Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

PERIODICALS

THE ANCESTOR. A Quarterly Review of County and Family History, Heraldry and Antiquities. Number 1 April 1902 to Number 12 January 1905 - All Published.
London: Constable, 1902.
Plates & illustrations.  12 volumes.  Each volume in excess of 200-pages. 8vo (10½ x 7 inches), original pink boards with printed paper labels. Some light scuffing to the boards, printed paper labels lightly browned, some foxing, some spines faded. Generally a pleasing run. With two index volumes, for volumes I-IV & V-VIII, original wrappers, one with tear to fore-margin. 
Quote Item No. 11165
Price: £60.00

ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF GREAT BRITAIN: The Archaeological Journal [of] the Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland for the Encouragement  ...of Researches into the Arts and Monuments of the Early and Middle Ages. Volume  XI
London:  Archaeological Institute of Great Britain, 1854.
Plates & plans, some folding.. 8vo, pp. viii:432, contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards, sipne gilt, all edges gilt;  joints, headbands and corners rubbed & scuffed, binding otherwise sound. 
Quote Item No. 8839
Price:  £20.00

ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF GREAT BRITAIN: The Archaeological Journal [of] the Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland for the Encouragement  ... of Researches into the Arts and Monuments of the Early and Middle Ages. Volume  XII.
London:  Archaeological Institute of Great Britain, 1855.
Plates & illustrations in the text.. 8vo, pp. vii:433, contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards, sipne gilt, all edges gilt;  joints, headbands and corners rubbed & scuffed, upper joint cracked 
Quote Item No. 8836
Price:  £20.00

ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF GREAT BRITAIN: The Archaeological Journal [of] the Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland for the Encouragement  ...of Researches into the Arts and Monuments of the Early and Middle Ages. Volume  XVIII.
London:  Archaeological Institute of Great Britain, 1861.
Plates & illustrations in the text, plans, one folding.. 8vo, pp. vii:429, contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards, spine gilt, all edges gilt;  joints, headbands and corners rubbed & scuffed, upper cover detached.  Quote Item No. 8838
Price:  £15.00

ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF GREAT BRITAIN: The Archaeological Journal [of] the Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland for the Encouragement  ...of Researches into the Arts and Monuments of the Early and Middle Ages. Volume  XX.
London:  Archaeological Institute of Great Britain, 1863.
Plates & plans, some folding.. 8vo, pp. viii:422, contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards, sipne gilt, all edges gilt;  joints, headbands and corners rubbed, binding otherwise sound. 
Quote Item No. 8837
Price:  £20.00

Australia To-day 1939.  The Commonwealth's Pictorial National Annual.  Special Number of The Australian Traveller.
Melbourne:  United Commercial Travellers' Association of Australia, October 24th 1938. Profusely illustrated, partly in colour.  Folio, original coloured pictorial wrappers;  backstrip chipped, corners a trifle bumped, else very good.
Quote Item No. 6364
Price:    £30.00

The Bible Society:  Gleanings for the Young.  January - December 1892.
London:  The Bible House, 1892.
Illustrations.  Small square 8vo, pp.144, original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt, all edges gilt.  Prize label on front pastedown.  Very good. 
Quote Item No. 5350
Price:  £1.00

BRIGSTOCKE, DR HUGH: The Seventieth Volume of the Walpole Society, 2008.
For the Walpole Society by Maney Publishing 2008.
Issued only to subscribers.  With black & white plates.  4to, pp.[6]:517, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine;  an excellent copy. 
Contents:  Early Mezzotints:  Prints Published by Richard Tompson and Alexander Browne;  and, George Vertue as an Engraver. 
Quote Item No. 9253
Price:  £35.00

BRIGSTOCKE, DR HUGH: The Sixty-Ninth Volume of the Walpole Society, 2007.
For the Walpole Society by Maney Publishing 2007.
Issued only to subscribers.  With black & white plates at end.  4to, pp.[6]:242:[plates], original quarter dark blue faux morocco with pale blue cloth sides, lettered in gilt on spine;  an excellent copy. 
Contents:  Richard Symonds's Account of his Visit to Rome in 1649-1651;  A Journal of a Trip Through Part of Flanders in 1726 by John Thornhill;  and, The Problem of Realism in Hamo Thornycroft's 1885 Royal Academy Lecture. 
Quote Item No. 9254
Price:   £22.00

BRIGSTOCKE, DR HUGH: The Sixty-Eighth Volume of the Walpole Society, 2006.
For the Walpole Society by Maney Publishing 2006.
Issued only to subscribers.  With black & white plates at end.  4to, pp.[6]359:[plates], original quarter dark blue faux morocco with pale blue cloth sides, lettered in gilt on spine;  an excellent copy. 
Contents:  Mr Price the Picturesque, Critic, Connoisseur and Landscape Enthusiast. 
Quote Item No. 9252
Price:   £35.00

BRIGSTOCKE, DR HUGH: The Sixty-Sixth Volume of the Walpole Society, 2004.
For the Walpole Society by Maney Publishing 2004.
Issued only to subscribers.  With black & white plates plus one colour, at end.  4to, pp.[6]:254:[plates], original quarter dark blue faux morroco with pale blue cloth sides, lettered in gilt on spine;  almost invisible rub mark to front cover over the word "Society", else an excellent copy. 
Contents:  Engraved Portrait Heads and the Rise of Extra-Illustration ...... ;  The Cosway Inventory of 1820, Listing Unpaid Commissions and the Contents of 20 Stratford Place, Oxford Street, London;  The Academy Diary of John Green Waller F.S.A.;  and,  An Archive of Letters to John Sheepshanks. 
Quote Item No. 9250
Price:   £35.00

BRIGSTOCKE, DR HUGH: The Sixty-Fifth Volume of the Walpole Society, 2003.
For the Walpole Society by Maney Publishing 2003.
Issued only to subscribers.  With black & white plates plus one colour, at end.  4to, pp.[6]:273:[plates], original quarter dark blue faux morroco with pale blue cloth sides, lettered in gilt on spine;  an excellent copy. 
Contents:  The Letters of James and William Tassie to Alexander Wilson 1778 to 1826;  John Ramsay's Italian Diary 1782-84;  Lord Lindsay, Travel in Italy and Northern Europe 1841-42 ...... 
Quote Item No. 9249
Price:  £22.00

BRIGSTOCKE, DR HUGH: The Sixty-Fourth Volume of the Walpole Society, 2002.
For the Walpole Society by Maney Publishing 2002.
Issued only to subscribers.  With black & white plates at end.  4to, pp.[6]:125:[plates], original quarter dark blue faux morocco with pale blue cloth sides, lettered in gilt on spine;  an excellent copy. 
Contents:  Engraved Works in the Stationer's Registers 1562-1656;  Herbert Home's 1889 Diary of his First Visit to  Italy. 
Quote Item No. 9248
Price:  £18.00

BRIGSTOCKE, DR HUGH: The Sixty-Third Volume of the Walpole Society, 2001.
For the Walpole Society by Maney Publishing 2001.
Issued only to subscribers.  With colour and black & white plates at end.  4to, pp.[6]:217:[plates], original quarter dark blue faux morocco with pale blue cloth sides, lettered in gilt on spine;  an excellent copy. 
Contents:  A Romantic Colourman George Field and British Art;  Letters from William Kent to Burrell Massingherd from the Continent 1712-1719;  and, Catalogue Raisonne of the Works of George Lambert. 
Quote Item No. 9247
Price:   £35.00

BURKE, JOHN [EDITOR]:  The Patrician. Volume 2  - Volume 6  (Numbers 7 - 28).
London:  E. Churton 1846 - 1848.
Five volumes only (of six).  8vo, pp. 201-400:202; 203-612; 400; 401-596:iv:308; & 311-610:ii:212.  Contemporary half tan calf, marbled boards, spines gilt on bands with lettering pieces by T.W. Arthur of Carlisle with his ticket; rubbed but very sound and not unattractive.  Although volumes 2-6, the lettering pieces are numbered in gilt 1 - 5 indicating that Volume 1 was not present at the time of binding.  Rare. 
Quote Item No 6644
Price: £120.00

11085CHAMBERS W. & R. (Publisher):  Chambers Pocket Miscellany.  24 volumes in 12, complete.
London: W. & R. Chambers, n.d. ca. 1860's.
24 volumes bound in 12.  Small 8vo (5
  x 4 inches), original blue cloth, upper covers blocked in black, spines in black and gilt.  A few inner hinges pulled, white marks to one upper cover.  Overall a very pretty set in nice bright condition. 
Quote Item No. 11085
Price:  £60.00

5439The Child's Own Magazine.  Sixty-ninth Annual Volume.
London:  57 & 59 Ludgate Hill, 1902.
Coloured frontispiece "The Magic Lantern", coloured portrait of Edward VII & Queen Alexandra, other illustrations.  Square 8vo, pp.148, original blue pictorial cloth blocked in colours;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 5439
Price:  £15.00

Chums, An Illustrated Paper for Boys. Volume 1, Numbers 1 - 50.
London:  Cassell & Co., 1892. September 14th 1892 - August 23rd 1893.
Illustrations throughout.  Folio, pp.iv(title and index):800, modern  maroon binders cloth lettered in gilt;  some spotting to text but generally good. 
Quote Item No. 10304
Price:   £38.00

CONWAY MARITIME PRESS (Publishers):  Model Shipwright, a Quarterly Journal of Ships & Ship Models.  Numbers 1 - 96, 1972 - 1996.
London:  Conway Maritime Press, 1972 onwards.
A good run, numbers 1-96 of this respected journal published 1972-1996.  Numbers 1-8 hardbound as issued, Numbers 9-96 soft-bound, original wrappers.  Some top edges of text blocks spotted but generally excellent apart from No. 29 (September 1979) which has damage and staining although all text complete and legible. With the index volume for numbers 1-44, September 1972 - June 1983. 
Quote Item No.  11858
Price:  £325.00

2278The Cottager's Friend, and Guide of the Young, Volumes IV & V.
London:  John Mason, 1840 & 1841.
Two volumes in one, woodcut frontispiece to each.  8vo, pp.196:196, contemporary half grained burgundy roan, spine gilt;  generally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 2278
Price:  £28.00

DARWIN, BERNARD: Fifty Years of "Country Life".
London:  Country Life, 1947.
First edition.  Colour and black & white plates.  4to, pp.94, original yellow and green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover, t.e.g., pages untrimmed;  some slight marking to cloth on back;  some foxing to page edges and faintly to some plates;  generally good. 
Quote Item No. 8659
Price:  £30.00

11995ENGLISH, DOUGLAS [Editor]:  Wild Life, An Illustrated Monthly.  Volumes 1-5 finely bound as four volumes;  i.e. Volumes 4 & 5 bound as one.
London: Wild Life Publishing, 1913. January 1913 - December 1914.
Profusely illustrated from photographs, many tipped-in on textured tinted paper.  4to (12
¼ x 9½ inches) pages: 398; 388; 216; 224:122, plus index leaves. Well and strongly bound three-quarter grained brown morocco, spines with raised bands and gilt ornaments in compartments. All edges gilt. The spines of Volumes 1 & 2 sunned. 
Quote Item No. 11995
Price:  £60.00

The Illustrated London News.  Volume 7.  July - December 1845.
London:  William Little, 1845. 
Profusely illustrated with wood engravings throughout.  Folio, pp.iv:4198:(1), original green cloth blocked in gilt; binding marked, some small loss of cloth on upper board, headbands worn.  Internally very good. 
Quote Item No.  8543
Price:  £120.00

The Illustrated London News.  Volume 28.  January to June 1856.
London: 1856.
Profusely illustrated.  Folio, pp.720, contemporary half calf, marbled boards; binding very rubbed and worn.  A quarter of one leaf torn away, one with tear otherwise internally very good 
Quote Item No. 10482
Price:  £70.00

2777The Little Magazine of Useful and Entertaining Knowledge, for 1844.
London:  Samuel Gilbert, 1844.
12mo, pp.viii:376, contemporary half tan calf with lettering piece;  a little rubbed, some spotting. 
Quote Item No. 2777
Price:  £12.00

MCLEAN, RUARI:  Motif 4.  March 1960.
London:  Shenval Press, 1960.
Illustrated in black & white, some colour.  Large 4to, pp.104, original pictorial boards;  corners rubbed, top of spine bumped, else very bright;  internally, a neat bookplate (foxed) on front pastedown, else excellent. 
Quote Item No. 10880
Price:  £20.00

11117NEWNES, GEORGE (Publisher): The Wide World Magazine. An Illustrated Monthly of Adventure, Travel, Customs, and Sport. "Truth is Stranger than Fiction". Volume LXX (70).  October 1932 to March 1933.
London: George Newnes, 1933.
Profusely illustrated throughout.  8vo (9¼ x 6¾ inches), 504-pages. Original blue cloth pictorially blocked in gilt and black; extremely bright and attractive. 
Adrift Twenty-three Days;  A Thousand Miles through the African Bush;  The Black Mamba Reef;  Climbing the Canadian Rockies;  Cycling to Eldorado;  Malay Magic;  A Masai Courtship;  Canada's Radium Rush;  and much else. 
Quote Item No. 11117
Price:  £35.00

11121NEWNES, GEORGE (Publisher): The Wide World Magazine. An Illustrated Monthly of Adventure, Travel, Customs, and Sport. "Truth is Stranger than Fiction".  Volume LXXX (80). October 1937 to March 1938.
London: George Newnes, 1938.
Profusely illustrated throughout. 8vo (9¼ x 6¾ inches), 504-pages. Original blue cloth pictorially blocked in gilt and black; extremely bright and attractive.  Blindstamped address on upper margin of title. 
At War with the Bushmen; The Club-Footed Terror; The Elephant's Vengeance; Marooned in the Lost World; Moccasin Telegraph; Pipe-Line Pirates; My Cycle Trip to Spain; The Tantanoola Tiger; and much else. 
Quote Item No. 11121
Price:  £35.00

11122NEWNES, GEORGE (Publisher): The Wide World Magazine. An Illustrated Monthly of Adventure, Travel, Customs, and Sport. "Truth is Stranger than Fiction". Volume LXXXI (81).  April to September1938.
London: George Newnes, 1938.
Profusely illustrated throughout. 8vo (9¼ x 6¾ inches), 504-pages. Original blue cloth pictorially blocked in gilt and black; extremely bright and attractive. 
An Arctic Ghost Ship; The Captive Women of Arnhem Land; Cougar Hunting; Medals for Sambo; On Foot Across Morocco; The Mount Minnie Mystery; The Man who Turned Pirate; Revolution!; Yankovsky the Hunter; and much else. 
Quote Item No. 11122
Price:  £35.00

NEWNES, GEORGE (Publisher): The Wide World Magazine. An Illustrated Monthly of Adventure, Travel, Customs, and Sport. "Truth is Stranger than Fiction". Volume LXXXIII (83). April to September 1939.
London: George Newnes, 1939.
Profusely illustrated throughout.  8vo (9¼ x 6¾ inches), 504-pages. Original blue cloth pictorially blocked in gilt and black; extremely bright and attractive.  Blindstamped address on upper margin of title.
The Lost Cannibals; The Elk-Killers of Whynooche; Adventures Among the Eskimos; Black Man Ju-Ju; Leopard Trapping in Bengal; A New Chum in Paraguay; Australian Buffalo Hunters; A Rhodesian Man-Hunt; Wild Catting; and much else. 
Quote Item No. 11116
Price:  £35.00

12021PERIODICAL: The Acorn, an Illustrated Quarterly Magazine devoted to Literature and Art.
London:  The Caradoc Press, 1906.
Three etchings, by Alfred East, Frank Brangwyn, and H. G. Webb, and other illustrations.  4to (9 x 6
¾ inches), pages: 281:(6, adverts). Original cloth backed boards. Binding soiled and marked; fore margin of the Brangwyn etching missing up to plate mark, some marks on upper blank margin. 
Quote Item No. 12021
Price:  £25.00

PERIODICAL:  The Retrospective Review, Volumes 1-14 & Volumes 1 & 2 New Series (complete). 
London:  Charles & Henry Baldwin, later volumes Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy, 1820-1828. 
Sixteen volumes.  Engraved titles.  8vo, contemporary half tan calf , spines floral gilt and with black lettering and numbering pieces;  a little rubbed, a few headbands slightly chipped, lower joint of Volume 16 cracked, attractive on the shelf however.  
Quote Item No. 2580
Price:  £400.00

RIETTY, ROBERT [Editor]:  Gambit, An International Drama Quarterly.  Five numbers only.
London:  n.d.
Numbers 1 - 6, lacking No. 3.  Five issues, 8vo, softcovers; all covers edge-browned and with uneven fading, some shelf-wear; internally very good.
Quote Item No. 1666

Price:  £20.00

SPENDER, STEPHEN;  LASKY, MELVIN J;  DENNIS, NIGEL;  KERMODE, FRANK (Editors):  Encounter. 13 issues of this magazine as under issued between 1960 and 1968.
London: 1957 -
No.76 (Vol.XIV, No.1 Jan. 1960); No.91 (Vol. XVI, No. 4 April 1961); No. 102 (Vol. XVIII, No. 3 March 1962); No. 114 (Vol. XX, No. 3 March 1963); No. 119 (Vol. XXI, No. 2 Aug. 1963); No. 126 (Vol. XXII, No. 3 March 1964); No. 132 (Vol. XXIII, No. 3 Sept. 1964); No. 133 (Vol. XXIII, No. 4 Oct. 1964); No. 135 (Vol. XXIII, No. 6 Dec. 1964); No. 136 (Vol. XXIV, No. 1 Jan. 1965); No. 141 (Vol. XXIV, No. 6 June 1965); No. 158 (Vol. XXVII, No. 5 Nov. 1966); No. 174 (Vol. XXX, No. 3 March 1968). 16 issues, 4to original wrappers as issued. Some ex South Hampstead High School library with their stamp or inscription; generally good.
Quote Item No. 10329
Price:  28.00

The Tiny Library.  A Weekly Journal for the Entertainment and Instruction of Young Persons.  Volume 1 (Numbers 1-15).
London:  C. Wood & Co., March 7th - May 30th 1846.
Woodcut illustrations throughout.  Small square 8vo, pp.248, original blindstamped grained cloth decoratively blocked in gilt, a.e.g.;  some pale marking to the binding but generally very good. 

3377

3377b

Quote Item No.3377  
Price:  £45.00

WILFORD, J. [Publisher]: The London Magazine: or, Gentleman's Monthly Intelligencer.  MDCCXXXIV.  Volume III (3).
London: J. Wilford, 1734.
Engraved views of London to title.  8vo (8
½ x 5¼ inches), 707-pages plus index. Contemporary quarter calf, marbled boards. A few gatherings coming slightly loose and a little frayed on fore-margins, a few punctures to joints, but generally a very good copy. Private library shelf number on front pastedown 
Quote Item No. 11031
Price:  £75.00

11045VOGUE. Contributions by: EMANUEL, ELIZABETH; RHODES, ZANDRA; LAUREN, RALPH; LACROIX, CHRISTIAN; OLDFIELD, BRUCE; WALKER, CATHERINE; VALENTINO; WAKELEY, AMANDA; TESTINO, MARIO; CHOO, JIMMY & OTHERS: Vogue Special Tribute to Diana Princess of Wales 1961-1997. Volume 163, Number 2391.
London:  Conde Nast Publications, October 1997.
Magazine. 390-pages, plus advertisements.  4to (11 x 9 inches), original coloured wrappers with portrait of Diana on upper cover.  A little edge rubbed, generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 11045
Price:  £25.00

Back to the top