|











































| |
RELIGION
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
ABBE DE COMMANVILLE, MICHEL ECHARD: Histoire de tous les archeveschez, et eveschez de l'univers. Price: £450.00
|
|
|
|
FARRAR, FREDERICK W: Eternal Hope. Five Sermons preached in Westminster Abbey, November and December 1877. Price: £20.00
|
|
|
|
HOME, D.D: Incidents in My Life. Price: £160.00
|
|
|
|
OLD TESTAMENT - LOUIS DE CARRIERES: Commentaire Litteral sur la Sainte Bible, ..... Price: £125.00
|
|
|
|
|
PASCAL, [BLAISE]: Pensées sur la Religion et sur quelques autres sujets, qui ont esté trouvées après sa mort parmy ses papiers. Price: £295.00
|
|
|
|
SMITH, WILLIAM [Editor]: A Concise Dictionary of the Bible, for the Use of Families and Students. Price: £20.00
|
|
|
ABBE DE COMMANVILLE, MICHEL ECHARD: Histoire de tous les archeveschez, et
eveschez de l'univers. Par tables geographiques & chronologiques. Ou
l'on voit dans un abregé methodique & succinct, l'estat ancien & present, tant
de l'Eglise latine que de l'Eglise greque & des autres communions de la
Chretienté; la situation & distribution de toutes les Provinces
ecclesiastiques, les noms des archeveschez & éveschez, leurs érections, unions,
translations, suppressions, prérogatives, &c. Avec un Dictionnaire des noms
latins; l'explication de ce qu'il y a de plus necessaire & de plus curieux
à sçavoir de chaque archevesché ou evêché, & une Table de leurs noms vulgaires,
avec leurs revenus. Par Monsieur l'Abbé de Commanville.
Paris: Chez Florentin et Pierre Delaulne, 1700.
Two parts in one volume. 8vo, pp.(32):378:(6):275:(1 blank), contemporary
full tan speckled calf, spine gilt extra within raised bands with crimson
lettering piece; a royal binding with three fleurs-de-lis beneath a crown
blocked in gilt to centre of both covers. Two 1-inch splits to lower joint,
headband and corners of boards rubbed, some marginal worming. Title-page
detached but present and undamaged. Generally a handsome copy of a rare work.
Quote Item No. 4994
Price: £450.00
See illustration above
ADAMS, SAMUEL: A Plain and Full Instruction in the Principles and
Doctrines of the Christian Religion ….. by Samuel Adams, M.A. Rector of
Alvescott in the County of Oxon, and Late Fellow of New-College in Oxford.
Oxford: Printed by L. Lichfield, for A. Peisley ….1718.
8vo, pp. (7):116, contemporary full blindstamped calf. Some worming to
blank upper margin, occasionally affecting the odd word of printed text, some
damp marking to upper inner margins. Lower fore-corner of upper cover
chipped, short split to upper joint, base of spine pulled.
Various ownership notes on front and rear endpapers, e.g. "Ann Paish Her
Book January 14 1739"; "Thomas Horten his Book. God give him grace therein
to Look but not to Look but understand"; "June the 23 1780, I Thomas
Horten Gave this Book to Meary Brown my goddagter for her own" [sic] etc.
Quote Item No. 2609
Price: £75.00
ANON: Pennell of Bannu by A. L. With which is included a paper by
Major-General G.K. Scott-Moncrieff.
London: Church Missionary Society, 1912.
Portrait. 8vo, pp.60, original limp boards; some annotations and
foxing.
Quote Item No. 1637
Price: £12.00
ARTHUR, WILLIAM: The Pope The Kings and the People. A History of the
Movement to make the Pope Governor of the World by the Universal Reconstruction
of Society.
London: William Mullan, 1877.
First edition. Two volumes. Large 8vo, pp.xl:424 & viii:526,
original brown cloth lettered in gilt & black; upper inner hinge of volume 1
strained but generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 4038
Price: £36.00
BAKER, R.S: Rationalism Irrational (ad populum). Second edition,
revised.
London: Skeffington, 1895.
Small 8vo, pp.150, contemporary half tan calf, spine decoratively blocked in
gilt with crimson lettering piece. Bookplate on front fly. Very
good.
Quote Item No. 4238
Price: £15.00
BARR, AMELIA E: The Hallam Succession, a Tale of Methodist Life in Two
Countries.
London: T. Woolmer, 1885.
First edition. Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.256, original red pictorial
cloth blocked in gilt and colours. Some light damp-marking to binding but
still bright. Edge-crease and contemporary inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 5353
Price: £12.00
BEALE, DOROTHEA?: Kaiserswerth Deaconesses including a History of
the Institution, the Ordination Service and Questions for Self-examination.
By a Lady.
London: Joseph Masters, 1857.
12mo, pp.72, original limp grained red cloth; binding lightly stained but
generally very good. Signed "D. Beale" in pencil on front free
endpaper.
With inserted note stating that: "Miss Beale is the authoress - ' A. Lady' -
see Mrs. Raikes Life of Miss Beale" ["Dorothea Beale of Cheltenham" by
Elizabeth Raikes, London, 1908].
Quote Item No. 8327
Price: £35.00
BIBLE: The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments. To which is
Prefixed an Introduction by J.W. Mackail.
London: Macmillan, 1897.
Eight volumes complete. 8vo, original burgundy cloth; generally a
very good copy of this scarce edition.
Quote Item No. 7212
Price: £90.00
BOGATZKY, C.H.V: A Golden Treasury for the Children of God, Whose Treasure
is in Heaven.
Derby: Henry Mozley, 1824.
Oblong 12mo, pp.x:390, contemporary sheep; rubbed, joints weak.
Quote Item No. 14
Price: £25.00
BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER: Te Deum Laudamus and Nunc Dimittis from The Book of
Common Prayer.
Flansham, Bognor Regis, Sussex: The Pear Tree Press, 1929.
Number 52 of only 150 copies hand-printed in black and silver.
Frontispiece, decorative title, one plate, and decorations. 12mo, pp.[12],
original silver and black boards with decorative printed label in red and black
stating that this is "Volume One in the Black Letter Series". Very good
indeed.
Quote Item No. 6259
Price: £40.00
BRIGGS, JOHN: The Nature of Religious Zeal, in Two Discourses, The Substance
of which was delivered ... at Newport Pagnell April 27, 1774.
London: T. Payne,
1775.
8vo, pp.64.
Bound with:
"A Sermon Preached at the Visitation of His Grace the Lord Archbishop of York,
at Wakefield, June 28, 1781" by John Briggs.
Chester: by J. Poole, n.d., pp.29.
Bound with:
"A Sermon Preached at Whitehall Chapel....February 9, 1777" by John Briggs.
London: T. Payne 1777.,
pp. 31.
Bound
with:
"A Sermon Preached at Brentwood Chapel...July 30th 1818" by John Briggs.
London: for the author, 1818, pp.31.
Contemporary full calf; upper joint
cracked but firm.
Quote Item No. 551
Price: £30.00
BUNYAN,
JOHN: The Pilgrims Progress from this World to that which is to Come,
delivered under the similitude of a dream. With Memoir and Bibliographical
Notes. Illustrations by W. Gunston and others. The Elstow Edition.
London: John Walker, 1881.
Illustrations. 8vo, pp.viii:383, publishers full brown morocco, spine
blocked in gilt within raised bands, all edges gilt, both covers inset with
large oak panels within gilt rules. The upper panel lettered in gilt and
with Bunyan's facsimile signature in gilt, with, within gilt rules, an applied
photograph of a portrait of Bunyan, as issued. Both front and rear panels
lettered in gilt, "Warranted made of the Oak Taken from Elstow Church previous
to Restoration 1880". Upper fore-corner of lower cover rubbed, some other light
rubbing. The applied photograph a little 'bubbled'; generally in
very good condition and, as such, especially rare. The front fly-leaf
inscribed, "Mary Ann Roach with Aunt Isabella's love & best wishes 1881".
NOTE: The publisher's preface to this work states: " The origin of the
Elstow Edition of the 'Pilgrim's Progress' may be briefly told. The
ancient Church whose bells Bunyan loved to ring, had long been in a state of
dangerous dilapidation, and at Easter of the present year (1880), it was found
necessary to replace the roof and to a considerable extent re-build the walls.
Most of the wood-work was found unfit for further use (the oak beams having done
duty since 1530), and it was suggested to the Vicar and Churchwardens, that as
the old material possessed a value in the eyes of thousands far in excess of its
intrinsic worth, it was desirable to utilise it in such a way that the
restoration fund might be largely increased, and at the same time an opportunity
be given to the public of becoming possessed of a genuine and unique souvenir of
the 'Immortal Dreamer'. A proposal was then made to us which resulted in the
purchase of all the old timber ....... it was decided to publish a new edition
of the 'Pilgrim', and to work up the best portions of the wood in the binding
..... The Portrait on the cover is photographed from the original pencil sketch
by White, in the British Museum, which is undoubtedly the most authentic
likeness in existence ..... the beautifully executed pencil sketch, of which the
public now for the first time possess a facsimile, was drawn to be engraved as
Frontispiece to the Third Edition of the 'Pilgrim', published in 1679. The
artist, R. White, was an intimate personal friend of Bunyan, who is here
represented in his prime ...".
Quote Item No. 8502
Price: £225.00
CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY. A collection of 11 ephemeral pieces as
under:
(1) Church Missionary Almanack and Kalendar. 1892.
80-pages, original wrappers.
(2) A Souvenir of the New Mission House. London, Feb. 1905.
70-pages, original wrappers.
(3) Centenary of the C.M.S. The Commemoration in London. 1899.
80-pages, original wrappers.
(4) Breakfast Menu. C.M.S. St. John’s College Hall,
April 26th 1899.
(5) An invitation to the above.
(6) “What Next? Or, The Centenary and After”. 12-pages,
original wrappers.
(7) “The Coming Centenary”. 8-pages, original wrappers.
(8) The Centenary of the C.M.S. Programme & Order of Service,
Thanksgiving, Albert Hall, April 12th.1899. 15-pages, original wrappers.
(9) C.M.S. “My Centenary Resolve”, printed card to be filled-in by
hand (unused)
(10) C.M.S. Centenary, Service at St. Pauls, April 10th, 1899. 15-pages,
original wrappers.
(11) The Church Missionary Gleaner. No. 375, March 1905.
15-pages, original wrappers.
Quote Item No. 3837
Price: £25.00
CLARKE, SAMUEL:
A Paraphrase on the Four Evangelists. A New Edition.
Oxford: Law and Whittaker, 1816.
Two volumes. 8vo, contemporary full speckled tan calf, spines gilt in
compartments, lacking lettering and numbering pieces, joints cracked but firm,
corners rubbed. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson
Eden Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 8015
Price: £35.00
CUMMING, JOHN: God in History; or Facts Illustrative of the Presence
and Providence of God in the Affairs of Men.
London: John Farquhar Shaw, 1849.
Small 8vo, pp.vi:(1):156, contemporary full black calf ruled in gilt, with
attractive calf gilt bookplate on endpaper. A little rubbed.
Quote Item No. 4440
Price: £15.00
DEFOE, DANIEL: Charity still a Christian virtue: or, an impartial account
of the tryal and conviction of the Reverend Mr. Hendley, for preaching a
charity-sermon at Chisselhurst. And of Mr. Campman, Mr. Prat, and
Mr. Harding ...... for collecting at the same time the alms of the
congregation. At the Assizes held at Rochester, on Wednesday, July 15,
1719. Offer'd to the consideration of the clergy of the Church of England.
London: for T. Bickerton, 1719.
Engraved frontispiece showing the charity collection in progress. 8vo,
pp.(4):72, disbound. Very good. Anonymous.
Quote Item No. 8045
Price: £300.00
DRAPER, BOURNE HALL: Bible Illustrations; or, A Description of
Manners and Customs peculiar to the East.
London: John Harris, 1831.
Sixteen engraved plates. Square 12mo, pp.(8):256, publisher's quarter red
calf; some rubbing to spine, headband rather limp, some foxing or browning
to the text but generally sound.
A volume in the "Little Library" series.
Quote Item No. 5062
Price: £15.00
FLAVELL, JOHN: The Fountain of Life Opened: or, A Display of Christ
in his Essential and Mediatorial Glory. Wherein the Impetration of our
Redemption by Jesus Christ is orderly unfolded ... ... ... by John Flavell,
Preacher of the Gospel .... at Dartmouth, Devon.
London: Printed for Rob. White, for Francis Tyton, at the three
Daggers in Fleet Street, 1673.
First (and only?) edition. 4to, pp.(32):630:(14), contemporary full calf.
Upper joint cracked but firm on cords, lower fore corner of upper cover chipped
away, some rubbing. Front free endpaper detached. A good clean
copy.
Quote Item No. 7058
Price: £200.00
See illustration above
FARRAR, FREDERICK W: Eternal Hope. Five Sermons preached in Westminster
Abbey, November and December 1877. With a New Preface.
London: Macmillan, 1892.
8vo, pp.227, contemporary full green calf blocked in black and gilt with crimson
lettering piece, all edges red; some foxing to endpapers. A most attractive
binding in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 7578
Price: £20.00
See illustration above
FARRAR, F.W: Synopsis of Dr. Farrar's Theological Lectures at Durham. For
the Use of Students in the Divinity Class.
"Not Published", 1869.
8vo, unpaginated. Contemporary full calf ruled in black. Binding
very rubbed, endpapers and title discoloured from exposure to damp, inner
joints cracked but firm. Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 7220
Price: £25.00
FARRAR, F.W: Seekers After God.
London: Macmillan, n.d.
First edition. Coloured pictorial title, frontispiece and plates. 8vo,
pp.xiii:336, contemporary half green calf, spine ruled in gilt; a very
good copy. Armorial bookplate on front fly.
* Inscribed on half-title "Joseph Farrar to his esteemed Friend John Rawson
1874".
Quote Item No. 4249
Price: £20.00
FARRAR, FEDERICK W: The Early Days of Christianity.
London: Cassell, 1882.
Third edition. Two volumes. Large 8vo, pp.616 & 557, handsomely
bound in contemporary half crimson calf, spines decoratively blocked in gilt
within compartments, with lettering piece. An attractive binding in
excellent condition. Bookplate on fly leaves, contemporary signature on
half-titles.
Quote Item No. 4226
Price: £50.00
FARRAR, FREDERIC W: Everyday Christian Life or Sermons by the Way.
London: Wm. Isbister, 1887.
First edition. 8vo, pp.308, contemporary half green calf, spine ruled in
gilt; an excellent copy. Armorial bookplate on front fly.
Quote Item No. 4247
Price: £15.00
GALLOWAY, WILLIAM BROWN: The Testimony of Science to the Deluge.
London: Chas. J. Thynne, n.d.
8vo, pp.160, original purple cloth severely and unevenly faded.
Quote Item No. 4438
Price: £25.00
HAIGH, HENRY: Some Leading Ideas of Hinduism. Being the thirty-second Ferneley
Lecture.
London: Charles H. Kelly, 1903.
8vo, pp.143, original grained cloth; head and tail of spine reinforced with
tape, corners rubbed.
Quote Item No. 4723
Price: £10.00
HANNA, WILLIAM: Our Lord's Life on Earth.
London: Religious Tract Society [1882]
8vo, pp.viii:663, contemporary half green calf, spine ruled in gilt; spine
now faded to brown else excellent. Armorial bookplate on front fly.
Quote Item No. 4248
Price: £12.00
HENDERSON, JOHN:
Glasgow Cathedral. Dr. Burns's Ministry and Labours in the High Church
Parish, 1865-1896.
Printed for Private Circulation, 1901.
Portrait and one plate. 8vo, pp.111, original flexible grained roan,
uncut.
Quote Item No. 2255
Price: £10.00
HOME, D.D: Incidents in My Life.
London: Longman, Green, 1863.
First English edition. 8vo, pp.xvi:288, original purple pebble-grained
cloth, the upper cover elaborately blocked in gilt; inner hinges slightly
pulled, spine faded, generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6296
Price: £160.00
See illustration above
HOMMEL, DR. FRITZ: The Ancient Hebrew Tradition as Illustrated by the
Monuments.
London: S.P.C.K. 1897.
Folding coloured map. 8vo, pp.xxix:356, original black cloth; covers
spotted or rubbed, generally good.
Quote Item No. 4444
Price: £10.00
HOOKE, D. BURFORD [Editor]: The British Missionary
for 1903-4, 1905-6, 1907-8, & 1909-10.
London: Colonial Missionary Society, 1904-1910.
Four volumes. Portraits and illustrations, folding map of New Zealand.
8vo, original cloth. Bindings stained, internally sound apart from a
little minor worming to one volume.
Each volume inscribed by the Editor.
Quote Item No. 2811
Price: £35.00
HOW, W. WALSHAM: The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ.
The Four Gospels.
London: S.P.C.K. 1889.
155th Thousand. Coloured maps. 8vo, contemporary half green calf,
spine ruled in gilt; spine now faded to brown, upper inner joint cracked but
very firm, else excellent. Armorial bookplate on front fly.
Quote Item No. 4244
Price: £12.00
INDIA: London Missionary Society. Report of Mr. W.H. Somervell, Rev.
Frank Lenwood, and Mrs Lenwood. Deputation to India. October 1913 - March
1914.
London: London Missionary Society, 1914.
Maps, two folding. 8vo, pp.xi:328, original wrappers; backstrip a
trifle worn.
"Strictly Private & Confidential. For the Use of Directors only". Numbered
"165" in ink on title.
Quote Item No. 2814
Price: £21.00
INGRAM, ARTHUR F. WINNINGTON: The Love of the Trinity.
London: Wells Gardner, Darton, 1908.
8vo, pp.viii:328, contemporary half green calf gilt; armorial bookplate on front
fly; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 4242
Price: £12.00
IRVING, WASHINGTON: Life of Mahomet.
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1850.
Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.viii:224, contemporary half tan calf, spine
ruled in gilt with lettering piece. A very good copy.
Quote Item No. 3635
Price: £12.00
KNOWLES, DOM DAVID: The Religious Orders in England.
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1948.
First edition. Frontispiece. Tall 8vo, pp.xvi:348, original cloth;
white rub mark on spine else a very good copy in marked & edge chipped d.w.
Neat name and date on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 4581
Price: £30.00
LIGHTFOOT, J. B: The Christian Ministry.
London: Macmillan, 1903.
Second edition. 8vo, pp.vi:148, contemporary half green calf, spine ruled
and lettered in gilt; very good. Bookplate on front fly.
Quote Item No. 4233
Price: £12.00
LINDSEY, THEOPHILUS and BURGH, WILLIAM: The Apology of Theophilus Lindsey
& A Scriptural Confutation by Burgh - full titles below. Two works bound
in one volume.
First work: London, for Johnson 1774.
Second work: London, for W. Nicoll, 1774.
Two works bound in one volume. The first work: The Apology of
Theophilus Lindsey on Resigning the Vicarage of Catterick, Yorkshire. The Third
edition. The second work: A Scriptural Confutation of the Arguments
against the One Godhead of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost, Produced by Mr.
Lindsey in his late Apology. By a Layman [William Burgh]. 8vo,
pp.vi:236:(4, Johnson's advertisements):v:(1):244:(1), full contemporary tan
calf, spine with raised bands and crimson lettering piece; joints cracked
but firm, headband chipped, paint ? splash on edge of spine. The
title-page and prelims. to the first work edge browned. Contemporary
signature on title.
Quote Item No. 7913
Price: £100.00
LINE, JOHN; VLASTOS, GREGORY & OTHERS: Towards the Christian
Revolution.
London: Victor Gollancz, Left Book Club Edition, 1937.
8vo, pp.288, original flexible orange cloth; a trifle dusty and slightly
marked.
Quote Item No. 4442
Price: £15.00
LONG, H.A: Eve: Why Her Fatherhood in Adam?
Glasgow: by the Author, 1901.
Small 8vo, pp.212, original blue cloth gilt, all edges gilt; very good.
Inscribed by the author. Gilt lettered "COSMOGONY" on spine.
Quote Item No. 4439
Price: £10.00
MAGEE, W.C: The Gospel and the Age, Sermons on Special Occasions.
London: Wm. Isbister, 1884.
First edition. 8vo, pp.x:325, contemporary half green calf, spine ruled in
gilt; spine now faded to brown else excellent. Armorial bookplate on front
fly.
Quote Item No. 4250
Price: £12.00
MALEBRANCHE, NICOLAS: De la recherche de la vérité, où l'on traitte de la
nature de l'Esprit de l'homme, & de l'usage qu'il en doit faire pour éviter
l'erreur dans les Sciences. Nouvelle Edition reveue, corrigee & augmentee.
Amsterdam: Henry Desbordes, 1688.
Volume 2 only (of 2). Plates. Large 12mo, pp.585:(9), contemporary
full speckled calf, spine gilt within raised bands. Cracking to joints but
very firm, rubbed, backstrip chipped head and tail. Contemporary signature
on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8301
Price: £50.00
[MARKS, RICHARD]: The Ocean, Spiritually Reviewed,
and Compared to Passing Scenes on the Land; with various Anecdotes and
Reflections. By the Author of the Retrospect. Sixth Edition.
London: James Nisbet, 1828.
Engraved frontispiece. 8vo, pp.vii:(4):275:(1,adverts.), contemporary full
olive calf, spine gilt in compartments and with crimson lettering piece; a
very attractive copy.
Quote Item No. 2999
Price: £25.00
MASON, WILLIAM: The History of Jesus; drawn up for the Instruction of
Children.
Nottingham: Printed at the Review Office,1813.
Engraved frontispiece. 12mo, pp.192, original boards now repaired, some
damp-marking & foxing, prelims. soiled.
Quote Item No. 3494
Price: £10.00
MAURICE, FREDERICK DENISON: Modern Philosophy; or, A Treatise of Moral and
Metaphysical Philosophy from the Fourteenth Century to the French Revolution,
with a Glimpse into the Nineteenth Century.
London: Griffin, Bohn, 1862. First edition. 8vo, pp. xvii:676, original
blindstamped brown cloth, covers marked, upper inner joint pulled but firm;
generally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 6687
Price: £125.00
MAURICE, FREDERICK DENISON: Mediaeval Philosophy; or A Treatise of Moral
and Metaphysical Philosophy from the Fifth to the Fourteenth Century.
London: Richard Griffin, 1857.
8vo, pp. 253: 8 (Griffin's List), original brown blindstamped cloth; covers
marked else good. Part of (but complete in itself) the cabinet edition of "the
Encyclopaedia Metropolitana; or System of Universal Knowledge; on a Methodical
Plan projected by Samuel Taylor Coleridge"
Quote Item No. 6686
Price: £95.00
MORGAN, R.C: The Life of Richard Weaver the Converted Collier.
London: Morgan and Chase, 1861.
Portrait. Small 8vo, pp.iv:122:(2, adverts.), original limp cloth; binding
damp-marked. Portrait ink-marked and partly detached.
Quote Item No. 6203
Price: £15.00
NICOLE, PIERRE: Instructions Theologiques et Morales, sur l'Oraison
Dominicale, la Salutation Angelique, la Saint Messe et les autres prieres de
l'Eglise. Nouvelle Edition.
Paris: G. Desprez, 1776.
12mo, contemporary quarter tan calf, spines gilt with double crimson lettering
pieces, speckled boards. In very good condition.
Quote Item No. 6607
Price: £20.00
NICOLE, PIERRE: Instructions Theologiques et Morales, sur Le Symbole.
Nouvelle Edition.
Paris: G. Desprez, 1776.
Two volumes. 12mo, contemporary quarter tan calf, spines gilt with crimson
lettering and numbering pieces, speckled boards. In very good condition.
Quote Item No. 6606
Price: £40.00
NICOLE, PIERRE: Essais de Morale, contenus en divers traites sur plusieurs
devoirs importants.
Paris: G. Desprez, 1781-1782 ( the last volume dated Liege: 1767 ).
14 volumes in 15. 12mo, contemporary quarter tan calf, spines gilt with crimson
lettering and numbering pieces, speckled boards. A few headbands chipped
but generally a pleasing set.
Quote Item No. 6605
Price: £150.00
OLD
TESTAMENT - LOUIS DE CARRIERES: Commentaire Litteral sur la Sainte Bible,
contenant l'Ancien et le Nouveau Testament, insere dans la traduction Francoise
par le R. P. de Carrieres, Pretre de l'Oratoire de Jesus.
Paris: Moreau, 1745.
The four Old Testament volumes only, without the New Testament. Four
volumes. Small 8vo, contemporary full mottled tan calf, spines gilt in
compartments within raised bands, crimson lettering pieces and green numbering
pieces. Half-inch split to one upper joint with very small chip from
headband. A very attractive contemporary binding in generally excellent
condition.
Quote Item No. 4990
Price: £125.00
See illustration above
OWEN, CHARLES: The Danger of the Church and Kingdom from Foreigners
Consider'd; in Several Articles of the Highest Importance. The Second
edition.
London: for A. Moore, 1722.
8vo, pp.38, disbound. A number of page corners turned over or bumped.
Anon. The bookseller's name in the imprint is fictitious.
Quote Item No. 7933
Price: £55.00
PASCAL, [BLAISE]: Pensées sur la Religion et sur quelques autres sujets,
qui ont esté trouvées après sa mort parmy ses papiers. Seconde Edition.
Paris: Guillaume Desprez, 1670.
Small 8vo, pp.(78):348:(20), contemporary full tan calf, joints cracked but
firm, spine chipped. Several contemporary signatures or inscriptions
scribbled out in ink at an early date on title & elsewhere not affecting text.
Very minor worming to extreme lower blank margin of title.
Quote Item No. 4333.
Price: £295.00
See illustration above
PERIODICAL: Christian Harvester. Vol. 14, No. 1 - Vol. 16 No. 12.
Canton & Cleveland, Ohio: January 1886 - December 1888.
45 issues, each 6-pages. 4to, contemporary half black leather, marbled
boards. Binding rubbed.
Quote Item No. 5349
Price: £25.00
PERIODICAL: A Wesleyan Sunday School Magazine: Conducted by Managers
of Wesleyan Sunday Schools. Volumes 1 & 2, Numbers 1-19.
London: Sherwood, Jones, & Co. May 1823 - November 1824.
Two volumes in one. Illustrated with woodcuts throughout. 12mo,
pp.128:176, contemporary half black calf. Foxed, binding rubbed,
title-page marked, various early inscriptions on endpapers. Lacking two
leaves of text (pages 63-66 in volume 1).
Quote Item No. 5040
Price: £25.00
PERRY, G.G: A History of the English Church. Three volumes: 1st, 2nd and
3rd Periods - complete, as under. "The Student's English Church History".
London: John Murray, 1887 & 1888.
First Period - From the Planting of the Church in Britain to the accession of
Henry VIII (596-1509), Second Period - From the Accession of Henry VIII to the
Silencing of Convocation in the Eighteenth Century 1509-1717, & Third Period -
from the Accession of the House of Hanover to the Present Time. 4th, 5th, & 1st
edition respectively. Three volumes. 8vo, pp.xi:572; xiv:613; &
xi:566, contemporary half green calf, spines decoratively ruled and lettered in
gilt. Spines now uniformly, and not unattractively, faded to brown. Some
marking to prelims., bookplate on fly-leaves. A good solid and attractive
binding in very good condition.
Quote Item No. 4232
Price: £45.00
POWER, EILEEN: Medieval English Nunneries ca. 1275 to 1535.
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1922.
First edition. Plates, folding map. 8vo, pp.xiv:(1):724, original lilac
cloth; neat signature and date on front free endpaper, spine slightly
faded and a little rubbed head & tail; neat signature and date on front
free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 4591
Price: £60.00
QUAKERS: A Memorial of York Monthly Meeting, held The 14th of 5th Month,
1823, concerning William Tuke.
York: Printed and Sold by W. Alexander, 1823.
8vo, pp.11, original plain wrappers, signed "S. Robson" on front free endpaper;
very good.
Quote Item No. 7186
Price: £25.00
RITZ, SANDOR: The Church, The Supreme Creation of the Past, Present, and
Future. The New Jerusalem of the Book of Revelation, the Everlasting Temple of
Santo Stefano Rotondo in Roma. Translated by Mary Grosvenor.
Rome: "Private edition", n.d.
Illustrations throughout. Folio, pp.80, original wrappers; binding
browned and faded else good.
Quote Item No. 4657
Price: £20.00
ROSS, E. DENISON [Editor]: An Alphabetical List of the Feasts and
Holidays of the Hindus and Muhammadans.
Calcutta: Imperial Record Dept. 1914.
8vo, pp.vii:123, original cloth with tipped-in errata; very good.
Contemporary signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 2868
Price: £25.00
ROWE, ELIZABETH: Friendship in Death; in Twenty Letters from the
Dead to the Living. To which are added Letters Moral & Entertaining in
Prose & Verse.
London: T. Worrall, 1736.
The Fourth Edition corrected with Additions. 8vo, pp.(6):472, contemporary
full calf, narrow gilt rules to sides, spine with raised bands, lettering piece.
Rubbed, joints cracked but firm, headband a little chipped. Some browning and
foxing. Front free endpaper inscribed: "Elizabeth Bateman her
Book 1738".
Quote Item No. 7974
Price: £25.00
SCOTT, PATRICK: Christianity and a Personal Devil, an Essay.
London: Pickering, 1878.
Second Edition, Enlarged. Small 8vo, pp. xiv:235, original cloth.
News-cutting mounted to rear endpaper; binding unevenly faded or damp-marked.
Quote Item No. 4441
Price: £15.00
SEARLE, THOMAS: The Sick Visitor's Assistant; and Companion for the
Afflicted: Consisting of Scripture Portions, Addressed, Prayers, etc.
London: for the Author, 1834.
12mo, pp.viii:268, original ribbed cloth; front free endpaper removed, cockle to
lower cover, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 2970
Price: £15.00
SHERLOCK, THOMAS: The Use and Intent of Prophecy, in the several Ages of
the World. In Six Discourses Delivered at the Temple Church in April and May,
1724.....
London: John Whiston, 1749.
The Fifth Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. 8vo, pp.(1, dedication):387, early
19th Century full olive calf, sides ruled in gilt and blocked in blind, spine
gilt on bands with lettering piece, some cracking to upper joint but very firm,
a trifle rubbed, some foxing to prelims. A very good copy. With the
engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7960
Price: £55.00
SIBBS,
RICHARD: Divine Meditations and Contemplations.
London: Religious Tract Society, n.d. ca. 1850.
16 mo (2¾ x 2¼
inches), pp.256, original red roan with tuck-in fla; . contemporary signature on
fly-leaf. Very good.
Quote Item No. 8384
Price: £25.00
SMITH, J. DENHAM: The Gospel in Hosea.
London: James E. Hawkins, n.d. [1883 or 1884].
8vo, pp.xiv:319, original brown cloth. Upper inner hinge pulled but firm.
The binding affected by damp especially upper portion of backstrip.
Quote Item No. 7219
Price: £25.00
SMITH, GEORGE: The Religion of Ancient Britain: or, a Succinct
Account of the Several Religious Systems which have obtained in this Island from
the Earliest Times to the Norman conquest .......
London: Longman, Brown, 1844.
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.xii:550:(1, advertisement), original cloth; binding
rubbed, headband chipped.
Quote Item No. 4928
Price: £65.00
SMITH, PHILIP: The New Testament History, with an Introduction, connecting
the History of the Old and New Testaments. In the series "The Student's
Scripture History".
London: John Murray, 1888.
New edition. Maps and woodcuts. 8vo, pp.xii:675, contemporary half
green calf, spine ruled in gilt; spine now faded to brown else excellent.
Armorial bookplate on front fly.
Quote Item No. 4246
Price: £12.00
SMITH, WILLIAM (Editor): A Concise Dictionary of the Bible, for the Use of
Families and Students.
London: John Murray, 1865.
Large 8vo, pp.1039, contemporary full tan calf, spine gilt with crimson
lettering piece, arms in gilt of the Northamptonshire Education Society on upper
cover; gilt to spine partly rubbed, some uneven fading to binding and a little
edge rubbed but generally a good solid binding and attractive.
With long presentation inscription on front fly-leaf from R.J. Clake, Vicar of
Towcester, Northants dated 31st Oct. 1866: "The First 'Infant School
Mistress' Prize in the Diocese of Peterborough awarded to Mary Alexander
Mistress of the National Infant School, Towcester".
Quote Item No. 7579
Price: £20.00
See illustration above
STRONG, C. D: Sanctae Vigiliae or Devout Musings on the Heavens in Verse.
London: William Pickering, 1844.
Small 8vo, pp.viii:132,contemporary quarter calf; rubbed. With corrigenda
slip tipped-in at end.
Quote Item No. 1831
Price: £15.00
SYEFFERT, DR. OSKAR: A Dictionary of Classical Antiquities, Mythology,
Religion, Literature, & Art. Revised and Edited, with Additions, by Henry
Nettleship and J. E. Sandys.
London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1906.
Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.vi:716, original cloth gilt.
Bookplate. Binding a little rubbed but sound.
Quote Item No. 2376
Price: £21.00
TRENCH, RICHARD CENEVIX: Notes on the Miracles of Our Lord. Seventh
Edition, Revised.
London: Parker, Son and Bourn, 1862.
8vo, pp.iv:476, handsomely bound in contemporary half crimson calf, spine
decoratively blocked in gilt within compartments, with lettering piece.
Sides spotted else an attractive binding. Bookplate on front fly, the very
occasional neat marginal annotation.
Quote Item No. 4231
Price: £15.00
TRENCH, RICHARD CHENEVIX: Proverbs and their lessons, Being the substance
of Lectures Delivered to Young Men's Societies.
London: Macmillan, 1869.
Sixth edition, revised and enlarged. Small 8vo, pp.190, contemporary half tan
calf, spine decoratively blocked in gilt with crimson lettering piece.
Bookplate on front fly and contemporary signature on half-title. Very
good.
Quote Item No. 4237
Price: £12.00
TRENCH, RICHARD CHENEVIX: Notes on the Parables of Our Lord. Ninth
Edition Carefully Revised.
London: Macmillan, 1864.
8vo, pp.viii:496, handsomely bound in contemporary half crimson calf, spine
decoratively blocked in gilt within compartments, with lettering piece.
Sides spotted else an attractive binding. Bookplate on front fly, the very
occasional neat marginal annotation.
Quote Item No. 4230
Price: £15.00
WAITE, ARTHUR EDWARD: The Hidden Church of the Holy Graal, its Legends and
Symbolism.
Des Plaines, Illinois: Yogi Publication Society (a facsimile reprint of the
edition published by Rebman in London in 1909). 8vo, pp.714, original red
grained cloth; tape mark on endpaper else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6850
Price: £25.00
WATTS, ISAAC: The World to Come: or, Discourses on the Joys or Sorrows of
Departed Souls at Death, and the Glory or Terror of the Resurrection. Whereto is
Prefix'd An Essay toward the Proof of a Separate State of Souls after Death.
London: Richard Hett and James Blackstone, 1739.
First edition. 8vo, pp.x:(2): 9-350, early 19th Century half tan calf,
rules in blind and gilt to sides, spine gilt on bands with lettering piece.
Some light rubbing but generally a very good and very clean copy. With the
engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774- 1844).
Quote Item No. 7919
Price: £150.00
WESTMINSTER ABBEY: Westminster Abbey, 900 years.
London: 1965.
No. 241 of an edition of 900 copies, signed by the Dean. Coloured plates,
illustrations, folding panorama. Tall narrow folio, full black morocco
gilt, a.e.g. Fine in the original cloth fitted case; case a little
rubbed
Quote Item No. 1801
Price: £20.00
WILCOCKSON, ARTHUR: The Way He Hath Led Me; or The Lord's Leadings
and Dealings.
Hull: E. Hannath, [1866].
8vo, pp.469, contemporary half calf; rubbed, upper outer joint partly split and
backstrip lifting, endpapers discoloured. Later inscription on front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 7105
Price: £25.00
WILSON,
ROBERT: Biography of the Early Church.
London: Rivington, 1837 & 1839.
First and Second Series. Two volumes. Engraved portrait to each
volume. 8vo, pp.iv:[1]:414 & viii:368, contemporary full tan calf,
spines gilt extra in compartments and with double lettering pieces, errata slip;
a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 2687
Price: £45.00
WILSON, J: Our Israelitish Origin. Lectures on Ancient Israel, and the
Israelitish Origin of the Modern Nations of Europe. Third edition.
London: James Nisbet, [1844].
8vo, pp.144:viii:144, original blindstamped cloth; binding a little rubbed
and marked, chipped at head and tail of backstrip.
Quote Item No. 7218
Price: £25.00
ZOLLIKOFER, GEORGE JOACHIM; Translated by Rev. William Tooke:
Sermons on Prevalent Errors and Vices, and on Various Other Topics, from the
German by the Rev. William Tooke. In two volumes.
London: Longman, 1812.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.lxv:566:(2, adverts.) & viii:645:(3, adverts.)
contemporary full grained crimson calf; endpapers foxed, spines dulled and
somewhat rubbed but an attractive binding in good order.
The spines lettered Zollifoffer 9 & 10 thus these two volumes must at some time
formed a part of a larger collection of Zollifofer's works. These two
volumes are, however, complete in themselves. From the library of the
translator with his armorial bookplates.
Quote Item No. 5970
Price: £40.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|