MUSIC and ENTERTAINMENT
ALDRICH,
ARNE, ATTERBURY, BATTISHALL, BOYCE & OTHERS: Apollonian
Harmony: a Collection of scarce & celebrated Glees, Catches,
Madrigals, Canzonetts, Rounds, & Canons, Antient & Modern with some
Originals Composed by Aldrich, Arne......and other eminent Masters;
most of which are sung at the Noblemans' Catch-Club, Theatres, &
Public-Gardens. The Words consistent with Female Delicacy.
Be Merry and Wise.
London: Printed for S.A. & P. Thompson, ca. 1795.
Volume 4 (the numeral being added in ink). Engraved
frontispiece, engraved title and engraved musical notation
throughout. Large 8vo, pp.60, contemporary quarter calf,
marbled boards; lacking backstrip, joints cracked.
Contemporary engraved label of Woodward's Musical Instrument and
Music Warehouse, Birmingham, laid-down on upper blank margin of
frontispiece.
Quote Item No. 5045
Price: £140.00
ALEJANDRO, REYNALDO G: Philippine Dance. Mainstream and
Crosscurrents.
Philippines: Vera-Reyes, 1978.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Large 4to,
pp.254, original yellow cloth in dustwrapper; headbands and
corners bumped; dustwrapper slightly rubbed and with indentation
marks (no damage); in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 6947
Price: £65.00
AUCTION CATALOGUE: Books, Prints and Drawings from the
Cavanagh Theatre Collection. London, 20th July, 1993.
London: Sotheby's, 1993.
Numerous illustrations in b&w. 4to, pp.115:[9], original
illustrated paper wrappers. This sale comprised 519 lots.
Quote Item No. 2531
Price: £12.00
BACHMANN, ALBERTO: An Encyclopedia of the Violin.
New York and London: D. Appleton & Company, 1929.
Illustrated with one colour plate, and numerous black & white
plates. Large 8vo, pp.xiv:470, original green grained cloth
lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover; spine faded;
headbands and corners bumped and slightly rubbed; some slight
foxing to prelimns and page-edges; some inner joints slightly
cracked.
Quote Item No. 7323
Price: £30.00
BAFFEL, WILL: Easy Conjuring with Apparatus.
London: Routledge, n.d. ca. 1926.
Diagrams. 8vo, pp.143, original coloured pictorial boards
showing a conjuror entertaining a family; spine a little
rubbed at head and foot but generally a very bright and attractive
copy.
With the original receipt for its purchase dated 1926 loosely
inserted.
Quote Item No. 4078
Price: £15.00
BAFFEL, WILL: Easy Conjuring with Apparatus.
London: Routledge, n.d. ca. 1926.
Diagrams. 8vo, pp.143, original coloured pictorial boards
showing a conjuror entertaining a family; spine a little rubbed at
head and foot but generally a very bright and attractive copy.
With the original receipt for its purchase dated 1926 loosely
inserted.
Quote Item No. 4078
Price: £15.00
BARBOUR, ALAN G: Cliffhanger. A Pictorial History of
the Motion Picture Serial.
New York: A & W Publishers, 1977.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.248,
original cloth; very good in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper
slightly worn at head of spine.
Quote Item No. 3253
Price: £12.00
BERLIOZ, HECTOR: A Life of Love & Music. The Memoirs
of Hector Berlioz 1803-1865. Translated & Edited by David
Cairns.
London: Folio Society, 1987.
Portrait, plates. Large 8vo, pp.xiii:466, original red cloth
gilt; fine in slipcase.
Quote Item No. 5530
Price: £10.00
BOSTON, CANON NOEL
and
LANGWILL, LYNDESAY G.: Church and Chamber
Barrel-Organs.
Their Origin, Makers, Music and Location.
A Chapter in English Church Music.
Edinburgh: Lyndesay G.
Langwill, April 1967.
First edition limited to 1000 copies.
Black & white illustrations.
4to, pp.viii:120, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding headbands and corners bumped;
dustwrapper foxed and slightly soiled, with a number of
creased tears (some slight loss) along outer edges and ends of
spine; internally very
good.
Quote Item No. 9900
Price: £40.00
CLINTON-BADDELEY, V.C: The Burlesque Tradition in the
English Theatre after 1660.
London: Methuen, 1952.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, black & white plates and
illustrations. 8vo, pp.xvi:152, original cloth, no dustwrapper;
headbands bumped; spine and edges of binding faded, else good.
Quote Item No. 593
Price: £9.00
COXE, ANTONY HIPPISLEY: A Seat at the Circus. With special
illustrations by John Skeaping.
London: Evans Brothers, 1951.
First edition. Frontispiece and black & white illustrations in
the text. 8vo, pp.252, original red cloth in dustwrapper;
binding headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, first two words of
gilt lettering to spine slightly faded, else good; dustwrapper very,
very poor, with large amounts of loss to areas of spine and back top
edge together with other smaller tears and chips to edges (what
remains, still bright); internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 1673
Price: £9.00
DENIS, JEAN: Traite de l'Accord de l'Espinette. New
Introduction by Alan Curtis.
New York: Da Capo Press, 1969.
A facsimile of the edition of 1650. Frontispiece, folding
table. 8vo, pp.xiv:49, original simulated quarter leather;
some pencil underlining. Small name & address label on front
free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 5436
Price: £12.00
EIPPER, PAUL: Circus. Men, Beasts, and Joys of the Road.
London: Routledge, 1931.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.213, original brown
cloth; crease to backstrip else very good.
Quote Item No. 3018
Price: £10.00
ELLIOT, W.G: Amateur Clubs and Actors, with
Illustrations by C.M. Newton and from Photographs.
London: Edward Arnold, 1898.
First edition. Plates. Large 8vo, pp.xv:320, original
blindstamped cloth, lettered in gilt, uncut; spine slightly
dulled; page edges browned; inner joints cracked but very firm; a
very good copy. Bookplate to front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 705
Price: £35.00
EMMANUEL, MAURICE: The Antique Greek Dance after Sculptured
and Painted figures. Translated by Harriet Jean Beauley.
New York: John Lane, 1916.
Photographic plate and illustrations in line. Imperial 8vo,
pp.xxviii:304, original cloth lettered in black, no dustwrapper; binding
slightly faded at spine and along edges, headbands bumped; ink
inscription on front free-endpaper; in all other respects, very
good.
Quote Item No. 161
Price: £28.00
FORREST, THEODOSIUS: The
Weathercock, or, Ladies fortune-teller. A musical entertainment of
two acts.
Dublin: Thomas Wilkinson, n.d. ca. 1780.
8vo, pp.24, disbound. Title browned and ink-marked, generally
dusty and slightly edge-worn. Anonymous. Rare.
Quote Item No. 9007
Price: £35.00
FOSTER, FRANK
(in collaboration with BOSWORTH, WILLAN G): Clowning
Through. With nineteen
drawings specially made for this book by Clifford Hall.
London: Heath
Cranton, 1937.
First edition. Black
and white plates. 8vo,
pp.163, original yellow cloth in chipped and torn dustwrapper;
some slight browning.
Inscribed on the f.f.e. by Bosworth.
Quote Item No. 1679
Price: £40.00
FYVIE, JOHN: Tragedy Queens of the Georgian Era.
London: Methuen, 1909.
Second edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.x:316, original red
cloth gilt; some foxing else good.
Quote Item No. 2986
Price: £12.00
GILBERT, W.S:
The Gondoliers or The King of Barataria. With Coloured illustrations
by W. Russell Flint.
London: Bell, 1912.
Eight coloured plates. First edition thus. 4to, original
cloth blocked in gilt.
Gilt to spine dulled, some foxing to prelims. but generally a very
good copy.
Quote Item No. 2647
Price: £60.00
GILBERT, W.S:
The Mikado or The Town of Titipu. With Eight Illustrations by
W. Russell Flint & Drawings in Pen and Ink by Charles E. Brock.
London: Macmillan, 1928.
First edition thus.
Large 8vo, pp.vi:96, original pictorial cloth gilt; an excellent and
bright copy in slightly yellowed d.w.
Quote Item No. 2644
Price: £50.00
GILBERT, W.S:
The Yeoman of the Guard or The Merryman and his Maid. With
Eight Illustrations in Colour by W. Russell Flint & Drawings in Pen
and Ink by Charles E Brock.
London: Macmillan, 1929.
First edition thus. Large 8vo, pp. vi:102, original pictorial
cloth gilt; an excellent and bright copy in slightly yellowed
d.w.
Quote Item No. 2645
Price: £60.00
HELMHOLTZ, HERMANN L.F: On the Sensations of Tone as a
Physiological Basis for the Theory of Music.
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1895.
Third edition. Black & white illustrations. Large 8vo,
pp.xix:576, original cloth ruled in blind and lettered in gilt on
spine; binding generally tired and dusty, with a number of
faint stains and marks; corners bumped and rubbed, headbands
nicked and rubbed; spine faded, gilt dull; edges of spine
rubbed; f.f.e. browned and foxed throughout, page edges
browned; inner hinges strained, some stitching slightly slack;
ink ownership names and addresses on front pastedown and f.f.e.;
rear endpaper removed together with small piece of back pastedown.
Quote Item No. 7381
Price: £30.00
HOFFMANN, PROFESSOR [pseud. of
Angelo John Lewis]: Magical Titbits.
With Illustrations by H.L. Shindler.
London: George Routledge, 1911.
First edition. Portrait frontispiece, illustrations in the
text. 8vo, pp.viii:221, original burgundy cloth lettered in
gilt and pictorially blocked in white. Spine faded, lower
cover stained, headbands and corners rubbed, 2-inch split to outer
lower joint, front free endpaper removed, last few leaves corner
bumped, two edge nicks and crease to first leaf of preface, some
foxing.
Quote Item No. 10215
Price: £65.00
LUCKMAN, A.W: The Development of the role of play in the
theatre of Jean Anouilh.
Unpublished, 1975.
Being the Thesis for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the
Department of French of the University of Leicester. Folio,
pp.366, binder's cloth. Carbon typescript.
Quote Item No. 7874
Price: £25.00
MELLERS, WILFRID: Music and Society, England and the
European Tradition.
London: Dennis Dobson, 1946.
First edition. Plates, folding table. 8vo, pp.160,
original cloth; binding dulled, inscription on front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 1638
Price: £10.00
MUSIC & DRAMA: WOHLMUTH, ROSA [Translator]: The
International Exhibition for Music and the Drama, Vienna 1892.
Vienna: Moritz Perles, 1894.
Heliographic portraits, numerous plates some printed in sepia,
facsimiles etc. Large folio (16½
x 12½ inches), pp.340:(4),
original purple cloth blocked in blind and gilt, all edges gilt;
headband chipped, rubbed at joints, inner hinges strained due to
weight of text block.
This splendid production details the German, Spanish, French and
British loan sections of the exhibition, details of the German
Drama exhibition, the Modern Theatre and the Special Exhibition of
Fellner and Helmer, the Viennese Harlequini, the musical instruments
in the exhibition, the M. Steinert Collection of keyed instruments,
etc. etc. etc.
Quote Item No. 3779
Price: £150.00
NEIL, C. LANG: The Modern Conjurer and Drawing-Room
Entertainer. With an Introduction by Charles Bertram.
Explaining and Illustrating Tricks by J.N. Maskelyne [& others].
With over 500 Original Illustrations from Photographs.
London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1903.
First edition. 8vo, pp.414, original blue cloth; a good
copy. Ink stamp of the Harrogate Society of Magicians on
endpaper and occasionally in the text.
Quote Item No. 2716
Price: £75.00
NORDMAN, A.B: One Hundred Simple Parlour Tricks and
Problems.
London: Wells Gardner ca.1925.
Illustrations in the text. 8vo, pp.110:[10, publisher's list],
original green cloth, no dustwrapper; binding headbands and corners
bumped and rubbed, lower headband with small split to side, spine
faded and browned, small patch of loss of colour to cloth on back
lower edge; page edges browned; internally endpapers slightly
browned with ink name and date on front free-endpaper, else very
good.
Quote Item No. 1046
Price: £10.00
OSMAN, MOHD. TAIB [Editor]: Traditional Drama and
Music of Southeast Asia. (Papers presented at the
International Conference on Traditional Drama and Music of Southeast
Asia, Kuala Lumpur, 27th to 30th August, 1969.)
Kuala Lumpur: Dwan Bahasa Dan Pustaka, 1974.
8vo, pp.xxviii:352, original blue cloth in dustwrapper;
dustwrapper slightly rubbed and chipped, else very good.
Quote Item No. 6936
Price: £32.00
PARRY, C. HUBERT H: Studies of Great Composers. Sixth
edition.
London: Routledge, 1900.
Portrait. 8vo, pp.vi:376, contemporary full tan prize tree
calf, spine gilt extra within compartments with black lettering
piece. Gilt arms of Eastbourne school on upper cover. An
attractive binding in excellent condition. Some foxing to the
text.
Quote Item No. 6248
Price: £22.00
POULTON, ALAN: The Recorded Works of Sir William Walton.
A discography celebrating 50 years of recording history 1929-1979.
Kidderminster: Bravura Publications, 1980.
Limited edition - 1 of only 250 copies printed. Portrait.
Folio, pp.132, original cloth-backed boards. Backstrip marked
and titled in ink, small stain to upper cover.
Quote Item No. 3247
Price: £14.00
ROBERT-HOUDIN, [JEAN
EUGE'NE]. HOFFMANN, PROFESSOR [pseud. of Angelo John Lewis
(Translator and Editor)]: Card-Sharping Exposed.
London: George Routledge, 1882.
First English edition. 8vo, pp.316:4 (adverts.) original cloth
pictorially blocked in red, black, and gilt. Binding faded
especially to spine, headbands worn, trace of remains of old paper
label on upper cover. Stitching broken and contents largely loose,
old ink annotations to 5 leaves. At some point an ignorant buffoon
has used sellotape on the inner margins in nine places in an attempt
to hold the book together. Although the sellotape is no longer
present the usual unsightly brown residual marks remain.
Quote Item No. 10216
Price: £50.00
SCANDINAVIAN DANCES: 1st to 3rd Series. Folk Dances
from Many Lands, 1st to 3rd Series.
London: Ling Physical Education Association, n.d.
Six 8-page pamphlets, each 8vo, original printed wrappers.
Quote Item No. 1964
Price: £10.00
VARIOUS: 15 Danseurs et Danseuses par 15 Critiques et
Ecrivains de la Danse.
Paris: Cahiers Danse et Culture, 1948.
Plates from photographs. 8vo, pp.(36), original printed
wrappers; wrappers a little bumped and spotted.
Quote Item No. 2830
Price: £15.00
