NAVAL
ALSTON,
[ALFRED HENRY]. Revised by Commander R.H. Harris: Captain
Alston's Seamanship. New edition, Revised and Enlarged by Commander
R. H. Harris, with a Treatise on Nautical Surveying by
Staff-Commander May; also Instructions for Officers of the Merchant
Service by W. H. Rosser. With 200 Illustrations.
Portsmouth: Griffin & Co; London: Simpkin Marshall, 1871.
The 2nd edition. Folding frontispiece, trimmed on fore-margin
without loss), illustrations in the text. 8vo, pp.xxix:(1):585:(1),
contemporary half calf, marbled boards. Patch of marbling rubbed
through to back board on upper cover, some general rubbing but
sound. Some foxing, inner joint cracked between frontispiece and
title but firm. Contemporary signature on verso of frontispiece.
Quote Item No. 10406
Price: £55.00
H.M.S.O. Naval Intelligence Division. Aug. 1945.
Numerous plates, diagrams, some folding illustrations and large
folding map in end-pocket. 8vo, pp.xv:599, original cloth;
binding faded.
Quote Item No. 676
Price: £30.00
ANON: Geographical Handbooks Series. Volume 3:
Western Pacific (Tonga to the Solomon Islands). For 'Official
Use Only'.
H.M.S.O. Naval Intelligence Division, Dec. 1944.
Numerous plates and illustrations. 8vo, pp.xvii:741, original
cloth.
Quote Item No. 677
Price: £30.00
BAUGH, DANIEL A.: British
Naval Administration in the Age of Walpole.
New Jersey: Princeton
University Press, 1965.
First edition. Black &
white plates. Large 8vo,
pp.[16]:557, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding headbands slightly bumped;
dustwrapper suffering a number of short tears, chips and
creasing (some loss) along edges and especially at spine, slightly
edge-rubbed; internally
excellent.
Quote Item No. 9077
Price: £65.00
DAWSON, WARREN R. [Editor]: The Nelson Collection at
Lloyd's. A Description of the Nelson Relics and a Transcript of the
Autograph Letters and Documents of Nelson and his circle and of
other Naval Papers of Nelson's Period.
London: Macmillan for the Corporation of Lloyd's, 1932.
First edition. Twenty-one plates. 4to, pp.vii:[6]:525,
original blue cloth gilt; a little rubbed but generally very
good.
Quote Item No. 1211
Price: £200.00
DILLON, SIR WILLIAM HENRY
[Edited by Michael A Lewis]: A Narrative of My Professional
Adventures (1790-1839). Volume I (1790-1802) only.
London: Navy Records Society, 1953.
Portrait frontispiece, one plate and two maps, one folding.
8vo (9 x 6 inches), pp.xxxiv:468-pages., original cream and
blue 2-tone cloth. Binding with some soiling and rubbing, upper
inner hinge pulled, some damp marking to prelims. Signature and date
on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 10753
Price: £30.00
The Navy & Military Press, 1995.
Folio, pp.239, softcover; small crease across top corner of back
cover, else in all other respects an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6895
Price: £12.00
LAVERY, BRIAN: The Ship of the Line. Volume 1: The Development
of the battle fleet 1650-1850 & Volume 2: Design,
Construction, and Fittings.
London: Conway Maritime Press, 1983.
Volume 2 published 1984. Two volumes, first editions.
Numerous plates & illustrations. 4to (12 x 10 inches), pp.224
& pp.191, original cloth; good in slightly edge creased
dustwrappers. The dustwrapper backstrip of Volume 2 a little faded.
Quote Item No.
11869
Price: £82.00
LEES, JAMES: The Masting and Rigging of English Ships of War
1625-1860.
London: Conway Maritime Press, 1979.
First edition. Plates and illustrations. 4to (12 x 10
inches), 196-pages. Original cloth; very good in lightly edge
creased dustwrapper.
Quote Item No.
11887
Price: £30.00
LONGRIDGE, C. NEPEAN: The
Anatomy of Nelson's Ships.
London: Percival Marshall, 1961.
Reprint revised by E. Bowness. Plates & illustrations.
8vo (9¾ x 7¼ inches), 283-pages. Original blue
cloth gilt; a very nice copy contained in plain card slipcase.
Quote Item No.
11891
Price: £21.00
McMURTRIE, FRANCIS E.:
Jane's Fighting Ships 1941.
(Issued March 1942).
London: Sampson Low
Marston & Co., 1941.
Black & white photographic illustrations, diagrams.
Oblong (8¼ x 13¼ inches wide), pp.61
advertisements:lvi:529, original blue cloth, no dustwrapper;
binding headbands bumped with a very short split to top
headband, front cover with a large very faintly discoloured patch,
and with whitish marks to back cover, white speckling to front;
internally, with faint bumping or creasing to top corner of
text block, some movement to hinges but generally firm.
Quote Item No. 11336
Price: £50.00
MARKHAM, SIR CLEMENTS
[Editor]: Selections from the Correspondence of Admiral John
Markham During the Years 1801-4 and 1806-7.
London: Printed for the Navy Records Society, 1904.
Publications of the Navy Records
Society, Volume 28. First edition. Portrait frontispiece. Large 8vo,
pp.xx:451:3, original two-tone cloth lettered in gilt on spine, with
the Society's emblem stamped in gilt on upper cover; spine
very slightly faded, corners very slightly bumped;
internally, half-title browned, else in
all other respects, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 7510
Price: £20.00
NELSON, LORD: The
Dispatches and Letters of Vice Admiral Lord Viscount Nelson with
Notes by Sir Nicholas Harris Nicolas.
Six volumes of seven published (Volume III
missing).
The Nicolas Edition.
London: Chatham
Publishing, 1997.
Reprint (published over a period from 1997-98).
Six volumes only of seven, lacking volume three.
Tall 8vo, softcovers uniformly bound;
spines slightly faded, some shelf wear but generally very
good.
Quote Item No. 9264
Price: £60.00
London: Christie's, 1990.
A number of coloured illustrations and numerous black & white
illustrations. 4to, pp.168:[7], softcover. This sale comprised 388
lots. The Nelson Hamilton Collection comprised Lots 165 to 277.
Quote Item No. 2479
Price: £10.00
Publications for the Navy Records Society, Volume 65.
First edition. Large 8vo, pp.xxxix:341:[7, Society's list of
books], original two-tone cloth lettered in gilt on spine with
Society's emblem stamped in gilt on upper cover; spine
faded, white cloth of binding slightly soiled; internally, some
foxing, else good.
Quote Item No. 7520
Price: £20.00
Suitable for framing, size overall 17 x 14 inches.
Quote Item No. 1311
Price: £25.00
London: H.M.S.O. 1954 & 1956.
First editions. Numerous plates and folding maps and plans.
4to, pp.xxii:(1):664 and pp.xvi:(1):523, original cloth in
dustwrappers; bindings generally good; dustwrappers browned
(especially spines) and both with short tears, edge- chipped and
some edge-creasing; internally, page edges lightly browned, ink name
and address on front free-endpaper of Volume 2, otherwise good.
Quote Item No. 8513
Price: £75.00
London: John Murray, 1906.
First edition. Folding map at end. 8vo, pp.xxxii:165,
original blue cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g.; binding
edge-rubbed and slightly marked; endpapers browned and some
foxing.
Quote Item No. 5870
Price: £25.00
London: George Allen & Unwin for the Navy Records Society,
1984.
Publications of the Navy Records
Society, Volume 124. First edition. Portrait frontispiece. Large 8vo,
pp.xv:400:[5, Society's list of books], original dark blue cloth
lettered in gilt on spine with the Society's emblem stamped in gilt
to upper cover; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 7519
Price: £13.00
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1889.
18 folding plates. Tall 8vo, pp.167, original cloth; binding poor,
extremely damp-marked, headbands and corners bumped, piece of cloth
chipped from both corners of front cover; internally, front joint
cracked but generally firm, page edges browned, one folding plate
edge ragged and browned where it has been carelessly folded and left
protruding, contemporary ink name and date on front pastedown,
otherwise good.
Quote Item No. 9124
Price: £8.00
