POETRY
ALLINGHAM,
WILLIAM: Fifty Modern Poems.
London: Bell and Daldry, 1865.
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.viii:183:32 (Bell & Daldry's
catalogue dated Jan. 1865), original green cloth ruled in blind;
some very light spotting to upper cover, head a base of spine a
trifle bruised, inner joint cracked between pages 112 and 113,
nonetheless a very nice copy
Quote Item No. 8282
Price: £100.00
ANON: Double Acrostics.
Fordingbridge: Titus Mitchell Printer, 1871.
12mo in sixteens, pp.84, original blue grained cloth ruled in blind;
cloth lifting from boards due to damp, a number of splits along
spine and generally in a filthy condition; inner joints
cracked between f.f.e. and title-page and pp.16-17;
foxed; three ink ownership stamps to endpapers. Very
rare.
Quote Item No. 6535
Price: £20.00
ANON: Mail Train Memories by "Poisson".
No publisher or place, ca.1913.
12mo, pp.15, original printed wrappers. Verse.
Quote Item No. 1936
Price: £15.00
ARNOLD, SIR EDWIN: The Light of Asia or The Great
Renunciation. Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama, Prince of
India and Founder of Buddhism.
London: Kegan Paul, 1906.
Portrait, illustrations in the text. 8vo, pp.xviii:240,
contemporary half burgundy calf, spine floral gilt in compartments,
top edge gilt; a trifle rubbed but generally very good.
Small inscription on front fly.
Quote Item No. 9582
Price: £16.00
ARNOLD, MATTHEW: The Poems of Matthew Arnold. With an
Introduction by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch.
London: Oxford University Press,1937.
Reprint. Deluxe issue. 8vo, pp.viii:287, publisher's full
burgundy morocco, 5 gilt rules to upper cover, spine gilt ruled
within compartments with small gilt floral corner ornaments, all
edges gilt; bound-in silk bookmark. One very tiny dent on upper
cover else a
superlative copy. Free from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 9542
Price: £40.00
ARNOLD, MATHEW: Poems. Two volumes. Volume 1: Early
Poems, Narrative Poems, and Sonnets. Volume 2: Lyric,
Dramatic, and Elegiac Poems.
London: Macmillan, 1877.
Two volumes, pp.vii:272 & vii:312, original green cloth blocked in
gilt; an exceptional bright and clean copy. Contemporary
signature and date on titles.
Quote Item No. 7035
Price: £22.00
BARFIELD, OWEN: What Coleridge Thought.
London: Oxford University Press, 1972.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xii:285, original blue cloth lettered
in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper; corners and headbands bumped
and rubbed; lower headband slightly frayed; binding
slightly faded; ink ownership name on front pastedown;
neat ink notes on back pastedown.
Quote Item No. 6856
Price: £20.00
BARKER, NICOLAS: The
Printer and The Poet.
An Account of the Printing of "The Tapestry"
based upon Correspondence between Stanley Morison and Robert
Bridges.
Cambridge: Privately
printed at the University Press, Christmas 1970.
Special edition of 500 copies.
Folio, pp.[6]:44, original cloth-backed boards lettered in
gilt on spine; an
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8995
Price: £50.00
BLAKE,
WILLIAM: Poems of Blake. Chosen and Edited by Laurence Binyon.
London: Macmillan, 1931.
First edition thus. Deluxe issue. 8vo, pp. xl:372, publisher's full
dark blue calf, spine ruled and lettered in gilt, all edges gilt;
bound-in silk bookmark.
A very good copy and free from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 9534
Price: £35.00
BLESSINGTON, [MARGUERITE]
COUNTESS OF: The Belle of a Season, A Poem. Splendidly Illustrated
from Drawings
by A. E. Chalon, R.A. Painter to the Queen.
London: for the Proprietor by Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, [1840].
First edition. Engraved title and 9 charming engraved plates with
tissue guards. Folio, pp.91, original crimson silk, the upper cover
elaborately blocked in gilt, all edges gilt. Lacking backstrip,
edges of boards rubbed, one plate partly detached. Some
foxing.
Quote Item No. 9483
Price: £65.00
BOURNE
(VINCENT): Poematia, Latinum partim reddita, partim scripta:
a V. Bourne, Collegii Trinitatis apud Cantabrigienses aliquando
Socio. Quarto Edita.
London: Typis J. Bettenham, 1750.
12mo, pp.246:(13), contemporary full calf, spine gilt with lettering
piece; binding rubbed, joints cracked, upper board held on
cords. Short marginal tear to one leaf, ink smudging to one
leaf. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden
Bart (1740-1812).
Quote Item No. 7995
Price: £15.00
BRIDGES, ROBERT: The Testament of Beauty. One of 50
Signed.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1929.
Limited edition of 250 of which 50 signed by the author; this
being No. 30 of the 50 signed copies; published at 4 gns.
4to, pp.154, original green cloth. A very good copy in foxed
and slightly edgeworn d.w. With an attractive etched bookplate
by A. Airy signed by the artist. With, loosely
inserted, the "Publisher's Note on the Text".
Quote Item No. 5495
Price: £125.00
BRIDGES,
ROBERT: Poetical Works, excluding the eight dramas & The Testament
of Beauty.
London: Oxford University, 1936.
Reprint. Deluxe issue. 8vo, pp.576, publisher's full blue morocco, 5
gilt rules to upper cover, spine gilt ruled within compartments with
small gilt floral corner ornaments, all edges gilt; bound-in silk
bookmark. A few very very tiny chips to binding, on upper joint ,
lower edge and headband but generally in excellent condition. Free
from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 9545
Price: £25.00
BROWNING, ROBERT: Poems. Nicely bound.
Oxford University Press, 1923.
Portrait. 8vo, pp.696, nicely bound in contemporary full
crimson prize calf gilt. With the gilt arms of Malvern College on
upper cover and prize label on front pastedown. Spine a little
dulled but generally very good and attractive. Endpapers
foxed.
Quote Item No. 7554
Price: £20.00
BROWNING, ROBERT: Fifine at the Fair.
London: Smith Elder, 1872.
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.xii:171, original brown cloth, no
dustwrapper; corners and headbands slightly bumped and rubbed,
with small snags to top headband; internally, some foxing to
prelims, else an
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 183
Price: £15.00
BUTLER, SAMUEL: Hudibras. The First Part. Written in
the time of the Late Wars. Corrected and Amended, with Several
Additions and Annotations. Bound with the 2nd and 3rd parts.
Part 1 London: Printed by T. Warren for Henry Herringman, and
to be Sold by R. Bentley, J. Tonson, F. Saunders and T. Bennet,
1694. Part 2 for R. Chiswell 1693, Part 3 for Thomas
Horne 1694.
8vo, pp.412 (parts 1 & 2 with continuous pagination): 254, bound in
later unlettered brown grained cloth with raised bands; slight
marks to binding; the word "Fury" on page 1 circled in ink and
with one word written in ink on right margin. First leaf of
text a little soiled and creased.
Quote Item No. 5867
Price: £90.00
BYRON, GEORGE GORDON, LORD: The Works.
London: John Murray, 1823.
Five volumes. Small 8vo, contemporary full calf, gilt and
blind rules to sides enclosing central device in blind.
Attractive early re-back in matching calf with lettering and
numbering pieces. Some foxing, small patch of
darkening to one backstrip.
A pleasing set attractively bound and in excellent condition.
Quote Item No.3365
Price: £140.00
BYRON, GEORGE GORDON, LORD: Waltz: An
Apostrophic Hymn by Horace Hornem.
London: Benbow, 1821. 12mo, pp.36, disbound.
Quote Item No. 911
Price: £160.00
CAMPBELL, THOMAS: The Poetical Works.
London: Henry Colburn, 1828.
First collected edition. Engraved portrait. Two volumes.
8vo, contemporary full blue polished calf, three triple gilt rules
to sides enclosing gilt blocked floral wreath, spines gilt on wide
bands and with crimson lettering and numbering pieces. Very
short crack to one joint but very firm.
A most attractive binding in very good condition.
Quote Item No.3363
Price: £70.00
CANNING, GEORGE: Poetical Works. Comprising the whole
of his Satires, Odes, Songs, and other poems; with a
Biographical Memoir of the Author.
London: J. Limbird, n.d., ca. 1820.
Engraved portrait. 12mo, pp.52, disbound.
Quote Item No. 909
Price: £20.00
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. Edited by Richard Garnett:
The Poetry of Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Edited by Richard
Garnett.
London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1898.
Number 25 of 100 Large Paper copies. Portrait. 8vo,
pp.lii:318, contemporary quarter tan morocco, spine with four raised
bands, lettered in gilt. A simple yet attractive binding in
very good condition.
Quote Item No. 6250
Price: £55.00
COOKE, JOHN [Editor]: The Dublin Book of Irish Verse 1728 -
1909.
Dublin: Hodges Figgis, 1909.
8vo, pp.viii:803, original green cloth gilt; front free
endpaper removed else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 4184
Price: £18.00
COWPER, WILLIAM: The Poetical Works. With a Preface by
T.S. Grimshaw. A New Edition.
London: William Tegg, 1857.
Engraved portrait and additional title, engraved plates. Small
8vo, pp.xxiv:695, contemporary full burgundy morocco, gilt arms on
upper cover within 4 decorative gilt rules, spines gilt in
compartments, all edges gilt. Plates dampmarked. Front
free endpaper removed. Very light 'blooming' to boards;
generally handsome.
Quote Item No. 9800
Price: £21.00
COWPER SOCIETY: Cowper in London. Papers Read Before
the Cowper Society.
London: Everett & Co., 1907.
First edition. 8vo, pp.42, original glazed cloth
lettered in gilt no dustwrapper; small dark mark to back
cover; endpapers and page edges browned; generally an attractive
copy.
Quote Item No. 1724
Price: £10.00
FARJEON, ELEANOR: First & Second Love. Sonnets.
London: Michael Joseph, 1947.
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.56, original cloth-backed
patterned pink boards; very good in very good d.w. which has
1-inch tear with no loss.
Quote Item No. 5445
Price: £20.00
FELTON, JOHN BROOKS: The Horse-Shoe: A Poem spoken
before The Phi Beta Kappa Society in Cambridge, July 19, 1849.
Cambridge, Mass.: John Bartlett, 1849.
First edition. 8vo, pp.29, original boards; lacking backstrip.
Contemporary signature and date on endpaper.
Quote Item No. 5205
Price: £16.00
FOWLER, ELLEN THORNEYCROFT: Verses, Wise or Otherwise.
London: Cassell, 1895.
First edition. 8vo, pp.x:139, original 2-tone cloth. The
white backstrip is browned and spotted. Upper inner joint
cracked but firm, some scattered foxing. Signature on
half-title.
Quote Item No. 9822
Price: £35.00
GAUTIER, THEOPHILE: Emaux et Camees. Edition definitive.
Avec une Eau-forte par J. Jacquemart.
Paris: Bibliotheque Charpentier, 1907.
Portrait. 8vo, pp.228, contemporary half blue calf, spine gilt
extra with double burgundy lettering pieces; text browned.
A pretty binding.
Quote Item No. 9797
Price: £22.00
GAY, JOHN: Seven Songs from "The Beggars Opera".
Fisher's Pond: The Grayhound Press, 1925.
Number 12 of only 64 copies printed. 8vo, pp.(4) original
wrappers.
With seven other single-leaf productions of this press, i.e. Robert
Herrick's "Grace for a Child" (4); "To the Water Nymphs" (1); and
"Four Things Make Us Happy Here" (2); two of these pasted to
rear endpaper and dated April 1925.
Quote Item No. 1389
Price: £15.00
GOLDSMITH,
OLIVER: The Beauties of English Poesy. Selected by
Oliver Goldsmith. First edition.
London: William Griffin, 1767.
First edition. Two volumes. 12mo, pp iv:167( actually 267):(2)
and pp. 262:(2), contemporary full tan calf, spines gilt with
lettering pieces. Spines dulled and lacking numbering pieces.
With the half-titles. Hinges cracked, all but one firm.
Chipped at head and base of spines. Volume 1 with some water
staining affecting title and first 4 leaves and final 5 leaves and
endpapers.
Quote Item No. 7988
Price: £120.00
GORELL, LORD: 1904-1936 Poems.
London: John Murray, 1937.
First edition. Portrait. 8vo, pp.592, original cloth;
very good in browned d.w. Presentation slip signed by the
publishers including Gorell, tipped-in on front free endpapers.
Quote Item No. 6262
Price: £20.00
GUNN, JEREMY: Lights Out.
Tisbury, Wiltshire: Compton Press, 1976.
First edition, No.36 of 250 copies, signed. 8vo, pp.71,
original boards lettered in gilt on the spine in glassine wrapper;
presentation inscription signed by the author. An excellent
copy.
Quote Item No. 7158
Price: £25.00
HALLER, ALBRECHT VON: Albrechts von Haller Versuch
schweizerischer Gedichte.
Bern : bey der typographischen Gesellschaft, 1777.
Lacking portrait frontispiece. Small 8vo, pp.[14]:343, old quarter
calf with lettering piece, marbled boards with vellum corners. Old
signature on title; title dusty. Crack to upper joint but firm,
headband chipped. Armorial bookplate.
Quote Item No. 7553
Price: £25.00
HALL-STEVENSON,
JOHN: The Works containing Crazy Tales, Fables for Grown
Gentlemen, Lyric Epistles ....... corrected and enlarged with
several original poems here first printed. Vols. 1 & 2 only
(of 3).
London: by J. Nichols for J. Debrett and T. Beckett, 1795.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.xi:(1):288 & vi:265, early 19th Century
half tan calf, marbled boards, spines gilt ruled and blocked in
blind; upper joint of Volume 1 cracked but firm; generally good.
With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden
Bart. (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 8296
Price: £90.00
HARE, KENNETH: The Ballad of Sir John Philpot. With
MS verse, signed and inscribed.
London: Robert Hale, 1952.
First edition. 8vo, pp.48, original cloth-backed patterned
boards; very good in slightly worn & chipped d.w. Inscribed,
signed, and dated by the author on front pastedown and with 18-line
manuscript verse "To the Grasshopper" signed with initials on front
free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 5411
Price: £28.00
HARE, KENNETH: Three Poems. Owlglass; The Wee
White Thing; & Song.
London: Printed for C.L.F. and A.F. by A. T. Stevens, 1916.
Illustrations by C. Lovat Fraser. 16mo, original wrappers also
illustrated by C. Lovat Fraser; fine.
Quote Item No. 4170
Price: £30.00
HEMANS, FELICIA DOROTHEA: Songs of the Affections
and Other Poems.
Halifax: Milner and Sowerby, 1856.
Frontispiece printed in gold and colours. 12mo, pp.x:256, original
blinstamped crimson cloth, spine and upper cover florally blocked in
gilt, all edges gilt. Joint cracked between frontispiece and
title but very firm. A pretty little edition in very good condition.
Quote Item No. 8844
Price: £22.00
HENLEY, WILLIAM ERNEST (Editor): Lyra Heroica, a Book of Verse
for Boys.
London: David Nutt, 1892.
8vo, pp.xvii:362, contemporary full green prize calf, gilt arms of
Marlborough College on upper cover, spine gilt with lettering piece,
some rubbing to gilt on spine but generally sound and attractive.
Some foxing. Prize inscription on front fly.
Quote Item No. 9590
Price: £26.00
HUGHES,
JOHN: Poems on Several Occasions with Some Select Essays in
Prose. Adorn'd with Sculptures.
London: T. Tonson and J. Watts, 1735.
First edition. Two volumes. Engraved portrait and
two plates. Large 12mo, pp.(20, including list of
subscribers):lxxv(1):(11):12-275 & (19):20-364, contemporary full
tan panelled calf, spines with raised bands, lacking lettering
pieces. Joints and extremities rubbed, spines darkened but
generally a pleasing copy. With the engraved armorial
bookplates of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755).
Quote Item No. 7986
Price: £160.00
JOHNSON, SAMUEL: Poetical Works, now first collected
in one volume.
Dublin: L. White, P. Byrne, and R. Marchbank, 1785.
Small 8vo, pp.viii:196, contemporary full sheep with crimson
lettering piece. Upper inner hinge cracked but very firm,
contemporary inscription on title, small pale stain to prelims;
generally a very good copy however. Bound without the
half-title.
Quote Item No. 208
Price: £75.00
KEATS,
JOHN: The Poetical Works of John Keats. Edited with an Introduction
and Textual Notes by H. Buxton Forman.
London: Oxford University Press, 1940.
Portrait. Reprint. Deluxe issue. 8vo, pp.lxxxii:496, publisher's
full dark blue calf, five gilt rules to upper cover, spine gilt
ruled within compartments with small floral corner decorations, all
edges gilt. With bound-in silk bookmark. A superlative copy and free
from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 9526
Price: £125.00
KIMURA, SHOTARO & PEAKE, CHARLOTTE M.A. (translators): Sword
and Blossom.
Poems from the Japanese Done into English
Verse. Illustrated by Japanese Artists. The set of 3 volumes.
38 Yotsuya Hommura, Tokyo: T. Hasegawa n.d. ca. 1910.
Coloured woodblock illustrations. Three volumes (all published),
8vo, original coloured decorative crepe over light boards.
Some light spotting to backstrips, headband of Volume 2 a little
bumped but generally a very good set in good condition.
Quote Item No. 9569
Price: £180.00
KING, J.W: Lays of a Struggling Heart, Being a Second and
Enlarged Edition of "The Emigrant, and Other Poems".
London: G. Mitchell, 1850.
8vo, pp.204 (including 8-page list of subscribers), original brown
cloth; binding lightly damp-marked, rubbed at head and tail of
spine.
Quote Item No. 4608
Price: £20.00
KINSELLA, THOMAS: Another September. Poems.
Choice of the Poetry Book Society.
Dublin: The Dolmen Press, 1958.
First edition. 8vo, pp.48, original tan cloth in dustwrapper;
dustwrapper browned around edges, top headband slightly
chipped; ink name on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 8085
Price: £20.00
KIPLING, RUDYARD: Selected
Poems.
London: The Folio
Society, 2004.
Engravings by George Tute.
Folio, pp. xviii:405, original burgundy half leatherette
binding contained in burgundy paper-covered board slip-case;
a number of chips to the surface of one side of the
slip-case; in all other
respects an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8960
Price: £22.00
LORAINE, AMELIA MARY: Lays of Israel; or, Tales of the
Temple and the Cross.
London: Joseph Masters, 1847.
First edition. 12mo, pp.xii:94, contemporary grained black roan, all
edges gilt. Some foxing, binding edge rubbed and chipped at
base of spine. Armorial bookplate.
Quote Item No. 10211
Price: £45.00
MANSFIELD, J.S: Ballads, Bagatelles, and Kindergarten by
J.S.M.
No place or date. Privately published. ca. 1877.
8vo, pp.103, original cloth. Spine faded, inner joints
cracked, foxed, some leaves stained or marked. The author's
own copy with extensive annotations, manuscript verse, etc.
Quote Item No. 7111
Price: £65.00
MANSFIELD, J.S: Ballads, Bagatelles, and Kindergarten by
J.S.M.
No place or date. Privately published. ca. 1877.
8vo, pp.103, original cloth; inner joints cracked but firm,
spine faded. Inscribed on endpaper Morton John Mansfield June
1877 and numbered 53.
Quote Item No. 7112
Price: £35.00
MILTON,
JOHN: Poetical Works, edited after the Original texts by H.C.
Beeching.
New Edition with Translations of the
Italian, Latin and Greek Poems from the Columbia University Edition
and a Readers Guide by W. Skeat.
London: Oxford University Press, 1938.
First edition thus. Portrait. Deluxe issue. 8vo, pp. 679,
publisher's full burgundy morocco, 5 gilt rules to upper cover,
spine gilt ruled within compartments with small gilt floral corner
ornaments, all edges gilt; bound-in silk bookmark. Headband chipped
else very good. Free from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 9546
Price: £20.00
M.F.M: The Rhymes of Rufus [by] M.F.M.
Oxford: for Private Circulation, 1902.
Small 8vo, pp.32, original cloth-backed boards, t.e.g. Byng
familly inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 3319
Price: £20.00
MILMAN, H.H.: The Martyr of Antioch, a
Dramatic poem.
London: John Murray, 1822.
8vo, pp.vii:168, contemporary full black calf, sides elaborately
blocked in blind within wide gilt ornamental border, spine gilt in
compartments; some rubbing to binding but attractive nonetheless.
Some foxing, very light damp-marking to fore-edge of first few
leaves. Early signature on front fly.
Quote Item No. 8832
Price: £20.00
MILTON, JOHN:
Poetical Works. With the Text of the Rev. Henry John Todd, M.A. with
a Critical essay by J. Aikin, M.D.
London: J. Johnson (& many others), 1808.
Four volumes (complete). Engraved portrait and plates. Small 8vo,
contemporary full tan calf, marbled, partly in green, to sides,
spines gilt extra with lettering a numbering pieces, decorative gilt
border to sides. Heavy browning to part of portrait and part of
title of volume 1, some foxing, light rubbing to joints; nonetheless
a very unusual and
pretty binding in generally very good condition, with firm joints.
Quote Item No. 9052
Price: £160.00
MILTON, JOHN: Poetical Works. With Life, Critical
Dissertation, and Explanatory Notes, by Rev. George Gilfillan.
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1853.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.xxviii:333 and pp.xxxvi:328, contemporary
full olive brown polished calf, the sides elaborately blocked in
blind, the spines gilt in compartments within raised bands with
lettering a numbering pieces, all edges red. Some light
rubbing to spine of Volume 1 but generally handsome bindings in very
good condition. Contemporary gift inscription on front
fly-leaf.
Quote Item No. 8430
Price: £75.00
MILTON, JOHN: Poetical Works. Edited after the
Original Texts by H.C. Beeching.
London: Oxford University Press, 1935.
Portrait. 8vo, pp.554, publisher's full burgundy fine grain
morocco, sides ruled in gilt, spine gilt in compartments. Eton
prize label to front pastedown, later inscription to verso of front
free endpaper. A very good copy.
Quote Item No. 1850
Price: £28.00
MILTON, JOHN: Comus
and Other Poems.
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1906.
Facsimile of the original edition of 1645. Limited edition of
250 copies. Small 4to, pp.85, original quarter vellum, vellum
lettering piece to upper cover, as issued, uncut. A very good copy
contained in the original cardboard box with paper label to the lid;
box edge rubbed. Rare thus.
Quote Item No. 9114
Price: £28.00
MILTON, JOHN; JOHNSON, SAMUEL; AIKIN, JOHN: The
Poetical Works of John Milton. With his life by Samuel Johnson
and Remarks by John Aikin.
London: for John Sharpe, 1810.
Engraved titles. Three volumes small 8vo, coontemporary plain
blue cloth; spines faded and spotted, headbands a little
chipped, corners bumped. Foxing, especially to titles and
prelims.
Quote Item No. 9606
Price: £25.00
London: Vernor & Hood, 1806.
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.vi:(1):175, contemporary half tan
calf, spine gilt but lacking lettering piece. With the
half-title.
Armorial bookplate.
Quote Item No. 1830
Price: £25.00
MOORE, THOMAS: Irish Melodies, Lalla Rookh, National Airs,
Legendary Ballads, etc. With a Memoir by J F Waller. Superb
Illustrations on Steel and Wood.
London: William Mackenzie, n.d. ca.1880.
Portrait, decorative title in sepia, plates and illustrations.
4to, pp.xxiv:552, contemporary full green morocco, decorative gilt
borders to sides enclosing, on upper cover, inlaid circular red
morocco panel blocked in gilt with an Irish harp, the spine gilt in
compartments, crimson lettering piece. A little foxing, the binding
a trifle rubbed and gilt to upper cover dulled but generally very
attractive.
Quote Item No. 2316
Price: £75.00
MOORE,
THOMAS: Poetical Works. With a Life of the Author.
Illustrated by Thomas, Corbould etc.
London: George Routledge, n.d. ca. 1865.
8vo, pp.xxvii:528, contemporary full green morocco, ruled in blind
and gilt to sides, spine gilt ruled within raised bands, all edges
gilt. Upper inner hinge cracked but very firm indeed. Generally a
good copy in a good strong binding.
Quote Item No. 10052
Price: £20.00
MOUSLEY, WILLIAM MORRIS: Poems, Lyric and Heroic.
London: Longman 1850.
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.iv:73, original blindstamped
crimson cloth, all edges gilt; an excellent copy. Inscribed on
front free endpaper, "To Mr & Mrs Morris with the
affectionate love of the author, May 9th 1850".
Quote Item No. 127
Price: £22.00
MURDOCH,
WALTER (Editor): A Book of Australasian Verse.
London: Oxford University Press, 1936.
Reprint. Deluxe issue. 8vo, pp. viii:287, publisher's full burgundy
morocco, 5 gilt rules to upper cover, spine gilt ruled within
compartments with small gilt floral corner ornaments, all edges
gilt; bound-in silk bookmark. A superlative copy. Free from
inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 9537
Price: £85.00
MURPHY, RICHARD: Sailing to an Island.
London: Faber, 1963.
First edition. 8vo, green cloth; fine in dustwrapper with Poetry
Book Society Bulletin (No.36) nominating this work their "Spring
Choice 1963" loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 1364
Price: £50.00
PHILIPS,
AMBROSE: Pastorals, Epistles, Odes, and other Original Poems,
With Translations from Pindar, Anacreon, and Sappho.
London: for J. and R. Tonson, 1748.
First edition. 12mo, pp.(8):147, contemporary full calf, spine
gilt with lettering piece. Short splits to joints but hinges
very firm, joints and edges rubbed, headband chipped, gilt to spine
rubbed, some loss of surface to upper cover. Some foxing or
dustmarking to the text. With the engraved armorial bookplate
of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812)
Quote Item No. 7965
Price: £80.00
PRIOR, MATTHEW: Poems on Several Occasions.
London: for H. Lintot and J. and R. Tonson, 1741.
Engraved portrait. 8vo, pp.(22):402:(6), contemporary full
speckled calf; rubbed, corners bumped, lacking lettering piece.
Lettered "1" on spine? Complete however in itself.
Internally crisp and clean. With the engraved armorial bookplate of
Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755).
Quote Item No. 7924
Price: £15.00
QUILLER-COUCH,
SIR ARTHUR (Editor): The Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250 - 1918.
New Edition.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1939.
Deluxe India paper issue. Small 8vo, pp. xxviii:1172, publishers
full dark blue morocco, 4 gilt rules to upper cover, spine gilt
ruled in compartments with small floral corner ornaments, all edges
gilt; bound-in silk bookmark; some browning to verso of free
endpapers. A most attractive binding in excellent condition. Free
from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 9535
Price: £60.00
ROSSETTI,
DANTE GABRIEL: Poems & Translations 1850 - 1870. Together with the
Prose Story 'Hand and Soul'.
London: Oxford University Press, 1936.
Portrait. Reprint. Deluxe issue. 8vo, pp. xvii:482, publisher's full
dark green calf, five gilt rules to upper cover, spine gilt ruled
within compartments with small floral corner decorations, all edges
gilt. With bound-in silk bookmark. A superlative copy and free from
inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 9525
Price: £80.00
S
ACKVILLE-WEST, V.:
Collected Poems. Volume One (All published).
London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1933.
First edition. 8vo, pp.325, original cloth. Endpapers browned else
very good in edge-chipped dusty dustwrapper. Contemporary signature
on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 9488
Price: £90.00
SACKVILLE-WEST, V.:
Hogarth Living Poets. No. 11, King's Daughter.
London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1929.
First edition. 8vo, pp. 41, original pale blue printed boards;
binding unevenly faded. Headbands bumped, small dent to spine.
Quote Item No. 9487
Price: £50.00
SACKVILLE-WEST, V.:
Solitude, a poem.
London: Hogarth Press, 1938.
First edition. 8vo, pp.56:(5, advertisements), original cloth;
very good in browned dustwrapper which is chipped at head of spine.
Quote Item No. 9489
Price: £12.00
SACKVILLE-WEST, V.: The
Garden. Limited Signed.
London: Michael Joseph, 1946.
Limited edition on handmade paper of 750 copies signed by the
author; this being number 285. Decorations by Broom Lynne.
8vo, pp.135, original tan buckram blocked in gilt, top edge
gilt, others uncut. Spine slightly faded, stitching cracked
between pages 120 and 121 but very firm. Generally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 9490
Price: £130.00
SACKVILLE-WEST, V: Selected Poems. The New Hogarth
Library Volume IV.
London: The Hogarth Press, 1941.
First edition. 8vo, pp.78 original cloth; a little light
foxing but generally a very good copy in slightly faded d.w.
Quote Item No. 3645
Price: £20.00
SASSOON, SIEGFRIED:
Sequences.
London: Faber & Faber,
1956. First edition.
8vo, pp. ix:68, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine and
edges of dustwrapper;
spine of dustwrapper browned and with a number of very short tears
to edges (no loss);
endpapers browned; in
all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 8977
Price: £20.00
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: Poetical Works, with a Biographical and
Critical Memoir by Francis Turner Palgrave. The Globe Edition.
London: Macmillan, 1873.
8vo, pp.xliii:559, contemporary full blue prize calf, gilt arms of
Eastbourne College on upper cover, spine gilt in compartments with
burgundy lettering piece, all edges marbled; spine a little
rubbed but generally sound and attractive. Prize label on
front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 9592
Price: £21.00
SHAPED BOOK: Moon-Beams. Illustrated by Bertha Maguire.
London: M. H. Nathan, n.d. ca. 1880's.
Coloured illustrations and verse throughout. Five leaves plus
wrappers all cut to the shape of a new moon, the upper wrapper
lettered in silver, silver edges. Height 7 inches. Lower
wrapper foxed and with short tear.
Quote Item No. 7592
Price: £15.00
SHAPED BOOK: A Pansy Wreath.
Nuremberg: Ernest Nister, ca. 1890.
Chromolitho plates and facing verses: 'Birthday Pansies', 'Birthday
Forget-me-nots' etc. Four leaves within the original
chromolitho. pictorial boards, the whole die-cut to form the shape
of a fan; tie-bound and wire-stitched; lower cover detached
but present, else very good.
Quote Item No. 2000
Price: £22.00
SHELLEY,
PERCY BYSSHE: Complete Poetical Works. Edited by Thomas Hutchinson.
London: Oxford University Press, 1929.
Portrait. Deluxe India paper edition. 8vo,pp.xxiv:912, publishers
full light blue morocco, spine lettered in gilt, all edges gilt;
bound-in silk bookmark. Some light browning to portrait,
tissue-guard and title, headband slightly bruised but generally
excellent and free from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 9547
Price: £35.00
SLOW, EDWARD: The Wiltshire Moonraker's Edition of West
Countrie Rhymes.
Salisbury: R.R. Edwards, n.d. [1903].
Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.372:16 (A Glossary of Wiltshire
Dialect), contemporary half calf; rubbed on extremities, generally
very good.
Quote Item No. 7120
Price: £25.00
SPENSER, EDMUND [Introduction by W. B. Yeats]: Poems of
Spenser Selected and with Introduction by W. B. Yeats.
Edinburgh: T.C. & E.C Jack [1906].
First edition. Etched portrait and title together with 8
coloured plates by Jessie M. King. Small 8vo, pp.xlvii:290,
original purple cloth with gilt strap decorations, top edge gilt
others uncut; head and tail of spine rubbed, joints very
slightly rubbed, corners a little bumped, some light foxing, but
generally a good copy. Bookplates to front pastedown and front free
endpaper
Quote Item No. 3691
Price: £60.00
STEELE, RICHARD: Poetical Miscellanies, consisting of
Original Poems and Translations. By the best Hands.
Published by Sir Richard Steele. The Second Edition.
London: for J. Tonson, 1727.
Engraved frontispiece. 8vo, pp.(20):346, contemporary full
speckled calf; boards almost detached, vertical crack to spine, some
browning and foxing, old inscriptions to endpapers.
Quote Item No. 4095
Price: £45.00
STEEL,
RICHARD: Poetical Miscellanies, Consisting of Original Poems
and Translations. By the best Hands. Publish'd by Mr.
Steele.
London: for Jacob Tonson, MDDCXIV [i.e. 1714].
First edition. Engraved frontispiece. 8vo,pp.(16):318,
contemporary full panelled tan calf, spine with raised bands,
unlettered. Upper joint cracked, board held on three cords;
some foxing and dustmarking. With the contemporary signature
J. Eden on upper margin of title. The miscellany containing new
poetry by Pope, Gay and others.
Quote Item No. 7962
Price: £150.00
TENNYSON,
ALFRED, LORD: Idylls of the King; Enoch Arden; The
Princess; In Memoriam; Poems; & Maud.
London: Edward Moxon, 1865.
Six works, each with separate title-page and pagination, bound in
three volumes. 8vo, contemporary full green grained morocco,
sides with double gilt rule and corner ornaments, spines gilt extra
in compartments within raised bands, lettered in gilt, all edges
gilt, inner gilt dentelles. Fine. Each volume with neat
contemporary gift inscription on front fly-leaf.
Quote Item No. 8436
Price: £180.00
TENNYSON, ALFRED: Idylls of the King. A New Edition.
London: Edward Moxon, 1862.
8vo, pp.vi:261, contemporary full crimson morocco, decorative gilt
framework within double gilt rules to sides, spine gilt extra within
raised bands, all edges gilt, inner gilt dentelles.
Contemporary gift inscription on front fly. A very pretty
binding in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 9578
Price: £38.00
TESSIMOND, A.S.J: Voices in a Giant City.
London: William Heinemann, 1946.
Proof Copy. Portrait. 8vo, pp.66, original printed
wrappers; upper wrapper almost detached, backstrip chipped.
Extremely rare in any form.
Quote Item No. 5382
Price: £100.00
THOMAS, DYLAN: Under Milk Wood. A Play for Voices.
Preface and Musical Settings by Daniel Jones.
London: J.M. Dent, 1954.
First edition - Advance Proof. 8vo, pp.101, original green
printed wrappers. The slightest of edge rubbing, rubbed at head and
tail of backstrip, some slight browning to the portrait of Thomas on
rear wrapper. Upper wrapper stamped "Advance Proofs Only".
Apparently only 68 proof copies were issued.
A very good example of this very rare issue.
Quote Item No. 5447
Price: £600.00
THOMPSON,
FRANCIS: The Poems.
London: Oxford University Press, 1938.
Reprint. Portrait. Deluxe issue. 8vo, pp.xi:368, publisher's full
blue morocco, 5 gilt rules to upper cover, spine gilt ruled within
compartments with small gilt floral corner ornaments, all edges
gilt; bound-in silk bookmark. A superb copy. Free from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 9548
Price: £35.00
TRYPANIS, C.A: Pompeian Dog.
London: Faber, 1964.
First edition. 8vo, original red cloth; fine in slightly
foxed dustwrapper with "The Choice of the Poetry Book Society" band.
With the Poetry Book Society Bulletin (No. 42) nominating this work
their "Autumn Choice 1964.
Quote Item No. 1362
Price: £10.00
WATTS,
ISAAC: Horae Lyricae. Poems, Chiefly of the Lyric Kind,
in Three Books..... The Eighth Edition, Corrected.
London: James Brackstone, 1743.
12mo, pp.xxxii:(12):299( 5, a Table), contemporary full tan calf,
gilt rule to sides, unlettered spine with raised bands; rubbed,
short cracks to joints but very firm. Contemporary signature,
Eliz. Bateman, front fly. A very nice copy.
Quote Item No. 7970
Price: £90.00
WICKENDEN, W [ILLIAM S]: Poems and Tales with an
Autobiographical Sketch of His Early Life. With a Preface by
the Rev. Henry Stebbing.
London: Published for the Author by Arthur Hall, Virtue & Co.
1851.
First (& only?) edition. 8vo, pp.lxxv:350, original cloth gilt.
Binding a little spotted. Lacking all before title (Presumably front
free endpaper and half title). The front pastedown and the
title-page itself very marked and foxed, upper inner joint partly
split, otherwise sound. Rare.
Quote Item No. 7133
Price: £38.00
WILKIE,
WILLIAM: The Epigoniad. A Poem in Nine Books.
Edinburgh: Printed by Hamilton, Balfour, & Neill, 1757.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xlii:289, contemporary full speckled
calf, spine gilt , bound without the half-title. Lacking
lettering piece, spine gilt dulled, headband chipped, joints cracked
but very firm, a number of upper fore-corners of the text leaves
turned over, some foxing and browning. With the engraved armorial
bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812). Actually a
pleasing unsophisticated copy. Wilkie the "Scottish Homer".
Quote Item No. 7894
Price: £110.00
WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM: The Poetical Works. With Memoir,
Explanatory Notes, etc. In the "Imperial" Poets series.
London: Frederick Warne, 1893.
Portrait and mounted photographic plates by Poulton. 8vo,
pp.xliv:628, contemporary full crimson prize calf, gilt arms of
Marlborough College on upper cover, spine gilt extra with lettering
piece, spine a little dulled and rubbed, headband rubbed but
generally a pleasing binding in good condition. Prize
inscription on front fly, title and tissue guard to portrait foxed.
Quote Item No. 9589
Price: £22.00
WRIGHT, W.H. KEARLEY: West-Country Poets: Their Lives
and Works. Being an Account of about four hundred verse
writers of Devon and Cornwall, with Poems and Extracts.
Illustrated with portraits.
London: Elliot Stock, 1896.
First edition. Portraits within the text. 4to,
pp.viii:488:4 (list of subscribers) original decorative cloth
blocked in red; a little spotted, headband snagged.
Quote Item No. 337
Price: £60.00
YEATS, W.B.: Poems.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1912.
Portrait. 8vo, pp.xv:322, contemporary half vellum, spine gilt
in an art nouveau design with green lettering piece; short
indent in spine, vellum binding dustmarked but not unattractive.
Quote Item No. 10183
Price: £25.00
YOUNG,
EDWARD: Love of Fame, the Universal Passion. In Seven
Characteristical Satires. The Fourth Edition.
London: J. and R. Tonson, 1741.
8vo, pp.(12):175. Each satire with individual title-page.
Contemporary full tan calf; rubbed, short split to upper joint but
very firm. Three early signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 7937
Price: £50.00
