NATURAL HISTORY
BANKS, E.A.: A Naturalist in
Sarawack.
Kuching: The Kuching Press, 1949.
First edition. Map endpapers. 8vo, pp.125, original
cloth-backed printed boards. Backstrip faded else very good.
Quote Item No. 8565
Price: £36.00
BARRETTO, GLORIA D'ALMADA and SAYE, J.L. YOUNG: Hong Kong
Orchids.
Hong Kong: For the Urban Council, 1980.
Coloured illustrations from photographs throughout. 8vo, pp.108,
original glazed coloured pictorial wrappers; spine faded else
excellent.
Quote Item No. 7612
Price: £16.00
BAXTER, W: British
Phaenogamous Botany, or, Figures and Descriptions of the Genera of
British Flowering Plants. Volumes 2, 3 & 4 only (of 6). 240 hand
coloured plates.
Oxford: Published by the Author, 1835.
First editiion. Volume 3 published 1837, Volume 4, 1839. 240
charming hand-coloured plates. Three volsumes 8vo, original
green cloth; bindings marked and rubbed, stitching of one
volume slack but all plates present and generally very clean and
attractive.
Quote Item No. 9004
Price: £480.00
BEEBE, WILLIAM: Half Mile Down.
London: John Lane, Bodley Head, 1935.
First English edition. Plates, some coloured. Large 8vo,
pp.xix:344, original black cloth pictorially blocked in blue with a
Bathysphere and fish; a very good copy in torn d.w.
Quote Item No. 4209
Price: £25.00
BOULTON, E.H.B. and JAY, B. ALWYN: British Timbers, their
properties, uses, and identification. Second Edition. With
thirty-one plates and sixty drawings.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1946.
Small 4to, pp.120, original cloth. very good.
Quote Item No. 4519
Price: £14.00
BURKILL, H.M.: The Useful Plants of West Tropical Africa.
Edition 2.
Volume 1:
Families A-D.
Kew: Royal Botanic
Gardens, 1985.
First edition. Coloured
frontispiece. Tall 8vo,
pp.xvi:960, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper spine very slightly faded and with some slight
rubbing and creasing to outer edges, mild shelf-wear;
internally excellent.
With a presentation inscription from the author on the front
free-endpaper and typed autograph letter loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 9921
Price: £65.00
COKE, M.C: Edible and Poisonous Mushrooms, What to Eat and
What to Avoid.
London: S.P.C.K., 1902.
Eighteen coloured plates. 8vo, pp.126, original green cloth
blocked in colours with mushrooms; some browning, one plate
re-attached on inner margin with sellotape not affecting image.
Quote Item No. 4974
Price: £15.00
DALZIEL, J.M.: The Useful Plants of West Tropical Africa.
Being an Appendix to the Flora of West
Tropical Africa.
London: The Crown Agents
for the Colonies, 1948.
Tall 8vo, pp.xii:612, original vinyl faux leather, no dustwrapper;
binding very good;
internally, occasional ink and pencil annotations to the
text, three pages with improperly trimmed corners (binding fault),
two ink names and dates, else very good.
Quote Item No. 9919
Price: £45.00
DICKER, C.W.H: The Naturalist in Australia.
Dorchester: 'Dorset County Chronicle', 1905.
8vo, pp.160-171, illustrations in the text, original printed
wrappers. Inscribed by the author. An offprint from the
Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History & Antiquarian Field Club.
Quote Item No. 410
Price: £25.00
DUNSTERVILLE, G.C.K. and GARAY, LESLIE A: Orchids of
Venezuela. An Illustrated Field Guide. Three Volume Set.
Massachusetts: for the Botanical Museum of Harvard
University, 1979.
First edition. Black & white illustrations. Three
volumes. 8vo, Volume 1, A-G: pp.x:333, Volume 2, H-O:
pp.334-694 and Volume 3, P-Z: pp.695-1055, original cream
paper-wrappers contained in black slip-case; spines slightly
faded; some black marks to rear edge of Volume 1 and front
edge of Volume 2; white stain and some rubbing to slip-case;
in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 7052
Price: £65.00
EDLIN, H.L.: The New Naturalist.
Trees, Woods & Man.
London: Collins, 1972.
Reprint. With 27 colour
photographs, 30 photographs in black & white and 2 line drawings.
Tall 8vo, pp.xvi:272,
original cloth in dustwrapper;
dustwrapper in protective plastic which is adhered along the
top and bottom edges on the inside;
generally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9573
Price: £25.00
ENNION, E.A.R and TINBERGEN, N: Tracks.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1967.
Illustrations throughout, some tinted. 4to, pp.63, original
cloth; very good in good d.w.
Quote Item No. 5732
Price: £10.00
EVELYN,
JOHN: [Sylva] Silva: or A Discourse of Forest - Trees
and the Propagation of Timber in His Majesty's Dominions: As
it was Delivered in the Royal Society on the 15th Day of October,
1662.
York: Printed by A. Ward for J. Dodsley, T. Cadell, J. Robson, & R.
Baldwin, 1786.
A New Edition to which is added the Terra: A Philosophical Discourse
of Earth. 42 engraved
plates; one in sepia, one folding; three folding tables. Bound
without the portrait in Volume 1. Two volumes, 4to, old full
tan calf re-backed at an early date, spines gilt, raised bands with
crimson lettering pieces and green numbering pieces; covers marked,
corners rubbed. It is
unfortunate that the portrait was omitted by the binder as this is
an exceptionally clean and crisp copy with good margins, and solidly
bound.
Quote Item No. 9560
Price: £360.00
FORREST, GEORGE: The Journeys and Plant Introductions of
George Forrest. Edited by Dr J. Macqueen Cowan.
London: Published for the Royal Horticultural Society by the
Oxford University Press, 1952.
First edition. Portrait frontispiece, 5 coloured plates and
numerous b&w plates and folding map at rear. 8vo, pp.xi:252,
original cloth; very good in slightly edge torn or edge-rubbed
d.w.
Quote Item No. 4112
Price: £50.00
GARTHORNE-HARDY, ALFRED ERSKINE: My Happy Hunting
Grounds.
With Notes on Sport and Natural History.
London: Longmans, Green
& Co., 1914.
First edition.
Illustrations by G.E. Lodge, Sir Frank Lockwood and W.A. Toplis and
photographic plates.
Large 8vo, pp.xii:276;
original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine and pictorially stamped
on front cover, no dustwrapper;
spine and lettering slightly faded and covers unevenly faded
and a trifle dusty;
headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, with a short split to top
edge of spine; page
edges and prelims
browned; frontispiece
with large stain affecting part of the plate;
a small amount of foxing to text;
bookplate to front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 8701
Price: £30.00
GOLDSMITH, OLIVER: A History of the Earth and Animated Nature.
Glasgow: Blackie, n.d. [Preface dated 1840].
Engraved portrait, engraved extra titles, engraved plates and
illustrations in the text. Two volumes, tall 8vo, pp.lx:564
and pp.viii:663, contemporary half tan calf, marbled boards, spines
gilt and with double maroon lettering pieces. Some foxing, a
little dusty, some rubbing but strongly bound and quite attractive
on the shelf. The plates are uncoloured.
Quote Item No. 10208
Price: £38.00
GOSSE,
PHILIP HENRY: An Introduction to Zoology.
London: The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge,
[1844].
First edition. Two volumes. Woodcut illustrations in the
text. 8vo, pp.xxi:(1):383 & iv:436, contemporary half green
calf, marbled boards, spines gilt ruled with crimson lettering and
numbering pieces. The bindings by Quinton, Norwich, with his
labels. The lettering pieces incorrectly lettered
"Goose's Zoology". Very good.
Quote Item No. 8434
Price: £90.00
GREGORY, J. W: The Nature and Origin of Fiords.
London: John Murray 1913.
First edition. Plates & diagrams. 8vo,pp.xvi:542:(2)
original green cloth, no dustwrapper; headbands slightly
bumped; page edges foxed; internally, some foxing to leaves of text;
generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 105
Price: £12.00
GRIFFITHS, D.A: Fungi of Hong Kong.
Hong Kong: For the Urban Council, 1977.
Illustrated from coloured photographs throughout. 8vo, pp.129,
original glazed coloured pictorial wrappers; signature at top
of front wrapper else excellent.
Quote Item No. 7609
Price: £21.00
GROOM, PERCY: Trees and Their Life Histories.
Illustrated from Photographs by Henry
Irving.
London: Cassell & Co.,
1907.
First edition. Black &
white plates. 4to,
pp.xvi:407, original green grained cloth lettered in gilt on spine
and front cover and a gilt stamped portrait of a tree on a bank on
front cover;
headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, and cloth to headbands
slightly nicked in places, and some general shelf-wear; inner joints
cracked, endpapers lightly foxed and an ink stamped name on front
free-endpaper, otherwise very good internally.
Quote Item No. 9511
Price: £25.00
JANE, F.W.: The Structure of Wood.
London: Adam & Charles
Black, 1962.
Reprint. Black & white
illustrations. Tall
8vo, pp.vii:427, original glazed green cloth, no dustwrapper;
headbands and corners bumped;
ink name on front free-endpaper and neat ink and pencil
annotations and underlining throughout the text;
in all other respects very good.
Quote Item No. 9509
Price: £20.00
LEPIDOPTERA:
A fine pair of original watercolour drawings of butterflies,
identified to the reverse as “Golden Emperors” also signed to the
reverse, “H.M. Lowry”.
Each 4¾ x 5¾ inches overall, with attached tissue-guards; ca.
1840’s.
Quote Item No.
4852
Price: £55.00
LUCAS, SUZANNE: In Praise of Toadstools. Volume 1.
Lucas Art, 1992.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Folio, pp.142, original gilt
lettered cloth in gilt blocked dustwrapper.
Mint - New.
Quote Item No.3256
Price: £35.00
LYON, W.P: Homo versus Darwin: A Judicial Examination
of Statements recently published by Mr. Darwin regarding "The
Descent of Man". Also, "Man versus Ape:" a controversial
correspondence reprinted from the Eastern Daily Press ........
London: Hamilton, Adams, n.d.
Third edition. Frontispiece of Ascidian Tadpoles "Given that
the reader may form some idea of man's very remote ancestors,
acording to Mr. Darwin". 8vo, pp.189:(2, adverts), original
brown cloth blocked in gilt. Headband chipped, corners rubbed,
binding generally dusty. Inner hinges strained, one gathering
loose.
Quote Item No. 4342
Price: £60.00
MACKENZIE, J.S.F: British Orchids. How to tell one
from another.
London: Unwin Brothers, n.d.
Ten mounted coloured plates by Miss A.E. Talbot Ponsonby with
tissue-guards. 4to, pp.40, original cloth, no dustwrapper;
binding soiled and dusty, with splits to the cloth at top of spine
(with fraying) and for approximately 14cm along edge of spine,
boards warped; inner joints split, hinges weak, some foxing; a tired
copy.
Quote Item No. 399
Price: £25.00
MOORE,
THOMAS & PAUL, WILLIAM: The Florist and Pomologist: a
Pictorial Monthly Magazine of Flowers, Fruits, and General
Horticulture.
London: at the "Journal of Horticulture" Office, 1871-1882.
Two hundred & fifty-one hand-coloured and chromolithographic plates
of which 6 folding and 1 double-page. Together with 12 uncoloured
plates and woodcuts in the text. 7 volumes 8vo, and 5 volumes
4to. Contemporary half green calf, spines floral gilt in
compartments within raised bands, crimson lettering pieces, in
excellent condition.
Some browning and spotting but generally the plates clean and
attractive. The plates mainly with tissue guards. Five plates have
portions of the tissue adhering to the surface (removable). Nineteen
plates trimmed by the binder just affecting the image on fore or
upper margin. Nine plates trimmed on the lower margin just
affecting the caption on seven and removing the caption on two.
The volume for 1873 bound without title-page.
A handsome run of this journal with its fine plates of flowers and
fruit.
Quote Item No. 5054
Price: £2200.00
PRESTON, T.A: The Flowering Plants of Wilts with
Sketches of the Physical Geography and Climate of the County.
Devizes: Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society,
1888.
First edition. 2 coloured folding maps, 1 plate. Large
8vo, pp.lxix:436, original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt;
inner joints rather crudely reinforced, the binding very bright and
attractive however.
Quote Item No. 6307
Price: £40.00
RUFFORD, PHILIP JAMES: Notes on British Hydroid Zoophytes
and other Subjects (Polyzoan Conchological & Geological).
Hastings: Burfield & Pennells, 1902.
21 black & white plates, 16 drawings. Inscribed and with
A.L.S. from the editor, Edward Connold, loosely inserted.
Corrigenda pasted onto pp.143. 8vo. pp.xi:149, original
cloth; some creasing to upper backstrip, portrait detached,
else an exceptional copy.
Quote Item No. 1069
Price: £20.00
RUSSELL, SIR E. JOHN: The New Naturalist.
The World of the Soil.
London:
Collins, 1975.
Reprint. With 4 colour
photographs, 44 photographs in black & white and 11 text figures.
Large 8vo, pp.xiv:237, original cloth in price-clipped
dustwrapper; binding
good; dustwrapper
covered in plastic that is adhered to the reverse top and bottom
edges; internally
excellent.
Quote Item No. 9856
Price: £25.00
SPAENDONCK, GERARD VAN: Flowers Drawn from Nature.
Reproduced from the 1800 Folio Fleurs Dessinees d'apres Nature.
Edited by Wilfrid Blunt.
Sharpthorne, Sussex: The Leslie Urquhart Press, 1957.
Sixteen fine coloured plates. Large folio, pp.15(text) original
cloth-backed boards in edge-worn d.w. The binding somewhat
marked or dusty; internally fine.
Quote Item No. 7242
Price: £65.00
SPEIGHT, R; WALL, A; and LAING, R.M. (Editors): Natural
History of Canterbury [New Zealand] issued by the Philosophical
Institute of Canterbury.
Christchurch, N.Z.: Simpson and Williams, 1927.
First edition. Portraits, plates, and folding map. 8vo, pp.ix
(including 2-page list of subscribers):299, original cloth lettered
in gilt on spine and front cover, no dustwrapper; headbands
and corners slightly bumped and rubbed, else an
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 186
Price: £35.00
TUTT, J.W: British Moths. With twelve plates in colours and
many woodcuts.
London: George Routledge, 1896.
8vo, pp.ix:365, original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt,
top edge gilt; spine faded and a little spotted, some foxing.
With, mounted to front
pastedown, a 4-page manuscript comparison of Tutt's and Newmans
names of moths.
Quote Item No. 9816
Price: £20.00
UNESCO: A Review of the Natural Resources of the African
Continent.
Paris: Unesco, 1963.
Maps. 4to, pp.437, original cloth. Signature on front
free endpaper; very good in slightly worn d.w.
Quote Item No. 5464
Price:
WESTWOOD, J.O.: The
Butterflies of Great Britain with Their Transformations Delineated
and Described.
London: George Routledge
& Sons, 1887.
Nineteen hand-coloured plates and half-title.
4to, pp.xl:140, original brown cloth lettered in gilt on
spine, no dustwrapper;
headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, spine browned;
foxing to page-edges, prelimins, tissue-guards and a small
amount to plates; joints
cracked and stitching slack with some sections quite loose.
Quote Item No. 8953
Price: £120.00
WILLIAMSON, JESSIE: Useful Plants of Malawi.
Malawi: The Government
Printer, 1972.
Reprint. Black & white
line drawings. 4to,
pp.168, original boards, no dustwrapper;
binding browned along spine and edges, headbands and corners
bumped; internally some
brown stains and indentations to title-page and facing page (perhaps
something was pressed here at some stage), stains also slightly
affecting the Contents page, and with an ink list of names on the
back free-endpaper, in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 9950
Price: £35.00
WOOD, J.G: Common British Beetles. With Illustrations
by E. Smith and T.W. Wood.
London: Routledge, ca. 1870. 12 coloured plates with
tissue guards. Small 8vo, pp.176, original brown cloth
pictorially blocked in gilt and black. Upper inner joint
pulled, plates foxed, contemporary inscription on front free
endpaper; generally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 4436
Price: £25.00
WOOSTER, DAVID: ALPINE PLANTS: Figures and Descriptions of
some of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers.
Series 1 & 2 (complete).
London: George Bell, 1874.
Second edition of Series 1, First edition of Series 2. 108
coloured plates. Two volumes. Small 4to, pp.xii:152 &
i:140, half contemporary tan morocco, spines floral gilt in
compartments, marbled sides, all edges gilt. The binding by
Bickers & Son, London. Some foxing, the plates generally clean
however.
A particularly handsome copy in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 2962
Price: £280.00
ZIMMERMANN, MARTIN H.
[Editor]: The Formation of Wood in Forest
Trees.
The Second Symposium Held under the Auspices
of the Maria Moors Cabot Foundation for Botanical Research, Harvard
Forest, April 1963.
New York & London:
Academic Press, 1964.
First edition. Black &
white illustrations.
Large 8vo, pp.xv:562, original green cloth, no dustwrapper;
headbands and corners rubbed, slight shelf-wear;
ink name on front free-endpaper and ink annotation and
underlining to a large part of the text.
Quote Item No. 9507
Price: £25.00
