MOTORING
BERTHON, DARELL: A
Racing History of the Bentley (1921-31).
London: The Bodley Head,
1956.
First edition. Black &
white photographic plates.
4to, pp.144, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine,
no dustwrapper; binding
lower corners bumped, spine faded, sides unevenly faded;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9393
Price: £50.00
BOWLER, MICHAEL [Editor]: Classic Car [Magazine] Volume 1,
Number 1 to Volume 2, Number 11 but lacking the issue for November
1974.
London: Transport Press, October 1973-to-November 1975.
Twenty-two issues . Profusely illustrated, coloured plates and
illustrations, original coloured pictorial wrappers; in very good
condition. Contained in two of the publisher's blue plastic
binders and as such are easily removable. Extremely heavy -
please request a postage quote.
Quote Item No. 8465
Price: £30.00
BOWLER, MICHAEL [Editor]: Thoroughbred & Classic Cars
[Magazine]. Volume 2, Number 12 to Volume 4, Number 12 but lacking
the issues for November 1975 & July 1976.
London: Transport Press, September 1975-September 1977 23
issues.
Profusely illustrated, coloured plates and illustrations, original
coloured pictorial wrappers; in very good condition. Contained
in two of the publisher's blue plastic binders and as such are
easily removable. Extremely heavy - please request a postage
quote.
Quote Item No.8466
Price: £30.00
CARACCIOLA, RUDOLF: A Racing Driver's World.
London: Cassell, 1962.
First English edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.232, original
cloth; an excellent copy in very slightly rubbed d.w.
Quote Item No. 4388
Price: £35.00
CARACCIOLA, RUDOLF:
Caracciola.
Mercedes Grand Prix Ace.
An Autobiography.
Translated by Charles Meisl.
London: G.T. Foulis &
Co., n.d. [ca. 1955].
Black & white photographic plates.
Tall 8vo, pp.175, original black cloth lettered in silver on
spine, no dustwrapper;
binding with a number of small faint marks, else very good;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9388
Price: £22.00
GRAYSTOKE, W: Motoring. In the series "The Hobby
Books."
London: Thomas Nelson, n.d.
Illustrations. Small 8vo, pp.293, original red cloth; spine with
patches of fading, upper inner joint pulled, in the original
pictorial d.w. showing a couple in an open motor car. The d.w.
chipped and slightly torn with some loss.
Quote Item No. 4033
Price: £20.00
HASLUCK, PAUL N. [Editor] - LAVERGNE, GERARD: The
Automobile. A Practical Treatise on the Construction of Modern
Motor Cars, Steam, Petrol, Electric and Petrol-Electric. Based
on Lavergne's "L'Automobile sur Route." New Edition enlarged
to 832 pages completely re-written up to date.
London: Cassell, 1903.
804 illustrations. Large 8vo, pp.xx:832:16(Publisher's list),
original burgundy cloth. Small damp-spot on upper cover, spine
a little faded and headband bumped. Inner hinges tender due to
weight of text block. First printed in 1902. This is the
first edition of the enlarged version.
Quote Item No. 6193
Price: £160.00
JUDGE, ARTHUR W: The Modern Motor Engineer. A
Practical Work on the Maintenance, Running, Adjustment, and Repair
of Automobiles of all Types, and on the Management of Garages.
London: Caxton Publishing, n.d. [1937].
Illustrated in black & white. Four volumes. 4to,
pp.xi:366, ix:400, ix:363 and ix:357, original green grained cloth
lettered in gilt on spine; bindings generally dusty, bumped,
various spots and marks; some leaves slightly finger-marked;
Volume 3 joints cracked; generally good.
Quote Item No. 6733
Price: £30.00
MOTOR SPORT: Motor Sport, Official Journal of the British
Racing Drivers' Club incorporating Speed and the Brooklands Gazette.
Fifteen bound issues from Volumes 23 & 24, 1947 & 1948.
Fifteen issues of this magazine bound in one volume, that is:
Volume 23, Numbers 1, & 5-12 and Volume 24 numbers 1, 3-5, 9 & 10.
All apart from Volume 23 Number 5 bound with their wrappers.
Illustrations throughout. 4to, old binder's cloth; spine
badly damp-marked.
Quote Item No. 3945
Price: £35.00
ROBSON, GRAHAM: Motoring in the 30s.
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1979.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 8vo, pp.216,
original cloth; a very good copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4392
Price: £18.00
ROLLS ROYCE: Handbook of the 25/30 H. P.
Rolls-Royce Car ("Wraith")
With Instructions for Running and
Maintenance. Number XVIII.
Derby: Rolls-Royce, n.d. ca. 1930's.
Photographic illustrations, diagrams (one folding). 8vo,
pp.123 together with other sections at end relating to Dunlop
wheels, fuel pumps, jacking systems, etc. Original maroon grained
cloth; generally excellent.
Quote Item No. 8647
Price: £80.00
THIRLBY, DAVID: The Chain-Drive Frazer Nash.
London: MacDonald, 1965.
First edition. Black & white photographic plates and diagrams.
Large 8vo, pp.237, original black cloth in dustwrapper;
headbands and corners of binding bumped; dustwrapper poor with
a number of tears and creasing to edges with some loss;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 8493
Price: £50.00
