Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

PHOTOGRAPHY

ACKERMAN, CARL W:  George Eastman.
London:  Constable, 1930.
Portraits.  Royal 8vo, pp.xviii:522, original cloth, no dustwrapper, 2-pp foreword tipped-in before title.  Inner joints cracked, newspaper obituaries pasted to fly and recto of frontispiece. 
Quote Item No. 865
Price:   £15.00

ADAMS, DENNIS;  JAAR, ALFREDO;  JAMMES, LOUIS;  and WALL, JEFF:  Adams Jaar Jammes Wall.  Images Critiques.
Paris:  Musee d'Art Moderne, 1981.
Exhibition catalogue. French text. Plates, some coloured. Small 4to, unpaginated, softcover; very slight edge-rubbing, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 820  
Price:  £15.00

BIANCANI, LAURENT:  Nude Photography, The French Way.
New York:  American Photographic Book Publishing Co., 1980.
First American edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.160, original dark blue cloth in dustwrapper;   binding very good; some slight fraying to dustwrapper at ends of spine with shelf-wear; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 4381
Price:   £10.00

BRYAN, J. Y:  Cameras in the Quest for Meaning.
Boston & London:  Focal Press, 1986.
First edition.   Black & white photographic plates. 4to, pp.224, original cloth in dustwrapper; very slight shelf-wear, else excellent.. 
Quote Item No. 3955
Price:   £16.00

CLERGUE, LUCIEN:   Nude Work Shop.
London:  Secker & Warburg, 1982.
First edition.  4to, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper unevenly faded, with two creased tears and other shorter tears and chips to edges, three punctures near back spine (not affecting binding), and with general shelf-wear; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 2036
Price:  £12.00

HOSOE, EIKOH:  Embrace  [Hoyo].
Tokyo:  Asahi Sonorama, 1977.
Small 4to.  Plates from photographs throughout.  Original black grained cloth in dustwrapper; a miniscule mark to front cover of binding, else excellent; dustwrapper with some browning on upper margin, slight cockling to back cover, price on back cover obscured with white, very slight shelf-wear; internally, an ink inscription and small white spot on front free endpaper, otherwise excellent.
Quote Item  No. 7749
Price:  £110.00

HILL, PAUL: White Peak, Dark Peak, A Visual Odyssey 1978-1990.
Sheffield: Cornerhouse and Untitled Gallery, 1990.
First edition. Photographic plates throughout. Oblong 4to, unpaginated. Softback, original pictorial wrappers; very good. Signed by the photographer on half-title. 
Quote Item No. 10578
Price:  £60.00

HINTEROBERMAIER, CHRIS (Edit):  Photography Yearbook 2000.
Fountain Press, 1999.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white, together with folding plates and mounted hologram.  4to, original cloth in dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 2013
Price:   £10.00

HINTEROBERMAIER, CHRIS (Edit.):  Photography Yearbook 1999.
Fountain Press, 1998.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, original cloth in dustwrapper, some shelf-wear, else very good.
Quote Item No. 2014
Price:  £10.00

KELLY, JAIN  [Editor]:   Nude: Theory.
New York: Lustrum, 1979.
First edition.  Folio, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding excellent; dustwrapper with one tiny tear and two nicks to edges, slightly edge-rubbed, some shelf-wear; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 2035
Price:   £12.00

LACEY, PETER:  Nude Photography.  The Art and Technique of Nine Modern Masters.
New York:  Amphoto, 1985.
First edition.  Plates in colour and monochrome.  4to, pp.160, softcover; bottom front corner bumped and creased affecting both cover and pages; slight shelf-wear; internally, some thumbed marks to leading edge of pages, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 2030
Price:  £9.00

LASSAM, ROBERT:  Fox Talbot Photographer.  Foreward by Sir Cecil Beaton.
Tisbury:  Compton Press, 1979.
Illustrated in black & white.  Oblong 4to, pp.25:plates, original brown cloth in dustwrapper;  binding very good; dustwrapper faded along spine and outer edges with short tear to front top edge, some shelf-wear; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 5761
Price:  £10.00

McBEAN, ANGUS  -  PEPPER, TERENCE  [Editor]: Angus McBean Portraits.
London:  National Portrait Gallery, 2006.
First edition, exhibition catalogue.  Black & white plates.  Large 4to (11
½ x 9½ inches wide), pp.172, original cloth in dustwrapper;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 11516
Price:  £22.00

10776bMcBEAN, ANGUS:  Vivien Leigh, Laurence Olivier:  A group of 34 original photographs, mostly full plate, collected by Stella Lang, an actress who was a stand-in for Vivien Leigh in the 1930's.
Scenes from films, e.g.  Fire Over England, Wolf's Clothing etc. 1930's.  Also a photographic portrait of Stella by the photographer Angus McBean with his stamp to the reverse.  Also a menu for  a dinner for the cast of "First and the Last" directed by Basil Dean on 16th July 1937, this signed to the reverse by the cast including Laurence Olivier and Vivien Leigh amongst others; the original signatures would appear to have been in pencil, as Stella Lang's still is. It seems likely that she has gone over the pencil signatures in ink. 

10776c

10776

Quote Item No. 10776
Price:  £100.00

MEEHAN, JOSEPH (Edit.): Photography Yearbook 1996.
Fountain Press, 1995.
Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w.  4to, original cloth;  small dent in lower cover else fine in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 2016
Price:   £15.00

MERCIE, JEAN-LUC:  Denise Colomb ou le hasard objectif.
Paris:  Pavillon des Arts, 1990.
Exhibition catalogue.  French text. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographic plates.  4to, pp.[ca.112], softcover; a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 497
Price:  £9.00

OBLIQUES [PERIODICAL]:  Obliques, numero special. Pierre Klossowski et Pierre Zucca.  Roberte au Cinema. 
Paris:  (1977). 
French text.  Illustrations in colour and black & white. 4to, pp.112, softcover; cover browned around the edges, and with a small area of surface damage to front cover; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 502 
Price:  £30.00

TOURNIER, MICHEL, &  BOUBAT, EDOUARD:  Vues de Dos.
Paris:  Gallimard, 1981.
French text. Forty-four black & white photographic plates. Small 4to, pp.[ca.90], original glazed boards; cover very slightly faded at spine and outer edges, some slight shelf-wear. Ink inscription to front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 486
Price:  £12.00

VAVRA, ROBERT:  Stallion of a Dream. With an introduction by Peter Ustinov.
New York: William Morrow, 1980.
First edition. Coloured plates throughout from photographs by the author.  4to, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding with a narrow band of fading along lower edge of front cover else very good; dustwrapper with slight shelf-wear; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 4656
Price:   £15.00

WEAVER, MIKE  [Editor]:  The Art of Photography 1839-1989.
London:  Royal Academy of Arts, 1989 with Museum of Fine Arts, Houston and Australian National Gallery, Canberra. 
Exhibition Catalogue.  Profusely illustrated.  Large 4to, pp.x:476, softcover;   one bottom corner of cover bumped and rubbed; lower corner to one leaf very slightly marked otherwise an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6277
Price:  £15.00

WILKINSON, PETER (Edit.): Photography Yearbook 1993.
Fountain Press, 1992.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, original cloth in dustwrapper;  some shelf-wear, else very good.
Quote Item No. 2012
Price:   £9.00

WILKINSON, PETER (Edit.): Photography Yearbook 1994.
Fountain Press, 1993.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  4to, original cloth in dustwrapper;  some shelf-wear, else very good.
Quote Item No. 2011 
Price:  £9.00

Back to the top