Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

DETECTIVE and POPULAR FICTION PUBLISHED in the 1920'S & 30's

5182 ArlenARLEN, MICHAEL:  Young Men in Love.
London:  Universal Library, n.d. [1929].
100th thousand.  Small 8vo, pp.252, original cloth; some light foxing else  very good in slightly rubbed d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5182

Price:  £12.00

5111 BarringtonBARRINGTON, E: Glorious Apollo (abridged).  A Glamorous Story of Byron's Loves.
London:  The Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1928.
Small 8vo, pp.254, original cloth;  very good indeed in very slightly edge worn d.w.  Half-inch tear to d.w. on lower joint.  
Quote Item No. 5111
Price:  £12.00

5539 BeachBEACH, REX:  The Ne'er do Well.
London:  Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. ca. 1920's.
8vo, pp.256, original cloth;  text toned else good.  In the very good d.w. which is very slightly worn at headband and with one corner chip. 
Quote Item No. 5539

Price:   £12.00

BIGGERS, EARL DERR:  The Chinese Parrot.
London:  Readers Library, n.d. [1928].
8vo, pp.252:[1, advert.], original gilt decorated cloth.  Some age toning to text as usual, else a superb copy in like dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 5094
Price:  £90.00

BINDLOSS, HAROLD:  The Dust of Conflict.
London:  Ward, Lock, 1919.
Small 8vo, pp.256, original cloth; endpapers discoloured else very good in like d.w. which is lightly rubbed at headband;  some toning of the text, joint cracked between pages 129 & 129 but firm.   
Quote Item No. 5127
Price:  £15.00

BRUCE, KENNEDY:  The Sliding Death.
London:  Herbert Jenkins, n.d. ca. 1930's.
"Popular edition".  8vo, pp.247, original cloth;  spine a little mottled else very good in  very good d.w. which is slightly rubbed at headband.  "Reduced to 1/-" sticker on wrapper at backstrip. 
"A thrilling adventure story of the Far East".  
Quote Item No. 5160
Price:  £35.00

5112 CaineCAINE, HALL:  The Deemster.
London:  The Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1928.
Small 8vo, pp.320, original decorated cloth;  very good in d.w. which is very slightly worn at head & tail of spine and one corner. 
Quote Item No. 5112
Price:    £12.00

5081 ChristieCHRISTIE, AGATHA and OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS:  The Under Dog by Agatha Christie and Blackman's Wood by E. Phillips Oppenheim.
London:  Readers Library, n.d. [1929].
First edition.  Small 8vo, pp.188:[2, advert.], original gilt decorated cloth in d.w.  Text bound rather tightly and slightly toned as often with this series, inner joint cracked at page 24 but firm.  The d.w. by  Vernon Sloper slightly soiled on upper margin of front panel and chipped at headband and with small chip on base of spine, corners rubbed. 
Quote Item No. 5081
Price:  £150.00

5547 CoeCOE, CHARLES FRANCIS:  The River Pirate.  Illustrated with scenes from the Photo Play, A Fox Production starring Victor McClagen and Lois Moran.
London:  Readers Library n.d. [1929].
Eight plates of scenes from the film.  Small 8vo, pp.252, original gilt decorated cloth.  Patch of fading on upper cover.  Snag to d.w. on backstrip, d.w. torn at head of spine and slightly worn at base, one corner rubbed.  Original owners ink stamped name on upper margin of title and endpapers.  Bound rather tightly, inner joint cracked between pages 61/62 but firm. 
Quote Item No. 5547
Price:  £28.00

5548 CrosslandCROSSLAND, T.W.H:  The Rogue.
London:  Benman's, 1927.
Small 8vo, pp.253, original cloth in edge worn, torn & creased d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5548
Price:  £20.00



5083CULLUM, RIDGWELL:  The Luck of the Kid.
London:  Readers Library, n.d. ca. 1928.
Small 8vo, pp.250, original gilt decorated cloth;  very good indeed in like d.w. The d.w. with half-inch tear and the slightest of rubbing at base of spine.  As often with  the "Readers Library" there is some toning of the text . 
Quote Item No. 5083
Price:  £15.00

5143 CullumCULLUM, RIDGWELL:  The Night Riders.
London:  Readers Library, n.d. ca. 1928.
Small 8vo, pp.252:(1,advert.), original gilt decorated cloth in d.w.  Backstrip somewhat cockled.  The d.w. very bright.  As often with  the "Readers Library" there is some slight toning of the text . 
Quote Item No. 5143
Price:  £12.00

5178 ArlineARLINE:  The Jazz Singer, a Story of Pathos and Laughter Novelized by Arline De Haas from the Play by Samson Raphaelson.  Illustrated with scenes from the Photo Play.  A Warner Bros. Production starring Al Jolson.
London:  Readers Library,  n.d.  [1927].
Eight  plates.  Small 8vo, pp.252, original gilt decorated cloth;  spine bent and with lean, some toning of the text as often in the "Readers Library" series.  In the original d.w. which has a few very minor edge tears.
Quote Item No. 5178
Price:  £90.00

5553 DunnDUNN, J. ALLAN:  The Golden Dolphin.
London:  Hurst & Blackett, n.d. ca. 1920's.
8vo, pp. 286, original cloth; headband pulled, in edge rubbed d.w. which has splits at upper joints. 
Quote Item No. 5553
Price:  £18.00

5084 EdgintonEDGINTON, MAY:  The Woman who Squandered Men.
London:  Readers Library, n.d. [1927].
Small 8vo, pp.251, original gilt decorated cloth;  very good indeed in like d.w.  The d.w. with quarter-inch edge tear.  As often with  the "Readers Library" there is some toning of the text . 
Quote Item No.5084
Price:  £35.00

5555 EliotELIOT, GEORGE:  Romola. Film edition.
London:  Readers Library n.d. ca. 1924.
Issued to coincide with the release of the film version starring Lilian Gish.  8vo. pp.253, original cloth gilt.  Text toned, very narrow band of fading at head of spine, else a very good copy in excellent d.w. which has short nick at headband. 
Quote Item No. 5555
Price:  £28.00

5170FARJEON, B.L:  Miriam Rozella.
London:  London Book Co.,  n.d. [1928].
Small 8vo, pp.314:[2, adverts.], original cloth gilt; text toned else very good in very slightly edge nicked d.w.  Original owner's name ink stamped on upper margin of title. 
Quote Item No. 5170
Price:  £30.00

5557 FletcherFLETCHER, J.S:  The Threshing Floor.
London:  Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.224, original blue cloth gilt;  slightly rubbed and corner bumped in very good d.w. which has short nicks to head and base of spine.  
Quote Item No. 5557

Price:  £15.00

5073 FoxFOX, JOHN:  The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come.  Illustrated with Scenes from the Photoplay, First National Pathe Production starring Richard Barthelmess.
London:  Readers Library, n.d. [1928].
8 plates. Small 8vo, pp.252:[1, advert.] original gilt decorated cloth.  Contemporary ink stamped name of original owner on upper blank margin of title and on endpaper;  else a very good copy indeed in like d.w.  
Quote Item No. 5073
Price:  £65.00

5171 GaboriauGABORIAU, EMILE:  The Blackmailer.
London:  The Detective Story Club for Wm. Collins, n.d.  [1929].
Small 8vo, pp.250, original gilt decorated cloth; slight lean to spine, text toned, else good in very slightly rubbed d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5171
Price:   £15.00

5558 GauntGAUNT, MARY:  The Uncounted Cost.
London: A & C Black, 1925.
[Being a reprint of the first edition of 1910].  8vo, pp.248, original pictorial cloth; spine bumped & faded at base, otherwise very good in d.w. which is slightly chipped at head and base of spine.  A reduced to 1/- sticker on upper panel of d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5558
Price:  £25.00

GRAVES, CLO  [Richard Dehan]:  Dragon's Teeth.
London:  Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, original gilt decorated cloth.  Text toned, slight adhesion of endpaper to half-title, else very good in rubbed and slightly chipped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5559
Price:   £15.00

5563 GullGULL, C. RANGER:  The House of Torment.  Memoirs of the Life of Mr. John Commendone.
London:  Benman's, 1927.
Small 8vo, pp.251, original cloth.  Original owners inked name stamp on half-title, title & endpaper.  Very good in rubbed and creased d.w. which is slightly edge chipped and frayed at headband. 
Quote Item No. 5563
Price:   £20.00

HARKER, L. ALLEN:  Mr. Wycherly's Wards.
London:  John Murrary, 1934.
8vo, pp.282, original blue cloth blocked in blind and gilt; very good in d.w. which is sunned to spine and with half-inch edge tear.  Signature on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 6071
Price:  £12.00

5091 HumeHUME, FERGUS:  The Curse.
London:  Shoe Lane Publishing Co., n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.222, original pictorial cloth;  very good in rubbed and slightly creased d.w. which is worn at head and tail of spine;  some toning of the text .  
Quote Item No. 5091
Price:   £15.00

5071 JacobsJACOBS, W.W:  Short Cruises.
London:  The Readers Library, n.d. [1927].
Small 8vo, pp.251 original gilt decorated cloth in very good d.w.  Some foxing to inner flaps of d.w. which has the very slightest of wear at head and tail.  As often with  the "Readers Library" there is some toning of the text .   
Quote Item No. 5071
Price:  £15.00

6070 JenkinsJENKINS, HERBERT:  Adventures of Bindle.
London:  Herbert Jenkins, n.d. ca. 1938.
8vo, pp.312, original orange cloth;  very good in edge rubbed d.w. which has a few short edge tears.  Inscription on front free endpaper.  
Quote Item No. 6070
Price:  £10.00

5569 JudgeJUDGE, JAMES P:  Square Crooks.  Illustrated with Scenes from the Photo-Play.  A Fox Film Production.  Starring Robert Armstrong  and Johnny Mack Brown.
London:  Readers Library, n.d. [1928].
Eight plates.  Small 8vo, pp.251, original cloth gilt.  Bound rather tightly, some cracking at inner margins.  In the original edge torn and creased d.w. lacking about an inch at base of spine.  Original owners name inkstamped on blank upper margin of title and endpapers. 
Quote Item No. 5569
Price:  £15.00

5176 KauffmanKAUFFMAN, REGINALD WRIGHT:  The Mark of the Beast.
London:  Shoe Lane Publishing Co., n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.222, original decorated cloth;  very good in slightly rubbed and marked d.w.   
Quote Item No. 5176

Price:  £25.00

5572LE QUEUX, WILLIAM: The Seven Secrets.
London:  Universal Library, Hutchinson. n.d. [1930].
Title states 49th thousand, d.w. states 90th thousand.  Small 8vo, pp.251 original cloth, very bright in d.w. which is a little frayed at base of spine and rubbed on corners.  
Quote Item No. 5572
Price:  £18.00

5187 LerouxLEROUX, GASTON:  The Floating Prison.
London:  Readers Library "Crime Series", n.d. [1930].
Small 8vo, pp.251:[2, adverts.], original gilt decorated cloth;  endpapers discoloured, text toned as often with the "Readers Library" series.  In very good d.w. which is slightly worn at base of backstrip,  
Quote Item No. 5187
Price:  £25.00

5154 MaclarenMACLAREN, MARCUS:  Khartoum Tragedy.
London:  Lovat Dixon, 1935.
First edition.  8vo, pp.347, original cloth;  very good in edge worn d.w.   
Quote Item No. 5154

Price:  £15.00

5174 McKennaMcKENNA, MARTHE:  Spies I knew.
London:  Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1935.
28th thousand.  8vo, pp.254, original cloth;  very good in d.w. which has one small edge chip.
"Adventures no less thrilling than I was a Spy" Daily Telegraph, "Bristling with hairbreadth escapes" Evening Standard.   
Quote Item No. 5174
Price:  £20.00

5168 MillsMILLS, ARTHUR:  Escapade.  [Adventure and Romance in the Middle East].
London:  Literary Press, n.d. ca. 1931.
Small 8vo, pp.252, original cloth gilt;  very good in like d.w.
"Up in Sobong a native prince, Gia Long, was about to follow the ancient custom of burying the recently widowed queen with her dead husband, his brother; and here was the beautiful Diana de Kasbek asking Peter Hardy to do something to stop it".  
Quote Item No. 5168
Price:  £25.00

5578 OppenheimOPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS: The Governors.
London:  Ward, Lock, 1919.
8vo, pp.249, original cloth; very good in d.w. which has 2-inch split at upper joint, rubbed and very slightly chipped at head and base of spine, tears to lower panel with about 1 square inch of loss. 
Quote Item No. 5578
Price:   £12.00

5096 OppenheimOPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS:  The World's Great Snare.
London:  Ward, Lock, n.d.
Printing error on title-page gives date of publication as "191"?.  8vo, pp.315:[5, adverts.], original cloth;  very bright in very good d.w. which has to short tears to lower wrapper and very slight edge wear;  some toning of the text .  
Quote Item No. 5096
Price:   £15.00

5086 OppenheimOPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS:  The Missioner.
London:  Ward, Lock, 1919.
Small 8vo, pp.253:[2, adverts], original cloth; very good in like, slightly corner rubbed, d.w., some toning of the text .   
Quote Item No. 5086
Price:  £12.00

5580 PennyPENNY, F.E:  Dark Corners.
London:  Staple Inn Publishing, 1925.
8vo, pp.253, original cloth;  very good in d.w. which has slight wear at head and base of spine. 
Quote Item No. 5580
Price:   £22.00

5016 PrevostPREVOST, ABBE:  His Lady (Manon Lescaut).
London:  Readers Library, n.d. [1927].
Small 8vo, pp.250, original gilt decorated cloth;  As often with  the "Readers Library" there is some toning of the text , else excellent in like d.w. 
Issued to coincide with the film version starring John Barrymore whose name appears in large type on the d.w.  "His Lady" was the British film title, it appeared in the U.S.A. under the title "When a Man Loves".   
Quote Item No. 5106
Price:  £22.00

5185 RutterRUTTER, OWEN:  Golden Rain.
London:  Philip Allan, 1935.
"Popular edition".  8vo, pp.286, original cloth;  some light foxing else very good indeed in like d.w.  
Quote Item No. 5185

Price:   £15.00

5145 SoutarSOUTAR, ANDREW:  Silence!
London:  Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1935.
"33rd thousand".  8vo, pp.254, original cloth in d.w.  The d.w. with very slight tears at headband with no loss. 
An "ingenious thriller" and "A strikingly original story".  
Quote Item No. 5145
Price:  £30.00

5586 StacpooleSTACPOOLE, H. DE VERE:  The Beach of Dreams.
London:  Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.224, original blue cloth gilt.  Ink stamped name of original owner on upper blank margin of title, text toned else good in edge-nicked d.w.  
Quote Item No. 5586
Price:  £12.00

5587 StilsonSTILSON, C.B. and BEAHAN, C:  The Island God Forgot.
London:  T. Fisher Unwin, 1926.
Reprint.  8vo, pp.254, original cloth;  text toned else good.  The d.w. frayed at head and base of spine and rubbed on upper joint. 
Quote Item No. 5587
Price:  £25.00

5589 SwanSWAN, ANNIE S:  The Burden Bearers.
London:  Leisure Library, n.d.
Small 8vo, pp.224, original cloth gilt.  Dent to lower cover, original owner's name neatly inkstamped to endpapers, half-title and blank upper margin of title.  The d.w. rubbed and a little chipped at head & base of spine.
Quote Item No. 5589
Price:    £12.00

5590 ThorneTHORNE, GUY:  A Butterfly on the Wheel.  With Eight Illustrations in Photogravure of Scenes from the Photo-Play.  A W. and F. Production starring Lili Damita.
London:  Readers Library n.d. [1928].
Eight plates.  8vo, pp.252, original cloth gilt.  Original owners inkstamped name on blank uopper margin of title and on endpapers.  Bound rather tightly and with some cracking on inner margins. The d.w. with ragged tears at joints and worn at corners. The d.w. design by Lawrence East. 
Quote Item No. 5590
Price:   £35.00

5115 TorbetTORBET, D;  RICE, ELMER:  On Trial.  The Story of a Woman at Bay by Elmer Rice.  Made into a Book from the Play of the same name by D. Torbet.  Illustrated with scenes from the Photo Play.  A Warner Brothers Vitaphone Production starring Pauline Frederick.
London:  Readers Library Crime Series, n.d. [1929].
Eight plates. Small 8vo, pp.252:[1, advert.] original gilt decorated cloth;  inkstamped name of original owner on blank upper margin of title and front pastedown, one corner turned, else good in d.w.  The d.w. with 1½" tear on lower joint, head and tail of d.w at spine a trifle rubbed.  As often with  the "Readers Library" there is some toning of the text . 
Quote Item No. 5115
Price:   £25.00

TOWNLEY, HOUGHTON:  The Secret of the Raft.
London:  Shoe Lane Publishing n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.222, original decorated cloth;  very good in d.w. which is a little worn at head and base of spine. 
Quote Item No. 5592
Price:   £15.00

5125 Van DineVAN DINE, S.S:  The Benson Murder Case.
London:  Readers Library, Crime Series, n.d. [1930].
Small 8vo, pp.251:[2, adverts.], original cloth;  very good in like d.w.  As often with  the "Readers Library" there is some  slight toning of the text .   
Quote Item No. 5125
Price:  £25.00

5161 VolkVOLK, GORDON:  The Devil's Whirlpool.
London:  Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, original decorated cloth, text toned else good in rubbed d.w.  
Quote Item No. 5161
Price:  £30.00

5596 WardenWARDEN, FLORENCE:  Miss Ferriby's Clients.
London:  Shoe Lane Publishing, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.222, original decorated cloth.  The d.w. worn at corners, edge-worn, frayed at headband, a little worn at base of spine and chipped on upper margin of lower panel.  Text toned. 
Quote Item No. 5596
Price:  £15.00

5118 WhitelawWHITELAW, DAVID:  Moon of Valleys.
London:  Shoe Lane Publishing Co., n.d. ca. 1928.
Small 8vo, pp.223, original pictorial cloth;  some toning of the text , else very good in like d.w.  

Quote Item No. 5118

Price:  £20.00

WREN, P.C:  Fort in the Jungle.
London:  John Murray, 1952.
Reprint.  8vo, pp.320, original yellow cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;  a number of short tears and chips to edges of dustwrapper, especially at spine, very very slight loss;  in all other respects, very good. 
Quote Item No.  8451
Price:  £13.00

5162 YardleyYARDLEY, MAUD:  A Man's Life is Different.  Or the Sleeping Flame.
London:  Shoe Lane Publishing Co., n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.219, original decorated cloth;  text toned else very good in like d.w.   
Quote Item No. 5162
Price:  £20.00

5600 ZanuckZANUCK, DARRYL FRANCIS and DE HAAS, ARLINE:  Noah's Ark by Darryl Francis Zanuck, Novelized by Arline de Haas.  Illustrated with scenes from the Photo Play.  A Warner Bros. Production starring Dolores Costello with George O'Brien.
London:  Readers Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, original gilt decorated cloth.  Slight lean at spine, text toned, the d.w split at head and base of spine, corners rubbed.  
Quote Item No. 5600
Price:  £10.00

Back to the top