MISCELLANEOUS
ANON: Cats Not by Louis Wain.
London: Duckworth, 1921.
Ninth impression. 8vo, pp.123, original boards with coloured
portraits of suitably haughty young women pasted to upper cover as
issued. A very good copy in damaged d.w.
Aphorisms on women.
Quote Item No. 5319
Price: £20.00
ANON: Exploits and Wonders.
Fair Oak, Hants.: The Grayhound Press, 1926.
Square 8vo, pp.14, original cloth-backed patterned boards with
printed paper label on upper cover. Number 6 of only 106
copies printed. Some foxing but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 3223
Price: £21.00
ANON: "Fun" on the Sands. A Holiday Book for Everybody. With
Pictures on Every Page, Engraved by Dalziel Brothers.
London: The "Fun" Office (1880).
Humorous wood engravings throughout, mostly full-page. 8vo,
pp.120; disbound.
Quote Item No. 10179
Price: £30.00
BUCHANAN, W.M: The Dictionary of Science and Technical
Terms used in Philosophy, Literature, Professions, Commerce, Arts,
and Trades. With Supplement. Edited by James A. Smith.
London: George Bell, 1884. 8vo, pp.820, original
blindstamped brown cloth; inner joints tender, short split to
upper outer joint.
Quote Item No. 4022
Price: £22.00
CASSELL,
JOHN (Publisher): The Illustrated Exhibitor, A tribute to the
World's Industrial Jubilee; comprising Sketches, by Pen and Pencil,
of the Principal Objects in the Great Exhibition of the Industry of
All Nations, 1851.
London: John Cassell, 1851.
Ten folding plates including the panoramic view of the Crystal
Palace as frontispiece. Tall 8vo, pp.xliv:556, contemporary half
black calf marbled boards. The spine gilt extra with crimson
lettering piece. 4 inch crack to upper joint but firm, extremities
rubbed but not unattractive on the shelf.
Quote Item No. 10616
Price: £180.00
CASSELL & CO. (Publishers): The Storehouse of
General Information. London: Cassell, 1891.
Profusely illustrated including folding coloured plates and maps. 8
volumes bound as 4 (complete), contemporary half tan calf, spines
decorated in blind and gilt, with double lettering pieces. Two
headbands very slightly snagged, a few inner joints cracked but very
firm, foremargins of a few folding plates creased. Generally an
excellent copy of this well illustrated work and attractively and
strongly bound.
Quote Item No. 8682
Price: £48.00
Paris: Gautier et Languereau, n.d. "Copyright 1921 "
on reverse of title.
Coloured illustrations thoughout. 4to, pp.63:(1), original
cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards. Binding very rubbed
and marked, old ink notes on lower cover, upper inner hinge split,
some light paint marking on reverse of title, generally internally
very good.
Quote Item No. 8081
Price: £25.00
CLARET,
G.: The Whole of Craft Free-Masonry.
Fourth Edition with very considerable
improvements.
London: G. Claret, Printer, n.d. ca. 1850.
Square 12mo, pp.277:ii, contemporary full black grained calf, sides
with masonic corner ornaments in gilt and decorative gilt border.
Spine with gilt masonic ornaments. Slight cracking to inner joint
but very firm, endpapers browned; generally good. Contemporary
signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 10634
Price: £50.00
DE
GUERIN, EUGENIE.
TREBUTIEN, G. S (Editor): Lettres
d'Eugenie de Guerin. Sixieme Edition.
Paris: Didier, 1865.
8vo, pp.516, contemporary half vellum, spine gilt extra with
lettering piece; lettering piece a little rubbed, vellum a
little dust marked.
Quote Item No. 9798
Price: £22.00
EROS DER SIEGER: Eros der Sieger. Griechische
Liebesgedichter.
Berlin: Hyperion ca. 1930.
No. 51 of 100 copies on 'Buttenpapier'. Shaped tinted plates,
mounted, with tissue-guards. 8vo, pp.278 publisher's half calf
gilt with label, top edge gilt. Spine rubbed.
Quote Item No. 102
Price: £30.00
GOTHA, ERICH VON: Twenty 1.
London: The Erotic Print Society, 2005.
Coloured erotic strip cartoons throughout. 4to, pp. (64), original
coloured glazed pictorial wrappers. Very good.
Quote Item No. 7755
Price: £30.00
HOFMANN, DONAT: [Donati a Transfiguratione Domini ...
Apparatus ad philosophiam universam exegeticam, & dialecticam:
subigendis praeparandisque ad philosophiae studium adolescentium
ingeniis, ... seorsim ab auctoris opere Philosophico excusus]
[Kempten]: Ex Ducali Campidonensi Typographeo per Andream
Stadler, 1754.
Two volumes bound in one. Lacking title-page to Volume 1.
Volume 1 with 5 folding plates and tables; Volume 2 with 3
folding plates at end. 4to, pp.(8): 348: (4):412,
contemporary full elaborately blindstamped buckskin with two clasps,
spine with raised bands and lettering piece. Some soiling to
binding but very strong and sound.
* The title-page to Volume 2 reads, "Donati A Transfiguratione
Domini ... Introductio In universam Philosophiam, Veterem, Et
Novam Exegeticam, Et Dialecticam, Usui, & commodo studiosae
Iuventutis antehac edita, nunc secundis curis ab auctore recognita,
aucta, & emendata ac ordine paullo commodiore digesta .....
Philosophiae partem Metaphysicam, sey rectius Primam Philosophiam
..."
Quote Item No. 4997
Price: £120.00
LOCKE, JOHN: The Conduct of the Understanding. Also Some
Thoughts concerning Education.
London: Sherwood and Bowyer, 1844.
12mo, pp.136, contemporary ribbed green binder's cloth with maroon
gilt lettering piece. Some foxing to prelims. A very pleasing little
binding although with some spotting to the covers otherwise in
excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 10504
Price: £20.00
LONGIN: Traite du Sublime
de Longin. Traduction Nouvelle avec le texte Grec en regard et des
notes par G. M. Auguste Pujol.
Toulouse: Edouard Privat. Paris:
Hachette, 1853.
Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.352:(1, errata), contemporary quarter dark
green morroco, marbled boards. Spine rubbed on raised bands else
very good. Some foxing. With the half-title which is slightly holed.
Quote Item No. 8927
Price: £75.00
POTTER,
JOHN PHILIPS: An Essay on the Means of Discovering the Senses of
Words.
Oxford: Printed by W. Baxter for J. Parker and C. & J. Rivington,
1828.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xiii:267, contemporary full tan calf, narrow
gilt rule to sides, spine gilt extra with lettering piece. Some
foxing at end, very short crack to upper joint at headband.
Generally a handsome copy in very good condition. Small neat near
contemporary inscription on front free endpaper
Quote Item No. 10472
Price: £125.00
SCOTT, WEBSTER, & GEARY (Publishers): Joe Miller's Complete
Jest Book: Being a Collection of the Most Excellent Bon Mots,
Brilliant Jests, and Striking Anecdotes in the English Language.
London: Scott, Webster, & Geary, n.d. ca. 1840.
Engraved frontispiece and additional title, 12mo, pp.(12;
advertisements preceding title):iv:500, original green grained
blindstamped cloth; upper inner joint split, signature and
date, 1840, on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 9819
Price: £30.00
UPTON, FLORENCE K. [Illustrator]: Thanksgiving Day
Banquet of the American Society in London. Henry S. Wellcome
in the Chair. R. Newton Crane in the Vice-Chair.
London: Hotel Cecil, November 26th 1896.
A sumptuous menu, wine list, and programme, illustrated from
photographs and in line by Florence Upton. 8vo,
pp.104:32(supplement) padded decorated leather, all edges gilt,
bound by Mansell. Spine and corners rubbed, headband chipped.
Quote Item No. 6118
Price: £22.00
