MILITARY
ARMY LIST: By Authority. The Official Army List for
the quarter ending 31st December 1904. With an Index. War Office,
28th January, 1905.
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1905.
Large very thick 8vo, pp.3242, original red cloth blocked in blind
and gilt. Spine somewhat faded and marked in places, inner
joints pulled from the sheer weight of the text block, splits to
outer joints. Generally a good copy of this massive military
reference.
Quote Item No. 7076
Price: £75.00
BADGES AND INSIGNIA: Badges and Insignia of the British
Armed Services. The Royal Navy. The Army. The
Flying Services.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1974.
First edition. Illustrated in colour and black & white.
Large 4to, pp.xi:367, original red cloth lettered in gilt;
headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, binding generally worn with
two black ink? marks and a white stain to upper cover;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 6898
Price: £38.00
BARRETT, C.R.B: The 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars. Volume
2 only (of 2).
London: Royal Service Institution, 1914.
Plates, some coloured, maps. 4to, pp.viii:450:(2), publisher's
half black morocco gilt; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8378
Price: £55.00
BECKETT, IAN F. W. (Editor): Wolseley and Ashanti. The Asante
War Journal and Correspondence of Major General Sir Garnet Wolseley
1873-1874.
Stroud: The History Press for the Army Records Society, 2009.
Map. 8vo, pp. xii:548, original cloth fine in like dustwrapper. New.
Quote Item No. 10043
Price: £40.00
Uckfield: Naval & Military Press n.d.
New softback; fine. Two
volumes 8vo, pp. ix:428 & vii:364. Maps. A facsimile reprint
of the 1874 edition.
Quote Item No. 10042
Price: £32.00
BRUCE, H.A. (Editor): Life of General Sir William Napier,
K.C.B. Author of "History of the Peninsular War".
London: John Murray, 1864.
First edition. Portraits. Two volumes. 8vo,
pp.vii:556 and pp.v:578, original purple cloth blocked in blind.
Spines frayed at head and rubbed at base, inscriptions at head of
contents leaves, upper inner hinge of volume 1 strained and
title-page detached, some pencil marginal rulings. Armorial
bookplates.
Quote Item No. 7546
Price: £75.00
CHURCHILL, COLIN and WESTLAKE, RAY: British Army Collar
Badges 1881 to the Present. An illustrated reference guide for
Collectors.
London: Arms and Armour Press, 1986.
First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.68, green
cloth lettered in gilt on spine in dustwrapper; headbands and
corners of binding bumped; dustwrapper torn along headbands
and corners with some loss.
Quote Item No. 6884
Price: £36.00
CHURCHILL, WINSTON: The World Crisis 1911-1918.
Abridged and Revised with additional chapter on the Battle of the
Marne.
London: Thornton Butterwork, 1931.
Maps and plans, some folding. Large 8vo, pp.831, original
green cloth lettered in gilt on spine; binding very slightly
bumped with very slight nick to cloth on lower cover.
School-prize label to front-pastedown. A good copy.
Quote Item No. 4148
Price: £32.00
CHURCHILL, WINSTON: The
World Crisis1916-1918.
Part I and Part II.
Two Volumes.
London: Thornton
Butterworth, 1927.
Third Impression. Two
volumes. Maps and
tables, some folding.
Large 8vo, pp.292 and pp.ix:293-589, original dark blue cloth
lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrappers;
headbands and corners to both volumes bumped and slightly
rubbed but bindings generally good;
page edges foxed, prelimins browned, else, internally, very
good.
Quote Item No. 9214
Price: £35.00
COOPER, BRYAN:
The Tenth (Irish) Division in Gallipoli.
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1918.
First edition. Plates, folding map. 8vo, pp.272,
original green cloth;
small snag to backstrip which is a trifle creased.
Quote Item No. 2617
Price: £70.00
D'IDEVILLE, THE COUNT H. - BUGEAUD, MARSHALL (Edited by
Charlotte M. Yonge): Memoirs of Marshall Bugeaud from his
private correspondence and original documents 1784 - 1849. By
the Count H. d'Ideville. Edited, from the French, by Charlotte
M. Yonge. Two volumes.
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1884.
First edition. Portrait frontispiece. Two volumes. Large 8vo,
pp.xv:363 and pp.viii:365, original crimson fine grain cloth ruled
in blind. Spines very soiled; headband of Volume 1
chipped, that of Volume 2 split and torn, inner joints split and
tender. Inscription on front free-endpapers.
Quote Item No. 7484
Price: £65.00
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN: The British Campaign in France and
Flanders. Volumes 1 - 5.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916.
Volumes 1 - 5 (of 6), published 1916-1919. Maps, some folding. 8vo,
original blue cloth. Very short split to base of one joint, one
binding a trifle spotted. One map detached and a little creased,
edge worn, but without loss. Generally good, bright.
Quote Item No. 10521
Price: £45.00
DUNCAN. W.E., H.F. ELLIS, R.L. BANKS and SCARFE,
N. [Editors]: The Royal Artillery
Commemoration Book, 1939-1945.
London: on behalf of the Royal Artillery Benevolent Fund by G. Bell
& Sons, 1950.
First (and only) edition. Maps, some folding. Plates,
some coloured. Large 4to, pp.xl:790, original blue cloth blocked in
gilt. In the original white dustwrapper, this with arms printed in
gold & colours, preserved within the original glassine outer wrapper
and contained in the original cardboard shipping box. Slight wear to
one corner of dustwrapper, some very light foxing to edge of text
block, else an exceptional copy.
Quote Item No. 10401
Price: £200.00
EDWARDS,
NEVILLE: The Transvaal in War and Peace.
London: Virtue, 1900.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.iv:384, original brown
pictorial cloth blocked in gilt and silver; spine a little dulled,
headband bruised, some spotting to covers, creasing to free
endpapers, but
generally a very good & bright copy.
Quote Item No. 10414
Price: £75.00
ELIOT,
FRANCIS PERCIVAL: Six Letters on the subject of the Armed
Yeomanry, addressed to the Rt. Hon. Earl Gower Sutherland, Colonel
of the Staffordshire Volunteer Calvary. By Francis
Percival Eliot, Major in the above Corps.
London: Printed for the Author, 1797.
Engraved frontispiece and six folding plates. 8vo,
pp.xvi:230:(1, errata), contemporary full calf with lettering piece;
lower joint cracked, upper cover detached. Frontispiece
trimmed by binder just into
image on fore-edge. With the contemporary armorial bookplate of the
Hon. Edward Monkton of Somerford Hall, Staffordshire on front
pastedown and his signature on the title-page.
Quote Item No. 10081
Price: £325.00
EVANS, ROGER: The Story of
the Fifth Royal Inniskilling Dragoon Guards.
Together with a Short Account of their
Illustrious Parent Regiments the Fifth Princess Charlotte of Wales's
Dragoon Guards and The Sixth Inniskilling Dragoons.
Aldershot: Gale & Polden,
1951.
First edition. Coloured
frontispiece and black & white photographic plates.
Tall 8vo, pp.xiv:443, original green grained cloth lettered
in silver on the spine and with a regimental badge on front cover,
no dustwrapper;
headbands and corners slightly bumped and rubbed;
page edges and prelimins slightly foxed;
signed by the author on the half-title;
generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8963
Price: £25.00
EVANS, CAPTAIN H.K.D; LAING, MAJOR N.O:
Foreword by Winston Churchill: The 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars
in the Great War.
Aldershot: for the Regimental Committee by Gale & Polden, 1920.
Frontispiece, plates and folding maps & plans. 4to, pp xii:(2):199,
original blue cloth gilt. Headband rubbed, some other light
rubbing, top edge a little dusty, some light foxing.
Quote Item No. 8374
Price: £48.00
FOOT, M.R.D: SOE in France, An Account of the Work of the
British Special Operations Executive in France 1940-1944.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1966.
First edition. Plates, folding tables, 4 folding maps in endpocket.
Large 8vo, pp.xxvii:450, original cloth; corner crease to
front free endpaper otherwise good in browned and edge worn
dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 10548
Price: £22.00
GARDYNE, LT-COL. C. GREENHILL: The Life of a Regiment.
The History of the Gordon Highlanders From 1816 to 1898.
Including an Account of the 75th Regiment from 1797 to 1881.
Volume II.
Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1903.
First edition. Volume II only. Coloured and black &
white plates, maps (3 folding). Large 8vo, pp.xxvii:416:[with
two addenda slips tipped-in before the index], original dark green
grained cloth lettered in gilt on spine and with the Gordon
Highlanders Badge blocked in silver on the upper cover, t.e.g.;
extra-title browned and foxing to page-edges and some leaves of
text; some leaves of text have been carelessly opened
resulting in some very ragged page-edges; headbands and
corners bumped and rubbed with some faint white marks to lower spine
and lower cover.
Quote Item No. 7303
Price: £40.00
GLOVER, CHARLES W. (composer): The Parting March, Played by
the Guards.
London: Charles Jefferys, n.d. ca. 1850's.
The coloured illustrated cover of this piece of music, Augustus
Butler, Delt. & Lith., showing the guards marching through Trafalgar
Square with cheering crowds.
Quote Item No. 1932
Price: £25.00
GORDON,
MAJOR-GEN. CA. G: The Journals of .... at Kartoum.
Printed from the original MS. Introduction and Notes by A.
Egmont Hake.
London: Kegan, Paul, 1885.
First edition. Portrait, two maps (one large and folding), and
thirty illustrations after sketches by General Gordon. 8vo,
pp.lxiii:587, contemporary half tan calf, spine gilt in
compartments; a little rubbed, lacking lettering piece,
attractive nonetheless.
Quote Item No. 2443
Price: £35.00
HALL, JOHN: General Pichegru's Treason. With
Portraits.
London: Smith, Elder, 1915.
First edition. Black & white plates. Large 8vo,
pp.ix:363:[8, advertisements]; original red cloth lettered in gilt;
spine slightly faded with two faint brown marks; foxing to
prelimins and some leaves of text.
Quote Item No. 7477
Price: £28.00
HART, CAPTAIN B.H. LIDDELL: The Tanks. The History of the
Royal Tank Regiment and its predecessors Heavy Branch Machine-Gun
Corps, Tank Corps and Royal Tank Corps 1914-1945.
London: Cassell, 1959.
First edition. Two volumes. Plates and folding maps. 8vo, pp.xix:462
& xiv:555, original black cloth blocked in silver.
Bindings bumped and marked, some browning or foxing.
Signature on endpapers. Both volumes in worn and stained
dustwrappers.
Quote Item No. 10529
Price: £58.00
HATLEY, VICTOR A. [Editor]: Northamptonshire Militia Lists
1777.
Northamptonshire Record Society, 1973.
Coloured frontispiece. 8vo, pp.xxvi:260, original green cloth;
a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 2992
Price: £10.00
HERBERT, WILLIAM V: The Defence of Plevna, 1877.
Written by One Who Took Part in It.
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1895.
First edition. Portrait frontispiece, and maps (some folding).
8vo, pp.xix:488:32, publisher's catalogue, original brown grained
cloth lettered in gilt on spine; headbands and corners bumped
and rubbed; headbands with a number of short nicks;
endpapers browned and very light foxing to prelimns; one map
with a a short tear to one fold (no loss); inner joints pulled
but firm; generally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 7322
Price: £145.00
HOLIDAY, GILBERT: Horses & Soldiers. A Collection of Pictures by
the late Gilbert Holiday. Edited by Lyndon Bolton.
"A Subscribed Edition Published Privately" by Gale & Polden,
Aldershot.
Tipped-in illustration on title and 78 tipped-in plates (of which 24
coloured) on 56 leaves. 4to, original pale green grained
cloth. Small pale mark on upper joint, slight dent to upper
edge of upper cover, else an excellent copy in a very poor d.w.
Quote Item No. 7059
Price: £140.00
JARVIS, S.D. and JARVIS, D.B: The Cross of Sacrifice.
Officers Who Died in the Service of British, Indian and East African
Regiments and Corps 1914-1919.
Published for Roberts Medals, 1993.
An alphabetically compiled record of British Officers who died in
service of their country identifying where they died and are
commemorated. Folio, pp.[8]:380, original black cloth lettered
in gilt in dustwrapper; very small puncture to dustwrapper at
edge of spine; ink presentation inscription [by the author?]
on f.f.e., else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6896
Price: £25.00
KNOX,
THOMAS W.: Decisive Battles since Waterloo, the Most Important
Military events from 1815 to 1887. Second edition, revised and
with index.
New York & London: G.P. Putnam, 1888.
Folding maps & plans. 8vo, pp.x:490, contemporary full rich polished
'tree' calf, spine gilt extra within raised bands, double lettering
pieces, inner gilt dentelles, all edges marbled. Eton College prize
label on front pastedown, Eton presentation inscription on front
flyleaf. Foxing to prelims.
A very handsome binding in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 10593
Price: £135.00
LEE-RICHARDSON, MAJOR J: 21 Army Group. The Story of the
Campaign in North West Europe. Illustrations by Sgt. W. Savage.
"Printed and Published in Germany: February 1946".
Illustrations, large folding map at end. 4to, pp.94, original
boards; minute ink spot on title, else a very good copy indeed in
slightly dusty and edge chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 3892
Price: £20.00
LETTOW-VORBECK, GENERAL:
My Reminiscences of East Africa.
With Portrait, 22 Maps and Sketch-Maps, and
13 Drawings.
London: Hurst & Blackett,
n.d.
First edition.
Illustrated in black & white.
Large 8vo, pp.xvi:336, original blue cloth lettered in gilt
on spine; binding poor,
extremely faded and marked, headbands bumped and frayed with two
splits to the cloth along the edges of the lower spine, boards
slightly warped;
free-endpapers extremely browned and foxing to prelimins and some
leaves of text;
bookplate pasted to front pastedown;
joints cracked and front hinge weak.
Quote Item No. 8954
Price: £120.00
LIDSTONE, G.H. [Editor]: On Guard! A History of the
10th (Torbay) Battalion Devonshire Home Guard.
Torquay: Torquay Times, 1945.
First ( & only?) edition. Portraits and illustrations.
8vo, pp.135, original cloth; fading to upper edge of upper
cover otherwise very good in d.w. Dustwrapper damaged on upper
margin on front cover.
Quote Item No. 5212
Price: £35.00
McCULLAGH, FRANCIS: A Prisoner of the Reds. The Story of
a British Officer Captured in Siberia, by Francis McCullagh, Captain
Royal Irish Fusiliers.
London: John Murray, 1921.
Reprint (April 1921, 1st was March 1921). Plates. 8vo,
pp.xviii:346, original red cloth. Some foxing, some creasing
and fading to backstrip. Bookplate on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 10318
Price: £55.00
MALLESON,
COLONEL G.B.: The Decisive Battles of India from 1746 to 1848
inclusive. With a Portrait of the Author, a Map, and Four Plans.
Second Edition with an additional chapter.
London: W.H. Allen, 1885.
Folding map. 8vo, pp.xxvi:(1):462, contemporary full rich polished
'tree' calf, spine gilt within raised bands, double lettering
pieces, inner gilt dentelles, all edges marbled. Eton College prize
label on front pastedown, Eton presentation inscription on front
flyleaf. A very
handsome binding in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 10591
Price: £165.00
MOODY, R.S.H: Historical Records of The Buffs, East Kent
Regiment (3rd Foot) Formerly Designated The Holland Regiment and
Prince George of Denmark's Regiment, 1914-1919.
London: The Medici Society, 1922.
Two coloured plates, black & white plates, maps (many folding).
Large 8vo, pp.xx:554, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine;
joints slightly loose; binding rubbed and slightly faded;
some pages carelessly opened; ink name to f.f.e.
Quote Item No. 6887
Price: £35.00
MORGAN, EDWIN T. (Qr.-Mr.-Sergt.
Bristol Rifles): A Brief History of the Bristol Volunteers from
their Earliest Recorded Formation to the Establishment of the
Territorial Army in 1908. To which is added an Account of the North
Somerset Yeomanry Cavalry and the Royal Gloucestershire Hussars.
Bristol: by the Bristol Times and Mirror, n.d.
1909.
8vo, pp.viii:48, original red cloth lettered in gilt. Title lightly
browned else very good indeed. Signed and inscribed by the author &
dated 1909 on front free endpaper. Very rare.
Quote Item No. 10439
Price: £55.00
MORISON, ANDREW: Ye Gods. Illustrations by Maurice
Hall.
Athens: Education H.Q. Land Forces, Greece. 1946.
Illustrations in the text. 8vo, pp.56, original pictorial
wrappers. A popular view of Greek mythology for the troops.
Quote Item No. 526
Price: £15.00
NORTHERN NIGERIA: The London Gazette, Number 27546 -
[Northern Nigeria Campaign content].
London: Published by Authority, April 24th 1903.
Folio, pp.2599-2606, unbound, stitched, as issued; first leaf
somewhat dusty or lightly stained. Contains largely reports of
the Northern Nigeria Campaign from Sir F.D. Lugard & others.
Quote Item No. 3754
Price: £30.00
OATTS, LT.-COLONEL L.B: Emperor's Chambermaids. The
Story of the 14th / 20th King's Hussars.
London: Ward Lock, 1973.
First edition. Numerous plates in colour and black & white.
4to, pp.518, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper; binding
very slightly edge-rubbed, else good; dustwrapper with a number of
short creased tears and chips along edges (very small amount of
loss); internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 1654
Price: £10.00
PALLISER, MRS. BURY: Historic Devices, Badges, and
War-Cries.
London: Sampson, Low, 1870.
First edition. Illustrations in the text throughout.
8vo, pp.435, original bevelled green cloth elaborately blocked in
gilt and black, all edges gilt. Headband a little chipped,
some rubbing to extremities, inner joints cracked but actually quite
a nice copy.
Quote Item No. 7061
Price: £28.00
PARKMAN, FRANCIS: Montcalm and Wolfe.
London: Macmillan, 1884.
First edition. Two volumes. Portraits, maps. 8vo,
pp.xvi:514 & x:502, original brown cloth, top edges gilt.
Armorial bookplates. Inner joints cracked, corners bumped,
headbands worn, foxing to prelims.
Quote Item No. 7859
Price: £75.00
PEARSE, COLONEL H.W. and
SLOMAN, BRIGADIER-GENERAL H.S.: History of the East Surrey Regiment.
Volume III (1917-1919).
London: The Medici
Society, 1924.
First edition. Volume
III only. One black &
white photographic plate and maps, some folding.
4to, pp.ix:302, original three-quarter leather lettered in
gilt on spine, t.e.g.;
spine rubbed and chipped in places with loss of surface, corners
rubbed, cloth sides slightly soiled; small amount of foxing to page
edges and some leaves;
internally very good.
Quote Item No. 8989
Price: £40.00
PENINSULA WAR: The Personal Narrative of a Private Soldier,
who served in the Forty-second Highlanders, for twelve years, during
the late war.
London: Printed for T. and J. Allman, 1821.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xxiii:264, original boards, uncut; with
the half-title. Lacking backstrip, boards almost detached,
some marginal thumbing or dustmarking, stitching slack.
An unsophisticated copy of this very rare work.
Quote Item No.3384
Price: £250.00
RALEIGH,
WALTER and JONES, H.A.: The War in the Air. Being the Story of
The part played in the Great War by the Royal Air Force.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1922.
Volumes 1-3 published 1922-1931, together the matching book box
containing the 42 folding maps to accompany Volume 3. Four
volumes, 8vo, original blue cloth, in excellent condition. The upper
covers gilt blocked' "The Institution of Electrical Engineers -
Premium" [Prize]. With printed label to each front pastedown
presenting these volumes to Major E.H.E. Woodward as the "premium"
prize for the session 1931-32.
Further volumes were published subsequent to this
presentation.
Quote Item No. 10420
Price: £380.00
ROYAL
ENGINEERS: The History of the Tyne Electrical Engineers, Royal
Engineers. From the formation of the Submarine Mining Company of the
1st Newcastle-upon-Tyne and Durham (Volunteers) Royal Engineers in
1884 to 1933. With Volume 2, the continuation.
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: R. Ward & Sons, 1935.
The second volume continues the history of those Units which are
successors to the Submarine Mining Company of the 1st Newcastle upon
Tyne and Durham (Volunteers) Royal Engineers, covering the period
1934-1984. Published by Wards in 1984.
Volume 1 illustrated with plates, maps and plans, Volume 2
illustrated with plates and folding table. Two volumes 4to, original
blue cloth blocked in gilt.
Volume one headbands bruised and with short tear to upper
headband, corners worn, short dent to fore-edge of lower cover and
text block but
generally good. Signature and date on front pastedown. Volume 2 very
good. Volume 2 ISBN 0 9509949 0 1.
Quote Item No. 10440
Price: £125.00
REGIMENTAL JOURNAL: Ddraig Goch. The Journal of the Royal Welch
Fusiliers.
Series I.
Vollume II.
Number 1. March 1932.
Illustrated in black & white.
4to, pp.120, blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper
cover; headbands and
corners slightly bumped and rubbed, with some shelf wear to binding;
generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8669
Price: £20.00
REITZ, DENEYS: Commando - A Boer Journal of the Boer War.
Introduction by Leo Cooper.
London: The Folio Society, 1982.
Plates. 8vo, pp.xv:276, original pictorial cloth; t ipped-in
errata. Fine in slipcase.
Quote Item No. 3444
Price: £10.00
SHERER, JOSEPH MOYLE: Recollections of the Peninsula.
By the Author of Sketches in India. The third edition.
London: Longman, 1824.
8vo, pp.262:(2, publisher's list), contemporary half mottled calf
with crimson lettering piece. Binding rubbed on joints but
generally good. Armorial bookplate of Sir Thomas Reynell Bart.
on front pastedown.
Quote Item No.7529
Price: £115.00
SMITH, M. VAN WYK: Drummer Hodge. The Poetry of the
Anglo-Boer War (1899 - 1902).
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1978.
First edition. 8vo, pp.354, original cloth; an excellent
copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 4051
Price: £15.00
SMITHERMAN, P. H: Uniforms of the Royal Artillery 1716 -
1966.
London: Hugh Evelyn, 1966.
First edition. 20 coloured plates with facing leaves of
descriptive text. Folio, original black cloth.
Inscription on front free endpaper, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 3992
Price: £15.00
SPENDER, HAROLD: General Botha. The Career and the
Man.
London: Constable, 1916.
First edition. Portrait frontispiece. 8vo, pp.348,
original burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, no dustwrapper;
binding headbands and corners bumped, else very good; internally,
page edges slightly browned, browning to endpapers, ink inscription
on front free-endpaper, else very good.
Quote Item No. 4146
Price: £25.00
STEPENS, SIDNEY T.: Beneath the Southern Cross. [Boer
War].
Bridport: Printed by W. & E. Frost, 1900.
8vo, pp.19, stitched as issued; with, detached, the upper wrapper
only. Wrapper edge chipped and marked, spotting and browning
to text. A very rare volume of Boer War poetry: "Mafeking";
"The Sounds of War", "Colenso"; "Bulwana", "The Khaki Man" etc.
Quote Item No. 10047
Price: £125.00
STIRLING, MAJOR J.D.P.:
The First and The Last.
The Story of the 4th/7th Royal Dragoon
Guards 1939-1945.
Illustrated with Maps Drawn by Trooper S.
Oxley.
London and Glasgow: Art
& Educational Publishers, 1946.
Coloured frontispiece, black & white photographic illustrations,
folding maps. 8vo,
pp.xv:193, original black cloth lettered in gilt on spine with gilt
badge on front cover, no dustwrapper;
binding corners badly bumped, with slight cockling of the
cloth along the edges with two short splits along top edges, some
marks and shelf-wear;
short splits to inner joints at endpapers;
ex-library copy with usual stamps;
internally very good.
Quote Item No. 8974
Price: £50.00
TIPPING, H. AVRAY: The Story of the Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
London: Country Life, n.d.
Coloured frontispiece, other plates & plans. 8vo, pp.
xii:281:(14,adverts), original blue cloth, Binding unevenly faded,
headband rubbed, short nick to lower edge of upper cover.
Quote Item No. 8373
Price: £22.00
TRETYAKOV, LIEUT.-GENERAL N.A: My Experiences at Nan Shan
and Port Arthur with the First East Siberian Rifles. Translated by
Lieutenant A.C. Alford.
London: Hugh Rees, 1911.
First edition. Plates and folding maps, 1 large at end. Royal
8vo, pp.xvi:312, original burgundy cloth. One plate detached but
present, this with trifling marginal damage, some foxing but
generally a very good copy of this rare work.
The first edition in book form having previously appeared, in
Russian, in a series of 12 articles in the Russian military journal
"Voenny Sbornik".
Inscribed on front paste-down "P. C. Hill, Wiltshire Regt.
Gosport 27.7.12".
Quote Item No. 3891
Price: £140.00
WARD, MAJOR C.H. DUDLEY
[Compiler]: Regimental Records of the
Royal Welch Fusiliers (23rd Foot).
Volume IV 1915-1981 Turkey - Bulgaria -
Australia.
London: Forster Groom &
Co., 1929.
Volume IV only. Black &
white plates. 4to,
pp.xvi:406:[index], original blue cloth, no dustwrapper, lettered in
gilt on the spine and stamped in red on upper cover with emblem and
initials; headbands and
corners bumped and rubbed, one corner frayed;
binding suffering shelf-wear;
page edges browned;
internally very good.
Quote Item No. 8692
Price: £65.00
WAVELL, COLONEL A.P: The Palestine Campaigns.
London: Constable, 1938.
Third edition, sixth impression. Maps. 8vo, pp.259,
original red cloth; some pencil underlining, contemporary
signature and date on endpaper. Generally good.
Quote Item No. 5416
Price: £10.00
WILKINSON, MAJOR-GENERAL OSBORN and WILKINSON,
MAJOR-GENERAL JOHNSON: The Memoirs of the
Gemini Generals. Personal Anecdotes, Sporting Adventures, and
Sketches of Distinguished Officers.
London: A.D. Innes & Co., 1896.
Second edition. Large 8vo, pp.xii:441, original burgundy
cloth no dustwrapper; spine a little faded and edge-rubbed;
internally, page edges and end-papers foxed, ink name on half-title,
generally sound.
Quote Item No. 4359
Price: £20.00
WILLIAMS, JAMES N: The Plan: Memoirs of the British
Commonwealth Air Training Plan.
Ontario: Canada's Wings Inc. 1984.
Illustrations thoughout. 4to, pp.222, original laminated
boards; fine.
Quote Item No. 4673
Price: £12.00
WILSON, GENERAL SIR ROBERT (Edited by Herbert Randolph):
Life of Sir Robert Wilson, Commander of the Imperial Military Orders
of Maria Therese of Austria ... ( etc). From Autobiographical
Memoirs, Journals, Narratives, Correspondence etc. Edited by ...
Herbert Randolph. Vol. 1 only.
London: John Murray, 1862.
Volume 1 only (of two). Portrait. 8vo, pp.xix:398, original
crimson cloth; spine snagged spotted and faded, inner joints pulled
and partly split. One gathering detached.
Quote Item No. 7486
Price: £35.00
WW1: Champs de Bataille de la Marne: 1, L'Ourcq,
Meaux - Senlis - Chantilly.
Paris: Michelin, 1917.
Profusely illustrated, double-page maps. 8vo, pp.118, original
wrappers; faded and chipped.
Quote Item No. 1943
Price: £10.00
WW2: Law Reports of Trials of
War Criminals. Volume IX: The Trial of Friedrich Flick
(& 8 others).
London: H.M.S.O. 1949.
8vo, pp.x:94, original foxed & yellowed wrappers.
Quote Item No. 9561
Price: £20.00
WYRALL,
EVERARD: The Gloucestershire Regiment in the War 1914-1918. The
Records of the 1st (28th), 2nd (61st), 3rd (Special Reserve) and
4th, 5th and 6th (First-line T.A.) Battalions.
London: Methuen, 1931.
First edition. Portrait and twenty folding maps. 8vo, pp.ix:357,
original blue cloth lettered in gilt. A little light foxing. A very
nice bright copy indeed.
Quote Item No. 10403
Price: £72.00
