|











































| |
NATURAL
HISTORY
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
BLUNT, WILFRID and JONES, PAUL: Flora Magnifica, Selected and Painted by the Artist ..... 16 coloured plates by Paul Jones. Price: £280.00
|
|
|
|
FORREST, GEORGE: The Journeys and Plant Introductions of George Forrest. Edited by Dr J. Macqueen Cowan. Price: £50.00
|
|
|
|
LUCAS, SUZANNE: In Praise of Toadstools. Volume 1. Price: £35.00
|
|
|
|
LUCAS, SUZANNE: In Praise of Toadstools. Volume 2. Price: £35.00
|
|
|
|
|
MAITLAND, Peter S. and CAMPBELL, R. Niall: The New Naturalist. Freshwater Fishes of the British Isle. Price: £125.00
|
|
|
|
MOORE, THOMAS & PAUL, WILLIAM: The Florist and Pomologist: a Pictorial Monthly Magazine of Flowers, Fruits, & General Horticulture. Price: £2200.00
|
|
|
|
PRESTON, T.A: The Flowering Plants of Wilts with Sketches of the Physical Geography and Climate of the County. Price: £40.00
|
|
|
|
WOOSTER, DAVID: ALPINE PLANTS: Figures and Descriptions of some of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers. Price: £280.00
|
|
|
|
|
YARRELL, WILLIAM: A History of British Birds. Illustrated by 550 wood-engravings. Third edition, with many additions. Price: £150.00
|
|
|
ANON: "I. E. B. C.": The Farm, Garden, Stable, and Aviary. Part
1: The Farm. By I. E. B. C.
London: Horace Cox, 1869.
Second edition. A few illustrations in the text. 8vo, pp.vii:199:(8, partly
illustrated advertisements), original green cloth blocked in blind; crack to
lower inner joint before advertisements. A very good and bright copy.
Quote Item No. 8277
Price: £20.00
BARRETTO, GLORIA D'ALMADA and SAYE, J.L. YOUNG: Hong Kong Orchids.
Hong Kong: For the Urban Council, 1980.
Coloured illustrations from photographs throughout. 8vo, pp.108, original glazed
coloured pictorial wrappers; spine faded else excellent.
Quote Item No. 7612
Price: £16.00
BEEBE, WILLIAM: Half Mile Down.
London: John Lane, Bodley Head, 1935.
First English edition. Plates, some coloured. Large 8vo, pp.xix:344,
original black cloth pictorially blocked in blue with a Bathysphere and fish;
a very good copy in torn d.w.
Quote Item No. 4209
Price: £25.00
BLUNT, WILFRID and JONES, PAUL: Flora Magnifica, Selected and Painted by
the Artist. Text by Wilfrid Blunt, 16 coloured plates by Paul Jones.
London: The Tryon Gallery, 1976.
Number 41 of an edition of 406, signed by the artist. 16 fine colour plates
with tissue-guards and descriptive text. Large folio (21¼
x 15 inches) finely bound in half vellum by Zaehnsdorf of London, as issued, and
preserved in the original slipcase. An truly excellent copy in every way.
The whole preserved in the original cardboard postal packing case with Tryon
Gallery address label.
Quote Item No. 4044
Price: £280.00
See illustration above
BOULTON, E.H.B. and JAY, B. ALWYN: British Timbers, their properties,
uses, and identification. Second Edition. With thirty-one plates and sixty
drawings.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1946.
Small 4to, pp.120, original cloth. very good.
Quote Item No. 4519
Price: £14.00
COKE, M.C:
Edible and Poisonous Mushrooms, What to Eat and What to Avoid.
London: S.P.C.K., 1902.
Eighteen coloured plates. 8vo, pp.126, original green cloth blocked in colours
with mushrooms; some browning, one plate re-attached on inner margin with
sellotape not affecting image.
Quote Item No. 4974
Price: £15.00
DICKER, C.W.H: The Naturalist in Australia.
Dorchester: 'Dorset County Chronicle', 1905.
8vo, pp.160-171, illustrations in the text, original printed wrappers.
Inscribed by the author. An offprint from the Proceedings of the Dorset Natural
History & Antiquarian Field Club.
Quote Item No. 410
Price: £25.00
DUNSTERVILLE, G.C.K. and GARAY, LESLIE A: Orchids of Venezuela. An
Illustrated Field Guide. Three Volume Set.
Massachusetts: for the Botanical Museum of Harvard University, 1979.
First edition. Black & white illustrations. Three volumes. 8vo, Volume 1,
A-G: pp.x:333, Volume 2, H-O: pp.334-694 and Volume 3, P-Z: pp.695-1055,
original cream paper-wrappers contained in black slip-case; spines slightly
faded; some black marks to rear edge of Volume 1 and front edge of Volume 2;
white stain and some rubbing to slip-case; in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 7052
Price: £65.00
ENNION, E.A.R and TINBERGEN, N: Tracks.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1967.
Illustrations throughout, some tinted. 4to, pp.63, original cloth;
very good in good d.w.
Quote Item No. 5732
Price: £10.00
FORREST, GEORGE: The Journeys and Plant Introductions of George Forrest.
Edited by Dr J. Macqueen Cowan.
London: Published for the Royal Horticultural Society by the Oxford University
Press, 1952.
First edition. Portrait frontispiece, 5 coloured plates and numerous b&w plates
and folding map at rear. 8vo, pp.xi:252, original cloth; very good
in slightly edge torn or edge-rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 4112
Price: £50.00
GOSSE,
PHILIP HENRY: An Introduction to Zoology.
London: The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, [1844].
First edition. Two volumes. Woodcut illustrations in the text.
8vo, pp.xxi:(1):383 & iv:436, contemporary half green calf, marbled boards,
spines gilt ruled with crimson lettering and numbering pieces. The
bindings by Quinton, Norwich, with his labels. The lettering pieces
incorrectly lettered "Goose's Zoology". Very good.
Quote Item No. 8434
Price: £90.00
GREGORY, J. W: The Nature and Origin of Fiords.
London: John Murray 1913.
First edition. Plates & diagrams. 8vo,pp.xvi:542:(2) original cloth.
Quote Item No. 105
Price: £25.00
GRIFFITHS, D.A: Fungi of Hong Kong.
Hong Kong: For the Urban Council, 1977.
Illustrated from coloured photographs throughout. 8vo, pp.129, original glazed
coloured pictorial wrappers; signature at top of front wrapper else
excellent.
Quote Item No. 7609
Price: £21.00
LEPIDOPTERA:
A fine pair of original watercolour drawings of butterflies, identified to the
reverse as “Golden Emperors” also signed to the reverse, “H.M. Lowry”.
Each 4¾ x 5¾ inches overall, with attached tissue-guards; ca. 1840’s.
Quote Item No.
4852
Price: £55.00
LINDLEY,
JOHN: The Vegetable Kingdom; or, The Structure, Classification, and
Uses of Plants. With upwards of Five Hundred Illustrations.
London: for the Author by Bradbury and Evans, 1846.
Thick 8vo, pp.lxviii:908, contemporary half tan calf, marbled boards,
spine gilt ruled with lettering piece. Some loss of marbled paper surface
to boards but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8404
Price: £30.00
LUCAS, SUZANNE: In Praise of Toadstools. Volume 1.
Lucas Art, 1992.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Folio, pp.142, original gilt lettered
cloth in gilt blocked dustwrapper.
Mint - New.
Quote Item No.3256
Price: £35.00
LUCAS, SUZANNE: In Praise of Toadstools.
Volume 2.
Lucas Art, 1997.
Profusely illustrated in colour. Folio, pp.175 original cloth lettered in
gilt, in gilt blocked dustwrapper.
Mint - New.
Quote Item No.3838
Price: £35.00
LYON, W.P: Homo versus Darwin: A Judicial Examination of Statements
recently published by Mr. Darwin regarding "The Descent of Man". Also,
"Man versus Ape:" a controversial correspondence reprinted from the Eastern
Daily Press ........
London: Hamilton, Adams, n.d.
Third edition. Frontispiece of Ascidian Tadpoles "Given that the
reader may form some idea of man's very remote ancestors, acording to Mr.
Darwin". 8vo, pp.189:(2, adverts), original brown cloth blocked in gilt.
Headband chipped, corners rubbed, binding generally dusty. Inner hinges
strained, one gathering loose.
Quote Item No. 4342
Price: £60.00
MACKENZIE, J.S.F: British Orchids. How to tell one from another.
London: Unwin Brothers, n.d.
Ten mounted coloured plates by Miss A. E. Talbot Ponsonby with tissue-guards.
4to, pp.40, original cloth. Binding dusty, inner joints split, some
foxing; a tired copy.
Quote Item No. 399
Price: £25.00
MOORE, THOMAS & PAUL, WILLIAM: The Florist and Pomologist: a Pictorial
Monthly Magazine of Flowers, Fruits, and General Horticulture.
London: at the "Journal of Horticulture" Office, 1871-1882.
Two hundred & fifty-one hand-coloured and chromolithographic plates of which 6
folding and 1 double-page. Together with 12 uncoloured plates and woodcuts in
the text. 7 volumes 8vo, and 5 volumes 4to. Contemporary half green calf,
spines floral gilt in compartments within raised bands, crimson lettering
pieces, in excellent condition.
Some browning and spotting but generally the plates clean and attractive. The
plates mainly with tissue guards. Five plates have portions of the tissue
adhering to the surface (removable). Nineteen plates trimmed by the binder just
affecting the image on fore or upper margin. Nine plates trimmed on the
lower margin just affecting the caption on seven and removing the caption on
two.
The volume for 1873 bound without title-page.
A handsome run of this journal with its fine plates of flowers and fruit.
Quote Item No. 5054
Price: £2200.00
Also see illustration above
MORETON, C. OSCAR: The Auricula, its History and Character. With
seventeen coloured plates reproduced from paintings by Rory McEwen.
London: The Ariel Press, 1964.
First edition. 17 fine coloured plates. Large folio, pp. 90, original
wrappers; wrappers foxed, lower blank fore-corner a little bumped.
Quote Item No. 7241
Price: £75.00
PERRIN, MRS HENRY: British Flowering Plants, Illustrated by .....
plates reproduced from drawings by Mrs Henry Perrin. With detailed
descriptive notes ..... by Professor Boulger.
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1914.
Volumes 3 and 4 only (of 4). 144 coloured plates (as called for in these two
volumes). Large 4to, original white cloth blocked in gilt, top edge gilt.
Small circular ink stamp of the National Library of Wales on title of Volume 4,
spine dulled or a little dusty, some thumbing to the binding, internally
excellent.
Quote Item No. 2780
Price: £50.00
PRESTON, T.A: The Flowering Plants of Wilts with Sketches of the
Physical Geography and Climate of the County.
Devizes: Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 1888.
First edition. 2 coloured folding maps, 1 plate. Large 8vo,
pp.lxix:436, original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt; inner joints
rather crudely reinforced, the binding very bright and attractive however.
Quote Item No. 6307
Price: £40.00
RUFFORD, PHILIP JAMES: Notes on British Hydroid Zoophytes and other
Subjects (Polyzoan Conchological & Geological).
Hastings: Burfield & Pennells, 1902.
21 black & white plates, 16 drawings. Inscribed and with A.L.S. from the
editor, Edward Connold, loosely inserted. Corrigenda pasted onto pp.143.
8vo. pp.xi:149, original cloth; some creasing to upper backstrip,
portrait detached, else an exceptional copy.
Quote Item No. 1069
Price: £20.00
SAUNDERS, GILL: Ehret's Flowering Plants. The Victoria & Albert Natural
History Illustrators.
London: Webb & Bower with Michael Joseph,1987.
First edition. Forty coloured plates. 4to, pp.63, original half-glazed cloth
binding.
Quote Item No. 4116
Price: £10.00
SOWERBY, JOHN E: British Wild Flowers Illustrated
by John E Sowerby. Described by C. Pierpoint Johnson.
London: John Van Voorst, 1882.
Re-issue to which is added a Supplement containing 180 figures of lately
discovered Flowering Plants by John W. Salter and the Ferns, Horsetails, and
Club-Mosses by John E. Sowerby.
Coloured frontispiece and 89 coloured plates. Large 8vo, pp. lii:186
original green cloth gilt, a.e.g; cloth split to upper joint else a very
good copy.
Quote Item No. 3539
Price: £75.00
SPAENDONCK, GERARD VAN: Flowers Drawn from Nature. Reproduced from the
1800 Folio Fleurs Dessinees d'apres Nature. Edited by Wilfrid Blunt.
Sharpthorne, Sussex: The Leslie Urquhart Press, 1957.
Sixteen fine coloured plates. Large folio, pp.15(text) original cloth-backed
boards in edge-worn d.w. The binding somewhat marked or dusty; internally
fine.
Quote Item No. 7242
Price: £65.00
SPAENDONCK, GERARD VAN: Flowers Drawn from Nature. Reproduced from the
1800 Folio Fleurs Dessinees d'apres Nature. Edited by Wilfrid Blunt.
Sharpthorne, Sussex: The Leslie Urquhart Press, 1957.
16 fine coloured plates. Large folio, pp.15(text) original cloth-backed
boards in edge-worn d.w. The upper board spotted.
Quote Item No. 7339
Price: £65.00
SPEIGHT, R; WALL, A; and LAING, R.M. (Editors):
Natural History of
Canterbury [New Zealand] issued by the Philosophical Institute of Canterbury.
Christchurch, N.Z.: Simpson and Williams, 1927.
First edition. Portraits,
plates, and folding map. 8vo, pp.ix (including 2-page list of subscribers):299,
original cloth; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 186
price: £35.00
WHITE, GILBERT: The Natural History & Antiquities of Selborne & A Garden
Kalendar. Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe ..... Volume Two only.
London: S.T. Freemantle, 1900.
Engraved plates and a folding facsimile letter. Large 8vo, pp.xv:443, original
green cloth lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g., no dustwrapper; one plate
detached but present; prelimins and page edges quite heavily foxed; bookplate
to front paste-down; corners very slightly bumped.
Quote Item No. 8447
Price: £45.00
WHITE, GILBERT: The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne in the
County of Southampton. The Standard Edition by E.T. Bennett thoroughly revised
with additional Notes, by James Edmund Harting.
London: Bickers and Son, 1880.
"Third edition. With ten letters not included in any other edition of the Work.
Illustrated with Engravings by Thomas Bewick and Others". 8vo, pp.xxii:568:16
(publisher's list), original green cloth elaborately blocked in gilt, all edges
gilt. Inner hinges cracked but firm. A very nice bright copy.
Quote Item No. 7098
Price: £40.00
WHITEHEAD, G. KENNETH: The Ancient White Cattle of Britain and their
descendants.
London: Faber and Faber, 1953.
First edition. Plates. 4to, pp.174, original brick red grained cloth
blocked in black. Signature on front free endpaper. Generally a very
good copy in edge chipped d.w. The d.w. with some loss on lower panel.
Quote Item No. 8219
Price: £140.00
WOOD, J.G: Common British Beetles. With Illustrations by E. Smith
and T.W. Wood.
London: Routledge, ca. 1870. 12 coloured plates with tissue guards.
Small 8vo, pp.176, original brown cloth pictorially blocked in gilt and black.
Upper inner joint pulled, plates foxed, contemporary inscription on front free
endpaper; generally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 4436
Price: £25.00
WOOSTER, DAVID: ALPINE PLANTS: Figures and
Descriptions of some of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers.
Series 1 & 2 (complete).
London: George Bell, 1874.
Second edition of Series 1, First edition of Series 2. 108 coloured plates.
Two volumes. Small 4to, pp.xii:152 & i:140, half contemporary tan morocco,
spines floral gilt in compartments, marbled sides, all edges gilt. The
binding by Bickers & Son, London. Some foxing, the plates generally clean
however.
A particularly handsome copy in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 2962
Price: £280.00
See illustration above
YARRELL, WILLIAM: A History of British Birds. Illustrated by 550
wood-engravings. Third edition, with many additions.
London: John van Voorst, 1856.
Three volumes. 8vo, full contemporary polished tan calf, double gilt
rules to sides, spines gilt with raised bands, all edges gilt; the binding
by Bickers, London. Gilt to spines dulled or a little rubbed;
generally a very good copy in a strong and handsome binding.
Attractive armorial bookplates.
Quote Item No. 3677
Price: £150.00
See illustration above
Back to
the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|