Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

MISCELLANEOUS

ANON:   Cats Not by Louis Wain.
London:  Duckworth, 1921.
Ninth impression.  8vo, pp.123, original boards with coloured portraits of suitably haughty young women pasted to upper cover as issued.  A very good copy in damaged d.w. 
Aphorisms on women. 
Quote Item No. 5319
Price:  £20.00

ANON:  Exploits and Wonders.
Fair Oak, Hants.:  The Grayhound Press, 1926.
Square 8vo, pp.14, original cloth-backed patterned boards with printed paper label on upper cover.  Number 6 of only 106 copies printed.  Some foxing but generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 3223
Price:   £21.00

ANON: "Fun" on the Sands.  A Holiday Book for Everybody. With Pictures on Every Page, Engraved by Dalziel Brothers.
London:  The "Fun" Office (1880).
Humorous wood engravings throughout, mostly full-page.  8vo, pp.120;  disbound. 
Quote Item No. 10179
Price:  £30.00

BUCHANAN, W.M:  The Dictionary of Science and Technical Terms used in Philosophy, Literature, Professions, Commerce, Arts, and Trades. With Supplement. Edited by James A. Smith.
London:  George Bell, 1884.  8vo, pp.820, original blindstamped brown cloth;  inner joints tender, short split to upper outer joint. 
Quote Item No. 4022
Price:  £22.00

10616CASSELL, JOHN (Publisher): The Illustrated Exhibitor, A tribute to the World's Industrial Jubilee; comprising Sketches, by Pen and Pencil, of the Principal Objects in the Great Exhibition of the Industry of All Nations, 1851.
London: John Cassell, 1851.
Ten folding plates including the panoramic view of the Crystal Palace as frontispiece. Tall 8vo, pp.xliv:556, contemporary half black calf marbled boards. The spine gilt extra with crimson lettering piece. 4 inch crack to upper joint but firm, extremities rubbed but not unattractive on the shelf. 
Quote Item No. 10616
Price:  £180.00

CASSELL & CO. (Publishers): The Storehouse of General Information. London: Cassell, 1891.
Profusely illustrated including folding coloured plates and maps. 8 volumes bound as 4 (complete), contemporary half tan calf, spines decorated in blind and gilt, with double lettering pieces. Two headbands very slightly snagged, a few inner joints cracked but very firm, foremargins of a few folding plates creased. Generally an excellent copy of this well illustrated work and attractively and strongly bound. 
Quote Item No. 8682
Price:  £48.00

CAUMERY, PINCHON:  Les Cent Metiers de  Becassine. Text de M.-L. Caumery, Illustrations de J. Pinchon. Edition de la Semaine de Suzette.
Paris:  Gautier et Languereau,  n.d. "Copyright 1921 " on reverse of title.
Coloured illustrations thoughout.  4to, pp.63:(1), original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards.  Binding very rubbed and marked, old ink notes on lower cover, upper inner hinge split, some light paint marking on reverse of title, generally internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8081
Price:   £25.00

CLARET, G.: The Whole of Craft Free-Masonry.  Fourth Edition with very considerable improvements.
London: G. Claret, Printer, n.d. ca. 1850.
Square 12mo, pp.277:ii, contemporary full black grained calf, sides with masonic corner ornaments in gilt and decorative gilt border.  Spine with gilt masonic ornaments. Slight cracking to inner joint but very firm, endpapers browned; generally good. Contemporary signature on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 10634
Price:  £50.00

9798DE GUERIN, EUGENIE.  TREBUTIEN, G. S (Editor):  Lettres d'Eugenie de Guerin. Sixieme Edition.
Paris: Didier, 1865.
8vo, pp.516, contemporary half vellum, spine gilt extra with lettering piece;  lettering piece a little rubbed, vellum a little dust marked. 
Quote Item No. 9798
Price: £22.00

EROS DER SIEGER:  Eros der Sieger.  Griechische Liebesgedichter.  
Berlin:  Hyperion ca. 1930. 
No. 51 of 100 copies on 'Buttenpapier'.  Shaped tinted plates, mounted, with tissue-guards.  8vo, pp.278 publisher's half calf gilt with label, top edge gilt.  Spine rubbed. 
Quote Item No. 102 
Price:  £30.00

GOTHA, ERICH VON:  Twenty 1.
London:  The Erotic Print Society, 2005.
Coloured erotic strip cartoons throughout. 4to, pp. (64), original coloured  glazed pictorial wrappers. Very good. 
Quote Item No. 7755
Price:   £30.00

4997 DonatiHOFMANN, DONAT:  [Donati a Transfiguratione Domini ... Apparatus ad philosophiam universam exegeticam, & dialecticam:  subigendis praeparandisque ad philosophiae studium adolescentium ingeniis, ... seorsim ab auctoris opere Philosophico excusus]
[Kempten]:  Ex Ducali Campidonensi Typographeo per Andream Stadler, 1754.
Two volumes bound in one.  Lacking title-page to Volume 1.  Volume 1 with 5 folding plates and tables;  Volume 2 with 3 folding plates at end.   4to, pp.(8): 348: (4):412, contemporary full elaborately blindstamped buckskin with two clasps, spine with raised bands and lettering piece.  Some soiling to binding but very strong and sound.      
* The title-page to Volume 2 reads,  "Donati A Transfiguratione Domini  ... Introductio In universam Philosophiam, Veterem, Et Novam Exegeticam, Et Dialecticam, Usui, & commodo studiosae Iuventutis antehac edita, nunc secundis curis ab auctore recognita, aucta, & emendata ac ordine paullo commodiore digesta ..... Philosophiae partem Metaphysicam, sey rectius Primam Philosophiam ..."
Quote Item No.  4997
Price:   £120.00

LOCKE, JOHN: The Conduct of the Understanding. Also Some Thoughts concerning Education.
London: Sherwood and Bowyer, 1844.
12mo, pp.136, contemporary ribbed green binder's cloth with maroon gilt lettering piece. Some foxing to prelims. A very pleasing little binding although with some spotting to the covers otherwise in excellent condition. 
Quote Item No. 10504
Price:  £20.00

LONGIN: Traite du Sublime de Longin. Traduction Nouvelle avec le texte Grec en regard et des notes par G. M. Auguste Pujol.
Toulouse:  Edouard Privat.   Paris:  Hachette, 1853.
Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.352:(1, errata), contemporary quarter dark green morroco, marbled boards. Spine rubbed on raised bands else very good. Some foxing. With the half-title which is slightly holed. 
Quote Item No. 8927
Price:  £75.00

10472POTTER, JOHN PHILIPS: An Essay on the Means of Discovering the Senses of Words.
Oxford: Printed by W. Baxter for J. Parker and C. & J. Rivington, 1828.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xiii:267, contemporary full tan calf, narrow gilt rule to sides, spine gilt extra with lettering piece. Some foxing at end, very short crack to upper joint at headband. Generally a handsome copy in very good condition. Small neat near contemporary inscription on front free endpaper 
Quote Item No. 10472
Price:  £125.00

9819SCOTT, WEBSTER, & GEARY (Publishers):  Joe Miller's Complete Jest Book:  Being a Collection of the Most Excellent Bon Mots, Brilliant Jests, and Striking Anecdotes in the English Language.
 London: Scott, Webster, & Geary, n.d. ca. 1840.
Engraved frontispiece and additional title, 12mo, pp.(12; advertisements preceding title):iv:500, original green grained blindstamped cloth;  upper inner joint split, signature and date, 1840, on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 9819
Price:  £30.00

UPTON, FLORENCE K.  [Illustrator]:  Thanksgiving Day Banquet of the American Society in London.  Henry S. Wellcome in the Chair.  R. Newton Crane in the Vice-Chair.
London:  Hotel Cecil, November 26th 1896.
A sumptuous menu, wine list, and programme, illustrated from photographs and in line by Florence Upton.  8vo, pp.104:32(supplement) padded decorated leather, all edges gilt,  bound by Mansell.  Spine and corners rubbed, headband chipped. 
Quote Item No. 6118
Price:  £22.00

Back to the top