|











































| |
Detective & Popular Fiction Published in
the
1920's and 1930's
(Images of all dustwrappers available upon
request)
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
BARRINGTON, E: Glorious Apollo (abridged). A Glamorous Story of Byron's Loves. Price: £12.00
|
|
|
|
CAINE, HALL: The Deemster. Price: £12.00
|
|
|
|
LE QUEUX, WILLIAM: The Seven Secrets. Price: £18.00
|
|
|
ANON: The Merry Widow, a Novel founded on Franz Lehar's Viennese Opera as
Produced by Henry W. Savage.
London: Readers Library, n.d [1925].
8vo, original gilt decorated cloth; binding discoloured on lower inner edge,
original glueing of binding rather tight leading to slight cracking at pp.10/12,
otherwise very good in truly excellent d.w. As often with the "Readers
Library" there is some toning of the text .
Based on the Metro Goldwyn Mayer production starring Mae Murray and John
Gilbert.
Quote Item No. 5087
Price: £30.00
ARLEN, MICHAEL: Young Men in Love.
London: Universal Library, n.d. [1929].
100th thousand. Small 8vo, pp.252, original cloth; some light foxing else
very good in slightly rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 5182
Price: £12.00
AYRES, RUBY M: The Shadow Man and other stories.
London: The Leisure Library, n.d. [1929].
Small 8vo, pp.224, original gilt decorated cloth, very good in d.w. The d.w.
worn at upper fore-corner of upper cover and slightly creased. Inkstamped name
of original owner on upper blank margin of title.
Quote Item No. 5077
Price: £15.00
BARRINGTON, E: Glorious Apollo (abridged). A Glamorous Story of Byron's
Loves.
London: The Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1928.
Small 8vo, pp.254, original cloth; very good indeed in very slightly edge
worn d.w. Half-inch tear to d.w. on lower joint.
Quote Item No. 5111
Price: £12.00
BEACH, REX: The Ne'er do Well.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. ca. 1920's.
8vo, pp.256, original cloth; text toned else good. In the very good
d.w. which is very slightly worn at headband and with one corner chip.
Quote Item No. 5539
Price: £12.00
BIGGERS,
EARL DERR: The Chinese Parrot.
London: Readers Library, n.d. [1928].
8vo, pp.252:[1, advert.], original gilt decorated cloth. A superb
copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5094
Price: £140.00
BINDLOSS, HAROLD: The Dust of Conflict.
London: Ward, Lock, 1919.
Small 8vo, pp.256, original cloth; endpapers discoloured else very good in like
d.w. which is lightly rubbed at headband; some toning of the text, joint cracked
between pages 129 & 129 but firm.
Quote Item No. 5127
Price: £15.00
BRUCE,
KENNEDY: The Sliding Death.
London: Herbert Jenkins, n.d. ca. 1930's.
"Popular edition". 8vo, pp.247, original cloth; spine a little
mottled else very good in very good d.w. which is slightly rubbed at headband.
"Reduced to 1/-" sticker on wrapper at backstrip.
"A thrilling adventure story of the Far East".
Quote Item No. 5160
Price: £35.00
CAINE, HALL: The Deemster.
London: The Leisure Library, n.d. ca. 1928.
Small 8vo, pp.320, original decorated cloth; very good in d.w. which is
very slightly worn at head & tail of spine and one corner.
Quote Item No. 5112
Price: £12.00
[Page 1] [Page 2] [Page 3] [Page 4] [Page 5] [Page 6]
Back to the
top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|