Bristow & Garland
  with   David Bristow Autographs
 

Home
Search
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Aviation
Bibliography & Typography
Bindings & Library Sets
Biography
British Topography
Ceramics
Children's Books
Craft
Economics & Politics
Food & Drink
Foreign Travel, Topography
Gardening
Graphic Design
History
Illustrated Books
Literature
Maritime
Military
Miscellaneous
Music & Entertainment
Natural History
Ornithology
Photography
Poetry
Pulp Fiction
Religion
Science & Medicine
Social History
Sports & Games
Textiles
Transport
BG Terms of Business
Pulp Fiction
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6


Detective & Popular Fiction Published in
the 1920's and 1930's

(Images of all dustwrappers available upon request)

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.

BARRINGTON, E: Glorious Apollo (abridged). A Glamorous Story of Byron's Loves. Price: £12.00

CAINE, HALL: The Deemster. Price: £12.00

LE QUEUX, WILLIAM: The Seven Secrets. Price: £18.00

 

ANON:  The Merry Widow, a Novel founded on Franz Lehar's Viennese Opera as Produced by Henry W. Savage.
London:  Readers Library, n.d [1925]. 
8vo, original gilt decorated cloth; binding discoloured on lower inner edge, original glueing of binding rather tight leading to slight cracking at pp.10/12, otherwise very good in truly excellent d.w.  As often with  the "Readers Library" there is some toning of the text . 
Based on the Metro Goldwyn Mayer production starring Mae Murray and John Gilbert.
Quote Item No. 5087
Price:   £30.00

ARLEN, MICHAEL:  Young Men in Love.
London:  Universal Library, n.d. [1929].
100th thousand.  Small 8vo, pp.252, original cloth; some light foxing else  very good in slightly rubbed d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5182
Price:  £12.00
 

AYRES, RUBY M:  The Shadow Man and other stories.
London:  The Leisure Library, n.d. [1929].
Small 8vo, pp.224, original gilt decorated cloth, very good in d.w.  The d.w. worn at upper fore-corner of upper cover and slightly creased. Inkstamped name of original owner on upper blank margin of title.  
Quote Item No. 5077
Price:   £15.00

BARRINGTON, E: Glorious Apollo (abridged).  A Glamorous Story of Byron's Loves.
London:  The Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1928.
Small 8vo, pp.254, original cloth;  very good indeed in very slightly edge worn d.w.  Half-inch tear to d.w. on lower joint.  
Quote Item No. 5111
Price:  £12.00

BEACH, REX:  The Ne'er do Well.
London:  Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. ca. 1920's.
8vo, pp.256, original cloth;  text toned else good.  In the very good d.w. which is very slightly worn at headband and with one corner chip. 
Quote Item No. 5539
Price:   £12.00

BIGGERS, EARL DERR:  The Chinese Parrot.
London:  Readers Library, n.d. [1928].
8vo, pp.252:[1, advert.], original gilt decorated cloth.  A superb copy in like d.w.  
Quote Item No. 5094
Price:  £140.00

 

BINDLOSS, HAROLD:  The Dust of Conflict.
London:  Ward, Lock, 1919.
Small 8vo, pp.256, original cloth; endpapers discoloured else very good in like d.w. which is lightly rubbed at headband;  some toning of the text, joint cracked between pages 129 & 129 but firm.   
Quote Item No. 5127
Price:  £15.00
 

BRUCE, KENNEDY:  The Sliding Death.
London:  Herbert Jenkins, n.d. ca. 1930's.
"Popular edition".  8vo, pp.247, original cloth;  spine a little mottled else very good in  very good d.w. which is slightly rubbed at headband.  "Reduced to 1/-" sticker on wrapper at backstrip. 
"A thrilling adventure story of the Far East".  
Quote Item No. 5160
Price:  £35.00

CAINE, HALL:  The Deemster.
London:  The Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1928.
Small 8vo, pp.320, original decorated cloth;  very good in d.w. which is very slightly worn at head & tail of spine and one corner. 
Quote Item No. 5112
Price:    £12.00

[Page 1] [Page 2] [Page 3] [Page 4] [Page 5] [Page 6]

Back to the top

CONTACT US

Home
Search
Autographs A to M
Autographs N to Z
DBA Terms of Business

CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER  (1874 – 1965)  and   MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976:  Field-Marshall). 
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd 1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD (1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF MEGGIDO (1861-1936; Field-Marshall). 
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.