NATURAL HISTORY
ADAMS,
H.G.: Beautiful Shells: Their Natural Structure, and Uses Familiarly
Explained; with Directions for Collecting, Cleaning, and Arranging
them in a Cabinet; Descriptions of the Most Remarkable Species, and
of the Creatures which inhabit them.....
London: Groombridge, 1855.
Eight coloured plates. 8vo, pp.78:2(adverts.) original pale green
wrappers decoratively blocked in dark green; piece chipped from base
of backstrip, head of backstrip a little worn but generally a very
good copy of this rare "Young Naturalists Library" edition.
Quote Item No. 10341
Price: £32.00
ATCHLEY, SHIRLEY CLIFFORD;
TURRILL, W.B. and EVERETT, W.O.: Wild Flowers of
Attica. Coloured plates by W.O. Everett.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1938.
First edition. 4to (11½ x 9 inches), 60-pages. Original
green cloth in browned and edgeworn price clipped dustwrapper.
Manuscript notes on the inside of the dustwrapper. Prelims.
foxed.
Quote Item No. 11238
Price: £20.00
BANKS, E.: A Naturalist in Sarawak.
Kuching: The Kuching Press, 1949.
First edition. Map endpapers. 8vo, pp.125, original
cloth-backed printed boards; backstrip faded, very light
soiling to cream boards, else very good; internally, some browning
to title-page, otherwise good.
Quote Item No. 8565
Price: £36.00
BARRETTO, GLORIA D'ALMADA and SAYE, J.L. YOUNG: Hong Kong
Orchids.
Hong Kong: For the Urban Council, 1980.
Coloured photographic plates throughout. 8vo, pp. 108, softcover;
small vertical strip of fading along front side of spine, else
excellent.
Quote Item No. 7612
Price: £9.00
BAXTER, W: British
Phaenogamous Botany, or, Figures and Descriptions of the Genera of
British Flowering Plants. Volumes 2, 3 & 4 only (of 6). 240 hand
coloured plates.
Oxford: Published by the Author, 1835.
First edition. Volume 3 published 1837, Volume 4, 1839. 240
charming hand-coloured plates. Three volumes 8vo, original
green cloth; bindings marked and rubbed, stitching of one
volume slack but all plates present and generally very clean and
attractive.
Quote Item No. 9004
Price: £360.00
BEEBE, WILLIAM: Half Mile Down.
London: John Lane, Bodley Head, 1935.
First English edition. Plates, some coloured. Large 8vo,
pp.xix:344, original black cloth pictorially blocked in blue with a
Bathysphere and fish; a very good copy in torn d.w.
Quote Item No. 4209
Price: £25.00
BROOK, RICHARD: New Cyclopaedia of Botany and Complete Book
of Herbs: Forming a History and Description of all Plants British or
Foreign which are known to be useful to man.
London: Farrah, n.d. ca. 1854.
Volume 2 only (of 2). 56 attractive hand-coloured plates.
8vo (8 x 5½
inches), pp.349-733, contemporary half tan calf with lettering
piece. Near contemporary inscription on front fly-leaf.
Quote Item No. 10736
Price: £48.00
BROOK, RICHARD: Brook's
Family Herbal: A History and Description of the British and Foreign
Plants which are Useful to Man either as Food, Medicine, or in the
Arts and Manufactures ..... Seventy-second thousand, Revised .......
London: Arthur C. Bonsall, [1887].
This revised edition includes an account of the most modern American
remedies. 16 coloured plates. Small 8vo (6½ x 4¼ inches), 381-pages. Original
green cloth blocked in blind and gilt; a very nice copy. Old
signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 11315
Price: £65.00
BROWN, LESLIE: British Birds of Prey.
A Study of Britain's 24 Diurnal Raptors.
The New Naturalist No. 60.
London: Collins, 1976.
First edition.
Illustrated with black & white photographic plates.
Tall 8vo, pp.400, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper spine faded and top edge bumped, now with a
plastic cover which is adhered to the inside edges of the
dustwrapper;
internally, page edges lightly browned otherwise very good.
Quote Item No. 11180
Price: £17.00
BROWN, LESLIE: British Birds of Prey.
A Study of Britain's 24 Diurnal Raptors.
The New Naturalist No. 60.
London: Collins, 1976.
First edition.
Illustrated with black & white photographic plates.
Tall 8vo, pp.400, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper spine faded and top edge bumped, now with a
plastic cover which is adhered to the inside edges of the
dustwrapper; internally,
page edges lightly browned otherwise very good.
Quote Item No. 11180
Price: £17.00
BURKILL, H.M.: The Useful Plants of West Tropical Africa.
Volume 1.
Families A-D.
Kew: Royal Botanic
Gardens, 1985.
Revised second edition. Coloured frontispiece. Tall 8vo, pp.xvi:960,
original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper spine
very slightly faded and with some slight rubbing and creasing to
outer edges, mild shelf-wear; internally excellent. With a
presentation inscription from the author on the front free-endpaper
and typed autograph letter loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 9921
Price: £55.00
DICKER, C.W.H: The Naturalist in Australia.
Dorchester: 'Dorset County Chronicle', 1905.
8vo, pp.160-171, illustrations in the text, original printed
wrappers. Inscribed by the author. An offprint from the
Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History & Antiquarian Field Club.
Quote Item No. 410
Price: £25.00
EDLIN, H.L.: The New Naturalist.
Trees, Woods & Man.
London: Collins, 1972.
Reprint. With 27 colour
photographs, 30 photographs in black & white and 2 line drawings.
Tall 8vo, pp.xvi:272,
original cloth in dustwrapper;
dustwrapper in protective plastic which is adhered along the
top and bottom edges on the inside;
generally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9573
Price: £25.00
ENGLISH, DOUGLAS [Editor]:
Wild Life, An Illustrated Monthly. Volumes 1-5
finely bound as four volumes; i.e.
Volumes 4 & 5 bound as one.
London: Wild Life Publishing, 1913. January 1913 - December 1914.
Profusely illustrated from photographs, many tipped-in on
textured tinted paper. 4to (12¼ x 9½ inches) pages: 398; 388; 216;
224:122, plus index leaves. Well and strongly bound three-quarter
grained brown morocco, spines with raised bands and gilt ornaments
in compartments. All edges gilt. The spines of Volumes 1 & 2 sunned.
Quote Item No. 11995
Price: £60.00
ENNION, E.A.R and TINBERGEN, N.: Tracks.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1967.
Black & white illustrations throughout, some tinted. 4to, pp.63,
original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper with
two very short tears to edge, some edge-rubbing, else good;
internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 5732
Price: £9.00
FISHER, JAMES
and
LOCKLEY, R.M.: Sea-Birds.
An Introduction to the Natural History of
the Sea-Birds of the North Atlantic.
The New Naturalist No. 28.
London: Collins, 1954.
First edition. With 9
colour photographs, 68 black & white photographs and 66 maps and
diagrams. Tall 8vo,
pp.320, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding with a slight bump to two top corners otherwise very
good; dustwrapper spine
very slightly faded, a tiny amount of foxing but generally good and
very bright; internally,
very light foxing to endpapers and prelimins otherwise extremely
good.
Quote Item No. 11182
Price: £70.00
FLEURE, H.J.: A Natural History of Man in Britain.
Conceived as A Study of Changing Relations
between Men and Environments.
The New Naturalist No. 18.
London: Collins, 1951.
First edition. With 38
colour photographs by Robert Atkinson, John Markham and others, 38
photographs in black & white and 76 line drawings by Alison Birch.
Tall 8vo, pp.349, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding spine very slightly faded else good;
dustwrapper spine slightly sunned with some nicks slight
rubbing and creasing to top of spine, bottom slightly rubbed, light
creasing to top edge of back cover and foxing but generally good and
bright; internally,
page edges and endpapers foxed, else very good.
Quote Item No. 11178
Price: £10.00
FORREST, GEORGE: The Journeys and Plant Introductions of
George Forrest. Edited by Dr J. Macqueen Cowan.
London: Published for the Royal Horticultural Society by the
Oxford University Press, 1952.
First edition. Portrait frontispiece, 5 coloured plates and
numerous b&w plates and folding map at rear. 8vo, pp.xi:252,
original cloth in dustwrapper; binding extremely good; dustwrapper
with a number of small nicks and tears along edge (especially at
ends of spine) foxed; internally, a very small amount of foxing,
else very good.
Quote Item No. 4112
Price: £42.00
GREGORY, J. W: The Nature and Origin of Fiords.
London: John Murray 1913.
First edition. Plates & diagrams. 8vo,pp.xvi:542:(2)
original green cloth, no dustwrapper; headbands slightly
bumped; page edges foxed; internally, some foxing to leaves of text;
generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 105
Price: £12.00
GRIFFITHS, D.A: Fungi of Hong Kong.
Hong Kong: For the Urban Council, 1977.
Coloured photographic plates throughout. 8vo, pp.129, softcover;
small ink signature at top corner of front cover, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 7609
Price: £9.00
London: British Bee Research Association, 1979.
First edition. Black & white illustrations. 8vo, pp.270,
original cloth in dustwrapper; binding extremely good; dustwrapper
cockled and slightly soiled, spine and edges lightly browned;
internally, pp.119-121 not bound in but present, else very good.
Quote Item No. 2956
Price: £12.00
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971.
First edition. Black & white plates and illustrations.
8vo, pp.240, original cloth in dustwrapper; generally an excellent
copy.
Quote Item No. 6206
Price: £9.00
LEPIDOPTERA:
A fine pair of original watercolour drawings of butterflies,
identified to the reverse as “Golden Emperors” also signed to the
reverse, “H.M. Lowry”.
Each 4¾ x 5¾ inches overall, with attached tissue-guards; ca.
1840’s.
Quote Item No.
4852
Price: £55.00
LINSSEN, E.F.: Beetles of the British Isle.
First Series and Second Series.
Two Volumes.
The Wayside and Woodland Series.
London: Frederick Warne,
1959.
First edition. Two
volumes. First Series
comprising The Superfamilies Caraboidea, palpicornia, Staphylinoidea
and Diversicornia with 19 plates in colour, 20 in black & white and numerus text figures and diagrams, pp.300.
Second Series comprising the Superfamilies Clavicornia,
Heteromera, Lamellicornia, Phytophaga and Rhynchophora and including
the Strepsiptera with 44 plates in colour, 43 in black & white and
numerous text figures and diagrams, pp.295.
8vo, original leatherette in dustwrappers:
both bindings excellent;
dustwrappers with very small amounts of edge-rubbing in
places, spines very lightly sunned, otherwise generally very good
and bright; internally,
very faint creasing to first few leaves to First Series else
extremely good.
Quote Item No. 11240
Price: £220.00
MATTHEWS, L. HARRISON: British Mammals.
The New Naturalist No. 21.
London: Collins, 1952.
First edition. With 16
colour plates, 48 black & white plates and 92 figures in the text.
Tall 8vo, pp.410, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper spine with very short tears, some rubbing and
creasing to ends, corners slightly rubbed, some light foxing;
internally, some foxing to page edges and endpapers, else
very good.
Quote Item No. 11174
Price: £12.00
MOORE,
THOMAS & PAUL, WILLIAM: The Florist and Pomologist: a
Pictorial Monthly Magazine of Flowers, Fruits, and General
Horticulture.
London: at the "Journal of Horticulture" Office, 1871-1882.
Two hundred & fifty-one hand-coloured and chromolithographic plates
of which 6 folding and 1 double-page. Together with 12 uncoloured
plates and woodcuts in the text. 7 volumes 8vo, and 5 volumes
4to. Contemporary half green calf, spines floral gilt in
compartments within raised bands, crimson lettering pieces, in
excellent condition.
Some browning and spotting but generally the plates clean and
attractive. The plates mainly with tissue guards. Five plates have
portions of the tissue adhering to the surface (removable). Nineteen
plates trimmed by the binder just affecting the image on fore or
upper margin. Nine plates trimmed on the lower margin just
affecting the caption on seven and removing the caption on two.
The volume for 1873 bound without title-page.
A handsome run of this journal with its fine plates of flowers and
fruit.
Quote Item No. 5054
Price: £2200.00
PRATT,
ANNE: Wild Flowers, with ninety-six plates, printed in
colours. Two volumes.
London: S ociety for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1905.
Two volumes. 12mo (5¾
x 4¾
inches), pp.192 & pp.227, original decorated green cloth gilt;
one inner joint cracked but holding, extremities rubbed.
Signature on front free endpapers.
Quote Item No. 11619
Price: £15.00
PRESTON, T.A: The Flowering Plants of Wilts with
Sketches of the Physical Geography and Climate of the County.
Devizes: Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society,
1888.
First edition. Two coloured folding maps, 1 plate. Large 8vo,
pp.lxix:436, original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt;
binding headbands bumped, he binding very bright and attractive;
internally, back inner joints rather crudely reinforced with brown
paper, some chipping to front endpaper along inner joints (small
piece missing at top edge of front free-endpaper), page edges foxed
and browned, in all other respects, good.
Quote Item No. 6307
Price: £28.00
RACKHAM, OLIVER: Woodlands. New Naturalist No. 100. First edition
Hardback.
London: Collins, New Naturalist, 2006.
First edition. 8vo, original cloth; upper fore-corners bumped
and with slight corner rubbing of dustwrapper, tiniest nick in
dustwrapper on spine, lower dustwrapper panel edge rubbed/marked,
otherwise fine.
Quote Item No.
11865
Price: £48.00
RAMSBOTTOM, JOHN: Mushrooms & Toadstools.
A Study of the Activities of Fungi.
The New Naturalist No. 7.
London: Collins, 1953.
First edition. With 84
colour photographs by Paul L. De Laszlo and others and 58 black &
white photographs. Tall
8vo, pp.306, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper spine very very slightly faded, tiny nicks and
light creasing to top of spine, one tiny nick to bottom of spine,
foxing; internally, some
foxing to page edges and endpapers, else very good.
Quote Item No. 11172
Price: £22.00
ROSS-CRAIG, STELLA
[Royal Botanic Gardens Kew]: Drawings of
British Plants.
Being Illustrations of the Species of
Flowering Plants Growing Naturally in the British Isles.
Parts I - XV.
London: G. Bell & Sons,
various dates.
Parts I & II reprints (1951) Parts III to XV first editions.
Illustrated with plates of line drawings in black & white.
Fifteen volumes, 9¾ x 6¼ inches wide, softcovers;
Part I with fine black speckling to lower front cover;
generally all volumes bindings are slightly edge-browned,
some foxing and some light soiling;
internally, generally very good.
Quote Item No. 11279
Price: £40.00
RUE III, DR. LEONARD LEE:
The Encyclopedia of Deer ... the World's Deer Species, includng
Whitetails, Mule Deer, Caribou, Elk, Moose, and More.
Stillwater, MN.: Voyageur Press, 2003.
First edition. Coloured
photographic illustrations throughout. 4to (11¼ x 8¾ inches), 160-pages. Original
coloured pictorial laminated boards; an excellent copy in like
dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 11060
Price: £28.00
RUFFORD, PHILIP JAMES: Notes on British Hydroid Zoophytes
and other Subjects (Polyzoan Conchological & Geological).
Hastings: Burfield & Pennells, 1902.
21 black & white plates, 16 drawings. Inscribed and with
A.L.S. from the editor, Edward Connold, loosely inserted.
Corrigenda pasted onto pp.143. 8vo. pp.xi:149, original
cloth; some creasing to upper backstrip, portrait detached,
else an exceptional copy.
Quote Item No. 1069
Price: £20.00
RUSSELL, SIR JOHN E.: The World of the Soil.
The New Naturalist No. 35.
London: Collins, 1957.
First edition. With 4
colour photographs, 44 photographs in black & white and 11 text
figures. Tall 8vo,
pp.237, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper with tiny tear to top front cover edge, tiny
nicks to ends of spine, small amount of light foxing but generally
very good and bright;
internally, page edges and endpapers foxed, some occasional foxing
throughout, else generally extremely good.
Quote Item No. 11155
Price: £45.00
SALISBURY, SIR EDWARD: Weeds & Aliens.
The New Naturalist No. 43.
London: Collins, 1961.
First edition. With a
colour frontispiece, 29 photographs in black & white and 34 line
drawings, diagrams and maps by the author.
Tall 8vo, pp.384, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper spine slightly faded, top edge of spine and two
corners slightly bumped otherwise very good and bright;
internally, the occasional light spotting to page edges, else
extremely good.
Quote Item No. 11173
Price: £90.00
SHARROCK, J.T.R. [Editor]: The Natural History of Cape
Clear Island. Illustrations by Robert Gilmor.
Berkhampstead: T. & A.D. Poyser, 1973.
First edition. 8vo, pp.207, original cloth;
a fine copy in fine dustwrapper which has only the slightest
of edge rubbing, now protected by removable sleeve. Free from
inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 10581
Price: £200.00
SHORTEN, MONICA: Squirrels.
The New Naturalist No. 12.
London: Collins, 1954.
First edition.
Illustrated with 32 photographs in black & white, 22 maps and
drawings. Tall 8vo,
pp.212, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper with a tiny piece nicked from end of spine, tiny
tiny tear to top edge of front cover, some very light foxing, else
extremely bright;
internally, page edges slightly foxed, generally extremely good.
Quote Item No. 11159
Price: £65.00
SMITH, STUART: The Yellow Wagtail.
The New Naturalist Monograph No. 4.
London: Collins, 1950.
First edition. With 26
paintings by Edward Bradbury, 11 black & white photographs taken by
the author, 4 line drawings and 4 maps.
Tall 8vo, pp.178, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding unevenly faded otherwise very good;
dustwrapper foxed but otherwise very good and bright;
internally, page edges and endpapers lightly foxed, generally
extremely good.
Quote Item No. 11160
Price: £30.00
SPAENDONCK, GERARD VAN: Flowers Drawn from Nature.
Reproduced from the 1800 Folio Fleurs Dessinees d'apres Nature.
Edited by Wilfrid Blunt.
Sharpthorne, Sussex: The Leslie Urquhart Press, 1957.
Sixteen fine coloured plates. Large folio, pp.15(text) original
cloth-backed boards in edge-worn d.w. The binding somewhat
marked or dusty; internally fine.
Quote Item No. 7242
Price: £48.00
SPEIGHT, R; WALL, A; and LAING, R.M. [Editors]: Natural
History of Canterbury [New Zealand] issued by the Philosophical
Institute of Canterbury.
Christchurch, N.Z.: Simpson and Williams, 1927.
First edition. Black & white portraits, plates, & folding map. 8vo,
pp.ix(including 2-page list of subscribers):299, original cloth
lettered in gilt on spine and front cover, no dustwrapper; headbands
and corners slightly bumped and rubbed, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 186
Price: £35.00
STEVENSON, MICHAEL: Thomas
Baines:
An Artist in the Service of Science in
Southern Africa.
London: Christies, 1999.
An exhibition catalogue.
Illustrated in colour.
Large format (11¾ x 9½ inches wide), pp.211, softcover;
binding bumped slightly at ends of spine and front corners
(some slight creasing and "thumbing") and with the remains of a
white label (covering an existing label) adhered to the front cover;
internally, generally good with some bumping of the lower
page edges at the back of the book.
Quote Item No. 11130
Price: £45.00
STOKOE, W.J.: The Caterpillars of the British Butterflies including
the Eggs, Chrysalids and Food-Plants.
The Wayside and Woodland Series.
London: Frederick Warne,
1944.
First edition. With 348
illustrations, sixty-eight of which are in full colour from drawings
by J.C. Dollman. 8vo,
pp.248, original leatherette in dustwrapper:
binding generally good;
dustwrapper spine browned with some light stain-marks, top of
spine with nicks along edge and tiny amount of loss to one corner,
some slight cockling to front cover along edges of pasted onlay,
some foxing; internally,
some foxing to prelims, and the edges of the free-endpapers slightly
cockled, else good.
Quote Item No. 11245
Price: £20.00
TURTON,
WILLIAM: Conchylia insularum Britannicarum. The Shells of the
British Islands,
systematically arranged.
London: M. A. Nattali, [1822].
20 hand-coloured plates. 4to (9¼
x 7½
inches), pages: xlvii:279, contemporary half calf, marbled boards,
spine floral gilt with lettering piece. Lacking upper 1½
inches of backstrip, upper board almost detached. Some offsetting
but the plates generally very good.
Old annotations to the text in pencil, in one instance in
ink. Damp-marking to the last few leaves of index.
Quote Item No. 11390
Price: £550.00
TUTT, J.W: British Moths. With twelve plates in colours and
many woodcuts.
London: George Routledge, 1896.
8vo, pp.ix:365, original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt,
top edge gilt; spine faded and a little spotted, some foxing.
With, mounted to front
pastedown, a 4-page manuscript comparison of Tutt's and Newman's
names of moths.
Quote Item No. 9816
Price: £18.00
UNESCO: A Review of the Natural Resources of the African
Continent.
Paris: Unesco, 1963.
Maps. 4to, pp.437, original cloth. Signature on front
free endpaper; very good in slightly worn d.w.
Quote Item No. 5464
Price:
WARD, ROWLAND: Horn
Measurements and Weights of the Great Game of the World: Being a
Record for the Use of Sportsmen and Naturalists.
Presentation Copy Signed.
London: at "The Jungle", 166, Piccadilly, 1892.
First edition. Numerous
illustrations in line and six photographic plates with tissue
guards. 4to (9½ x 7 inches), pages: viii:264:(2,
advertisements), with the two tipped-in errata slips. Original
animal print cloth with gilt buffalo head on upper cover.
Spine dulled, splits to outer joints with backstrip partially
lifting where horizontally split, inner joints firm, headbands
rubbed. Cracking at inner gutters in several places. Presentation
copy signed from Rowland Ward to the British Zoologist Oldfield
Thomas (1858-1929). There are a number of early ink annotations in
this copy presumably by Thomas. A nice association copy of
this rare work.
Quote Item No. 12011
Price: £450.00
WEBER,
J.C.: Die Alpen-Pflanzen Deutschlands und der Schweiz. 4
volumes complete.
Munich: Christian Kaiser, 1880.
Four volumes. 400 hand-coloured plates.
12mo (5¾
x 4¼
inches), original green cloth elaborately blocked in gilt.
Occasional foxing to some plates but generally very good. Corners
slightly bumped, very light rubbing to extremities. A very
pretty set in excellent bright condition. 19th Century
signatures on front free endpapers and half-titles.
Quote Item No. 11376
Price: £250.00
WESTWOOD, J.O.: The
Butterflies of Great Britain with Their Transformations Delineated
and Described.
London: George Routledge
& Sons, 1887.
Nineteen hand-coloured plates and half-title.
4to, pp.xl:140, original brown cloth lettered in gilt on
spine, no dustwrapper;
headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, spine browned;
foxing to page-edges, prelimins, tissue-guards and a small
amount to plates; joints
cracked and stitching slack with some sections quite loose.
Quote Item No. 8953
Price: £120.00
WILLIAMSON, JESSIE: Useful Plants of Malawi.
Malawi: The Government
Printer, 1972.
Reprint. Black & white
line drawings. 4to,
pp.168, original boards, no dustwrapper;
binding browned along spine and edges, headbands and corners
bumped; internally some
brown stains and indentations to title-page and facing page (perhaps
something was pressed here at some stage), stains also slightly
affecting the Contents page, and with an ink list of names on the
back free-endpaper, in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 9950
Price: £35.00
WOOD, J.G: Common British Beetles. With Illustrations
by E. Smith and T.W. Wood.
London: Routledge, ca. 1870.
Twelve coloured plates with
tissue-guards. Small 8vo, pp.176, original brown cloth
pictorially blocked in gilt and black; binding headbands
bumped but generally good; internally, upper inner joint pulled,
plates foxed, contemporary inscription on front free endpaper;
generally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 4436
Price: £20.00
ZIMMERMANN, MARTIN H.
[Editor]: The Formation of Wood in Forest
Trees.
The Second Symposium Held under the Auspices
of the Maria Moors Cabot Foundation for Botanical Research, Harvard
Forest, April 1963.
New York & London:
Academic Press, 1964.
First edition. Black &
white illustrations.
Large 8vo, pp.xv:562, original green cloth, no dustwrapper;
headbands and corners rubbed, slight shelf-wear;
ink name on front free-endpaper and ink annotation and
underlining to a large part of the text.
Quote Item No. 9507
Price: £25.00


