Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

MILITARY

7076 Army ListWAR OFFICE:  By Authority.  The Official Army List for the quarter ending 31st December 1904. With an Index. War Office, 28th January, 1905.
London:  His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1905.
Large very thick 8vo, pp.3242, original red cloth blocked in blind and gilt.  Spine somewhat faded and marked in places, long split to cloth along side of spine and another short split to side of top of spine; internally, inner joints pulled from the sheer weight of the text block, page edges end-papers and title-page browned. Generally a good copy of this massive military reference. This is an extremely heavy book and will incur extra postage, please enquire.
Quote Item No. 7076
Price:   £40.00

BRACKENBURY, HENRY:  The Ashanti War, a Narrative. Two volumes.
Uckfield: Naval & Military Press n.d.
New softback; fine.  Two volumes 8vo, pp. ix:428 & vii:364.  Maps. A facsimile reprint of the 1874 edition. 
Quote Item No. 10042
Price:  £32.00

BROWN, HAROLD:  War with the Boers.  An Account of the Past and Present Troubles with the South African Republics.
London: Virtue, n.d. ca. 1902.
Volumes 1 & 2 & the first seven chapters of Volume 3 only ( i.e. the first half of the complete five volume work) bound in one volume. Profusely illustrated throughout with photogravures, plates, maps, & illustrations. 4to (10 x 8 inches), pp.248:248:146, contemporary half crimson calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece; some rubbing but generally solid and well bound; cracking to inner joints but very firm on cords. 
Quote Item No. 10739
Price:  £30.00

BRUCE, H.A. (Editor):  Life of General Sir William Napier, K.C.B.  Two Volumes
London:  John Murray, 1864.
First edition.  Portraits.  Two volumes.  8vo, pp.vii:556 and pp.v:578, original purple cloth blocked in blind.  Spines frayed and cloth split in places at both ends and edges rubbed at base; inscriptions at head of contents leaves, upper inner hinge of Volume 1 strained and title-page detached, some pencil marginal rulings. Armorial bookplates.
Quote Item No.  7546
Price:  £75.00

11249BRUCE, PHILLIP: Second to None.  The Story of the Hong Kong Volunteers.
Oxford University Press, 1991.

First edition.  Black & white plates.  Tall 8vo, pp.317, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding excellent;  dustwrapper spine slightly faded, some corners and edges slightly bumped, some signs of  handling;  internally, excellent. 
Quote Item No. 11249
Price:  £65.00

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.:  The World Crisis 1911-1918.  Abridged and Revised with additional chapter on the Battle of the Marne.
London:  Thornton Butterwork, 1931.
Maps and plans, some folding.  Large 8vo, pp.831, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine;  binding very slightly bumped with very slight nick to cloth on lower cover.  School-prize label to front-pastedown.  A good copy. 
Quote Item No. 4148
Price:   £32.00

DUNCAN. W.E., H.F. ELLIS, R.L. BANKS and SCARFE, N.  [Editors]: The Royal Artillery Commemoration Book, 1939-1945.
London: on behalf of the Royal Artillery Benevolent Fund by G. Bell & Sons, 1950.
First (and only) edition.  Maps, some folding.  Plates, some coloured. Large 4to, pp.xl:790, original blue cloth blocked in gilt. In the original white dustwrapper, this with arms printed in gold & colours, preserved within the original glassine outer wrapper and contained in the original cardboard shipping box. Slight wear to one corner of dustwrapper, some very light foxing to edge of text block, else an exceptional copy. 
Quote Item No. 10401
Price:   £200.00

10414EDWARDS, NEVILLE: The Transvaal in War and Peace.
London: Virtue, 1900.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.iv:384, original brown pictorial cloth blocked in gilt and silver; spine a little dulled, headband bruised, some spotting to covers, creasing to free endpapers,  but generally a very good & bright copy. 
Quote Item No. 10414
Price: £75.00

ELIOT, FRANCIS PERCIVAL:  Six Letters on the subject of the Armed Yeomanry, addressed to the Rt. Hon. Earl Gower Sutherland, Colonel of the Staffordshire Volunteer Calvary.  By Francis  Percival Eliot, Major in the above Corps.
London:  Printed for the Author, 1797.
Engraved frontispiece and six folding plates.  8vo, pp.xvi:230:(1, errata), contemporary full calf with lettering piece;  lower joint cracked, upper cover detached.  Frontispiece trimmed by binder just into image on fore-edge. With the contemporary armorial bookplate of the Hon. Edward Monkton of Somerford Hall, Staffordshire on front pastedown and his signature on the title-page. 

10081b

10081

Quote Item No. 10081
Price:  £325.00

11638FERRAR, MAJOR M.L.:  A History of the Services of the 19th Regiment, now Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own (Yorkshire Regiment), from its Formation in 1688 to 1911.  [The Green Howards].
London: Eden Fisher 1911.
First edition. Plates, some coloured, with tissue-guards, maps.  8vo (10 x 6
¼ inches), 451-pages. Original green bevelled cloth, sides ruled in blind, insignia of the regiment in gilt and silver on upper cover, all edges gilt.  Title and margins of text foxed. Several inner gutters cracked but very firm; headband bumped. Generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 11638
Price:  £100.00

FERRAR, MAJOR M.L. (brought up to date by Colonel J.  M. Forbes): Addendum to Officers of the Green Howards (Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own Yorkshire Regiment) 1688-1931 Formerly the 19th Foot.  [This addendum covering the period 1931-1971].
Richmond, Yorkshire: The Green Howards, 1971.
8vo, ( 8
¾ x 5¾ inches), 81-pages. Original grained green cloth blocked in gilt. 
Quote Item No. 11637
Price:  £10.00

GLOVER, CHARLES W. (composer):  The Parting March, Played by the Guards.
London:  Charles Jefferys, n.d. ca. 1850's.
The coloured illustrated cover of this piece of music, Augustus Butler, Delt. & Lith., showing the guards marching through Trafalgar Square with cheering crowds. 
Quote Item No. 1932
Price:  £25.00

GORDON, MAJOR-GEN. CA. G:  The Journals of .... at Kartoum.  Printed from the original MS.  Introduction and Notes by A. Egmont Hake. 
London:  Kegan, Paul, 1885. 
First edition.  Portrait, two maps (one large and folding), and thirty illustrations after sketches by General Gordon.  8vo, pp.lxiii:587, contemporary half tan calf, spine gilt in compartments;  a little rubbed, lacking lettering piece, attractive nonetheless.  
Quote Item No. 2443 
Price:  £35.00

HALL, JOHN:  General Pichegru's Treason.  With Portraits.
London:  Smith, Elder, 1915.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  Large 8vo, pp.ix:363:[8, advertisements]; original red cloth lettered in gilt;  spine slightly faded with two faint brown marks;  foxing to prelimins and some leaves of text. 
Quote Item No.  7477
Price:  £15.00

11460HAMMOND, NICHOLAS: Venture into Greece, with the Guerrillas 1943-1944.
London: William Kimber, 1983.
First edition.  Plates.  8vo (9
½ x 6¼ inches), 207-pages.  Original cloth, good in dustwrapper.  Dustwrapper price-clipped and a little edge rubbed. Signature on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 11460
Price:  £35.00

HATLEY, VICTOR A. [Editor]:  Northamptonshire Militia Lists 1777.
Northamptonshire Record Society, 1973.
Coloured frontispiece.  8vo, pp.xxvi:260, original green cloth;  a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 2992
Price:  £10.00

HERBERT, WILLIAM V:  The Defence of Plevna, 1877.  Written by One Who Took Part in It.
London:  Longmans, Green & Co., 1895.
First edition.  Portrait frontispiece, and maps (some folding).  8vo, pp.xix:488:32, publisher's catalogue, original brown grained cloth lettered in gilt on spine no dustwrapper; headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, headbands with a number of short nicks, else good; internally, page edges and endpapers browned and very light foxing to prelimns, one map with a a short tear to one fold (no loss), inner joints pulled but firm, generally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 7322
Price:   £75.00

HOLIDAY, GILBERT:  Horses & Soldiers. A Collection of Pictures by the late Gilbert Holiday. Edited by Lyndon Bolton. 
"A Subscribed Edition Published Privately" by Gale & Polden, Aldershot.
Tipped-in illustration on title and 78 tipped-in plates (of which 24 coloured) on 56 leaves.  4to, original pale green grained cloth.  Small pale mark on upper joint, slight dent to upper edge of upper cover, else an excellent copy in a very poor d.w. 
Quote Item No. 7059
Price:   £140.00

LEE-RICHARDSON, MAJOR J:  21 Army Group. The Story of the Campaign in North West Europe. Illustrations by Sgt. W. Savage.
"Printed and Published in Germany: February 1946".
Illustrations, large folding map at end.  4to, pp.94, original boards; minute ink spot on title, else a very good copy indeed in slightly dusty and edge chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 3892
Price:   £20.00

LETTOW-VORBECK, GENERAL:  My Reminiscences of East Africa.  With Portrait, 22 Maps and Sketch-Maps, and 13 Drawings.
London:  Hurst & Blackett, n.d.
First edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  Large 8vo, pp.xvi:336, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine;  binding poor, extremely faded and marked, headbands bumped and frayed with two splits to the cloth along the edges of the lower spine, boards slightly warped;  free-endpapers extremely browned and foxing to prelimins and some leaves of text;  bookplate pasted to front pastedown;  joints cracked and front hinge weak. 
Quote Item No. 8954
Price:  £90.00

McCULLAGH, FRANCIS:  A Prisoner of the Reds.  The Story of a British Officer Captured in Siberia, by Francis McCullagh, Captain Royal Irish Fusiliers.
London:  John Murray, 1921.
Reprint (April 1921, 1st was March 1921).  Plates.  8vo, pp.xviii:346, original red cloth.  Some foxing, some creasing and fading to backstrip.  Bookplate on front pastedown. 
Quote Item No. 10318
Price:  £30.00

MOODY, R.S.H:  Historical Records of The Buffs, East Kent Regiment (3rd Foot) Formerly Designated The Holland Regiment and Prince George of Denmark's Regiment, 1914-1919.
London:  The Medici Society, 1922.
Two coloured plates, black & white plates, maps (many folding).  Large 8vo, pp.xx:554, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper; binding with some edge-rubbing and slightly frayed at corners of top headband, general shelf-wear and slightly faded; internally, joints slightly loose, some pages carelessly opened leaving slightly ragged edges, small ink name to front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6887
Price: £20.00

NAPOLEON - AUCTION CATALOGUE:  Collection Emile Brouwet. Napoleon et son Temps. Autographes Documents et Souvenirs Napoleoniens. Troisieme partie.
London:  Sotheby & Co. 1936.
Frontispiece. 4to, pp.(6):296, softcover; binding poor and worn, with front cover partially detached, a large piece chipped from the top of the spine and two front corners, browned and soiled; internally, some foxing, lower page corners thumbed, some creased. 358 lots fully described of which 221 relate to the Campaign in Egypt.
Quote Item No. 1009
Price:  £15.00

11291NICHOLS, CAPTAIN G.H.F. (QUEX): The 18th Divisioin in the Great War.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1922.
First edition.  Plates. 8vo (8
¾ x 6 inches), 485-pages. Original blue cloth. Some foxing, else good. Lacking maps from endpockets. 
Quote Item No. 11291
Price:  £30.00

NORTHERN NIGERIA:  The London Gazette, Number 27546 -  [Northern Nigeria Campaign content].
London:  Published by Authority, April 24th 1903.
Folio, pp.2599-2606, unbound, stitched, as issued;  first leaf somewhat dusty or lightly stained.  Contains largely reports of the Northern Nigeria Campaign from Sir F.D. Lugard & others. 
Quote Item No. 3754
Price:   £30.00

11635OLDFIELD, MAJOR J.B.: The Green Howards in Malaya (1949-1952). The Story of a Post-war Tour of Duty by a Battalion of the Line.
Aldershot: Gale and Polden, 1953.
First (& only?) edition. Photographic plates. 8vo (8
¾ x 6 inches), 191-pages. Original green cloth blocked in gilt with regimental badge. Binding lightly mottled, lower fore-corner bumped. In the browned and marked dustwrapper which has edge wear with some loss. Signed by the author on title. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. Rare. 
Quote Item No. 11635
Price:  £125.00

PALLISER, MRS. BURY:  Historic Devices, Badges, and War-Cries.
London:  Sampson, Low, 1870.
First edition.  Illustrations in the text throughout.  8vo, pp.435, original bevelled green cloth elaborately blocked in gilt and black, all edges gilt;  top of spine with a number of short tears to the cloth, lower spine with a small piece worn from cloth, headbands and corners rubbed, some rubbing to extremities and back cover scuffed; internally, inner joints cracked else good.
Quote Item No. 7061
Price:  £22.00

PARKMAN, FRANCIS:  Montcalm and Wolfe.
London: Macmillan, 1884.
First edition.   Portraits, maps. Two volumes, 8vo, pp. xvi:514 and pp.x:502, original brown cloth, top edges gilt. Spines darkened, cloth to ends of spine split, frayed and rubbed, corners bumped and rubbed, binding with very slight marks; internally, page edges browned, armorial bookplates, inner joints cracked, foxing to prelims, ink name and date to reverse of front free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 7859
Price:  £45.00

11253PATERSON, LIEUT.-COLONEL WILLIAM: Notes on Military Surveying & Reconnaissance. Sixth Edition.
London: Trubner & Co. 1882.
Frontispiece with tissue guard, 15 plates, some folding.  8vo (9 x 6 inches), pages: xi:146:(1, advertisement), original crimson cloth ruled in blind and lettered in gilt, unopened. Corners a little bumped but generally an exceptional bright copy. 
Quote Item No. 11253
Price:  £38.00

11259PATERSON, CAPTAIN WILLIAM (Professor of Military Drawing at the Royal Military College, Sandhurst): A Treatise on Military Drawing and Surveying, with a Course of Progressive Plates.
London: Trubner, 1862.
First edition. 24 plates. Oblong folio (12
¾ x 10 inches), pages: xii:31, contemporary full maroon morocco ruled in blind and gilt, blocked in gilt, all edges gilt; extremities rubbed and scuffed, binding sound however. Inscribed by the author to his father and dated Royal Military College, 12 July 1862. Rare. 
Quote Item No. 11259
Price:  £100.00

PORTER, MAJOR-GENERAL WHITWORTH;  WATSON, COLONEL SIR CHARLES M;  BROWN, BRIG. -GEN. W. BAKER;  PAKENHAM-WALSH, MAJ.-GEN. R.P.: The History of the Corps of Royal Engineers. 9 volumes.
Chatham: The Institution of Royal Engineers, 1951.
Numerous plates, plans, and maps, some folding, 14 large folding maps in endpockets as called for.  8vo (9 x 6 inches) pages: xvi:553; xi:548; vi:409; xvii:434; xx:728; xvi:444; xivL:351; xv:488; & xvii:644. Original red cloth lettered in gilt, volume 3 blocked in gilt to upper cover.  A very nice set indeed in very good dustwrappers, a few of which have some edge wear.
Volumes 1 & 2 are reprints published in 1951, Volume 3 is a first edition published in 1915 but obviously issued in the 1950's with uniform dustjacket.  Volumes 4-7 first editions published in 1952, and volumes 8 & 9 first editions published in 1958.
Volumes 8 & 9 bear presentation labels on front pastedowns, "Presented to Major-General Sir Horace Roome ... to show their appreciation of his Chairmanship of H.M.C.", signed J.J. Buxton & F.M. Hext.  Roome was Engineer-in-Chief, India, 1943-1947.
Two further volumes were issued (in 1986 and 1993) continuing the history from 1948. 
Quote Item No. 11369
Price:  £150.00

10420RALEIGH, WALTER and JONES, H.A.: The War in the Air.  Being the Story of The part played in the Great War by the Royal Air Force.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1922.
Volumes 1-3 published 1922-1931, together the matching book box containing the 42 folding maps to accompany Volume 3.  Four volumes, 8vo, original blue cloth, in excellent condition. The upper covers gilt blocked' "The Institution of Electrical Engineers - Premium" [Prize]. With printed label to each front pastedown presenting these volumes to Major E.H.E. Woodward as the "premium" prize for the session 1931-32.  Further volumes were published subsequent to this presentation. 
Quote Item No. 10420
Price:  £380.00

10440ROYAL ENGINEERS: The History of the Tyne Electrical Engineers, Royal Engineers. From the formation of the Submarine Mining Company of the 1st Newcastle-upon-Tyne and Durham (Volunteers) Royal Engineers in 1884 to 1933.  TWO VOLUMES.
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: R. Ward & Sons, 1935.
Two volumes complete. Volume 2 continues the history of those Units which are successors to the Submarine Mining Company of the 1st Newcastle upon Tyne and Durham (Volunteers) Royal Engineers, covering the period 1934-1984. Published by Wards in 1984. Volume 1 illustrated with plates, maps and plans, Volume 2 illustrated with plates and folding table. 4to, original blue cloth blocked in gilt, no dustwrappers. Volume 1 headbands bruised and with short tear to upper headband, corners worn, short dent to fore-edge of lower cover and text block but generally good; internally, signature and date on front pastedown. Volume 2 very good. Volume 2 ISBN 0 9509949 0 1.
Quote Item No. 10440
Price:  £90.00

ROYAL ENGINEERS:  Reserve Army Base India "Panagarh". Compiled under the authority of the Engineer-in-Chief (India).
No Publisher or Place but Royal Engineers, India, circa 1946.
Poor quality photographic illustrations. Oblong 8vo, pp.52, original pictorial wrappers; some marking, file punched. 
Quote Item No. 11357
Price:  £20.00

ROYAL ENGINEERS: Construction of Airfields in India & South East Asia. World War II.
No Publisher or Place but Royal Engineers, India circa 1946.
Poor quality photographic illustrations. Oblong 8vo, pp.27, original pictorial wrappers.  Some marking, file punched. 
Quote Item No. 11356
Price:  £18.00

SANDES, LIEUT.-COLONEL E.W.C: The Indian Sappers and Miners.
Chatham: The Institution of Royal Engineers, 1948.
First edition. Frontispiece, 30 plates and 54 plans and maps (3 being folding and in endpocket), complete. 8vo (9
¾ x 6¼ inches), pages:xxx:726, original red cloth with gilt insignia on upper cover.  Spine very faded, boards a little mottled, upper inner joint pulled.  Internally very good. With letter from the Institution of Royal Engineers presenting this volume to Maj.-Gen. Sir Horace Roome (Engineer-in-Chief, India, 1943-1947), pasted to endpaper. A nice association copy. 
Quote Item No. 11362
Price:  £45.00

SANDES, LIEUT.-COLONEL E.W.C: The Royal Engineers in Egypt and the Sudan.
Chatham: The Institution of Royal Engineers, 1937.
First edition. Photogravure portrait of Kitchener with tissue guard as frontispiece, 51 plates and 35 plans and maps, some folding. 8vo (9
¾ x 6¼ inches), pages: xxxii:571, original red cloth with gilt insignia to upper cover. Binding faded and damp-marked with some bubbling of the cloth. Upper inner joint cracked, endpapers stained. Internally however very good. 
Quote Item No. 11361
Price:  £100.00

SANDES, LIEUT.-COLONEL E.W.C.  and  ROOME, MAJ.-GEN. SIR HORACE: The Indian Engineers, 1937-47.
Kirkee, India: The Institution of Military Engineers, 1956.
First edition.  21 plates and 25 maps, some folding.  8vo (9
¾ x 6½ inches), original red cloth with gilt insignias to upper cover.  Spine faded, upper cover unevenly faded, binding mottled.  Internally very good.  Institution of Military Engineers compliments slip pasted to front pastedown and a letter from the War Office presenting this volume to Maj.-Gen. Sir Horace Roome (Engineer-in-Chief, India, 1943-1947) tipped onto front free endpaper.  A nice association copy.
With, loosely inserted, seven manuscript diary pages, presumably in the hand of Sir Horace Roome, dated Mond. 9th November - 29th December, no year but wartime.  Descriptive of his journey from Delhi to Basra and thence to Cairo where he describes the wreckage on the battlefields, to London, Gibraltar where he meets Eisenhower, and thence to Karachi. 
Quote Item No. 11360
Price:  £225.00

11205SEGUR, GENERAL, COUNT PHILIP DE: History of the Expedition to Russia, Undertaken by the Emperor Napoleon, in the year 1812.
London: Treuttel and Wurtz, 1827.
Sixth edition, revised and corrected. To which is prefixed a Biographical Sketch of the Author. Two volumes.  Each volume with extra engraved titles incorporating portraits.  Folding engraved map. 8vo (7
¾ x 5 inches), pages: xl:354 & 382, contemporary full green calf, the sides ruled in gilt and blocked in blind, spines blocked in blind and gilt, all edges marbled. Lettering pieces chipped, lacking numbering pieces. Volume One headband pulled, Volume Two headband chipped. Prelims. foxed, folding map very much so otherwise internally very good; the bindings tight and sound. 
Quote Item No. 11205
Price:  £80.00

11007SHAKESPEAR, LIEUT.-COLONEL J.: The Thirty-Fourth Division 1915-1919. The Story of its career from Ripon to the Rhine.
London: Witherby, 1921.
First edition. Plates and maps. 8vo (9 x 5 3/4 inches), 328-pages. Original  red decorated cloth. Headbands a little bruised, spine slightly sunned, generally good. Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 11007
Price:  £40.00

SHERER, JOSEPH MOYLE:  Recollections of the Peninsula.  By the Author of Sketches in India. The third edition.
London: Longman, 1824.
8vo, pp.262:(2, publisher's list), contemporary half mottled calf with crimson lettering piece.  Binding rubbed on joints but generally good.  Armorial bookplate of Sir Thomas Reynell Bart. on front pastedown. 
Quote Item No.7529
Price:  £90.00

SMITHERMAN, P.H.: Uniforms of the Yeomanry Regiments 1783 - 1911.
London: Hugh Evelyn, 1967.
Twenty coloured plates.  Folio (15 x 9
¾ inches), original cloth;  very good in edge rubbed and slightly torn dustwrapper which has the remains of a small sticker. 
Quote Item No. 12023
Price:  £16.00

SPENDER, HAROLD:  General Botha.  The Career and the Man.
London:  Constable, 1916.
First edition.  Portrait frontispiece.  8vo, pp.348, original burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, no dustwrapper; binding headbands and corners bumped, else very good; internally, page edges slightly browned, browning to endpapers, ink inscription on front free-endpaper, else very good.
Quote Item No.  4146
Price:  £25.00

STEPHENS, SIDNEY T.:  Beneath the Southern Cross.  [Boer War].
Bridport:  Printed by W. & E. Frost, 1900.
8vo, pp.19, stitched as issued; with, detached, the upper wrapper only.  Wrapper edge chipped and marked, spotting and browning to text.  A very rare volume of Boer War poetry: "Mafeking"; "The Sounds of War", "Colenso"; "Bulwana", "The Khaki Man" etc. 
Quote Item No. 10047

Price:  £125.00

11636SYNGE, CAPT. W.A.T.: The Story of the Green Howards 1939 - 1945.
Richmond, Yorkshire: The Green Howards, 1952.
First (& only?) edition. Plates & maps. 8vo (9 x 6 inches), 428-pages. Original green cloth lettered and blocked in silver. Fore-edges of boards rubbed, binding very slightly marked. Some foxing, mainly at end. Portrait frontispiece partly detached on inner upper margin.  Overall a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 11636
Price:  £200.00

TIPPING, H. AVRAY:  The Story of the Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
London: Country Life, n.d.
Coloured frontispiece, other black & white plates & plans. 8vo, pp.xii:281:(14,adverts), original blue cloth, no dustwrapper; binding spine faded, narrow band of fading to top and inner edges, headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, two short cuts to lower edge of front cover; internally, page edges lightly browned, joints cracked in two or three places but stitching firm.
Quote Item No. 8373
Price:  £18.00

3891 TretyakovTRETYAKOV, LIEUT.-GENERAL N.A:  My Experiences at Nan Shan and Port Arthur with the First East Siberian Rifles. Translated by Lieutenant A.C. Alford.
London:  Hugh Rees, 1911.
First edition. Plates and folding maps, 1 large at end.  Royal 8vo, pp.xvi:312, original burgundy cloth. One plate detached but present, this with trifling marginal damage, some foxing but generally a very good copy of this rare work. 
The first edition in book form having previously appeared, in Russian, in a series of 12 articles in the Russian military journal "Voenny Sbornik".
Inscribed on front paste-down "P. C. Hill, Wiltshire Regt. Gosport 27.7.12"
Quote Item No. 3891
Price:   £100.00

WARD, MAJOR C.H. DUDLEY  [Compiler]:  Regimental Records of the Royal Welch Fusiliers (23rd Foot).  Volume IV 1915-1981 Turkey - Bulgaria - Australia.
London:  Forster Groom & Co., 1929.
Volume IV only.  Black & white plates.  4to, pp.xvi:406:[index], original blue cloth, no dustwrapper, lettered in gilt on the spine and stamped in red on upper cover with emblem and initials;  headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, one corner frayed;  binding suffering shelf-wear;  page edges browned;  internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8692
Price:  £65.00

12017WATKINS, OWEN S.:  Chaplains at the Front (by One of Them).  Incidents in the Life of a Chaplain during the Boer War, 1899-1900. With Forty-seven illustrations from Photographs etc. taken on the Field.
London: S.W. Partridge, 1902.
First edition, second impression.  8vo (7
½ x 5 inches), pages: 334:32 (publisher's catalogue). Original blue cloth pictorially blocked in black, beige, red, & gilt; a very good bright copy. 
Quote Item No. 12017
Price:  £23.00

WAVELL, COLONEL A.P:  The Palestine Campaigns.
London:  Constable, 1938.
Third edition, sixth impression.  Maps.  8vo, pp.259, original red cloth;  some pencil underlining, contemporary signature and date on endpaper.  Generally good.  
Quote Item No. 5416
Price:  £10.00

WILKINSON, MAJOR-GENERAL OSBORN  and WILKINSON, MAJOR-GENERAL JOHNSON: The Memoirs of the Gemini Generals. Personal Anecdotes, Sporting Adventures, and Sketches of Distinguished Officers.
London:  A.D. Innes & Co., 1896.
Second edition.  Large 8vo, pp.xii:441, original burgundy cloth no dustwrapper; spine a little faded and headbands and corners bumped and slightly rubbed; internally, page edges and end-papers foxed, generally sound.
Quote Item No. 4359
Price:  £14.00

WILKINSON, MAJOR-GENERAL OSBORN  and WILKINSON, MAJOR-GENERAL JOHNSON: The Memoirs of the Gemini Generals.  Personal Anecdotes, Sporting Adventures, and Sketches of Distinguished Officers.
London:  A.D. Innes & Co., 1896.
First edition.  Large 8vo, pp:xii:441, original pebble-grained cloth, no dustwrapper;  spine a little faded and headbands and corners bumped and slightly rubbed;  internally, page edges browned and end-papers foxed, ink name on half-title, generally sound. 
Quote Item No. 10866
Price:  £14.00

WILLIAMS, JAMES N:  The Plan:  Memoirs of the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan.
Ontario:  Canada's Wings Inc. 1984.
Illustrations thoughout.  4to, pp.222, original laminated boards;  fine. 
Quote Item No. 4673
Price:   £12.00

WW1:  Champs de Bataille de la Marne:  1, L'Ourcq, Meaux - Senlis - Chantilly.
Paris:  Michelin, 1917.
Profusely illustrated, double-page maps.  8vo, pp.118, original wrappers;  faded and chipped. 
Quote Item No. 1943
Price:  £10.00

WW2:  Law Reports of Trials of War Criminals.  Volume IX:  The Trial of Friedrich Flick (& 8 others).
London:  H.M.S.O. 1949.
8vo, pp.x:94, original foxed & yellowed wrappers. 
Quote Item No. 9561
Price:  £10.00

WYLLY, H.C.:  The Green Howards in the Great War. 1914-1919.
Richmond, Yorkshire: 1926.
First edition.  Plates and maps.  Large 8vo (9
¾ x 7½ inches), 419-pages. Original green cloth blocked with the regiment's insignia in gilt.  Portrait frontispiece detached and with edge tears, loss and soiling, page xv (List of Battle Honours) detached and with frayed and chipped margins. One other plate detached but good. Inner joints cracked. Spine faded and slightly creased, headband bumped and with short split to joint.  Not a good copy hence the price. 
Quote Item No. 11639
Price:  £23.00

10403WYRALL, EVERARD: The Gloucestershire Regiment in the War 1914-1918. The Records of the 1st (28th), 2nd (61st), 3rd (Special Reserve) and 4th, 5th and 6th (First-line T.A.) Battalions.
London: Methuen, 1931.
First edition. Portrait and twenty folding maps. 8vo, pp.ix:357, original blue cloth lettered in gilt. A little light foxing. A very nice bright copy indeed. 
Quote Item No. 10403
Price: £72.00

Back to the top