SOCIAL HISTORY
ANON: The Closet of Beauty or, An Old Way to Procure New
Loveliness, By N.H. 1694.
Fisher's Pond: Grayhound Press, 1925.
One of a limited edition of 104 copies printed. 8vo, pp.32,
original wrappers, sewn as issued.
Being extracts from "The Ladies Dictionary" printed by John
Dunton in 1694. Powders, perfumes, oils, essences &
sweet waters, "How to Beautifie and Adorn the Brows of the Eyes",
"Apparel or The Ladies Dressing-Room", etc.
Quote Item No. 284
Price: £10.00
ANON: Tombstones in the Graveyard of Loughborough Parish
Church of All Saints.
Loughborough: Loughborough and District Archaeological
Society, 1989.
First edition. Black & white illustrations. Folio,
pp.[4]:191, original paper-wrappers; very faint smudgy marks
to cover; a number of neat red ink annotations to text;
ink name and white address sticker to title page; generally
very good.
Quote Item No. 8149
Price: £30.00
CHESTER, COLONEL [Edited by Joseph Foster]: London Marriage
Licenses 1521-1869.
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1887.
Engraved portrait.
Large 8vo (10¼
x 7¼
inches), pp.xxii:1595, contemporary half tan calf, marbled boards.
Re-cased with new endpapers, inner joint split between pages 1560 &
1561, ink mark to upper margin of portrait and title, some light
soiling to title
otherwise sound and strongly bound.
Quote Item No. 10737
Price: £55.00
EDGEWORTH,
MARIA and R.L: Essays on Practical Education.
The Third Edition in Two Volumes.
London: for J. Johnson, 1811.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.xv:(1):491:(1, advertisement) &
(1):501:(1, advertisement), contemporary full marbled tan calf;
lower joint of one volume cracked, lower board partly detached,
other joints cracked but firm, spines rubbed, one lettering piece
chipped, some foxing and browning.
Quote Item No. 7908
Price: £140.00
EVANS,
ARTHUR BENONI: The Cutter, in Five Lectures upon the Art and
Practice of Cutting Friends, Acquaintances, and Relations.
London: for J. Carpenter, 1808.
First edition. Hand-coloured frontispiece and five folding
hand-coloured plates. Small 8vo, pp.(6):104, 19th Century half
crimson morocco, marbled boards, spine floral gilt extra, top edge
gilt others uncut. A very nice copy in a most attractive
binding in excellent condition. Anonymous.
Price: £280.00
GODFREY, ELIZABETH: English Children in the Olden Time.
London: Methuen, 1907.
First edition. 32 black & white plates. 8vo. pp.xvii:336:40
[publisher's list], original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine
and front cover, no dustwrapper; binding very slightly edge-rubbed;
page edges browned and foxed; internally, endpapers slightly
browned, some foxing throughtout, else very good.
Quote Item No. 1037
Price: £10.00
FROEBEL, FREDERICH (1782 -
1852;
instructor and educational philosopher, inventor of
the Kindergarten system): Paper Weaving: a work book for
Froebel's System of Gifts & Occupations.
An album of woven & folded paper, circa 1880.
An album based on Freidrich Froebel’s, “System of Gifts and
Occupations” compiled by
E.L. Whitlow whose name
appears at the front of the volume. Of the 20 or so of Froebel's
"Gifts & Occupations", 3 are represented in this album: "Weaving"
[the 14th gift];
"Folding" [the 18th gift]; & "Cutting" [the 13th gift].
The album contains 48 woven glazed black & white paper panels of
various intricate designs, each approx. 4½ x 3½ inches, mounted 4 per-page;
4 sets of folded purple paper work, or origami, 80 examples in all,
mounted to 9 of the album leaves; 14 leaves of cut paper work;
and 5 leaves of strip folded paper designs.
A remarkable album that must have taken many hundreds of
hours in its execution.
4to (12 x 9¾ inches), contemporary half black
morocco; joints split but firm, backstrip very chipped.
Internally several leaves detached, some edge dust marking but
generally all the examples in very good condition.
Quote Item No. 12026
Price: £480.00
HARPER, CHARLES G:
Half-Hours with the Highwaymen. Picturesque Biographies and
Traditions of the "Knights of the Road". Illustrated by Paul Hardy
and by the Author, and from old prints.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1908.
First edition. Two volumes. 8vo, pp. xiv:397 & x:396, original tan
cloth pictorially blocked in black. One corner bumped, light rubbing
to headbands, near contemporary signature on front free endpapers,
endpapers foxed but generally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 9030
Price: £80.00
HARPER, CHARLES G: Haunted
Houses. Tales of the Supernatural with Some Account of Hereditary
Curses and Family Legends.. Illustrated by the Author.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1907.
First edition. 8vo, pp. xv:285, original black cloth pictorially
blocked in white and gilt. Stitching a little slack, 3 plates
detached but present. Some foxing. The binding good and attractive.
Quote Item No. 9031
Price: £55.0
HARPER, CHARLES G:
The Smugglers. Picturesque Chapters in the Story of an Ancient
Craft. Illustrated by Paul Hardy, by the Author and from Old Prints
and Photographs.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1909.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xii:252, original green cloth blocked
in black; headbands bruised, some light rubbing, endpapers foxed,
upper inner joint pulled but firm.
Quote Item No. 9026
Price: £20.00
HARTLEY, C. GASQUOINE: The Position of Woman in Primitive Society.
A Study of the Matriarchy.
London: Eveleigh Nash,
1914.
First edition. 8vo,
pp.275, original beige cloth, no dustwrapper;
binding spine browned and with a couple of small darker
stains, headbands and corners bumped, generally lightly soiled and
with "d8" pencilled on front cover;
internally, page edges and endpapers browned, lower edge of
text block with ragged edges in places (perhaps due to uneven
trimming and subsequently "opened" carelessly), inner joints cracked
in one or two places but stitching firm.
Quote Item No. 11280
Price: £25.00
London: Prospect Books, 1984.
First edition. Illustrated in black & white. 8vo,
pp.236, original blue cloth in glazed dustwrapper; dustwrapper
slightly bumped and bearing the traces of indentations without any
damage to the surface. Ink presentation inscription on f.f.e.,
"To Phyllis, with love and gratitude. Bridget & Heinz.
December 1984."
Quote Item No. 6414
Price: £20.00
JACOB,
GILES: The Accomplish'd Conveyancer.
Containing Great Variety of Precedents of
Special Grants, Assignments, Mortages and all Sorts of Securities
.... Special Gifts, Grants, .... etc. The Second Edition, corrected;
with Additions. Volume 2 only (of 3).
London: In the Savoy: Printed by Henry Lintot, Law-Printer to
the King's most Excellent Majesty, for Dan. Browne, at the Black
Swan without Temple-Bar; and John Shuckburgh at the Sun, next the
Inner-Temple-Gate, Fleet-Street, 1750.
8vo (8 x 5¼
inches), pages
611:(10), contemporary full polished tan calf; contemporary
signature on first leaf, lacking lettering piece. An attractive
crisp copy.
Quote Item No. 11689
Price: £35.00
JONES, WILLIAM HENRY: History of Indefatigable Lodge No.
237 and of the Advancement of Freemasonry in Swansea.
Carmarthen: Printed for Members of the Indefatigable Lodge
by Bro. Walter Spurrell, 1923.
Frontispiece, plates. 8vo, pp.vi:(2):203, original pale blue
cloth blocked in silver; very slight spotting to spine,
inscription on front pastedown; generally a very good copy.
Scarce.
Quote Item No. 7216
Price: £35.00
LAMB, G.F.: The English at School.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1950.
First edition. Black & white frontispiece. 8vo, pp.192,
original cloth in dustwrapper; binding extremely good; dustwrapper
browned along spine and outer edges, with a number of tiny nicks to
top of spine and one to top edge, else good; internally, page edges
and small part of endpapers lightly tanned otherwise extremely good.
Quote Item No. 82
Price: £8.00
LANCASTER,
JOSEPH: Improvements in Education as it respects the
Industrious Classes of the Community; containing, among other
Important Particulars, an Account of the Institution for the
Education of One Thousand Poor Children, of Borough-Road,
Southwark......
London: Printed and Sold by J. Lancaster, Free School,
Borough Road; Darton and Harvey, Gracechurch Street, and
Hatchard, Piccadilly, 1806.
Fourth edition. 8vo, pp.xvi:211, contemporary full tan calf,
heaband chipped, lacking lettering piece, a little rubbed.
Title-page partly detached, two leaves of prelims. detached and a
little dust-marked/browned on margins, occasional foxing.
Upper inner joint cracked but very firm. With the engraved
armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7925
Price: £250.00
NUMARK, CHARLES A. and JACOBS, MARTIN S. [Editor]:
America's Wartime Scrapbook. From Pearl Harbour to V-J Day.
London: New Cavendish Books, 2002.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Folio, pp.64, original glazed
boards; a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 8368
Price: £10.00
PARSONS, FRANK ALVAH: The Psychology of Dress.
New York: Doubleday, 1920.
Plates. Large 8vo, pp.xxiv:358, original cloth; binding with
long split to cloth along one side of spine, central vertical crease
to spine, headbands and corners rubbed with damage to cloth;
internally, inner joints cracked, some pencil annotations; a
reference copy only. This is a heavy book and will incur extra
postage, please enquire.
Quote Item No. 2378
Price: £7.00
PUGHE, W. OWEN: A
Dictionary of the Welsh language explained in English: with
numerous illustrations, from the literary remains and from the
living speech of the Cymmry to which is prefixed a Welsh grammar.
Denbigh: Printed and Published by Thomas Gee, 1832.
Second edition. Engraved portrait of the author, engraved
title vignettes. Two volumes large 8vo (9¾ x 6¼ inches) pages: 515 & 687:55
(being: An Outline of the Characteristics of the Welsh, and its
Utility in Connection with other Ancient Languages, for Developing
the Primitive Speech of Mankind, by Pughe. With separate title page,
pagination and signatures.
Denbigh: Thomas Gee, 1832). Contemporary full tan calf,
sides ruled in gilt and blind, spines with crimson lettering pieces
and green numbering pieces, two 2-inch splits to upper joints of
Volume 1, rubbed and scuffed but joints very firm and not
unattractive on the shelf. Title-page of Volume 1 toned
otherwise internally very good and clean.
Quote Item No.
11861
Price: £250.00
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1949.
Reprint. 8vo, pp.vii:138, original cloth; a very good copy
indeed in like d.w.
Signed by the author on dedication leaf and inscribed on the front
free endpaper "Vera Brittain from the Author, a memento of her
visit to Aylesbury 11-10-50".
Quote Item No. 4064
Price: £18.00
RUSSELL, CHARLES E.B: Lads' Clubs, their History, Organisation
and Management. Being a revised edition of the author's,
"Working Lads' Clubs".
London: A & C Black, 1932.
Portrait and black & white plates. 8vo, pp.xvi:272, original orange
cloth, no dustwrapper; headbands bumped and with nicks to the cloth,
light coloured stain to lower fore-corner of upper cover else good;
page edges browned; internally, endpapers slightly browned and with
a book-plate to the front pastedown, in all other respects, very
good.
Quote Item No. 1653
Price: £9.00
SCOTT, GEORGE RYLEY: Phallic Worship: A History of Sex
and Sex Rites in relation to the religions of all races from
antiquity to the present day.
London: Luxor Press, 1966.
41 plates and illustrations in the text. 4to, pp.xxii:234,
original patterned cloth with leather gilt title label; very
good.
Quote Item No. 3976
Price: £30.00
TAYLOR, GEORGE HENRY: The Excursions of a Village Curate; or,
The Fruits and Gleanings of a Month's Ramble in Quest of Health.
London: Lupton Relfe, 1927.
First edition. 8vo, pp.iv:178, original cloth-backed boards
lettered in gilt on spine; spine severely faded; foxing
to endpapers and some leaves of text; ink ownership name on
reverse of title and f.f.e.; edges slightly rubbed.
Quote Item No. 6511
Price: £21.00
WARREN, MRS. (Editor]: The
Ladies's Treasury.
[London : Bemrose & Sons] July - Dec. 1869.
No title page. Six issues bound as one. Six charming
hand coloured fashion plates "Modes de Paris" and other
illustrations including a double-page plate "Lace Flounce". 10⅛ x 6¾ inches. 96-pages, disbound.
Quote Item No. 11445
Price: £24.00
WILSON, H.B: The History of Merchant-Taylors' School from
its Foundation to the Present Time. In Two Parts. Part 1. Of
its Founders, Patrons, Benefactors, and Masters. Part 2. Of
its Principal Scholars.
London: by F.C. and J. Rivington, 1814.
Title with engraved arms, portraits and double-page table.
4to, pp.xxx:1254:(1, addenda), contemporary full black calf with
lettering piece. Headband chipped, joints split, upper inner hinge
crudely repaired with tape, title-page soiled and with repaired
tears, otherwise, internally a very good and clean copy.
Quote Item No. 7595
Price: £25.00
WILTSHIRE FOLK LIFE SOCIETY: Wiltshire Folklife. Four
issues only, as under.
Salisbury: Wiltshire Folk Life Society, 1976-1979.
Volume One, Number One, Autumn 1976: pp.37, paper-wrappers,
slightly bumped along lower edge.
Volume Two, Number One, Spring 1978: pp.54:[4,
advertisements], paper-wrappers, lower spine chipped.
Volume Two, Number Two, Autumn 1978: pp.60, paper-wrappers.
Volume Three, Number One, Winter 1979: pp.52, paper-wrappers.
Quote Item No. 7287
Price: £12.00


