON. A: The Modern Farrier; or the best mode of Preserving the
Health and Curing the Disorders of Horses, Dogs, Oxen ..... Instructions
in Hunting, Shooting, Coursing, Racing, and Fishing, and .... Sporting
Anecdotes.
London: George Virtue, 1838.
22nd edition. A very poor copy. Frontispiece incomplete, stained and
laid-down, engraved title stained. Text and plates generally sound enough
apart from some foxing. 8vo, pp.616:iv, contemporary half calf; rubbed,
short splits to joints. A poor copy and priced accordingly.
Quote Item No. 4222
Price: £15.00
LEACH,
HENRY: The Spirit of the Links.
London: Methuen, 1907.
First edition. 8vo, pp.(4):314:40 (Methuen's catalogue dated July 1907),
original green cloth ruled in gilt. Prelims. and edges of text block
foxed, the binding a trifle rubbed, very minor indent on spine, lower board a
little warped but generally a very good copy. Rare.
Quote Item No. 8504
Price: £330.00
LEE, RAWDON B: A History and Description of the Modern Dogs (Sporting
Division) of Great Britain and Ireland. The Illustrations by Arthur Wardle.
London: Horace Cox, 1893.
Plates with tissue guards. Thick 8vo, pp.xv:584 plus advertisements,
original brown cloth; headband and corners bumped; inner joints
split. Contemporary inscription on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 3770
Price: £60.00
LLOYD, J. IVESTER: Some Notes on the Chase.
London: Illustrations by T. Ivester Lloyd.
Oblong 8vo, pp.(16) original coloured pictorial stiff wrappers; with Moss Bros.
price list of hunting outfits at end. A very good bright copy.
Quote Item No. 7879
Price: £25.00
MACPHERSON, H.A; STUART-WORTLEY, A.J; and SAINTSBURY, GEORGE:
The Partridge: Natural History - Shooting - Cookery. Part of the
"Fur and Feather" series.
London: Longmans, 1894.
Second edition. Plates and illustrations. 8vo, pp.vi:(1):276,
original tan cloth pictorially blocked in brown and lettered in red.
Headband rubbed else a very good copy. Contemporary inscription on
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 3680
Price: £15.00
McCLELLAND,
H. G: The Trout Fly Dresser's Cabinet of Devices or How to Tie Flies for
Trout and Grayling Fishing.
London: Sampson Low, 1899.
First edition. Portrait and illustrations. 12mo, pp.137:(3, adverts.)
original cloth backed boards; binding marked and
soiled, small piece cut from front free endpaper; internally sound.
Quote Item No. 2406
Price: £35.00
McCLELLAND, H.G: The Trout Fly Dresser's Cabinet of Devices or How to Tie
Flies for Trout and Grayling Fishing. With Eighty Illustrations.
London: Offices of the "Fishing Gazette", 1931.
Seventh edition. Portrait frontispiece. Small 8vo, pp.viii:137:[3,
advertisements], original cloth lettered in gilt; a good copy.
Quote Item No. 5793
Price: £12.00
PICKERING, TOM: The Complete Book of Coarse Fishing.
London: Collins Willow, 1992.
Illustrated profusely in colour. 4to, pp.220:[4, index], original cloth in
dustwrapper; unfortunately the binding has been encased in plastic with some
sellotape adhering to pastedowns, else a good copy.
Quote Item No. 5812
Price: £10.00
McLEAN, COLIN: At Dawn and Dusk. Being my record of nearly sixty years
of wildfowling.
London: Batchworth Press, 1954.
First edition. Plates. Large 8vo, pp.xiv:194, original cloth.
Foxing, especially to prelims. Bookplate. The binding very good in
chipped and worn d.w.
Quote Item No. 3829
Price: £34.00
McNEILL, C. F. P: The Unwritten Laws of the Hunting Field with .......
Notes on the Use of the Horn and the Whistle and a List of Five Thousand Names
of Hounds.
London: Vinton & Co, 1911.
Second edition. Small 8vo, pp.48, original crimson cloth pictorially
blocked in gilt; backstrip dulled else a very good copy indeed.
Contemporary signature on endpaper.
Quote Item No. 3566
Price: £25.00
MARSTON, E. " The Amateur Angler ": Easy-Chair Memories and Rambling Notes.
London: Sampson Low, 1911.
Number 24 of only 100 copies signed by the author. Plates. 8vo, pp.x:(1):174:(2,
adverts.) original 2-tone cloth, top edge gilt. Some foxing, binding very
soiled. An ideal candidate for re-binding. Inscribed by the author
on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 4434
Price: £60.00
MILLER, CAPTAIN E. D: Modern Polo. Third edition, revised and enlarged.
London: Hurst & Blackett 1911.
Profusely illustrated. Large 8vo, pp.xvi:576, original burgundy cloth, two
leaves slightly frayed on fore-margin where badly opened. Binding rubbed
and a little spotted, spine faded, upper inner joint cracked.
Quote Item No. 837
Price: £20.00
MIRAMS, RICHARD V: Moseley Milestones. A History of The Moseley Golf
Club, 1892-1992.
for the Moseley Golf Club, 1993.
Illustrations. Large 8vo, pp.v:141, original cloth gilt; very good
in slightly rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 2307
Price: £18.00
MORRISON, J.S.F. [Editor]: Around Golf. With contributions by
Bernard Darwin, ... Henry Longhurst ....
London: Arthur Barker, 1939.
First edition. Photographic plates. Tall 8vo, pp.246, original green cloth
blocked in gilt; binding a little marked, some foxing but generally good.
Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8507
Price: £65.00
MURPHY, ELIZABETH C: The Irish Wolfhound with Photographs and Pedigrees of Irish
Champions to 1974.
Republic of Ireland: Printed for the Author by Richview Press, Dublin, 1976.
Illustrated in black & white. 8vo, pp.[10]:305, original green cloth in
dustwrapper; dustwrapper slightly rubbed with one very small tear, else a very
good copy.
Quote Item No. 6015
Price: £40.00
MURRAY, ELIZABETH C: The Irish Wolfhound. A Collection of Photographs and
Pedigrees. Ireland & UK 1950-1990.
Republic of Ireland: Printed for the Author by Martone Press, 1991.
Illustrated profusely in black & white. Oblong folio, pp.xiv:258, original
glazed paper-covered boards; corners very slightly bumped; a number of small
black spots to endpapers else an very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6012
Price: £100.00
MURRAY, DAVID: Ecurie Ecosse. The Story of Scotland's International
Racing Team.
London: Motoraces Book Club, Stanley Paul, 1964.
Black & white photographic plates. Tall narrow 8vo, pp.183, original blue cloth
in dustwrapper; binding faded in a narrow strip along bottom front; white
dustwrapper showing shelf-wear, some brown mottling and marking; internally
extremely good.
Quote Item No. 8489
Price: £24.00
OLIVER, ROBERT and LANGRISH, BOB: A Photographic Guide to Conformation.
London: J.A. Allen, 1991.
Numerous illustrations. 4to, pp.160, original cloth; very good
indeed in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5535
Price: £12.00
PERIODICAL: Cricket, A Weekly Record. Vol. 11, Numbers 296-316.
London: 5th May - 22nd September 1892.
Twenty issues of this illustrated weekly magazine. 4to, pp.97-460,
contemporary binder's cloth. Illustrated from photographs and in line;
with many interesting illustrated advertisements. Very good.
Quote Item No. 7536
Price: £45.00
POPE, SAXTON: Hunting with Bow and Arrow.
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1925.
First edition. 48 largely photographic illustrations on 19 plates.
8vo, pp.xi:257:(2,adverts.) original green cloth; lettering to spine
dulled else a very good copy.
Hunting the Raccoon, Wildcat, Fox, Coon, Cat, Wolf, Deer, Bear, Mountain Lion, &
Grizzly Bear.
Quote Item No. 6047
Price: £200.00
ROBINSON, RAY: After Stumps Were Drawn. The Best of Ray Robinson's
Cricket Writing. Foreward by Sir Donald Bradman.
Sydney: William Collins, 1985.
First edition. Black & white photographic plates. 8vo, pp.237, original green
cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper and page edges slightly browned; very faint
brown marks to spine edge; in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 7393
Price: £20.00
ROBERTS, CHARLES: The Complete Billiard Player by Charles Roberts
("Vivid").
London: Methuen, 1911.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.x:284:31(publisher's catalogue),
original green cloth ruled and lettered in gilt. Presentation Copy, ink
stamped to that effect on title. Some foxing but generally a very good and
bright copy.
Quote Item No. 4157
Price: £175.00
RUSSELL, C.E.M: Bullet and Shot in Indian Forest, Plain and Hill. With
Hints to Beginners in Indian Shooting.
London: Thacker, 1900.
First edition. Frontispiece. Large 8vo, pp.xii:542, original green
cloth pictorially blocked in gilt. The binding very poor, rubbed, stained,
and marked, endpapers discoloured. Inscriptions on front free endpaper.
Internally good; an ideal candidate for rebinding and priced accordingly
Quote Item No. 8229
Price: £25.00
SAMPSON, LESLEY I: Nijinsky Blue Riband Sire.
London: J.A. Allen, 1985.
ISBN 0-85131-411-2.
First edition. Colour plates from photographs by
the author. 8vo, pp.318, original cloth; as new in as new d.w.
* Lesley Sampson researched and studied the Nijinsky phenomenon for over 14
years and has traced in this book the, sometimes tantalizing, reasons for his
success both as a racehorse and as a sire. She investigates the careers of such
performers as Golden Fleece, Ile de Bourbon and Green Dancer; provides separate
analyses of European and North American form incorporating distance and going
aptitude; the relative merits of colts and fillies; the apparently often
unexpected brilliance of the Nijinsky juvenile stock and the staying power of
his older horses; searches for that elusive "nick" and looks and other
sire lines in its pursuit. Her book is of value to breeders and owners and
all students of the thoroughbred racehorse. It has three Appendices and a
comprehensive index.
Quote Item No. 4217
Price: £25.00
SARGENT, HARRY R: Thoughts Upon Sport. A work
dealing shortly with each branch of sport, and showing that as a medium for the
circulation of money Sport stands unrivalled among the Institutions of the
Kingdom. To which are added Memoirs of the Curraghmore Hunt, ....
London: Photo-Prismatic Publishing Company, 1894.
First edition. Plate and plans. 8vo, pp.xvi:426, finely bound half
crimson morocco, spine gilt on bands and in compartments, a.e.g. by Zaehnsdorf.
Signature on front fly, marbled boards a little faded. The binding and
contents generally excellent.
* With chapters on Hunting, Shooting, Fishing, Coursing, "Manly Games and
Exercise", the Prize-ring and the cock-pit, Betting, "Hygenic Principles" (e.g.
cold baths), Racing etc. etc.
Quote Item No. 3362
Price: £150.00
See illustration above
SCHRENK, HANS-JORG: Arabian Horses. Photography by Tomas Micek.
London: Sunburst Books, 1995.
Illustrated in colour. Large 4to, pp.48, original glazed binding in dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 5815
Price: £10.00
SIVEWRIGHT, MOLLY: Thinking Riding Book 2. "In Good Form".
London: J.A. Allen, 1984.
First edition. Illustrations by the author. 8vo, pp.319, original
pictorial laminated yellow boards. Fine.
The main purpose of the book is to give practical guidance to young and
inexperienced instructors and to all thinking riders, of any age. Whilst
Thinking Riding Book 2 is a companion volume to Book 1, it is, and can be used
as, a completely separate entity.
Quote Item No. 4218
Price: £12.00
SKUES, G.E.M: Itchen Memories. With Illustrations by Alex Jardine.
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1951.
First edition. 8vo, pp.128, original green cloth; binding
unattractively unevenly faded. In remains of price clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 5718
Price: £25.00
SKUES, G.E.M: Minor Tactics of the Chalk Stream and Kindred Studies.
Second edition.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1914.
Coloured frontispiece of flies. 8vo, pp.xiv:133:2(adverts.), original
cloth; upper inner joint pulled else a very good copy. Armorial
bookplate. Very neat notes in pencil on lower blank margin of frontispiece
quoting the author's recommendations as to flies from the Fly-Fisher's Club
Journal Autumn 1918. Further neat notes on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6790
Price: £35.00
SKUES, G.E.M: The Way of a Trout with a Fly. Containing Three Full-Page
Plates Two of Them in Colour.
London: A. & C. Black, 1935.
Third edition. Three plates. 8vo, pp.xviii:260, original brown cloth lettered
in gilt on spine; headbands and corners bumped and rubbed; binding rubbed
along spine; inner joints cracked at p.xv; generally good.
Quote Item No. 6795
Price: £30.00
STANLEY, CAPTAIN W.B. and HODGSON, COURTENAY: Elephant
Hunting in West Africa.
London: Geoffrey Bles [1929].
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.279 contemporary blue binders cloth.
A very poor copy. Binding rubbed and bruised, several leaves of text detached,
one torn across, with fore-margins of these leaves dusty and marked
Quote Item No. 8231
Price: £20.00
STUART, HAMISH: The Book of The Sea-Trout with Some Chapters on Salmon.
London: Martin Secker, n.d. [ca. 1916].
Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.viii:354, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on
spine; headbands and corners bumped; binding generally rubbed and worn; gilt
on lettering partially rubbed away; inner joints very slightly cracked; edges
of text-block browned; two-page letter, sending this book as a gift, pasted to
front pastedown and f.f.e.
Quote Item No. 6797
Price: £25.00
STAUNTON, HOWARD: The Chess-Players Handbook. A Popular and Scientific
Introduction to the Game of Chess. With an Alphabetical List of the principal
openings, and a Bibliography by R.F. Green.
London: George Bell, 1897.
8vo, pp.viii:544:32 (Bohn's Library catalogue) original cloth blocked in gilt
with a chess board on upper cover; spine very slightly sunned but
generally a very good bright copy.
Quote Item No. 6063
Price: £25.00
SURTEES, JOHN: Speed, John Surtees' Own Story.
London: Arthur Barker, 1963.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.168, original cloth; an
excellent copy in very good d.w.
Quote Item No. 4390
Price: £24.00
SURTEES, R.S: The Analysis of the Hunting Field.
With 13 coloured plates and 43 illustrations in the text by H. Alken.
LIMITED EDITION.
One of a limited edition of 500 copies. 13 hand-coloured plates including
illustrated additional title-page. Tall 8vo, pp.xv:306, original green
cloth pictorially blocked in gilt, top edge gilt. A trifle very light
spotting to upper cover, some light foxing to prelims. but generally a very good
copy indeed.
Quote Item No.3563
Price: £125.00
See illustration above
SYMONDS, HENRY: Runs and Sporting Notes from Dorsetshire.
By the late Henry
Symonds, of Gorwell and Millbourne St. Andrew.
Blandford, Dorset: Edward
Derham, 1899.
Portraits. 8vo, pp.110, original cloth gilt. The text
wire-stitched as issued. Wire staples rusted and as a result text detached from
binding; several leaves detached. Binding a little spotted.
Quote Item No. 211
Price: £45.00
TAVERNER, ERIC: Trout Fishing from All Angles. With two hundred and fifty
illustrations. Part of "The Lonsdale Library" Volume II.
London: Seeley, Service & Co., 1944. Black & white photographic plates
and illustrations. 4to, pp.448, original cloth-backed boards; binding
generally tired and bumped; ink inscription on f.f.e.
Quote Item No. 5807
Price: £10.00
TAYLER, JAMES: Red Palmer: A Practical Treatise on Fly-Fishing.
Folkestone: by T. Kentfield, 1893.
Third edition. 8vo, pp.88:(3, index):(10, partly illustrated
advertisements), original cloth; binding poor - faded and affected by
damp, inner joints split, spine cockled - internally good. Inscribed in
ink on lower blank margin of title "Price 1/6, post price 1/8"
Quote Item No. 2414
Price: £35.00
THIRLBY, DAVID: The Chain-Drive Frazer Nash.
London: MacDonald, 1965.
First edition. Black & white photographic plates and diagrams. Large 8vo,
pp.237, original black cloth in dustwrapper; headbands and corners of binding
bumped; dustwrapper poor with a number of tears and creasing to edges with some
loss; internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 8493
Price: £50.00
TOLLEMACHE, LORD: Croquet. [Complete with all contents of endpocket
as called for.]
London: Stanley Paul, 1914.
First edition. Plates and diagrams. With rear end-pocket containing:
Diagram I and Diagram II (to illustrate page 39); and a further six
Diagrams I - VI. (all ca. 9 x 8 inches); one large gridded sheet
portraying the court ca. 29 x 35 inches; & an envelope containing coloured
counters, three each red, blue, yellow and black. 8vo, pp.x:195, original
green ribbed cloth blocked in gilt.
An exceptional copy and very rare with the two diagrams in end-pocket
illustrating page 39; these usually lacking.
Quote Item No. 4158
Price: £400.00
See illustration above
TRYCKARE, TRE and CAGNER, E: Fishing. The Complete Book.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1977.
Illustrated in colour and black & white. Large 4to, pp.419, original cloth in
dustwrapper; unfortunately the dustwrapper has been encased in plastic
sellotaped to the edges; some browning to the edges of the dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 5813
Price: £12.00
TULLOCH,
W.W: The Life of Tom Morris. With Glimpses of St. Andrews and its
Golfing Celebrities.
London: T. Werner Laurie [1908].
First edition. Frontispiece and 26 photographic illustrations on 24
plates. Large 8vo, pp.xvi:334:(1, advertisement), original pictorial green
cloth blocked in colours. Some rubbing to upper cover and extremities, tiny
puncture to upper joint, 1-inch closeable tear into headband without loss, and
could therefore be restored, some foxing as usual. Apart from the headband
tear generally a good copy. Rare.
Quote Item No. 8505
Price: £800.00
WALLACE, HAROLD FRANK: Stalks Abroad, being some account of the sport
obtained during a Two Years Tour of the World. With a Frontispiece, Nine
full-page and Eighteen half-page Illustrations from Drawings by the Author and
fifty-six Photographs.
London: Longmans, 1908.
First edition. Large 8vo, pp.xi:269, original green cloth blocked in gilt.
Some rippling to cloth on spine, headband bumped, inner hinges slightly strained
but generally a good copy. Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper
and with later inscription below.
Quote Item No. 8223
Price: £55.00
WALTON, IZAAK: The Compleat Angler or the
Contemplative Man's Recreation. With Illustrations by James Thorpe.
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION.
Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.[1911].
No. 53 of a limited edition of only 250 copies signed by the illustrator.
25 tipped-in coloured plates with illustrated and captioned tissue-guards.
4to, pp.xvi:167, publisher's full dark green morocco, the upper cover blocked
in gilt with the figure of an angler, top edge gilt others uncut. Spine uniformly faded to tan but not unattractively and the
whole still polished; generally a very good copy.
Armorial bookplate.
Quote Item No.3560
Price: £350.00
WALTON, IZAAK & COTTON, CHARLES: The Complete
Angler or Contemplative Man's Recreation .... with Original Memoirs ... by Sir
Harris Nicolas and Sixty Illustrations ... by Stothard and Inskipp. A New
Edition.
London: Chatto and Windus, 1887.
8vo, pp.205:320:32 [publisher's catalogue], original brown cloth gilt; upper
inner joint slightly tender but generally a very good copy.
Contemporary
inscription on front fly.
Quote Item No. 3570
Price: £60.00
WATSON, MARY GORDON: Course Design and Construction for Horse Trials. All
Phases. All Levels.
Addington, Bucks: Kenilworth Press, 1991.
Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.240, original cloth; very good indeed in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5533
Price: £15.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|