MILITARY
WAR
OFFICE: By Authority. The Official Army List for
the quarter ending 31st December 1904. With an Index. War Office,
28th January, 1905.
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1905.
Large very thick 8vo, pp.3242, original red cloth blocked in blind
and gilt. Spine somewhat faded and marked in places, long
split to cloth along side of spine and another short split to side
of top of spine; internally, inner joints pulled from the sheer
weight of the text block, page edges end-papers and title-page
browned. Generally a good copy of this massive military reference.
This is an extremely heavy book and will incur extra postage, please
enquire.
Quote Item No. 7076
Price: £40.00
Uckfield: Naval & Military Press n.d.
New softback; fine. Two
volumes 8vo, pp. ix:428 & vii:364. Maps. A facsimile reprint
of the 1874 edition.
Quote Item No. 10042
Price: £32.00
BROWN, HAROLD: War with the Boers. An Account of
the Past and Present Troubles with the South African Republics.
London: Virtue, n.d. ca. 1902.
Volumes 1 & 2 & the first seven chapters of Volume 3 only ( i.e. the
first half of the complete five volume work) bound in one volume.
Profusely illustrated throughout with photogravures, plates, maps, &
illustrations. 4to (10 x 8 inches), pp.248:248:146, contemporary
half crimson calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece; some
rubbing but generally solid and well bound; cracking to inner joints
but very firm on cords.
Quote Item No. 10739
Price: £30.00
BRUCE, H.A. (Editor): Life of General Sir William Napier,
K.C.B. Two Volumes
London: John Murray, 1864.
First edition. Portraits. Two volumes. 8vo,
pp.vii:556 and pp.v:578, original purple cloth blocked in blind.
Spines frayed and cloth split in places at both ends and edges
rubbed at base; inscriptions at head of contents leaves, upper inner
hinge of Volume 1 strained and title-page detached, some pencil
marginal rulings. Armorial bookplates.
Quote Item No. 7546
Price: £75.00
BRUCE, PHILLIP: Second to None.
The Story of the Hong Kong Volunteers.
Oxford University Press, 1991.
First edition. Black &
white plates. Tall 8vo,
pp.317, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding excellent;
dustwrapper spine slightly faded, some corners and edges
slightly bumped, some signs of
handling;
internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 11249
Price: £65.00
CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.: The World Crisis 1911-1918.
Abridged and Revised with additional chapter on the Battle of the
Marne.
London: Thornton Butterwork, 1931.
Maps and plans, some folding. Large 8vo, pp.831, original
green cloth lettered in gilt on spine; binding very slightly
bumped with very slight nick to cloth on lower cover.
School-prize label to front-pastedown. A good copy.
Quote Item No. 4148
Price: £32.00
DUNCAN. W.E., H.F. ELLIS, R.L. BANKS and SCARFE,
N. [Editors]: The Royal Artillery
Commemoration Book, 1939-1945.
London: on behalf of the Royal Artillery Benevolent Fund by G. Bell
& Sons, 1950.
First (and only) edition. Maps, some folding. Plates,
some coloured. Large 4to, pp.xl:790, original blue cloth blocked in
gilt. In the original white dustwrapper, this with arms printed in
gold & colours, preserved within the original glassine outer wrapper
and contained in the original cardboard shipping box. Slight wear to
one corner of dustwrapper, some very light foxing to edge of text
block, else an exceptional copy.
Quote Item No. 10401
Price: £200.00
EDWARDS,
NEVILLE: The Transvaal in War and Peace.
London: Virtue, 1900.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.iv:384, original brown
pictorial cloth blocked in gilt and silver; spine a little dulled,
headband bruised, some spotting to covers, creasing to free
endpapers, but
generally a very good & bright copy.
Quote Item No. 10414
Price: £75.00
ELIOT,
FRANCIS PERCIVAL: Six Letters on the subject of the Armed
Yeomanry, addressed to the Rt. Hon. Earl Gower Sutherland, Colonel
of the Staffordshire Volunteer Calvary. By Francis
Percival Eliot, Major in the above Corps.
London: Printed for the Author, 1797.
Engraved frontispiece and six folding plates. 8vo,
pp.xvi:230:(1, errata), contemporary full calf with lettering piece;
lower joint cracked, upper cover detached. Frontispiece
trimmed by binder just into
image on fore-edge. With the contemporary armorial bookplate of the
Hon. Edward Monkton of Somerford Hall, Staffordshire on front
pastedown and his signature on the title-page.
Quote Item No. 10081
Price: £325.00
FERRAR,
MAJOR M.L.: A History of the Services of the 19th Regiment,
now Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own (Yorkshire Regiment), from
its Formation in 1688 to 1911.
[The Green Howards].
London: Eden Fisher 1911.
First edition. Plates, some coloured, with tissue-guards, maps.
8vo (10 x 6¼
inches), 451-pages. Original green bevelled cloth, sides ruled in
blind, insignia of the regiment in gilt and silver on upper cover,
all edges gilt. Title
and margins of text foxed. Several inner gutters cracked but very
firm; headband bumped. Generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 11638
Price: £100.00
FERRAR, MAJOR M.L. (brought up to date by Colonel J.
M. Forbes): Addendum to Officers of the
Green Howards (Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own Yorkshire
Regiment) 1688-1931 Formerly the 19th Foot. [This addendum
covering the period 1931-1971].
Richmond, Yorkshire: The Green Howards, 1971.
8vo, ( 8¾
x 5¾
inches), 81-pages. Original grained green cloth blocked in gilt.
Quote Item No. 11637
Price: £10.00
GLOVER, CHARLES W. (composer): The Parting March, Played by
the Guards.
London: Charles Jefferys, n.d. ca. 1850's.
The coloured illustrated cover of this piece of music, Augustus
Butler, Delt. & Lith., showing the guards marching through Trafalgar
Square with cheering crowds.
Quote Item No. 1932
Price: £25.00
GORDON,
MAJOR-GEN. CA. G: The Journals of .... at Kartoum.
Printed from the original MS. Introduction and Notes by A.
Egmont Hake.
London: Kegan, Paul, 1885.
First edition. Portrait, two maps (one large and folding), and
thirty illustrations after sketches by General Gordon. 8vo,
pp.lxiii:587, contemporary half tan calf, spine gilt in
compartments; a little rubbed, lacking lettering piece,
attractive nonetheless.
Quote Item No. 2443
Price: £35.00
HALL, JOHN: General Pichegru's Treason. With
Portraits.
London: Smith, Elder, 1915.
First edition. Black & white plates. Large 8vo,
pp.ix:363:[8, advertisements]; original red cloth lettered in gilt;
spine slightly faded with two faint brown marks; foxing to
prelimins and some leaves of text.
Quote Item No. 7477
Price: £15.00
HAMMOND, NICHOLAS: Venture
into Greece, with the Guerrillas 1943-1944.
London: William Kimber, 1983.
First edition. Plates. 8vo (9½ x 6¼ inches), 207-pages.
Original cloth, good in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper price-clipped
and a little edge rubbed. Signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 11460
Price: £35.00
HATLEY, VICTOR A. [Editor]: Northamptonshire Militia Lists
1777.
Northamptonshire Record Society, 1973.
Coloured frontispiece. 8vo, pp.xxvi:260, original green cloth;
a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 2992
Price: £10.00
HERBERT, WILLIAM V: The Defence of Plevna, 1877.
Written by One Who Took Part in It.
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1895.
First edition. Portrait frontispiece, and maps (some folding).
8vo, pp.xix:488:32, publisher's catalogue, original brown grained
cloth lettered in gilt on spine no dustwrapper; headbands and
corners bumped and rubbed, headbands with a number of short nicks,
else good; internally, page edges and endpapers browned and very
light foxing to prelimns, one map with a a short tear to one fold
(no loss), inner joints pulled but firm, generally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 7322
Price: £75.00
HOLIDAY, GILBERT: Horses & Soldiers. A Collection of Pictures by
the late Gilbert Holiday. Edited by Lyndon Bolton.
"A Subscribed Edition Published Privately" by Gale & Polden,
Aldershot.
Tipped-in illustration on title and 78 tipped-in plates (of which 24
coloured) on 56 leaves. 4to, original pale green grained
cloth. Small pale mark on upper joint, slight dent to upper
edge of upper cover, else an excellent copy in a very poor d.w.
Quote Item No. 7059
Price: £140.00
LEE-RICHARDSON, MAJOR J: 21 Army Group. The Story of the
Campaign in North West Europe. Illustrations by Sgt. W. Savage.
"Printed and Published in Germany: February 1946".
Illustrations, large folding map at end. 4to, pp.94, original
boards; minute ink spot on title, else a very good copy indeed in
slightly dusty and edge chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 3892
Price: £20.00
LETTOW-VORBECK, GENERAL:
My Reminiscences of East Africa.
With Portrait, 22 Maps and Sketch-Maps, and
13 Drawings.
London: Hurst & Blackett,
n.d.
First edition.
Illustrated in black & white.
Large 8vo, pp.xvi:336, original blue cloth lettered in gilt
on spine; binding poor,
extremely faded and marked, headbands bumped and frayed with two
splits to the cloth along the edges of the lower spine, boards
slightly warped;
free-endpapers extremely browned and foxing to prelimins and some
leaves of text;
bookplate pasted to front pastedown;
joints cracked and front hinge weak.
Quote Item No. 8954
Price: £90.00
McCULLAGH, FRANCIS: A Prisoner of the Reds. The Story of
a British Officer Captured in Siberia, by Francis McCullagh, Captain
Royal Irish Fusiliers.
London: John Murray, 1921.
Reprint (April 1921, 1st was March 1921). Plates. 8vo,
pp.xviii:346, original red cloth. Some foxing, some creasing
and fading to backstrip. Bookplate on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 10318
Price: £30.00
MOODY, R.S.H: Historical Records of The Buffs, East Kent
Regiment (3rd Foot) Formerly Designated The Holland Regiment and
Prince George of Denmark's Regiment, 1914-1919.
London: The Medici Society, 1922.
Two coloured plates, black & white plates, maps (many folding).
Large 8vo, pp.xx:554, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine,
no dustwrapper; binding with some edge-rubbing and slightly frayed
at corners of top headband, general shelf-wear and slightly faded;
internally, joints slightly loose, some pages carelessly opened
leaving slightly ragged edges, small ink name to front
free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6887
Price: £20.00
NAPOLEON - AUCTION CATALOGUE: Collection Emile Brouwet. Napoleon et
son Temps. Autographes Documents et Souvenirs Napoleoniens.
Troisieme partie.
London: Sotheby & Co. 1936.
Frontispiece. 4to, pp.(6):296, softcover; binding poor and worn,
with front cover partially detached, a large piece chipped from the
top of the spine and two front corners, browned and soiled;
internally, some foxing, lower page corners thumbed, some creased.
358 lots fully described of which 221 relate to the Campaign in
Egypt.
Quote Item No. 1009
Price: £15.00
NICHOLS, CAPTAIN G.H.F.
(QUEX): The 18th Divisioin in the Great War.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1922.
First edition. Plates.
8vo (8¾ x 6 inches), 485-pages. Original
blue cloth. Some foxing, else good. Lacking maps from endpockets.
Quote Item No. 11291
Price: £30.00
NORTHERN NIGERIA: The London Gazette, Number 27546 -
[Northern Nigeria Campaign content].
London: Published by Authority, April 24th 1903.
Folio, pp.2599-2606, unbound, stitched, as issued; first leaf
somewhat dusty or lightly stained. Contains largely reports of
the Northern Nigeria Campaign from Sir F.D. Lugard & others.
Quote Item No. 3754
Price: £30.00
OLDFIELD,
MAJOR J.B.: The Green Howards in Malaya (1949-1952). The Story of a
Post-war Tour of Duty by a Battalion of the Line.
Aldershot: Gale and Polden, 1953.
First (& only?) edition. Photographic plates. 8vo (8¾
x 6 inches), 191-pages. Original green cloth blocked in gilt with
regimental badge. Binding lightly mottled, lower fore-corner bumped.
In the browned and marked dustwrapper which has edge wear with some
loss. Signed by the author on title. Contemporary gift inscription
on front free endpaper. Rare.
Quote Item No. 11635
Price: £125.00
PALLISER, MRS. BURY: Historic Devices, Badges, and
War-Cries.
London: Sampson, Low, 1870.
First edition. Illustrations in the text throughout.
8vo, pp.435, original bevelled green cloth elaborately blocked in
gilt and black, all edges gilt; top of spine with a number of
short tears to the cloth, lower spine with a small piece worn from
cloth, headbands and corners rubbed, some rubbing to extremities and
back cover scuffed; internally, inner joints cracked else good.
Quote Item No. 7061
Price: £22.00
PARKMAN, FRANCIS: Montcalm and Wolfe.
London: Macmillan, 1884.
First edition. Portraits, maps. Two volumes, 8vo, pp.
xvi:514 and pp.x:502, original brown cloth, top edges gilt. Spines
darkened, cloth to ends of spine split, frayed and rubbed, corners
bumped and rubbed, binding with very slight marks; internally, page
edges browned, armorial bookplates, inner joints cracked, foxing to
prelims, ink name and date to reverse of front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 7859
Price: £45.00
PATERSON, LIEUT.-COLONEL WILLIAM: Notes on Military Surveying &
Reconnaissance. Sixth Edition.
London: Trubner & Co. 1882.
Frontispiece with tissue guard, 15 plates, some folding. 8vo
(9 x 6 inches), pages: xi:146:(1, advertisement), original crimson
cloth ruled in blind and lettered in gilt, unopened. Corners a
little bumped but generally an exceptional bright copy.
Quote Item No. 11253
Price: £38.00
PATERSON, CAPTAIN WILLIAM
(Professor of Military Drawing at the Royal Military College, Sandhurst): A Treatise on Military Drawing and Surveying, with a
Course of Progressive Plates.
London: Trubner, 1862.
First edition. 24 plates. Oblong folio (12¾ x 10 inches), pages: xii:31,
contemporary full maroon morocco ruled in blind and gilt, blocked in
gilt, all edges gilt; extremities rubbed and scuffed, binding sound
however. Inscribed by the author to his father and dated Royal
Military College, 12 July 1862. Rare.
Quote Item No. 11259
Price: £100.00
PORTER, MAJOR-GENERAL WHITWORTH;
WATSON, COLONEL SIR CHARLES M; BROWN, BRIG. -GEN. W. BAKER;
PAKENHAM-WALSH, MAJ.-GEN. R.P.: The History of the Corps of Royal
Engineers. 9 volumes.
Chatham: The Institution of Royal Engineers, 1951.
Numerous plates, plans, and maps, some folding, 14 large folding
maps in endpockets as called for. 8vo (9 x 6 inches) pages:
xvi:553; xi:548; vi:409; xvii:434; xx:728; xvi:444; xivL:351;
xv:488; & xvii:644. Original red cloth lettered in gilt, volume 3
blocked in gilt to upper cover.
A very nice set indeed in very good dustwrappers, a few of
which have some edge wear.
Volumes 1 & 2 are reprints published in 1951, Volume 3 is a first
edition published in 1915 but obviously issued in the 1950's with
uniform dustjacket. Volumes 4-7 first editions published in
1952, and volumes 8 & 9 first editions published in 1958.
Volumes 8 & 9 bear presentation labels on front pastedowns,
"Presented to Major-General Sir Horace Roome ... to show their
appreciation of his Chairmanship of H.M.C.", signed J.J. Buxton &
F.M. Hext. Roome was
Engineer-in-Chief, India, 1943-1947.
Two further volumes were issued (in 1986 and 1993) continuing the
history from 1948.
Quote Item No. 11369
Price: £150.00
RALEIGH,
WALTER and JONES, H.A.: The War in the Air. Being the Story of
The part played in the Great War by the Royal Air Force.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1922.
Volumes 1-3 published 1922-1931, together the matching book box
containing the 42 folding maps to accompany Volume 3. Four
volumes, 8vo, original blue cloth, in excellent condition. The upper
covers gilt blocked' "The Institution of Electrical Engineers -
Premium" [Prize]. With printed label to each front pastedown
presenting these volumes to Major E.H.E. Woodward as the "premium"
prize for the session 1931-32.
Further volumes were published subsequent to this
presentation.
Quote Item No. 10420
Price: £380.00
ROYAL
ENGINEERS: The History of the Tyne Electrical Engineers, Royal
Engineers. From the formation of the Submarine Mining Company of the
1st Newcastle-upon-Tyne and Durham (Volunteers) Royal Engineers in
1884 to 1933. TWO VOLUMES.
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: R. Ward & Sons, 1935.
Two volumes complete. Volume 2 continues the history of those Units
which are successors to the Submarine Mining Company of the 1st
Newcastle upon Tyne and Durham (Volunteers) Royal Engineers,
covering the period 1934-1984. Published by Wards in 1984. Volume 1
illustrated with plates, maps and plans, Volume 2 illustrated with
plates and folding table. 4to, original blue cloth blocked in gilt,
no dustwrappers. Volume 1 headbands bruised and with short tear to
upper headband, corners worn, short dent to fore-edge of lower cover
and text block but generally good; internally, signature and date on
front pastedown. Volume 2 very good. Volume 2 ISBN 0 9509949 0 1.
Quote Item No. 10440
Price: £90.00
ROYAL ENGINEERS: Reserve Army Base India "Panagarh". Compiled
under the authority of the Engineer-in-Chief (India).
No Publisher or Place but Royal Engineers, India, circa 1946.
Poor quality photographic illustrations. Oblong 8vo, pp.52, original
pictorial wrappers; some marking, file punched.
Quote Item No. 11357
Price: £20.00
ROYAL ENGINEERS:
Construction of Airfields in India & South East Asia. World War II.
No Publisher or Place but Royal Engineers, India circa 1946.
Poor quality photographic illustrations. Oblong 8vo, pp.27, original
pictorial wrappers. Some marking, file punched.
Quote Item No. 11356
Price: £18.00
SANDES, LIEUT.-COLONEL
E.W.C: The Indian Sappers and Miners.
Chatham: The Institution of Royal Engineers, 1948.
First edition. Frontispiece, 30 plates and 54 plans and maps (3
being folding and in endpocket), complete. 8vo (9¾ x 6¼ inches), pages:xxx:726, original
red cloth with gilt insignia on upper cover. Spine very faded,
boards a little mottled, upper inner joint pulled.
Internally very good. With letter from the Institution of
Royal Engineers presenting this volume to Maj.-Gen. Sir Horace Roome
(Engineer-in-Chief, India, 1943-1947), pasted to endpaper. A nice
association copy.
Quote Item No. 11362
Price: £45.00
SANDES, LIEUT.-COLONEL
E.W.C: The Royal Engineers in Egypt and the Sudan.
Chatham: The Institution of Royal Engineers, 1937.
First edition. Photogravure portrait of Kitchener with tissue guard
as frontispiece, 51 plates and 35 plans and maps, some folding. 8vo
(9¾ x 6¼ inches), pages: xxxii:571,
original red cloth with gilt insignia to upper cover. Binding faded
and damp-marked with some bubbling of the cloth. Upper inner joint
cracked, endpapers stained. Internally however very good.
Quote Item No. 11361
Price: £100.00
SANDES, LIEUT.-COLONEL
E.W.C. and
ROOME, MAJ.-GEN. SIR HORACE: The Indian
Engineers, 1937-47.
Kirkee, India: The Institution of Military Engineers, 1956.
First edition. 21 plates and 25 maps, some folding. 8vo
(9¾ x 6½ inches), original red cloth with
gilt insignias to upper cover. Spine faded, upper cover
unevenly faded, binding mottled. Internally very good.
Institution of Military Engineers compliments slip pasted to front
pastedown and a letter from the War Office presenting this volume to
Maj.-Gen. Sir Horace Roome (Engineer-in-Chief, India, 1943-1947)
tipped onto front free endpaper. A nice association copy.
With, loosely inserted, seven manuscript diary pages, presumably in
the hand of Sir Horace Roome, dated Mond. 9th November - 29th
December, no year but wartime. Descriptive of his journey from
Delhi to Basra and thence to Cairo where he describes the wreckage
on the battlefields, to London, Gibraltar where he meets Eisenhower,
and thence to Karachi.
Quote Item No. 11360
Price: £225.00
SEGUR, GENERAL, COUNT
PHILIP DE: History of the Expedition to Russia, Undertaken by the
Emperor Napoleon, in the year 1812.
London: Treuttel and Wurtz, 1827.
Sixth edition, revised and corrected. To which is prefixed a
Biographical Sketch of the Author. Two volumes. Each volume
with extra engraved titles incorporating portraits. Folding
engraved map. 8vo (7¾ x 5 inches), pages: xl:354 & 382,
contemporary full green calf, the sides ruled in gilt and blocked in
blind, spines blocked in blind and gilt, all edges marbled.
Lettering pieces chipped, lacking numbering pieces. Volume One
headband pulled, Volume Two headband chipped. Prelims. foxed,
folding map very much so otherwise internally very good; the
bindings tight and sound.
Quote Item No. 11205
Price: £80.00
SHAKESPEAR, LIEUT.-COLONEL J.: The Thirty-Fourth Division 1915-1919.
The Story of its career from Ripon to the Rhine.
London: Witherby, 1921.
First edition. Plates and maps. 8vo (9 x 5 3/4 inches), 328-pages.
Original red decorated
cloth. Headbands a little bruised, spine slightly sunned, generally
good. Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 11007
Price: £40.00
SHERER, JOSEPH MOYLE: Recollections of the Peninsula.
By the Author of Sketches in India. The third edition.
London: Longman, 1824.
8vo, pp.262:(2, publisher's list), contemporary half mottled calf
with crimson lettering piece. Binding rubbed on joints but
generally good. Armorial bookplate of Sir Thomas Reynell Bart.
on front pastedown.
Quote Item No.7529
Price: £90.00
SMITHERMAN, P.H.: Uniforms of the Yeomanry Regiments 1783 -
1911.
London: Hugh Evelyn, 1967.
Twenty coloured plates. Folio (15 x 9¾
inches), original cloth; very good in edge rubbed and slightly
torn dustwrapper which has the remains of a small sticker.
Quote Item No. 12023
Price: £16.00
SPENDER, HAROLD: General Botha. The Career and the
Man.
London: Constable, 1916.
First edition. Portrait frontispiece. 8vo, pp.348,
original burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, no dustwrapper;
binding headbands and corners bumped, else very good; internally,
page edges slightly browned, browning to endpapers, ink inscription
on front free-endpaper, else very good.
Quote Item No. 4146
Price: £25.00
STEPHENS, SIDNEY T.: Beneath the Southern Cross. [Boer
War].
Bridport: Printed by W. & E. Frost, 1900.
8vo, pp.19, stitched as issued; with, detached, the upper wrapper
only. Wrapper edge chipped and marked, spotting and browning
to text. A very rare volume of Boer War poetry: "Mafeking";
"The Sounds of War", "Colenso"; "Bulwana", "The Khaki Man" etc.
Quote Item No. 10047
Price: £125.00
SYNGE,
CAPT. W.A.T.: The Story of the Green Howards 1939 - 1945.
Richmond, Yorkshire: The Green Howards, 1952.
First (& only?) edition. Plates & maps. 8vo (9 x 6 inches),
428-pages. Original green cloth lettered and blocked in silver.
Fore-edges of boards rubbed, binding very slightly marked. Some
foxing, mainly at end. Portrait frontispiece partly detached on
inner upper margin.
Overall a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 11636
Price: £200.00
TIPPING, H. AVRAY: The Story of the Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
London: Country Life, n.d.
Coloured frontispiece, other black & white plates & plans. 8vo,
pp.xii:281:(14,adverts), original blue cloth, no dustwrapper;
binding spine faded, narrow band of fading to top and inner edges,
headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, two short cuts to lower
edge of front cover; internally, page edges lightly browned, joints
cracked in two or three places but stitching firm.
Quote Item No. 8373
Price: £18.00
TRETYAKOV, LIEUT.-GENERAL N.A: My Experiences at Nan Shan
and Port Arthur with the First East Siberian Rifles. Translated by
Lieutenant A.C. Alford.
London: Hugh Rees, 1911.
First edition. Plates and folding maps, 1 large at end. Royal
8vo, pp.xvi:312, original burgundy cloth. One plate detached but
present, this with trifling marginal damage, some foxing but
generally a very good copy of this rare work.
The first edition in book form having previously appeared, in
Russian, in a series of 12 articles in the Russian military journal
"Voenny Sbornik".
Inscribed on front paste-down "P. C. Hill, Wiltshire Regt.
Gosport 27.7.12".
Quote Item No. 3891
Price: £100.00
WARD, MAJOR C.H. DUDLEY
[Compiler]: Regimental Records of the
Royal Welch Fusiliers (23rd Foot).
Volume IV 1915-1981 Turkey - Bulgaria -
Australia.
London: Forster Groom &
Co., 1929.
Volume IV only. Black &
white plates. 4to,
pp.xvi:406:[index], original blue cloth, no dustwrapper, lettered in
gilt on the spine and stamped in red on upper cover with emblem and
initials; headbands and
corners bumped and rubbed, one corner frayed;
binding suffering shelf-wear;
page edges browned;
internally very good.
Quote Item No. 8692
Price: £65.00
WATKINS, OWEN S.:
Chaplains at the Front (by One of Them). Incidents in the Life
of a Chaplain during the Boer War, 1899-1900. With Forty-seven
illustrations from Photographs etc. taken on the Field.
London: S.W. Partridge, 1902.
First edition, second impression. 8vo (7½ x 5 inches), pages: 334:32
(publisher's catalogue). Original blue cloth pictorially blocked in
black, beige, red, & gilt; a very good bright copy.
Quote Item No. 12017
Price: £23.00
WAVELL, COLONEL A.P: The Palestine Campaigns.
London: Constable, 1938.
Third edition, sixth impression. Maps. 8vo, pp.259,
original red cloth; some pencil underlining, contemporary
signature and date on endpaper. Generally good.
Quote Item No. 5416
Price: £10.00
WILKINSON, MAJOR-GENERAL OSBORN and WILKINSON,
MAJOR-GENERAL JOHNSON: The Memoirs of the
Gemini Generals. Personal Anecdotes, Sporting Adventures, and
Sketches of Distinguished Officers.
London: A.D. Innes & Co., 1896.
Second edition. Large 8vo, pp.xii:441, original burgundy
cloth no dustwrapper; spine a little faded and headbands and corners
bumped and slightly rubbed; internally, page edges and end-papers
foxed, generally sound.
Quote Item No. 4359
Price: £14.00
WILKINSON, MAJOR-GENERAL
OSBORN
and WILKINSON, MAJOR-GENERAL JOHNSON: The
Memoirs of the Gemini Generals.
Personal Anecdotes, Sporting Adventures, and
Sketches of Distinguished Officers.
London: A.D. Innes &
Co., 1896.
First edition. Large
8vo, pp:xii:441, original pebble-grained cloth, no dustwrapper;
spine a little faded and headbands and corners bumped and
slightly rubbed;
internally, page edges browned and end-papers foxed, ink name on
half-title, generally sound.
Quote Item No. 10866
Price: £14.00
WILLIAMS, JAMES N: The Plan: Memoirs of the British
Commonwealth Air Training Plan.
Ontario: Canada's Wings Inc. 1984.
Illustrations thoughout. 4to, pp.222, original laminated
boards; fine.
Quote Item No. 4673
Price: £12.00
WW1: Champs de Bataille de la Marne: 1, L'Ourcq,
Meaux - Senlis - Chantilly.
Paris: Michelin, 1917.
Profusely illustrated, double-page maps. 8vo, pp.118, original
wrappers; faded and chipped.
Quote Item No. 1943
Price: £10.00
WW2: Law Reports of Trials of
War Criminals. Volume IX: The Trial of Friedrich Flick
(& 8 others).
London: H.M.S.O. 1949.
8vo, pp.x:94, original foxed & yellowed wrappers.
Quote Item No. 9561
Price: £10.00
WYLLY, H.C.: The Green Howards in the Great War.
1914-1919.
Richmond, Yorkshire: 1926.
First edition. Plates and maps.
Large 8vo (9¾
x 7½
inches), 419-pages. Original green cloth blocked with the regiment's
insignia in gilt.
Portrait frontispiece detached and with edge tears, loss and
soiling, page xv (List of Battle Honours) detached and with frayed
and chipped margins. One other plate detached but good. Inner joints
cracked. Spine faded and slightly creased, headband bumped and with
short split to joint.
Not a good copy hence the price.
Quote Item No. 11639
Price: £23.00
WYRALL,
EVERARD: The Gloucestershire Regiment in the War 1914-1918. The
Records of the 1st (28th), 2nd (61st), 3rd (Special Reserve) and
4th, 5th and 6th (First-line T.A.) Battalions.
London: Methuen, 1931.
First edition. Portrait and twenty folding maps. 8vo, pp.ix:357,
original blue cloth lettered in gilt. A little light foxing. A very
nice bright copy indeed.
Quote Item No. 10403
Price: £72.00


