Bristow & Garland
  with   David Bristow Autographs
 

Home
Search
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Aviation
Bibliography & Typography
Bindings & Library Sets
Biography
British Topography
Ceramics
Children's Books
Craft
Economics & Politics
Food & Drink
Foreign Travel, Topography
Gardening
Graphic Design
History
Illustrated Books
Literature
Maritime
Military
Miscellaneous
Music & Entertainment
Natural History
Ornithology
Photography
Poetry
Pulp Fiction
Religion
Science & Medicine
Social History
Sports & Games
Textiles
Transport
BG Terms of Business
Pulp Fiction
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6


MILITARY

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.

ARMY LIST: By Authority. The Official Army List for the quarter ending 31st December 1904. Price: £75.00

COOPER, BRYAN: The Tenth (Irish) Division in Gallipoli.  Price: £70.00

DELAVOYE, ALEX. M - Captain 56th Foot (late 90th L.I.): Records of the 90th Regiment, (Perthshire Light Infantry), ...... Price: £145.00

SHERER, JOSEPH MOYLE: Recollections of the Peninsula. By the Author of Sketches in India. The third edition. Price: £115.00

STEPHANIDES, THEODORE: Climax in Crete. Price: £150.00

TRETYAKOV, LIEUT.-GENERAL N.A: My Experiences at Nan Shan and Port Arthur with the First East Siberian Rifles. Price: £140.00


ANON:  Memorials of Captain Hedley Vicars, Ninety-seventh Regiment.   By the author of 'The Victory Won'.
London:  James Nisbet, 1881.
Half-title, engraved portrait frontispiece and engraved extra title.  8vo, pp.xi:315:16 [publisher's list], original red cloth blindstamped and blocked in gilt;  binding rubbed, marked and with short splits to headband and top of backstrip, title-page detached, some browning to leaves.  With bookplate, and ownership inscription on f.f.e. 
Quote Item No. 1716
Price:  £12.00

ANON:   Moel Offrwm. The Unofficial Journal of Nannau Auxiliary Hospital, Dolgelly, North Wales.  Volume 1, Number 1  to Volume 2, Number 5 (all published?).
No publisher or place:  1918.
Volume1, Numbers 1-12 bound with Volume 2, Numbers 1-5, 30th November 1918 - December 1919.  Plates and illustrations.  Small 8vo, pp.328:144, contemporary grained cloth;  nick to headband and upper joint, front free endpaper removed.  Rare.
Quote Item No. 8379
Price:  £55.00

ARMY LIST:  By Authority.  The Official Army List for the quarter ending 31st December 1904. With an Index. War Office, 28th January, 1905.
London:  His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1905.
Large very thick 8vo, pp.3242, original red cloth blocked in blind and gilt.  Spine somewhat faded and marked in places, inner joints pulled from the sheer weight of the text block, splits to outer joints. Generally a good copy of this massive military reference.   
Quote Item No. 7076
Price:   £75.00
See illustration above

BADGES AND INSIGNIA:  Badges and Insignia of the British Armed Services.  The Royal Navy.  The Army.  The Flying Services.
London:  Adam & Charles Black, 1974.
First edition.  Illustrated in colour and black & white.  Large 4to, pp.xi:367, original red cloth lettered in gilt;  headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, binding generally worn with two black ink? marks and a white stain to upper cover;  internally excellent.
Quote Item No.  6898
Price:  £38.00

BARRETT, C.R.B:  The 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars.  Volume 2 only (of 2).
London:  Royal Service Institution, 1914.
Plates, some coloured, maps.  4to, pp.viii:450:(2), publisher's half black morocco gilt;  generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 8378
Price:   £55.00

BLORE, TREVOR - FIRST LIEUTENANT:  Terriers of the Fleet.  The Fighting Trawlers. By First Lieutenant.
London:  Hutchinson, [1943].
First edition.  Photographic plates.  Small 8vo, pp.96, original tan cloth.  Binding very soiled and marked and with inked note on upper cover.  Anonymous.  Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To 'Johno' with thanks for the publicity, Happy days pal from the author 'Digger' Blore, 22/5". 
Quote Item No. 8511
Price:  £20.00

BRUCE, H.A. (Editor):  Life of General Sir William Napier, K.C.B. Author of "History of the Peninsular War".
London:  John Murray, 1864.
First edition.  Portraits.  Two volumes.  8vo, pp.vii:556 and pp.v:578, original purple cloth blocked in blind.  Spines frayed at head and rubbed at base, inscriptions at head of contents leaves, upper inner hinge of volume 1 strained and title-page detached, some pencil marginal rulings. Armorial bookplates.   
Quote Item No.  7546
Price:  £75.00

BURNS, MAJOR-GENERAL SIR GEORGE:  Standing Orders of the Brigade of Guards.
Whitehall, London:  Headquarters Household Brigade Horse Guards, 1962.
Six folding charts and maps.  8vo, pp.218, original blue cloth with wide, red cloth band horizontally around binding, lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover;  an excellent copy.  
Quote Item No. 7308
Price:  £22.00

CHURCHILL, COLIN and WESTLAKE, RAY:  British Army Collar Badges 1881 to the Present.  An illustrated reference guide for Collectors.
London:  Arms and Armour Press, 1986.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  8vo, pp.68, green cloth lettered in gilt on spine in dustwrapper;  headbands and corners of binding bumped;  dustwrapper torn along headbands and corners with some loss. 
Quote Item No. 6884
Price:  £36.00

CHURCHILL, WINSTON:  The World Crisis 1911-1918.  Abridged and Revised with additional chapter on the Battle of the Marne.
London:  Thornton Butterwork, 1931.
Maps and plans, some folding.  Large 8vo, pp.831, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine;  binding very slightly bumped with very slight nick to cloth on lower cover.  School-prize label to front-pastedown.  A good copy. 
Quote Item No. 4148
Price:   £32.00

CLIFFORD, ROLLO:  The Royal Gloucestershire Hussars.
Stroud:  Alan Sutton Publishing, 1991.
Illustrated in black & white.  Tall 8vo, pp.192, original black cloth in dustwrapper;  top of spine slightly bumped and with short tear to edge of dustwrapper;  ink inscription on front free endpaper;  page edges very, very slightly browned. 
Quote Item No. 8467
Price:  £25.00

COOK, HUGH:  19th Century Military Campaigns.  The Sikh Wars.  The British Army in the Punjab 1845-1849.
London:  Leo Cooper, 1975.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  Tall 8vo, pp.240, original blue cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;  dustwrapper edges slightly rubbed;  in all other respects, extremely good.  
Quote Item No. 7468
Price:   £30.00

COOPER, BRYAN:  The Tenth (Irish) Division in Gallipoli. 
London:  Herbert Jenkins, 1918. 
First edition.  Plates, folding map.  8vo, pp.272, original  green cloth; small snag to backstrip which is a trifle creased.  
Quote Item No. 2617 
Price:  £70.00

See illustration above

DAVIES, MAJOR R.B.S:  A Brief Record of the Activities of the 7th Batt.  The Royal Welch Fusiliers 1908 - 1946.
Llanidloes: by the author, 1950.
Plates and plans.  Small 8vo, pp.44, original printed wrappers; wrappers a little dusty else good. 
Quote Item No. 8372
Price:  £30.00

DELAFIELD, COLONEL R:  Report on The Art of War in Europe in 1854, 1855, and 1856. From his notes and observations made as a member of a "Military Commission to the Theater of War in Europe", under the orders of the Hon. Jefferson Davis, Secretary of War.
Washington: George W. Bowman, Printer, 1861.
Coloured lithographic extra title, 22 lithographic plates, some tinted, some coloured, those of Sebastopol folding.  46 plans and maps. mostly folding, many very large, and 9 other plates of gun carriages etc.  4to, pp.xxiv:277, original embossed black cloth.  Headband chipped, foxing to text, else a very good copy of this extensive well illustrated report. 
Quote Item No. 7060
Price:   £150.00

DELAVOYE, ALEX. M  -  Captain 56th Foot (late 90th L.I.):  Records of the 90th Regiment, (Perthshire Light Infantry), with Roll of Officers from 1795 to 1880.
London:  Richardson & Co and Marchant Singer & Co., 1880.
Plan and map.  8vo, pp.iv:260:lxvii, original red cloth blocked in black and lettered in gilt;  worn at head and tail of spine, inner joints pulled, some foxing. 
With, loosely inserted, various contemporary (1850's) manuscript pieces relating to the regiment's service during the Indian Mutiny, comprising:  a "List of subscribers towards the erection of a monument in Canterbury Cathedral to the Memory of the Officers and Men that have fallen in the Indian Rebellion";  "H.M. 90th Light Infantry -Return of Officers and Men Killed in Action, Died of Wounds, Died of Disease or Wounded within the limits of the Bengal Presidency in each month from 1st May 1857 to 31st Dec. 1858";  3-page contemporary copy of the inscription on the monument with list of Officers lost, with various memorandums. 
Together with a 4-page autograph letter, indistinctly signed, dated Thornhill, Scotland, 28th December 1858, addressed to:  "My dear Colonel Smith" - "I believe you have been for some time in command of the 90th & must be aware of a reference made between 9th August & 25th Sept. to the Brig. for corroboration of a statement I made regarding my share in the capture of of two guns on the way into Lucknow.  The reply to me from the Adjut.Gen. was that no evidence seemed forthcoming in support of my statement ......... I fear it being supposed that I have overstated my case.  I have a very great respect for the 90th Officers & liked the men very much too.   I have been during this mutiny with many Regiments & have always been glad that I was interpreter to the 90th rather than to any other - The officers were all exceedingly kind to me ........ Kindness met with in such a position makes a deep impression & is never forgotten.  I should never cease to regret it were I through this reference of mine to be suspected of any approach to untruthfulness & on such grounds to be come into contempt among my friends ........... I hope it may not be supposed that I think I am entitled to a cross.   I have never spoken of the thing without disclaiming any such right save in my first reference to the Adjut. General that was made in such a hurry & scramble as the pilot was about to leave ........ I was very angry at the time .............. if anyone deserved a cross it was Rattray who all day long with a few men in the rear of the 78th. the most trying position possible, so was Tinling with the heavy guns bringing up the rear of the force on the 25th ............who was as brave as any man & braver than most ............ I hope the 90th may not suffer on this campaign and that you may all have more comforts than in your first in India ...... The people seem more than ever against us.  They have been impregnated with false-hoods that tell against us ......... I hope Col. Purnell yourself & the officers of the 90th that I know are very well ...."
Quote Item No. 6264
Price:    £145.00
See illustration above

D'IDEVILLE, THE COUNT H.  - BUGEAUD, MARSHALL (Edited by Charlotte M. Yonge):  Memoirs of Marshall Bugeaud from his private correspondence and original documents 1784 - 1849.  By the Count H. d'Ideville.  Edited, from the French, by Charlotte M. Yonge. Two volumes.
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1884.
First edition. Portrait frontispiece. Two volumes.  Large 8vo, pp.xv:363 and pp.viii:365, original crimson fine grain cloth ruled in blind.  Spines very soiled;  headband of Volume 1 chipped, that of Volume 2 split and torn, inner joints split and tender.  Inscription on front free-endpapers. 
Quote Item No. 7484
Price:   £65.00

EVANS, CAPTAIN H.K.D;  LAING, MAJOR N.O:   Foreword by Winston Churchill:  The 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars in the Great War.
Aldershot: for the Regimental Committee by Gale & Polden, 1920.
Frontispiece, plates and folding maps & plans. 4to, pp xii:(2):199, original blue cloth gilt.  Headband rubbed, some other light rubbing, top edge a little dusty, some light foxing. 
Quote Item No. 8374
Price:   £48.00

GARDYNE, LT-COL. C. GREENHILL:  The Life of a Regiment.  The History of the Gordon Highlanders From 1816 to 1898.  Including an Account of the 75th Regiment from 1797 to 1881.  Volume II.
Edinburgh:  David Douglas, 1903.
First edition.  Volume II only.  Coloured and black & white plates, maps (3 folding).  Large 8vo, pp.xxvii:416:[with two addenda slips tipped-in before the index], original dark green grained cloth lettered in gilt on spine and with the Gordon Highlanders Badge blocked in silver on the upper cover, t.e.g.;  extra-title browned and foxing to page-edges and some leaves of text;  some leaves of text have been carelessly opened resulting in some very ragged page-edges;  headbands and corners bumped and rubbed with some faint white marks to lower spine and lower cover. 
Quote Item No. 7303
Price: £40.00

GLOVER, CHARLES W. (composer):  The Parting March, Played by the Guards.
London:  Charles Jefferys, n.d. ca. 1850's.
The coloured illustrated cover of this piece of music, Augustus Butler, Delt. & Lith., showing the guards marching through Trafalgar Square with cheering crowds. 
Quote Item No. 1932
Price:  £25.00

GORDON, MAJOR-GEN. CA. G:  The Journals of .... at Kartoum.  Printed from the original MS.  Introduction and Notes by A. Egmont Hake. 
London:  Kegan, Paul, 1885. 
First edition.  Portrait, two maps (one large and folding), and thirty illustrations after sketches by General Gordon.  8vo, pp.lxiii:587, contemporary half tan calf, spine gilt in compartments;  a little rubbed, lacking lettering piece, attractive nonetheless.  
Quote Item No. 2443 
Price:  £35.00

HALL, JOHN:  General Pichegru's Treason.  With Portraits.
London:  Smith, Elder, 1915.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  Large 8vo, pp.ix:363:[8, advertisements]; original red cloth lettered in gilt;  spine slightly faded with two faint brown marks;  foxing to prelimins and some leaves of text. 
Quote Item No.  7477
Price:  £28.00

HATLEY, VICTOR A. [Editor]:  Northamptonshire Militia Lists 1777.
Northamptonshire Record Society, 1973.
Coloured frontispiece.  8vo, pp.xxvi:260, original green cloth;  a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 2992
Price:  £10.00

HERBERT, WILLIAM V:  The Defence of Plevna, 1877.  Written by One Who Took Part in It.
London:  Longmans, Green & Co., 1895.
First edition.  Portrait frontispiece, and maps (some folding).  8vo, pp.xix:488:32, publisher's catalogue, original brown grained cloth lettered in gilt on spine;  headbands and corners bumped and rubbed;  headbands with a number of short nicks;  endpapers browned and very light foxing to prelimns;  one map with a a short tear to one fold (no loss);  inner joints pulled but firm; generally a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 7322
Price:   £145.00

HOLIDAY, GILBERT:  Horses & Soldiers. A Collection of Pictures by the late Gilbert Holiday. Edited by Lyndon Bolton. 
"A Subscribed Edition Published Privately" by Gale & Polden, Aldershot.
Tipped-in illustration on title and 78 tipped-in plates (of which 24 coloured) on 56 leaves.  4to, original pale green grained cloth.  Small pale mark on upper joint, slight dent to upper edge of upper cover, else an excellent copy in a very poor d.w. 
Quote Item No. 7059
Price:   £140.00

JARVIS, S.D. and JARVIS, D.B:  The Cross of Sacrifice.  Officers Who Died in the Service of British, Indian and East African Regiments and Corps 1914-1919.
Published for Roberts Medals, 1993.
An alphabetically compiled record of British Officers who died in service of their country identifying where they died and are commemorated.  Folio, pp.[8]:380, original black cloth lettered in gilt in dustwrapper;  very small puncture to dustwrapper at edge of spine;  ink presentation inscription [by the author?] on f.f.e., else a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6896
Price:   £25.00

KEMP, LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER P.K:  The Red Dragon.  The Story of the Royal Welch Fusiliers 1919-1945.
Aldershot:  Gale & Polden, 1960.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  Tall 8vo, pp.xvi:414, original blue cloth lettered in red, no dustwrapper;  headbands and corners slightly bumped and rubbed;  else,  very good. 
Quote Item No. 8482
Price:  £22.00

LEE-RICHARDSON, MAJOR J:  21 Army Group. The Story of the Campaign in North West Europe. Illustrations by Sgt. W. Savage.
"Printed and Published in Germany: February 1946".
Illustrations, large folding map at end.  4to, pp.94, original boards; minute ink spot on title, else a very good copy indeed in slightly dusty and edge chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 3892
Price:   £20.00

LEIGH, HOWARD:  Planes of the Great War. With a Foreword by Capt. W.E. Johns.
London:  John Hamilton, n.d.  First edition.  50 tipped-in collotype plates.  4to, original black cloth.  Binding a little spotted and damp-marked in d.w. which is a little torn with some loss to the lower panel. 
Quote Item No. 8524
Price:  £50.00

LIDSTONE, G.H. [Editor]:  On Guard!  A History of the 10th (Torbay) Battalion Devonshire Home Guard.
Torquay:  Torquay Times, 1945.
First ( & only?) edition.  Portraits and illustrations.  8vo, pp.135, original cloth;  fading to upper edge of upper cover otherwise very good in d.w.  Dustwrapper damaged on upper margin on front cover. 
Quote Item No. 5212
Price:   £35.00

MAULE, HENRY:  Scobie:  Hero of Greece.  The British Campaign 1944-5.
London:  Arthur Barker, 1975.
First edition.  Tall 8vo, pp.xiv:282, original brown cloth in dustwrapper;  headbands and corners of binding bumped;  a number of tears along top edge of dustwrapper, especially at top of spine;  internally excellent.  Ink presentation inscription from the author to Brigadier C.H.V. Vaughan on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 8488
Price:   £35.00

MOODY, R.S.H:  Historical Records of The Buffs, East Kent Regiment (3rd Foot) Formerly Designated The Holland Regiment and Prince George of Denmark's Regiment, 1914-1919.
London:  The Medici Society, 1922.
Two coloured plates, black & white plates, maps (many folding).  Large 8vo, pp.xx:554, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine;  joints slightly loose;  binding rubbed and slightly faded;  some pages carelessly opened;  ink name to f.f.e.   
Quote Item No. 6887
Price: £35.00

MORISON, ANDREW:  Ye Gods.  Illustrations by Maurice Hall.
Athens:  Education H.Q. Land Forces, Greece. 1946.
Illustrations in the text.  8vo, pp.56, original pictorial wrappers.  A popular view of Greek mythology for the troops. 
Quote Item No. 526
Price:  £15.00

NORTHERN NIGERIA:  The London Gazette, Number 27546 -  [Northern Nigeria Campaign content].
London:  Published by Authority, April 24th 1903.
Folio, pp.2599-2606, unbound, stitched, as issued;  first leaf somewhat dusty or lightly stained.  Contains largely reports of the Northern Nigeria Campaign from Sir F.D. Lugard & others. 
Quote Item No. 3754
Price:   £30.00

OATS, LT.-COLONEL L.B:  Emperor's Chambermaids.  The Story of the 14th/20th Kin's Hussars.
London:  Ward Lock, 1973.
First edition. Numerous plates, partly in colour.  4to, pp.518, original cloth; good in slightly chipped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 1654
Price:  £18.00

PALLISER, MRS. BURY:  Historic Devices, Badges, and War-Cries.
London:  Sampson, Low, 1870.
First edition.  Illustrations in the text throughout.  8vo, pp.435, original bevelled green cloth elaborately blocked in gilt and black, all edges gilt.  Headband a little chipped, some rubbing to extremities, inner joints cracked but actually quite a nice copy.   
Quote Item No. 7061
Price:  £28.00

PARKMAN, FRANCIS:  Montcalm and Wolfe.
London: Macmillan, 1884.
First edition.  Two volumes.  Portraits, maps.  8vo, pp.xvi:514 & x:502, original brown cloth, top edges gilt.  Armorial bookplates.  Inner joints cracked, corners bumped, headbands worn, foxing to prelims. 
Quote Item No. 7859
Price:  £75.00

PENINSULA WAR:  The Personal Narrative of a Private Soldier, who served in the Forty-second Highlanders, for twelve years, during the late war.
London:  Printed for T. and J. Allman, 1821.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xxiii:264, original boards, uncut; with the half-title.  Lacking backstrip, boards almost detached, some marginal thumbing or dustmarking, stitching slack. 
An unsophisticated copy of this very rare work.
Quote Item No.3384  
Price:  £250.00

REITZ, DENEYS:  Commando - A Boer Journal of the Boer War.  Introduction by Leo Cooper.
London:  The Folio Society, 1982.
Plates.  8vo, pp.xv:276, original pictorial cloth; t ipped-in errata.  Fine in slipcase. 
Quote Item No. 3444
Price:   £10.00

RICHARDS, DENIS and SAUNDERS, HILARY ST G:  Royal Air Force 1939-45.  Three volume set.
London:  H.M.S.O. 1953-54.
Volume 1:  The Fight at Odds (1953, Second Impression).  Volume 2:  The Fight Avails (1954, First Edition).  Volume 3:  The Fight is Won (1954, First Edition).  Illustrated in black & white and with folding maps.  8vo, pp.xi:430, pp.ix:415 and pp.ix:441, original blue cloth with dark blue lettering piece on spine, lettered in gilt;  Volume 1 binding unevenly faded, spine completely faded to pale grey, slight browning to a few leaves;  Volumes 2 and 3 binding slightly edge-faded;  all volumes slightly bumped along edges;  internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 6501
Price:  £21.00

ROLFE, MEL:  Bomber Boys.  Aircrew Experiences of the War over Occupied Europe 1942-1945.
London:  Grub Street, 2004.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.256, original cloth in dustwrapper;  a very good copy.  
Quote Item No. 5834
Price:  £12.00

ROSEN, ERWIN:  In the Foreign Legion.
London:  Duckworth, 1910.
First edition.  8vo, pp.285, original crimson cloth gilt, top edge gilt.  Lower cover marked, lower inner hinge cracked.  Pencil signature of the explorer and traveller Harry de Windt on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 5357
Price:  £25.00

ROSKILL, CAPTAIN S.W:  The War at Sea 1939 - 1945. Volumes 1 & 2 being "The Defensive" & "The Period of Balance".
London:  H.M.S.O. 1954 & 1956.
First editions.  Numerous plates and folding maps and plans.  4to, pp.xxii:(1):664 and pp.xvi:(1):523, original cloth; generally good in browned and edge chipped dustwrappers.  Name and address in ink on front free endpaper of Volume 2. 
Quote Item No. 8513
Price:   £85.00

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE:  A group of 21 Australian Aeronautical Maps, scale 1:1,000,000 of parts of Australia, Indo-China, Borneo, Saigon,  etc. etc. R.A.A.F. Headquarters, 1940's. 
The 21 coloured maps each measuring 32 x 22 inches.  Together with three larger military maps of Sydney, Liverpool, and Broken Bay  prepared by the Australian Section of the Imperial General Staff.  Generally sound. 
Quote Item No. 8178
Price:  £100.00

SEMENOFF, CAPTAIN VLADIMIR:  The Battle of Tsu-Shima Between the Japanese and Russian Fleets, Fought on 27th May, 1905.
London:  John Murray, 1906.
First edition.  Folding map at end.  8vo, pp.xxxii:165, original blue cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g.;  binding edge-rubbed and slightly marked;  endpapers browned and some foxing. 
Quote Item No. 5870
Price:  £50.00

SHERER, JOSEPH MOYLE:  Recollections of the Peninsula.  By the Author of Sketches in India. The third edition.
London: Longman, 1824.
8vo, pp.262:(2, publisher's list), contemporary half mottled calf with crimson lettering piece.  Binding rubbed on joints but generally good.  Armorial bookplate of Sir Thomas Reynell Bart. on front pastedown. 
Quote Item No.7529
Price:  £115.00
See illustration above

SMITH, M. VAN WYK:  Drummer Hodge.  The Poetry of the Anglo-Boer War (1899 - 1902).
Oxford:  Clarendon Press, 1978.
First edition.  8vo, pp.354, original cloth;  an excellent copy in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 4051
Price:   £15.00

SMITHERMAN, P. H:  Uniforms of the Royal Artillery 1716 - 1966.
London:  Hugh Evelyn, 1966.
First edition.  20 coloured plates with facing leaves of descriptive text.  Folio, original black cloth.  Inscription on front free endpaper, some foxing. 
Quote Item No. 3992
Price:  £15.00

SPENDER, HAROLD:  General Botha.  The Career and the Man.
London:  Constable, 1916.
First edition.  Portrait frontispiece.  8vo, pp.348, original burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine;  browning to endpapers, ink inscription on f.f.e. 
Quote Item No.  4146
Price:  £25.00

STEPHANIDES, THEODORE:  Climax in Crete.
London:  Faber and Faber, 1946.
First edition.  Map frontispiece.  8vo, pp.166, original cloth;  binding very slightly edge faded.  In the original slightly browned very good d.w. which has two short closeable edge tears.
* Presentation copy inscribed & signed by the author, together with 14-line verse "Climax in Crete" signed with initials, on front free endpaper.  
Quote Item No. 5044
Price:  £150.00
See illustration above

TIPPING, H. AVRAY:  The Story of the Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
London: Country Life, n.d.
Coloured frontispiece, other plates & plans. 8vo, pp. xii:281:(14,adverts), original blue cloth, Binding unevenly faded, headband rubbed, short nick to lower edge of upper cover. 
Quote Item No. 8373
Price:  £22.00

TRETYAKOV, LIEUT.-GENERAL N.A:  My Experiences at Nan Shan and Port Arthur with the First East Siberian Rifles. Translated by Lieutenant A.C. Alford.
London:  Hugh Rees, 1911.
First edition. Plates and folding maps, 1 large at end.  Royal 8vo, pp.xvi:312, original burgundy cloth. One plate detached but present, this with trifling marginal damage, some foxing but generally a very good copy of this rare work. 
The first edition in book form having previously appeared, in Russian, in a series of 12 articles in the Russian military journal "Voenny Sbornik".
Inscribed on front paste-down "P. C. Hill, Wiltshire Regt. Gosport 27.7.12"
Quote Item No. 3891
Price:   £140.00
See illustration above

WARD, IRENE:  F.A.N.Y.  Invicta.  [Women's Transport Service].  With autograph letter.
London:  Hutchinson, 1955.
First edition.  Portrait frontispiece.  8vo, pp348, original cloth; binding very lightly damp-marked in edge worn d.w.  With autograph letter signed from the author on House of Commons airletter, 1½ sides, 4to, thanking the recipient for their hospitality whilst she was visiting them in Ceylon and saying that she is:  "sending you a book I recently wrote F.A.N.Y. Invicta.  I thought perhaps as a Wren it might interest you.  I don't know whether you ever worked with the Fannies but I knew so many of them so well and admired their long service that I thought I would write their story.........."
Quote Item No.  8236
Price:   £28.00

WAVELL, COLONEL A.P:  The Palestine Campaigns.
London:  Constable, 1938.
Third edition, sixth impression.  Maps.  8vo, pp.259, original red cloth;  some pencil underlining, contemporary signature and date on endpaper.  Generally good.  
Quote Item No. 5416
Price:  £10.00

WILKINSON, MAJOR-GENERALS OSBORN & JOHNSON: The Memoirs of the Gemini Generals. Personal Anecdotes, Sporting Adventures, and Sketches of Distinguished Officers.
London:  A.D. Innes, 1896.
Second edition.  Large 8vo, pp.xii:441, original burgundy cloth;  spine a little faded, generally sound. 
Quote Item No. 4359
Price:  £22.00

WILLIAMS, JAMES N:  The Plan:  Memoirs of the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan.
Ontario:  Canada's Wings Inc. 1984.
Illustrations thoughout.  4to, pp.222, original laminated boards;  fine. 
Quote Item No. 4673
Price:   £12.00

WILSON, GENERAL SIR ROBERT (Edited by Herbert Randolph):  Life of Sir Robert Wilson, Commander of the Imperial Military Orders of Maria Therese of Austria ... ( etc). From Autobiographical Memoirs, Journals, Narratives, Correspondence etc. Edited by ... Herbert Randolph. Vol. 1 only.
London:  John Murray, 1862.
Volume 1 only (of two).  Portrait. 8vo, pp.xix:398, original crimson cloth; spine snagged spotted and faded, inner joints pulled and partly split. One gathering detached.  
Quote Item No. 7486
Price:   £35.00

WW1:  Champs de Bataille de la Marne:  1, L'Ourcq, Meaux - Senlis - Chantilly.
Paris:  Michelin, 1917.
Profusely illustrated, double-page maps.  8vo, pp.118, original wrappers;  faded and chipped. 
Quote Item No. 1943
Price:  £10.00

Back to the top

CONTACT US

Home
Search
Autographs A to M
Autographs N to Z
DBA Terms of Business

CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER  (1874 – 1965)  and   MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976:  Field-Marshall). 
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd 1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD (1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF MEGGIDO (1861-1936; Field-Marshall). 
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.