PHOTOGRAPHY
ACKERMAN, CARL W: George Eastman.
London: Constable, 1930.
Portraits. Royal 8vo, pp.xviii:522, original cloth, no
dustwrapper, 2-pp
foreword tipped-in before title. Inner joints cracked,
newspaper obituaries pasted to fly and recto of frontispiece.
Quote Item No. 865
Price: £15.00
ADAMS, DENNIS; JAAR, ALFREDO; JAMMES, LOUIS;
and WALL, JEFF: Adams Jaar Jammes Wall. Images
Critiques.
Paris: Musee d'Art Moderne, 1981.
Exhibition catalogue. French text. Plates, some coloured. Small 4to,
unpaginated, softcover; very slight edge-rubbing, else an excellent
copy.
Quote Item No. 820
Price: £15.00
BERRY, IAN: The English.
London: Penguin Books,
1978.
First edition. Black &
white photographic plates.
4to, pp.[6]:100 plates, softcover;
covers edge-rubbed especially along the spine, with slight
crease to bottom corner of front cover;
internally very good.
Quote Item No. 10001
Price: £55.00
BIANCANI, LAURENT: Nude Photography, The French Way.
New York: American Photographic Book Publishing Co., 1980.
First American edition. Illustrated in black & white.
4to, pp.160, original dark blue cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good; some slight fraying to dustwrapper at ends of
spine with shelf-wear; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 4381
Price: £10.00
BRYAN, J. Y: Cameras in the Quest for Meaning.
Boston & London: Focal Press, 1986.
First edition. Black & white photographic plates. 4to,
pp.224, original cloth in dustwrapper; very slight shelf-wear, else
excellent..
Quote Item No. 3955
Price: £16.00
CAZNEAUX: The Frensham Book. 100 Pictures by Cazneaux
of an Australian School.
Sydney: Art in Australia, 1934.
No. 14 of a limited edition of 600 copies. Black & white photographic
plates. 4to, pp.(12; text), original cloth-backed boards, no
dustwrapper; binding poor, lacking backstrip, boards stained;
internally, hinges slack but stitching firm, text foxed as usual.
Quote Item No. 6225
Price: £25.00
CLERGUE, LUCIEN: Nude Work Shop.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1982.
First edition. 4to, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding
very good; dustwrapper unevenly faded, with two creased tears and
other shorter tears and chips to edges, three punctures near back
spine (not affecting binding), and with general shelf-wear;
internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 2036
Price: £12.00
HOSOE,
EIKOH: Embrace [Hoyo].
Tokyo: Asahi Sonorama, 1977.
Small 4to. Plates from photographs throughout. Original
black grained cloth in dustwrapper; a miniscule mark to front cover
of binding, else excellent; dustwrapper with some browning on upper
margin, slight cockling to back cover, price on back cover obscured
with white, very slight shelf-wear; internally, an ink inscription
and small white spot on front free endpaper, otherwise excellent.
Quote Item No. 7749
Price: £110.00
HILL, PAUL: White Peak, Dark Peak, A Visual Odyssey
1978-1990.
Sheffield: Cornerhouse and Untitled Gallery, 1990.
First edition. Photographic plates throughout. Oblong 4to,
unpaginated. Softback, original pictorial wrappers; very good.
Signed by the photographer on half-title.
Quote Item No. 10578
Price: £60.00
HINTEROBERMAIER, CHRIS (Edit): Photography Yearbook 2000.
Fountain Press, 1999.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white, together with folding
plates and mounted hologram. 4to, original cloth in
dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 2013
Price: £10.00
HINTEROBERMAIER, CHRIS (Edit.): Photography Yearbook 1999.
Fountain Press, 1998.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to, original cloth
in dustwrapper, some shelf-wear, else very good.
Quote Item No. 2014
Price: £10.00
KELLY, JAIN [Editor]: Nude: Theory.
New York: Lustrum, 1979.
First edition. Folio, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding
excellent; dustwrapper with one tiny tear and two nicks to edges,
slightly edge-rubbed, some shelf-wear; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 2035
Price: £12.00
LACEY, PETER: Nude Photography. The Art and Technique
of Nine Modern Masters.
New York: Amphoto, 1985.
First edition. Plates in colour and monochrome. 4to,
pp.160, softcover; bottom front corner bumped and creased affecting
both cover and pages; slight shelf-wear; internally, some thumbed
marks to leading edge of pages, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 2030
Price: £9.00
LASSAM, ROBERT: Fox Talbot Photographer. Foreward by
Sir Cecil Beaton.
Tisbury: Compton Press, 1979.
Illustrated in black & white. Oblong 4to, pp.25:plates,
original brown cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good;
dustwrapper faded along spine and outer edges with short tear to
front top edge, some shelf-wear; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 5761
Price: £10.00
MEEHAN, JOSEPH (Edit.): Photography Yearbook 1996.
Fountain Press, 1995.
Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. 4to, original cloth;
small dent in lower cover else fine in d.w.
Quote Item No. 2016
Price: £15.00
MERCIE, JEAN-LUC: Denise Colomb ou le hasard objectif.
Paris: Pavillon des Arts, 1990.
Exhibition catalogue. French text. Profusely illustrated with
black & white photographic plates. 4to, pp.[ca.112], softcover;
a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 497
Price: £9.00
OBLIQUES [PERIODICAL]: Obliques, numero special. Pierre
Klossowski et Pierre Zucca. Roberte au Cinema.
Paris: (1977).
French text. Illustrations in colour and black & white. 4to,
pp.112, softcover; cover browned around the edges, and with a small
area of surface damage to front cover; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 502
Price: £30.00
ROGLIATTI, G: Leica. The First Fifty Years. Enlarged
and Revised Second Edition.
Hove, East Sussex: Hove Camera Foto Books, 1982.
Second Edition. Illustrated in black & white. 8vo,
pp.[8]:172, original brown cloth in dustwrapper; a crease to
back of dustwrapper, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 7282
Price: £10.00
ROGLIATTI, G: Leica. Leica & Leicaflex Lenses.
Enlarged and Revised Second Edition.
Hove, East Sussex: Hove Foto Books, 1980.
Second edition. Black & white illustrations. 8vo,
pp.[6]:163:[2, publisher's catalogue]; original red cloth in
dustwrapper; dustwrapper very slightly bumped, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 7285
Price: £10.00
TOURNIER, MICHEL, & BOUBAT, EDOUARD: Vues de Dos.
Paris: Gallimard, 1981.
French text. Forty-four black & white photographic plates. Small
4to, pp.[ca.90], original glazed boards; cover very slightly faded
at spine and outer edges, some slight shelf-wear. Ink inscription to
front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 486
Price: £12.00
VAVRA, ROBERT: Stallion of a Dream. With an introduction by
Peter Ustinov.
New York: William Morrow, 1980.
First edition. Coloured plates throughout from photographs by the
author. 4to, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding with a
narrow band of fading along lower edge of front cover else very
good; dustwrapper with slight shelf-wear; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 4656
Price: £15.00
WEAVER, MIKE [Editor]: The Art of Photography
1839-1989.
London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1989 with Museum of Fine Arts,
Houston and Australian National Gallery, Canberra.
Exhibition Catalogue. Profusely illustrated. Large 4to,
pp.x:476, softcover; one bottom corner of cover bumped
and rubbed; lower corner to one leaf very slightly marked otherwise
an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6277
Price: £15.00
WILKINSON, PETER (Edit.): Photography Yearbook 1993.
Fountain Press, 1992.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to, original cloth
in dustwrapper; some shelf-wear, else very good.
Quote Item No. 2012
Price: £9.00
WILKINSON, PETER (Edit.): Photography Yearbook 1994.
Fountain Press, 1993.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to, original cloth
in dustwrapper; some shelf-wear, else very good.
Quote Item No. 2011
Price: £9.00
