Bristow & Garland
  with   David Bristow Autographs
 

Home
Search
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Aviation
Bibliography & Typography
Bindings & Library Sets
Biography
British Topography
Ceramics
Children's Books
Craft
Economics & Politics
Food & Drink
Foreign Travel, Topography
Gardening
Graphic Design
History
Illustrated Books
Literature
Maritime
Military
Miscellaneous
Music & Entertainment
Natural History
Ornithology
Photography
Poetry
Pulp Fiction
Religion
Science & Medicine
Social History
Sports & Games
Textiles
Transport
BG Terms of Business
Pulp Fiction
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6


MUSIC and ENTERTAINMENT

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.

ALDRICH, ARNE, ATTERBURY, BATTISHALL, BOYCE & OTHERS: Apollonian Harmony: a Collection of scarce & celebrated Glees, Catches, ...... Price: £140.00

MUSIC & DRAMA: WOHLMUTH, ROSA [Translator]: The International Exhibition for Music and the Drama, Vienna 1892. Price: £150.00

PARRY, C. HUBERT H: Studies of Great Composers. Sixth edition. Price: £22.00

ALDRICH, ARNE, ATTERBURY, BATTISHALL, BOYCE & OTHERS:  Apollonian Harmony:  a Collection of scarce & celebrated Glees, Catches, Madrigals, Canzonetts, Rounds, & Canons, Antient & Modern with some Originals Composed by Aldrich, Arne......and other eminent Masters; most of which are sung at the Noblemans' Catch-Club, Theatres, & Public-Gardens.  The Words consistent with Female Delicacy.  Be Merry and Wise.
London:  Printed for S.A. & P. Thompson, ca. 1795.
Volume 4 (the numeral being added in ink).  Engraved frontispiece, engraved title and engraved musical notation throughout.  Large 8vo, pp.60, contemporary quarter calf, marbled boards;  lacking backstrip, joints cracked. Contemporary engraved label of Woodward's Musical Instrument and Music Warehouse, Birmingham, laid-down on upper blank margin of frontispiece. 
Quote Item No. 5045
Price:  £140.00
See illustration above

ALEJANDRO, REYNALDO G:  Philippine Dance. Mainstream and Crosscurrents.
Philippines:  Vera-Reyes, 1978.
Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.  Large 4to, pp.254, original yellow cloth in dustwrapper;  headbands and corners bumped;  dustwrapper slightly rubbed and with indentation marks (no damage);  in all other respects, excellent. 
Quote Item No. 6947
Price:  £65.00

AUCTION CATALOGUE:  Books, Prints and Drawings from the Cavanagh Theatre Collection.  London, 20th July, 1993.
London:  Sotheby's, 1993.
Numerous illustrations in b&w.  4to, pp.115:[9], original illustrated paper wrappers.  This sale comprised 519 lots. 
Quote Item No. 2531
Price:  £12.00

BACHMANN, ALBERTO:  An Encyclopedia of the Violin.
New York and London:  D. Appleton & Company, 1929.
Illustrated with one colour plate, and numerous black & white plates.  Large 8vo, pp.xiv:470, original green grained cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover;  spine faded;  headbands and corners bumped and slightly rubbed;  some slight foxing to prelimns and page-edges;  some inner joints slightly cracked.   
Quote Item No. 7323
Price:  £30.00

BAFFEL, WILL:  Easy Conjuring with Apparatus.
London:  Routledge, n.d. ca. 1926.
Diagrams.  8vo, pp.143, original coloured pictorial boards showing a conjuror entertaining a family;  spine a little rubbed at head and foot but generally a very bright and attractive copy. 
With the original receipt for its purchase dated 1926 loosely inserted. 
Quote Item No. 4078
Price:   £15.00

BAFFEL, WILL: Easy Conjuring with Apparatus.
London:  Routledge, n.d. ca. 1926.
Diagrams.  8vo, pp.143, original coloured pictorial boards showing a conjuror entertaining a family; spine a little rubbed at head and foot but generally a very bright and attractive copy.  With the original receipt for its purchase dated 1926 loosely inserted. 
Quote Item No. 4078
Price:  £15.00

BARBOUR, ALAN G:  Cliffhanger.  A Pictorial History of the Motion Picture Serial.
New York:  A & W Publishers, 1977.
First edition.  Profusely illustrated.  4to, pp.248, original cloth;  very good in dustwrapper.  Dustwrapper slightly worn at head of spine. 
Quote Item No. 3253
Price:   £12.00

BERLIOZ, HECTOR:  A Life of Love & Music.  The Memoirs of Hector Berlioz 1803-1865.  Translated & Edited by David Cairns.
London:  Folio Society, 1987.
Portrait, plates.  Large 8vo, pp.xiii:466, original red cloth gilt; fine in slipcase. 
Quote Item No. 5530
Price:  £10.00

BETTERTON, THOMAS:  The History of the English Stage, from the Restauration to the Present Time.  Including the Lives, Characters, and Amours of the most Eminent Actors and Actresses. With Instructions for Public Speaking;   wherein the Action and Utterance of the Bar, Stage, and Pulpit are Distinctly considered.  Adorned with Cuts.  [with Part 11. Memoirs of Mrs. Anne Oldfield]. 
London:  for E. Curll, 1741. 
First edition.  Two parts in one volume.  Engraved portrait of Betterton.  Four engraved portraits within the text.  8vo, pp.(2, dedication):(2, contents):167:(1, title-page of the second part, "Memoirs of Mrs. Anne Oldfield" with vignette portrait):86, contemporary full calf.  Spine with raised bands, lacking lettering piece, three inch split to upper joints but hinges very firm  Some marginal foxing but generally a very nice copy.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755). 
Quote Item No. 7975
Price:    £325.00

BRINSMEAD, EDGAR:  The History of the Pianoforte.  With an Account of Ancient Music and Musical Instruments.
London:  for the Author by Cassell ca.1870.
Plates and illustrations.  8vo, pp.80:(16, illustrated advertisements) original bevelled cloth gilt;  inner joints tender, lower fore-corner of upper cover worn. 
Quote Item No. 92
Price:   £15.00

CIBBER, COLLEY:  An Apology for the Life of Mr Colley Cibber, Comedian, and late Patentee of the Theatre Royal, with a historical view of the stage during his own time, written by himself.
London:  by John Watts for the Author, 1740.
Second edition.  Title in red and black.  8vo, pp.(24):488, contemporary full speckled tan calf, gilt rules to sides, spine gilt ruled, raised bands, crimson lettering piece.  Spine very lightly chipped at head and tail, a little rubbed.   A very pleasing copy indeed;  with the signature of Robert Eden and date, 1824, on front pastedown. 
Quote Item No. 7935
Price: £115.00

CLINTON-BADDELEY, V.C:  The Burlesque Tradition in the English Theatre after 1660.
London:  Methuen, 1952.
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece, b & w plates and illustrations.  8vo, pp.xvi:152, original cloth; binding faded. 
Quote Item No. 593
Price:   £15.00

COLLIER, JEREMY:  A Short View of the Immorality and Profaneness of the English Stage:  Together with the Sense of Antiquity upon this Argument.  First Edition.
London:  Printed for S. Keble, 1698.
First edition.  8vo, pp.(16):288, contemporary calf; lower joint cracked, upper cover detached.  The spine cracked dry and brittle, chipped.  Margins of title and last few leaves very browned, some foxing or browning throughout.  Upper blank fore-corner of title torn away.  Two contemporary signatures on title and contemporary notes and crossings out on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 7992
Price:  £100.00

DENIS, JEAN:  Traite de l'Accord de l'Espinette.  New Introduction by Alan Curtis.
New York:  Da Capo Press, 1969.
A facsimile of the edition of 1650.  Frontispiece, folding table.  8vo, pp.xiv:49, original simulated quarter leather;  some pencil underlining.  Small name & address label on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 5436
Price:  £12.00

EAST, JOHN M:  'Neath the Mask.  The Story of the East Family.
London:  George Allen and Unwin, 1967.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.356, original cloth;  very good in dustwrapper. 
London theatre 1880's-1920.  
Quote Item No. 42
Price:  £15.00

EIPPER, PAUL:  Circus. Men, Beasts, and Joys of the Road.
London: Routledge, 1931.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.213, original brown cloth; crease to backstrip else very good. 
Quote Item No. 3018
Price:   £10.00

ELLIOT, W.G:  Amateur Clubs and Actors, with Illustrations by C.M. Newton and from Photographs. 
London:  Edward Arnold, 1898. 
First edition.  Plates.  Large 8vo, pp.xv:320, original blindstamped cloth, uncut. Inner joints cracked but very firm;  a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 705  
Price:  £55.00

ELLIOT, W.G:  Amateur Clubs & Actors.  With illustrations by C.M. Newton and from Photographs.
London:  Edward Arnold, 1898. 
First edition.  Frontispiece and plates.  Large 8vo, pp.xv:320, original green cloth blocked in blind.  Some pages roughly opened else a very good bright copy. Contemporary name and date on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 6209
Price:  £40.00

EMMANUEL, MAURICE:  The Antique Greek Dance after sculptured and painted figures.  Translated by Harriet Jean Beauley. 
New York:  John Lane, 1916. 
Photographic plate and illustrations in line.  Imperial 8vo, pp.xxviii:304, original cloth. 
Quote Item No. 161 
Price:  £45.00

FOSTER, FRANK (in collaboration with BOSWORTH, WILLAN G):  Clowning Through.  With nineteen drawings specially made for this book by Clifford Hall. 
London:  Heath Cranton, 1937. 
First edition.  Black and white plates.  8vo, pp.163, original yellow cloth in chipped and torn dustwrapper;  some slight browning.
Inscribed on the f.f.e. by Bosworth.  
Quote Item No. 1679 
Price:  £40.00

FYVIE, JOHN:  Tragedy Queens of the Georgian Era.
London:  Methuen, 1909.
Second edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.x:316, original red cloth gilt; some foxing else good. 
Quote Item No. 2986
Price:  £12.00

GEIRINGER, KARL:  Musical Instruments.  Their History in Western Culture from the Stone Age to the Present Day.  Translated by Bernard Miall.
London:  George Allen & Unwin, 1945.
Second edition.  Coloured frontispiece, b&w plates and folding chart.  8vo, pp.340, original green glazed cloth in badly chipped and repaired dustwrapper, else a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 1785
Price:  £10.00

GILBERT, W.S: The Gondoliers or The King of Barataria. With Coloured illustrations by W. Russell Flint.
London:  Bell, 1912. 
Eight coloured plates.  First edition thus.  4to, original cloth blocked in gilt.  Gilt to spine dulled, some foxing to prelims. but generally a very good copy.  
Quote Item No. 2647 
Price:  £60.00

GILBERT, W.S:  The Mikado or The Town of Titipu.  With Eight Illustrations by W. Russell Flint & Drawings in Pen and Ink by Charles E. Brock. 
London:  Macmillan, 1928. 
First edition thus.  Large 8vo, pp.vi:96, original pictorial cloth gilt; an excellent and bright copy in slightly yellowed d.w.  
Quote Item No. 2644 
Price:  £50.00

GILBERT, W.S:  The Yeoman of the Guard or The Merryman and his Maid.  With Eight Illustrations in Colour by W. Russell Flint & Drawings in Pen and Ink by Charles E Brock. 
London:  Macmillan, 1929. 
First edition thus.  Large 8vo, pp. vi:102, original pictorial cloth gilt;  an excellent and bright copy in slightly yellowed d.w.
Quote Item No. 2645  
Price:  £60.00

HELMHOLTZ, HERMANN L.F:  On the Sensations of Tone as a Physiological Basis for the Theory of Music.
London:  Longmans, Green & Co., 1895.
Third edition.  Black & white illustrations.  Large 8vo, pp.xix:576, original cloth ruled in blind and lettered in gilt on spine;  binding generally tired and dusty, with a number of faint stains and marks;  corners bumped and rubbed, headbands nicked and rubbed;  spine faded, gilt dull; edges of spine rubbed;  f.f.e. browned and foxed throughout, page edges browned;  inner hinges strained, some stitching slightly slack;  ink ownership names and addresses on front pastedown and f.f.e.;  rear endpaper removed together with small piece of back pastedown.   
Quote Item  No. 7381
Price:  £30.00

HIPPISLEY COXE, A:  A Seat at the Circus.  With special illustrations by John Skeaping.
London:  Evans Brothers, 1951.
First edition.  Frontispiece and black & white illustrations in the text.  8vo, pp.252, original red cloth in a dilapidated dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 1673
Price:   £10.00

KELLY, MICHAEL:  Reminiscences of Michael Kelly of the King's Theatre and Theatre Royal Drury Lane, including a period of nearly half a century;  with original anecdotes of many distinguished persons, political, literary and musical.
London:  Henry Colburn, 1826.
First Edition.  Engraved portrait and two plates of musical notation.  Two volumes.  8vo, pp.xxiii:(1,errata):354 & 404, contemporary full olive calf, joints and extremities a little rubbed, lacking lettering pieces.  Portrait offset on title of Volume 1, both of which foxed, otherwise internally very clean.  A plain but solid binding.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Bart (1774-1844). 
Quote Item No. 7951
Price:  £150.00

LUCKMAN, A.W:  The Development of the role of play in the theatre of Jean Anouilh.
Unpublished, 1975.
Being the Thesis for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the Department of French of the University of Leicester.  Folio, pp.366, binder's cloth.  Carbon typescript. 
Quote Item No. 7874
Price:  £25.00

MAWER, IRENE:  The Art of Mime - Its History and Technique in Education and the Theatre.
London:  Methuen, 1932.
32 plates.   8vo, pp.xii:244, original cloth; binding faded and a little rubbed. 
Quote Item No. 1616
Price:  £10.00

MELLERS, WILFRID:  Music and Society, England and the European Tradition.
London:  Dennis Dobson, 1946.
First edition.  Plates, folding table.  8vo, pp.160, original cloth;  binding dulled, inscription on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 1638
Price:  £10.00

MUSIC & DRAMA: WOHLMUTH, ROSA  [Translator]: The International Exhibition for Music and the Drama, Vienna 1892.
Vienna:  Moritz Perles, 1894.
Heliographic portraits, numerous plates some printed in sepia, facsimiles etc. Large folio (16½ x 12½ inches), pp.340:(4), original purple cloth blocked in blind and gilt, all edges gilt; headband chipped, rubbed at joints, inner hinges strained due to weight of text block. 
This splendid production details the German, Spanish, French and British  loan sections of the exhibition, details of the German Drama exhibition, the Modern Theatre and the Special Exhibition of Fellner and Helmer, the Viennese Harlequini, the musical instruments in the exhibition, the M. Steinert Collection of keyed instruments, etc. etc. etc. 
Quote Item No. 3779
Price:   £150.00
See illustration above

NEIL, C. LANG:  The Modern Conjurer and Drawing-Room Entertainer.  With an Introduction by Charles Bertram.  Explaining and Illustrating Tricks by J.N. Maskelyne [& others].  With over 500 Original Illustrations from Photographs.
London:  C. Arthur Pearson, 1903.
First edition.  8vo, pp.414, original blue cloth;  a good copy.  Ink stamp of the Harrogate Society of Magicians on endpaper and occasionally in the text. 
Quote Item No. 2716 
Price:  £75.00

NORDMAN, A.B:  One Hundred Simple Parlour Tricks and Problems.
London:  Wells Gardner ca.1925.
Illustrations in the text. 8vo, pp.110:[10, publisher's list], original cloth; very good. 
Quote Item No. 1046
Price:  £12.00

OSMAN, MOHD. TAIB  [Editor]:  Traditional Drama and Music of Southeast Asia.  (Papers presented at the International Conference on Traditional Drama and Music of Southeast Asia, Kuala Lumpur, 27th to 30th August, 1969.)
Kuala Lumpur:  Dwan Bahasa Dan Pustaka, 1974.
8vo, pp.xxviii:352, original blue cloth in dustwrapper;  dustwrapper slightly rubbed and chipped, else very good. 
Quote Item No. 6936
Price:  £32.00

PARRY, C. HUBERT H:  Studies of Great Composers.  Sixth edition.
London:  Routledge, 1900.
Portrait.  8vo, pp.vi:376, contemporary full tan prize tree calf, spine gilt extra within compartments with black lettering piece.  Gilt arms of Eastbourne school on upper cover.  An attractive binding in excellent condition.  Some foxing to the text.  
Quote Item No. 6248
Price:  £22.00
See illustration above

PERIODICAL:  Obliques, numero special. Pierre Klossowski et Pierre Zucca.  Roberte au Cinema. 
Paris:  (1977). 
French text.  Illustrations in colour and b&w.  4to, pp.112, original wrappers; upper wrapper slightly scratched. 
Quote Item No. 502 
Price:  £30.00

POULTON, ALAN:  The Recorded Works of Sir William Walton.  A discography celebrating 50 years of recording history 1929-1979.
Kidderminster:  Bravura Publications, 1980.
Limited edition - 1 of only 250 copies printed.  Portrait. Folio, pp.132, original cloth-backed boards.  Backstrip marked and titled in ink, small stain to upper cover. 
Quote Item No. 3247
Price: £14.00

RIETTY, ROBERT [Edit.]:  Gambit, An International Drama Quarterly.
London:  n.d.
Numbers1 - 6, lacking No. 3.  Five issues.  8vo, original stiff wrappers.  Quote Item No. 1666
Price:  £20.00

SCANDINAVIAN DANCES:  1st to 3rd Series.  Folk Dances from Many Lands, 1st to 3rd Series.
London:  Ling Physical Education Association, n.d.
Six 8-page pamphlets, each 8vo, original printed wrappers. 
Quote Item No. 1964
Price: £10.00

VARIOUS:  15 Danseurs et Danseuses par 15 Critiques et Ecrivains de la Danse.
Paris:  Cahiers Danse et Culture, 1948.
Plates from photographs.  8vo, pp.(36), original printed wrappers;  wrappers a little bumped and spotted. 
Quote Item No. 2830
Price:  £15.00

WILKINSON, TATE:  The Wandering Patentee;  or a History of the Yorkshire Theatres, from 1770 to the Present Time:  Interspersed with Anecdotes Respecting Most of the Performers in the Three Kingdoms, from 1765 to 1795 in Four Volumes.
York:  Printed by the Author, 1795.
First edition.  Four volumes.  Large 12mo, pp.x:(3)14-312; 268; 268:267:(1, "To Gentlemen of Provincial Theatres"), contemporary full tan speckled calf, decorative gilt rule to sides, spines gilt in compartments, raised bands, black and crimson lettering and numbering pieces.  Some cracking to several joints which remain firm apart from Volume 1, this with upper cover detached.  One numbering piece lacking.  Bound without the half-titles.  Internally excellent;  once restored this would be a very pretty set.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844)
Quote Item No. 8001
Price:   £300.00

Back to the top

CONTACT US

 

Home
Search
Autographs A to M
Autographs N to Z
DBA Terms of Business

CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER  (1874 – 1965)  and   MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976:  Field-Marshall). 
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd 1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD (1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF MEGGIDO (1861-1936; Field-Marshall). 
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.