Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

SOCIAL HISTORY

ANON: A Bridal Gift by the Editor of A Parting Gift to a Christian Friend.
Liverpool: D. Marples.  London: Hamilton, Adams [1847].
Additional title printed in gold and colours, other leaves in gold & colours, decorative variously coloured page borders throughout. 8vo, pp.x:187, publisher's full tan morocco, bevelled boards blocked in gilt, wide inner gilt dentelles, pink silk endpapers; binding now soiled and marked, joint cracked between endpaper and half-title.  The 7th edition but the first edition to be so "embellished". Free from inscriptions. Chapters include "Bridal Thoughts" & "Home Duties and Pleasures". 
Quote Item No. 10610
Price:  £45.00

ANON:  The Closet of Beauty or, An Old Way to Procure New Loveliness, By N.H. 1694.
Fisher's Pond:  Grayhound Press, 1925.
One of a limited edition of 104 copies printed.  8vo, pp.32, original wrappers, sewn as issued. 
Being extracts from "The Ladies Dictionary"  printed by John Dunton  in 1694.  Powders, perfumes, oils, essences & sweet waters, "How to Beautifie and Adorn the Brows of the Eyes",  "Apparel or The Ladies Dressing-Room", etc. 
Quote Item No. 284
Price:   £15.00

ANON:  Tombstones in the Graveyard of Loughborough Parish Church of All Saints.
Loughborough:  Loughborough and District Archaeological Society, 1989.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  Folio, pp.[4]:191, original paper-wrappers;  very faint smudgy marks to cover;  a number of neat red ink annotations to text;  ink name and white address sticker to title page;  generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8149
Price:   £30.00

BEDFORD, W.K.R and COLLINS, W.E.W: Annals of the Free Foresters from 1856 to the Present Day.
Edinburgh & London:  William Blackwood, 1895.
First edition. Portraits and plates. Large 8vo, pp.xiii:(1):401, original green cloth blocked in gilt;  small white mark on upper cover else very good. 
Quote Item No. 4348
Price:   £22.00

CLARET, G.: The Whole of Craft Free-Masonry.  Fourth Edition with very considerable improvements.
London: G. Claret, Printer, n.d. ca. 1850.
Square 12mo, pp.277:ii, contemporary full black grained calf, sides with masonic corner ornaments in gilt and decorative gilt border.  Spine with gilt masonic ornaments. Slight cracking to inner joint but very firm, endpapers browned; generally good. Contemporary signature on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 10634
Price:  £50.00

EDGEWORTH, MARIA  and  R.L:  Essays on Practical Education.  The Third Edition in Two Volumes.
London:  for J. Johnson, 1811.
Two volumes.  8vo, pp.xv:(1):491:(1, advertisement) & (1):501:(1, advertisement), contemporary full marbled tan calf;  lower joint of one volume cracked, lower board partly detached, other joints cracked but firm, spines rubbed, one lettering piece chipped, some foxing and browning. 
Quote Item No. 7908
Price:   £140.00

EVANS, ARTHUR BENONI: The Cutter, in Five Lectures upon the Art and Practice of Cutting Friends, Acquaintances, and Relations.
London:  for J. Carpenter, 1808.
First edition. Hand-coloured frontispiece and five folding hand-coloured plates.  Small 8vo, pp.(6):104, 19th Century half crimson morocco, marbled boards, spine floral gilt extra, top edge gilt others uncut.  A very nice copy in a most attractive binding in excellent condition. Anonymous.
Quote Item No. 8323
Price:  £220.00

GENTLEMAN'S LIBRARY (THE), Containing Rules for Conduct in All Parts of Life.  Written by a Gentleman.
London:  by E.P. for W. Mears, at the Lamb, and J. Browne, at the Black Swan without Temple-Bar, 1715.
Engraved frontispiece.  First edition.  Large 12mo, pp.(48):431:(25), contemporary full panelled tan calf;  joints cracked but firm, extremities rubbed, title a little dusty or marked.  A pleasing copy. 
Quote Item No. 7934
Price:  £375.00

GODFREY, ELIZABETH:  English Children in the Olden Time.
London:  Methuen, 1907.
First edition.  32 black & white plates. 8vo. pp.xvii:336:40 [publisher's list], original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine and front cover, no dustwrapper; binding very slightly edge-rubbed; page edges browned and foxed; internally, endpapers slightly browned, some foxing throughtout, else very good.
Quote Item No. 1037
Price:  £10.00

GORDON, CHARLES:  The Old Bailey and Newgate.
London:  T. Fisher, Unwin, n.d. ca 1902.
Illustrated with black & white plates and illustrations in the text.  8vo, pp.xi:362, original glazed cloth pictorially blocked and lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed, no dustwrapper; binding corners bumped and slightly rubbed, else very good; internally, ink ownership name to verso of front free-endpaper. A very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5868
Price:  £44.00

GRIFFITHS, MAJOR ARTHUR:  Clubs and Clubmen.
London:  Hutchinson, 1907.
First edition.  8vo, pp.viii:341:(2, adverts.), original blue cloth, top edge gilt;  some foxing, contemporary signature and date on front free endpaper, generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 6285
Price:  £25.00

HARPER, CHARLES G: Half-Hours with the Highwaymen. Picturesque Biographies and Traditions of the "Knights of the Road". Illustrated by Paul Hardy and by the Author, and from old prints.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1908.
First edition. Two volumes. 8vo, pp. xiv:397 & x:396, original tan cloth pictorially blocked in black. One corner bumped, light rubbing to headbands, near contemporary signature on front free endpapers, endpapers foxed but generally a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 9030
Price:  £80.00

HARPER, CHARLES G: Haunted Houses. Tales of the Supernatural with Some Account of Hereditary Curses and Family Legends.. Illustrated by the Author.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1907.
First edition. 8vo, pp. xv:285, original black cloth pictorially blocked in white and gilt. Stitching a little slack, 3 plates detached but present. Some foxing. The binding good and attractive. 
Quote Item No. 9031
Price:  £55.0

HARPER, CHARLES G:  The Smugglers. Picturesque Chapters in the Story of an Ancient Craft. Illustrated by Paul Hardy, by the Author and from Old Prints and Photographs.
London:  Chapman & Hall, 1909.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xii:252, original green cloth blocked in black; headbands bruised, some light rubbing, endpapers foxed, upper inner joint pulled but firm. 
Quote Item No. 9026
Price:   £20.0

IMBERT-TERRY, HENRY MACHU:  Les Imbert.  The Chronicle of an Ancient Family.  Written and Compiled from Old Letters and Documents.
London:  printed for private circulation by Adlard & Son, 1930.
First edition.  Illustrated with black & white plates, some folding.  8vo, pp.iv:158, original blue cloth ruled in gilt and with gilt armorial emblem to upper cover;  headbands and corners bumped and slightly frayed;  binding suffering damp-marking to both upper and lower covers causing loss of colour and spotting;  endpapers browned and some edge foxing to leaves;  some edges of the folding plates creased. 
Quote Item No. 6768
Price:  £35.00

JONES, WILLIAM HENRY:  History of Indefatigable Lodge No. 237 and of the Advancement of Freemasonry in Swansea.
Carmarthen:  Printed for Members of the Indefatigable Lodge by Bro. Walter Spurrell, 1923.
Frontispiece, plates.  8vo, pp.vi:(2):203, original pale blue cloth blocked in silver;  very slight spotting to spine, inscription on front pastedown; generally a very good copy.  Scarce. 
Quote Item No.  7216
Price:  £35.00

LAMB, G.F.  [Editor]:  The English at School, an Anthology.
London:  George Allen & Unwin, 1950.
First edition.  Frontispiece.  8vo, pp.xix.192, original cloth;  fine in slightly browned dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 82
Price:   £15.00

LANCASTER, JOSEPH:  Improvements in Education as it respects the Industrious Classes of the Community;  containing, among other Important Particulars, an Account of the Institution for the Education of One Thousand Poor Children, of Borough-Road, Southwark......
London:  Printed and Sold by J. Lancaster, Free School, Borough Road;  Darton and Harvey, Gracechurch Street, and Hatchard, Piccadilly, 1806.
Fourth edition.  8vo, pp.xvi:211, contemporary full tan calf, heaband chipped, lacking lettering piece, a little rubbed.  Title-page partly detached, two leaves of prelims. detached and a little dust-marked/browned on margins, occasional foxing.  Upper inner joint cracked but very firm.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844). 
Quote Item No. 7925
Price:   £250.00

MURRAY, ALEXANDER: Reason and Society in the Middle Ages.
Oxford:  Clarendon Press, 1978.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  Tall 8vo, pp.xiv:511, original cloth in dustwrapper;  a tiny chip and some rubbing to edge of dustwrapper, some shelf-wear;  top of pages a trifle dusty;  generally excellent.  A presentation inscription from the author on the title page. 
Quote Item No. 9089
Price:   £60.00

NUMARK, CHARLES A. and JACOBS, MARTIN S.   [Editor]:  America's Wartime Scrapbook.  From Pearl Harbour to V-J Day.
London:  New Cavendish Books, 2002.
Profusely illustrated in colour.  Folio, pp.64, original glazed boards;  a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 8368
Price:   £10.00

PARSONS, FRANK ALVAH: The Psychology of Dress.
New York:  Doubleday, 1920.
Plates.  Large 8vo, pp.xxiv:358, original cloth.  Upper outer joint partly split, central vertical crease to spine, some pencil annotations;  a reference copy only. 
Quote Item No. 2378
Price:  £12.00

ROSE, WALTER [VERA BRITTAIN]:  Good Neighbours.  Some Recollections of an English Village and its People.  With drawings by John Hookham
Cambridge:  at the University Press, 1949.
Reprint.  8vo, pp.vii:138, original cloth; a very good copy indeed in like d.w. 
Signed by the author on dedication leaf and inscribed on the front free endpaper "Vera Brittain from the Author, a memento of her visit to Aylesbury 11-10-50"
Quote Item No. 4064
Price:  £18.00

RUSSELL, CHARLES E.B:  Lads' Clubs, their History, Organisation and Management.  Being a revised edition of the author's, "Working Lads' Clubs".
London:  A & C Black, 1932.
Portrait and black & white plates. 8vo, pp.xvi:272, original orange cloth, no dustwrapper; headbands bumped and with nicks to the cloth, light coloured stain to lower fore-corner of upper cover else good; page edges browned; internally, endpapers slightly browned and with a book-plate to the front pastedown, in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 1653
Price:  £9.00

SCOTT, GEORGE RYLEY:  Phallic Worship:  A History of Sex and Sex Rites in relation to the religions of all races from antiquity to the present day.
London:  Luxor Press, 1966.
41 plates and illustrations in the text.  4to, pp.xxii:234, original patterned cloth with leather gilt title label;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 3976
Price:  £30.00

TAYLOR, GEORGE HENRY: The Excursions of a Village Curate;  or, The Fruits and Gleanings of a Month's Ramble in Quest of Health.
London:  Lupton Relfe, 1927.
First edition.  8vo, pp.iv:178, original cloth-backed boards lettered in gilt on spine;  spine severely faded;  foxing to endpapers and some leaves of text;  ink ownership name on reverse of title and f.f.e.;  edges slightly rubbed.
Quote Item No. 6511
Price:    £21.00

WHITTING, C.J:  History of the Lodge of Hengist.  No. 195.  Bournemouth. Royal Arch and R. Croix Chapters.  Mark, Boscombe and Horsa Lodges.  1770 - 1897. 
Bournemouth:  W. Mate, 1897.
First edition.  Numbered "No.8" on title.  Plates, some folding.  8vo, pp.272, original blue cloth;  an excellent copy.  With the bookplate of E.H. Shackleton on front pastedown. 
With the programme of the Masonic Ceremonial for the installation of Sir Augustus Webster as Provincial Grand Master in 1902, other pamphlets, autograph letters, news-cuttings etc. loosely inserted. 
Quote Item No.  7096
Price:   £50.00

WILSON, H.B:  The History of Merchant-Taylors' School from its Foundation to the Present Time. In Two Parts.  Part 1. Of its Founders, Patrons, Benefactors, and Masters.  Part 2. Of its Principal Scholars.
London:  by F.C. and J. Rivington, 1814.
Title with engraved arms, portraits and double-page table.  4to, pp.xxx:1254:(1, addenda), contemporary full black calf with lettering piece. Headband chipped, joints split, upper inner hinge crudely repaired with tape, title-page soiled and with repaired tears, otherwise, internally a very good and clean copy.
Quote Item No.  7595
Price:   £25.00

WILTSHIRE FOLK LIFE SOCIETY: Wiltshire Folklife.  Four issues only, as under.
Salisbury:  Wiltshire Folk Life Society, 1976-1979.
Volume One, Number One, Autumn 1976:  pp.37, paper-wrappers, slightly bumped along lower edge. 
Volume Two, Number One, Spring 1978:  pp.54:[4, advertisements], paper-wrappers, lower spine chipped. 
Volume Two, Number Two, Autumn 1978:  pp.60, paper-wrappers. 
Volume Three, Number One, Winter 1979:  pp.52, paper-wrappers. 
Quote Item No. 7287
Price:  £12.00

Back to the top