|











































| |
SCIENCE and MEDICINE
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
HARLEY, WILLIAM: The Harleian Dairy System; and an Account of the Various Methods of Dairy Husbandry pursued by the Dutch. Price: £150.00
|
|
|
BACON, FRANCIS: Novum Organum Scientiarum:
containing Rules for Conducting the Understanding in the Search of Truth; and
Raising a Solid Structure of Universal Philosophy. Translated from the Latin by
Peter Shaw, with notes critical and explanatory.
London: M. Jones, 1802.
Two volumes, forming Volumes 3 & 4 of the works, but complete in themselves,
with general and individual title-pages. 8vo, pp.229 & 264, contemporary
full green grained calf gilt; hinges rubbed, headbands chipped, lacking
one lettering piece.
Quote Item No. 2024
Price: £30.00
BAILEY, E.B: Tectonic Essays, Mainly Alpine.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1935.
First edition. Diagrams, maps, some folding. Tall 8vo, pp.xii:200,
original blue cloth. Gilt arms of King's College on upper cover and prize
label on front pastedown; a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5454
Price: £20.00
BAKER, HENRY: The Microscope Made Easy: or, I. The Nature,
Uses, and Magnifying Powers......; II. An Account of what surprizing
Discoveries have already been made... The Third Edition with an additional
Plate of the Solar Microscope ....
London: R. Dodsley, 1744.
15 engraved plates and folding table. 8vo, pp.xvi:311:(11, index),
contemporary full speckled tan calf, spine chipped at head and tail, upper cover
detached, lacking lettering piece. Title-page & prelims. heavily browned
on margins as are the four plates at end. Two plates creased. Prelims.
foxed, occasional foxing throughout. Contemporary signature on title.
Quote Item No. 7928
Price: £150.00
BECHE,
SIR HENRY T. DE LA: The Geological Observer.
London: Longman, Brown, 1851.
Plates. Thick 8vo, pp.xxxii:846, contemporary half tan calf, marbled boards,
spine gilt on wide raised bands with crimson lettering piece. Binding edge
rubbed but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8405
Price: £90.00
BELL,
HENRY G. Editor: Selections of the Most Remarkable Phenomena of
Nature.
Edinburgh: Constable, 1827.
Engraved frontispiece. 12mo, pp.324, contemporary half green calf, spine
gilt ruled with burgundy lettering piece, marbled boards; very good.
Quote Item No. 8390
Price: £30.00
BRACKEN, HENRY: Farriery Improv'd: or, A Compleat Treatise upon the
Art of Farriery. Wherein is fully explain'd the Nature, Structure, and Mechanism
of that Noble and Useful Creature, a Horse. The Diseases and Accidents he
is liable to, and Methods of Cure..........
London: for J. Shuckburgh, 1752.
The Seventh Edition. Small 8vo, pp.viii:(2):363, plus unpaginated index.
Contemporary full sheep ruled in gilt, spine lettered "J" in gilt; short
split in joint, but very firm, small chip from headband. Contemporary
ownership inscription of George Richardson on front free endpaper. A very good
copy.
Quote Item No. 7750
Price: £58.00
BUCKLAND, A.W: Anthropological Studies.
London: Ward & Downey, 1891.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xx:295, original blue cloth lettered in black on
white panels as issued; binding a little spotted but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 5304
Price: £15.00
CAMERON, CHARLES A: Chemistry of Agriculture. The Food of Plants:
The Composition, Properties, and Adulteration of Manures.
Dublin: W.B. Kelly; London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1857.
First edition. 8vo, pp.vi:(2):144:(20, "Agricultural Advertisements",
mostly Dublin businesses, 2 illustrated), original crimson cloth blocked in
blind; two short splits to joints but generally very good and bright.
Quote Item No. 8248
Price: £40.00
DE BEER, G. R: Sir Hans Sloane and the British Museum.
London: for the Trustees of the British Museum by the Oxford University
Press, 1953.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.192, original cloth; a very
good copy in worn and chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 4195
Price: £15.00
CETRON, MARVIN J & GOLDHAR, JOEL D. [Editors]: The Science of Managing
Organized Technology.
New York, London, & Paris: Gordon and Breach. 1970.
Four volumes. 8vo, pp.1697, original cloth, very good in the original
printed white d.w's. The d.w's very good apart from one corner chip.
Quote Item No. 5463
Price: £60.00
DAY, T. CUTHBERT: Arthur's Seat, a Ruined Volcano. Illustrated with
33 photographs by the author.
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1933.
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.75, original cloth, inscription on front free
endpaper, a very good copy in slightly edge rubbed lightly soiled d.w.
Quote Item No. 5458
Price: £12.00
DONALD, JAMES, RICHARDSON, H.D. and DONALDSON, JOHN: Land Drainage; Pests
of the Farm; Soils and Manures. Three works in one volume - see below for
full titles.
London: Wm. S. Orr, n.d. & Dublin: James M'Glashan, 1848.
Three works in one volume comprising: Land Drainage, Embankment, and
Irrigation: Their Practical Application, Cost, Probable Profits and the
Proper Seasons for such undertakings. By James Donald. A New Edition,
Revised by the Author.
Published by Wm. S. Orr, 1852.
Engraved frontispiece, title vignette, illustrations in the text; pp.156.
BOUND WITH: The Pests of the Farm, with Instructions for
their Extirpation: Being a Manual of Plain Directions for the Certain
Destruction of every description of Vermin. By H. D. Richardson. With
numerous illustrations on wood by W. Oldham. 4th Thousand.
Published by James M'Glashan, Dublin, 1848.
Frontispiece and illustrations in the text: pp.108.
BOUND WITH: Soils and Manures. The Improvement of Land and
the Rotation of Crops.
Published by Wm. S. Orr, London, ca. 1850.
Frontispiece, pictorial title. pp.147:(2, index):(2, adverts.). Three works
bound in one volume, 8vo, contemporary half calf with lettering piece; rubbed,
some foxing. Armorial bookplate.
Quote Item No. 7751
Price: £110.00
DUNCAN,
P. MARTIN and MILLARD, WILLIAM: A Manual for the Classification, Training,
and Education of the Feeble-Minded, Imbecile, & Idiotic.
London: Longmans, Green, 1866.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xv:191, contemporary half tan calf, spine gilt
ruled with lettering piece, marbled boards; a very good copy in excellent
condition. Inscribed on the half-title, "Presented to Rev. E. Sidney
with the respects of the Authors and their grateful appreciation of his noble
efforts in behalf of the poor Idiot. Feb. 2nd. 1866".
Quote Item No. 8387
Price: £275.00
EDHOLM, O.G. and BACHARACH, A.L: Exploration Medicine. Being a Practical
Guide for Those Going on Expeditions. With an Introduction by Sir Raymond
Priestley.
Bristol: John Wright & Sons, 1965.
First edition. Black & white illustrations. 8vo, pp.xiv:410, original blue
glazed cloth.
Quote Item No. 1749
Price: £20.00
FORD, EDWARD: Bibliography of Australian Medicine 1790 - 1900.
Sydney: Sydney University Press, 1976.
First edition. 4to, pp.xv:348, original cloth; very good in torn & rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 2944
Price: £14.00
FREYER, P.J: The Modern Treatment of Stone in the
Bladder by Litholapaxy. A Description of the Operation and Instruments
with Cases Illustrative of the Difficulties and Complications met with.
London: J & A Churchill, 1886.
First edition. Illustrations. 8vo, pp.viii:[1]:116:(16, publisher's
catalogue), original cloth. Library stamp of the Royal College of Surgeons
in Ireland on title and endpaper. Headbands a little rubbed, else very
good.
Quote Item No.3322
Price: £75.00
GALLAGHER, SHARON: Inside the Personal Computer, an illustrated
introduction in 3 dimensions. 'A Pop Up Guide'.
Harmonsworth: Penguin, 1984.
Three-dimensional 'pop-up' plates. 4to, original glazed pictorial boards;
fine.
Quote Item No. 719
Price: £25.00
GODWIN, JOSCELYN: Robert Fludd, Hermetic philospher and surveyor of two
worlds.
Boulder, Colorado: Shambhala, 1979.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.96, original glazed wrappers; very
good indeed.
Quote Item No. 4674
Price: £15.00
GREENER, WILLIAM: The Gun; or a Treatise on the Various Descriptions
of Small Fire-arms.
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, 1835.
First edition. 4 engraved plates and illustrations in the text. 8vo,
pp.xix:(1, Testimonial):240, original cloth-backed boards with paper label.
Binding badly rubbed and marked, label rubbed and chipped, lean to spine.
Upper inner joint split, early un-related pencil drawings on front free endpaper
and half-title, some foxing. Contemporary signature on upper margin of
title. A good candidate for rebinding.
Quote Item No. 7860
Price: £155.00
HAQ, BILAL U. and MILLIMAN, JOHN D. [Editors]: Marine Geology and
Oceanography of Arabian Sea and Coastal Pakistan.
New York: Van Nostrand, 1984.
Maps & diagrams. 4to, pp.382, original cloth; very good in edge
chipped d.w. Inscribed by Bilal U. Haq on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 5465
Price: £12.00
HARLEY, WILLIAM: The Harleian Dairy System; and an Account of the
Various Methods of Dairy Husbandry pursued by the Dutch. Also a New and
Improved Mode of Ventilating Stables with An Appendix, containing useful hints
.... for the management of Hedge-Row Fences .....
London: James Ridgeway, 1829.
First edition. Engraved portrait, 3 engraved plans (2 folding) and two
sepia-tinted plates of cattle. 8vo, pp.xxxvi:288, modern green cloth.
Some offsetting of portrait to title, binding a little unevenly faded.
An
excellent uncut and crisp copy with the half-title and leaf of advertisements at
end.
Quote Item No. 3182
Price: £150.00
See illustration above
HOLLOWAY, THOMAS: Levelling, and its General Application.
London: Spon, 1887.
First edition. Illustrations in the text. 8vo, pp.xi:148, original
green cloth; short split to one joint, headband and corners rubbed but generally
very sound. Later signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8249
Price: £20.00
HULL, EDWARD: A Sketch of Geological History being The Natural History of
the Earth and of its Pre-Human Inhabitants. With an Illustrative Diagram Drawn
by the Author.
London: C.W. Deacon, [1887].
First edition. Extensive coloured folding frontispiece. 8vo, pp.179: (4,
publisher's catalogue dated 1892], original dark green pebble-grain cloth, all
edges gilt; some foxing, inner joints pulled.
Quote Item No. 5305
Price: £15.00
JOHNSTONE, JOHN: An Account of the Mode of Draining Land, according to the
System practised by Mr. Joseph Elkington. Drawn up for the consideration of the
Board of Agriculture. The Second Edition, Corrected and Enlarged.
London: by B. McMillan, Printer to His Royal Highness the Prince of
Wales, Sold by G. and W. Nicol, Booksellers to His Majesty, 1801.
19 folding engraved plates. 8vo, pp.xvi:164, contemporary full tan calf,
narrow gilt rule to sides. Binding very rubbed, spine darkened, crazing to
surface of boards, short crack to upper hinge, joints very firm however.
Some foxing and browning to text & plates.
Quote Item No. 7939
Price: £100.00
JUNG, C.G. [Edited by Gerhard Adler]: C.G. Jung Letters.
Bollingen Series XCV.
Princeton University Press, 1973.
First edition. Portraits. Two volumes. Large 8vo, pp.xxv:596 &
xxv:716, original cloth; very good in rubbed, marked & worn d.w's.
Quote Item No. 6841
Price: £55.00
JUNG, C.G: Dream Analysis. Notes of the Seminar given in 1928 -
1930. Edited by William McGuire. Bollingen Series XCIX.
Princeton University Press, 1984.
Large 8vo, pp.xxiii:757, original cloth gilt; an excellent copy in like
d.w.
Quote Item No. 6849
Price: £45.00
JUNG, C.G. [CARL GUSTAV]: Psychologische Interpretation von Kinderträumen.
Seminar von Prof. Dr. C.G. Jung, Wintersemester 1939/40. (Redigiertes Stenogramm).
Zurich: Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule, n.d. [ca.1940].
First edition. Folio, pp.121, "multigraphed" typescript text, original
cloth-backed boards; split to outer joint, headband pulled, inner joints
strained.
* Cornelia Brunner's copy with her signature on front free endpaper.
Her paper, the 10th Dream, "jährigen Mädchens", pp.84-96, bearing her
annotations in pencil. The respected Swiss analyst Cornelia Brunner, one
of Jung's long-time associates, was the author of the classic Jungian work
"Anima as Fate", originally published as "Die Anima als Schicksalsproblem des
Mannes", a study from the C.G. Jung Institute, Zurich; the work originated at
the suggestion of Jung. She was President of the Psychologischer Club,
Zurich, and co-authored the 1975 centenary of Jung's birth exhibition
catalogue.
Quote Item No. 6831
Price: £350.00
JUNG, C.G. [CARL GUSTAV]: Notes on the Seminar in Analytical Psychology
Conducted by Dr. C.G. Jung, Zurich March 23 - July 6, 1925. Arranged by Members
of the Class.
Zurich: Copyright 1926 by Dr. C. G. Jung.
Folio. Printed title and 'multigraphed' typescript text, pp.[1]: 227, diagrams,
old plain wrappers; wrappers worn, lacking backstrip. Stitching
broken, title detached and worn on margins, two other leaves worn on margins.
The Foreword, by Cary F. de Angulo, states that, "The multigraphing of these
notes has been done at the request of members of the class … … The whole has
been reviewed and corrected by Dr. Jung".
* From the library of Cornelia Brunner, with her pencilled annotations and
underlining throughout. The respected Swiss analyst Cornelia Brunner, one
of Jung's long-time associates, was the author of the classic Jungian work
"Anima as Fate", originally published as "Die Anima als Schicksalsproblem des
Mannes", a study from the C.G. Jung Institute, Zurich; the work originated
at the suggestion of Jung. She was President of the Psychologischer Club,
Zurich, and co-authored the 1975 centenary of Jung's birth exhibition
catalogue.
Quote Item No. 6832
Price: £400.00
JUNG, C.G. [CARL GUSTAV]: Interpretation of Visions. Notes on the Seminar
in Analytical Psychology given by Dr. G.C. Jung. New Edition. [the 2nd
edition]. Edited by Mary Foote.
Zurich: 1939-1941. [Originally published Autumn 1930 - Winter
1934].
Eleven volumes. Printed titles and "multigraphed" text. 4to, pp.158;
150; 121; 95; 134; 128; 77; 88; 124; 174; & 142, original cloth-backed marbled
boards. Illustrated with mounted photographs within the text and line drawings.
Leaf following the title in each volume states that, "This report is strictly
for the use of members of the Seminar, with the understanding that it shall not
be circulated. Dr. Jung asks that it shall not be loaned, nor may any part be
copied or quoted for publication without his written permission".
Together with the index volume compiled by Mary Briner, 1939, "multigraphed"
text on 59-pages 4to, bound uniform. The bindings a little rubbed and
bumped at headbands but generally very sound.
* From the library of Cornelia Brunner, with her signature and address on
the front free endpapers. Pencilled notes to two rear endpapers. The respected
Swiss analyst Cornelia Brunner, one of Jung's long-time associates, was the
author of the classic Jungian work "Anima as Fate", originally published as "Die
Anima als Schicksalsproblem des Mannes", a study from the C.G. Jung Institute,
Zurich; the work originated at the suggestion of Jung. She was
President of the Psychologischer Club, Zurich, and co-authored the 1975
centenary of Jung's birth exhibition catalogue.
Quote Item No. 6833
Price: £950.00
JUNG, C.G. [CARL GUSTAV]: Psychological Analysis of Nietzsche's
Zarathustra. Notes on the Seminar given by Prof. Dr. C.G. Jung. Edited by
Mary Foote. Zurich: Spring 1934 - Winter 1939.
Zurich: n.d. [but pre 1942].
Ten volumes. 4to, pp.128; 153; 120; 126; 150; 112; 134;155; 111; & 190.
Printed titles and "multigraphed" text. Multigraphed by Emily Köppel. 4to,
original cloth-backed marbled boards.
Leaf following each title states that, "This report is strictly for the use of
members of the Seminar, with the understanding that it is not to be loaned and
that no part of it is to be copied or quoted for publication without Prof.
Jung's written permission".
Together with the index volume compiled by Mary Briner, 1st
edition, Zurich 1942, printed title and 58 "multigraphed" leaves, 4to, bound
uniform. 1 inner joint split, bindings a little rubbed and bumped at headbands
but generally very sound. Presumably the 2nd edition as according to Lisa
Ress's 'General Bibliography of C. G. Jung's Writings' [Princeton Univ. Press
1979] the line spacing in all ten volumes of the 2nd edition is uniform, as is
here. Both the 1st and 2nd editions are extremely rare, having been issued in
very small numbers.
* From the library of Cornelia Brunner, with her signature on the front
free endpaper of five of the volumes. The respected Swiss analyst Cornelia
Brunner, one of Jung's long-time associates, was the author of the classic
Jungian work "Anima as Fate", originally published as "Die Anima als
Schicksalsproblem des Mannes", a study from the C.G. Jung Institute, Zurich;
the work originated at the suggestion of Jung. She was President of the
Psychologischer Club, Zurich, and co-authored the 1975 centenary of Jung's birth
exhibition catalogue.
Quote Item No. 6834
Price: £1800.00
JUNG, C.G. [Carl Gustav]: Dream Analysis. Notes of the Seminars in
Analytical Psychology given by Dr. C.G. Jung, Zurich: November 1928 - June
1929.
Zurich: 1958.
Third edition. Two volumes. 4to, pp.215 & 298, original tan linenover
boards; some pencil marking to lower cover of Volume 1, else excellent.
Volume 1 annotated in pencil throughout with notes and alterations for the
fourth edition.
* From the library of Cornelia Brunner. The respected Swiss analyst
Cornelia Brunner, one of Jung's long-time associates, was the author of the
classic Jungian work "Anima as Fate", originally published as "Die Anima als
Schicksalsproblem des Mannes", a study from the C.G. Jung Institute, Zurich;
the work originated at the suggestion of Jung. She was President of
the Psychologischer Club, Zurich, and co-authored the 1975 centenary of Jung's
birth exhibition catalogue.
Quote Item No. 6836
Price: £250.00
KIDD, JOHN: On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition
of Man.
London: William Pickering, 1837.
Bridgewater Treatise No. 2. 5th edition. 8vo, pp.xvi:375, with the
half-title. Contemporary attractive full tan calf, spine gilt with double
lettering pieces. Armorial bookplate.
Quote Item No. 2575
Price: £35.00
LAPLACE,
[PIERRE SIMON] LE COMTE: Exposition du Systeme du Monde. Quatrieme
Edition revue et augmentee par l'Auteur.
Paris: Courcier, 1813.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.vii:(1):328 and pp.vii:474, contemporary half tan
calf, marbled sides, spines gilt ruled and lettered in gilt. Both volumes
with half-titles and errata slips. Slight cracking to one hinge but very
firm. Text damp-mottled or foxed.
Quote Item No.8432
Price: £175.00
LARDNER,
DIONYSIUS: Hand-Book of Natural Philosophy. Hydrostatics, Pneumatics, and
Heat.
London: Walton and Maberly, 1858.
Frontispiece, numerous illustrations in the text. Small 8vo, pp.xv:408,
contemporary half green calf, marbled boards, spine gilt on raised bands with
crimson lettering piece; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8427
Price: £25.00
LEVORSEN, A.I: Paleogeologic Maps.
San Francisco & London: W. H. Freeman, 1960.
First edition. 8vo, pp.174, original cloth; very good.
Quote Item No. 5470
Price: £12.00
LYELL,
CHARLES: Principles of Geology: Being An Inquiry how far the Former
Changes of the Earth's Surface are referable to Causes now in Operation. In Four
Volumes. The Fourth Edition.
London: John Murray, 1835.
Four volumes bound in two. Frontispiece to Volume 1, plates and maps, some
coloured, some folding, folding coloured aquatint plate. Two volumes.
Small 8vo, pp.xviii:(1):406:(4):465:(6, publisher's list) and pp.455:(4):456
(with the half-titles to Vols. 2-4). Contemporary half tan calf, marbled
boards, spines gilt ruled and lettered in gilt. A little surface abrasion
to marbled paper on sides, generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8398
Price: £480.00
MACKENZIE, WILLIAM: A Practical Treatise on the Diseases of the Eye.
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, 1830.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xvi:861, contemporary half tan calf, spine blocked in
blind and with lettering piece, all edges marbled.
Rebacked retaining the original backstrip, marbled paper from upper cover
stripped in part, corners and edges rubbed, string mark to upper edge of lower
cover, inner hinges reinforced when rebacked. Some foxing, largely to prelims.,
some soiling to first few leaves of text.
Bookplate of Thomas Watson, M.D.
Quote Item No. 3833
Price: £300.00
NEUMANN, ERICH: The Great Mother. An analysis of the archetype.
Translated by Ralph Manheim. Bollingen Series XLVII.
Princeton University Press, 1970.
Second edition. Plates, some folding. 4to, pp.xliii:381, original 2-tone
cloth; a very good copy in edge-rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 6844
Price: £35.00
NICHOLSON, WILLIAM: An Introduction to Natural Philosophy, Illustrated
with copper plates.
London: for J. Johnson, 1782.
First edition. Two volumes. Engraved title vignettes and 25 folding
engraved plates. 8vo, pp.xx:383:(12) & xi:441:(14), contemporary full tan
calf. Text block and spine of Volume 1 split in two, 3 boards detached, margins
of half-titles and titles and last few leaves index discoloured, some margins
browned. Fore-margin of one folding plate a little dusty and a trifle
worn. Old initials on upper blank fore-corner of titles. A suitable
candidate for rebacking.
Quote Item No. 7887
Price: £180.00
OLIVER, DR. N.T: Lee's Priceless Recipes. The Standard Collection of
Famous Formulas and Simple Methods for Farmers, Dairymen, Housekeepers,
Mechanics, Manufacturers, Druggists, Chemists, Perfumers, Barbers, Chiropodists,
Renovators, Dyers, Bakers, Confectioners, ... Also recipes for Woodworkers,
Decorators, Painters, Paper-hangers, Metal-workers, Hunters, Trappers, Tanners,
Taxidermists, Stockmen etc. and all People in every Department of Human Endeavor.
Chicago: Laird & Lee, 1917.
Thoroughly Revised Edition. Frontispiece. 12mo pp. 368, original limp green
cloth lettered in black. Crease to upper cover, inner joints cracked, text
browned. Name on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6551
Price: £30.00
OPHTHALMOLOGY: Transactions of the Ophthalmological Society of the United
Kingdom. Volume XXIII Session 1902-1903.
London: J & A Churchill 1903.
Plates, some coloured. 8vo, pp.413, original green cloth; very good.
From the library of the Royal Westminster Ophthalmic Hospital with their label
on front pastedown but no library markings.
Quote Item No. 7143
Price: £25.00
OPHTHALMOLOGY: Transactions of the Ophthalmological Society of the United
Kingdom. Volume XXVI Session 1905-1906.
London: J & A Churchill 1906.
Plates, some coloured. 8vo, pp.336, original green cloth; very good.
From the library of the Royal Westminster Ophthalmic Hospital with their label
on front pastedown but no library markings.
Quote Item No. 7144
Price: £25.00
OPHTHALMOLOGY: Transactions of the Ophthalmological Society of the United
Kingdom. Volume XXIV Session 1903-1904.
London: J & A Churchill 1904.
Plates, some coloured. 8vo, pp.386, original green cloth; very good.
From the library of the Royal Westminster Ophthalmic Hospital with their label
on front pastedown but no library markings.
Quote Item No. 7145
Price: £25.00
OPHTHALMOLOGY: Transactions of the Ophthalmological Society of the United
Kingdom. Volume XXVII Session 1906-1907.
London: J & A Churchill, 1907.
Plates, some coloured. 8vo, pp.311, original green cloth; very good.
From the library of the Royal Westminster Ophthalmic Hospital with their label
on front pastedown but no library markings.
Quote Item No. 7146
Price: £25.00
OPHTHALMOLOGY: Transactions of the Ophthalmological Society of the United
Kingdom. Volume XV Session 1894-5.
London: J & A Churchill, 1895.
Plates, some coloured. 8vo, pp.265, original green cloth; very good.
From the library of the Royal Westminster Ophthalmic Hospital with their label
on front pastedown but no library markings.
Quote Item No. 7147
Price: £25.00
OSTROWSKI-SACHS, MARGARET: From Conversations with C.G. Jung.
Zurich: Privately Printed, 1977.
8vo, pp.69, original printed wrappers; wrappers spotted and lightly
soiled.
Quote Item No. 6843
Price: £21.00
PATTISON, S.R: Chapters on Fossil Botany.
London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1849.
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.223, original blindstamped glazed ribbed green
cloth, one and half inch irregular dark stain to spine else a very nice copy.
Quote Item No. 5313
Price: £18.00
PHILLIPS, SIR RICHARD: A Million of Facts, of Correct Data, and Elementary
Constants, in the Entire Circle of the Sciences, and of all the Subjects of
Speculation and Practice.
London: Darton & Clark, 1841.
Stereotyped Edition, much enlarged, and carefully revised and improved.
8vo, pp.xlviii:546, plus unpaginated index. Contemporary half polished tan
calf, spine gilt ruled, raised bands, with lettering piece. An attractive
copy. Bound without the portrait of the author as called for on title.
Quote Item No 2360
Price: £35.00
PLUCHE, NOEL ANTOINE: Spectacle de la nature: or, nature display'd.
Being discourses on such particulars of natural history as were thought most
proper to excite the curiosity, and form the minds of youth. Illustrated
with copper plates. Volume III.
London: printed for J. and J. Pemberton; R. Franklin; and C. Davis,
1737.
Volume 3 only. Second edition. Engraved frontispiece. Folding
engraved plates. 8vo, pp.16:450:17-20:451-454:21-24:455-456, contemporary
full calf; very rubbed, joints cracked but firm. With the engraved
armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart. (1717-1755).
The plates depict fishing, ships, shells and other natural history subjects. The
"Dialogues" are devoted to Pastures, Domestic Animals, Rivers, Fountains,
Mountains, the Sea, the Air, Fossils, Quarrys, Mines, etc.
Quote Item No. 8314
Price: £50.00
POWER,
SIR D'ARCY: British Medical Societies.
London: Medical Press, 1939.
First
edition. 8vo, pp.xv:312, original cloth; signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 1421
Price: £35.00
POWER, SIR D'ARCY [Editor]:
British Masters of Medicine.
London: Medical Press, 1936.
First edition.
Portraits and plates. 8vo, pp.xv:242, original cloth; signature on front free
endpaper.
A very good copy in d.w.
Quote Item No. 1420
Price: £35.00
RENNIE, JAMES: Alphabet of Scientific Gardening, for the Use of Beginners.
London: James Cornish, 1850.
Woodcut illustrations in the text. 12mo, pp.xiv:122, original cloth with printed
paper label to upper cover. Rubbed, upper inner joint partly split, label
browned, traces of another label having been removed from upper cover.
Quote Item No. 8241
Price: £21.00
SHAMS, F.A. [Editor]: Granites of Himalayas Karakorum and Hindu Kush.
Lahore: Institute of Geology, Punjab University, 1983.
Profusely illustrated with maps and diagrams throughout. 4to, pp.xxv:427,
original cloth; a very good copy in slightly edge chipped d.w.
"This book is a compilation of 24 papers by 32 scientists belonging to 9
countries .... who have carried out leading researches, directly or indirectly,
dealing with granitic and granitic gneisses of the Himalayas..."
With, loosely inserted, a folding map by Kewal G. Sharma being a Geological Map
of the Himalaya showing Granitoid Belts, 1982, and a very large coloured folding
Geological Map of the Upper Imja Khola by Riccardo Polino, 1981.
Quote Item No. 5462
Price: £38.00
SHAMS, F.A. and KHAN, MRS. KHALIDA [Editors]: Resource Potential of
Mountainous Regions of Pakistan.
Lahore: Centre for Integrated Mountain Research, Punjab University, 1987.
Maps. 4to, pp.75, original wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 5466
Price: £14.00
SMITH, STEPHEN: Scientific Research, a View from Within. Second
edition.
London: Elliot Stock, n.d. ca. 1900.
Coloured plates. 8vo, pp.vii:104, original red cloth. Binding marked and
stained, some foxing.
* Anti-vivisection.
Quote Item No. 4343
Price: £10.00
SOUTTAR, SIR HENRY: Frederich Von Muller.
British Medical Journal, 1951.
A 4-page offprint from the British Medical Journal August 11, 1951, on Von
Muller by Souttar. Inscribed and signed with initials by Souttar.
Also a review of his book "Masters of Surgery", this also signed with initials
and inscribed by Souttar.
Quote Item No. 3679
Price: The two - £10.00
SPRENGELL, C. [Conrad] J: The Aphorisms of Hippocrates and the Sentences
of Celsus; Explanations and References to the Most Considerable Writers in
Physick and Philosophy both Ancient and Modern to Which is Added Aphorisms Upon
the Small-Pox, Measles and Other Distempers.
London: for R. Bonwick & others, 1708.
First edition. Two engraved portraits. Title in red & black.
8vo, pp.(10):xiv:349:(26,index), contemporary full panelled tan calf, spine with
raised bands, no lettering piece. Headband chipped, some rubbing, some
cracking to the joints but hinges very firm. Overall a pleasing copy. With the
engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812) and with his
signature on upper margin of title.
Quote Item No. 7949
Price: £125.00
TECHNICAL and INDUSTRIAL: The Industrial Self-Instructor and Technical
Journal. Containing Instructions in the Leading Branches of Technical Science
and Industrial Arts and Processes. Comprising Building and Mechanical Design and
Construction, Materials used in the Arts ....
London: Ward, Lock, n.d. [ca.
1880].
Two coloured plates and numerous other plates and illustrations in the
text. Five volumes. 4to, pp.398, 332, 279, 323, and 296:x:124 ["A
Dictionary of the Leading Technical and Trade Terms of Architectural Design and
Building Construction"], attractive original cloth, the upper covers
pictorially blocked in black, the spines pictorially blocked in gilt.
Quote Item No.
912
Price: £90.00
UNESCO: A Review of the Natural Resources of the African Continent.
Paris: Unesco, 1963.
Maps. 4to, pp.437, original cloth. Signature on front free endpaper;
very good in slightly worn d.w.
Quote Item No. 5464
Price: £15.00
VENABLES, ROBERT: A Literal Interlineal Translation of the First
Four Books of Celsus de Medicina; with "Ordo" and Text. Translated from
the text selected for the Examination of Candidates at Apothecaries's Hall.
London: Sherwood, Gilbert, & Piper, 1837.
Second edition, greatly enlarged and improved. 8vo,
pp.xii:303:(1):24(publisher's list) original cloth with label; label
rubbed and browned, binding spotted or marked, upper inner hinge strained.
Quote Item No. 215
Price:
£25.00
WESLEY, JOHN: Primitive Physic: Or, an Easy
and Natural Method of Curing Most Diseases. Bound with: The Family
Physician: or Advice with Respect to Health ... for the Prevention and Cure of
Acute Diseases.
London: Printed at the Conference Office, 1807 & 1810.
26th edition of the first work, 8th edition corrected of the second work.
Two volumes in one. 8vo, pp.108:204, contemporary full calf; spine
chipped, boards detached.
Quote Item No. 3010
Price: £45.00
WIDDESS, J. D. H:
An Account of the Schools of Surgery, Royal College of
Surgeons, Dublin, 1789 - 1948.
Edinburgh: Livingstone, 1949.
First edition. Portrait, plates. Royal 8vo, pp.(6):107, original cloth; very good in faded and
chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 1424
Price: £30.00
WILSON, ANDREW: Chapters on Evolution. With 259 Illustrations. Third
Edition.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1886.
8vo, pp.382, original dark green cloth blocked in gilt with sea-horses & other
creatures. A superb bright & unopened copy.
Quote Item No. 5316
Price: £12.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|