PERIODICALS
THE ANCESTOR.
A Quarterly Review of County and Family History, Heraldry and
Antiquities. Number 1 April 1902 to Number 12 January 1905 - All
Published.
London: Constable, 1902.
Plates & illustrations. 12 volumes. Each volume in
excess of 200-pages. 8vo (10½ x 7 inches), original pink boards with
printed paper labels. Some light scuffing to the boards, printed
paper labels lightly browned, some foxing, some spines faded.
Generally a pleasing run. With two index volumes, for volumes I-IV &
V-VIII, original wrappers, one with tear to fore-margin.
Quote Item No. 11165
Price: £60.00
ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF GREAT BRITAIN: The Archaeological
Journal [of] the Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and
Ireland for the Encouragement
...of Researches into the Arts and Monuments
of the Early and Middle Ages. Volume
XI
London: Archaeological
Institute of Great Britain, 1854.
Plates & plans, some folding.. 8vo, pp. viii:432, contemporary half
red morocco, marbled boards, sipne gilt, all edges gilt;
joints, headbands and corners rubbed & scuffed, binding
otherwise sound.
Quote Item No. 8839
Price: £20.00
ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF GREAT BRITAIN: The
Archaeological Journal [of] the Archaeological Institute of Great
Britain and Ireland for the Encouragement
... of Researches into the Arts and
Monuments of the Early and Middle Ages. Volume
XII.
London: Archaeological Institute of Great Britain, 1855.
Plates & illustrations in the text.. 8vo, pp. vii:433, contemporary
half red morocco, marbled boards, sipne gilt, all edges gilt;
joints, headbands and corners rubbed & scuffed, upper joint
cracked
Quote Item No. 8836
Price: £20.00
ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF GREAT BRITAIN: The
Archaeological Journal [of] the Archaeological Institute of Great
Britain and Ireland for the Encouragement
...of Researches into the Arts and Monuments
of the Early and Middle Ages. Volume
XVIII.
London: Archaeological Institute of Great Britain, 1861.
Plates & illustrations in the text, plans, one folding.. 8vo, pp.
vii:429, contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards, spine gilt,
all edges gilt; joints, headbands and corners rubbed & scuffed, upper cover
detached.
Quote Item No. 8838
Price: £15.00
ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF GREAT BRITAIN: The
Archaeological Journal [of] the Archaeological Institute of Great
Britain and Ireland for the Encouragement
...of Researches into the Arts and Monuments
of the Early and Middle Ages. Volume
XX.
London: Archaeological
Institute of Great Britain, 1863.
Plates & plans, some folding.. 8vo, pp. viii:422, contemporary half
red morocco, marbled boards, sipne gilt, all edges gilt;
joints, headbands and corners rubbed, binding otherwise
sound.
Quote Item No. 8837
Price: £20.00
Melbourne: United Commercial Travellers' Association of
Australia, October 24th 1938. Profusely illustrated, partly in
colour. Folio, original coloured pictorial wrappers;
backstrip chipped, corners a trifle bumped, else very good.
Quote Item No. 6364
Price: £30.00
London: The Bible House, 1892.
Illustrations. Small square 8vo, pp.144, original green cloth
pictorially blocked in gilt, all edges gilt. Prize label on
front pastedown. Very good.
Quote Item No. 5350
Price: £1.00
BRIGSTOCKE, DR HUGH: The
Seventieth Volume of the Walpole Society, 2008.
For the Walpole Society by Maney Publishing 2008.
Issued only to subscribers.
With black & white plates.
4to, pp.[6]:517, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on
spine; an excellent
copy.
Contents: Early
Mezzotints: Prints
Published by Richard Tompson and Alexander Browne;
and, George Vertue as an Engraver.
Quote Item No. 9253
Price: £35.00
BRIGSTOCKE, DR HUGH: The
Sixty-Ninth Volume of the Walpole Society, 2007.
For the Walpole Society by Maney Publishing 2007.
Issued only to subscribers.
With black & white plates at end.
4to, pp.[6]:242:[plates], original quarter dark blue faux
morocco with pale blue cloth sides, lettered in gilt on spine;
an excellent copy.
Contents: Richard
Symonds's Account of his Visit to Rome in 1649-1651;
A Journal of a Trip Through Part of Flanders in 1726 by John
Thornhill; and, The
Problem of Realism in Hamo Thornycroft's 1885 Royal Academy Lecture.
Quote Item No. 9254
Price: £22.00
BRIGSTOCKE, DR HUGH: The
Sixty-Eighth Volume of the Walpole Society, 2006.
For the Walpole Society by Maney Publishing 2006.
Issued only to subscribers.
With black & white plates at end.
4to, pp.[6]359:[plates], original quarter dark blue faux
morocco with pale blue cloth sides, lettered in gilt on spine;
an excellent copy.
Contents: Mr
Price the Picturesque, Critic, Connoisseur and Landscape Enthusiast.
Quote Item No. 9252
Price: £35.00
BRIGSTOCKE, DR HUGH: The
Sixty-Sixth Volume of the Walpole Society, 2004.
For the Walpole Society by Maney Publishing 2004.
Issued only to subscribers.
With black & white plates plus one colour, at end.
4to, pp.[6]:254:[plates], original quarter dark blue faux
morroco with pale blue cloth sides, lettered in gilt on spine;
almost invisible rub mark to front cover over the word
"Society", else an excellent copy.
Contents:
Engraved Portrait Heads and the Rise of Extra-Illustration ...... ;
The Cosway Inventory of 1820, Listing Unpaid Commissions and
the Contents of 20 Stratford Place, Oxford Street, London;
The Academy Diary of John Green Waller F.S.A.;
and, An Archive
of Letters to John Sheepshanks.
Quote Item No. 9250
Price: £35.00
BRIGSTOCKE, DR HUGH: The
Sixty-Fifth Volume of the Walpole Society, 2003.
For the Walpole Society by Maney Publishing 2003.
Issued only to subscribers.
With black & white plates plus one colour, at end.
4to, pp.[6]:273:[plates], original quarter dark blue faux
morroco with pale blue cloth sides, lettered in gilt on spine;
an excellent copy.
Contents: The
Letters of James and William Tassie to Alexander Wilson 1778 to
1826; John Ramsay's
Italian Diary 1782-84;
Lord Lindsay, Travel in Italy and Northern Europe 1841-42 ......
Quote Item No. 9249
Price: £22.00
BRIGSTOCKE, DR HUGH: The
Sixty-Fourth Volume of the Walpole Society, 2002.
For the Walpole Society by Maney Publishing 2002.
Issued only to subscribers.
With black & white plates at end.
4to, pp.[6]:125:[plates], original quarter dark blue faux
morocco with pale blue cloth sides, lettered in gilt on spine;
an excellent copy.
Contents:
Engraved Works in the Stationer's Registers 1562-1656;
Herbert Home's 1889 Diary of his First Visit to
Italy.
Quote Item No. 9248
Price: £18.00
BRIGSTOCKE, DR HUGH: The
Sixty-Third Volume of the Walpole Society, 2001.
For the Walpole Society by Maney Publishing 2001.
Issued only to subscribers.
With colour and black & white plates at end.
4to, pp.[6]:217:[plates], original quarter dark blue faux
morocco with pale blue cloth sides, lettered in gilt on spine;
an excellent copy.
Contents: A
Romantic Colourman George Field and British Art;
Letters from William Kent to Burrell Massingherd from the
Continent 1712-1719;
and, Catalogue Raisonne of the Works of George Lambert.
Quote Item No. 9247
Price: £35.00
London: E. Churton 1846 - 1848.
Five volumes only (of six). 8vo, pp. 201-400:202; 203-612;
400; 401-596:iv:308; & 311-610:ii:212. Contemporary half tan
calf, marbled boards, spines gilt on bands with lettering pieces by
T.W. Arthur of Carlisle with his ticket; rubbed but very sound and
not unattractive. Although volumes 2-6, the lettering pieces
are numbered in gilt 1 - 5 indicating that Volume 1 was not present
at the time of binding. Rare.
Quote Item No 6644
Price: £120.00
CHAMBERS
W. & R. (Publisher): Chambers Pocket Miscellany. 24
volumes in 12, complete.
London: W. & R. Chambers, n.d. ca. 1860's.
24 volumes bound in 12. Small 8vo (5⅞
x 4 inches), original blue cloth, upper covers blocked in black,
spines in black and gilt. A few inner hinges pulled, white
marks to one upper cover. Overall a very pretty set in nice
bright condition.
Quote Item No. 11085
Price: £60.00
The Child's Own Magazine. Sixty-ninth
Annual Volume.
London: 57 & 59 Ludgate Hill, 1902.
Coloured frontispiece "The Magic Lantern", coloured portrait of
Edward VII & Queen Alexandra, other illustrations. Square 8vo,
pp.148, original blue pictorial cloth blocked in colours; very
good.
Quote Item No. 5439
Price: £15.00
London: Cassell & Co., 1892. September 14th 1892 - August 23rd
1893.
Illustrations throughout. Folio, pp.iv(title and index):800,
modern maroon binders
cloth lettered in gilt; some spotting to text but generally
good.
Quote Item No. 10304
Price: £38.00
London: Conway Maritime Press, 1972 onwards.
A good run, numbers 1-96 of this respected journal published
1972-1996. Numbers 1-8
hardbound as issued, Numbers 9-96 soft-bound, original wrappers.
Some top edges of text blocks spotted but generally excellent apart
from No. 29 (September 1979) which has damage and staining although
all text complete and legible. With the index volume for numbers
1-44, September 1972 - June 1983.
Quote Item No.
11858
Price: £325.00
The Cottager's Friend, and Guide of the Young,
Volumes IV & V.
London: John Mason, 1840 & 1841.
Two volumes in one, woodcut frontispiece to each. 8vo,
pp.196:196, contemporary half grained burgundy roan, spine gilt;
generally excellent.
Quote Item No. 2278
Price: £28.00
London: Country Life,
1947.
First edition. Colour
and black & white plates.
4to, pp.94, original yellow and green cloth, lettered in gilt
on spine and front cover, t.e.g., pages untrimmed;
some slight marking to cloth on back;
some foxing to page edges and faintly to some plates;
generally good.
Quote Item No. 8659
Price: £30.00
ENGLISH, DOUGLAS [Editor]:
Wild Life, An Illustrated Monthly. Volumes 1-5
finely bound as four volumes; i.e.
Volumes 4 & 5 bound as one.
London: Wild Life Publishing, 1913. January 1913 - December 1914.
Profusely illustrated from photographs, many tipped-in on
textured tinted paper. 4to (12¼ x 9½ inches) pages: 398; 388; 216;
224:122, plus index leaves. Well and strongly bound three-quarter
grained brown morocco, spines with raised bands and gilt ornaments
in compartments. All edges gilt. The spines of Volumes 1 & 2 sunned.
Quote Item No. 11995
Price: £60.00
London: William Little, 1845.
Profusely illustrated
with wood engravings throughout. Folio, pp.iv:4198:(1),
original green cloth blocked in gilt; binding marked, some small
loss of cloth on upper board, headbands worn. Internally very
good.
Quote Item No. 8543
Price: £120.00
The Illustrated London News. Volume 28. January
to June 1856.
London: 1856.
Profusely illustrated. Folio, pp.720, contemporary half calf,
marbled boards; binding very rubbed and worn. A quarter of one
leaf torn away, one with tear otherwise internally very good
Quote Item No. 10482
Price: £70.00
The Little Magazine of Useful and Entertaining
Knowledge, for 1844.
London: Samuel Gilbert, 1844.
12mo, pp.viii:376, contemporary half tan calf with lettering piece;
a little rubbed, some spotting.
Quote Item No. 2777
Price: £12.00
MCLEAN, RUARI: Motif 4.
March 1960.
London: Shenval Press,
1960.
Illustrated in black & white, some colour.
Large 4to, pp.104, original pictorial boards;
corners rubbed, top of spine bumped, else very bright;
internally, a neat bookplate (foxed) on front pastedown, else
excellent.
Quote Item No. 10880
Price: £20.00
NEWNES, GEORGE (Publisher): The Wide World Magazine. An
Illustrated Monthly of Adventure, Travel, Customs, and Sport. "Truth
is Stranger than Fiction". Volume LXX (70). October 1932 to
March 1933.
London: George Newnes, 1933.
Profusely illustrated throughout. 8vo (9¼ x 6¾ inches),
504-pages. Original blue cloth pictorially blocked in gilt and
black; extremely bright and attractive.
Adrift Twenty-three Days; A Thousand Miles through the
African Bush; The Black Mamba Reef; Climbing the
Canadian Rockies; Cycling to Eldorado; Malay Magic;
A Masai Courtship; Canada's Radium Rush; and much else.
Quote Item No. 11117
Price: £35.00
NEWNES, GEORGE (Publisher): The Wide World Magazine. An
Illustrated Monthly of Adventure, Travel, Customs, and Sport. "Truth
is Stranger than Fiction". Volume LXXX (80). October 1937 to
March 1938.
London: George Newnes, 1938.
Profusely illustrated throughout. 8vo (9¼ x 6¾ inches), 504-pages.
Original blue cloth pictorially blocked in gilt and black; extremely
bright and attractive.
Blindstamped address on upper margin of title.
At War with the Bushmen; The Club-Footed Terror; The Elephant's
Vengeance; Marooned in the Lost World; Moccasin Telegraph; Pipe-Line
Pirates; My Cycle Trip to Spain; The Tantanoola Tiger; and much
else.
Quote Item No. 11121
Price: £35.00
NEWNES, GEORGE (Publisher): The Wide World Magazine. An
Illustrated Monthly of Adventure, Travel, Customs, and Sport. "Truth
is Stranger than Fiction". Volume LXXXI (81). April to
September1938.
London: George Newnes, 1938.
Profusely illustrated throughout. 8vo (9¼ x 6¾ inches), 504-pages.
Original blue cloth pictorially blocked in gilt and black; extremely
bright and attractive.
An Arctic Ghost Ship; The Captive Women of Arnhem Land;
Cougar Hunting; Medals for Sambo; On Foot Across Morocco; The Mount
Minnie Mystery; The Man who Turned Pirate; Revolution!; Yankovsky
the Hunter; and much else.
Quote Item No. 11122
Price: £35.00
NEWNES, GEORGE (Publisher): The Wide World Magazine. An
Illustrated Monthly of Adventure, Travel, Customs, and Sport. "Truth
is Stranger than Fiction". Volume LXXXIII (83). April to September
1939.
London: George Newnes, 1939.
Profusely illustrated throughout. 8vo (9¼ x 6¾ inches),
504-pages. Original blue cloth pictorially blocked in gilt and
black; extremely bright and attractive.
Blindstamped address on upper margin of title.
The Lost Cannibals; The Elk-Killers of Whynooche; Adventures Among
the Eskimos; Black Man Ju-Ju; Leopard Trapping in Bengal; A New Chum
in Paraguay; Australian Buffalo Hunters; A Rhodesian Man-Hunt; Wild
Catting; and much else.
Quote Item No. 11116
Price: £35.00
PERIODICAL: The Acorn, an
Illustrated Quarterly Magazine devoted to Literature and Art.
London: The Caradoc Press, 1906.
Three etchings, by Alfred East, Frank Brangwyn, and H. G. Webb, and
other illustrations. 4to (9 x 6¾ inches), pages: 281:(6, adverts).
Original cloth backed boards. Binding soiled and marked; fore margin
of the Brangwyn etching missing up to plate mark, some marks on
upper blank margin.
Quote Item No. 12021
Price: £25.00
PERIODICAL:
The Retrospective Review, Volumes 1-14 & Volumes 1 & 2 New Series
(complete).
London: Charles & Henry Baldwin, later volumes Baldwin,
Cradock, & Joy, 1820-1828.
Sixteen volumes. Engraved titles. 8vo, contemporary half
tan calf , spines floral gilt and with black lettering and numbering
pieces; a little rubbed, a few headbands slightly chipped,
lower joint of Volume 16 cracked, attractive on the shelf however.
Quote Item No. 2580
Price: £400.00
RIETTY, ROBERT [Editor]: Gambit, An International Drama
Quarterly. Five numbers only.
London: n.d.
Numbers 1 - 6, lacking No. 3. Five issues, 8vo, softcovers;
all covers edge-browned and with uneven fading, some shelf-wear;
internally very good.
Quote Item No. 1666
Price: £20.00
SPENDER, STEPHEN; LASKY, MELVIN J; DENNIS, NIGEL;
KERMODE, FRANK (Editors): Encounter. 13 issues of this
magazine as under issued between 1960 and 1968.
London: 1957 -
No.76 (Vol.XIV, No.1 Jan. 1960); No.91 (Vol. XVI, No. 4 April 1961);
No. 102 (Vol. XVIII, No. 3 March 1962); No. 114 (Vol. XX, No. 3
March 1963); No. 119 (Vol. XXI, No. 2 Aug. 1963); No. 126 (Vol.
XXII, No. 3 March 1964); No. 132 (Vol. XXIII, No. 3 Sept. 1964); No.
133 (Vol. XXIII, No. 4 Oct. 1964); No. 135 (Vol. XXIII, No. 6 Dec.
1964); No. 136 (Vol. XXIV, No. 1 Jan. 1965); No. 141 (Vol. XXIV, No.
6 June 1965); No. 158 (Vol. XXVII, No. 5 Nov. 1966); No. 174 (Vol.
XXX, No. 3 March 1968). 16 issues, 4to original wrappers as issued.
Some ex South Hampstead High School library with their stamp or
inscription; generally good.
Quote Item No. 10329
Price: 28.00
The Tiny Library. A Weekly Journal for
the Entertainment and Instruction of Young Persons. Volume 1
(Numbers 1-15).
London: C. Wood & Co., March 7th - May 30th 1846.
Woodcut illustrations throughout. Small square 8vo, pp.248,
original blindstamped grained cloth decoratively blocked in gilt,
a.e.g.; some pale marking to the binding but generally very good.
Price: £45.00
WILFORD, J. [Publisher]:
The London Magazine: or, Gentleman's Monthly Intelligencer.
MDCCXXXIV.
Volume III (3).
London: J. Wilford, 1734.
Engraved views of London to title. 8vo (8½ x 5¼ inches), 707-pages plus index.
Contemporary quarter calf, marbled boards. A few gatherings coming
slightly loose and a little frayed on fore-margins, a few punctures
to joints, but generally a very good copy. Private library shelf
number on front pastedown
Quote Item No. 11031
Price: £75.00
VOGUE.
Contributions by: EMANUEL, ELIZABETH; RHODES, ZANDRA; LAUREN, RALPH;
LACROIX, CHRISTIAN; OLDFIELD, BRUCE; WALKER, CATHERINE; VALENTINO;
WAKELEY, AMANDA; TESTINO, MARIO; CHOO, JIMMY & OTHERS: Vogue Special
Tribute to Diana Princess of Wales 1961-1997. Volume 163, Number
2391.
London: Conde Nast Publications, October 1997.
Magazine. 390-pages, plus advertisements.
4to (11 x 9 inches), original coloured wrappers with portrait
of Diana on upper cover. A little edge rubbed, generally very
good.
Quote Item No. 11045
Price: £25.00


