MOTORING
BERTHON, DARELL: A
Racing History of the Bentley (1921-31).
London: The Bodley Head,
1956.
First edition. Black &
white photographic plates.
4to, pp.144, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine,
no dustwrapper; binding
lower corners slightly bumped, spine very slightly faded, and sides
also slightly faded in a strip alongside the spine and top edge;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9393
Price: £45.00
CARACCIOLA, RUDOLF:
Caracciola.
Mercedes Grand Prix Ace.
An Autobiography.
Translated by Charles Meisl.
London: G.T. Foulis &
Co., n.d. [ca. 1955].
Black & white photographic plates.
Tall 8vo, pp.175, original black cloth lettered in silver on
spine, no dustwrapper;
binding with a number of small faint marks, else very good;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9388
Price: £22.00
COTTER, TOM: The Hemi in the Barn.
More Great Stories of Automotive Archaeology.
Minneapolis: MBI
Publishing Company, 2007.
First edition.
Illustrated in colour and black & white.
Tall 8vo, pp.256, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding with slight edge-rubbing in places, else very good;
dustwrapper with slight edge-rubbing and very minor creasing
to some edges;
internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 11145
Price: £10.00
FILSON
YOUNG, A.B.: The Complete Motorist, being an Account of the
Evolution and Construction of the Modern Motor-Car; with Notes on
the Selection, Use, and Maintenance of the same; and on the
Pleasures of Travel upon the Public Roads.
London: Methuen 1904.
First edition. Numerous plates from photographs of early vehicles
and engines. Lacking the frontispiece "L'effroi" from a painting by
Paul Gervais. 8vo, pp. xxiv:338, original brown cloth; lower outer
joint split, binding very rubbed, some marking to title. Bookplate
on front pastedown.
Lacking the frontispiece hence the price. Rare.
Quote Item No. 10395
Price: £55.00
GRAYSTOKE, W: Motoring. In the series "The Hobby
Books."
London: Thomas Nelson, n.d.
Black & white illustrations. Small 8vo, pp.293, original red cloth
in pictorial dustwrapper showing a couple in an open motor car;
binding spine with two patches of fading; dustwrapper poor with some
loss to the top edge of spine, middle of spine and lower back edge
together with other smaller chips to the edges, and with two creased
tears to edges, general soiling, creasing and rubbing; internally,
inner joint cracked at title page but generally firm, endpaper and
page edges browned, but generally good.
Quote Item No. 4033
Price: £14.00
HASLUCK, PAUL N. [Editor] - LAVERGNE, GERARD: The
Automobile. A Practical Treatise on the Construction of Modern
Motor Cars, Steam, Petrol, Electric and Petrol-Electric. Based
on Lavergne's "L'Automobile sur Route." New Edition enlarged
to 832 pages completely re-written up to date.
London: Cassell, 1903.
804 illustrations. Large 8vo, pp.xx:832:16(Publisher's list),
original burgundy cloth. Small damp-spot on upper cover, spine
a little faded and headband bumped. Inner hinges tender due to
weight of text block. First printed in 1902. This is the
first edition of the enlarged version.
Quote Item No. 6193
Price: £160.00
JUDGE, ARTHUR W: The Modern Motor Engineer. A
Practical Work on the Maintenance, Running, Adjustment, and Repair
of Automobiles of all Types, and on the Management of Garages.
London: Caxton Publishing, n.d. [1937].
Illustrated in black & white. Four volumes. 4to,
pp.xi:366, ix:400, ix:363 and ix:357, original green grained cloth
lettered in gilt on spine; bindings generally dusty, bumped,
various spots and marks; some leaves slightly finger-marked;
Volume 3 joints cracked; generally good.
Quote Item No. 6733
Price: £30.00
NITSKE, ROBERT: Mercedes-Benz
Production Models 1946-1975.
Winconsin: Motorbooks
International, 1977.
First edition.
Illustrated in black & white.
Oblong (8½ x 10¼ inches wide), pp.175, original cloth in
dustwrapper; binding
very slightly edge-browned, else good;
dustwrapper with short tear to lower edge of back cover, some
edge creasing and rubbing (especially to ends of spine);
internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 11147
Price: £25.00
RAUSCHER, DR. KARL-HEINZ;
KNOGLER, FRANZ: Das Steyr-Baby und seine Verwandten: PKW aus Steyr.
Weishaupt 2002.
Numerous illustrations. 4to (11¼ x 8¼ inches), 263-pages. Original
cloth; fine in fine dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 11251
Price: £33.00
STEYR-DAIMLER-PUCH AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT: Steyr Typ 55
[Showroom Brochure].
Steyr-Wien: Steyr-Daimler-Puch Aktiengesellschaft, 1939.
Coloured illustrations. Oblong 8vo (11¾
x 8¼
inches), 8-pages. Original wrappers. Very good.
Quote Item No. 11252
Price: £40.00
ROBSON, GRAHAM: Motoring in the 30s.
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1979.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 8vo, pp.216,
original cloth; a very good copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4392
Price: £18.00
THIRLBY, DAVID: The Chain-Drive Frazer Nash.
London: MacDonald, 1965.
First edition. Black & white photographic plates and diagrams.
Large 8vo, pp.237, original black cloth in dustwrapper;
headbands and corners of binding bumped; dustwrapper poor with
a number of tears and creasing to edges with some loss;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 8493
Price: £50.00


