DETECTIVE and POPULAR FICTION PUBLISHED in the 1920'S & 30's
ANON:
The Merry Widow, a Novel founded on Franz Lehar's Viennese Opera as
Produced by Henry W. Savage.
London: Readers Library, n.d [1925].
8vo, original gilt decorated cloth; binding discoloured on lower
inner edge, original glueing of binding rather tight leading to
slight cracking at pp.10/12, otherwise very good in truly excellent
d.w. As often with the "Readers Library" there is some
toning of the text .
Based on the Metro Goldwyn Mayer production starring Mae Murray and
John Gilbert.
Quote Item No. 5087
Price: £30.00
ARLEN, MICHAEL: Young Men in Love.
London: Universal Library, n.d. [1929].
100th thousand. Small 8vo, pp.252, original cloth; some light
foxing else very good in slightly rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 5182
Price: £12.00
BARRINGTON, E: Glorious Apollo (abridged). A Glamorous
Story of Byron's Loves.
London: The Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1928.
Small 8vo, pp.254, original cloth; very good indeed in very
slightly edge worn d.w. Half-inch tear to d.w. on lower joint.
Quote Item No. 5111
Price: £12.00
BEACH, REX: The Ne'er do Well.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. ca. 1920's.
8vo, pp.256, original cloth; text toned else good. In
the very good d.w. which is very slightly worn at headband and with
one corner chip.
Quote Item No. 5539
Price: £12.00
BIGGERS,
EARL DERR: The Chinese Parrot.
London: Readers Library, n.d. [1928].
8vo, pp.252:[1, advert.], original gilt decorated cloth. A
superb copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5094
Price: £140.00
BINDLOSS,
HAROLD: The Dust of Conflict.
London: Ward, Lock, 1919.
Small 8vo, pp.256, original cloth; endpapers discoloured else very
good in like d.w. which is lightly rubbed at headband; some
toning of the text, joint cracked between pages 129 & 129 but firm.
Quote Item No. 5127
Price: £15.00
BRUCE,
KENNEDY: The Sliding Death.
London: Herbert Jenkins, n.d. ca. 1930's.
"Popular edition". 8vo, pp.247, original cloth; spine a
little mottled else very good in very good d.w. which is
slightly rubbed at headband. "Reduced to 1/-" sticker on
wrapper at backstrip.
"A thrilling adventure story of the Far East".
Quote Item No. 5160
Price: £35.00
CAINE, HALL: The Deemster.
London: The Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1928.
Small 8vo, pp.320, original decorated cloth; very good in d.w.
which is very slightly worn at head & tail of spine and one corner.
Quote Item No. 5112
Price: £12.00
CHRISTIE,
AGATHA and OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS: The Under Dog by Agatha
Christie and Blackman's Wood by E. Phillips Oppenheim.
London: Readers Library, n.d. [1929].
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.188:[2, advert.], original gilt
decorated cloth in d.w. Text bound rather tightly and slightly
toned as often with this series, inner joint cracked at page 24 but
firm. The d.w. by Vernon Sloper slightly soiled on upper
margin of front panel and chipped at headband and with small chip on
base of spine, corners rubbed.
Quote Item No. 5081
Price: £150.00
COE, CHARLES FRANCIS: The River Pirate. Illustrated
with scenes from the Photo Play, A Fox Production starring Victor
McClagen and Lois Moran.
London: Readers Library n.d. [1929].
Eight plates of scenes from the film. Small 8vo, pp.252,
original gilt decorated cloth. Patch of fading on upper cover.
Snag to d.w. on backstrip, d.w. torn at head of spine and slightly
worn at base, one corner rubbed. Original owners ink stamped
name on upper margin of title and endpapers. Bound rather
tightly, inner joint cracked between pages 61/62 but firm.
Quote Item No. 5547
Price: £28.00
CROSSLAND, T.W.H: The Rogue.
London: Benman's, 1927.
Small 8vo, pp.253, original cloth in edge worn, torn & creased d.w.
Quote Item No. 5548
Price: £20.00
CULLUM,
RIDGWELL: The Luck of the Kid.
London: Readers Library, n.d. ca. 1928.
Small 8vo, pp.250, original gilt decorated cloth; very good
indeed in like d.w. The d.w. with half-inch tear and the slightest
of rubbing at base of spine. As often with the "Readers
Library" there is some toning of the text .
Quote Item No. 5083
Price: £15.00
CULLUM,
RIDGWELL: The Night Riders.
London: Readers Library, n.d. ca. 1928.
Small 8vo, pp.252:(1,advert.), original gilt decorated cloth in d.w.
Backstrip somewhat cockled. The d.w. very bright. As
often with the "Readers Library" there is some slight toning
of the text .
Quote Item No. 5143
Price: £12.00
ARLINE: The Jazz Singer, a Story of Pathos and
Laughter Novelized by Arline De Haas from the Play by Samson
Raphaelson. Illustrated with scenes from the Photo Play.
A Warner Bros. Production starring Al Jolson.
London: Readers Library, n.d. [1927].
Eight plates. Small 8vo, pp.252, original gilt decorated
cloth; spine bent and with lean, some toning of the text as
often in the "Readers Library" series. In the original d.w.
which has a few very minor edge tears.
Quote Item No. 5178
Price: £90.00
DRURY, W.P: King's Blood.
London: Rich & Cowan, 1935.
First edition. 8vo, pp.310, original cloth. A very good
bright copy in d.w. which is corner worn and frayed at headband, a
few short marginal tears.
Quote Item No. 5551
Price: £18.00
DUNN, J. ALLAN: The Golden Dolphin.
London: Hurst & Blackett, n.d. ca. 1920's.
8vo, pp. 286, original cloth; headband pulled, in edge rubbed d.w.
which has splits at upper joints.
Quote Item No. 5553
Price: £18.00
EDGINTON,
MAY: The Woman who Squandered Men.
London: Readers Library, n.d. [1927].
Small 8vo, pp.251, original gilt decorated cloth; very good
indeed in like d.w. The d.w. with quarter-inch edge tear.
As often with the "Readers Library" there is some toning of
the text .
Quote Item No.5084
Price: £35.00
ELIOT, GEORGE: Romola. Film edition.
London: Readers Library n.d. ca. 1924.
Issued to coincide with the release of the film version starring
Lilian Gish. 8vo. pp.253, original cloth gilt. Text
toned, very narrow band of fading at head of spine, else a very good
copy in excellent d.w. which has short nick at headband.
Quote Item No. 5555
Price: £28.00
FARJEON,
B.L: Miriam Rozella.
London: London Book Co., n.d. [1928].
Small 8vo, pp.314:[2, adverts.], original cloth gilt; text toned
else very good in very slightly edge nicked d.w. Original
owner's name ink stamped on upper margin of title.
Quote Item No. 5170
Price: £30.00
FLETCHER, J.S: The Threshing Floor.
London: Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.224, original blue cloth gilt; slightly rubbed
and corner bumped in very good d.w. which has short nicks to head and
base of spine.
Quote Item No. 5557
Price: £15.00
FOX,
JOHN: The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come. Illustrated
with Scenes from the Photoplay, First National Pathe Production
starring Richard Barthelmess.
London: Readers Library, n.d. [1928].
8 plates. Small 8vo, pp.252:[1, advert.] original gilt decorated
cloth. Contemporary ink stamped name of original owner on
upper blank margin of title and on endpaper; else a very good
copy indeed in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5073
Price: £65.00
GABORIAU,
EMILE: The Blackmailer.
London: The Detective Story Club for Wm. Collins, n.d.
[1929].
Small 8vo, pp.250, original gilt decorated cloth; slight lean to
spine, text toned, else good in very slightly rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 5171
Price: £15.00
GAUNT, MARY: The Uncounted Cost.
London: A & C Black, 1925.
[Being a reprint of the first edition of 1910]. 8vo, pp.248,
original pictorial cloth; spine bumped & faded at base, otherwise
very good in d.w. which is slightly chipped at head and base of
spine. A reduced to 1/- sticker on upper panel of d.w.
Quote Item No. 5558
Price: £25.00
GRAVES, CLO [Richard Dehan]: Dragon's Teeth.
London: Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, original gilt decorated cloth. Text toned, slight
adhesion of endpaper to half-title, else very good in rubbed and
slightly chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 5559
Price: £15.00
GULL, C. RANGER: The House of Torment. Memoirs of the
Life of Mr. John Commendone.
London: Benman's, 1927.
Small 8vo, pp.251, original cloth. Original owners inked name
stamp on half-title, title & endpaper. Very good in rubbed and
creased d.w. which is slightly edge chipped and frayed at headband.
Quote Item No. 5563
Price: £20.00
HARKER, L. ALLEN: Mr. Wycherly's Wards.
London: John Murrary, 1934.
8vo, pp.282, original blue cloth blocked in blind and gilt; very
good in d.w. which is sunned to spine and with half-inch edge tear.
Signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6071
Price: £12.00
HUME, FERGUS: The Curse.
London: Shoe Lane Publishing Co., n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.222, original pictorial cloth; very good in
rubbed and slightly creased d.w. which is worn at head and tail of
spine; some toning of the text .
Quote Item No. 5091
Price: £15.00
JACOBS,
W.W: Short Cruises.
London: The Readers Library, n.d. [1927].
Small 8vo, pp.251 original gilt decorated cloth in very good d.w.
Some foxing to inner flaps of d.w. which has the very slightest of
wear at head and tail. As often with the "Readers
Library" there is some toning of the text .
Quote Item No. 5071
Price: £15.00
JENKINS, HERBERT: Adventures of Bindle.
London: Herbert Jenkins, n.d. ca. 1938.
8vo, pp.312, original orange cloth; very good in edge rubbed
d.w. which has a few short edge tears. Inscription on front
free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6070
Price: £10.00
JUDGE, JAMES P: Square Crooks. Illustrated with
Scenes from the Photo-Play. A Fox Film Production.
Starring Robert Armstrong and Johnny Mack Brown.
London: Readers Library, n.d. [1928].
Eight plates. Small 8vo, pp.251, original cloth gilt.
Bound rather tightly, some cracking at inner margins. In the
original edge torn and creased d.w. lacking about an inch at base of
spine. Original owners name inkstamped on blank upper margin
of title and endpapers.
Quote Item No. 5569
Price: £15.00
KAUFFMAN,
REGINALD WRIGHT: The Mark of the Beast.
London: Shoe Lane Publishing Co., n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.222, original decorated cloth; very good in
slightly rubbed and marked d.w.
Quote Item No. 5176
Price: £25.00
LE QUEUX, WILLIAM: The Seven Secrets.
London: Universal Library, Hutchinson. n.d. [1930].
Title states 49th thousand, d.w. states 90th thousand. Small
8vo, pp.251 original cloth, very bright in d.w. which is a little
frayed at base of spine and rubbed on corners.
Quote Item No. 5572
Price: £18.00
LE
QUEUX, WILLIAM: The Place of Dragons.
London: Ward, Lock, 1919.
First edition. Frontispiece. Small 8vo, pp.253:[2,
advert.] original cloth; text toned else very good in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5169
Price: £30.00
LEROUX,
GASTON: The Floating Prison.
London: Readers Library "Crime Series", n.d. [1930].
Small 8vo, pp.251:[2, adverts.], original gilt decorated cloth;
endpapers discoloured, text toned as often with the "Readers
Library" series. In very good d.w. which is slightly worn at
base of backstrip,
Quote Item No. 5187
Price: £25.00
MACLAREN,
MARCUS: Khartoum Tragedy.
London: Lovat Dixon, 1935.
First edition. 8vo, pp.347, original cloth; very good in
edge worn d.w.
Quote Item No. 5154
Price: £15.00
McKENNA,
MARTHE: Spies I knew.
London: Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1935.
28th thousand. 8vo, pp.254, original cloth; very good in
d.w. which has one small edge chip.
"Adventures no less thrilling than I was a Spy" Daily Telegraph,
"Bristling with hairbreadth escapes" Evening Standard.
Quote Item No. 5174
Price: £20.00
MILLS,
ARTHUR: Escapade. [Adventure and Romance in the Middle
East].
London: Literary Press, n.d. ca. 1931.
Small 8vo, pp.252, original cloth gilt; very good in like d.w.
"Up in Sobong a native prince, Gia Long, was about to follow the
ancient custom of burying the recently widowed queen with her dead
husband, his brother; and here was the beautiful Diana de Kasbek
asking Peter Hardy to do something to stop it".
Quote Item No. 5168
Price: £25.00
MUNN,
BERTRAM: The Invisible Sun. A Story of Youth's
Rebellion.
London: Leonard Parsons, 1920.
First edition. 8vo, pp.317, original cloth; very bright
in edge worn and slightly frayed d.w. with "Reduced to 1/-" sticker
on backstrip.
Quote Item No. 5155
Price: £25.00
OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS: The Governors.
London: Ward, Lock, 1919.
8vo, pp.249, original cloth; very good in d.w. which has 2-inch
split at upper joint, rubbed and very slightly chipped at head and
base of spine, tears to lower panel with about 1 square inch of
loss.
Quote Item No. 5578
Price: £12.00
OPPENHEIM,
E. PHILLIPS: A Millionaire of Yesterday.
London: Ward, Lock, 1919.
Small 8vo, pp.251:[4, adverts.], original cloth; endpapers
discoloured else very good in d.w. which has one very short edge
tear; some toning of the text .
Quote Item No. 5126
Price: £15.00
OPPENHEIM,
E. PHILLIPS: The World's Great Snare.
London: Ward, Lock, n.d.
Printing error on title-page gives date of publication as "191"?.
8vo, pp.315:[5, adverts.], original cloth; very bright in very
good d.w. which has to short tears to lower wrapper and very slight
edge wear; some toning of the text .
Quote Item No. 5096
Price: £15.00
OPPENHEIM,
E. PHILLIPS: The Missioner.
London: Ward, Lock, 1919.
Small 8vo, pp.253:[2, adverts], original cloth; very good in like,
slightly corner rubbed, d.w., some toning of the text .
Quote Item No. 5086
Price: £12.00
PENNY, F.E: Dark Corners.
London: Staple Inn Publishing, 1925.
8vo, pp.253, original cloth; very good in d.w. which has
slight wear at head and base of spine.
Quote Item No. 5580
Price: £22.00
PREVOST,
ABBE: His Lady (Manon Lescaut).
London: Readers Library, n.d. [1927].
Small 8vo, pp.250, original gilt decorated cloth; As often
with the "Readers Library" there is some toning of the text ,
else excellent in like d.w.
Issued to coincide with the film version starring John Barrymore
whose name appears in large type on the d.w. "His Lady" was
the British film title, it appeared in the U.S.A. under the title
"When a Man Loves".
Quote Item No. 5106
Price: £22.00
RUTTER,
OWEN: Golden Rain.
London: Philip Allan, 1935.
"Popular edition". 8vo, pp.286, original cloth; some
light foxing else very good indeed in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5185
Price: £15.00
SABATINI,
RAFAEL: The Reaping.
London: The Readers Library n.d. [ 1929 ].
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.189:[1, advertisement], original
gilt decorated cloth; very good in like d.w. which has a few
spots of foxing. Slight cracking of joint between pages 100 &
101 but very firm. Rare in any condition but very much so in
d.w.
Quote Item No. 5181
Price: £200.00
SAVI, E.W: Sinners All.
London: Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.224, original cloth gilt; d.w. chipped at head of
spine. Original owner's neat inkstamped name on upper margin
of title and endpapers.
Quote Item No. 5583
Price: £15.00
SOUTAR,
ANDREW: Silence!
London: Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1935.
"33rd thousand". 8vo, pp.254, original cloth in d.w. The
d.w. with very slight tears at headband with no loss.
An "ingenious thriller" and "A strikingly original story".
Quote Item No. 5145
Price: £30.00
STACPOOLE,
H. DE VERE: Tropic Love.
London: Readers Library, n.d. [1928].
Small 8vo, pp.252:[1, advert.] original gilt decorated cloth;
headband pulled away, d.w. likewise pulled at headband and chipped
at base with small portion missing lower left on upper cover, small
edge chip to lower wrapper. Inkstamped original owner's name
on front & rear pastedowns and on upper blank margin of title.
As often with the "Readers Library" there is some toning of
the text .
Quote Item No. 5095
Price: £30.00
STACPOOLE,
H. DE VERE: The Garden of God.
London: Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.224, original cloth in slightly edge worn foxed d.w.
Original owner's name ink stamped on upper margin of title.
Quote Item No. 5158
Price: £15.00
STACPOOLE, H. DE VERE: The Beach of Dreams.
London: Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.224, original blue cloth gilt. Ink stamped name
of original owner on upper blank margin of title, text toned else
good in edge-nicked d.w.
Quote Item No. 5586
Price: £12.00
STILSON, C.B. and BEAHAN, C: The Island God Forgot.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1926.
Reprint. 8vo, pp.254, original cloth; text toned else
good. The d.w. frayed at head and base of spine and rubbed on
upper joint.
Quote Item No. 5587
Price: £25.00
SWAN, ANNIE S: The Burden Bearers.
London: Leisure Library, n.d.
Small 8vo, pp.224, original cloth gilt. Dent to lower cover,
original owner's name neatly inkstamped to endpapers, half-title and
blank upper margin of title. The d.w. rubbed and a little
chipped at head & base of spine.
Quote Item No. 5589
Price: £12.00
THORNE, GUY: A Butterfly on the Wheel. With Eight
Illustrations in Photogravure of Scenes from the Photo-Play. A
W. and F. Production starring Lili Damita.
London: Readers Library n.d. [1928].
Eight plates. 8vo, pp.252, original cloth gilt. Original
owners inkstamped name on blank uopper margin of title and on
endpapers. Bound rather tightly and with some cracking on
inner margins. The d.w. with ragged tears at joints and worn at
corners. The d.w. design by Lawrence East.
Quote Item No. 5590
Price: £35.00
TORBET,
D; RICE, ELMER: On Trial. The Story of a Woman at
Bay by Elmer Rice. Made into a Book from the Play of the same
name by D. Torbet. Illustrated with scenes from the Photo
Play. A Warner Brothers Vitaphone Production starring Pauline
Frederick.
London: Readers Library Crime Series, n.d. [1929].
Eight plates. Small 8vo, pp.252:[1, advert.] original gilt decorated
cloth; inkstamped name of original owner on blank upper margin
of title and front pastedown, one corner turned, else good in d.w.
The d.w. with 1½" tear on lower
joint, head and tail of d.w at spine a trifle rubbed. As often
with the "Readers Library" there is some toning of the text .
Quote Item No. 5115
Price: £25.00
TOWNLEY, HOUGHTON: The Secret of the Raft.
London: Shoe Lane Publishing n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.222, original decorated cloth; very good in d.w.
which is a little worn at head and base of spine.
Quote Item No. 5592
Price: £15.00
VAN
DINE, S.S: The Benson Murder Case.
London: Readers Library, Crime Series, n.d. [1930].
Small 8vo, pp.251:[2, adverts.], original cloth; very good in
like d.w. As often with the "Readers Library" there is
some slight toning of the text .
Quote Item No. 5125
Price: £25.00
VERNE, JULES: Michael Strogoff the Courier of the Czar. The
Story of the Film [a Universal Picture staring Ivan Moskine].
London: Readers Library n.d.
Small 8vo, pp.251 original gilt decorated cloth in d.w. The
d.w. torn with some slight loss, some text leaves with tear on upper
margin, text toned & bound rather tightly.
Quote Item No. 5594
Price:. £12.00
VOLK,
GORDON: The Devil's Whirlpool.
London: Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, original decorated cloth, text toned else good in rubbed
d.w.
Quote Item No. 5161
Price: £30.00
WALLACE,
EDGAR: Angel Esquire.
London: Readers Library, n.d. [1928].
Small 8vo, pp.252:[1, advert.] original gilt decorated cloth;
very good in excellent d.w. which has been incorrectly folded;
lean on spine, the slightest of rubbing to d.w. at base of spine.
As often with the "Readers Library" there is some toning of
the text .
Quote Item No. 5082
Price: £15.00
WALLACE,
EDGAR: Elegant Edward, A New Mystery Story.
London: Readers Library, n.d. [1928].
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.182:[6, advert.], original gilt
decorated cloth; slight lean on spine else very good indeed in
like d.w. As often with the "Readers Library" there is
some toning of the text .
Quote Item No. 5085
Price: £55.00
WALLACE, EDGAR: Four-Square Jane, a New Mystery Story.
London: Readers Library [1929].
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.186, original gilt decorated
cloth. Lean on spine, some marking to upper outer joint, text
toned and a little loose. The d.w. rubbed and split at head and base
of spine with no loss.
Quote Item No. 5595
Price: £20.00
WARDEN, FLORENCE: Miss Ferriby's Clients.
London: Shoe Lane Publishing, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.222, original decorated cloth. The d.w. worn at
corners, edge-worn, frayed at headband, a little worn at base of
spine and chipped on upper margin of lower panel. Text toned.
Quote Item No. 5596
Price: £15.00
WHITELAW,
DAVID: Moon of Valleys.
London: Shoe Lane Publishing Co., n.d. ca. 1928.
Small 8vo, pp.223, original pictorial cloth; some toning of
the text , else very good in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5118
Price: £20.00
WYNNE,
MAY: For Charles the Rover.
London: Shoe Lane Publishing Co., n.d. ca. 1930.
Small 8vo, pp.222, original pictorial cloth in good, slightly edge
worn d.w. with quarter inch tear.
Quote Item No. 5114
Price: £12.00
YARDLEY,
MAUD: A Man's Life is Different. Or the Sleeping Flame.
London: Shoe Lane Publishing Co., n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, pp.219, original decorated cloth; text toned else
very good in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5162
Price: £20.00
ZANUCK, DARRYL FRANCIS and DE HAAS, ARLINE: Noah's Ark by
Darryl Francis Zanuck, Novelized by Arline de Haas.
Illustrated with scenes from the Photo Play. A Warner Bros.
Production starring Dolores Costello with George O'Brien.
London: Readers Library, n.d. ca. 1920's.
Small 8vo, original gilt decorated cloth. Slight lean at
spine, text toned, the d.w split at head and base of spine, corners
rubbed.
Quote Item No. 5600
Price: £10.00
