RELIGION
ABBE DE COMMANVILLE, MICHEL ECHARD:
Histoire de tous les archeveschez, et eveschez de l'univers.
Par tables geographiques & chronologiques. Ou l'on voit dans
un abregé methodique & succinct, l'estat ancien & present, tant de
l'Eglise latine que de l'Eglise greque & des autres communions de la
Chretienté; la situation & distribution de toutes les
Provinces ecclesiastiques, les noms des archeveschez & éveschez,
leurs érections, unions, translations, suppressions, prérogatives,
&c. Avec un Dictionnaire des noms latins; l'explication de ce
qu'il y a de plus necessaire & de plus curieux à sçavoir de chaque
archevesché ou evêché, & une Table de leurs noms vulgaires, avec
leurs revenus. Par Monsieur l'Abbé de Commanville.
Paris: Chez Florentin et Pierre Delaulne, 1700.
Two parts in one volume. 8vo, pp.(32):378:(6):275:(1 blank),
contemporary full tan speckled calf, spine gilt extra within raised
bands with crimson lettering piece; a royal binding with three
fleurs-de-lis beneath a crown blocked in gilt to centre of both
covers. Two 1-inch splits to lower joint, headband and corners of
boards rubbed, some marginal worming. Title-page detached but
present and undamaged. Generally a handsome copy of a rare work.
Quote Item No. 4994
Price: £450.00
ADAMS, SAMUEL: A Plain and Full Instruction in the
Principles and Doctrines of the Christian Religion ….. by Samuel
Adams, M.A. Rector of Alvescott in the County of Oxon, and Late
Fellow of New-College in Oxford.
Oxford: Printed by L. Lichfield, for A. Peisley ….1718.
8vo, pp. (7):116, contemporary full blindstamped calf.
Some worming to blank upper margin, occasionally affecting the odd
word of printed text, some damp marking to upper inner margins.
Lower fore-corner of upper cover chipped, short split to upper
joint, base of spine pulled.
Various ownership notes on front and rear endpapers, e.g.
"Ann Paish Her Book January 14 1739"; "Thomas Horten his Book.
God give him grace therein to Look but not to Look but understand";
"June the 23 1780, I Thomas Horten Gave this Book to Meary Brown my
goddagter for her own" [sic] etc.
Quote Item No. 2609
Price: £75.00
ANON: Pennell of Bannu by A. L. With which is
included a paper by Major-General G.K. Scott-Moncrieff.
London: Church Missionary Society, 1912.
Portrait. 8vo, pp.60, original limp boards; some
annotations and foxing.
Quote Item No. 1637
Price: £12.00
ARTHUR, WILLIAM: The Pope The Kings and the People. A
History of the Movement to make the Pope Governor of the World by
the Universal Reconstruction of Society. TWO VOLUMES Complete.
London: William Mullan, 1877.
First edition. Two volumes. Large 8vo, pp.xl:424 and pp.viii:526, original brown cloth lettered in gilt & black;
ends of spine bumped, edge-rubbed in some places; internally, page
edges browned, upper inner hinge of Volume 1 cracked stitching
slightly strained but firm, but generally very good copies.
Quote Item No. 4038
Price: £20.00
BAKER, R.S: Rationalism Irrational (ad populum).
Second edition, revised.
London: Skeffington, 1895.
Small 8vo, pp.150, contemporary half tan calf, spine decoratively
blocked in gilt with crimson lettering piece. Bookplate on
front fly. Very good.
Quote Item No. 4238
Price: £20.00
BIBLE: The Holy Bible containing the Old and New
Testaments. To which is Prefixed an Introduction by J.W.
Mackail.
London: Macmillan, 1897.
Eight volumes complete. 8vo, original burgundy cloth;
generally a very good copy of this scarce edition.
Quote Item No. 7212
Price: £90.00
BIBLE: The New English
Bible.
New Testament.
Oxford University Press and Cambridge University Press, 1961.
First edition thus. 9¼ x 6 inches wide, original quarter
black morocco, top edge gilt, bound-in silk bookmark, in slip-case;
binding very good;
internally ink inscription on front fly, else very good;
slip-case which is edge-rubbed.
Quote Item No. 11277
Price: £35.00
BOGATZKY, C.H.V: A Golden Treasury for the Children of God,
Whose Treasure is in Heaven.
Derby: Henry Mozley, 1824.
Oblong 12mo, pp.x:390, contemporary sheep; rubbed, joints
weak.
Quote Item No. 14
Price: £25.00
COMMON PRAYER: The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the
Sacraments ..... Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David.
Stereotype Edition.
London: by George Eyre and Andrew Strahan for Longman Hurst,
1820.
Plates with tissue guards. 12mo (5½ x 3¼ inches), pages: 509:81.
Contemporary full crimson calf blocked in blind and gilt;
extremities rubbed, endpapers creased, some foxing.
Attractive. Inscribed on verso of front free-endpaper,
"Anna Maria Frances Cust July 13th 1821. The Gift of her Grandmama".
Quote Item No. 11453
Price: £21.00
COMMON PRAYER: The Book of
Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments. Together with
the Psalter or Psalms of David.
Oxford: at the University Press, 1843.
Title in red & black, ruled in red throughout. 4to (11½ x 9 inches), 19th Century full
hard grain brown morocco, boards ruled in blind with gilt corner
ornaments. All edges gilt & gauffered. The upper cover lettered in
gilt "William Jenkins Esq. Llanfihangel Place, 1872" and with
presentation inscription to him within from Annie & Thomas Williams:
"In commemoration of the unvaried kindness, diligence, and
courtesy with which Mr. Jenkins discharged the Trust committed to
him by their late father".
Joints a little rubbed but generally very good indeed.
Quote Item No.
11895
Price: £15.00
BOSWORTH, JOSEPH: The
Gothic and Anglo-Saxon Gospels in Parallel Columns with the Versions
of Wycliffe and Tyndale; arranged, with Preface and Notes. Second
edition.
London: John Russell Smith, 1874.
Coloured folding frontispiece. 8vo (8¾ x 5½ inches), 584-pages. Contemporary
full hard vellum over bevelled boards, spine with black gilt
lettering piece and imprint label at base, spine ruled and
decoratively blocked in gilt, all edges red. Binding lightly
marked, edge of lettering piece very slightly chipped. 19th Century
presentation inscription on front free endpaper. An attractive
binding in good condition.
Quote Item No. 12010
Price: £80.00
BRIGGS, JOHN: The Nature of Religious Zeal, in Two
Discourses, The Substance of which was delivered ... at Newport
Pagnell April 27, 1774.
London: T. Payne, 1775.
8vo, pp.64.
Bound with:
"A Sermon Preached at the Visitation of His Grace the Lord
Archbishop of York, at Wakefield, June 28, 1781" by John
Briggs.
Chester: by J. Poole, n.d., pp.29.
Bound with:
"A Sermon Preached at Whitehall Chapel....February 9, 1777" by John
Briggs.
London: T. Payne 1777., pp. 31.
Bound with:
"A Sermon Preached at Brentwood Chapel...July 30th 1818" by John
Briggs.
London: for the author, 1818, pp.31.
Contemporary full calf; upper joint cracked but firm.
Quote Item No. 551
Price: £30.00
BROWN, SIR THOMAS:
Christian Morals by Sr Thomas Brown, Of Norwich, M.D. And Author of
Religio Medici. Published from the Original and Correct Manuscript
of the Author by John Jeffery ...
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1904.
Facsimile of the original editiion of 1716. Limited edition of
250 copies. Small 4to, pp.99, original quarter vellum, vellum
lettering piece to upper cover, as issued. Binding a little
rubbed and spotted but generally good.
Quote Item No. 9111
Price: £50.00
BUNYAN,
JOHN: The Pilgrims Progress from this World to that which is
to Come, delivered under the similitude of a dream. With
Memoir and Bibliographical Notes. Illustrations by W. Gunston
and others. The Elstow Edition.
London: John Walker, 1881.
Illustrations. 8vo, pp.viii:383, publishers full brown
morocco, spine blocked in gilt within raised bands, all edges gilt,
both covers inset with large oak panels within gilt rules. The
upper panel lettered in gilt and with Bunyan's facsimile signature
in gilt, with, within gilt rules, an applied photograph of a
portrait of Bunyan, as issued. Both front and rear panels
lettered in gilt, "Warranted made of the Oak Taken from Elstow
Church previous to Restoration 1880". Upper fore-corner of
lower cover rubbed, some other light rubbing. The applied
photograph a little 'bubbled'; generally in very good
condition and, as such, especially rare. The front fly-leaf
inscribed, "Mary Ann Roach with Aunt Isabella's love & best wishes
1881".
NOTE: The publisher's preface to this work states: "
The origin of the Elstow Edition of the 'Pilgrim's Progress' may be
briefly told. The ancient Church whose bells Bunyan loved to
ring, had long been in a state of dangerous dilapidation, and at
Easter of the present year (1880), it was found necessary to replace
the roof and to a considerable extent re-build the walls. Most
of the wood-work was found unfit for further use (the oak beams
having done duty since 1530), and it was suggested to the Vicar and
Churchwardens, that as the old material possessed a value in the
eyes of thousands far in excess of its intrinsic worth, it was
desirable to utilise it in such a way that the restoration fund
might be largely increased, and at the same time an opportunity be
given to the public of becoming possessed of a genuine and unique
souvenir of the 'Immortal Dreamer'. A proposal was then made
to us which resulted in the purchase of all the old timber .......
it was decided to publish a new edition of the 'Pilgrim', and to
work up the best portions of the wood in the binding ..... The
Portrait on the cover is photographed from the original pencil
sketch by White, in the British Museum, which is undoubtedly the
most authentic likeness in existence ..... the beautifully executed
pencil sketch, of which the public now for the first time possess a
facsimile, was drawn to be engraved as Frontispiece to the Third
Edition of the 'Pilgrim', published in 1679. The artist, R.
White, was an intimate personal friend of Bunyan, who is here
represented in his prime ..."
Quote Item No. 8502
Price: £175.00
BUNYAN,
JOHN: The Pilgrims Progress Illuminated.
Glasgow: Mackenzie, White, n.d. ca. 1860's.
Engraved portrait, illuminated pictorial title in gold and colours,
engraved plates after George and Edward Dalziel, variously coloured
wide decorative page borders throughout. 4to, pp.xxiv:374:(2),
contemporary half crimson calf, marbled boards, crimson leather gilt
label to upper cover bearing the initials of the original owner; an
attractive binding. Some foxing, inscriptions and tape marks
on front pastedown, a little dark marking to backstrip.
Quote Item No. 10499
Price: £90.00
CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY. A collection of 11 ephemeral pieces as
under:
(1) Church Missionary Almanack and Kalendar. 1892.
80-pages, original wrappers.
(2) A Souvenir of the New Mission House. London,
Feb. 1905. 70-pages, original wrappers.
(3) Centenary of the C.M.S. The Commemoration in London.
1899. 80-pages, original wrappers.
(4) Breakfast Menu. C.M.S. St. John’s College
Hall, April 26th 1899.
(5) An invitation to the above.
(6) “What Next? Or, The Centenary and After”.
12-pages, original wrappers.
(7) “The Coming Centenary”. 8-pages, original
wrappers.
(8) The Centenary of the C.M.S. Programme & Order of
Service, Thanksgiving, Albert Hall, April 12th.1899. 15-pages,
original wrappers.
(9) C.M.S. “My Centenary Resolve”, printed card to be
filled-in by hand (unused)
(10) C.M.S. Centenary, Service at St. Pauls, April 10th, 1899.
15-pages, original wrappers.
(11) The Church Missionary Gleaner. No. 375, March
1905. 15-pages, original wrappers.
Quote Item No. 3837
Price: £25.00
CRUDEN, ALEXANDER: A Complete Concordance to the Holy Scriptures, of
the Old and New Testament. Forming a Dictionary and Alphabetical
Index to the Bible....
London: Ward, Lock, ca. 1900.
Engraved plates throughout. Large 8vo (9⅝ x 7 inches), 856-pages. Original
brown cloth blocked in black and gilt. Some foxing. P.S.A. "Book
Fund" label on front pastedown. Inner hinges a little pulled but
firm. The binding bright. Slight warp to upper board.
Quote Item No. 11149
Price: £15.00
CUMMING, JOHN: God in History; or Facts Illustrative
of the Presence and Providence of God in the Affairs of Men.
London: John Farquhar Shaw, 1849.
Small 8vo, pp.vi:(1):156, contemporary full black calf ruled in
gilt; binding edge-rubbed including both sides of spine and
some spots of surface damage to calf on spine, light ring of
discolouration on front cover; internally, with attractive calf gilt
bookplate on endpaper otherwise good.
Quote Item No. 4440
Price: £7.00
DEFOE, DANIEL: Charity still a Christian virtue: or, an
impartial account of the tryal and conviction of the Reverend Mr.
Hendley, for preaching a charity-sermon at Chisselhurst. And
of Mr. Campman, Mr. Prat, and Mr. Harding ...... for
collecting at the same time the alms of the congregation. At
the Assizes held at Rochester, on Wednesday, July 15, 1719.
Offer'd to the consideration of the clergy of the Church of England.
London: for T. Bickerton, 1719.
Engraved frontispiece showing the charity collection in progress.
8vo, pp.(4):72, disbound. Very good. Anonymous.
Quote Item No. 8045
Price: £300.00
DEKKER, THOMAS: The Seven
Deadly Sinnes of London: Drawne in seven severall Coaches,
Through the seven severall Gates of the Citie Bringing the Plague
with them. Opus septem Dierum.
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1905.
Facsimile of the original edition published by E.A. and Nathaniel
Butter in 1606. Limited edition of 250 copies. Small
4to, pp.93, original quarter vellum, vellum lettering piece to upper
cover, as issued. Vellum spotted,
narrow vertical white line (paint?) on upper cover.
Quote Item No. 9112
Price: £45.00
DENSHAM, W. and
OGLE, J: The Story of the Congregational Churches of Dorset, from
their foundation to the present time.
Bournemouth: W. Mate & Son, Printers & Publishers, 1899. Date on
title misprinted MDCCCCXCIX.
First edition. 8vo (8½ x 6 inches), 433-pages. Original
blue cloth, headbands bumped, split to inner upper joint but firm;
generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 11318
Price: £40.00
DRAPER, BOURNE HALL: Bible Illustrations; or, A
Description of Manners and Customs peculiar to the East.
London: John Harris, 1831.
Sixteen engraved plates. Square 12mo, pp.(8):256, publisher's
quarter red calf; some rubbing to spine, headband rather limp,
some foxing or browning to the text but generally sound.
A volume in the "Little Library" series.
Price: £15.00
DREW, G.S: Scripture Lands in connection with their
History: With an Appendix, and Extracts from a Journal kept
during an Eastern Tour in 1856-57.
London: Smith Elder, 1860.
First edition. Folding map of Coshen and the Peninsula of
Sinai as frontispiece. 8vo, pp.xxxii:438:16 (adverts.),
original purple cloth; spine faded, headbands bumped;
internally, page edges browned, inner hinge cracked, with a short
tear to folded map at front of volume, generally, good.
Quote Item No. 5297
Price: £25.00
FARRAR, F.W: Synopsis of Dr. Farrar's Theological Lectures
at Durham. For the Use of Students in the Divinity Class.
"Not Published", 1869.
8vo, unpaginated. Contemporary full calf ruled in black.
Binding very rubbed with some damage to the surface, generally
dulled; internally, endpapers and title discoloured from exposure to
damp, inner joints cracked but firm. Contemporary inscription on
front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 7220
Price: £10.00
FARRAR, F.W: Seekers After God.
London: Macmillan, n.d.
First edition. Coloured pictorial title, frontispiece and plates.
8vo, pp.xiii:336, contemporary half green calf, spine ruled in gilt;
a very good copy. Armorial bookplate on front fly.
* Inscribed on half-title "Joseph Farrar to his esteemed Friend
John Rawson 1874".
Quote Item No. 4249
Price: £20.00
FOXE, JOHN [MILNER, REV.
J. and COBBIN, REV. INGRAM]: Foxe's Book of
Martyrs, a Complete and Authentic Account of the Lives, Sufferings,
and Triumphant Deaths of the Primitive and Protestant Martyrs in all
parts of the World. With Notes ... by Rev. J. Milner, a New and
Corrected edition .....
London: Knight & Son, n.d. ca. 1860.
Frontispiece and engraved extra title, plates. 8vo, pp.xxxviii:1083,
contemporary half tan calf with crimson lettering piece, all edges
red; binding rubbed with some loss of surface to the calf, two
short splits to either side of top of spine else very good;
internally, crack to front inner joint but very firm, endpapers and
preliminaries foxed, slight dent to text block near the beginning
causing a slight cockled effect, otherwise very good.
Quote Item No. 9140
Price: £20.00
GALLOWAY, WILLIAM BROWN: The Testimony of Science to the
Deluge.
London: Chas. J. Thynne, n.d.
8vo, pp.160, original purple cloth severely and unevenly
faded over the spine and covers, corners bumped; internally,
endpapers browned, some inner joints cracked.
Quote Item No. 4438
Price: £25.00
GOULBURN, EDWARD MEYRICK: An Introduction to the Devotional
Study of the Holy Scriptures. Seventh Edition. BOUND WITH:
The Idle World; Short Religious Essays upon
the Gift of Speech, and its employment in Conversation. Second
edition, enlarged.
London Rivingtons, 1864.
Two works bound in one volume. Small 8vo, pp. xvi193 & xv:148,
contemporary full vellum, sides and spine ruled in gilt, all edges
gilt, wide inner gilt dentelles; with the contemporary engraved
ticket of G. Short, Bookseller, Bath, on front pastedown. Binding a
little dust marked and scuffed but generally very good and very
sound. Small signature on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 10477
Price: £35.00
GOULBURN, EDWARD MEYRICK: The Pursuit of Holiness: A Sequel
to "Thoughts on Personal Religion", intended to carry the reader
somewhat further onward in the spiritual life.
London: Rivingtons, 1869. Small 8vo, pp. xxxii:292, contemporary
full vellum, sides and spine ruled in gilt, all edges gilt, wide
inner gilt dentelles. Binding dust marked and spotted but generally
very good and very sound. Small siganture on front pastedown and
contemporary inscription on half title
Quote Item No. 10476
Price: £25.00
GOULBURN, EDWARD MEYRICK: Thoughts on Personal Religion,
Being a Treatise on the Christian Life in its Two Chief Elements,
Devotion and Practice.
London: Rivingtons, 1862.
Second Edition. Small 8vo, pp. xxi:374, contemporary full vellum,
sides and spine ruled in gilt, all edges gilt, wide inner gilt
dentelles; with the contemporary engraved ticket of G. Short,
Bookseller, Bath, on front pastedown. Binding a little dust marked
but generally very good and very sound. Small signature on front
pastedown.
Quote Item No. 10475
Price: £15.00
HENDERSON, JOHN: Glasgow Cathedral. Dr. Burns's
Ministry and Labours in the High Church Parish, 1865-1896.
Printed for Private Circulation, 1901.
Portrait and one plate. 8vo, pp.111, original flexible grained
roan, uncut.
Quote Item No. 2255
Price: £10.00
HOME, D.D.: Incidents in My Life.
London: Longman, Green, 1863.
First English edition. 8vo, pp.xvi:288, original purple
pebble-grained cloth, the upper cover elaborately blocked in gilt;
inner hinges slightly pulled, spine faded, generally a very good
copy.
Quote Item No. 6296
Price: £120.00
HOW, W. WALSHAM: The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour
Jesus Christ. The Four Gospels.
London: S.P.C.K. 1889.
155th Thousand. Coloured maps. 8vo, contemporary half
green calf, spine ruled in gilt; spine now faded to brown,
upper inner joint cracked but very firm, else excellent.
Armorial bookplate on front fly.
Quote Item No. 4244
Price: £12.00
INDIA: SOMERVELL, W.H. and others: Report of Mr. W.H. Somervell, Rev. Frank Lenwood, and Mrs Lenwood. Deputation to
India. October 1913 - March 1914.
London: London Missionary Society, 1914.
Maps, two folding. 8vo, pp.xi:328, softcover; spine worn with
short tears to either side of both ends of spine with lifting to the
paper spine, edge-browned and corners bumped; internally, page-edges
browned, cracking to some inner joints but stitching firm. "Strictly
Private & Confidential. For the Use of Directors only". Numbered
"165" in ink on title.
Quote Item No. 2814
Price: £8.00
IRVING, WASHINGTON: Life of Mahomet.
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1850.
Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.viii:224, contemporary half tan calf,
spine ruled in gilt with lettering piece. A very good copy.
Quote Item No. 3635
Price: £12.00
JONES,
L. BEVAN: The People of the Mosque. An Introduction to the Study of
Islam. With Special Reference to India.
London: Student Christian Movement Press, 1932. First edition. Large
8vo, pp.xvi:327, original green cloth in dustwrapper; narrow band of
fading on headband else binding very good in browned and torn
dustwrapper. Rusted paper-clip and staple marks to prelims. with
damage to edge of page. Contemporary name and address on front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 10350
Price: £12.00
KNOWLES, DOM DAVID: The Religious Orders in England.
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1948.
First edition. Frontispiece. Tall 8vo, pp.xvi:348,
original cloth in dustwrapper; binding with white rub mark on spine
else a very good copy in marked & edge chipped (some loss)
dustwrapper, spine browned. Internally, neat name and date on front
free endpaper, else very good.
Quote Item No. 4581
Price: £20.00
LENORMANT, FRANCOIS:
Chaldean Magic: its Origin and Development. Translated from the
French. With Considerable Additions by the Author and Notes by
the Editor.
London: Samuel Bagster, circa 1877.
First English edition. 8vo (8¾ x 5½ inches), pages: xii:414:(2,
adverts.):18(index):(1, errata), original green cloth pictorially
blocked in black to upper cover and gilt to spine. Signature
on front free-endpaper, initials on title. Light foxing to
prelims. and at end. An exceptionally nice bright copy.
Quote Item No. 11966
Price: £75.00
LIGHTFOOT, J.B: The Christian Ministry.
London: Macmillan, 1903.
Second edition. 8vo, pp.vi:148, contemporary half calf, spine
ruled and lettered in gilt, page-edges marbled; binding spine has
been sunned but gilt still bright, a few small lighter coloured
spots to boards, else very good; internally, an excellent copy with
bookplate on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 4233
Price: £10.00
LINDSEY,
THEOPHILUS and BURGH, WILLIAM: The Apology of Theophilus
Lindsey & A Scriptural Confutation by Burgh - full titles
below. Two works bound in one volume.
First work: London, for Johnson 1774.
Second work: London, for W. Nicoll, 1774.
Two works bound in one volume. The first work: The
Apology of Theophilus Lindsey on Resigning the Vicarage of Catterick,
Yorkshire. The Third edition. The second work: A
Scriptural Confutation of the Arguments against the One Godhead of
the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost, Produced by Mr. Lindsey in his late
Apology. By a Layman [William Burgh]. 8vo, pp.vi:236:(4,
Johnson's advertisements):v:(1):244:(1), full contemporary tan calf,
spine with raised bands and crimson lettering piece; joints
cracked but firm, headband chipped, paint ? splash on edge of spine.
The title-page and prelims. to the first work edge browned.
Contemporary signature on title.
Quote Item No. 7913
Price: £100.00
SCOTT, R.B.Y. and VLASTOS, GREGORY [Editors]: Towards the
Christian Revolution.
London: Victor Gollancz, Left Book Club Edition, 1937.
8vo, pp.288, original flexible orange cloth; binding spine a
little browned, some soiling; internally, page edges slightly
browned, generally good.
Quote Item No. 4442
Price: £8.00
LONG, H.A: Eve: Why Her Fatherhood in Adam?
Glasgow: by the Author, 1901.
Small 8vo, pp.212, original blue cloth gilt, all edges gilt;
very good. Inscribed by the author. Gilt lettered
"COSMOGONY" on spine.
Quote Item No. 4439
Price: £10.00
MAGEE, W.C: The Gospel and the Age, Sermons on Special
Occasions.
London: Wm. Isbister, 1884.
First edition. 8vo, pp.x:325, contemporary half green calf,
spine ruled in gilt; spine now faded to brown else excellent.
Armorial bookplate on front fly.
Quote Item No. 4250
Price: £12.00
[MARKS, RICHARD]: The Ocean, Spiritually Reviewed, and
Compared to Passing Scenes on the Land; with various Anecdotes and
Reflections. By the Author of the Retrospect. Sixth Edition.
London: James Nisbet, 1828.
Engraved frontispiece. 8vo, pp.vii:(4):275:(1,adverts.),
contemporary full olive calf, spine gilt in compartments and with
crimson lettering piece; a very attractive copy.
Quote Item No. 2999
Price: £25.00
MASON, WILLIAM: The History of Jesus; drawn up for the
Instruction of Children.
Nottingham: Printed at the Review Office,1813.
Engraved frontispiece. 12mo, pp.192, original boards now repaired,
some damp-marking & foxing, prelims. soiled.
Quote Item No. 3494
Price: £10.00
MAURICE, FREDERICK DENISON: Modern Philosophy; or, A
Treatise of Moral and Metaphysical Philosophy from the Fourteenth
Century to the French Revolution, with a Glimpse into the Nineteenth
Century.
London: Griffin, Bohn, 1862.
First edition. 8vo, pp.72, original coloured pictorial red boards;
very slight rubbing at headbands, spine slightly askew but generally
a very nice bright copy in dustwrapper which has some rubbing at
joints and corners and two short edge tears without loss. The
dustwrapper has been price-clipped and bears a contemporary gift
inscription on front inner flap.
Price: £60.00
MAURICE, FREDERICK DENISON: Mediaeval Philosophy; or A
Treatise of Moral and Metaphysical Philosophy from the Fifth to the
Fourteenth Century.
London: Richard Griffin, 1857.
8vo, pp.253: 8 (Griffin's List), original brown blindstamped
cloth; covers mottled, spine bright, internally good. Part of (but
complete in itself) the cabinet edition of "the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana; or System of Universal Knowledge; on a Methodical
Plan projected by Samuel Taylor Coleridge".
Price: £75.00
NEW
TESTAMENT - GREEK: Novum Testamentum. Accedunt parallela s.
Scripturæ loca, necnon vetus capitulorum notatio et Canones Eusebii.
Oxonii: Typographeo Academico, 1844.
New Testament in Greek. Ruled in red throughout. Small 8vo (6 x 3
3/4 inches, 696-pages. Contemporary full grained black morocco,
decorative gilt panel to sides with corner ornaments, spine gilt
extra within raised bands, all edges gilt; the binding by Clarke &
Redford. Some rubbing to extremities, joints, headbands and raised
bands but a pretty binding in generally good sound condition.
Contemporary gift inscription on front fly.
Quote Item No. 11367
Price: £35.00
NICOLE, PIERRE: Instructions Theologiques et Morales, sur
l'Oraison Dominicale, la Salutation Angelique, la Saint Messe et les
autres prieres de l'Eglise. Nouvelle Edition.
Paris: G. Desprez, 1776.
12mo, contemporary quarter tan calf, spines gilt with double crimson
lettering pieces, speckled boards. In very good condition.
Quote Item No. 6607
Price: £20.00
NICOLE, PIERRE: Instructions Theologiques et Morales, sur
Le Symbole. Nouvelle Edition.
Paris: G. Desprez, 1776.
Two volumes. 12mo, contemporary quarter tan calf, spines gilt
with crimson lettering and numbering pieces, speckled boards. In
very good condition.
Quote Item No. 6606
Price: £40.00
NORDHOFF, CHARLES: The Communistic Societies of The United
States, the classic eye-witness report of the Economists, Zoarites,
Shakers, Amana .....
New York: Hillary House, 1962
Facsimile of the edition of 1875. Black & white plates and
illustrations. Large 8vo, pp.viii:439, original cloth in
price-clipped dustwrapper; binding headbands and corners slightly
bumped, else good; dustwrapper spine darkened, edges chipped at ends
of spine, tears (some small loss) along edges especially at outer
corners, edge-rubbed; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 1596
Price: £9.00
OLD TESTAMENT - LOUIS DE CARRIERES: Commentaire Litteral
sur la Sainte Bible, contenant l'Ancien et le Nouveau Testament,
insere dans la traduction Francoise par le R. P. de Carrieres,
Pretre de l'Oratoire de Jesus.
Paris: Moreau, 1745.
The four Old Testament volumes only, without the New Testament.
Four volumes. Small 8vo, contemporary full mottled tan calf,
spines gilt in compartments within raised bands, crimson lettering
pieces and green numbering pieces. Half-inch split to one
upper joint with very small chip from headband. A very
attractive contemporary binding in generally excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 4990
Price: £125.00
OWEN, CHARLES: The Danger of the Church and Kingdom from
Foreigners Consider'd; in Several Articles of the Highest
Importance. The Second edition.
London: for A. Moore, 1722.
8vo, pp.38, disbound. A number of page corners turned over or
bumped. Anon. The bookseller's name in the imprint is
fictitious.
Quote Item No. 7933
Price: £55.00
PERIODICAL: Christian Harvester. Vol. 14, No. 1 -
Vol. 16 No. 12.
Canton & Cleveland, Ohio: January 1886 - December 1888.
45 issues, each 6-pages. 4to, contemporary half black leather,
marbled boards. Binding rubbed.
Quote Item No. 5349
Price: £25.00
PERIODICAL: A Wesleyan Sunday School Magazine:
Conducted by Managers of Wesleyan Sunday Schools. Volumes 1 &
2, Numbers 1-19.
London: Sherwood, Jones, & Co. May 1823 - November 1824.
Two volumes in one. Illustrated with woodcuts throughout.
12mo, pp.128:176, contemporary half black calf. Foxed, binding
rubbed, title-page marked, various early inscriptions on endpapers.
Lacking two leaves of text (pages 63-66 in volume 1).
Quote Item No. 5040
Price: £25.00
PUSEY, E.B: Daniel the
Prophet: Nine Lectures, delivered in the Divinity School of the
University of Oxford. With Copious Notes. Third Edition, Seventh
Thousand.
Oxford: James Parker, 1869.
8vo (8¾ x 5½ inches), 651-pages. Contemporary
full hard vellum over bevelled boards, crimson gilt lettering piece
and black gilt date label to base of spine.
Armorial in gilt to covers, all edges red. An
attractive and strongly bound copy in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 12009
Price: £45.00
SEARLE, THOMAS: The Sick Visitor's Assistant; and Companion
for the Afflicted: Consisting of Scripture Portions, Addressed,
Prayers, etc.
London: for the Author, 1834.
12mo, pp.viii:268, original ribbed cloth; binding tired-looking with
faint blotches and some cockling to the cloth on the back cover,
spine faded; internally, page edges browned; front free-endpaper
removed, else good.
Quote Item No. 2970
Price: £8.00
SHERLOCK,
THOMAS: The Use and Intent of Prophecy, in the several Ages of
the World. In Six Discourses Delivered at the Temple Church in
April and May, 1724.....
London: John Whiston, 1749.
The Fifth Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. 8vo, pp.(1,
dedication):387, early 19th Century full olive calf, sides ruled in
gilt and blocked in blind, spine gilt on bands with lettering piece,
some cracking to upper joint but very firm, a trifle rubbed, some
foxing to prelims. A very good copy. With the engraved
armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7960
Price: £55.00
SHORT, BERNARD C.:
Early Days of Noncormity in Poole.
Poole (Dorset): J. Looker, The Wessex Press, 1927.
First (& only?) edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.(3):76, original printed
boards; headband pulled, generally sound.
Quote Item No. 10635
Price: £25.00
SMITH, GEORGE: The Religion of Ancient Britain: or, a
Succinct Account of the Several Religious Systems which have
obtained in this Island from the Earliest Times to the Norman
conquest .......
London: Longman, Brown, 1844.
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.xii:550:(1, advertisement), original
cloth; binding cloth is dulled, marked and scuffed, headbands and
corners bumped and rubbed, headbands with some short splits;
internally, pages edges very browned, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 4928
Price: £10.00
SMITH, PHILIP: The New Testament History, with an
Introduction, connecting the History of the Old and New Testaments.
In the series "The Student's Scripture History".
London: John Murray, 1888.
New edition. Maps and woodcuts. 8vo, pp.xii:675,
contemporary half green calf, spine ruled in gilt; spine now
faded to brown else excellent. Armorial bookplate on front
fly.
Quote Item No. 4246
Price: £12.00
STOKES,
GEORGE: The Jewish Nation; containing an account of their Manners
and Customs, Rites and Worship, Laws and Polity. A New Edition.
London: The Religious Tract Society n.d. ca. 1850.
Folding engraved frontispiece, title vignette, illustrations
throughout. Small 8vo, pp.iv:467,
contemporary full tan morocco, elaborately blocked in gilt
and blind. Headband a little frayed, spine and edges rubbed, spine
faded. Some offsetting of frontispiece to title. Anonymous.
Quote Item No. 10347
Price: £25.00
STRONG, C.D.: Sanctae Vigiliae or Devout Musings on the
Heavens in Verse.
London: William Pickering, 1844.
Small 8vo, pp.viii:132,contemporary quarter calf; rubbed. With
corrigenda slip tipped-in at end.
Quote Item No. 1831
Price: £10.00
TRENCH, RICHARD CENEVIX: Notes on the Miracles of Our Lord.
Seventh Edition, Revised.
London: Parker, Son and Bourn, 1862.
8vo, pp.iv:476, handsomely bound in contemporary half crimson calf,
spine decoratively blocked in gilt within compartments, with
lettering piece. Sides spotted else an attractive binding.
Bookplate on front fly, the very occasional neat marginal
annotation.
Quote Item No. 4231
Price: £15.00
TRENCH, RICHARD CHENEVIX: Notes on the Parables of Our
Lord. Ninth Edition Carefully Revised.
London: Macmillan, 1864.
8vo, pp.viii:496, handsomely bound in contemporary half crimson
calf, spine decoratively blocked in gilt within compartments, with
lettering piece. Sides spotted else an attractive binding.
Bookplate on front fly, the very occasional neat marginal
annotation.
Quote Item No. 4230
Price: £15.00
VERVOORT, FRANS
(Compiler): Die woestijne des Heeren: leerende hoe een goet
kersten mensche, Christum, dlicht der waerheyt sal navolghen in dese
duyster woestijne des bedroefder werelts, in allen deuchden der
volmaectheyt. Int licht voortghebracht
va ... Petro Godefridi.
Louen: Peeter den Smith (Printed by Jan Maes), 1575.
Woodcut title and woodcuts throughout. Small 8vo, pp.299,
contemporary full calf over wooden boards, spine gilt within raised
bands, boards gilt ruled with corner ornaments, all edges gilt and
gauffered, the upper cover blocked in gilt Maria Moens, the lower
cover the date Anno 1586. With one brass clasp (the other missing),
upper inner joint split and held on two cords, chips to headband,
some light rubbing but generally a pleasing 16th Century binding.
Meditations on the Passion derived from various sources.
Quote Item No. 9104
Price: £800.00
WAITE, ARTHUR EDWARD: The Hidden Church of the Holy Graal,
its Legends and Symbolism.
Des Plaines, Illinois: Yogi Publication Society (a facsimile
reprint of the edition published by Rebman in London in 1909).
8vo, pp.714, original red grained cloth; tape mark on endpaper else
a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6850
Price: £25.00
WATKINS, OWEN S.:
Chaplains at the Front (by One of Them). Incidents in the Life
of a Chaplain during the Boer War, 1899-1900. With Forty-seven
illustrations from Photographs etc. taken on the Field.
London: S.W. Partridge, 1902.
First edition, second impression. 8vo (7½ x 5 inches), pages: 334:32
(publisher's catalogue). Original blue cloth pictorially blocked in
black, beige, red, & gilt; a very good bright copy.
Quote Item No. 12017
Price: £23.00
WILCOCKSON, ARTHUR: The Way He Hath Led Me; or The
Lord's Leadings and Dealings.
Hull: E. Hannath, [1866].
8vo, pp.469, contemporary half calf; rubbed, upper outer joint
partly split and backstrip lifting, endpapers discoloured.
Later inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 7105
Price: £25.00
ZOLLIKOFER, GEORGE JOACHIM; Translated by Rev. William
Tooke: Sermons on Prevalent Errors and Vices, and on Various
Other Topics, from the German by the Rev. William Tooke. In two
volumes.
London: Longman, 1812.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.lxv:566:(2, adverts.) & viii:645:(3,
adverts.) contemporary full grained crimson calf; endpapers foxed,
spines dulled and somewhat rubbed but an attractive binding in good
order.
The spines lettered Zollifoffer 9 & 10 thus these two volumes must
at some time formed a part of a larger collection of Zollifofer's
works. These two volumes are, however, complete in themselves.
From the library of the translator with his armorial bookplates.
Quote Item No. 5970
Price: £40.00








