|











































| |
ORNITHOLOGY
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
BAKER, E.C. STUART: The Game-Birds of India, Burma and Ceylon. Price: £325.00
|
|
|
ALDERTON, DR. DAVID: The Atlas of Parrots. Drawings by Graeme Stevenson.
T.F.H. Publications, 1991.
Coloured plates throughout. Large folio, pp.544, original coloured laminated
boards. Fine.
Quote Item No. 3961
Price: £40.00
ALDERTON, DAVID: The Complete Book of Finches and Softbills.
N.J., USA: T.F.H. Publications, n.d.
Profusely illustrated in colour. 4to, pp.192, original glazed paper-covered
boards in dustwrapper; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6002
Price: £12.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: John James Audubon. The
Birds of America. New York, September 14 and 15, 1987.
New York: Christie's, 1987.
Coloured frontispiece and profusely illustrated both in colour and b&w. 4to,
pp.253:[29], original pictorial wrappers; very slight chipping to fore-edge of
three pages.
This sale comprised 435 lots; price list loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 2481
Price: £15.00
BAKER, E.C. STUART: The Game-Birds of India, Burma and Ceylon. Volume 1:
Ducks and their allies ( Swans, Geese and Ducks). Volume 2: Snipe,
Bustards & Sand-Grouse. Volume 3: Pheasants & Bustard-Quail. The
Bombay Natural History Society.
London: John Bale, 1921 - 1930.
Three volumes. Volume 1 with 30 coloured plates by Gronvold, Lodge and Keulemans.
Volume 2 with 10 coloured plates by Gronvold. Volume 3 with 11 coloured
plates. Volume 1 a second edition. Three volumes 4to, Volumes 1 & 2
contemporary half green morocco (Volume 2 faded to brown), Volume 3 three
quarter green cloth. Each volume with additional pictorial title.
Quote Item No. 6698
Price: £325.00
See illustration above
BROWN, DANNY: A Guide to Pigeons, Doves & Quail. Their Management,
Care & Breeding.
South Tweed Heads, N.S.W.: Australian Birdkeeper, 1995.
First edition. Illustrated in colour. 8vo, pp.184, original glazed paper
covers; slightly bumped edges, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6005
Price: £20.00
CLARK, J.M. and EYRE, J.A. [Editors]: Birds of
Hampshire. Hampshire Ornithological Society, 1993.
First edition. Colour photographic plates. Large 8vo, pp.512, original
blue cloth lettered in silver on spine and upper cover in dustwrapper; edges of
dustwrapper very slightly browned; very faint splash mark on upper cover of
dustwrapper and some very slight dents and edge-bumping; errata sheet loosely
inserted at rear; in all other respects excellent.
Quote Item No. 7372
Price: £30.00
CLEMENTS, JAMES F: Birds of the World: A Check List.
New York: Two Continents Pub. Group, 1974.
First edition. 8vo, pp.524, original cloth; upper inner joint pulled
otherwise sound in rubbed and torn d.w. S ome listings ticked in pencil.
Quote Item No. 4948
Price: £10.00
COLLAR, N.J. and STUART, S.N: Threatened Birds of Africa and Related
Islands. The ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book, Part 1, Third Edition.
Cambridge: ICBP, 1985.
Coloured plates. Large 8vo, pp.xxiv:761, original cloth; very good
in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4481.
Price:£10.00
FISHER, JAMES and LOCKLEY, R.M: Sea-Birds. An Introduction to the Natural
History of the Sea-Birds of the North Atlantic.
London: Collins, [No.28 in the "New Naturalist" series], 1954.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.xvi:320, original cloth; corner a
little bumped, else a very good copy indeed in very slightly foxed d.w.
Quote Item No.3543
Price: £50.00
FORBUSH, EDWARD HOWE: A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and
Central North America.
New York: Bramhall House, 1955.
97 colour plates. 4to, pp.xxii:552. Original cloth; slightly worn.
Quote Item No. 1064
Price: £21.00
HALL, B.P and MOREAU, R.E: An Atlas of Speciation in African Passerine
Birds.
London: British Museum, 1970.
Large folio, pp.xv;423, original cloth; binding slightly and unevenly
faded, some discolouration to frontispiece, review pasted in at end, the d.w.
rubbed and torn
Quote Item No. 4487
Price: £55.00
HILL, NORMAN P: The Birds of Cape Cod, Massachusetts.
New York: William Morrow, 1965.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.364, original cloth; very good in
slightly edge rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 4954
Price: £12.00
KOBAYYASHI, KEISUKE: Common Birds of Japan in Colour.
Osaka: Hoikusha, 1967.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 8vo, pp.173, original blue cloth
gilt in plastic ribbed d.w. as issued. Very good. Japanese text.
Quote Item No. 4958
Price: £15.00
KOEPCKE, MARIA: The Birds of the Department of Lima, Peru. Revised and
enlarged.
Wynnewood, Penn.: Livingstone Pub. Co., 1970.
Illustrations in the text. 8vo, pp.144, original cloth; good in price clipped
d.w.
Quote Item No. 4959
Price: £12.00
LEKAGUL, BOONSONG, and CRONIN, EDWARD W: Bird Guide of Thailand.
Bangkok: Association for the Conservation of Wildlife, 1974.
Numerous coloured plates. 8vo, ppxiv:316, original laminated boards; tiny
edge nick to one leaf, boards a trifle marked.
Quote Item No. 4468
Price: £15.00
PALMER, STEPHEN (Editor): Wiltshire Birds.
Trowbridge: Wiltshire Ornithological Society, 1991.
Illustrations. 8vo, pp.84, original coloured wrappers.
Quote Item No. 4937
Price: £10.00
PINTO, OLIVERIO MARIO DE OLIVEIRA: Ornitologia Brasiliense. Catalogo descritivo
e ilustrado das Aves do Brasil. Primeiro volume. Parte introdutoria e Familias
Rheidae a Cuculidae.
Sao Paulo: Departamento de Zoologia da Secretaria da Agricultura, 1964.
25 coloured plates. Folio, pp.182:(1), original cloth backed boards. Spine
creased and rubbed, boards foxed and rubbed at corners. Joint partly broken
following title-leaf. Numbered "590" on verso of title.
Quote Item No. 4944
Price: £35.00
PRENDERGARST, E.D.V. and BOYS, J. V: The Birds of Dorset.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1983.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.256, original cloth; very good
in slightly yellowed d.w.
Quote Item No. 3020
Price: £25.00
SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE MEYER DE: The Birds of China.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992.
Coloured plates. Large 8vo, pp.602, original laminated wrappers;
corners a little bumped, hand-written notes written on inside of back cover else
good.
Quote Item No. 4479
Price: £20.00
SEVERINGHAUS, SHELDON R. and BLACKSHAW, KENNETH TURNER: A New Guide to the
Birds of Taiwan.
Taipei: Mei Ya Publications, 1976.
8 coloured plates. Small 8vo, pp.222, original pictorial cloth; binding rubbed;
price on corner of final leaf partly torn away not affecting text.
Quote Item No. 4953
Price: £12.00
YARRELL, WILLIAM: A History of British Birds. Illustrated by 550
wood-engravings. Third edition, with many additions.
London: John van Voorst, 1856.
Three volumes. 8vo, full contemporary polished tan calf, double gilt
rules to sides, spines gilt with raised bands, all edges gilt; the binding
by Bickers, London. Gilt to spines dulled or a little rubbed;
generally a very good copy in a strong and handsome binding.
Attractive armorial bookplates.
Quote Item No. 3677
Price: £150.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|