Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

NATURAL HISTORY

10341ADAMS, H.G.: Beautiful Shells: Their Natural Structure, and Uses Familiarly Explained; with Directions for Collecting, Cleaning, and Arranging them in a Cabinet; Descriptions of the Most Remarkable Species, and of the Creatures which inhabit them.....
London: Groombridge, 1855.
Eight coloured plates. 8vo, pp.78:2(adverts.) original pale green wrappers decoratively blocked in dark green; piece chipped from base of backstrip, head of backstrip a little worn but generally a very good copy of this rare "Young Naturalists Library" edition. 
Quote Item No. 10341
Price: £32.00

BANKS, E.:  A Naturalist in Sarawak.
Kuching:  The Kuching Press, 1949.
First edition.  Map endpapers.  8vo, pp.125, original cloth-backed printed boards;  backstrip faded, very light soiling to cream boards, else very good; internally, some browning to title-page, otherwise good.
Quote Item No. 8565
Price:  £36.00

BARRETTO, GLORIA D'ALMADA and SAYE, J.L. YOUNG: Hong Kong Orchids.
Hong Kong:  For the Urban Council, 1980.
Coloured photographic plates throughout. 8vo, pp. 108, softcover; small vertical strip of fading along front side of spine, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 7612
Price:  £9.00

BAXTER, W:  British Phaenogamous Botany, or, Figures and Descriptions of the Genera of British Flowering Plants. Volumes 2, 3 & 4 only (of 6). 240 hand coloured plates.
Oxford: Published by the Author, 1835.
First edition. Volume 3 published 1837, Volume 4, 1839.  240 charming hand-coloured plates.  Three volumes 8vo, original green cloth;  bindings marked and rubbed, stitching of one volume slack but all plates present and generally very clean and attractive. 
Quote Item No. 9004
Price:  £480.00

BEEBE, WILLIAM:  Half Mile Down.
London:  John Lane, Bodley Head, 1935.
First English edition.  Plates, some coloured.  Large 8vo, pp.xix:344, original black cloth pictorially blocked in blue with a Bathysphere and fish;  a very good copy in torn d.w. 
Quote Item No. 4209
Price:  £25.00

BOULTON, E.H.B. and JAY, B. ALWYN:  British Timbers, their properties, uses, and identification.  Second Edition. With thirty-one plates and sixty drawings.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1946.
Small 4to, pp.120, original cloth. very good. 
Quote Item No. 4519
Price:   £14.00

10649BOYD, J.M. and I.L.: The Hebrides, A Natural History. With 21 colour photographs and over 150 photographs in black and white. The New Naturalist Series.
London: Collins, New Naturalist Series, 1990. First edition, softback. 8vo, pp. 416, original pictorial glazed wrappers.; corners of wrappers very slightly bumped, light vertical crease in backstrip (as often), light corner crease to upper corner of lower wrapper; generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 10649
Price:  £40.00

BURKILL, H.M.: The Useful Plants of West Tropical Africa.  Volume 1.   Families A-D.
Kew:  Royal Botanic Gardens, 1985.
Revised second edition. Coloured frontispiece. Tall 8vo, pp.xvi:960, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper spine very slightly faded and with some slight rubbing and creasing to outer edges, mild shelf-wear; internally excellent. With a presentation inscription from the author on the front free-endpaper and typed autograph letter loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 9921
Price:  £55.00

COKE, M.C:  Edible and Poisonous Mushrooms, What to Eat and What to Avoid.
London:  S.P.C.K., 1902.
Eighteen coloured plates.  8vo, pp.126, original green cloth blocked in colours with mushrooms;  some browning, one plate re-attached on inner margin with sellotape not affecting image.  
Quote Item No. 4974
Price:  £15.00

DICKER, C.W.H:  The Naturalist in Australia.
Dorchester:  'Dorset County Chronicle', 1905.
8vo, pp.160-171, illustrations in the text, original printed wrappers.  Inscribed by the author.  An offprint from the Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History & Antiquarian Field Club. 
Quote Item No. 410
Price:   £25.00

EDLIN, H.L.: The New Naturalist.  Trees, Woods & Man.
London:  Collins, 1972.
Reprint.  With 27 colour photographs, 30 photographs in black & white and 2 line drawings.  Tall 8vo,  pp.xvi:272, original cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper in protective plastic which is adhered along the top and bottom edges on the inside;  generally an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 9573
Price:  £25.00

ENNION, E.A.R and TINBERGEN,  N.:  Tracks.
Oxford:  Clarendon Press, 1967.
Black & white illustrations throughout, some tinted. 4to, pp.63, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper with two very short tears to edge, some edge-rubbing, else good; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 5732
Price:  £9.00

4112 ForrestFORREST, GEORGE:  The Journeys and Plant Introductions of George Forrest.  Edited by Dr J. Macqueen Cowan.
London:  Published for the Royal Horticultural Society by the Oxford University Press, 1952.
First edition.  Portrait frontispiece, 5 coloured plates and numerous b&w plates and folding map at rear.  8vo, pp.xi:252, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding extremely good; dustwrapper with a number of small nicks and tears along edge (especially at ends of spine) foxed; internally, a very small amount of foxing, else very good.
Quote Item No. 4112
Price:  £42.00

GOSSE, PHILIP HENRY:  An Introduction to Zoology.
London:  The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, [1844].
First edition.  Two volumes.  Woodcut illustrations in the text.  8vo, pp.xxi:(1):383 & iv:436, contemporary half green calf, marbled boards, spines gilt ruled with crimson lettering and numbering pieces.  The bindings by Quinton, Norwich, with his labels.  The lettering pieces incorrectly lettered  "Goose's Zoology".  Very good.
Quote Item No. 8434
Price:    £90.00

GREGORY, J. W:  The Nature and Origin of Fiords.
London:   John Murray  1913.
First edition.  Plates & diagrams.  8vo,pp.xvi:542:(2) original green cloth, no dustwrapper;  headbands slightly bumped; page edges foxed; internally, some foxing to leaves of text; generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 105
Price:  £12.00

GRIFFITHS, D.A:  Fungi of Hong Kong.
Hong Kong:  For the Urban Council, 1977.
Coloured photographic plates throughout. 8vo, pp.129, softcover; small ink signature at top corner of front cover, else excellent.
Quote Item No. 7609
Price:  £9.00

GROOM, PERCY: Trees and Their Life Histories.  Illustrated from Photographs by Henry Irving.
London:  Cassell & Co., 1907.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  4to, pp.xvi:407, original green grained cloth lettered in gilt on spine and front cover and a gilt stamped portrait of a tree on a bank on front cover;   headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, and cloth to headbands slightly nicked in places, and some general shelf-wear; inner joints cracked, endpapers lightly foxed and an ink stamped name on front free-endpaper, otherwise very good internally. 
Quote Item No. 9511
Price:  £25.00

HARDING, JOAN P;  SMITH, DAVID A;  CRANE, EVA;  DURUZ, ROSAMUND M;  and  OTHERS:  British Bee Books, a Bibliography 1500 - 1976.
London:  British Bee Research Association, 1979.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations. 8vo, pp.270, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding extremely good; dustwrapper cockled and slightly soiled, spine and edges lightly browned; internally, pp.119-121 not bound in but present, else very good.
Quote Item No. 2956  
Price:  £12.00

HART, CYRIL:  The Verderers and Forest Laws of Dean. With Notes on the Speech House and the Deer.
Newton Abbot:  David & Charles, 1971.
First edition.   Black & white plates and illustrations. 8vo, pp.240, original cloth in dustwrapper; generally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6206
Price:  £9.00

JANE, F.W.: The Structure of Wood.
London:  Adam & Charles Black, 1962.
Reprint.  Black & white illustrations.  Tall 8vo, pp.vii:427, original glazed green cloth, no dustwrapper;  headbands and corners bumped;  ink name on front free-endpaper and neat ink and pencil annotations and underlining throughout the text;  in all other respects very good. 
Quote Item No. 9509
Price:  £20.00

LEPIDOPTERA
A fine pair of original watercolour drawings of butterflies, identified to the reverse as “Golden Emperors” also signed to the reverse, “H.M. Lowry”.
Each 4¾ x 5¾ inches overall, with attached tissue-guards;  ca. 1840’s.

Quote Item No.
4852
Price:  £55.00

LUCAS, SUZANNE:  In Praise of Toadstools. Volume 1.
Lucas Art, 1992.
Profusely illustrated in colour.  Folio, pp.142, original gilt lettered cloth in gilt blocked dustwrapper.
Mint - New. 
Quote Item No.3256   
Price:  £35.00

LYON, W.P:  Homo versus Darwin:  A Judicial Examination of Statements recently published by Mr. Darwin regarding "The Descent of Man".  Also, "Man versus Ape:" a controversial correspondence reprinted from the Eastern Daily Press ........
London:  Hamilton, Adams, n.d.
 Third edition.  Frontispiece of Ascidian Tadpoles "Given that the reader may form some idea of man's very remote ancestors, acording to Mr. Darwin".  8vo, pp.189:(2, adverts), original brown cloth blocked in gilt.  Headband chipped, corners rubbed, binding generally dusty.  Inner hinges strained, one gathering loose. 
Quote Item No. 4342
Price:   £60.00

MACKENZIE, J.S.F:  British Orchids.  How to tell one from another.
London:  Unwin Brothers, n.d.
Ten mounted coloured plates by Miss A.E. Talbot Ponsonby with tissue-guards.  4to, pp.40, original cloth, no dustwrapper; binding soiled and dusty, with splits to the cloth at top of spine (with fraying) and for approximately 14cm along edge of spine, boards warped; inner joints split, hinges weak, some foxing; a tired copy.
Quote Item No. 399
Price:  £25.00

MOORE, THOMAS & PAUL, WILLIAM:  The Florist and Pomologist: a Pictorial Monthly Magazine of Flowers, Fruits, and General Horticulture.
London: at the "Journal of Horticulture" Office, 1871-1882.
Two hundred & fifty-one hand-coloured and chromolithographic plates of which 6 folding and 1 double-page. Together with 12 uncoloured plates and woodcuts in the text.  7 volumes 8vo, and 5 volumes 4to. Contemporary half green calf, spines floral gilt in compartments within raised bands, crimson lettering pieces, in excellent condition.
Some browning and spotting but generally the plates clean and attractive. The plates mainly with tissue guards. Five plates have portions of the tissue adhering to the surface (removable). Nineteen plates trimmed by the binder just affecting the image on fore or upper margin.  Nine plates trimmed on the lower margin just affecting the caption on seven and removing the caption on two.
The volume for 1873 bound without title-page.
A handsome run of this journal with its fine plates of flowers and fruit. 
Quote Item No. 5054
Price:  £2200.00

6307PRESTON, T.A:   The Flowering Plants of Wilts with Sketches of the Physical Geography and Climate of the County.
Devizes:  Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 1888.
First edition.  Two coloured folding maps, 1 plate. Large 8vo, pp.lxix:436, original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt; binding headbands bumped, he binding very bright and attractive; internally, back inner joints rather crudely reinforced with brown paper, some chipping to front endpaper along inner joints (small piece missing at top edge of front free-endpaper), page edges foxed and browned, in all other respects, good.
Quote Item No. 6307
Price:   £28.00

RUFFORD, PHILIP JAMES:  Notes on British Hydroid Zoophytes and other Subjects (Polyzoan Conchological & Geological).
Hastings:  Burfield & Pennells, 1902.
21 black & white plates, 16 drawings.   Inscribed and with A.L.S. from the editor, Edward Connold, loosely inserted.  Corrigenda pasted onto pp.143.  8vo.  pp.xi:149, original cloth;  some creasing to upper backstrip, portrait detached, else an exceptional copy. 
Quote Item No. 1069
Price:   £20.00

RUSSELL, SIR E. JOHN: The New Naturalist.  The World of the Soil.
London:
  Collins, 1975.
Reprint.  With 4 colour photographs, 44 photographs in black & white and 11 text figures.  Large 8vo, pp.xiv:237, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;  binding good;  dustwrapper covered in plastic that is adhered to the reverse top and bottom edges;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9856
Price:  £20.00

SHARROCK, J.T.R.  [Editor]: The Natural History of Cape Clear Island. Illustrations by Robert Gilmor.
Berkhampstead:  T & A.D. Poyser, 1973.
First edition.  8vo, pp.207, original cloth;  a fine copy in fine dustwrapper which has only the slightest of edge rubbing, now protected by removable sleeve.  Free from inscriptions. 
Quote Item No. 10581
Price:  £200.00

SPAENDONCK, GERARD VAN:  Flowers Drawn from Nature.  Reproduced from the 1800 Folio Fleurs Dessinees d'apres Nature.  Edited by Wilfrid Blunt.
Sharpthorne, Sussex: The Leslie Urquhart Press, 1957.
Sixteen fine coloured plates. Large folio, pp.15(text) original cloth-backed boards in edge-worn d.w.  The binding somewhat marked or dusty; internally fine. 
Quote Item No. 7242
Price:  £65.00

SPEIGHT, R; WALL, A; and LAING, R.M. [Editors]:  Natural History of Canterbury [New Zealand] issued by the Philosophical Institute of Canterbury. 
Christchurch, N.Z.:  Simpson and Williams, 1927. 
First edition. Black & white portraits, plates, & folding map. 8vo, pp.ix(including 2-page list of subscribers):299, original cloth lettered in gilt on spine and front cover, no dustwrapper; headbands and corners slightly bumped and rubbed, else an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 186 
Price:  £35.00

9816TUTT, J.W:  British Moths. With twelve plates in colours and many woodcuts.
London:  George Routledge, 1896.
8vo, pp.ix:365, original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt, top edge gilt;  spine faded and a little spotted, some foxing.  With, mounted to  front pastedown, a 4-page manuscript comparison of Tutt's and Newman's names of moths. 
Quote Item No. 9816
Price:  £18.00

UNESCO:  A Review of the Natural Resources of the African Continent.
Paris:  Unesco, 1963.

Maps.  4to, pp.437, original cloth.  Signature on front free endpaper;  very good in slightly worn d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5464
Price: 
£15.00

WESTWOOD, J.O.: The Butterflies of Great Britain with Their Transformations Delineated and Described.
London:  George Routledge & Sons, 1887.
Nineteen hand-coloured plates and half-title.  4to, pp.xl:140, original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper;  headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, spine browned;  foxing to page-edges, prelimins, tissue-guards and a small amount to plates;  joints cracked and stitching slack with some sections quite loose. 
Quote Item No. 8953
Price:  £120.00

WILLIAMSON, JESSIE: Useful Plants of Malawi.
Malawi:  The Government Printer, 1972.
Reprint.  Black & white line drawings.  4to, pp.168, original boards, no dustwrapper;  binding browned along spine and edges, headbands and corners bumped;  internally some brown stains and indentations to title-page and facing page (perhaps something was pressed here at some stage), stains also slightly affecting the Contents page, and with an ink list of names on the back free-endpaper, in all other respects, very good. 
Quote Item No. 9950
Price:  £35.00

WOOD, J.G:  Common British Beetles.  With Illustrations by E. Smith and T.W. Wood.
London:  Routledge, ca. 1870. 
Twelve coloured plates with tissue-guards.  Small 8vo, pp.176, original brown cloth pictorially blocked in gilt and black;  binding headbands bumped but generally good; internally, upper inner joint pulled, plates foxed, contemporary inscription on front free endpaper; generally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 4436
Price:    £20.00

2962 WoosterWOOSTER, DAVID: ALPINE PLANTS:  Figures and Descriptions of some of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers.  Series 1 & 2 (complete).
London:  George Bell, 1874.
Second edition of Series 1, First edition of Series 2.  108 coloured plates.  Two volumes.  Small 4to, pp.xii:152 & i:140,  half contemporary tan morocco, spines floral gilt in compartments, marbled sides, all edges gilt.  The binding by Bickers & Son, London.  Some foxing, the plates generally clean however. 
A particularly handsome copy in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No. 2962  
Price:  £280.00

ZIMMERMANN, MARTIN H.  [Editor]: The Formation of Wood in Forest Trees.  The Second Symposium Held under the Auspices of the Maria Moors Cabot Foundation for Botanical Research, Harvard Forest, April 1963.
New York & London:  Academic Press, 1964.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  Large 8vo, pp.xv:562, original green cloth, no dustwrapper;  headbands and corners rubbed, slight shelf-wear;  ink name on front free-endpaper and ink annotation and underlining to a large part of the text. 
Quote Item No. 9507
Price:  £25.00

Back to the top