ORNITHOLOGY
ALDERTON, DAVID: The Complete Book of Finches and Softbills.
N.J., USA: T.F.H. Publications, n.d.
Profusely illustrated in colour. 4to, pp.192, original glazed boards in dustwrapper; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6002
Price: £10.00
AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES: John James Audubon. The Birds of
America.
New York: Christies, Manson & Wood., 1987.
Auction catalogue for the sale in New York, September 14 and 15,
1987. Coloured frontispiece and profusely illustrated both in colour and
black & white. 4to, pp.253:[29], softcover; slight chipping and
creasing to top of spine, corners slightly bumped; internally, very
slight chipping to fore-edge of three pages, else very good. This
sale comprised 435 lots; price list loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 2481
Price: £15.00
BAKER, E.C. STUART: The Game-Birds of India, Burma and
Ceylon. Volume 1: Ducks and their Allies (Swans, Geese and
Ducks). Volume 2: Snipe, Bustards & Sand-Grouse. Volume
3: Pheasants & Bustard-Quail. The Bombay Natural History
Society.
London: John Bale, 1921 - 1930.
Three volumes. Volume 1 with 30 coloured plates by Gronvold, Lodge
and Keulemans. Volume 2 with 10 coloured plates by Gronvold. Volume
3 with 11 coloured plates. Volume 1 a second edition. Three volumes,
4to, Volumes 1 & 2 contemporary half green morocco (Volume 2 faded
to brown and rubbed), Volume 3 three quarter green cloth. Each
volume with additional pictorial title. Ink presentation inscription
to prelim of Volume 1.
Quote Item No. 6698
Price: £325.00
BROWN, DANNY: A Guide to Pigeons, Doves & Quail. Their
Management, Care & Breeding.
South Tweed Heads, N.S.W.: Australian Birdkeeper, 1995.
First edition. Illustrated in colour. 8vo, pp.184,
original glazed paper covers; slightly bumped edges, else an
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6005
Price: £20.00
CLARK, J.M. and EYRE, J.A. [Editors]:
Birds of Hampshire. Hampshire Ornithological Society, 1993.
First edition. Colour photographic plates. Large
8vo, pp.512, original blue cloth lettered in silver on spine and
upper cover in dustwrapper; edges of dustwrapper very slightly
browned; very faint splash mark on upper cover of dustwrapper
and some very slight dents and edge-bumping; errata sheet
loosely inserted at rear; in all other respects excellent.
Quote Item No. 7372
Price: £16.00
CLEMENTS, JAMES F.: Birds of the World: A Check
List.
New York: Two Continents Pub. Group, 1974.
First edition. 8vo, pp.524, original clothin price-clipped
dustwrapper; binding edge-rubbed especially at headbands;
dustwrapper poor with a long creased tear to side of spine and
another creased tear at bottom front edge, generally edge-rubbed and
creased, spine faded; internally, page edges spotted, upper inner
joint pulled otherwise sound, some listings ticked in pencil.
Quote Item No. 4948
Price: £9.00
CUSA, NOEL: Tunnicliffe's
Birdlife.
With a Foreword by Sir Peter Scott.
London: Clive Holloway
Books, 1985.
First edition.
Illustrated in colour.
Large 4to, pp.150, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper spine slightly faded else generally good;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9281
Price: £24.00
DURMAN, ROGER [Editor]: Bird Observatories in Britain
and Ireland.
Berkhampstead: T. & A. D. Poyser, 1976.
First edition. 8vo, pp.292, original cloth; fine in very good
dustwrapper. Free from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 10583
Price: £20.00
FORBUSH, EDWARD HOWE: A Natural History of American Birds
of Eastern and Central North America.
New York: Bramhall House, 1955.
Reprint. 97 colour plates. 4to, pp.xxii:552, original green vinyl,
no dustwrapper; very slight shelf-wear to binding, else very good.
Quote Item No. 1064
Price: £9.00
GRIMES, L.G.: The Birds of Ghana.
An annotated check-list.
B.O.U. Check-list No. 9.
British ornithologists' Union 1987.
First edition. Tall 8vo,
pp.276, softcover; very
slight vertical creasing to cover, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9949
Price: £25.00
HALL, B.P and MOREAU, R.E: An Atlas of Speciation in
African Passerine Birds.
London: British Museum, 1970.
Large folio, pp.xv;423, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding
slightly and unevenly faded; dustwrapper poor, with a number of
creased and chipped tears along all edges (some loss), extremely
rubbed; internally, page edges foxed, some discolouration to
frontispiece, review pasted in at end.
Quote Item No. 4487
Price: £55.00
HARRIS,
M.P.: The Puffin. Illustrations by Keith Brockie.
Calton: Poyser, 1984.
First edition. 8vo, pp.224, original cloth; fine in like
dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 10648
Price: £28.00
HILL, NORMAN P: The Birds of Cape Cod, Massachusetts.
New York: William Morrow, 1965.
First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.364,
original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper with
creased tear (some small loss) to top edge, some other tiny
edge-tears and rubbing; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 4954
Price: £10.00
KOBAYASHI, KEISUKE: Common Birds of Japan in Colour.
Osaka: Hoikusha, 1967.
First edition. Japanese text. Profusely illustrated. 8vo, pp.173,
original blue cloth gilt in plastic ribbed dustwrapper as issued;
generally, very good.
Quote Item No. 4958
Price: £15.00
MACKWORTH-PRAED, C.W. and GRANT, CAPTAIN C.H.B.: African Handbook of
Birds Series III.
Birds of West Central and Western Africa.
Two Volumes.
London: Longman, 1970.
First editions (Volume II published 1973).
Colour plates.
Two volumes, tall 8vo, pp.xxvii:671 and pp.vi:818, original cloth,
no dustwrappers; Volume
I with some slight shelf-wear to binding, with one leaf of text with
a number of creases vertically, some cracking to the joints but
stitching firm, generally very good;
Volume II, binding slightly soiled and corners slightly
frayed, internally joints cracked at last leaf of text and hinges
slightly loose, some staining to page edges, with an ink inscription
on front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 9955
Price: £30.00
MICHELET,
JULES: The Bird. With 210 illustrations by
Giacomelli. New Edition, Revised.
London: Thomas Nelson, 1883.
Tall 8vo, pp.350, contemporary full tan calf, spine gilt in
compartments within raised bands, crimson lettering piece; a few
light scratch marks to upper cover, a little foxing, generally very
good and attractive. School prize presentation inscription on front
flyleaf.
Quote Item No. 10595
Price: £36.00
MOREL, GERARD J. and MOREL, MARIE-YVONNE: Les Oiseaux de SenegambIe.
Paris: Orstom, 1990.
General map and numerous small distribution maps throughout.
8vo, pp.178, softcover; generally, very good. Inscribed and signed by both
authors.
Quote Item No. 10033
Price: £25.00
PINTO, OLIVERIO MARIO DE OLIVEIRA: Ornitologia Brasiliense.
Catalogo descritivo e ilustrado das Aves do Brasil. Primeiro volume.
Parte introdutoria e Familias Rheidae a Cuculidae.
Sao Paulo: Departamento de Zoologia da Secretaria da Agricultura,
1964.
25 coloured plates. Folio, pp.182:(1), original cloth backed boards,
no dustwrapper. Spine bumped, creased and rubbed, boards foxed and
browned along edges, and extremely bumped and rubbed at corners
(with loss of surface); internally, joint partly broken following
title-leaf. Numbered "590" on verso of title.
Quote Item No. 4944
Price: £35.00
PRENDERGARST, E.D.V. and BOYS, J. V: The Birds of Dorset.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1983.
First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp. 256, original
cloth in dustwrapper; binding excellent; dustwrapper slightly
yellowed, spine faded, some bumping to edges, inner edges of
dustwrapper soiled; internally, page edges slightly browned, else
good.
Quote Item No. 3020
Price: £9.00
SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE MEYER DE: The Birds of China.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992.
Coloured plates. Large 8vo, pp.602, softcover; short tear to
top corner of spine, corners a little bumped, front leading edge a
little "thumbed", some shelf-wear; internally, page edges slightly
grubby, hand-written notes written on inside of back cover.
Quote Item No. 4479
Price: £9.00
SEVERINGHAUS, SHELDON R. and BLACKSHAW, KENNETH TURNER: A
New Guide to the Birds of Taiwan.
Taipei: Mei Ya Publications, 1976.
8 coloured plates. Small 8vo, pp.222, original pictorial cloth no
dustwrapper; binding generally rubbed; internally, price on corner
of final leaf partly torn away not affecting text, else good.
Quote Item No. 4953
Price: £9.00
SHARROCK J.T.R: Scarce Migrant Birds in Britain and
Ireland.
With line drawings by P.J. Grant.
Berkhampstead: T. & A.D. Poyser, 1974.
First edition. 8vo, pp.191, original cloth; fine in dustwrapper
which is now protected by a removable sleeve. The dustwrapper with
some fading to spine. Free from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 10582
Price: £50.00
SMITH, STUART: The Yellow Wagtail.
A New Naturalist Monograph.
London:
Collins, 1950.
First edition. Colour
plates. 8vo, pp.xiv:178,
original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper poor with a number of chips, creasing and
tears along edges with some loss and some edge browning;
internally, a 5cm tear to the back endpaper running down from
the top edge along the hinge crease, some light foxing to endpapers
and page edges, in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 9948
Price: £25.00
YARRELL, WILLIAM: A History of British Birds. Illustrated
by 550 wood-engravings. Third edition, with many additions.
London: John van Voorst, 1856.
Three volumes. 8vo, full contemporary polished tan calf,
double gilt rules to sides, spines gilt with raised bands, all edges
gilt; the binding by Bickers, London. Gilt to spines
dulled or a little rubbed; generally a very good copy in a
strong and handsome binding.
Attractive armorial bookplates.
Quote Item No. 3677
Price: £150.00
