Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

POETRY


ALLINGHAM, WILLIAM:  Fifty Modern Poems.
London:  Bell and Daldry, 1865.
First edition.  Small 8vo, pp.viii:183:32 (Bell & Daldry's catalogue dated Jan. 1865), original green cloth ruled in blind;  some very light spotting to upper cover, head a base of spine a trifle bruised, inner joint cracked between pages 112 and 113, nonetheless a very nice copy 
Quote Item No.  8282
Price:  £125.00

ANGUS, R.W.; ARKELL, W.J.; and others:  Wessex Song. An Anthology of Contemporary Dorsetshire and Wiltshire Poetry.
London:  Fowler Wright, 1928.
First edition.  8vo, pp.86, original green cloth, no dustwrapper; spine lettering faded else very good; internally, endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise good.
Quote Item No. 2842
Price:   £15.00

10632ANON: Affection's Gift for those we Love. A Choice Collection of Poetry. New Edition.
London: T.J. Allman, ca. 1850.
Engraved frontispiece. 12mo, pp.xiv:188, original red cloth blocked in blind and gilt, all edges gilt; generally very good. Later (1866) inscription on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 10632
Price:  £28.00

ANON:  Double Acrostics.
Fordingbridge:  Titus Mitchell Printer, 1871.
12mo in sixteens, pp.84, original blue grained cloth ruled in blind, no dustwrapper;  cloth lifting from boards due to damp, a number of splits along spine and generally in a filthy condition;  inner joints cracked between front free-endpaper and title-page and pp.16-17;   foxed;  three ink ownership stamps to endpapers.  Very rare.  
Quote Item No. 6535
Price: £20.00

ANON:  Mail Train Memories by "Poisson".
No publisher or place, ca.1913.
12mo, pp.15, original printed wrappers. Verse. 
Quote Item No. 1936
Price:   £15.00

11381ARNOLD, MATTHEW: Selected Poems.
London: Macmillan, 1889.
Engraved title vignette. Small 8vo (6
¼ x 4 inches), 235-pages. Contemporary full grained olive green calf, double gilt rules with corner ornaments to sides, spine floral gilt in compartments. A pretty binding by Hatchards in excellent condition. Signature on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 11381
Price:  £25.00

9542ARNOLD, MATTHEW: The Poems of Matthew Arnold. With an Introduction by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch.
London:  Oxford University Press,1937.
Reprint. Deluxe issue.  8vo, pp.viii:287, publisher's full burgundy morocco, 5 gilt rules to upper cover, spine gilt ruled within compartments with small gilt floral corner ornaments, all edges gilt; bound-in silk bookmark. One very tiny dent on upper cover else  a superlative copy. Free from inscriptions. 
Quote Item No. 9542
Price:  £40.00

BEATTIE, JAMES: The Minstrel; or, The Progress of Genius. A Poem. Book the First.
London:  Edward and Charles Dilly, 1771.
Second edition.  4to (10 x 8 inches), pages: vii:32, disbound. With the half-title.  A few very short marginal tears, generally good.  Anon. 
Quote Item No. 11576
Price:  £35.00

11438BEAUMONT & FLETCHER:  Lyric Poems.  Edited by Ernest Rhys.  In the "Lyric Poets" series.
London:  J.M. Dent, n.d.
Etched portrait with tissue-guard.  8vo (6 x 4 inches), 143-pages. Publisher's full white vellum elaborately blocked urn gilt, red silk ties.  Spine very slightly dulled. A very pretty and attractive binding.  Some warping to boards, as usual, but generally in very good and bright condition. Inscription on front free endpaper dated 1909 and small personal book label to reverse.  Bound-in red silk bookmark. 
Quote Item No. 11438
Price:  £45.00

11581BONHAM-CARTER, VICTOR: A Posy of Wild Flowers, Gathered in the Countryside of English Literature and Furnished with appropriate Sentiments. Illustrated with wood-engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn.
London: The Acorn Press, Dulverton, Somerset, The Exmoor Press, 1983.
Number 106 of a limited edition of 350; signed by Bonham-Carter.  8vo (7
¾ x 5½ inches),126-pages, original oatmeal linen over boards with printed title label to spine and mounted wood engraving to upper cover, as issued. A very nice copy indeed. 
Quote Item No. 11581
Price:  £30.00

BOURNE (VINCENT):  Poematia, Latinum partim reddita, partim scripta:  a V. Bourne, Collegii Trinitatis apud Cantabrigienses aliquando Socio.  Quarto Edita.
London:  Typis J. Bettenham, 1750.
12mo, pp.246:(13), contemporary full calf, spine gilt with lettering piece;  binding rubbed, joints cracked, upper board held on cords.  Short marginal tear to one leaf, ink smudging to one leaf.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812). 
Quote Item No. 7995
Price:   £15.00

11292BOYLE, ELEANORE VERE: Ros Rosarum ex Horto Poetarum. Dew of the Ever Living Rose Gathered from The Poets' Gardens of many Lands. Third Edition.
London: Elliot Stock, 1897.
8vo (6
x 4¼ inches), 292-pages. Contemporary rose pink calf, spine floral gilt in compartments, inner gilt dentelles, all edges gilt. The binding by Bumpus, Oxford. Bookplate. Some rubbing to binding but generally sound and attractive. 
Quote Item No. 11292
Price:  £32.00

BRIDGES, ROBERT:  The Testament of Beauty.  One of 50 Signed.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1929.
Limited edition of 250 of which 50 signed by the author;  this being No. 30 of the 50 signed copies;  published at 4 gns.  4to, pp.154, original green cloth.  A very good copy in foxed and slightly edgeworn d.w.  With an attractive etched bookplate by  A. Airy signed by the artist.   With, loosely inserted, the "Publisher's Note on the Text". 

5495

5495b

Quote Item No. 5495
Price:  £125.00

BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT: The Poetical Works of Elizabeth Barrett Browning.
London: Smith Elder, 1898.
Portrait. 8vo (8 x 5
¾ inches), 667-pages. Attractively bound in contemporary three quarter crushed brown morocco, spine floral gilt ornaments within raised bands, top edge gilt, marbled boards. Some foxing to the engraved portrait and the edge of the text block.  A pleasing edition in an attractive very sound binding. 

10941

10941b

Quote Item No. 10941
Price:  £30.00

BROWNING, ROBERT:  Fifine at the Fair. 
London:  Smith Elder, 1872. 
First edition.  Small 8vo, pp.xii:171, original brown cloth, no dustwrapper;  corners and headbands slightly bumped and rubbed, with small snags to top headband;  internally, some foxing to prelims, else an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 183 
Price:  £6.00

5867BUTLER, SAMUEL: Hudibras.  The First Part.  Written in the time of the Late Wars.  Corrected and Amended, with Several Additions and Annotations. Bound with the 2nd and 3rd parts.
Part 1 London:  Printed by T. Warren for Henry Herringman, and to be Sold by R. Bentley, J. Tonson, F. Saunders and T. Bennet, 1694.  Part 2 for R. Chiswell 1693,  Part 3 for Thomas Horne 1694.
8vo, pp.412 (parts 1 & 2 with continuous pagination): 254, bound in later unlettered brown grained cloth with raised bands;  slight marks to binding;  the word "Fury" on page 1 circled in ink and with one word written  in ink on right margin. First leaf of text a little soiled and creased.  
Quote Item No. 5867
Price:  £90.00

11378BYRON, GEORGE GORDON NOEL, LORD:  The Works of Lord Byron Complete in Five Volumes.
Second Edition. Leipzig: Bernard Tauchnitz, 1866.
Five volumes bound as four.  Engraved portrait (foxed).  Small 8vo (6
½ x 4¾ inches), pages: 527; 521; 512; & 374:449.  Contemporary half burgundy calf, marbled boards, spines gilt ruled with double black lettering pieces. Spines now uniformly faded to tan. An attractive set in very good condition. Contemporary signature on front pastedowns. 
Quote Item No. 11378
Price:  £75.00

BYRON, GEORGE GORDON, LORD:  The Works.
London:  John Murray, 1823.
Five volumes.  Small 8vo, contemporary full calf, gilt and blind rules to sides enclosing central device in blind.  Attractive early re-back in matching calf with lettering and numbering pieces.  Some foxing, small patch of   darkening to one backstrip. 
A pleasing set attractively bound and in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No.3365
Price:  £140.00

911BYRON, GEORGE GORDON, LORD:  Waltz:  An Apostrophic Hymn by Horace Hornem. 
London:  Benbow, 1821. 12mo, pp.36, disbound. 
Quote Item No. 911 
Price:  £120.00





11974CAMPBELL, ROY:  Taurine Provence.  LIMITED SIGNED EDITION.
London:  Desmond Harmsworth, 1932.
Limited signed edition, this being No. 24 of 100 copies.  4to (10 x 7
½ inches wide), pp.79, original cream cloth lettered in red on spine and a bull blocked in black on front cover;  binding poor, with areas of damp-staining to each corner and leading edge of both covers (which is mirrored to some extent on the internal pastedowns), spine slightly darkened and with a slight bow to the covers;  internally, page edges slightly browned, neat ink name on front free-endpaper, else generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 11974
Price:  £95.00

3363 CampbellCAMPBELL, THOMAS:  The Poetical Works.
London:  Henry Colburn, 1828. 
First collected edition.  Engraved portrait.  Two volumes.  8vo, contemporary full blue polished calf, three triple gilt rules to sides enclosing gilt blocked floral wreath, spines gilt on wide bands and with crimson lettering and numbering pieces.  Very short crack to one joint but very firm. 
A most attractive binding in very good condition. 
Quote Item No.3363  
Price:  £70.00

CHALLENGER, CHARLES: Historic Poems mostly relating to Bristol by Charles Challenger ....Thirty-seven years late Traffic Manager the Bristol Tramways and Carriage Co.
Bristol: Allen, Davies, n.d. ca. 1935.
8vo, pp.34, original blue cloth.  Presentation copy inscribed by the author on dedication leaf, also signed by the author and Henrietta Challenger on the title-page and with two pages of quotes from reviews of this work in his hand on rear endpaper. With a news-cutting recounting his life loosely inserted. 
Quote Item No. 10509
Price:  £28.00

11383CHAMBERS, WILLIAM:  The Scottish Ballads.
Edinburgh:  William Tait, 1829.
First edition.  Small 8vo (6
½ x 4 inches), pages: vii:399, with the half-title. 19th Century half crimson calf, marbled boards, spine gilt in compartments with lettering piece. Corners rubbed, slight scuffing to spine but generally very attractive and in very sound condition. Inscriptions on front free endpaper and fly.  Prelims foxed. 
Quote Item No. 11383
Price:  £38.00

COOKE, JOHN [Editor]:  The Dublin Book of Irish Verse 1728 - 1909.
Dublin: Hodges Figgis, 1909.
8vo, pp.viii:803, original green cloth gilt, t.e.g.; binding bright and generally very good; internally front free-endpaper removed, half-title and rear endpaper browned, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 4184
Price:   £7.00 

11388COWPER, WILLIAM: The Complete Poetical Works with Life of the Author.
London: Miller & Sowerby, 1867.
Additional engraved title, plates.  8vo ( 6
¾ x 4¼ inches), 546-pages. Contemporary full tan calf, double narrow gilt rules with corner ornaments on sides, spine gilt extra with lettering piece. Prelims. foxed, contemporary gift inscription on front free endpapers. An attractive binding in very good condition.  
Quote Item No. 11388
Price:  £25.00

9800COWPER, WILLIAM:  The Poetical Works.  With a Preface by T.S. Grimshaw.  A New Edition.
London:  William Tegg, 1857.
Engraved portrait and additional title, engraved plates.  Small 8vo, pp.xxiv:695, contemporary full burgundy morocco, gilt arms on upper cover within 4 decorative gilt rules, spines gilt in compartments, all edges gilt.  Plates dampmarked.  Front free endpaper removed.  Very light 'blooming' to boards;  generally handsome
Quote Item No. 9800
P
rice:   £21.00

COWPER SOCIETY:  Cowper in London.  Papers Read Before the Cowper Society.
London:  Everett & Co., 1907.
First edition.  8vo, pp.42, original  glazed cloth lettered in gilt  no dustwrapper; small dark mark to back cover; endpapers and page edges browned; generally an attractive copy.
Quote Item No. 1724
Price:  £10.00

CROSSING, WILLIAM: Folk Rhymes of Devon. Notices of the Metrical Sayings found in the Lore of the People.
Exeter: James G. Commin, 1911.
First edition. 8vo, pp.(5):156, original blue cloth; some foxing, generally good. 
Quote Item No. 10549
Price:  £20.00

CUMMINGS, E.E.:  Complete Poems.  Limited Edition.
Macgibbon & Kee, 1968.
Limited edition, Number 114 of 150. Two volumes. 8vo (10 x 6
½ inches), pp.xviii:456 & pp.xv:457-866, original bevelled blue cloth; some light rubbing, backstrips spotted; originally issued in a slipcase now not present.  Quote Item No. 10740
Price:  £82.00

2965CUST, NINA:  Not All the Suns.  1917 Poems 1944.
London:  Nicholson & Watson, 1944.
First edition.  8vo, pp.51, original cloth;  binding faded, corners bumped.
*   With 6-line manuscript verse "An Epitaph" signed by Nina Cust, pasted to endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 2965  
Price:  £25.00

DRAYTON, MICHAEL:  Endimion & Phoebe.  Ideas Latmus. 
Stratford-upon-Avon:  printed at the Shakespeare Head Press;  and published for the Press by Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1925.
Being one of a limited edition of 950.  Small 4to, pp.xviii:52, original red cloth lettered in gilt dustwrapper; binding slightly faded at ends of spine else very good; dustwrapper with a piece chipped from the top of spine and a tiny piece from the bottom, with a short tear to side of spine, slightly marked; internally, page edges lightly browned, else very good.
Quote Item No. 1776
Price:  £12.00

FARJEON, ELEANOR:  First & Second Love.  Sonnets.
London:  Michael Joseph, 1947.
First edition.  Small 8vo, pp.56, original cloth-backed patterned pink boards, in dustwrapper;   binding with tiny patch of fading at base of spine else excellent; dustwrapper with creased tear to front cover, end of spine chipped, spine browned; internally, some light foxing to endpapers, otherwise good.
Quote Item No. 5445
Price: £10.00

FOWLER, ELLEN THORNEYCROFT:  Verses, Wise or Otherwise.
London: Cassell, 1895.
First edition.  8vo, pp.x:139, original 2-tone cloth.  The white backstrip is browned and spotted, with a short tear to side of spine; internally, page edges foxed, endpapers browned, upper inner joint cracked but firm, some scattered foxing, with an ink name on half-title.
Quote Item No. 9822
Price:  £5.00

GAY, JOHN:  Seven Songs from "The Beggars Opera".
Fisher's Pond:  The Grayhound Press, 1925.
Number 12 of only 64 copies printed.  8vo, pp.(4) original wrappers.
With seven other single-leaf productions of this press, i.e. Robert Herrick's "Grace for a Child" (4); "To the Water Nymphs" (1); and "Four Things Make Us Happy Here" (2);  two of these pasted to rear endpaper and dated April 1925. 
Quote Item No. 1389
Price:  £15.00

GOLDSMITH, OLIVER:  The Beauties of English Poesy.  Selected by Oliver Goldsmith. First edition.
London:  William Griffin, 1767.
First edition. Two volumes.  12mo, pp iv:167(actually 267):(2) and pp. 262:(2), contemporary full tan calf, spines gilt with lettering pieces.  Spines dulled and lacking numbering pieces.  With the half-titles.  Hinges cracked, all but one firm.  Chipped at head and base of spines.  Volume 1 with some water staining affecting title and first 4 leaves and final 5 leaves and endpapers. 
Quote Item No. 7988
Price:   £120.00

GOLDSMITH, OLIVER: The Deserted Village, a Poem.
London: for W. Griffin, 1770.
5th edition. Engraved title vignette. 4to (10 x 8 inches), pages: vii:23, disbound. Half-title and title slightly edge chipped. 
Quote Item No. 11574
Price:  £40.00

GORELL, LORD:  1904-1936 Poems.
London:   John Murray, 1937.
First edition.  Portrait.  8vo, pp.592, original cloth in dustwrapper;   binding good; dustwrapper browned with short tear to top edge and bumped top headband; internally, endpapers lightly browned, else good. Presentation slip signed by the partners of the Publishers including Gorell, tipped-in on front free-endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 6262
Price:   £12.00

GRAY, THOMAS: An Elegy written in a Country Church Yard. A New Edition. London: for J. Dodsley, 1771.
Engraved frontispiece, engraved head and tail pieces 8vo (9 1/2 x 6 inches), uncut,  disbound; 16-pages. Very good. Anon. 
Quote Item No. 11577
Price:  £60.00

GUNN, JEREMY:  Lights Out.
Tisbury, Wiltshire:  Compton Press, 1976.
First edition, No.36 of 250 copies, signed.   8vo, pp.71, original boards lettered in gilt on the spine in glassine wrapper;  presentation inscription signed by the author.  An excellent copy.
Quote Item No.  7158
Price:   £20.00

HALL-STEVENSON, JOHN:  The Works containing Crazy Tales, Fables for Grown Gentlemen, Lyric Epistles ....... corrected and enlarged with several original poems here first printed.  Vols. 1 & 2 only (of 3).
London:  by J. Nichols for J. Debrett and T. Beckett, 1795.
Two volumes.  8vo, pp.xi:(1):288 & vi:265, early 19th Century half tan calf, marbled boards, spines gilt ruled and blocked in blind; upper joint of Volume 1 cracked but firm; generally good.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart. (1774-1844). 
Quote Item No. 8296
Price:   £90.00

5411HARE, KENNETH:  The Ballad of Sir John Philpot.  With MS verse, signed and inscribed.
London: Robert Hale, 1952.
First edition.  8vo, pp.48, original cloth-backed patterned boards; very good in slightly worn & chipped d.w.  Inscribed, signed, and dated by the author on front pastedown and with 18-line manuscript verse "To the Grasshopper" signed with initials on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 5411  
Price:  £28.00

4170HARE, KENNETH:  Three Poems.  Owlglass;  The Wee White Thing;  & Song.
London:  Printed for C.L.F. and A.F. by A. T. Stevens, 1916.
Illustrations by C. Lovat Fraser.  16mo, original wrappers also illustrated by C. Lovat Fraser;  fine. 
Quote Item No. 4170
Price:  £25.00

 

10515HASLAM, ANTHONY (Compiler): Anthology of Empire.
London: Grayson, 1932.
8vo, pp.493, contemporary half black morocco, spine gilt within raised bands, gilts arms on upper cover, prize label on front pastedown. Very good. 
Quote Item No. 10515
Price:  £15.00

8844HEMANS, FELICIA DOROTHEA: Songs of the Affections and Other Poems.
Halifax:  Milner and Sowerby, 1856.
Frontispiece printed in gold and colours. 12mo, pp.x:256, original blinstamped crimson cloth, spine and upper cover florally blocked in gilt, all edges gilt.  Joint cracked between frontispiece and title but very firm. A pretty little edition in very good condition. 
Quote Item No. 8844
Price:  £22.00

11387HERRICK, ROBERT: Chrysomela, a selection from the lyrical poems of Robert Herrick  arranged with notes by Francis Turner Palgrave.
London:  Macmillan1880.
8vo (6
¼ x 4¼ inches), contemporary half green calf, marbled sides, spine gilt in compartments. Prelims. foxed. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. A pretty binding in very good condition. 
Quote Item No. 11387
Price:  £25.00

HUGHES, JOHN:  Poems on Several Occasions with Some Select Essays in Prose. Adorn'd with Sculptures.
London:  T. Tonson and J. Watts, 1735.
First edition.  Two volumes.  Engraved portrait and  two plates.  Large 12mo, pp.(20, including list of subscribers):lxxv(1):(11):12-275 & (19):20-364, contemporary full tan panelled calf, spines with raised bands, lacking lettering pieces.  Joints and extremities rubbed, spines darkened but generally a pleasing copy.  With the engraved armorial bookplates of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755). 
Quote Item No. 7986
Price:  £160.00

11082INGOLDSBY, THOMAS (R.H. BARHAM): The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels. The Carmine Edition with Seventeen Illustrations on Steel by Cruikshank, Leech, and Barham.
London: Richard Bentley, 1881.
Frontispiece, extra engraved title in red and black, plates. 8vo ( 8 x 6 inches), 546-pages. Contemporary full crimson morocco over heavy boards, sides ruled in gilt and blind with gilt corner ornaments, spine gilt within raised bands, all edges gilt. Prelims. and plates foxed. An attractive binding in very good condition. 
Quote Item No. 11082
Price:  £28.00

JENNER, CHARLES:  Town Eclogues.
London:  T. Cadell, 1773.
Second edition.  4to (10 x 8 inches), disbound, pages: (1):40.  A few corners turned, some browning, small piece torn from blank margin of last leaf. 
Quote Item No. 11578
Price:  £18.00

208 JohnsonJOHNSON, SAMUEL:  Poetical Works, now first collected in one volume. 
Dublin:  L. White, P. Byrne, and R. Marchbank, 1785. 
Small 8vo, pp.viii:196, contemporary full sheep with crimson lettering piece.  Upper inner hinge cracked but very firm, contemporary inscription on title, small pale stain to prelims; generally a very good copy however.  Bound without the half-title. 
Quote Item No. 208 
Price:  £175.00

9526KEATS, JOHN: The Poetical Works of John Keats. Edited with an Introduction and Textual Notes by H. Buxton Forman.
London:  Oxford University Press, 1940.
Portrait. Reprint. Deluxe issue. 8vo, pp.lxxxii:496, publisher's full dark blue calf, five gilt rules to upper cover, spine gilt ruled within compartments with small floral corner decorations, all edges gilt. With bound-in silk bookmark. A superlative copy and free from inscriptions. 
Quote Item No. 9526
Price:  £125.00

KINSELLA, THOMAS:  Another September.  Poems.  Choice of the Poetry Book Society.
Dublin:  The Dolmen Press, 1958.
First edition.  8vo, pp.48, original tan cloth in dustwrapper; binding headbands slightly bumped else excellent; dustwrapper browned around edges, top headband slightly chipped; internally, ink name on front pastedown, otherwise very good.
Quote Item No. 8085
Price:  £15.00

KIPLING, RUDYARD: Selected Poems.
London:  The Folio Society, 2004.
Engravings by George Tute.  Folio, pp. xviii:405, original burgundy half leatherette binding contained in burgundy paper-covered board slip-case;  a number of chips to the surface of one side of the slip-case;  in all other respects an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 8960
Price:  £22.00

KHAYYAM, OMAR:  Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.  Translated by Edward FitzGerald.
London:  Adam & Charles Black, 1909.
Colour plates.  Small folio, pp.viii:203, original cream cloth decorated in blue and lettered in gilt on spine;  binding headbands and corners slightly bumped, else good;  internally page edges and endpapers browned, some leaves of text foxed to greater or lesser degrees, and  some joints slightly cracked but stitching and hinges firm. 
Quote Item No. 9905
Price:  £22.00

11697LEONARD, R.M. (Editor):  A Book of Light Verse.
Oxford University Press, 1910.
Portrait frontispiece.  8vo (7
¼ x 5 inches), 447-pages. Contemporary half crimson prize morocco, spine with raised bands, gilt arms on upper cover, prize label on front pastedown; cloth of upper cover a little marked. Well and strongly bound. 
Quote Item No. 11697
Price:  £20.00

LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH: Poetical Works. With Illustrations by Sir John Gilbert.  The "Author's Complete Copyright Edition".
London: George Routledge, 1879.
Printed within a red border throughout. Plates. 8vo, pp.650:16 (publisher's catalogue), contemporary full black morocco, decorative gilt rules and panels to sides, spine gilt extra, all edges gilt; a little light rubbing but generally attractive and very sound. Presentation inscription on verso of front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 10486
Price:  £24.00

10211LORAINE, AMELIA MARY:  Lays of Israel;  or, Tales of the Temple and the Cross.
London:  Joseph Masters, 1847.
First edition. 12mo, pp.xii:94, contemporary grained black roan, all edges gilt.  Some foxing, binding edge rubbed and chipped at base of spine.  Armorial bookplate.  
Quote Item No. 10211
Price:  £25.00

MACRAY, JOHN: The Golden Lyre. Specimens of the Poets of England, France, Germany, and Italy.
London:  J.D. Haas, 1829.
Frontispiece. 12mo (6 x 3
¾ inches), unpaginated. Contemporary full black pebble grain morocco, the binding decoratively blocked in gilt, all edges gilt. Printed in gold throughout  within gold rules on "porcelain" paper. Endpapers marked or spotted, some discolouration to title as often with this type of paper; some light rubbing to extremities, generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 11040
Price:  £80.00

7111MANSFIELD, J.S:  Ballads, Bagatelles, and Kindergarten by J.S.M.
No place or date.  Privately published. ca. 1877.
8vo, pp.103, original cloth.  Spine faded, inner joints cracked, foxed, some leaves stained or marked.  The author's own copy with extensive annotations, manuscript verse, etc.  
Quote Item No. 7111
Price:  £65.00

MANSFIELD, J.S:  Ballads, Bagatelles, and Kindergarten by J.S.M.
No place or date.  Privately published. ca. 1877.
8vo, pp.103, original cloth;  inner joints cracked but firm, spine faded.  Inscribed on endpaper Morton John Mansfield June 1877 and numbered 53. 
Quote Item No. 7112
Price:  £35.00

MASON, W.: The English Garden: a Poem. Book the First.
London:  R. Horsefield (& others), 1772.
Second edition. 4to (10 x 8 inches), 35-pages, disbound. With the half-title. Good. 
Quote Item No. 11575
Price:  £25.00

11056MILTON, JOHN: The Poetical Works.
London:  Macmillan, 1904.
Two volumes.  8vo (8 x 5 inches), 293 & 288 pages. Contemporary full crimson prize calf. Double gilt rules on sides with corner ornaments enclosing, on upper covers, the gilt arms of Haileybury College; spines gilt extra with green numbering pieces. Prize label to front pastedown of Volume 1.  Some light rubbing, several very small punctures to upper cover of Volume 1 but generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 11056
Price:  £32.00

M.F.M:  The Rhymes of Rufus [by] M.F.M.
Oxford:  for Private Circulation, 1902.
Small 8vo, pp.32, original cloth-backed boards, t.e.g.  Byng familly inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 3319
Price:  £20.00

MILTON, JOHN:  Poetical Works.  With Life, Critical Dissertation, and Explanatory Notes, by Rev. George Gilfillan.
Edinburgh:  James Nichol, 1853.
Two volumes.  8vo, pp.xxviii:333 and pp.xxxvi:328, contemporary full olive brown polished calf, the sides elaborately blocked in blind, the spines gilt in compartments within raised bands with lettering a numbering pieces, all edges red.  Some light rubbing to spine of Volume 1 but generally handsome bindings in very good condition.  Contemporary gift inscription on front fly-leaf. 
Quote Item No. 8430
Price:  £75.00

MILTON, JOHN:  Poetical Works.  Edited after the Original Texts by H.C. Beeching.
London:  Oxford University Press, 1935.
Portrait.  8vo, pp.554, publisher's full burgundy fine grain morocco, sides ruled in gilt, spine gilt in compartments.  Eton prize label to front pastedown, later inscription to verso of front free endpaper. A very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 1850
Price:   £28.00

MILTON, JOHN:  Comus and Other Poems.
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1906.
Facsimile of the original edition of 1645.  Limited edition of 250 copies. Small 4to, pp.85, original quarter vellum, vellum lettering piece to upper cover, as issued, uncut. A very good copy contained in the original cardboard box with paper label to the lid;  box edge rubbed.  Rare thus. 
Quote Item No. 9114
Price:  £28.00

MILTON, JOHN;  JOHNSON, SAMUEL;  AIKIN, JOHN:  The Poetical Works of John Milton.  With his life by Samuel Johnson and Remarks by John Aikin.
London: for John Sharpe, 1810.
Engraved titles.  Three volumes small 8vo, coontemporary plain blue cloth;  spines faded and spotted, headbands a little chipped, corners bumped.  Foxing, especially to titles and prelims. 
Quote Item No. 9606

Price:  £25.00

MONTGOMERY, JAMES:  The Wanderer of Switzerland, and other poems. 
London:  Vernor & Hood, 1806. 
First edition.  Small 8vo, pp.vi:(1):175, contemporary half tan calf, spine gilt but lacking lettering piece.  With the half-title.
Armorial bookplate.  
Quote Item No. 1830 
Price:  £25.00

100052MOORE, THOMAS:  Poetical Works. With a Life of the Author.  Illustrated by Thomas, Corbould etc.
London: George Routledge, n.d. ca. 1865.
8vo, pp.xxvii:528, contemporary full green morocco, ruled in blind and gilt to sides, spine gilt ruled within raised bands, all edges gilt. Upper inner hinge cracked but very firm indeed. Generally a good copy in a good strong binding. 
Quote Item No. 10052
Price:  £20.00

MOUSLEY, WILLIAM MORRIS:  Poems, Lyric and Heroic.  SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
London:  Longman 1850.
First edition.  Small 8vo, pp.iv:73, original blindstamped crimson cloth, all edges gilt; an excellent copy.  Inscribed on front free endpaper,  "To Mr & Mrs Morris with the affectionate love of the author, May 9th 1850".
Quote Item No. 127

Price:    £18.00

9537MURDOCH, WALTER (Editor): A Book of Australasian Verse.
London: Oxford University Press, 1936.
Reprint. Deluxe issue. 8vo, pp. viii:287, publisher's full burgundy morocco, 5 gilt rules to upper cover, spine gilt ruled within compartments with small gilt floral corner ornaments, all edges gilt; bound-in silk bookmark. A superlative copy. Free from inscriptions. 
Quote Item No. 9537
Price:  £85.00

1364 MurphyMURPHY, RICHARD:  Sailing to an Island.
London:  Faber, 1963.
First edition. 8vo, green cloth; fine in dustwrapper with Poetry Book Society Bulletin (No.36) nominating this work their "Spring Choice 1963" loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 1364 
Price:  £30.00

11449MUSSETT, ALFRED DE: Premieres Poesies 1829-1835 & Poesies Nouvelles 1836-1852.
Paris: Charpentier, 1877.
Two volumes. Engraved portraits as frontispieces, with tissue guards. 12mo (4
½ x 3¼ inches), 394 & 324 pages.  Contemporary half crimson calf, spines gilt. The gilt to the second volume a little dulled; extremities rubbed, two corners scuffed.  Engraved armorial bookplates of Sir Lionel Henry Cust (1859-1929; Director of the National Portrait Gallery). 
Quote Item No. 11449
Price:  £20.00

7592 Shaped Book MoonbeamsNOVELTY SHAPED BOOK - BERTHA MAGUIRE:  Moon-Beams. Illustrated by Bertha Maguire.
London: M. H. Nathan, n.d. ca. 1880's.
Coloured illustrations and verse throughout. Five leaves plus wrappers all cut to the shape of a new moon, the upper wrapper lettered in silver, silver edges.  Height 7 inches.  Lower wrapper foxed and with short tear.
Quote Item No. 7592
Price:  £15.00

2000 Shaped Book WreathsNOVELTY SHAPED BOOK: A Pansy Wreath.
Nuremberg: Ernest Nister, ca. 1890.
Chromolitho plates and facing verses: 'Birthday Pansies', 'Birthday Forget-me-nots' etc.  Four leaves within the original chromolitho. pictorial boards, the whole die-cut to form the shape of a fan;  tie-bound and wire-stitched; lower cover detached but present, else very good.
Quote Item No. 2000 
Price:  £22.00

10357NISTER, ERNEST [Publisher]: Love Sonnets and Poems, Illustrated by John Dumayne, Agnes Pearce and Chas. Collins.
London: Ernest Nister, n.d. ca. 1900.
Chromolitho. plates and illustrations. Square 12mo, pp. 84, original white boards lettered in gilt with chromolitho. pictorial panel to upper cover; in the original glassine wrapper. Small part of gift inscription torn from front free endpaper . The binding bright and fresh; a very nice copy indeed. 
Quote Item No. 10357
Price:  £25.00

10485PATMORE, COVENTRY: Poems.
London: Edward Moxon, 1844.
First edition of the author's first published work. Small 8vo, pp. iv:157, contemporary full maroon grained morocco, all edges gilt. Spine and joints rubbed, upper inner joint cracked but firm. A little light occasional foxing but generally very good. Foxed armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Bound without the publisher's two advertisement leaves at end  and errata slip. 
Quote Item No. 10485
Price:  £90.00

PHILIPS, AMBROSE:  Pastorals, Epistles, Odes, and other Original Poems, With Translations from Pindar, Anacreon, and Sappho.
London:  for J. and R. Tonson, 1748.
First edition.  12mo, pp.(8):147, contemporary full calf, spine gilt with lettering piece.  Short splits to joints but hinges very firm, joints and edges rubbed, headband chipped, gilt to spine rubbed, some loss of surface to upper cover.  Some foxing or dustmarking to the text.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812) 
Quote Item No. 7965
Price:  £80.00

POPE, ALEXANDER:  Pastorals.
Chelsea:  The Swan Press, 1930.
Number 55 of 100 copies printed.  8vo, pp.(15), original cloth backed patterned boards, uncut; spine and edges slightly browned, corners rubbed; internally, fore-edges of text and endpapers browned, otherwise very good.
Quote Item No. 7092
Price:  £20.00

PROVINCIAL POETRY - AUCTION CATALOGUE:  Provincial Poetry 1789-1839.  The Provincial Printing of English and Dialect Verse in the British Isle.
London:  Bonhams, 1995.
Black & white illustrations.  4to, pp.110:[12], softcover; generally very good. This sale comprised 615 lots.
Quote Item No. 2527
Price:  £10.00

QUILLER-COUCH, SIR ARTHUR (Editor): The Oxford Book of English Verse 1250-1918.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1948.
8vo (7
½ x 5 inches), 1166-pages.  Contemporary half burgundy calf, spine lettered in gilt.  A plain but solid binding in very good condition. Contemporary signature on front fly. 
Quote Item No. 11454
Price:  £32.00

11579RANKING, B. MONTGOMERIE  and  TULLY, THOMAS K.  -   [Illustrated by Kate Greenaway]:  Flowers & Fancies, Valentines Ancient and Modern. With Illustrations in Colour by Kate Greenaway.
London: Marcus Ward, 1882.
Frontispiece and coloured plates printed against a gold background. 12mo (4
¾ x 3¾ inches), 186-pages. Original decorated cloth blocked in black and silver. Short split to upper joint at headband, headbands rubbed, corners bumped. Title browned, some marginal browning. Front free endpaper creased and bearing 1892 Christmas gift inscription. Text offset on one gold background. 
Quote Item No. 11579
Price:  £35.00

ROCHE, PAUL: The Rat and the Convent Dove and Other Tales and Fables.  [Signed by the Author and with A.L.S. loosely inserted].
Aldington, Kent:  The Hand and Flower Press, 1952.
First edition.  Illustrated by Anne Scott in black & white.  4to, pp.51, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding excellent;  dustwrapper spine and edges lightly browned, with some spotting and marks, headbands slightly chipped and with a short tear along the side of the spine;  internally, very good with a presentation inscription signed by the author on the front free-endpaper;  generally a very good copy.  With a hand-written postcard (plain and unaddressed) from the author, signed, loosely inserted. 
Quote Item No. 10673
Price:  £30.00

9525ROSSETTI, DANTE GABRIEL: Poems & Translations 1850 - 1870. Together with the Prose Story 'Hand and Soul'.
London: Oxford University Press, 1936.
Portrait. Reprint. Deluxe issue. 8vo, pp. xvii:482, publisher's full dark green calf, five gilt rules to upper cover, spine gilt ruled within compartments with small floral corner decorations, all edges gilt. With bound-in silk bookmark. A superlative copy and free from inscriptions. 
Quote Item No. 9525
Price:  £80.00

S9488ACKVILLE-WEST, V.: Collected Poems. Volume One (All published).
London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1933.
First edition. 8vo, pp.325, original cloth in dustwrapper; headbands and corners very very slightly bumped, else good; dustwrapper browned at spine and edges with two creased tears and a certain amount of chipping to edges (some small amount of loss); internally, page edges lightly browned, endpapers quite browned else very good. Contemporary signature on front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 9488
Price:  £30.00

9490SACKVILLE-WEST, V.: The Garden.  Limited Signed Edition.
London:  Michael Joseph, 1946.
Limited edition on handmade paper of 750 copies signed by the author; this being number 285. Decorations by Broom Lynne.  8vo, pp.135, original tan buckram blocked in gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut.  Spine slightly faded, otherwise binding excellent; internally, stitching cracked between pages 120 and 121 but very firm. Generally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 9490
Price:  £90.00

SITWELL, SACHEVERELL:  Agamemnon's Tomb. 
Edinburgh:  Tragara Press, 1972. 
One of 85 copies on hand-made paper signed by the author.  Imperial 8vo, pp.(16), original marbled wrappers with printed paper label;  fine. 
Quote Item No. 219 
Price:  £20.00

SLOW, EDWARD:  The Wiltshire Moonraker's Edition of West Countrie Rhymes.
Salisbury: R.R. Edwards, n.d. [1903].
Frontispiece.  8vo, pp.372:16 (A Glossary of Wiltshire Dialect), contemporary half calf; rubbed on extremities, generally very good;  internally some light foxing. 
Quote Item No. 7120
Price:  £25.00

3691SPENSER, EDMUND [Introduction by W. B. Yeats]:  Poems of Spenser Selected and with Introduction by W. B. Yeats.
Edinburgh:  T.C. & E.C Jack [1906].
First edition.  Etched portrait and title together with 8 coloured plates by Jessie M. King.  Small 8vo, pp.xlvii:290, original purple cloth with gilt strap decorations, top edge gilt others uncut;  head and tail of spine rubbed, joints very slightly rubbed, corners a little bumped, some light foxing, but generally a good copy. Bookplates to front pastedown and front free endpaper  
Quote Item No. 3691
Price:   £60.00

STEELE, RICHARD:  Poetical Miscellanies, consisting of Original Poems and Translations.  By the best Hands.  Published by Sir Richard Steele.  The Second Edition.
London:  for J. Tonson, 1727.
Engraved frontispiece.  8vo, pp.(20):346, contemporary full speckled calf; boards almost detached, vertical crack to spine, some browning and foxing, old inscriptions to endpapers. 
Quote Item No. 4095
Price:   £45.00

STEEL, RICHARD:  Poetical Miscellanies, Consisting of Original Poems and Translations.  By the best Hands.  Publish'd by Mr. Steele.
London:  for Jacob Tonson, MDDCXIV  [i.e. 1714].
First edition.  Engraved frontispiece.  8vo,pp.(16):318, contemporary full panelled tan calf, spine with raised bands, unlettered.  Upper joint cracked, board held on three cords;  some foxing and dustmarking.  With the contemporary signature J. Eden on upper margin of title. The miscellany containing new poetry by Pope, Gay and others.   
Quote Item No. 7962
Price:  £150.00

STRONG, C.D.:  Sanctae Vigiliae or Devout Musings on the Heavens in Verse.
London:  William Pickering, 1844.
Small 8vo, pp.viii:132,contemporary quarter calf; rubbed.  With corrigenda slip tipped-in at end. 
Quote Item No. 1831
Price:  £10.00

11582TABLEY, JOHN LEICESTER WARREN, LORD DE:  Poems Dramatic and Lyrical. With Illustrations by C.S. Ricketts.
London:  Elkin Mathews and John Lane, 1893.
Frontispiece and 4 plates by Charles Ricketts, and one plate by William Bell Scott, plates with tissue guards.  8vo (8 x 5
½ inches), pages: xi:212. Original green cloth blocked all over in gilt in a design by Ricketts, top edge gilt, others uncut. An extremely nice bright copy with only the slightest marking to upper cover.  Endpapers foxed,  some other light foxing. 550 copies were issued in this green cloth gilt binding. 
Quote Item No. 11582
Price:  £80.00

TENNYSON, ALFRED, LORD: Maud, and Other Poems.
London:  Edward Moxon, 1855.
First edition. 8vo, pp.154 (with publisher's list bound-in at front), original green grained blindstamped cloth;  binding spine faded and browned, browning along top edges, headbands with tiny splits to cloth and a slightly longer split to side of spine, corners bumped and rubbed (one slightly frayed), small white spots to back cover;  internally, page edges browned and some foxing, foxing to endpapers and occasionally throughout, cracks to some inner gutters and stitching slightly strained but still firm. 
Quote Item No. 11326
Price:  £25.00

11437TENNYSON, ALFRED, LORD: Lyric Poems. edited by Ernest Rhys. In the "Lyric Poets" series.
London: J. M. Dent, n.d.
Etched portrait frontispiece. 8vo (6
¼ x 4 inches)197-pages.  Publisher's full white vellum elaborately blocked in gilt, red silk ties, bound-in red silk bookmark. Spine a trifle dulled, some slight marking to vellum. A very pretty and attractive edition in generally very good condition. Inscription dated 1909 on front free endpaper and small personal book label to reverse. 
Quote Item No. 11437
Price:  £35.00

TESSIMOND, A.S.J:  Voices in a Giant City.
London:  William Heinemann, 1946.
Proof Copy.  Portrait.  8vo, pp.66, original printed wrappers; upper wrapper detached, backstrip chipped.  Extremely rare in any form.  
Quote Item No. 5382
Price:  £75.00

5447 Dylan ThomasTHOMAS, DYLAN:  Under Milk Wood.  A Play for Voices. Preface and Musical Settings by Daniel Jones.
London:  J.M. Dent, 1954.
First edition - Advance Proof.  8vo, pp.101, original green printed wrappers. The slightest of edge rubbing, rubbed at head and tail of backstrip, some slight browning to the portrait of Thomas on rear wrapper. Upper wrapper stamped "Advance Proofs Only".  Apparently only 68 proof copies were issued. 
A very good example of this very rare issue. 
Quote Item No. 5447
Price:  £500.00

9548THOMPSON, FRANCIS: The Poems.
London: Oxford University Press, 1938.
Reprint. Portrait. Deluxe issue. 8vo, pp.xi:368, publisher's full blue morocco, 5 gilt rules to upper cover, spine gilt ruled within compartments with small gilt floral corner ornaments, all edges gilt; bound-in silk bookmark. A superb copy. Free from inscriptions. 
Quote Item No. 9548
Price:  £35.00

TRYPANIS, C.A.:  Pompeian Dog.
London:  Faber, 1964.
First edition.  8vo, original red cloth in dustwrapper; binding excellent; dustwrapper slightly foxed with a short tear to top edge and with "The Choice of the Poetry Book Society" band (slightly faded at spine and creased in one place) wrapped around it; internally very good. With the Poetry Book Society Bulletin (No. 42) nominating this work their "Autumn Choice 1964 loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 1362
Price:   £5.00

WATTS, ISAAC:  Horae Lyricae.  Poems, Chiefly of the Lyric Kind, in Three Books..... The Eighth Edition, Corrected.
London:  James Brackstone, 1743.
12mo, pp.xxxii:(12):299( 5, a Table), contemporary full tan calf, gilt rule to sides, unlettered spine with raised bands; rubbed, short cracks to joints but very firm.  Contemporary signature, Eliz. Bateman, front fly.  A very nice copy. 
Quote Item No. 7970
Price:   £90.00

WILKIE, WILLIAM:  The Epigoniad.  A Poem in Nine Books.
Edinburgh:  Printed by Hamilton, Balfour, & Neill, 1757.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xlii:289, contemporary full speckled calf, spine gilt , bound without the half-title.  Lacking lettering piece, spine gilt dulled, headband chipped, joints cracked but very firm, a number of upper fore-corners of the text leaves turned over, some foxing and browning. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812).  Actually a pleasing unsophisticated copy.  Wilkie the "Scottish Homer". 
Quote Item No. 7894
Price:  £110.00

YOUNG, EDWARD:  Love of Fame, the Universal Passion.  In Seven Characteristical Satires.  The Fourth Edition.
London:  J. and R. Tonson, 1741.
8vo, pp.(12):175.  Each satire with individual title-page.  Contemporary full tan calf; rubbed, short split to upper joint but very firm.  Three early signature on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 7937
Price:  £50.00

Back to the top