Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

MOTORING

BERTHON, DARELL:  A Racing History of the Bentley (1921-31).
London:  The Bodley Head, 1956.
First edition.  Black & white photographic plates.  4to, pp.144, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper;   binding lower corners slightly bumped, spine very slightly faded, and sides also slightly faded in a strip alongside the spine and top edge; internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9393
Price:  £45.00

CARACCIOLA, RUDOLF: Caracciola.  Mercedes Grand Prix Ace.  An Autobiography.  Translated by Charles Meisl.
London:  G.T. Foulis & Co., n.d. [ca. 1955].
Black & white photographic plates.  Tall 8vo, pp.175, original black cloth lettered in silver on spine, no dustwrapper;  binding with a number of small faint marks, else very good;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9388
Price:  £22.00

COTTER, TOM: The Hemi in the Barn. More Great Stories of Automotive Archaeology.
Minneapolis:  MBI Publishing Company, 2007.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Tall 8vo, pp.256, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding with slight edge-rubbing in places, else very good;  dustwrapper with slight edge-rubbing and very minor creasing to some edges;  internally, excellent. 
Quote Item No. 11145
Price:  £10.00

10395FILSON YOUNG, A.B.: The Complete Motorist, being an Account of the Evolution and Construction of the Modern Motor-Car; with Notes on the Selection, Use, and Maintenance of the same; and on the Pleasures of Travel upon the Public Roads.
London: Methuen 1904.
First edition. Numerous plates from photographs of early vehicles and engines. Lacking the frontispiece "L'effroi" from a painting by Paul Gervais. 8vo, pp. xxiv:338, original brown cloth; lower outer joint split, binding very rubbed, some marking to title. Bookplate on front pastedown.  Lacking the frontispiece hence the price. Rare. 
Quote Item No. 10395
Price:  £55.00

GRAYSTOKE, W:  Motoring.  In the series "The Hobby Books."
London: Thomas Nelson, n.d.
Black & white illustrations. Small 8vo, pp.293, original red cloth in pictorial dustwrapper showing a couple in an open motor car; binding spine with two patches of fading; dustwrapper poor with some loss to the top edge of spine, middle of spine and lower back edge together with other smaller chips to the edges, and with two creased tears to edges, general soiling, creasing and rubbing; internally, inner joint cracked at title page but generally firm, endpaper and page edges browned, but generally good.
Quote Item No. 4033
Price:  £14.00

6193 HasluckHASLUCK, PAUL N.  [Editor] - LAVERGNE, GERARD:  The Automobile.  A Practical Treatise on the Construction of Modern Motor Cars, Steam, Petrol, Electric and Petrol-Electric.  Based on Lavergne's "L'Automobile sur Route."  New Edition enlarged to 832 pages completely re-written up to date.
London:  Cassell, 1903.
804 illustrations.  Large 8vo, pp.xx:832:16(Publisher's list), original burgundy cloth.  Small damp-spot on upper cover, spine a little faded and headband bumped. Inner hinges tender due to weight of text block.  First printed in 1902.  This is the first edition of the enlarged version. 
Quote Item No. 6193
Price:  £160.00

JUDGE, ARTHUR W:  The Modern Motor Engineer.  A Practical Work on the Maintenance, Running, Adjustment, and Repair of Automobiles of all Types, and on the Management of Garages.
London:  Caxton Publishing, n.d. [1937].
Illustrated in black & white.  Four volumes.  4to, pp.xi:366, ix:400, ix:363 and ix:357, original green grained cloth lettered in gilt on spine;  bindings generally dusty, bumped, various spots and marks;  some leaves slightly finger-marked;  Volume 3 joints cracked;  generally good.
Quote Item No. 6733
Price:  £30.00

NITSKE, ROBERT: Mercedes-Benz Production Models 1946-1975.
Winconsin:  Motorbooks International, 1977.
First edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  Oblong (8½ x 10¼ inches wide), pp.175, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding very slightly edge-browned, else good;  dustwrapper with short tear to lower edge of back cover, some edge creasing and rubbing (especially to ends of spine);  internally, excellent. 
Quote Item No. 11147
Price:  £25.00

11251RAUSCHER, DR. KARL-HEINZ; KNOGLER, FRANZ: Das Steyr-Baby und seine Verwandten: PKW aus Steyr.
Weishaupt 2002.
Numerous illustrations. 4to (11
¼ x 8¼ inches), 263-pages. Original cloth; fine in fine dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 11251
Price:  £33.00

11252bSTEYR-DAIMLER-PUCH AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT: Steyr Typ 55 
[Showroom Brochure].

Steyr-Wien:  Steyr-Daimler-Puch Aktiengesellschaft, 1939.
Coloured illustrations. Oblong 8vo (11
¾ x 8¼ inches), 8-pages. Original wrappers. Very good.  

11252

11252a

Quote Item No. 11252
Price:  £40.00

ROBSON, GRAHAM:  Motoring in the 30s.
Cambridge:  Patrick Stephens, 1979. 
First edition.  Profusely illustrated.  8vo, pp.216, original cloth;  a very good copy in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 4392
Price:   £18.00

THIRLBY, DAVID:  The Chain-Drive Frazer Nash.
London:  MacDonald, 1965.
First edition.  Black & white photographic plates and diagrams.  Large 8vo, pp.237, original black cloth in dustwrapper;  headbands and corners of binding bumped;  dustwrapper poor with a number of tears and creasing to edges with some loss;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 8493
Price:  £50.00

Back to the top