|




































| |
MISCELLANEOUS
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
DALZIEL, HUGH: British Dogs: Describing the History, Characteristics, Breeding, Management, and Exhibition of .... Price: £285.00
|
|
|
|
HOFMANN, DONAT: [Donati a Transfiguratione Domini ... Apparatus ad philosophiam universam exegeticam, & dialecticam ...... Price: £120.00
|
|
|
ADAMS, JOHN: Elegant Anecdotes and Bons-Mots, of the Greates Princes,
Politicians, Philosophers, Orators, and Wits of Modern Times..... calculated to
Inspire the Minds of Youth with Noble, Virtuous, Generous, and Liberal
Sentiments. A New Edition Greatly Enlarged.
London: G. Kearsley, 1790 (and second volume 1792).
Together with: "A Second Volume of Curious Anecdotes, Bon-Mots,
and Characteristic Traits" published by Kearsley in 1792. Two volumes. Large
12mo, pp.xii:454:(2, advertisements) and pp.xii:417:3, advertisements),
contemporary full marbled calf with crimson lettering pieces; spine of Volume 2
darkened and with lettering piece chipped, vertical crease to spine of Volume 1.
Crack to two joints but firm. Signature, R. Eden, and date, 1793, on front
pastedown.
Quote Item No. 8019
Price: £150.00
ALDIN, CECIL; EMANUEL, WALTER: A Dog Day or The Angel in the House
by Walter Emanuel. Pictures by Cecil Aldin. "New and cheap edition".
London: Heinemann, 1903.
28 sepia tinted plates. 4to, disbound. Endpapers marked by crayon.
The plates unmarked and generally good.
Quote Item No. 8080
Price: £25.00
ANON: Cats Not by Louis Wain.
London: Duckworth, 1921.
Ninth impression. 8vo, pp.123, original boards with coloured portraits of
suitably haughty young women pasted to upper cover as issued. A very good copy
in damaged d.w.
Aphorisms on women.
Quote Item No. 5319
Price: £20.00
ANON:
Exploits and Wonders.
Fair Oak, Hants.: The Grayhound Press, 1926.
Square 8vo, pp.14, original cloth-backed patterned boards with printed paper
label on upper cover. Number 6 of only 106 copies printed. Some
foxing but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 3223
Price: £21.00
ANON: Early History of the Littleton Family (Reprinted from an ancient
book).
London: The Mitre Press, n.d.
Number 22 of 100 copies printed. 8vo, pp.24, original parchment boards
lettered in gilt and with blue family crest. In plain d.w. Inscribed
on front free endpaper by Louisa Storrs, Oct. 1952 and with later inscription.
Annotation to the text.
Quote Item No. 7093
Price: £21.00
ANSON, MARGARET: The Merry Order of St. Bridget. Personal Recollections of the
Use of the Rod.
York: Printed for the Author's Friends, 1857; Reprinted 1891.
Title in red and black. 8vo, pp.vi:112, old cloth-backed boards; inner joints
cracked.
Quote Item No. 282
Price: £30.00
BEATTIE, JAMES: An Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth in
opposition to Sophistry and Scepticism. The Second Edition, corrected and
enlarged.
Edinburgh: A. Kincaid & J. Bell, 1771.
8vo, pp.vi:(1,errata):568, contemporary full calf. Binding very rubbed
with some surface loss and crazing, joints cracked but firm. Half-title,
or fly, removed. Margins of title browned and spotted, otherwise
internally quite crisp.
Quote Item No. 7991
Price: £45.00
BEEVER, REV. W. HOLT: Successful Farming; Its Essentials, etc. From
the Dary of an Amateur Farmer. Second Edition.
London: Bradbury, Evans, 1871.
8vo, pp.viii:223, publisher's attractive calf backed green cloth blocked in
gilt, the spine blocked in gilt with a sack, sieve, and vegetables. Slight
chipping to headband but a very nice bright copy. Later signature on front
free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8245
Price: £20.00
BENNETT, COLEMAN & CO. (Publishers): The Indian Annual 1946.
Bombay: Times of India Press for Bennett, Coleman & Co. 1946.
Coloured and other plates, advertisements, some full-page and coloured. Folio,
unpaginated, original coloured pictorial wrappers; corners bumped, text a little
age toned, else good.
Quote Item No. 7870
Price: £25.00
BRIDBURY, A.R: England and the Salt Trade in the Later Middle Ages.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1955.
First edition. Folding map and two black & white plates. 8vo, pp.xviii:198,
original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper; headbands and
corners slightly bumped and rubbed; two tiny white spots to upper cover;
endpapers browned, very slight foxing to some leaves; generally good.
Quote Item No. 6869
Price: £25.00
BRUMELL, GEORGE: Post Office Numbers. The Distinguishing Numbers given to
Post Offices 1844 to 1906 and the Stamps in which they were used, in the British
Isles and in Overseas Agencies of the British Post Office.
Cheltenham: R.C. Alcock, 1946.
8vo, pp.201, original boards; binding slightly browned, corners slightly
bumped; some foxing to prelims and page edges, else very good.
Quote Item No. 7167
Price: £21.00
BUCHANAN, W.M: The Dictionary of Science and
Technical Terms used in Philosophy, Literature, Professions, Commerce, Arts, and
Trades. With Supplement. Edited by James A. Smith.
London: George Bell, 1884. 8vo, pp.820, original blindstamped brown
cloth; inner joints tender, short split to upper outer joint.
Quote Item No. 4022
Price: £22.00
BURKE, JOHN [EDITOR]: The Patrician. Volume 2 - Volume 6 (Numbers 7 -
28).
London: E. Churton 1846 - 1848.
Five volumes only (of six). 8vo, pp. 201-400:202; 203-612; 400;
401-596:iv:308; & 311-610:ii:212. Contemporary half tan calf, marbled
boards, spines gilt on bands with lettering pieces by T.W. Arthur of Carlisle
with his ticket; rubbed but very sound and not unattractive. Although volumes
2-6, the lettering pieces are numbered in gilt 1 - 5 indicating that Volume 1
was not present at the time of binding. Rare.
Quote Item No 6644
Price: £120.00
DALZIEL, HUGH: British Dogs: Describing the History,
Characteristics, Breeding, Management, and Exhibition of the Various Breeds of
Dogs established in Great Britain. With coloured Plates and Wood
Engravings by A. Baker, A.F. Lydon, R. Moore etc. THREE VOLUMES.
London: Upcott Gill, 1888 - 1897.
Second edition of Volume 1, First edition of Volumes 2 & 3. Chromolitho.
plates, other plates, many folding, illustrations and folding pedigrees. Three
volumes, thick 8vo, pp.viii:503; vii:526; & ix:554, original brown cloth
pictorially blocked in red & gilt. Headbands and corners rubbed, hinges pulled,
one plate detached and a little worn on margins, one leaf of text torn and
crudely repaired. Several contemporary signatures or inscriptions and a few
breeding notes on endpapers. Overall quite a good set of this exhaustive
and substantial work; the coloured plates of the various breeds being very
attractive.
Quote Item No. 4283
Price: £285.00
See illustration above
EROS DER SIEGER: Eros der Sieger. Griechische Liebesgedichter.
Berlin: Hyperion ca. 1930.
No. 51 of 100 copies on 'Buttenpapier'. Shaped tinted plates, mounted,
with tissue-guards. 8vo, pp.278 publisher's half calf gilt with label, top
edge gilt. Spine rubbed.
Quote Item No. 102
Price: £30.00
FITZOSBORNE, SIR THOMAS: Letters on Several Subjects. Published from
Copies found among his Papers.
London: for R. Dodsley, 1748.
First edition. Title in red and black. 8vo, pp.(8):(3):(1, errata).
With the half-title. Contemporary full speckled tan calf, gilt rules to
sides, spine gilt ruled with raised bands. Joints rubbed and with a few
short cracks but very firm. Slight chipping at headband. Some
browning to title margins. A pleasing copy. With the engraved armorial
bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755) and his signature and date, 1749,
on upper margin of title.
Quote Item No. 7936
Price: £55.00
GODDARD, NICHOLAS: Harvests of Change - The Royal Agricultural Society of
England 1838-1988.
London: Quiller Press, 1988.
First edition. Numerous illustrations. 4to, pp.xiii:359; very good
in original cloth and slightly faded d.w.
Quote Item No. 1602
Price: £10.00
GOTHA, ERICH VON: Twenty 1.
London: The Erotic Print Society, 2005.
Coloured erotic strip cartoons throughout. 4to, pp. (64), original coloured
glazed pictorial wrappers. Very good.
Quote Item No. 7755
Price: £30.00
GRESHAM, F: Everybody's Book of Dogs. The
Dog-Keeper's Vade Mecum.
London: W.R. Russell, n.d. ca. 1910. Plates. 12mo, pp.134, original
red printed cloth; browning to the text, lower inner hinge cracked.
Quote Item No. 3888
Price: £10.00
HERDEG, WALTER: Schweizer Signete - Trade Marks
and Symbols. A Collection of the Finest and Most Expressif [sic] Modern Swiss
Trade Marks, Symbols, Emblems and Colophons.
Zurich: Amstutz & Herdeg, Graphis
Press, 1948.
First edition. 92 plates. 4to, original cloth; due to failure of
the binding adhesive the majority of the plates are detached but all present.
Quote Item No. 3067
Price:
£15.00
HOFMANN, DONAT: [Donati a Transfiguratione Domini ... Apparatus ad
philosophiam universam exegeticam, & dialecticam: subigendis
praeparandisque ad philosophiae studium adolescentium ingeniis, ... seorsim ab
auctoris opere Philosophico excusus]
[Kempten]: Ex Ducali Campidonensi Typographeo per Andream Stadler, 1754.
Two volumes bound in one. Lacking title-page to Volume 1. Volume 1
with 5 folding plates and tables; Volume 2 with 3 folding plates at end.
4to, pp.(8): 348: (4):412, contemporary full elaborately blindstamped buckskin
with two clasps, spine with raised bands and lettering piece. Some soiling
to binding but very strong and sound.
* The title-page to Volume 2 reads, "Donati A Transfiguratione Domini ...
Introductio In universam Philosophiam, Veterem, Et Novam Exegeticam, Et
Dialecticam, Usui, & commodo studiosae Iuventutis antehac edita, nunc secundis
curis ab auctore recognita, aucta, & emendata ac ordine paullo commodiore
digesta ..... Philosophiae partem Metaphysicam, sey rectius Primam Philosophiam
..."
Quote Item No. 4997
Price: £120.00
See illustration above
HUXFORD, J.F: Arms of Sussex Families.
Chichester: Phillimore, 1982.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, numerous armorial bearings within
the text. 4to, pp.447, original cloth; text edge browned else very
good in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 5960
Price: £40.00
INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY: Industrial Archaeology, The Journal of the History
of Industry and Technology. 31 issues including 5 complete years as under.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles; and, Edinburgh: Bratton
Publishing, various years 1966-1974 as under.
This journal published four times yearly. 31 volumes original printed wrappers;
very good. Together with the index pamphlets for volumes 4, 5, 6, & 8.
Issues present in this collection comprise: Vol. 3 No.4 (1966); Vol.
4, Nos.1-4 (1967); Volume 5 Nos. 1-4 (1968); Volume 6 Nos. 1-4
(1969); Vol. 7 Nos. 1-4 (1970); Vol. 8, Nos. 2-4 (1971); Vol.
9 Nos. 1-4 (1972); Vol. 10 Nos. 2-4 (1973); and, Vol. 11 Nos. 1-3
(1974).
Quote Item No. 8078
Price: £55.00
JAMIESON, JOHN: An Etymological Dictionary of the Scottish Language.
Edinburgh: Constable, 1818.
8vo, contemporary half calf. A poor copy; title and prelims, partly
detached and somewhat ragged on inner margins. Binding very rubbed,
slightly chipped, some foxing and soiling. Stamp of the Calcutta Library Society
on title.
Quote Item No. 4098
Price: £15.00
JONES, WILLIAM HENRY: History of Indefatigable Lodge No. 237 and of the
Advancement of Freemasonry in Swansea.
Carmarthen: Printed for Members of the Indefatigable Lodge by Bro.
Walter Spurrell, 1923.
Frontispiece, plates. 8vo, pp.vi:(2):203, original pale blue cloth blocked
in silver; very slight spotting to spine, inscription on front pastedown;
generally a very good copy. Scarce.
Quote Item No. 7216
Price: £35.00
KITE, EDWARD: The Monumental Brasses of Wiltshire.
Bath: Kingsmead 1969.
A limited edition facsimile of the first edition of 1860. 32 plates, 2
folding. 8vo, pp.111, original cloth; very good in good d.w.
Quote Item No. 6211
Price: £10.00
LACOMBE DE PREZEL, HONORE: Dictionnaire d'anecdotes, de traits singuliers
et caracteristiques, historiettes, bons mots, naļvetes, saillies, reparties
ingenieuses, &c. &c. Nouvelle Edition augmentee.
Paris: La Combe, 1787.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.viii:378 & 406, contemporary quarter red calf,
marbled boards, a little rubbed. Library markings on endpapers
Quote Item No. 4267
Price: £40.00
LONDON, H. STANFORD: The Queen's Beasts. An Account with new
drawings of the heraldic animals which stood at the entrance to Westminster
Abbey on the occasion of the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
London: Newman Neame, 1953.
First edition. Coloured plates by Edward Bawden and Cecil Keeling.
4to, pp.56, original coloured pictorial boards; very good in chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 1901
Price: £10.00
M'COMBIE, WILLIAM: Cattle and Cattle-Breeders. Edited by James Macdonald.
Fourth Edition, Revised and Expanded.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1886.
8vo, pp. xviii:157:24 (Publisher's list), original green cloth; binding a trifle
rubbed but generally very good indeed. Two signatures on half-title.
Quote Item No. 8246
Price: £50.00
MALYON, F.H: Some Current Pushtu Folk Tales by F.H. Malyon, 21st Punjabis.
Being Memoirs of the Asiatic Society of Bengal, Vol. III, No. 6 (pp.355-405).
Calcutta: by the Asiatic Society, 1912.
4to, pp.355-405. An offprint bound with additional title-page, preface and
index. Old half cloth; original printed wrappers retained.
Binding rubbed and chipped, three indents affecting lower blank margin of text.
Although the title-page is dated 1912, the wrapper bears the printed date 1913.
Quote Item No. 7183
Price: £30.00
MELVILLE, JOHN: Crystal-Gazing and the Wonders of Clairvoyance, Embracing
Practical Instruction in the Art, History, and Philosophy of this Ancient
Science. New and Revised edition.
London: Foulsham, n.d.
Diagrams. 8vo, pp.98, original green cloth; spine faded.
Quote Item No. 4029
Price: £12.00
MOENS, WILLIAM J.C: Hampshire Allegations for Marriage Licences granted by
the Bishop of Winchester 1689 - 1837.
London: Harleian Society, 1893.
Two volumes. Imperial 8vo, pp.viii:553 & 429:xvii:(2), original cloth
gilt; rubbed at extremities else generally good. Being volumes 35 & 36 of
the Publications of the Harleian Society.
Quote Item No. 7037
Price: £125.00
MORTIMER, THOMAS: Every man his own broker: or, a guide to
Exchange-Alley. In which the nature of the several funds, vulgarly called
the stocks, is clearly explained. And the mystery and iniquity of
stock-jobbing laid before the public in a new and impartial light.... Also
the method of transferring stock, and of buying and selling the several
Government securities, without the assistance of a broker, is made intelligible
to the meanest capacity: and an account is given of the laws in force relative
to brokers, clerks at the Bank, &c. With directions how to avoid the
losses that are frequently sustained by the destruction of Bank notes, India
bonds, &c. by fires and other accidents. Some account of banking, and of
the Sinking Fund. .........
London: for S. Hooper, 1765.
The sixth edition, improved. 12mo, pp.xvii:(1,errata):(3, contents):(1,
advertisement):196:46
("A New Book of Interest" with separate title-page). Contemporary full
speckled tan calf, narrow gilt rules to sides, spine with raised bands and
burgundy lettering piece. Spine chipped at head and tail, short split to upper
joint but very firm, some rubbing, corners bumped, some age browning to margins
of title. Nonetheless a pleasing unsophisticated copy.
Quote Item No. 7948
Price: £450.00
MOSLEY, OSWALD: The Alternative. LIMITED SIGNED.
Ramsbury, Wiltshire: Mosley Publications, 1947.
Number 27 of "An autographed, de luxe edition limited to 250 copies"
signed by Mosley. 8vo, pp.314:(3,index), original blue pebble-grained
cloth; some creasing to cloth at spine. Although a "de luxe" edition quite
cheaply produced.
Quote Item No. 7057
Price: £175.00
NIGHTINGALE, J.E: The Church Plate of the County of Dorset. With Extracts
from the Returns of Church Goods by the Dorset Commissioners of Edward VI, 1552.
Salisbury: by Bennett Brothers, 1889.
First edition. Plates, illustrations. Tall 8vo, pp.216, original
olive green cloth ruled in black; upper inner joint slightly pulled, some foxing
but generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6828
Price: £33.00
PERIODICAL: Australia To-day 1939. The Commonwealth's Pictorial
National Annual. Special Number of The Australian Traveller.
Melbourne: United Commercial Travellers' Association of Australia,
October 24th 1938. Profusely illustrated, partly in colour. Folio,
original coloured pictorial wrappers; backstrip chipped, corners a trifle
bumped, else very good.
Quote Item No. 6364
Price: £30.00
PERIODICAL: The English Illustrated Magazine for 1885-1886.
London: Macmillan, 1886.
Illustrations throughout. Tall 8vo, pp.832, contemporary half green calf, spine
decoratively blocked in gilt with crimson lettering piece. Some foxing but
handsomely and strongly bound. Quote Item No. 5264
Price: £18.00
PERIODICAL: The Mirror of Literature, Amusement, and Instruction.
Volumes 1 & 2. (Numbers 1 - 63).
London: J. Limbird, 22nd November 1822 - 27th December 1823.
Sixty-three numbers, numerous engravings. Two volumes. 8vo, pp.476 & 520,
contemporary full sheep; two boards detached, bindings very rubbed and
chipped, some foxing, a little dusty.
Includes the supplementary number devoted to North Polar exploration, this with
a full page engraved chart of the discoveries of Parry, Ross, & Franklin from
1815 to 1823; this with offsetting from the facing leaf of text.
Quote Item No. 5208
Price: £55.00
PERIODICAL: The Little Magazine of Useful and Entertaining Knowledge, for
1844.
London: Samuel Gilbert, 1844.
12mo, pp.viii:376, contemporary half tan calf with lettering piece; a
little rubbed, some spotting.
Quote Item No. 2777
Price: £12.00
PERIODICAL: The Cottager's Friend, and Guide of the Young, Volumes IV & V.
London: John Mason, 1840 & 1841.
Two volumes in one, woodcut frontispiece to each. 8vo, pp.196:196,
contemporary half grained burgundy roan, spine gilt; generally excellent.
Quote Item No. 2278
Price: £35.00
PERIODICAL:
The Retrospective Review, Volumes 1-14 & Volumes 1 & 2 New Series
(complete).
London: Charles & Henry Baldwin, later volumes Baldwin, Cradock,
& Joy, 1820-1828.
Sixteen volumes. Engraved titles. 8vo, contemporary half tan calf ,
spines floral gilt and with black lettering and numbering pieces; a little
rubbed, a few headbands slightly chipped, lower joint of Volume 16 cracked,
attractive on the shelf however.
Quote Item No. 2580
Price: £400.00
CAUMERY. PINCHON: Les Cent Metiers de Becassine. Text de M.-L. Caumery,
Illustrations de J. Pinchon. Edition de la Semaine de Suzette.
Paris: Gautier et Languereau, n.d. "Copyright 1921 " on reverse
of title.
Coloured illustrations thoughout. 4to, pp.63:(1), original cloth-backed
coloured pictorial boards. Binding very rubbed and marked, old ink notes
on lower cover, upper inner hinge split, some light paint marking on reverse of
title, generally internally very good.
Quote Item No. 8081
Price: £25.00
POULTON, TOM. Edited by Alexander James Maclean: An Artist's Secret
Sketchbook.
London: The Erotic Print Society, 1999.
Sepia toned illustrations throughout. 4to, pp.127, original coloured
wrappers. Very good.
Quote Item No. 7759
Price: £21.00
PUREY-CUST, ARTHUR P: Coronations: Their Rise and Development in England.
Leeds: Richard Jackson, 1911.
First edition. Plates. 4to, pp.83:(5), original purple cloth blocked
in gilt. Binding spotted, unevenly faded, headband pulled. Signature of Archer
Cust on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 7078
Price: £38.00
RAPHAEL: Raphael's Private Instructions in Genethliacal Astrology - Being
adapted for those who are a little advanced in the study of Astrology.
London:
no publisher, 1881.
4to, pp.110 printed in script, original cloth; rubbed and
worn, inner joints split.
The binding lettered, on upper cover, "Raphael's
Private Lessons in Astrology 1885".
Quote
Item No. 1692
Price: £38.00
RAWNSLEY, HARDWICKE D: Notes for the Nile together with a Metrical
rendering of the Hymns of Ancient Egypt and of the Precepts of Ptah-Hotep (The
Oldest Book in the World).
London: William Heinemann, 1892.
First edition. 8vo, pp. 324:8(adverts.) original burgundy cloth blocked in
gilt; damp-marking to lower cover, some foxing, else good.
Quote Item No. 5308
Price: £15.00
RUSSELL, LYNN PAULA: Sabina.
London: The Erotic Print Society, 2003.
Erotic strip cartoons throughout. 4to, pp. (46), original glazed coloured
pictorial wrappers.
Quote Item No. 7754
Price: £20.00
SACKVILLE-WEST, V: Faces. Profiles of Dogs. Photographs by
Laelia Goehr.
London: Harvill Press, 1961.
First edition. 4to, pp.44, original cloth; very good in edge rubbed
and slightly torn d.w. Address blinstamped on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 3237
Price: £10.00
SOPHOCLES: Sophoclis que exstant omnia - cum veterum grammaticorum
scholiis - Tragoedias VII.
London: R. Priestly, 1819.
Volumes 1 & 2 only (of 3). Blank inner margin of title of Volume 1
defective, several leaves lacking at end of Volume 2. Early name stamps to
titles. Very attractively bound in full contemporary tan calf, sides ruled in
blind and gilt, spines gilt in compartments with lettering and numbering pieces.
A handsome contemporary binding in very good condition.
Quote Item No. 7576
Price: £25.00
SPENCE, ROBERT & PHILIP - DOKTOR SCHRECKLICHKEIT: Struwwelhitler, a Nazi
Story Book by Doktor Schrecklichkeit.
London: Haycock Press [1941].
First edition. Coloured illustrations throughout. Small 8vo, pp.24,
original coloured pictorial wrappers (showing Hitler with two armbands, this
denoting the true first edition). Light creasing to upper wrapper, light
spotting but generally an exceptional and bright copy.
Quote Item No. 7876
Price: £100.00
TIMPERLEY, C. H. [Editor]: The People's Gallery of Engravings.
Volume 3.
London: Fisher & Son, n.d. ca. 1840.
Engraved frontispiece, engraved title, and 62 steel engraved plates. 4to,
pp.118, contemporary half green calf, spine gilt extra with lettering piece; a
little rubbed, base of spine chipped, attractive however. Some foxing.
Quote Item No. 3338
Price: £50.00
UPTON, FLORENCE K. [Illustrator]: Thanksgiving Day Banquet of the
American Society in London. Henry S. Wellcome in the Chair. R.
Newton Crane in the Vice-Chair.
London: Hotel Cecil, November 26th 1896.
A sumptuous menu, wine list, and programme, illustrated from photographs and in
line by Florence Upton. 8vo, pp.104:32(supplement) padded decorated
leather, all edges gilt, bound by Mansell. Spine and corners rubbed, headband
chipped.
Quote Item No. 6118
Price: £22.00
VAILLANCOURT. EMILE: La Conquete du Canada par les Normands. Biographie de
la premiere generation normande du Canada. 2nd edition. Revue et annotee par le
R. P. Archange Godbout.
INSCRIBED COPY.
Paris: Eugene Dumont, Montreal: G. Ducharme, 1933.
1 of 1000 copies printed. Large 8vo, pp.252 plus unpaginated index.
Original printed wrappers; text block detached from wrappers, wrappers edge
rubbed and worn at head and tail of backstrip.
* Bold signed inscription, dated 1933, from the author to Edward Shackleton,
on half-title and with a typed letter signed and an autograph letter signed from
the author to Shackleton and retained copies of Shackleton's replies, and a few
other pieces.
Quote Item No. 6678
Price: £50.00
WALKER, JOHN: A Selection of Curious Articles from the Gentleman's
Magazine. In Four Volumes. Third Edition.
London: Longman, Hurst, 1814.
Four volumes. 8vo, pp.xv:486; xii:539; xv:543; & xii:633:(14, index &
corrigenda), contemporary full polished tan calf, spines gilt on bands with
lettering and numbering pieces, these chipped. Joints cracked, three
boards detached, some foxing. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir
Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7920
Price: £50.00
WALSH, J.H. ["STONEHENGE"]: The Dogs of the British Islands. Edited by
Stonehenge.
London: Horace Cox, 1872.
Second edition. Wood-engraved plates. 4to, pp.vi:286, plus
illustrated advertisements. Original purple cloth pictorially blocked in gilt,
all edges gilt. Binding unevenly faded, head & tail of spine worn, upper
inner joint split, 2 plates detached. Apart from the above faults this is,
internally, a very good clean copy.
Quote Item No. 4284
Price: £95.00
WATKINS-PITCHFORD, D.J. - [B.B.]: The Little Grey Men. A Story for
the Young in Heart by "B.B." Illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford.
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1942.
First edition. 8vo, pp.201:(2), original cloth; very good in horribly
varnished and slightly chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 5997
Price: £50.00
WHITTING, C.J: History of the Lodge of Hengist. No. 195.
Bournemouth. Royal Arch and R. Croix Chapters. Mark, Boscombe and Horsa Lodges.
1770 - 1897.
Bournemouth: W. Mate, 1897.
First edition. Numbered "No.8" on title. Plates, some folding.
8vo, pp.272, original blue cloth; an excellent copy. With the bookplate
of E.H. Shackleton on front pastedown.
With the programme of the Masonic Ceremonial for the installation of Sir
Augustus Webster as Provincial Grand Master in 1902, other pamphlets, autograph
letters, news-cuttings etc. loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 7096
Price: £50.00
WILDING, BENJAMIN: The Duke of Buckingham's Epitaph Explain'd and
Vindicated in a Letter to the Reverend Mr. James Gardiner.
London: John Cooke, 1722.
First edition. 8vo, pp.24, disbound. With the half-title. Very
good.
Quote Item No. 7932
Price: £22.00
WILSON, H.B: The History of Merchant-Taylors' School from its Foundation
to the Present Time. In Two Parts. Part 1. Of its Founders, Patrons,
Benefactors, and Masters. Part 2. Of its Principal Scholars.
London: by F.C. and J. Rivington, 1814.
Title with engraved arms, portraits and double-page table. 4to,
pp.xxx:1254:(1, addenda), contemporary full black calf with lettering piece.
Headband chipped, joints split, upper inner hinge crudely repaired with tape,
title-page soiled and with repaired tears, otherwise, internally a very good and
clean copy.
Quote Item No. 7595.
Price: £25.00
WOODS, R.A: The Bank of England, An Illustrated Visit.
London: The Bank of England, 1975.
First edition. 119-plates, partly in colour. 4to, original red cloth
gilt; a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 7243
Price: £25.00
WRIGHT, G.N. [Editor]: The People's Gallery of Engravings.
Volume 1.
London: Fisher & Son, n.d. ca. 1840.
Engraved frontispiece,
engraved title, and 63 steel engraved plates, that of Chinese torture coloured.
4to, pp.136, contemporary half green calf, spine gilt extra with lettering
piece; a little rubbed, base of spine chipped, attractive however. Some
foxing.
Quote Item No.3339
Price: £50.00
YATES, RAYMOND FRANCIS: Model Making ...... A Practical Treatise ......
Actual Construction of Numerous Models, Including Steam Engines, Speed Boats,
Guns, Locomotives, Cranes, etc..... Fully illustrated with 300 engravings,
Reproductions of actual working models.
New York: Norman W. Henley, 1919.
First edition. Illustrations in line and from photographs. 8vo,
pp.390, original cloth blocked in white. Two leaves detached and a little edge
worn, spine lettering dulled, inner hinges tender. Signature on front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6111
Price: £18.00
YOUATT, WILLIAM and FREAM, WILLIAM: The Complete Grazier and Farmers' and
Cattle-Breeders' Assistant, A Compendium of Husbandry.... Thirteenth Edition
re-written, considerably enlarged and brought up to the present....
London: Crosby Lockwood, 1893.
Frontispiece and upwards of 450 illustrations. Large thick 8vo,
pp.xii:1086:72, publisher's quarter crimson roan, spine gilt. A little
rubbed, inner joints cracked due to weight of contents, generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8286
Price: £22.00
YOUNG, ARTHUR & MORTON, JOHN CHALMERS: The Farmer's Calendar by Arthur
Young. Describing the Business Necessary to be Performed on various kinds of
Farms during every Month in the Year. Entirely re-written to Present Date by
John Chalmers Morton. Second Edition.
London: Routledge, 1862.
Illustrations in the text. 8vo, pp.xvi:624, publishers quarter red roan.
Stitching slack, several gatherings detached and dusty on foremargins, 1-inch
piece torn from headband but still attached, inner joints cracked, inscriptions
on front free endpaper, lacking front flyleaf, some marginal pencil annotations.
Not a wonderful copy by any means but an uncommon edition.
Quote Item No. 8233
Price: £30.00
YOUNG, PETER: Person to Person, The International Impact of the Telephone.
Cambridge: Granta Edtions, 1991.
First edition. Numerous illustrations. 4to, pp.viii:285, original
cloth in d.w. A little bumped but generally very good. |
Quote Item No. 3883
Price: £12.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |













|