Bristow & Garland
  with   David Bristow Autographs
 

Home
Search
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Aviation
Bibliography & Typography
Bindings & Library Sets
Biography
British Topography
Ceramics
Children's Books
Craft
Economics & Politics
Food & Drink
Foreign Travel, Topography
Gardening
Graphic Design
History
Illustrated Books
Literature
Maritime
Military
Miscellaneous
Music & Entertainment
Natural History
Ornithology
Photography
Poetry
Pulp Fiction
Religion
Science & Medicine
Social History
Sports & Games
Textiles
Transport


MISCELLANEOUS

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.

DALZIEL, HUGH: British Dogs: Describing the History, Characteristics, Breeding, Management, and Exhibition of .... Price: £285.00

HOFMANN, DONAT: [Donati a Transfiguratione Domini ... Apparatus ad philosophiam universam exegeticam, & dialecticam ...... Price: £120.00


ADAMS, JOHN:  Elegant Anecdotes and Bons-Mots, of the Greates Princes, Politicians, Philosophers, Orators, and Wits of Modern Times..... calculated to Inspire the Minds of Youth with Noble, Virtuous, Generous, and Liberal Sentiments.  A New Edition Greatly Enlarged.
London:  G. Kearsley, 1790 (and second volume 1792).
Together with:  "A Second Volume of Curious Anecdotes, Bon-Mots, and Characteristic Traits" published by Kearsley in 1792. Two volumes. Large 12mo, pp.xii:454:(2, advertisements) and pp.xii:417:3, advertisements), contemporary full marbled calf with crimson lettering pieces; spine of Volume 2 darkened and with lettering piece chipped, vertical crease to spine of Volume 1.  Crack to two joints but firm.  Signature, R. Eden, and date, 1793, on front pastedown. 
Quote Item No. 8019
Price:  £150.00

ALDIN, CECIL;  EMANUEL, WALTER:  A Dog Day or The Angel in the House by Walter Emanuel. Pictures by Cecil Aldin. "New and cheap edition".
London:  Heinemann, 1903.
28 sepia tinted plates.  4to, disbound.  Endpapers marked by crayon.  The plates unmarked and generally good.
Quote Item No. 8080
Price:    £25.00

ANON:   Cats Not by Louis Wain.
London:  Duckworth, 1921.
Ninth impression.  8vo, pp.123, original boards with coloured portraits of suitably haughty young women pasted to upper cover as issued.  A very good copy in damaged d.w. 
Aphorisms on women. 
Quote Item No. 5319
Price:  £20.00

ANON:  Exploits and Wonders.
Fair Oak, Hants.:  The Grayhound Press, 1926.
Square 8vo, pp.14, original cloth-backed patterned boards with printed paper label on upper cover.  Number 6 of only 106 copies printed.  Some foxing but generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 3223
Price:   £21.00

ANON:  Early History of the Littleton Family (Reprinted from an ancient book).
London:  The Mitre Press, n.d.
Number 22 of 100 copies printed.  8vo, pp.24, original parchment boards lettered in gilt and with blue family crest.  In plain d.w.  Inscribed on front free endpaper by Louisa Storrs, Oct. 1952 and with later inscription.  Annotation to the text. 
Quote Item No. 7093
Price:  £21.00

ANSON, MARGARET: The Merry Order of St. Bridget.  Personal Recollections of the Use of the Rod.  
York:  Printed for the Author's Friends, 1857;  Reprinted 1891. 
Title in red and black.  8vo, pp.vi:112, old cloth-backed boards; inner joints cracked. 
Quote Item No. 282 
Price:  £30.00

BEATTIE, JAMES:  An Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth in opposition to Sophistry and Scepticism. The Second Edition, corrected and enlarged.
Edinburgh:  A. Kincaid & J. Bell, 1771.
8vo, pp.vi:(1,errata):568, contemporary full calf.  Binding very rubbed with some surface loss and crazing, joints cracked but firm.  Half-title, or fly, removed.  Margins of title browned and spotted, otherwise internally quite crisp. 
Quote Item No.  7991
Price:  £45.00

BEEVER, REV. W. HOLT:  Successful Farming; Its Essentials, etc.  From the Dary of an Amateur Farmer.  Second Edition.
London:  Bradbury, Evans, 1871.
8vo, pp.viii:223, publisher's attractive calf backed green cloth blocked in gilt, the spine blocked in gilt with a sack, sieve, and vegetables.  Slight chipping to headband but a very nice bright copy.  Later signature on front free endpaper.  
Quote Item No. 8245
Price:   £20.00

BENNETT, COLEMAN & CO. (Publishers):  The Indian Annual 1946.
Bombay:  Times of India Press for Bennett, Coleman & Co. 1946.
Coloured and other plates, advertisements, some full-page and coloured.  Folio, unpaginated, original coloured pictorial wrappers; corners bumped, text a little age toned, else good. 
Quote Item No. 7870
Price:  £25.00

BRIDBURY, A.R:  England and the Salt Trade in the Later Middle Ages.
Oxford:  At the Clarendon Press, 1955.
First edition.  Folding map and two black & white plates.  8vo, pp.xviii:198, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper;  headbands and corners slightly bumped and rubbed;  two tiny white spots to upper cover;  endpapers browned, very slight foxing to some leaves;  generally good. 
Quote Item No. 6869
Price:   £25.00

BRUMELL, GEORGE:  Post Office Numbers.  The Distinguishing Numbers given to Post Offices 1844 to 1906 and the Stamps in which they were used, in the British Isles and in Overseas Agencies of the British Post Office.
Cheltenham:  R.C. Alcock, 1946.
8vo, pp.201, original boards;  binding slightly browned, corners slightly bumped;  some foxing to prelims and page edges, else very good. 
Quote Item No. 7167
Price:   £21.00

BUCHANAN, W.M:  The Dictionary of Science and Technical Terms used in Philosophy, Literature, Professions, Commerce, Arts, and Trades. With Supplement. Edited by James A. Smith.
London:  George Bell, 1884.  8vo, pp.820, original blindstamped brown cloth;  inner joints tender, short split to upper outer joint. 
Quote Item No. 4022
Price:  £22.00

BURKE, JOHN [EDITOR]:  The Patrician. Volume 2  - Volume 6  (Numbers 7 - 28).
London:  E. Churton 1846 - 1848.
Five volumes only (of six).  8vo, pp. 201-400:202; 203-612; 400; 401-596:iv:308; & 311-610:ii:212.  Contemporary half tan calf, marbled boards, spines gilt on bands with lettering pieces by T.W. Arthur of Carlisle with his ticket; rubbed but very sound and not unattractive.  Although volumes 2-6, the lettering pieces are numbered in gilt 1 - 5 indicating that Volume 1 was not present at the time of binding.  Rare. 
Quote Item No 6644
Price: £120.00

DALZIEL, HUGH:  British Dogs:  Describing the History, Characteristics, Breeding, Management, and Exhibition of the Various Breeds of Dogs established in Great Britain.  With coloured Plates and Wood Engravings by A. Baker,  A.F. Lydon,  R. Moore etc.  THREE VOLUMES.
London:  Upcott Gill, 1888 - 1897.
Second edition of Volume 1, First edition of Volumes 2 & 3.  Chromolitho. plates, other plates, many folding, illustrations and folding pedigrees. Three volumes, thick 8vo, pp.viii:503; vii:526; & ix:554, original brown cloth pictorially blocked in red & gilt.  Headbands and corners rubbed, hinges pulled, one plate detached and a little worn on margins, one leaf of text torn and crudely repaired. Several contemporary signatures or inscriptions and a few breeding notes on endpapers.  Overall quite a good set of this exhaustive and substantial work; the coloured plates of the various breeds being very attractive. 
Quote Item No. 4283
Price:   £285.00
See illustration above

EROS DER SIEGER:  Eros der Sieger.  Griechische Liebesgedichter.  
Berlin:  Hyperion ca. 1930. 
No. 51 of 100 copies on 'Buttenpapier'.  Shaped tinted plates, mounted, with tissue-guards.  8vo, pp.278 publisher's half calf gilt with label, top edge gilt.  Spine rubbed. 
Quote Item No. 102 
Price:  £30.00

FITZOSBORNE, SIR THOMAS:  Letters on Several Subjects.  Published from Copies found among his Papers.
London:  for R. Dodsley, 1748.
First edition.  Title in red and black.  8vo, pp.(8):(3):(1, errata). With the half-title.  Contemporary full speckled tan calf, gilt rules to sides, spine gilt ruled with raised bands.  Joints rubbed and with a few short cracks but very firm.  Slight chipping at headband.  Some browning to title margins.  A pleasing copy.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755) and his signature and date, 1749, on upper margin of title.  
Quote Item No. 7936
Price:  £55.00

GODDARD, NICHOLAS:  Harvests of Change - The Royal Agricultural Society of England 1838-1988. 
London:  Quiller Press, 1988.
First edition.  Numerous illustrations.  4to,  pp.xiii:359;  very good in original cloth and slightly faded d.w. 
Quote Item No. 1602
Price:   £10.00

GOTHA, ERICH VON:  Twenty 1.
London:  The Erotic Print Society, 2005.
Coloured erotic strip cartoons throughout. 4to, pp. (64), original coloured  glazed pictorial wrappers. Very good. 
Quote Item No. 7755
Price:   £30.00

GRESHAM, F:  Everybody's Book of Dogs.  The Dog-Keeper's Vade Mecum.
London:  W.R. Russell, n.d. ca. 1910.  Plates. 12mo, pp.134, original red printed cloth;  browning to the text, lower inner hinge cracked.
Quote Item No. 3888
Price:   £10.00

HERDEG, WALTER:  Schweizer Signete - Trade Marks and Symbols.  A Collection of the Finest and Most Expressif [sic] Modern Swiss Trade Marks, Symbols, Emblems and Colophons.
 Zurich:  Amstutz & Herdeg, Graphis Press, 1948.
First edition.  92 plates.  4to, original cloth;  due to failure of the binding adhesive the majority of the plates are detached but all present. 
Quote Item No. 3067
Price:   £15.00

HOFMANN, DONAT:  [Donati a Transfiguratione Domini ... Apparatus ad philosophiam universam exegeticam, & dialecticam:  subigendis praeparandisque ad philosophiae studium adolescentium ingeniis, ... seorsim ab auctoris opere Philosophico excusus]
[Kempten]:  Ex Ducali Campidonensi Typographeo per Andream Stadler, 1754.
Two volumes bound in one.  Lacking title-page to Volume 1.  Volume 1 with 5 folding plates and tables;  Volume 2 with 3 folding plates at end.   4to, pp.(8): 348: (4):412, contemporary full elaborately blindstamped buckskin with two clasps, spine with raised bands and lettering piece.  Some soiling to binding but very strong and sound.      
* The title-page to Volume 2 reads,  "Donati A Transfiguratione Domini  ... Introductio In universam Philosophiam, Veterem, Et Novam Exegeticam, Et Dialecticam, Usui, & commodo studiosae Iuventutis antehac edita, nunc secundis curis ab auctore recognita, aucta, & emendata ac ordine paullo commodiore digesta ..... Philosophiae partem Metaphysicam, sey rectius Primam Philosophiam ..."
Quote Item No.  4997
Price:   £120.00
See illustration above

HUXFORD, J.F:  Arms of Sussex Families.
Chichester:  Phillimore, 1982.
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece, numerous armorial bearings within the text.  4to, pp.447, original cloth;  text edge browned else very good in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5960
Price:   £40.00

INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY:  Industrial Archaeology, The Journal of the History of Industry and Technology.  31 issues including  5 complete years as under.
Newton Abbot:  David & Charles;  and,  Edinburgh: Bratton Publishing, various years 1966-1974 as under.
This journal published four times yearly.  31 volumes original printed wrappers;  very good.  Together with the index pamphlets for volumes 4, 5, 6, & 8.  Issues present in this collection comprise:  Vol. 3 No.4 (1966);  Vol. 4, Nos.1-4 (1967);  Volume 5 Nos. 1-4 (1968);  Volume 6 Nos. 1-4 (1969);  Vol. 7 Nos. 1-4 (1970);  Vol. 8, Nos. 2-4 (1971);  Vol. 9 Nos. 1-4 (1972);  Vol. 10 Nos. 2-4 (1973);  and, Vol. 11 Nos. 1-3 (1974).   
Quote Item No. 8078
Price:   £55.00

JAMIESON, JOHN: An Etymological Dictionary of the Scottish Language.
Edinburgh:  Constable, 1818.
8vo, contemporary half calf.  A poor copy; title and prelims, partly detached and somewhat ragged on inner margins.  Binding very rubbed, slightly chipped, some foxing and soiling. Stamp of the Calcutta Library Society on title. 
Quote Item No. 4098
Price:  £15.00

JONES, WILLIAM HENRY:  History of Indefatigable Lodge No. 237 and of the Advancement of Freemasonry in Swansea.
Carmarthen:  Printed for Members of the Indefatigable Lodge by Bro. Walter Spurrell, 1923.
Frontispiece, plates.  8vo, pp.vi:(2):203, original pale blue cloth blocked in silver;  very slight spotting to spine, inscription on front pastedown; generally a very good copy.  Scarce. 
Quote Item No.  7216
Price:  £35.00

KITE, EDWARD:  The Monumental Brasses of Wiltshire.
Bath:  Kingsmead 1969.
A limited edition facsimile of the first edition of 1860.  32 plates, 2 folding.  8vo, pp.111, original cloth;  very good in good d.w.  
Quote Item No. 6211
Price:   £10.00

LACOMBE DE PREZEL,  HONORE:  Dictionnaire d'anecdotes, de traits singuliers et caracteristiques, historiettes, bons mots, naļvetes, saillies, reparties ingenieuses, &c. &c. Nouvelle Edition augmentee.
Paris:  La Combe, 1787.
Two volumes.  8vo, pp.viii:378 & 406, contemporary quarter red calf, marbled boards, a little rubbed.  Library markings on endpapers 
Quote Item No. 4267
Price:  £40.00

LONDON, H. STANFORD:  The Queen's Beasts.  An Account with new drawings of the heraldic animals which stood at the entrance to Westminster Abbey on the occasion of the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
London:  Newman Neame, 1953.
First edition.  Coloured plates by Edward Bawden and Cecil Keeling.  4to, pp.56, original coloured pictorial boards;  very good in chipped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 1901
Price:  £10.00

M'COMBIE, WILLIAM:  Cattle and Cattle-Breeders.  Edited by James Macdonald.  Fourth Edition, Revised and Expanded.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1886.
8vo, pp. xviii:157:24 (Publisher's list), original green cloth; binding a trifle rubbed but generally very good indeed.  Two signatures on half-title. 
Quote Item No. 8246
Price:  £50.00

MALYON, F.H:  Some Current Pushtu Folk Tales by F.H. Malyon, 21st Punjabis.  Being Memoirs of the Asiatic Society of Bengal, Vol. III, No. 6 (pp.355-405).
Calcutta:  by the Asiatic Society, 1912.
4to, pp.355-405.  An offprint bound with additional title-page, preface and index.  Old half cloth;  original printed wrappers retained.  Binding rubbed and chipped, three indents affecting lower blank margin of text.  Although the title-page is dated 1912, the wrapper bears the printed date 1913.
Quote Item No.  7183
Price:  £30.00

MELVILLE, JOHN:  Crystal-Gazing and the Wonders of Clairvoyance, Embracing Practical Instruction in the Art, History, and Philosophy of this Ancient Science.  New and Revised edition.
London:  Foulsham, n.d.
Diagrams.  8vo, pp.98, original green cloth;  spine faded. 
Quote Item No. 4029
Price:  £12.00

MOENS, WILLIAM J.C:  Hampshire Allegations for Marriage Licences granted by the Bishop of Winchester 1689 - 1837.
London:  Harleian Society, 1893.
Two volumes.  Imperial 8vo, pp.viii:553 & 429:xvii:(2), original cloth gilt; rubbed at extremities else generally good.  Being volumes 35 & 36 of the Publications of the Harleian Society. 
Quote Item No. 7037
Price:   £125.00

MORTIMER, THOMAS:  Every man his own broker:  or, a guide to Exchange-Alley.  In which the nature of the several funds, vulgarly called the stocks, is clearly explained.  And the mystery and iniquity of stock-jobbing laid before the public in a new and impartial light....  Also the method of transferring stock, and of buying and selling the several Government securities, without the assistance of a broker, is made intelligible to the meanest capacity: and an account is given of the laws in force relative to brokers, clerks at the Bank, &c.  With directions how to avoid the losses that are frequently sustained by the destruction of Bank notes, India bonds, &c. by fires and other accidents.  Some account of banking, and of the Sinking Fund. .........
London:  for S. Hooper, 1765.
The sixth edition, improved.  12mo, pp.xvii:(1,errata):(3, contents):(1, advertisement):196:46
("A New Book of Interest" with separate title-page).  Contemporary full speckled tan calf, narrow gilt rules to sides, spine with raised bands and burgundy lettering piece.  Spine chipped at head and tail, short split to upper joint but very firm, some rubbing, corners bumped, some age  browning to margins of title.  Nonetheless a pleasing unsophisticated copy. 
Quote Item No. 7948
Price:  £450.00

MOSLEY, OSWALD:  The Alternative.  LIMITED SIGNED.
Ramsbury, Wiltshire:  Mosley Publications, 1947.
Number 27 of  "An autographed, de luxe edition limited to 250 copies" signed by Mosley.  8vo, pp.314:(3,index), original blue pebble-grained cloth;  some creasing to cloth at spine. Although a "de luxe" edition quite cheaply produced. 
Quote Item No. 7057
Price:  £175.00

NIGHTINGALE, J.E:  The Church Plate of the County of Dorset. With Extracts from the Returns of Church Goods by the Dorset Commissioners of Edward VI, 1552.
Salisbury:  by Bennett Brothers, 1889.
First edition.  Plates, illustrations.  Tall 8vo, pp.216, original olive green cloth ruled in black; upper inner joint slightly pulled, some foxing but generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6828
Price:  £33.00

PERIODICAL:  Australia To-day 1939.  The Commonwealth's Pictorial National Annual.  Special Number of The Australian Traveller.
Melbourne:  United Commercial Travellers' Association of Australia, October 24th 1938. Profusely illustrated, partly in colour.  Folio, original coloured pictorial wrappers;  backstrip chipped, corners a trifle bumped, else very good.
Quote Item No. 6364
Price:    £30.00

PERIODICAL:  The English Illustrated Magazine for 1885-1886.
London:  Macmillan, 1886.
Illustrations throughout.  Tall 8vo, pp.832, contemporary half green calf, spine decoratively blocked in gilt with crimson lettering piece.  Some foxing but handsomely and strongly bound.  Quote Item No. 5264
Price:  £18.00

PERIODICAL:  The Mirror of Literature, Amusement, and Instruction.  Volumes 1 & 2.  (Numbers 1 - 63).
London:  J. Limbird, 22nd November 1822 -  27th December 1823.
Sixty-three numbers, numerous engravings. Two volumes.  8vo, pp.476 & 520, contemporary full sheep;  two boards detached, bindings very rubbed and chipped, some foxing, a little dusty. 
Includes the supplementary number devoted to North Polar exploration, this with a full page engraved chart of the discoveries of Parry, Ross, & Franklin from 1815 to 1823;  this with offsetting from the facing leaf of text.   
Quote Item No. 5208
Price:  £55.00

PERIODICAL:  The Little Magazine of Useful and Entertaining Knowledge, for 1844.
London:  Samuel Gilbert, 1844.
12mo, pp.viii:376, contemporary half tan calf with lettering piece;  a little rubbed, some spotting. 
Quote Item No. 2777
Price:  £12.00

PERIODICAL:  The Cottager's Friend, and Guide of the Young, Volumes IV & V.
London:  John Mason, 1840 & 1841.
Two volumes in one, woodcut frontispiece to each.  8vo, pp.196:196, contemporary half grained burgundy roan, spine gilt;  generally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 2278
Price:  £35.00

PERIODICAL:  The Retrospective Review, Volumes 1-14 & Volumes 1 & 2 New Series (complete). 
London:  Charles & Henry Baldwin, later volumes Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy, 1820-1828. 
Sixteen volumes.  Engraved titles.  8vo, contemporary half tan calf , spines floral gilt and with black lettering and numbering pieces;  a little rubbed, a few headbands slightly chipped, lower joint of Volume 16 cracked, attractive on the shelf however.  
Quote Item No. 2580
Price:  £400.00

CAUMERY. PINCHON:  Les Cent Metiers de  Becassine. Text de M.-L. Caumery, Illustrations de J. Pinchon. Edition de la Semaine de Suzette.
Paris:  Gautier et Languereau,  n.d. "Copyright 1921 " on reverse of title.
Coloured illustrations thoughout.  4to, pp.63:(1), original cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards.  Binding very rubbed and marked, old ink notes on lower cover, upper inner hinge split, some light paint marking on reverse of title, generally internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8081
Price:   £25.00

POULTON, TOM.  Edited by Alexander James Maclean: An Artist's Secret Sketchbook.
London: The Erotic Print Society, 1999.
Sepia toned illustrations throughout.  4to, pp.127, original coloured wrappers. Very good.  
Quote Item No. 7759
Price:  £21.00

PUREY-CUST, ARTHUR P:  Coronations: Their Rise and Development in England.
Leeds:  Richard Jackson, 1911.
First edition.  Plates.  4to, pp.83:(5), original purple cloth blocked in gilt.  Binding spotted, unevenly faded, headband pulled.  Signature of Archer Cust on front free endpaper.   
Quote Item No. 7078
Price: £38.00

RAPHAEL:  Raphael's Private Instructions in Genethliacal Astrology - Being adapted for those who are a little advanced in the study of Astrology. 
London:  no publisher, 1881. 
4to, pp.110 printed in script, original cloth; rubbed and worn, inner joints split. The binding lettered, on upper cover, "Raphael's Private Lessons in Astrology 1885".  
Quote Item No. 1692  
Price:  £38.00

RAWNSLEY, HARDWICKE D:  Notes for the Nile together with a Metrical rendering of the Hymns of Ancient Egypt and of the Precepts of Ptah-Hotep (The Oldest Book in the World).
London:  William Heinemann, 1892.
First edition.  8vo, pp. 324:8(adverts.) original burgundy cloth blocked in gilt; damp-marking to lower cover, some foxing, else good. 
Quote Item No. 5308 
Price:  £15.00

RUSSELL, LYNN PAULA:  Sabina.
London: The Erotic Print Society, 2003.
Erotic strip cartoons throughout. 4to, pp. (46), original glazed coloured pictorial wrappers. 
Quote Item No. 7754
Price:   £20.00

SACKVILLE-WEST, V:  Faces.  Profiles of Dogs.  Photographs by Laelia Goehr.
London:  Harvill Press, 1961.
First edition.  4to, pp.44, original cloth;  very good in edge rubbed and slightly torn d.w.  Address  blinstamped on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 3237
Price:   £10.00

SOPHOCLES:  Sophoclis que exstant omnia - cum veterum grammaticorum scholiis - Tragoedias VII.
London:  R. Priestly, 1819.
Volumes 1 & 2 only (of 3).  Blank inner margin of title of Volume 1 defective, several leaves lacking at end of Volume 2. Early name stamps to titles. Very attractively bound in full contemporary tan calf, sides ruled in blind and gilt, spines gilt in compartments with lettering and numbering pieces.  A handsome contemporary binding in very good condition.
Quote Item No. 7576
Price:  £25.00

SPENCE, ROBERT & PHILIP - DOKTOR SCHRECKLICHKEIT:  Struwwelhitler, a Nazi Story Book by Doktor Schrecklichkeit.
London:  Haycock Press [1941].
First edition.  Coloured illustrations throughout.  Small 8vo, pp.24, original coloured pictorial wrappers (showing Hitler with two armbands, this denoting the true first edition).  Light creasing to upper wrapper, light spotting but generally an  exceptional  and bright copy. 
Quote Item No. 7876
Price:  £100.00

TIMPERLEY, C. H. [Editor]:  The People's Gallery of Engravings.  Volume 3.
London:  Fisher & Son, n.d. ca. 1840.
Engraved frontispiece, engraved title, and 62 steel engraved plates.  4to, pp.118, contemporary half green calf, spine gilt extra with lettering piece;  a little rubbed, base of spine chipped, attractive however. Some foxing. 
Quote Item No. 3338 
Price:  £50.00

UPTON, FLORENCE K.  [Illustrator]:  Thanksgiving Day Banquet of the American Society in London.  Henry S. Wellcome in the Chair.  R. Newton Crane in the Vice-Chair.
London:  Hotel Cecil, November 26th 1896.
A sumptuous menu, wine list, and programme, illustrated from photographs and in line by Florence Upton.  8vo, pp.104:32(supplement) padded decorated leather, all edges gilt,  bound by Mansell.  Spine and corners rubbed, headband chipped. 
Quote Item No. 6118
Price:  £22.00

VAILLANCOURT. EMILE:  La Conquete du Canada par les Normands. Biographie de la premiere generation normande du Canada. 2nd edition. Revue et annotee par le R. P. Archange Godbout.
INSCRIBED COPY.
Paris:  Eugene Dumont, Montreal:  G. Ducharme, 1933.
1 of 1000 copies printed.  Large 8vo, pp.252 plus unpaginated index.  Original printed wrappers; text block detached from wrappers, wrappers edge rubbed and worn at head and tail of backstrip.
* Bold signed inscription, dated 1933, from the author to Edward Shackleton, on half-title and with a typed letter signed and an autograph letter signed from the author to Shackleton and retained copies of Shackleton's replies, and a few other pieces.
Quote Item No. 6678
Price:    £50.00

WALKER, JOHN:  A Selection of Curious Articles from the Gentleman's Magazine. In Four Volumes. Third Edition.
London:  Longman, Hurst, 1814.
Four volumes.  8vo, pp.xv:486; xii:539; xv:543; &  xii:633:(14, index & corrigenda), contemporary full polished tan calf, spines gilt on bands with lettering and numbering pieces, these chipped.  Joints cracked, three boards detached, some foxing.  With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).  
Quote Item No. 7920
Price:   £50.00

WALSH, J.H. ["STONEHENGE"]: The Dogs of the British Islands.  Edited by Stonehenge.
London:  Horace Cox, 1872.
Second edition.  Wood-engraved plates.  4to, pp.vi:286, plus illustrated advertisements.  Original purple cloth pictorially blocked in gilt, all edges gilt.  Binding unevenly faded, head & tail of spine worn, upper inner joint split, 2 plates detached.  Apart from the above faults this is, internally, a very good clean copy. 
Quote Item No. 4284
Price:   £95.00

WATKINS-PITCHFORD, D.J.  - [B.B.]:  The Little Grey Men.  A Story for the Young in Heart by "B.B."  Illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford.
London:  Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1942.
First edition.  8vo, pp.201:(2), original cloth; very good in horribly varnished and slightly chipped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 5997
Price:   £50.00

WHITTING, C.J:  History of the Lodge of Hengist.  No. 195.  Bournemouth. Royal Arch and R. Croix Chapters.  Mark, Boscombe and Horsa Lodges.  1770 - 1897. 
Bournemouth:  W. Mate, 1897.
First edition.  Numbered "No.8" on title.  Plates, some folding.  8vo, pp.272, original blue cloth;  an excellent copy.  With the bookplate of E.H. Shackleton on front pastedown. 
With the programme of the Masonic Ceremonial for the installation of Sir Augustus Webster as Provincial Grand Master in 1902, other pamphlets, autograph letters, news-cuttings etc. loosely inserted. 
Quote Item No.  7096
Price:   £50.00

WILDING, BENJAMIN:  The Duke of Buckingham's Epitaph Explain'd and Vindicated in a Letter to the Reverend Mr. James Gardiner.
London:  John Cooke, 1722.
First edition.  8vo, pp.24, disbound.  With the half-title.  Very good. 
Quote Item No. 7932
Price:   £22.00

WILSON, H.B:  The History of Merchant-Taylors' School from its Foundation to the Present Time. In Two Parts.  Part 1. Of its Founders, Patrons, Benefactors, and Masters.  Part 2. Of its Principal Scholars.
London:  by F.C. and J. Rivington, 1814.
Title with engraved arms, portraits and double-page table.  4to, pp.xxx:1254:(1, addenda), contemporary full black calf with lettering piece. Headband chipped, joints split, upper inner hinge crudely repaired with tape, title-page soiled and with repaired tears, otherwise, internally a very good and clean copy.
Quote Item No.  7595.
Price:   £25.00

WOODS, R.A:  The Bank of England, An Illustrated Visit.
London:  The Bank of England, 1975.
First edition.  119-plates, partly in colour.  4to, original red cloth gilt;  a very good copy.  
Quote Item No. 7243
Price:  £25.00

WRIGHT, G.N. [Editor]: The People's Gallery of Engravings.  Volume 1.
London:  Fisher & Son, n.d. ca. 1840. 
Engraved frontispiece, engraved title, and 63 steel engraved plates, that of Chinese torture coloured.  4to, pp.136, contemporary half green calf, spine gilt extra with lettering piece;  a little rubbed, base of spine chipped, attractive however.  Some foxing. 
Quote Item No.3339  
Price:  £50.00

YATES, RAYMOND FRANCIS:  Model Making ...... A Practical Treatise ...... Actual Construction of Numerous Models, Including Steam Engines, Speed Boats, Guns, Locomotives, Cranes, etc..... Fully illustrated with 300 engravings, Reproductions of actual working models.
New York:  Norman W. Henley, 1919.
First edition.  Illustrations in line and from photographs.  8vo, pp.390, original cloth blocked in white.  Two leaves detached and a little edge worn, spine lettering dulled, inner hinges tender. Signature on front free endpaper.  
Quote Item No. 6111
Price:  £18.00

YOUATT, WILLIAM and FREAM, WILLIAM:  The Complete Grazier and Farmers' and Cattle-Breeders' Assistant, A Compendium of Husbandry.... Thirteenth Edition re-written, considerably enlarged and brought up to the present....
London:  Crosby Lockwood, 1893.
Frontispiece and upwards of 450 illustrations.  Large thick 8vo, pp.xii:1086:72, publisher's quarter crimson roan, spine gilt.  A little rubbed, inner joints cracked due to weight of contents, generally very good. 
Quote Item No.  8286
Price:  £22.00

YOUNG, ARTHUR & MORTON, JOHN CHALMERS:  The Farmer's Calendar by Arthur Young.  Describing the Business Necessary to be Performed on various kinds of Farms during every Month in the Year.  Entirely re-written to Present Date by John Chalmers Morton.  Second Edition.
London:  Routledge, 1862.
Illustrations in the text.  8vo, pp.xvi:624, publishers quarter red roan.  Stitching slack, several gatherings detached and dusty on foremargins, 1-inch piece torn from headband but still attached, inner joints cracked, inscriptions on front free endpaper, lacking front flyleaf, some marginal pencil annotations.  Not a wonderful copy by any means but an uncommon edition. 
Quote Item No. 8233
Price:   £30.00

YOUNG, PETER:  Person to Person, The International Impact of the Telephone.
Cambridge:  Granta Edtions, 1991.
First edition.  Numerous illustrations.  4to, pp.viii:285, original cloth in d.w.  A little bumped but generally very good.  |
Quote Item No. 3883
Price:  £12.00

Back to the top

CONTACT US
 

 

Home
Search
Autographs A
Autographs B
Autographs C
Autographs D-E
Autographs F-G
Autographs H-I
Autographs J-K-L
Autographs M-N
Autographs O-Q
Autographs R-T
Autographs U-Z