Bristow & Garland
  with   David Bristow Autographs
 

Home
Search
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Aviation
Bibliography & Typography
Bindings & Library Sets
Biography
British Topography
Ceramics
Children's Books
Craft
Economics & Politics
Food & Drink
Foreign Travel, Topography
Gardening
Graphic Design
History
Illustrated Books
Literature
Maritime
Military
Miscellaneous
Music & Entertainment
Natural History
Ornithology
Photography
Poetry
Pulp Fiction
Religion
Science & Medicine
Social History
Sports & Games
Textiles
Transport
BG Terms of Business
Pulp Fiction
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6


ORNITHOLOGY

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.

BAKER, E.C. STUART: The Game-Birds of India, Burma and Ceylon. Price: £325.00


ALDERTON, DR. DAVID:  The Atlas of Parrots.  Drawings by Graeme Stevenson.
T.F.H. Publications, 1991.
Coloured plates throughout.  Large folio, pp.544, original coloured laminated boards.  Fine. 
Quote Item No. 3961
Price:   £40.00

ALDERTON, DAVID:  The Complete Book of Finches and Softbills.
N.J., USA:   T.F.H. Publications, n.d.
Profusely illustrated in colour.  4to, pp.192, original glazed paper-covered boards in  dustwrapper;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 6002
Price:  £12.00

AUCTION CATALOGUE:  John James Audubon.  The Birds of America.  New York, September 14 and 15, 1987.
New York:  Christie's, 1987.
Coloured frontispiece and profusely illustrated both in colour and b&w.  4to, pp.253:[29], original pictorial wrappers;  very slight chipping to fore-edge of three pages. 
This sale comprised 435 lots;  price list loosely inserted. 
Quote Item No. 2481
Price:   £15.00

BAKER, E.C. STUART:  The Game-Birds of India, Burma and Ceylon. Volume 1:  Ducks and their allies ( Swans, Geese and Ducks).  Volume 2:  Snipe, Bustards & Sand-Grouse. Volume 3:  Pheasants & Bustard-Quail.  The Bombay Natural History Society.
London:  John Bale, 1921 - 1930.
Three volumes. Volume 1 with 30 coloured plates by Gronvold, Lodge and Keulemans.  Volume 2 with 10 coloured plates by Gronvold.  Volume 3 with 11 coloured plates.  Volume 1 a second edition.  Three volumes 4to,  Volumes 1 & 2 contemporary half green morocco (Volume 2 faded to brown), Volume 3 three quarter green cloth.  Each volume with additional pictorial title. 
Quote Item No. 6698
Price:   £325.00
See illustration above

BROWN, DANNY:  A Guide to Pigeons, Doves & Quail.  Their Management, Care & Breeding.
South Tweed Heads, N.S.W.:   Australian Birdkeeper, 1995.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour.  8vo, pp.184, original glazed paper covers;  slightly bumped edges, else an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 6005
Price:  £20.00

 CLARK, J.M. and EYRE, J.A.  [Editors]:  Birds of Hampshire. Hampshire Ornithological Society, 1993.
First edition.  Colour photographic plates.  Large 8vo, pp.512, original blue cloth lettered in silver on spine and upper cover in dustwrapper;  edges of dustwrapper very slightly browned;  very faint splash mark on upper cover of dustwrapper and some very slight dents and edge-bumping;  errata sheet loosely inserted at rear;  in all other respects excellent.  
Quote Item No. 7372
Price:  £30.00

CLEMENTS, JAMES F:  Birds of the World:   A Check List.
New York: Two Continents Pub. Group, 1974.
First edition.  8vo, pp.524, original cloth;  upper inner joint pulled otherwise sound in rubbed and torn d.w. S ome listings ticked in pencil.  
Quote Item No. 4948
Price:  £10.00

COLLAR, N.J. and STUART, S.N:  Threatened Birds of Africa and Related Islands.  The ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book, Part 1, Third Edition.
Cambridge:  ICBP, 1985.
Coloured plates.  Large 8vo, pp.xxiv:761, original cloth;  very good in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 4481. 
Price:£10.00

FISHER, JAMES and LOCKLEY, R.M:  Sea-Birds.  An Introduction to the Natural History of the Sea-Birds of the North Atlantic.
London:  Collins, [No.28 in the "New Naturalist" series], 1954.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.xvi:320, original cloth; corner a little bumped, else a very good copy indeed in very slightly foxed d.w. 
Quote Item No.3543 
Price:  £50.00

FORBUSH, EDWARD HOWE:  A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America.
New York:  Bramhall House, 1955.
97 colour plates.  4to, pp.xxii:552.  Original cloth;  slightly worn. 
Quote Item No. 1064
Price:   £21.00

HALL, B.P and MOREAU, R.E:  An Atlas of Speciation in African Passerine Birds.
London:  British Museum, 1970.
Large folio, pp.xv;423, original cloth;  binding slightly and unevenly faded, some discolouration to frontispiece, review pasted in at end, the d.w. rubbed and torn 
Quote Item No. 4487
Price:  £55.00

HILL,  NORMAN P: The Birds of Cape Cod, Massachusetts.
New York:  William Morrow, 1965.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.364, original cloth; very good in slightly edge rubbed d.w.   
Quote Item No. 4954
Price:  £12.00

KOBAYYASHI, KEISUKE:  Common Birds of Japan in Colour.
Osaka:  Hoikusha, 1967.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated.  8vo, pp.173, original blue cloth gilt in plastic ribbed d.w. as issued.  Very good.  Japanese text.
Quote Item No. 4958
Price:  £15.00

KOEPCKE, MARIA:  The Birds of the Department of Lima, Peru. Revised and enlarged.
Wynnewood, Penn.:  Livingstone Pub. Co., 1970.
Illustrations in the text. 8vo, pp.144, original cloth; good in price clipped d.w.  
Quote Item No. 4959
Price:   £12.00

LEKAGUL, BOONSONG, and CRONIN, EDWARD W:  Bird Guide of Thailand.
Bangkok:  Association for the Conservation of Wildlife, 1974.
Numerous coloured plates. 8vo, ppxiv:316, original laminated boards;  tiny edge nick to one leaf, boards a trifle marked. 
Quote Item No. 4468
Price:   £15.00

PALMER, STEPHEN (Editor): Wiltshire Birds.
Trowbridge:  Wiltshire Ornithological Society, 1991.
Illustrations.  8vo, pp.84, original coloured wrappers. 
Quote Item No. 4937
Price:   £10.00

PINTO, OLIVERIO MARIO DE OLIVEIRA: Ornitologia Brasiliense.  Catalogo descritivo e ilustrado das Aves do Brasil. Primeiro volume. Parte introdutoria e Familias Rheidae a Cuculidae.
Sao Paulo: Departamento de Zoologia da Secretaria da Agricultura, 1964.
25 coloured plates. Folio, pp.182:(1), original cloth backed boards. Spine creased and rubbed, boards foxed and rubbed at corners. Joint partly broken following title-leaf. Numbered "590" on verso of title. 
Quote Item No. 4944
Price:    £35.00

PRENDERGARST, E.D.V. and BOYS, J. V:  The Birds of Dorset.
Newton Abbot:  David & Charles, 1983.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.256, original cloth;  very good in slightly yellowed d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3020
Price:  £25.00

SCHAUENSEE, RODOLPHE MEYER DE:  The Birds of China.
Oxford:  Oxford University Press, 1992.
Coloured plates.  Large 8vo, pp.602, original laminated wrappers;  corners a little bumped, hand-written notes written on inside of back cover else good. 
Quote Item No. 4479
Price:  £20.00

SEVERINGHAUS, SHELDON R. and BLACKSHAW, KENNETH TURNER:  A New Guide to the Birds of Taiwan.
Taipei:  Mei Ya Publications, 1976.
8 coloured plates. Small 8vo, pp.222, original pictorial cloth; binding rubbed;  price on corner of final leaf partly torn away not affecting text.  
Quote Item No. 4953
Price: £12.00

YARRELL, WILLIAM:  A History of British Birds. Illustrated by 550 wood-engravings.  Third edition, with many additions.
London:  John van Voorst, 1856.
Three  volumes.  8vo, full contemporary polished tan calf, double gilt rules to sides, spines gilt with raised bands, all edges gilt;  the binding by Bickers, London.  Gilt to spines dulled or a little rubbed;  generally a very good copy in a strong and handsome binding. 
Attractive armorial bookplates. 
Quote Item No. 3677   
Price:  £150.00

Back to the top

CONTACT US

Home
Search
Autographs A to M
Autographs N to Z
DBA Terms of Business

CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER  (1874 – 1965)  and   MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976:  Field-Marshall). 
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd 1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD (1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF MEGGIDO (1861-1936; Field-Marshall). 
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.