Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

MILITARY

7076 Army ListARMY LIST:  By Authority.  The Official Army List for the quarter ending 31st December 1904. With an Index. War Office, 28th January, 1905.
London:  His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1905.
Large very thick 8vo, pp.3242, original red cloth blocked in blind and gilt.  Spine somewhat faded and marked in places, inner joints pulled from the sheer weight of the text block, splits to outer joints. Generally a good copy of this massive military reference.   
Quote Item No. 7076
Price:   £75.00

BADGES AND INSIGNIA:  Badges and Insignia of the British Armed Services.  The Royal Navy.  The Army.  The Flying Services.
London:  Adam & Charles Black, 1974.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Large 4to, pp.xi:367, original red cloth lettered in gilt;  headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, binding generally worn with two black ink? marks and a white stain to upper cover;  internally excellent.
Quote Item No.  6898
Price:  £38.00

BARRETT, C.R.B:  The 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars.  Volume 2 only (of 2).
London:  Royal Service Institution, 1914.
Plates, some coloured, maps.  4to, pp.viii:450:(2), publisher's half black morocco gilt;  generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8378
Price:   £55.00

BECKETT, IAN F. W. (Editor):  Wolseley and Ashanti. The Asante War Journal and Correspondence of Major General Sir Garnet Wolseley 1873-1874.
Stroud: The History Press for the Army Records Society, 2009.
Map. 8vo, pp. xii:548, original cloth fine in like dustwrapper. New. 
Quote Item No. 10043
Price:  £40.00

BRACKENBURY, HENRY:  The Ashanti War, a Narrative. Two volumes.
Uckfield: Naval & Military Press n.d.
New softback; fine.  Two volumes 8vo, pp. ix:428 & vii:364.  Maps. A facsimile reprint of the 1874 edition. 
Quote Item No. 10042
Price:  £32.00

BRUCE, H.A. (Editor):  Life of General Sir William Napier, K.C.B. Author of "History of the Peninsular War".
London:  John Murray, 1864.
First edition.  Portraits.  Two volumes.  8vo, pp.vii:556 and pp.v:578, original purple cloth blocked in blind.  Spines frayed at head and rubbed at base, inscriptions at head of contents leaves, upper inner hinge of volume 1 strained and title-page detached, some pencil marginal rulings. Armorial bookplates.   
Quote Item No.  7546
Price:  £75.00

CHURCHILL, COLIN and WESTLAKE, RAY:  British Army Collar Badges 1881 to the Present.  An illustrated reference guide for Collectors.
London:  Arms and Armour Press, 1986.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  8vo, pp.68, green cloth lettered in gilt on spine in dustwrapper;  headbands and corners of binding bumped;  dustwrapper torn along headbands and corners with some loss. 
Quote Item No. 6884
Price:  £36.00

CHURCHILL, WINSTON:  The World Crisis 1911-1918.  Abridged and Revised with additional chapter on the Battle of the Marne.
London:  Thornton Butterwork, 1931.
Maps and plans, some folding.  Large 8vo, pp.831, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine;  binding very slightly bumped with very slight nick to cloth on lower cover.  School-prize label to front-pastedown.  A good copy. 
Quote Item No. 4148
Price:   £32.00

CHURCHILL, WINSTON: The World Crisis1916-1918.  Part I and Part II.  Two Volumes.
London:  Thornton Butterworth, 1927.
Third Impression.  Two volumes.  Maps and tables, some folding.  Large 8vo, pp.292 and pp.ix:293-589, original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrappers;  headbands and corners to both volumes bumped and slightly rubbed but bindings generally good;  page edges foxed, prelimins browned, else, internally, very good. 
Quote Item No. 9214
Price:  £35.00

2617 CooperCOOPER, BRYAN:  The Tenth (Irish) Division in Gallipoli. 
London:  Herbert Jenkins, 1918. 
First edition.  Plates, folding map.  8vo, pp.272, original  green cloth; small snag to backstrip which is a trifle creased.  
Quote Item No. 2617 
Price:  £70.00

DAVIES, MAJOR R.B.S:  A Brief Record of the Activities of the 7th Batt.  The Royal Welch Fusiliers 1908 - 1946.
Llanidloes: by the author, 1950.
Plates and plans.  Small 8vo, pp.44, original printed wrappers; wrappers a little dusty else good. 
Quote Item No. 8372
Price:  £30.00

6264 DelaloveDELAVOYE, ALEX. M  -  Captain 56th Foot (late 90th L.I.):  Records of the 90th Regiment, (Perthshire Light Infantry), with Roll of Officers from 1795 to 1880.
London:  Richardson & Co and Marchant Singer & Co., 1880.
Plan and map.  8vo, pp.iv:260:lxvii, original red cloth blocked in black and lettered in gilt;  worn at head and tail of spine, inner joints pulled, some foxing. 
With, loosely inserted, various contemporary (1850's) manuscript pieces relating to the regiment's service during the Indian Mutiny, comprising:  a "List of subscribers towards the erection of a monument in Canterbury Cathedral to the Memory of the Officers and Men that have fallen in the Indian Rebellion";  "H.M. 90th Light Infantry -Return of Officers and Men Killed in Action, Died of Wounds, Died of Disease or Wounded within the limits of the Bengal Presidency in each month from 1st May 1857 to 31st Dec. 1858";  3-page contemporary copy of the inscription on the monument with list of Officers lost, with various memorandums. 
Together with a 4-page autograph letter, indistinctly signed, dated Thornhill, Scotland, 28th December 1858, addressed to:  "My dear Colonel Smith" - "I believe you have been for some time in command of the 90th & must be aware of a reference made between 9th August & 25th Sept. to the Brig. for corroboration of a statement I made regarding my share in the capture of of two guns on the way into Lucknow.  The reply to me from the Adjut.Gen. was that no evidence seemed forthcoming in support of my statement ......... I fear it being supposed that I have overstated my case.  I have a very great respect for the 90th Officers & liked the men very much too.   I have been during this mutiny with many Regiments & have always been glad that I was interpreter to the 90th rather than to any other - The officers were all exceedingly kind to me ........ Kindness met with in such a position makes a deep impression & is never forgotten.  I should never cease to regret it were I through this reference of mine to be suspected of any approach to untruthfulness & on such grounds to be come into contempt among my friends ........... I hope it may not be supposed that I think I am entitled to a cross.   I have never spoken of the thing without disclaiming any such right save in my first reference to the Adjut. General that was made in such a hurry & scramble as the pilot was about to leave ........ I was very angry at the time .............. if anyone deserved a cross it was Rattray who all day long with a few men in the rear of the 78th. the most trying position possible, so was Tinling with the heavy guns bringing up the rear of the force on the 25th ............who was as brave as any man & braver than most ............ I hope the 90th may not suffer on this campaign and that you may all have more comforts than in your first in India ...... The people seem more than ever against us.  They have been impregnated with false-hoods that tell against us ......... I hope Col. Purnell yourself & the officers of the 90th that I know are very well ...."
Quote Item No. 6264
Price:    £145.00

D'IDEVILLE, THE COUNT H.  - BUGEAUD, MARSHALL (Edited by Charlotte M. Yonge):  Memoirs of Marshall Bugeaud from his private correspondence and original documents 1784 - 1849.  By the Count H. d'Ideville.  Edited, from the French, by Charlotte M. Yonge. Two volumes.
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1884.
First edition. Portrait frontispiece. Two volumes.  Large 8vo, pp.xv:363 and pp.viii:365, original crimson fine grain cloth ruled in blind.  Spines very soiled;  headband of Volume 1 chipped, that of Volume 2 split and torn, inner joints split and tender.  Inscription on front free-endpapers. 
Quote Item No. 7484
Price:   £65.00

10081ELIOT, FRANCIS PERCIVAL:  Six Letters on the subject of the Armed Yeomanry, addressed to the Rt. Hon. Earl Gower Sutherland, Colonel of the Staffordshire Volunteer Calvary.  By Francis  Percival Eliot, Major in the above Corps.
London:  Printed for the Author, 1797.
Engraved frontispiece and six folding plates.  8vo, pp.xvi:230:(1, errata), contemporary full calf with lettering piece;  lower joint cracked, upper cover detached.  Frontispiece trimmed by binder just into image on fore-edge. With the contemporary armorial bookplate of the Hon. Edward Monkton of Somerford Hall, Staffordshire on front pastedown and his signature on the title-page. 
Quote Item No. 10081
Price:  £325.00

EVANS, ROGER: The Story of the Fifth Royal Inniskilling Dragoon Guards.  Together with a Short Account of their Illustrious Parent Regiments the Fifth Princess Charlotte of Wales's Dragoon Guards and The Sixth Inniskilling Dragoons.
Aldershot:  Gale & Polden, 1951.
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece and black & white photographic plates.  Tall 8vo, pp.xiv:443, original green grained cloth lettered in silver on the spine and with a regimental badge on front cover, no dustwrapper;  headbands and corners slightly bumped and rubbed;  page edges and prelimins slightly foxed;  signed by the author on the half-title;  generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8963
Price: £25.00

EVANS, CAPTAIN H.K.D;  LAING, MAJOR N.O:   Foreword by Winston Churchill:  The 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars in the Great War.
Aldershot: for the Regimental Committee by Gale & Polden, 1920.
Frontispiece, plates and folding maps & plans. 4to, pp xii:(2):199, original blue cloth gilt.  Headband rubbed, some other light rubbing, top edge a little dusty, some light foxing. 
Quote Item No. 8374
Price:   £48.00

GARDYNE, LT-COL. C. GREENHILL:  The Life of a Regiment.  The History of the Gordon Highlanders From 1816 to 1898.  Including an Account of the 75th Regiment from 1797 to 1881.  Volume II.
Edinburgh:  David Douglas, 1903.
First edition.  Volume II only.  Coloured and black & white plates, maps (3 folding).  Large 8vo, pp.xxvii:416:[with two addenda slips tipped-in before the index], original dark green grained cloth lettered in gilt on spine and with the Gordon Highlanders Badge blocked in silver on the upper cover, t.e.g.;  extra-title browned and foxing to page-edges and some leaves of text;  some leaves of text have been carelessly opened resulting in some very ragged page-edges;  headbands and corners bumped and rubbed with some faint white marks to lower spine and lower cover. 
Quote Item No. 7303
Price: £40.00

GLOVER, CHARLES W. (composer):  The Parting March, Played by the Guards.
London:  Charles Jefferys, n.d. ca. 1850's.
The coloured illustrated cover of this piece of music, Augustus Butler, Delt. & Lith., showing the guards marching through Trafalgar Square with cheering crowds. 
Quote Item No. 1932
Price:  £25.00

GORDON, MAJOR-GEN. CA. G:  The Journals of .... at Kartoum.  Printed from the original MS.  Introduction and Notes by A. Egmont Hake. 
London:  Kegan, Paul, 1885. 
First edition.  Portrait, two maps (one large and folding), and thirty illustrations after sketches by General Gordon.  8vo, pp.lxiii:587, contemporary half tan calf, spine gilt in compartments;  a little rubbed, lacking lettering piece, attractive nonetheless.  
Quote Item No. 2443 
Price:  £35.00

HALL, JOHN:  General Pichegru's Treason.  With Portraits.
London:  Smith, Elder, 1915.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  Large 8vo, pp.ix:363:[8, advertisements]; original red cloth lettered in gilt;  spine slightly faded with two faint brown marks;  foxing to prelimins and some leaves of text. 
Quote Item No.  7477
Price:  £28.00

HATLEY, VICTOR A. [Editor]:  Northamptonshire Militia Lists 1777.
Northamptonshire Record Society, 1973.
Coloured frontispiece.  8vo, pp.xxvi:260, original green cloth;  a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 2992
Price:  £10.00

HERBERT, WILLIAM V:  The Defence of Plevna, 1877.  Written by One Who Took Part in It.
London:  Longmans, Green & Co., 1895.
First edition.  Portrait frontispiece, and maps (some folding).  8vo, pp.xix:488:32, publisher's catalogue, original brown grained cloth lettered in gilt on spine;  headbands and corners bumped and rubbed;  headbands with a number of short nicks;  endpapers browned and very light foxing to prelimns;  one map with a a short tear to one fold (no loss);  inner joints pulled but firm; generally a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 7322
Price:   £145.00

HOLIDAY, GILBERT:  Horses & Soldiers. A Collection of Pictures by the late Gilbert Holiday. Edited by Lyndon Bolton. 
"A Subscribed Edition Published Privately" by Gale & Polden, Aldershot.
Tipped-in illustration on title and 78 tipped-in plates (of which 24 coloured) on 56 leaves.  4to, original pale green grained cloth.  Small pale mark on upper joint, slight dent to upper edge of upper cover, else an excellent copy in a very poor d.w. 
Quote Item No. 7059
Price:   £140.00

JARVIS, S.D. and JARVIS, D.B:  The Cross of Sacrifice.  Officers Who Died in the Service of British, Indian and East African Regiments and Corps 1914-1919.
Published for Roberts Medals, 1993.
An alphabetically compiled record of British Officers who died in service of their country identifying where they died and are commemorated.  Folio, pp.[8]:380, original black cloth lettered in gilt in dustwrapper;  very small puncture to dustwrapper at edge of spine;  ink presentation inscription [by the author?] on f.f.e., else a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6896
Price:   £25.00

LEE-RICHARDSON, MAJOR J:  21 Army Group. The Story of the Campaign in North West Europe. Illustrations by Sgt. W. Savage.
"Printed and Published in Germany: February 1946".
Illustrations, large folding map at end.  4to, pp.94, original boards; minute ink spot on title, else a very good copy indeed in slightly dusty and edge chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 3892
Price:   £20.00

LETTOW-VORBECK, GENERAL:  My Reminiscences of East Africa.  With Portrait, 22 Maps and Sketch-Maps, and 13 Drawings.
London:  Hurst & Blackett, n.d.
First edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  Large 8vo, pp.xvi:336, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine;  binding poor, extremely faded and marked, headbands bumped and frayed with two splits to the cloth along the edges of the lower spine, boards slightly warped;  free-endpapers extremely browned and foxing to prelimins and some leaves of text;  bookplate pasted to front pastedown;  joints cracked and front hinge weak. 
Quote Item No. 8954
Price:  £120.00

LIDSTONE, G.H. [Editor]:  On Guard!  A History of the 10th (Torbay) Battalion Devonshire Home Guard.
Torquay:  Torquay Times, 1945.
First ( & only?) edition.  Portraits and illustrations.  8vo, pp.135, original cloth;  fading to upper edge of upper cover otherwise very good in d.w.  Dustwrapper damaged on upper margin on front cover. 
Quote Item No. 5212
Price:   £35.00

McCULLAGH, FRANCIS:  A Prisoner of the Reds.  The Story of a British Officer Captured in Siberia, by Francis McCullagh, Captain Royal Irish Fusiliers.
London:  John Murray, 1921.
Reprint (April 1921, 1st was March 1921).  Plates.  8vo, pp.xviii:346, original red cloth.  Some foxing, some creasing and fading to backstrip.  Bookplate on front pastedown. 
Quote Item No. 10318
Price:  £55.00

MOODY, R.S.H:  Historical Records of The Buffs, East Kent Regiment (3rd Foot) Formerly Designated The Holland Regiment and Prince George of Denmark's Regiment, 1914-1919.
London:  The Medici Society, 1922.
Two coloured plates, black & white plates, maps (many folding).  Large 8vo, pp.xx:554, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine;  joints slightly loose;  binding rubbed and slightly faded;  some pages carelessly opened;  ink name to f.f.e.   
Quote Item No. 6887
Price: £35.00

MORISON, ANDREW:  Ye Gods.  Illustrations by Maurice Hall.
Athens:  Education H.Q. Land Forces, Greece. 1946.
Illustrations in the text.  8vo, pp.56, original pictorial wrappers.  A popular view of Greek mythology for the troops. 
Quote Item No. 526
Price:  £15.00

NORTHERN NIGERIA:  The London Gazette, Number 27546 -  [Northern Nigeria Campaign content].
London:  Published by Authority, April 24th 1903.
Folio, pp.2599-2606, unbound, stitched, as issued;  first leaf somewhat dusty or lightly stained.  Contains largely reports of the Northern Nigeria Campaign from Sir F.D. Lugard & others. 
Quote Item No. 3754
Price:   £30.00

OATTS, LT.-COLONEL L.B:  Emperor's Chambermaids.  The Story of the 14th / 20th King's Hussars.
London:  Ward Lock, 1973.
First edition.  Numerous plates in colour and black & white. 4to, pp.518, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper; binding very slightly edge-rubbed, else good; dustwrapper with a number of short creased tears and chips along edges (very small amount of loss); internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 1654
Price:  £10.00

PALLISER, MRS. BURY:  Historic Devices, Badges, and War-Cries.
London:  Sampson, Low, 1870.
First edition.  Illustrations in the text throughout.  8vo, pp.435, original bevelled green cloth elaborately blocked in gilt and black, all edges gilt.  Headband a little chipped, some rubbing to extremities, inner joints cracked but actually quite a nice copy.   
Quote Item No. 7061
Price:  £28.00

PARKMAN, FRANCIS:  Montcalm and Wolfe.
London: Macmillan, 1884.
First edition.  Two volumes.  Portraits, maps.  8vo, pp.xvi:514 & x:502, original brown cloth, top edges gilt.  Armorial bookplates.  Inner joints cracked, corners bumped, headbands worn, foxing to prelims. 
Quote Item No. 7859
Price:  £75.00

PEARSE, COLONEL H.W. and SLOMAN, BRIGADIER-GENERAL H.S.: History of the East Surrey Regiment.  Volume III (1917-1919).
London:  The Medici Society, 1924.
First edition.  Volume III only.  One black & white photographic plate and maps, some folding.  4to, pp.ix:302, original three-quarter leather lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g.;  spine rubbed and chipped in places with loss of surface, corners rubbed, cloth sides slightly soiled; small amount of foxing to page edges and some leaves;  internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8989
Price:   £40.00

PENINSULA WAR:  The Personal Narrative of a Private Soldier, who served in the Forty-second Highlanders, for twelve years, during the late war.
London:  Printed for T. and J. Allman, 1821.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xxiii:264, original boards, uncut; with the half-title.  Lacking backstrip, boards almost detached, some marginal thumbing or dustmarking, stitching slack. 
An unsophisticated copy of this very rare work.
Quote Item No.3384  
Price:  £250.00

REGIMENTAL JOURNAL:  Ddraig Goch.  The Journal of the Royal Welch Fusiliers.  Series I.  Vollume II.  Number 1.  March 1932.
Illustrated in black & white.  4to, pp.120, blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover;  headbands and corners slightly bumped and rubbed, with some shelf wear to binding;  generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8669
Price:  £20.00

REITZ, DENEYS:  Commando - A Boer Journal of the Boer War.  Introduction by Leo Cooper.
London:  The Folio Society, 1982.
Plates.  8vo, pp.xv:276, original pictorial cloth; t ipped-in errata.  Fine in slipcase. 
Quote Item No. 3444
Price:   £10.00

SHERER, JOSEPH MOYLE:  Recollections of the Peninsula.  By the Author of Sketches in India. The third edition.
London: Longman, 1824.
8vo, pp.262:(2, publisher's list), contemporary half mottled calf with crimson lettering piece.  Binding rubbed on joints but generally good.  Armorial bookplate of Sir Thomas Reynell Bart. on front pastedown. 
Quote Item No.7529
Price:  £115.00

SMITH, M. VAN WYK:  Drummer Hodge.  The Poetry of the Anglo-Boer War (1899 - 1902).
Oxford:  Clarendon Press, 1978.
First edition.  8vo, pp.354, original cloth;  an excellent copy in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 4051
Price:   £15.00

SMITHERMAN, P. H:  Uniforms of the Royal Artillery 1716 - 1966.
London:  Hugh Evelyn, 1966.
First edition.  20 coloured plates with facing leaves of descriptive text.  Folio, original black cloth.  Inscription on front free endpaper, some foxing. 
Quote Item No. 3992
Price:  £15.00

SPENDER, HAROLD:  General Botha.  The Career and the Man.
London:  Constable, 1916.
First edition.  Portrait frontispiece.  8vo, pp.348, original burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine;  browning to endpapers, ink inscription on f.f.e. 
Quote Item No.  4146
Price:  £25.00

STEPENS, SIDNEY T.:  Beneath the Southern Cross.  [Boer War].
Bridport:  Printed by W. & E. Frost, 1900.
8vo, pp.19, stitched as issued; with, detached, the upper wrapper only.  Wrapper edge chipped and marked, spotting and browning to text.  A very rare volume of Boer War poetry: "Mafeking"; "The Sounds of War", "Colenso"; "Bulwana", "The Khaki Man" etc. 
Quote Item No. 10047

Price:  £125.00

STIRLING, MAJOR J.D.P.: The First and The Last.  The Story of the 4th/7th Royal Dragoon Guards 1939-1945.  Illustrated with Maps Drawn by Trooper S. Oxley.
London and Glasgow:  Art & Educational Publishers, 1946.
Coloured frontispiece, black & white photographic illustrations, folding maps.  8vo, pp.xv:193, original black cloth lettered in gilt on spine with gilt badge on front cover, no dustwrapper;  binding corners badly bumped, with slight cockling of the cloth along the edges with two short splits along top edges, some marks and shelf-wear;  short splits to inner joints at endpapers;  ex-library copy with usual stamps;  internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8974
Price:  £50.00

SWINTON, SIR ERNEST:  Twenty Years After. The Battlefields of 1914-18 Then and Now.
London:  George Newnes, n.d. ca. 1938.
Volume 1 only.  Profusely illustrated.  4to, pp.viii:720, original red cloth blocked in black;  spine faded otherwise good.  A former owner has applied relevant illustrations and text to the front endpapers  (including 3 "Genuine Flanders Poppies picked near Albert") and on the verso of the half-title. 
Quote Item No. 10314
Price:  £28.00

TIPPING, H. AVRAY:  The Story of the Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
London: Country Life, n.d.
Coloured frontispiece, other plates & plans. 8vo, pp. xii:281:(14,adverts), original blue cloth, Binding unevenly faded, headband rubbed, short nick to lower edge of upper cover. 
Quote Item No. 8373
Price:  £22.00

3891 TretyakovTRETYAKOV, LIEUT.-GENERAL N.A:  My Experiences at Nan Shan and Port Arthur with the First East Siberian Rifles. Translated by Lieutenant A.C. Alford.
London:  Hugh Rees, 1911.
First edition. Plates and folding maps, 1 large at end.  Royal 8vo, pp.xvi:312, original burgundy cloth. One plate detached but present, this with trifling marginal damage, some foxing but generally a very good copy of this rare work. 
The first edition in book form having previously appeared, in Russian, in a series of 12 articles in the Russian military journal "Voenny Sbornik".
Inscribed on front paste-down "P. C. Hill, Wiltshire Regt. Gosport 27.7.12"
Quote Item No. 3891
Price:   £140.00

WARD, MAJOR C.H. DUDLEY  [Compiler]:  Regimental Records of the Royal Welch Fusiliers (23rd Foot).  Volume IV 1915-1981 Turkey - Bulgaria - Australia.
London:  Forster Groom & Co., 1929.
Volume IV only.  Black & white plates.  4to, pp.xvi:406:[index], original blue cloth, no dustwrapper, lettered in gilt on the spine and stamped in red on upper cover with emblem and initials;  headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, one corner frayed;  binding suffering shelf-wear;  page edges browned;  internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8692
Price:  £65.00

WAVELL, COLONEL A.P:  The Palestine Campaigns.
London:  Constable, 1938.
Third edition, sixth impression.  Maps.  8vo, pp.259, original red cloth;  some pencil underlining, contemporary signature and date on endpaper.  Generally good.  
Quote Item No. 5416
Price:  £10.00

WILKINSON, MAJOR-GENERALS OSBORN & JOHNSON: The Memoirs of the Gemini Generals. Personal Anecdotes, Sporting Adventures, and Sketches of Distinguished Officers.
London:  A.D. Innes, 1896.
Second edition.  Large 8vo, pp.xii:441, original burgundy cloth;  spine a little faded, generally sound. 
Quote Item No. 4359
Price:  £22.00

WILLIAMS, JAMES N:  The Plan:  Memoirs of the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan.
Ontario:  Canada's Wings Inc. 1984.
Illustrations thoughout.  4to, pp.222, original laminated boards;  fine. 
Quote Item No. 4673
Price:   £12.00

WILSON, GENERAL SIR ROBERT (Edited by Herbert Randolph):  Life of Sir Robert Wilson, Commander of the Imperial Military Orders of Maria Therese of Austria ... ( etc). From Autobiographical Memoirs, Journals, Narratives, Correspondence etc. Edited by ... Herbert Randolph. Vol. 1 only.
London:  John Murray, 1862.
Volume 1 only (of two).  Portrait. 8vo, pp.xix:398, original crimson cloth; spine snagged spotted and faded, inner joints pulled and partly split. One gathering detached.  
Quote Item No. 7486
Price:   £35.00

WW1:  Champs de Bataille de la Marne:  1, L'Ourcq, Meaux - Senlis - Chantilly.
Paris:  Michelin, 1917.
Profusely illustrated, double-page maps.  8vo, pp.118, original wrappers;  faded and chipped. 
Quote Item No. 1943
Price:  £10.00

WW2:  Law Reports of Trials of War Criminals.  Volume IX:  The Trial of Friedrich Flick (& 8 others).
London:  H.M.S.O. 1949.
8vo, pp.x:94, original foxed & yellowed wrappers. 
Quote Item No. 9561
Price:  £20.00

Back to the top