SCIENCE and MEDICINE
BACON, FRANCIS: Novum Organum Scientiarum: containing Rules
for Conducting the Understanding in the Search of Truth; and Raising
a Solid Structure of Universal Philosophy. Translated from the Latin
by Peter Shaw, with notes critical and explanatory.
London: M. Jones, 1802.
Two volumes, forming Volumes 3 & 4 of the works, but complete in
themselves, with general and individual title-pages. 8vo,
pp.229 & 264, contemporary full green grained calf gilt;
hinges rubbed, headbands chipped, lacking one lettering piece.
Quote Item No. 2024
Price: £30.00
BAILEY, E.B: Tectonic Essays, Mainly Alpine.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1935.
First edition. Diagrams, maps, some folding. Tall 8vo,
pp.xii:200, original blue cloth. Gilt arms of King's College
on upper cover and prize label on front pastedown; a very good
copy.
Quote Item No. 5454
Price: £20.00
BECK, R. THEODORE: The Cutting Edge.
Early History of the Surgeons of London.
London: Lund Humphries,
1974.
First edition. Black &
white plates. Large 8vo,
pp.xvi:216, original cloth in dustwrapper;
slight creasing and very small tears to top edge of
dustwrapper, page edges slightly yellowed;
generally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9993
Price: £30.00
BELL, SIR CHARLES: The Bridgewater Treatises on the Power Wisdom and
Goodness of God as Manifested in the Creation.
Treatise IV.
The Hand.
Its Mechanism and Vital Endowments as
Evincing Design.
Brentwood, Essex: The
Pilgrims Press, 1979.
Reprint. Illustrated in
black & white. Tall 8vo,
pp.xvi:314, vinyl faux mottled leather gilt, no dustwrapper;
ink inscription on front free-endpaper;
generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 9883
Price: £20.00
BELL,
HENRY G. Editor: Selections of the Most Remarkable
Phenomena of Nature.
Edinburgh: Constable, 1827.
Engraved frontispiece. 12mo, pp.324, contemporary half green
calf, spine gilt ruled with burgundy lettering piece, marbled
boards; very good.
Quote Item No. 8390
Price: £30.00
BORN, M. and GREEN, H.S.: A General Kinetic Theory of
Liquids.
Cambridge: At the
University Press, 1949.
First edition. Tall
8vo, pp.98, original black cloth, no dustwrapper;
ink name on front free endpaper;
generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8826
Price: £45.00
BUCHDAHL, H.A.: The Concepts of Classical
Thermodynamics.
Cambridge Monographs on Physics.
Cambridge University Press, 1966.
First edition. Tall
8vo, pp.xi:223, original red cloth in dustwrapper;
dustwrapper spine and edges browned, with a short tear to
upper front edge;
generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8666
Price: £23.00
BUCKLAND, A.W: Anthropological Studies.
London: Ward & Downey, 1891.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xx:295, original blue cloth lettered in
black on white panels as issued; binding a little spotted but
generally very good.
Quote Item No. 5304
Price: £15.00
BURN, IAN
[Editor]: The Company of Barbers and
Surgeons.
A record of the life and times of the
Worshipful Company of Barbers of London over nearly seven centuries,
published to celebrate the advent of the third millennium.
London: Farrand Press,
2000.
First edition.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.
Large 8vo, pp.xxviii:305, original red cloth, no dustwrapper;
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9992
Price: £55.00
DE BEER, G. R: Sir Hans Sloane and the British Museum.
London: for the Trustees of the British Museum by the Oxford
University Press, 1953.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.192, original cloth;
a very good copy in worn and chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 4195
Price: £15.00
DOBSON, JESSIE
and
WALKER, R. MILNES: Barbers and
Barber-Surgeons of London:
A History of the Barbers' and
Barber-Surgeons' Companies.
Oxford: Blackwell
Scientific Publications, 1979.
First edition. Colour
plates, black & white illustrations.
Large 8vo, pp.xix:171, original green cloth in clear plastic
dustwrapper; plastic
dustwrapper with a large piece missing to front top edge and small
piece missing at top of spine;
in all other respects an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9872
Price: £43.00
DOBSON, JESSIE
and WALKER, R. MILNES: Barbers and
Barber-Surgeons of London.
A History of the Barbers' and
Barber-Surgeons' Companies.
Oxford: Blackwell
Scientific Publications, 1979.
First edition.
Colour plates, black & white illustrations.
Large 8vo, pp.xix171, original green cloth in clear plastic
dustwrapper; an
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9991
Price: £45.00
EDHOLM, O.G. and BACHARACH, A.L: Exploration Medicine.
Being a Practical Guide for Those Going on Expeditions. With
an Introduction by Sir Raymond Priestley.
Bristol: John Wright & Sons, 1965.
First edition. Black & white illustrations. 8vo,
pp.xiv:410, original blue glazed cloth.
Quote Item No. 1749
Price: £20.00
DALMAHOY, ALEXANDER (1723-1781; chemist to
Her Majesty).
A printed advertisement for: “The True Chymical
Essential SALT of LEMMONS, Prepared and sold only by Dalmahoy,
Chemist to her Majesty, Ludgate-Hill, London, at one shilling the
box. Incomparable for the following Purposes, viz. For making
Punch, Negus and cool Tankards … … For making Saloops and Sagoes … …
To make a very grateful Sauce for Puddings, Pies, and Jellies of all
kinds… … For taking Iron-Moulds, Ink-Spots, Red Wine, or Stains of
any kind out of Lace, Lawn, Muslin, Cambrick, or Linen of any Sort …
… For taking Stains out of Marble and Ivory … … For cleaning the
Hands, Fingers, and Nails, when stained with Walnut or any kind of
Fruit, or other Dirt, or Filth … … For cleaning and whitening the
Teeth, and preventing the Gums from growing putrid … … To make the
Febrifuge Draughts … …
N.B. This curious Essential Salt has a peculiar advantage over every
thing of its kind, for if kept dry, it preserves its acidity,
therefore it is fit for immediate use in all climates.”
With full receipts/instructions for each of the above recommended
uses.
Single sheet, folio (12 x 7 ½ inches), royal arms at head. With the
same, in French, printed to the reverse.
Fold marks, trimmed and edge chipped but with no loss of text, loss
to royal arms at head especially to the reverse, browned, especially
to left-hand margin, 3-inch tear.
Mid 18th Century.
Quote Item No. 3875
Price: £75.00
FORD, EDWARD: Bibliography of Australian Medicine 1790 -
1900.
Sydney: Sydney University Press, 1976.
First edition. 4to, pp.xv:348, original cloth; very good in torn &
rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 2944
Price: £14.00
FORSYTH, J.S.: A Dictionary Of Diet; Being A Practical
Treatise On All Pabulary And Nutritive Substances, Solid And Fluid,
With Their Compounds, Used As Food; Including The Observations
Of Eminent Philosophers, Physicians, Gastronomers, .......
London: Henry Cremer, 1834.
Second edition. Engraved portrait frontispiece of John
Abernethy. 8vo, pp.xxvii:403, original cloth-backed boards. In
need of rebinding, the binding very worn and broken. Damp
staining to portrait and to a small extent to title, stitching
broken, some foxing, the uncut edges to the text block dusty.
The contents pages at front end with the letter "S" indicating the
want of a further leaf but several other copies of the second
edition consulted also end at page xxviii; most likely a
printer's or binder's fault at time of publication.
Quote Item No. 10207
Price: £30.00
FREYER, P.J: The Modern Treatment of Stone in the Bladder
by Litholapaxy. A Description of the Operation and Instruments
with Cases Illustrative of the Difficulties and Complications met
with.
London: J & A Churchill, 1886.
First edition. Illustrations. 8vo, pp.viii:[1]:116:(16,
publisher's catalogue), original cloth. Library stamp of the
Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland on title and endpaper.
Headbands a little rubbed, else very good.
Quote Item No.3322
Price: £75.00
GODWIN, JOSCELYN: Robert Fludd, Hermetic philospher and
surveyor of two worlds.
Boulder, Colorado: Shambhala, 1979.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.96, original glazed
wrappers; very good indeed.
Quote Item No. 4674
Price: £15.00
GUBELIN, EDWARD J.: Inclusions as a Means of Gemstone Identification.
Gemological Institute of America, 1953.
First edition. Coloured
frontispiece, black & white illustrations.
Large 8vo, pp.ix:220, original blue grained cloth, no
dustwrapper; lettering
to binding slightly faded, very slight mottling to back cover;
lengthy ink inscription on front free-endpaper, else
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9845
Price: £75.00
HAQ, BILAL U. and MILLIMAN, JOHN D. [Editors]: Marine
Geology and Oceanography of Arabian Sea and Coastal Pakistan.
New York: Van Nostrand, 1984.
Maps & diagrams. 4to, pp.382, original cloth; very good
in edge chipped d.w. Inscribed by Bilal U. Haq on front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 5465
Price: £12.00
HULL, EDWARD: A Sketch of Geological History being The
Natural History of the Earth and of its Pre-Human Inhabitants.
With an Illustrative Diagram Drawn by the Author.
London: C.W. Deacon, [1887].
First edition. Extensive coloured folding frontispiece.
8vo, pp.179: (4, publisher's catalogue dated 1892], original dark
green pebble-grain cloth, all edges gilt; binding headbands bumped
else generally good; internally, some foxing, inner joints partly
split between endpaper and half-title, lower joint pulled.
Quote Item No. 5305
Price: £15.00
HUTCHINSON,
H.N.: Extinct Monsters. A Popular Account of some of the larger
forms of Ancient Animal Life. With Illustrations by J. Smit and
others. Third thousand corrected and enlarged.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1893.
Frontispiece, plates, & illustrations. 8vo, pp.xxii:270:(2),
contemporary full polished rich 'tree' calf, spine floral gilt with
double lettering pieces, inner gilt dentelles, all edges marbled.
Foxing to prelims. A fine and handsome binding in excellent
condition. Eton presentation inscription on front flyleaf.
Quote Item No. 10589
Price: £125.00
JUNG, C.G. [CARL GUSTAV]: Psychologische Interpretation von
Kinderträumen. Seminar von Prof. Dr. C.G. Jung, Wintersemester
1939/40. (Redigiertes Stenogramm).
Zurich: Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule, n.d.
[ca.1940].
First edition. Folio, pp.121, "multigraphed" typescript text,
original cloth-backed boards; split to outer joint, headband
pulled, inner joints strained.
* Cornelia Brunner's copy with her signature on front free
endpaper. Her paper, the 10th Dream, "jährigen Mädchens",
pp.84-96, bearing her annotations in pencil. The respected
Swiss analyst Cornelia Brunner, one of Jung's long-time associates,
was the author of the classic Jungian work "Anima as Fate",
originally published as "Die Anima als Schicksalsproblem des Mannes",
a study from the C.G. Jung Institute, Zurich; the work originated at
the suggestion of Jung. She was President of the
Psychologischer Club, Zurich, and co-authored the 1975 centenary of
Jung's birth exhibition catalogue.
Quote Item No. 6831
Price: £350.00
JUNG, C.G. [CARL GUSTAV]: Notes on the Seminar in
Analytical Psychology Conducted by Dr. C.G. Jung, Zurich March 23 -
July 6, 1925. Arranged by Members of the Class.
Zurich: Copyright 1926 by Dr. C. G. Jung.
Folio. Printed title and 'multigraphed' typescript text, pp.[1]:
227, diagrams, old plain wrappers; wrappers worn,
lacking backstrip. Stitching broken, title detached and worn
on margins, two other leaves worn on margins.
The Foreword, by Cary F. de Angulo, states that, "The multigraphing
of these notes has been done at the request of members of the class
… … The whole has been reviewed and corrected by Dr. Jung".
* From the library of Cornelia Brunner, with her pencilled
annotations and underlining throughout. The respected Swiss
analyst Cornelia Brunner, one of Jung's long-time associates, was
the author of the classic Jungian work "Anima as Fate", originally
published as "Die Anima als Schicksalsproblem des Mannes", a study
from the C.G. Jung Institute, Zurich; the work originated at
the suggestion of Jung. She was President of the
Psychologischer Club, Zurich, and co-authored the 1975 centenary of
Jung's birth exhibition catalogue.
Quote Item No. 6832
Price: £400.00
JUNG, C.G. [CARL GUSTAV]: Interpretation of Visions.
Notes on the Seminar in Analytical Psychology given by Dr. G.C.
Jung. New Edition. [the 2nd edition]. Edited by Mary
Foote.
Zurich: 1939-1941. [Originally published Autumn 1930
- Winter 1934].
Eleven volumes. Printed titles and "multigraphed" text.
4to, pp.158; 150; 121; 95; 134; 128; 77; 88; 124; 174; & 142,
original cloth-backed marbled boards. Illustrated with mounted
photographs within the text and line drawings.
Leaf following the title in each volume states that, "This report is
strictly for the use of members of the Seminar, with the
understanding that it shall not be circulated. Dr. Jung asks
that it shall not be loaned, nor may any part be copied or quoted
for publication without his written permission".
Together with the index volume compiled by Mary Briner,
1939, "multigraphed" text on 59-pages 4to, bound uniform. The
bindings a little rubbed and bumped at headbands but generally very
sound.
* From the library of Cornelia Brunner, with her signature and
address on the front free endpapers. Pencilled notes to two rear
endpapers. The respected Swiss analyst Cornelia Brunner, one of
Jung's long-time associates, was the author of the classic Jungian
work "Anima as Fate", originally published as "Die Anima als
Schicksalsproblem des Mannes", a study from the C.G. Jung Institute,
Zurich; the work originated at the suggestion of Jung.
She was President of the Psychologischer Club, Zurich, and
co-authored the 1975 centenary of Jung's birth exhibition catalogue.
Quote Item No. 6833
Price: £950.00
JUNG, C.G. [CARL GUSTAV]: Psychological Analysis of
Nietzsche's Zarathustra. Notes on the Seminar given by Prof.
Dr. C.G. Jung. Edited by Mary Foote. Zurich:
Spring 1934 - Winter 1939.
Zurich: n.d. [but pre 1942].
Ten volumes. 4to, pp.128; 153; 120; 126; 150; 112;
134;155; 111; & 190. Printed titles and "multigraphed" text.
Multigraphed by Emily Köppel. 4to, original cloth-backed
marbled boards.
Leaf following each title states that, "This report is strictly for
the use of members of the Seminar, with the understanding that it is
not to be loaned and that no part of it is to be copied or quoted
for publication without Prof. Jung's written permission".
Together with the index volume compiled by Mary Briner,
1st edition, Zurich 1942, printed title and 58 "multigraphed"
leaves, 4to, bound uniform. 1 inner joint split, bindings a little
rubbed and bumped at headbands but generally very sound.
Presumably the 2nd edition as according to Lisa Ress's 'General
Bibliography of C. G. Jung's Writings' [Princeton Univ. Press 1979]
the line spacing in all ten volumes of the 2nd edition is uniform,
as is here. Both the 1st and 2nd editions are extremely rare,
having been issued in very small numbers.
* From the library of Cornelia Brunner, with her signature on
the front free endpaper of five of the volumes. The respected Swiss
analyst Cornelia Brunner, one of Jung's long-time associates, was
the author of the classic Jungian work "Anima as Fate", originally
published as "Die Anima als Schicksalsproblem des Mannes", a study
from the C.G. Jung Institute, Zurich; the work originated at
the suggestion of Jung. She was President of the
Psychologischer Club, Zurich, and co-authored the 1975 centenary of
Jung's birth exhibition catalogue.
Quote Item No. 6834
Price: £1800.00
JUNG, C.G. [Carl Gustav]: Dream Analysis. Notes of
the Seminars in Analytical Psychology given by Dr. C.G. Jung,
Zurich: November 1928 - June 1929.
Zurich: 1958.
Third edition. Two volumes. 4to, pp.215 & 298, original tan
linenover boards; some pencil marking to lower cover of Volume
1, else excellent. Volume 1 annotated in pencil throughout
with notes and alterations for the fourth edition.
* From the library of Cornelia Brunner. The respected
Swiss analyst Cornelia Brunner, one of Jung's long-time associates,
was the author of the classic Jungian work "Anima as Fate",
originally published as "Die Anima als Schicksalsproblem des Mannes",
a study from the C.G. Jung Institute, Zurich; the work
originated at the suggestion of Jung. She was President
of the Psychologischer Club, Zurich, and co-authored the 1975
centenary of Jung's birth exhibition catalogue.
Quote Item No. 6836
Price: £250.00
KIDD, JOHN: On the Adaptation of External Nature to the
Physical Condition of Man.
London: William Pickering, 1837.
Bridgewater Treatise No. 2. 5th edition. 8vo,
pp.xvi:375, with the half-title. Contemporary attractive full tan
calf, spine gilt with double lettering pieces. Armorial bookplate.
Quote Item No. 2575
Price: £35.00
KEPES, GYORGY [Editor]: The Nature and Art of Motion.
London: Studio Vista, 1965.
First English edition. Numerous black & white illustrations.
4to, pp.195, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good;
dustwrapper ends of spine and corners bumped and rubbed (corners
slightly frayed), some shelf-wear; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 4559
Price: £12.00
LARDNER,
DIONYSIUS: Hand-Book of Natural Philosophy.
Hydrostatics, Pneumatics, and Heat.
London: Walton and Maberly, 1858.
Frontispiece, numerous illustrations in the text. Small 8vo,
pp.xv:408, contemporary half green calf, marbled boards, spine gilt
on raised bands with crimson lettering piece; generally very
good.
Quote Item No. 8427
Price: £25.00
LEIGH,
SAMUEL (Publisher): [Urania's Mirror or a View of the
Heavens]. The set of 32 cards.
[London: Samuel Leigh ca. 1825].
The first edition (with only the stars in those constellations named
on each card’s heading
included. In the second
edition, stars were added in the surrounding constellations). The
set of thirty-two pictorial hand-coloured constellation cards,
engraved by Sidney Hall. Each depicting a constellation and
each pierced with holes of varying sizes commensurate with the
magnitude of the stars within each constellation and designed to be
held to the light. Each 7⅞ x 5½
inches. The card for Virgo trimmed
⅝ of an inch on right hand
margin but not affecting image although with the loss of the word 'sculp.t'
after Sidney Hall's name.
Some soiling to Capricorn and a little soiling to a few other
cards, a little light rubbing here and there but generally good and
attractive.
Quote Item No. 10586
Price: £1100.00
LEVORSEN, A.I: Paleogeologic Maps.
San Francisco & London: W. H. Freeman, 1960.
First edition. 8vo, pp.174, original cloth; very good.
Quote Item No. 5470
Price: £12.00
LIEBREICH,
DR. R.
[RICHARD]: Atlas of Ophthalmoscopy.
Representing the normal and pathological
conditions of the fundus oculi as seen with the ophthalmoscope,
composed of 12 chromolithographic plates, containing 59 figures
Drawn from Nature and Accompanied by Explanatory Text.
London: John Churchill; Berlin: August Hirschwald; Paris: Germer
Bailliere, 1870.
Second English edition, revised and enlarged,
of the first atlas of ophthalmoscopy, and a model for all
later atlases. The text translated by H. Rosborough Swanzy.
Folio, pp.viii:31, 12 chromolithographic plates after paintings by
Liebreich and lithographed by Winckelmann & Sohne (1 folding).
Sir John Walton Browne's copy so inscribed and dated, Belfast 1870,
on front free endpaper.
A poor copy, the printed boards very soiled and rubbed,
crudely rebacked. Several leaves of text and folding plate
reinforced on inner margin. The folding -plate laid down on linen,
rubbed, and with several short edge tears repaired. Generally rather
dusty and soiled. A
tired copy of a normally very expensive work.
* Sir John Brown (1845-1923) was Honorary Ophthalmologist in the
Ophthalmic Hospital Belfast, he was knighted in 1921.
Quote Item No. 8818
Price: £90.00
MACGIBBON, JEAN: There's
the Lighthouse.
A Biography of Adrian Stephen.
London: James & James,
1997.
First edition. Coloured
portrait frontispiece, black & white photographic plates.
Tall 8vo, pp.xi:187, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding extremely good;
dustwrappr spine slightly faded and with a tiny area of
cockling, edges of dustwrapper bumped;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 10655
Price: £70.00
NELSON,
T. (Publisher): Wonders of Creation. A Descriptive Account of
Volcanoes and their Phenomena.
London: T. Nelson, 1890. Frontispiece, illustrations. 8vo, pp.120,
contemporary full purple calf, spine gilt with lettering piece.
School name in gilt on upper cover and prize inscription on verso of
front free endpaper. Three scratch marks to upper cover, upper joint
a little rubbed but generally a very attractive binding in good
strong condition.
Quote Item No. 10620
Price: £18.00
NEUMANN, ERICH: The Great Mother. An analysis of the
archetype. Translated by Ralph Manheim. Bollingen Series
XLVII.
Princeton University Press, 1970.
Second edition. Plates, some folding. 4to, pp.xliii:381,
original 2-tone cloth; a very good copy in edge-rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 6844
Price: £35.00
NICHOLSON,
WILLIAM: An Introduction to Natural Philosophy, Illustrated
with copper plates.
London: for J. Johnson, 1782.
First edition. Two volumes. Engraved title vignettes and
25 folding engraved plates. 8vo, pp.xx:383:(12) & xi:441:(14),
contemporary full tan calf. Text block and spine of Volume 1
split in two, 3 boards detached, margins of half-titles and titles
and last few leaves index discoloured, some margins browned.
Fore-margin of one folding plate a little dusty and a trifle worn.
Old initials on upper blank fore-corner of titles. A suitable
candidate for rebacking.
Quote Item No. 7887
Price: £180.00
OPHTHALMOLOGY: Transactions of the Ophthalmological Society
of the United Kingdom. Volume XXIII Session 1902-1903.
London: J & A Churchill 1903.
Plates, some coloured. 8vo, pp.413, original green cloth;
very good. From the library of the Royal Westminster
Ophthalmic Hospital with their label on front pastedown but no
library markings.
Quote Item No. 7143
Price: £25.00
OPHTHALMOLOGY: Transactions of the Ophthalmological Society
of the United Kingdom. Volume XXVI Session 1905-1906.
London: J & A Churchill 1906.
Plates, some coloured. 8vo, pp.336, original green cloth;
very good. From the library of the Royal Westminster
Ophthalmic Hospital with their label on front pastedown but no
library markings.
Quote Item No. 7144
Price: £25.00
OPHTHALMOLOGY: Transactions of the Ophthalmological Society
of the United Kingdom. Volume XXIV Session 1903-1904.
London: J & A Churchill 1904.
Plates, some coloured. 8vo, pp.386, original green cloth; very
good. From the library of the Royal Westminster Ophthalmic
Hospital with their label on front pastedown but no library
markings.
Quote Item No. 7145
Price: £25.00
OPHTHALMOLOGY: Transactions of the Ophthalmological Society
of the United Kingdom. Volume XXVII Session 1906-1907.
London: J & A Churchill, 1907.
Plates, some coloured. 8vo, pp.311, original green cloth; very
good. From the library of the Royal Westminster Ophthalmic
Hospital with their label on front pastedown but no library
markings.
Quote Item No. 7146
Price: £25.00
OPHTHALMOLOGY: Transactions of the Ophthalmological Society
of the United Kingdom. Volume XV Session 1894-5.
London: J & A Churchill, 1895.
Plates, some coloured. 8vo, pp.265, original green cloth; very
good. From the library of the Royal Westminster Ophthalmic
Hospital with their label on front pastedown but no library
markings.
Quote Item No. 7147
Price: £25.00
OSTROWSKI-SACHS, MARGARET: From Conversations with C.G. Jung.
Zurich: Privately Printed, 1977.
8vo, pp.69, original printed wrappers; wrappers spotted and
lightly soiled.
Quote Item No. 6843
Price: £21.00
PATTISON, S.R: Chapters on Fossil Botany.
London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1849.
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.223, original blindstamped glazed
ribbed green cloth, one and half inch irregular dark stain to spine
else a very nice copy.
Quote Item No. 5313
Price: £18.00
PERFUME: Parfums de Plantes. Catalogue of the Exhibition at the
Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle Paris, December 1987 - June
1988.
Paris: Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, 1987.
Illustrations in colour and black & white. 4to, pp.256,
softcover; very good.
French text.
Quote Item No. 10339
Price: £20.00
PERRIN, JEAN: Atoms.
London: Constable & Co., 1916.
Translated from the 4th Revised Edition of "Les Atomes".
8vo, pp.xv:211, original brown cloth, no dustwrapper; bookplate of "The Library of The Sir John Cass College" to
front pastedown and the usual library stamps; binding tired and slightly faded, corners and edges rubbed,
with white ink library number at base of spine;
browning to prelims;
joints cracked, hinges firm.
Quote Item No. 8704
Price: £80.00
PHILLIPS, SIR RICHARD: A Million of Facts, of Correct Data,
and Elementary Constants, in the Entire Circle of the Sciences, and
of all the Subjects of Speculation and Practice.
London: Darton & Clark, 1841.
Stereotyped Edition, much enlarged, and carefully revised and
improved. 8vo, pp.xlviii:546, plus unpaginated index.
Contemporary half polished tan calf, spine gilt ruled, raised bands,
with lettering piece. An attractive copy. Bound without
the portrait of the author as called for on title.
Quote Item No 2360
Price: £35.00
London: Medical Press, 1939.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xv:312, original green cloth lettered in gilt
on spine, no dustwrapper; spine slightly darkened with some minor
scuffing; internally, excellent, and with a signature on front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 1421
Price: £30.00
POWER, SIR
D'ARCY [Editor]:
British Masters of Medicine.
London: Medical Press, 1936.
First edition. Portraits and plates. 8vo, pp.xv:242, original cloth
in dustwrapper; binding generally good; dustwrapper spine browned,
small chips along top edge; internally, an ink signature on front
free endpaper, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 1420
Price: £30.00
QUINCY, JOHN:
[Pharmacopœia officinalis & extemporanea. Or, a complete English
dispensatory, in four parts. Containing: I. The theory of pharmacy,
and the several processes therein. II. A description of the
officinal simples, with their virtues ........].
[London: J. Osborn and T. Longman, 1733 ].
The 9th edition. Imperfect, wanting title-page and all before
the Preface. 8vo, pp.v-xxiv:504:unpaginated index.
Contemporary full leather; binding now very worn and boards
detached. Last few leaves of index detached but present.
Quote Item No. 9133
Price: £40.00
SHAMS, F.A. [Editor]: Granites of Himalayas Karakorum and
Hindu Kush.
Lahore: Institute of Geology, Punjab University, 1983.
Profusely illustrated with maps and diagrams throughout. 4to,
pp.xxv:427, original cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper with a number
of short tears to edges (small amount of loss); internally, very
good. "This book is a compilation of 24 papers by 32 scientists
belonging to 9 countries....who have carried out leading researches,
directly or indirectly, dealing with granitic and granitic gneisses
of the Himalayas...". With, loosely inserted, a folding map by Kewal
G. Sharma being a Geological Map of the Himalaya showing Granitoid
Belts, 1982, and a very large coloured folding Geological Map of the
Upper Imja Khola by Riccardo Polino, 1981.
Quote Item No. 5462
Price:
SHAMS, F.A. and KHAN, MRS. KHALIDA [Editors]:
Resource Potential of Mountainous Regions of Pakistan.
Lahore: Centre for Integrated Mountain Research, Punjab
University, 1987.
Maps. 4to, pp.75, softcover; some shelf-wear, else very good.
Quote Item No. 5466
Price:
SMITH, STEPHEN: Scientific Research, a View from Within.
Second edition.
London: Elliot Stock, n.d. ca. 1900.
Coloured plates. 8vo, pp.vii:104, original red cloth. Binding
marked and stained, some foxing.
* Anti-vivisection.
Quote Item No. 4343
Price:
SOUTTAR, SIR HENRY: Frederich Von Muller.
British Medical Journal, 1951.
A 4-page offprint from the British Medical Journal August 11, 1951,
on Von Muller by Souttar. Inscribed and signed with initials
by Souttar.
Also a review of his book "Masters of Surgery", this also signed
with initials and inscribed by Souttar.
Quote Item No. 3679
Price:
Second edition, greatly enlarged and improved. 8vo,
pp.xii:303:(1):24(publisher's list) original cloth with label;
label rubbed and browned, binding spotted or marked, upper inner
hinge strained.
Quote Item No. 215
Price:
WATSON, SIR MALCOLM:
African Highway. The Battle for Health in Central Africa.
London: John Murray, 1953.
First edition. Plates & folding maps. Large 8vo,
pp.xxix:294, original blue cloth; a very good copy in browned and
stained d.w. With long inscription from the author on front
free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8853
Price: £30.00
London: Printed at the Conference Office, 1807 & 1810.
26th edition of the first work, 8th edition corrected of the second work. Two volumes in one. 8vo, pp.108:204, contemporary full calf; spine chipped, boards detached.
WIDDESS, J. D.
H: An Account of the Schools of Surgery, Royal College of
Surgeons, Dublin, 1789 - 1948.
Edinburgh: Livingstone, 1949.
First edition. Portrait, plates. Royal 8vo, pp.(6):107,
original cloth; very good in faded and chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 1424
Price: £30.00
