Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

ORNITHOLOGY

AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES:  John James Audubon.  The Birds of America. 
New York:  Christies, Manson & Wood., 1987.
Auction catalogue for the sale in New York, September 14 and 15, 1987. Coloured frontispiece and profusely illustrated both in colour and black & white. 4to, pp.253:[29], softcover; slight chipping and creasing to top of spine, corners slightly bumped; internally, very slight chipping to fore-edge of three pages, else very good. This sale comprised 435 lots; price list loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 2481
Price:   £15.00

11180BROWN, LESLIE: British Birds of Prey.  A Study of Britain's 24 Diurnal Raptors.  The New Naturalist No. 60.
London:  Collins, 1976.
First edition.  Illustrated with black & white photographic plates.  Tall 8vo, pp.400, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding very good;  dustwrapper spine faded and top edge bumped, now with a plastic cover which is adhered to the inside edges of the dustwrapper;  internally, page edges lightly browned otherwise very good. 
Quote Item No. 11180
Price: £17.00

CLARK, J.M. and EYRE, J.A.  [Editors]:  Birds of Hampshire. Hampshire Ornithological Society, 1993.
First edition.  Colour photographic plates.  Large 8vo, pp.512, original blue cloth lettered in silver on spine and upper cover in dustwrapper;  edges of dustwrapper very slightly browned;  very faint splash mark on upper cover of dustwrapper and some very slight dents and edge-bumping;  errata sheet loosely inserted at rear;  in all other respects excellent.  
Quote Item No. 7372
Price:  £16.00

CLEMENTS, JAMES F.:  Birds of the World:   A Check List.
New York: Two Continents Pub. Group, 1974.
First edition.  8vo, pp.524, original clothin price-clipped dustwrapper; binding edge-rubbed especially at headbands; dustwrapper poor with a long creased tear to side of spine and another creased tear at bottom front edge, generally edge-rubbed and creased, spine faded; internally, page edges spotted, upper inner joint pulled otherwise sound, some listings ticked in pencil.  
Quote Item No. 4948
Price:  £9.00

11182FISHER, JAMES  and  LOCKLEY, R.M.: Sea-Birds.  An Introduction to the Natural History of the Sea-Birds of the North Atlantic.  The New Naturalist No. 28.
London:  Collins, 1954.
First edition.  With 9 colour photographs, 68 black & white photographs and 66 maps and diagrams.  Tall 8vo, pp.320, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding with a slight bump to two top corners otherwise very good;  dustwrapper spine very slightly faded, a tiny amount of foxing but generally good and very bright;  internally, very light foxing to endpapers and prelimins otherwise extremely good. 
Quote Item No. 11182
Price:  £70.00

FORBUSH, EDWARD HOWE:  A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America.
New York:  Bramhall House, 1955.
Reprint. 97 colour plates. 4to, pp.xxii:552, original green vinyl, no dustwrapper; very slight shelf-wear to binding, else very good.
Quote Item No. 1064
Price:   £9.00

GRIMES, L.G.: The Birds of Ghana.  An annotated check-list.  B.O.U. Check-list No. 9.
British ornithologists' Union 1987.
First edition.  Tall 8vo, pp.276, softcover;  very slight vertical creasing to cover, else an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 9949

Price:  £25.00

HALL, B.P and MOREAU, R.E:  An Atlas of Speciation in African Passerine Birds.
London:  British Museum, 1970.
Large folio, pp.xv;423, original cloth  in dustwrapper; binding slightly and unevenly faded; dustwrapper poor, with a number of creased and chipped tears along all edges (some loss), extremely rubbed; internally, page edges foxed, some discolouration to frontispiece, review pasted in at end.
Quote Item No. 4487
Price:  £45.00

11708HANCOCK, JAMES and ELLIOTT, HUGH; GILLMOR, ROBERT and HAYMAN, PETER: The Herons of the World, paintings by Robert Gillmor and Peter Hayman.
London: London Editions, 1978.
First edition. Coloured plates throughout. Folio (14 x 9
½ inches), 304-pages. Original cloth; a very nice copy indeed in partially faded and slightly edge creased dustwrapper. Signed by James Hancock on the half-title. 
Quote Item No. 11708
Price:  £25.00

HILL,  NORMAN P: The Birds of Cape Cod, Massachusetts.
New York:  William Morrow, 1965.
First edition.   Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.364, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper with creased tear (some small loss) to top edge, some other tiny edge-tears and rubbing; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 4954
Price:  £10.00

KOBAYASHI, KEISUKE:  Common Birds of Japan in Colour.
Osaka:  Hoikusha, 1967.
First edition.  Japanese text.  Profusely illustrated.  8vo, pp.173, original blue cloth gilt in plastic ribbed dustwrapper as issued;  generally, very good.  
Quote Item No. 4958
Price:  £15.00

11640MORRIS, F.O. [FRANCIS ORPEN]:  A Natural History of the Nests and Eggs of British Birds.
London:  George Bell, 1875.
Second edition.  Three volumes.  233 coloured plates.  Royal 8vo (10
¼ x 7¼ inches).  Original green cloth, boards blocked in blind with central gilt blocked nest with eggs, spines elaborately gilt.  Inner gutter between pages viii & 1 cracked but very firm.  Headband of Volume 3 slightly pulled causing very short split.  Lower fore-corners of boards a little rubbed. Some light foxing to prelims.  It would be hard to find a nicer set, the bindings remarkably fresh and bright, the text and plates free from foxing. 
Quote Item No. 11640
Price:  £720.00

PARKER, JOHN W.  [Publisher]:  The Book of Birds (Class Aves). The Fourth Edition.
London: John W. Parker, 1839.
Wood engraved frontispiece and illustrations. 12 mo (5
½ x 3¾ inches), 160-pages. Original green blindstamped cloth; spine cocked, generally good. 19th Century inscription on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 11416
Price:  £25.00

PINTO, OLIVERIO MARIO DE OLIVEIRA: Ornitologia Brasiliense.  Catalogo descritivo e ilustrado das Aves do Brasil. Primeiro volume. Parte introdutoria e Familias Rheidae a Cuculidae.
Sao Paulo: Departamento de Zoologia da Secretaria da Agricultura, 1964.
25 coloured plates. Folio, pp.182:(1), original cloth backed boards, no dustwrapper. Spine bumped, creased and rubbed, boards foxed and browned along edges, and extremely bumped and rubbed at corners (with loss of surface); internally, joint partly broken following title-leaf. Numbered "590" on verso of title.
Quote Item No. 4944
Price:    £35.00

PRENDERGARST, E.D.V. and BOYS, J. V:  The Birds of Dorset.
Newton Abbot:  David & Charles, 1983.
First edition.  Black & white plates. 8vo, pp. 256, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding excellent; dustwrapper slightly yellowed, spine faded, some bumping to edges, inner edges of dustwrapper soiled; internally, page edges slightly browned, else good.
Quote Item No. 3020
Price:  £9.00

SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE MEYER DE:  The Birds of China.
Oxford:  Oxford University Press, 1992.
Coloured plates.  Large 8vo, pp.602, softcover; short tear to top corner of spine, corners a little bumped, front leading edge a little "thumbed", some shelf-wear; internally, page edges slightly grubby, hand-written notes written on inside of back cover.
Quote Item No. 4479
Price:  £9.00

SEVERINGHAUS, SHELDON R. and BLACKSHAW, KENNETH TURNER:  A New Guide to the Birds of Taiwan.
Taipei:  Mei Ya Publications, 1976.
8 coloured plates. Small 8vo, pp.222, original pictorial cloth no dustwrapper; binding generally rubbed; internally, price on corner of final leaf partly torn away not affecting text, else good. 
Quote Item No. 4953
Price: £9.00

SMITH, STUART:  The Yellow Wagtail.  A New Naturalist Monograph. 
London:
  Collins, 1950.
First edition.  Colour plates.  8vo, pp.xiv:178, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding very good;  dustwrapper poor with a number of chips, creasing and  tears along edges with some loss and some edge browning;  internally, a 5cm tear to the back endpaper running down from the top edge along the hinge crease, some light foxing to endpapers and page edges, in all other respects, very good. 
Quote Item No. 9948
Price:  £25.00

11160SMITH, STUART: The Yellow Wagtail.  The New Naturalist Monograph No. 4.
London:  Collins, 1950.
First edition.  With 26 paintings by Edward Bradbury, 11 black & white photographs taken by the author, 4 line drawings and 4 maps.  Tall 8vo, pp.178, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding unevenly faded otherwise very good;  dustwrapper foxed but otherwise very good and bright;  internally, page edges and endpapers lightly foxed, generally extremely good. 
Quote Item No. 11160
Price:  £30.00

3677 YarrellYARRELL, WILLIAM:  A History of British Birds. Illustrated by 550 wood-engravings.  Third edition, with many additions.
London:  John van Voorst, 1856.
Three  volumes.  8vo, full contemporary polished tan calf, double gilt rules to sides, spines gilt with raised bands, all edges gilt;  the binding by Bickers, London.  Gilt to spines dulled or a little rubbed;  generally a very good copy in a strong and handsome binding. 
Attractive armorial bookplates. 
Quote Item No. 3677   
Price:  £150.00

Back to the top