MARITIME
ADAMS, W.H. DAVENPORT: The Mariners of England, Stories of
Deeds of Daring, Written for English Youth.
Edinburgh: Edinburgh Publishing Co. 1879.
Frontispiece & plates. Small 8vo, pp.190, original purple
cloth gilt. Binding faded, joints rubbed. Hinges
strained, presentation inscription. Last leaf chipped on
fore-margin, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 3424
Price: £10.00
An original photograph of the 9 crew of this steamer pictured on
deck, on the original card mount printed as above.
The photograph 4 x 6 inches, rather faded, the mount 11 x 9 inches,
rather foxed.
Quote Item No. 1309
Price: £50.00
ANDERSON, JOHN: Coastwise
Sail. A Record of the Schooners surviving in the British
Coasting Trade, and of those lost in recent years.
London: Percival Marshall, [1934].
Illustrations. 8vo (7½ x 5 inches), 80-pages. Original
blue cloth with applied photograph as issued. Slight lean at spine;
very good.
Quote Item No.
11889
Price: £18.00
BOUSFIELD, H.T.W.:
R.M.S. "Queen Mary" The Ship of Beautiful Woods.
Cunard White-Star n.d.
A promotional booklet of 32-pages with descriptions and
illustrations, partly in colour, of the wooden embellishments of the
ship's interior decoration and furnishing. Original wrappers;
wrappers foxed.
Quote Item No. 10955
Price: £25.00
BREWINGTON, W.V. and DOROTHY: The Marine Paintings and
Drawings in the Peabody Museum.
Salem, Mass.: 1968.
Numbered limited edition. First edition. Profusely illustrated
partly in colour. 4to, pp. xvii:530, original cloth.
Small label "from the Brook-Hart Collection" on front free endpaper;
a very nice copy in slightly marked dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 1344
Price: £125.00
BROOK-HART, DENYS: 20th Century British Marine
Painting.
Woodbridge: Antique
Collectors' Club, 1981.
First edition.
Illustrated with colour and black & white plates.
Large format (11 x 8¾ inches wide), pp.381, original cloth in
dustwrapper; binding
excellent with very bright gilt lettering to spine and front cover;
dustwrapper with 1/4 inch tear to top edge, corners chipped
and frayed (with a tear to top back edge near corner), some general
shelf-wear; internally,
extremely good.
Quote Item No. 11134
Price: £15.00
Woodbridge: Antique Collector's Club, 1981.
First edition. Profusely illustrated, partly in colour.
4to (11 x 8¾ inches), 381-pages. Original
cloth gilt; very good in marked and edge torn dustwrapper.
Quote Item No.
11894
Price: £15.00
CARY, ALAN L: Mail Liners of the World.
London: Sampson Low, n.d.
First edition. Illustrations from photographs and silhouettes.
8vo, pp.144, original cloth in chipped d.w. Binding faded
where d.w. chipped, front free endpaper soiled.
Quote Item No. 2893
Price: £22.00
CHATTERTON, E. KEBLE: Ships and Ways of Other Days.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1913.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, plates, folding plans.
Large 8vo, pp.xvi:308, original blue cloth with coloured
illustration inset on upper cover, uncut, no dustwrapper; headbands
and corners bumped and slightly rubbed together with slight
edge-rubbing; page edges browned; internally, prize label on front
pastedown and armorial device in gilt on lower cover, a very small
amount of foxing; a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 1176
Price: £12.00
CONWAY MARITIME PRESS
(Publishers): Model Shipwright, a Quarterly Journal of Ships &
Ship Models. Numbers 1 - 96, 1972 - 1996.
London: Conway Maritime Press, 1972 onwards.
A good run, numbers 1-96 of this respected journal published
1972-1996. Numbers 1-8
hardbound as issued, Numbers 9-96 soft-bound, original wrappers.
Some top edges of text blocks spotted but generally excellent apart
from No. 29 (September 1979) which has damage and staining although
all text complete and legible. With the index volume for numbers
1-44, September 1972 - June 1983.
Quote Item No.
11858
Price: £325.00
DAVIDSSON, JAN. Beatrice. Varldens sista stora
jarnseglare ex Routenburn, ex Svithiod 1881-1932.
Malmo: Forum, 1976.
Swedish text. Numerous illustrations in sepia. 4to, pp.183, original
white boards with a coloured picture of the ship on the front cover,
no dustwrapper; headbands bumped with a nick to the side of top
headband, spine slightly browned and binding lightly marked and
soiled; internally, remains of a label to front pastedown, else very
good.
Quote Item No. 1338
Price: £20.00
DAWSON, PHILIP: Cruise Ships, an evolution
in design.
London: Conway Maritime Press, 2000.
First edition. Well illustrated. 4to, pp.271, original cloth;
headband of binding and d.w. bumped and snagged else excellent in
like d.w.
Quote Item No. 8860
Price: £22.00
DYSON, JOHN: Spirit of Sail - Clippers, Windjammers and Tall
Ships.
Kingswood Press, Heinemann, 1987.
Largely coloured photographic illustrations throughout by Peter
Christopher. 4to, pp.176, original cloth; fine in like
price-clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 3925
Price: £10.00
FALKUS, HUGH: Master of Cape Horn. The Story of a
Square-rigger Captain and his World. William Andrew Nelson
1839 - 1929.
London: Gollancz, 1982.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, illustrations.
Small 4to, pp.160, original cloth; very good in slightly spine faded
d.w.
Quote Item No. 3928
Price: £10.00
FARR, GRAHAME E: West Country Passenger Steamers.
London: Richard Tilling, 1956.
First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.327:[1],
original red cloth, no dustwrapper; headbands bumped, corners and
headbands slightly rubbed, spine very slightly faded; generally a
very good copy.
Quote Item No. 1142
Price: £9.00
FURNISS, HARRY: P & O Sketches in Pen & Ink.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987.
Facsimile of the first edition. Plates. Oblong small
folio, pp.204, original green cloth blocked in gilt. Fine.
Quote Item No. 4785
Price: £12.00
GEORGE
GIBSON & CO: Steamers.
An attractive printer's proof of their invoice heading,
decorative lettering, engraved vignette of steamship, emblematic
female figure kneeling upon the globe, etc. Slightly smudged. Size 5
x 9 ins. ca.1900.
Quote Item No. 1307
Price: £15.00
GREENHILL, BASIL: Schooners.
London: Batsford, 1980.
First edition. Illustrations from photographs throughout. Small
folio, pp.160, original cloth; a very good copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 3930
Price: £15.00
GREENHILL, BASIL & WILLIS, LIONEL: The Coastal Trade. Sailing
Craft of British Waters 900 - 1900.
London: The Bourton Press, 1975.
First edition. 45 coloured plates. Large oblong folio, original
cloth; fine in d.w. and slipcase.
Quote Item No. 3935
Price: £42.00
GRIFFITHS, DENIS: Steam at Sea, Two Centuries of
Steam-powered Ships.
London: Conway Maritime Press, 1997.
First edition. Well illustrated. 4to, pp.xL:242, original
cloth; an excellent copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 8859
Price: £25.00
GROENEWEGEN, G: Verzamelling van Vier en tachtig Stuks Hollandsche
Schepen Geteekend en In Kiper Gebragt, 1789.
Rotterdam: Van den Brink, n.d.
Numerous plates in facsimile. Oblong 8vo, original printed mock
"vellum" boards. Binding foxed or marked, some foxing internally.
Inscribed, dated 1975, on f.f.e.
Quote Item No. 1110
Price: £25.00
HARLAND, JOHN: Catchers and Corvettes. The Steam
Whalecatcher in Peace and War, 1860 - 1960. Illustrated by the
Author, 40 Ship Plans specially drawn by John McKay.
Rotherfield, East Sussex: Jean Boudriot Publications, 1992.
FIrst (and only?) edition. Profusely illustrated including
fold-out plans. Large 4to, pp.xi:432, original cloth; a
very good copy in slightly edge bumped d.w.
Quote Item No. 8734
Price: £275.00
Leith: Henry Robb Ltd. n.d.
Plates, aerial view of Robb's yard mounted at end. 4to, pp.43,
softcover; binding poor, spine chipped with 9cm of loss to the
bottom of spine, bottom corner of front cover creased, generally
browned and soiled; internally, some foxing.
Quote Item No.1345
Price: £12.00
HOLLAND AMERICA LINE: S.S. "Statendam".
Three large Gala and Farewell Dinner menus, 8 dinner menus, 16 large
breakfast and luncheon menus with coloured illustrations at head,
and 12 other ephemeral pieces, brochures, etc. 1963 and 1966.
Quote Item No. 1228
Price: £30.00
HOLLOWAY, R.E.: Notes on Sailing.
Bombay: College of Military Engineering.
First edition. Illustrations. 8vo, pp.38, original
printed boards in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper
unevenly edge-browned and with two pieces torn (with loss) from back
edges of dustwrapper; internally very good, with ink name on front
free-endpaper. Signed and inscribed by the author.
Quote Item No. 66
Price: £15.00
HOLME, GEOFFREY [Editor]: British Marine Painting. With Articles
by A.L. Baldry.
London: "The Studio", 1919.
Plates, some coloured. 4to, pp.135, blue binder's cloth, lettered in
gilt on spine, no dustwrapper; headbands and corners bumped and
slightly rubbed; original wrappers preserved and bound in; a little
creasing to a few margins; library blindstamp and ink accession
numbers on title; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 1203
Price: £20.00
HOLM-PETERSEN, F: Skibsportraetmalere.
Skaninavisk Bogforlay [1967].
Danish text. Numerous plates, largely coloured. 4to, pp.162,
original boards in dustwrapper; headbands and corners bumped;
dustwrapper the same, together with some slight edge creasing, else
good; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 1198
Price: £20.00
JEANS,
H.W.: Nautical Astronomy and Navigation. A New edition.
London: Longmans, Green, Reader, & Dyer, 1870.
Two volumes bound in one. Tall 8vo, pp. viii:251 & viii:207,
contemporary half calf, marbled boards. Binding rubbed and scuffed
but sound. Some foxing.
Quote Item No. 10430
Price: £60.00
JENKINS, DAVID: Jenkins Brothers of Cardiff: a Ceredigion
Family's Shipping Ventures.
Cardiff: National Museum of Wales, 1985.
First edition. Black & white illustrations. 8vo, pp.112,
softcover; front cover a little faded, with a slight thumbed crease
to bottom corner of front cover, very slight shelf-wear; internally,
very good.
Quote Item No. 1155
Price: £9.00
KALOGJERA,
DUSAN: Korculanska brodogradnja.
Shipbuilding in Korcula.
Zagreb: Prometej, 1998.
Very well illustrated in colour and b&w. 4to, pp.678, original blue
faux leather; rubbed along top of lower board. The dustwrapper a
little edge faded and rubbed, short tear. Lengthy inscription signed
from the author on front endpaper.
A substantial well produced work; English and Croation text.
Quote Item No. 10520
Price: £65.00
KENNEY, CYRIL ERNEST: The Quadrant and the Quill. A book
written in honour of Captain Samuel Sturmy "a tryed and trusty
Sea-man" and author of The Mariner's Magazine, 1669.
London: Privately published, 1947.
Well illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.166, original unlettered
quarter olive cloth, white boards lettered in black with central
portrait vignette. Some spotting to boards, corners worn but
generally a good copy.
Quote Item No. 10386
Price: £22.00
KLITGAARD, B.J: Troubadour Sails On.
London: Seeley, Service, 1938.
First edition. Plates. Small 4to, pp.283:(4,adverts),
original blue cloth; spine faded, inscription on front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6289
Price: £12.00
KIRK, ALLAN: Express Steamers of Cook Strait.
Wellington, New Zealand: Reed, 1968.
First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.207, original cloth in
dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrappers with some edge-rubbing;
internally, uneven browning to half-title and title page, else very
good.
Quote Item No. 1152
Price: £9.00
LAVERY, BRIAN: The Ship of the Line. Volume 1: The Development
of the battle fleet 1650-1850 & Volume 2: Design,
Construction, and Fittings.
London: Conway Maritime Press, 1983.
Volume 2 published 1984. Two volumes, first editions.
Numerous plates & illustrations. 4to (12 x 10 inches), pp.224
& pp.191, original cloth; good in slightly edge creased
dustwrappers. The dustwrapper backstrip of Volume 2 a little faded.
Quote Item No.
11869
Price: £82.00
London: Conway Maritime Press, 1979.
First edition. Plates and illustrations. 4to (12 x 10
inches), 196-pages. Original cloth; very good in lightly edge
creased dustwrapper.
Quote Item No.
11887
Price: £30.00
London: Souvenir Press, 1966.
First English edition. Black & white photographic
plates. 8vo, pp.xvi:222, orignal blue cloth, no dustwrapper; slight
warp to the boards, one corner bumped; page edges foxed; internally,
one page corner creased, else very good.
Quote Item No. 1164
Price: £9.00
LESLIE, R.C: Old Sea Wings, Ways, and Words. Reproduced in
Facsimile from the original edition with an Introduction by C.R.L.
Fletcher and L.G. Carr Laughton ......
London: Chapman & Hall, 1930.
First published 1890. Black & white illustrations. Royal
8vo, pp.xxxvi:xix:328:39, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on
spine, no dustwrapper; spine very slightly faded, headbands bumped,
a number of whitish scuff marks to cloth specially along outer edge
of front cover; page edges browned and slightly dusty; internally,
very good.
Quote Item No. 1134
Price: £35.00
An attractive printer's proof of their engraved letterhead; the
engraved image showing the globe, a steamship at sea, a railway
train etc. Size within plate marks 5 x 8 inches. ca.1900.
Quote Item No. 1305
Price: £25.00
LUBBOCK,
BASIL; SPURLING, J. [Illustrator]; HOOK, F.A. [Editor];
VILLIERS, ALAN [Introduction]: Sail. The Romance of the
Clipper Ships. Pictured by J. Spurling. Storied by Basil
Lubbock, Edited by F.A. Hook. With an Introduction by Alan Villiers.
London: Patrick Stephens, [1972].
Three volumes. No. 19 of only 50 sets bound in full blue
goatskin gilt, all edges gilt.
Silk endpapers. Coloured plates throughout, folding map at
end of Volume 1. Pages: 153; 152; & 102.
Each volume 12 x 10 inches
and contained within individual double slipcases, these with
blue leather title labels. One coloured plate in Volume 1 partially
detached on inner margin; some scuffing to slipcases. A fine
set in excellent condition. Signed by Alan Villiers on the
title of Volume 1.
Quote Item No. 11370
Price: £750.00
LUBBOCK, BASIL: The Log of the "Cutty Sark".
Glasgow: James Brown, 1924.
First edition. Plates and plans, some folding. 8vo,
pp.xii:420, original cloth; inner hinges strained, backstrip
dulled and cockled, short split to lower joint.
Bookplate.
Quote Item No. 1097
Price: £15.00
LUBBOCK, BASIL: The Down
Easters. The Story of the Cape Horners.
Glasgow: Brown, Son, and Ferguson, 1963.
Reprint. Plates and folding plans. Large 8vo (9¾ x 7½ inches), 288-pages. Original blue
cloth; very good indeed in incomplete and spotted dustwrapper.
Quote Item No.
11879
Price: £15.00
LUBBOCK, BASIL: The
Last of the Windjammers. Two volumes.
Glasgow: Brown, Son, and Ferguson, 1954.
Fourth impression. Two volumes. Plates and folding plans.
Large 8vo (9
¾ x 7½ inches), pages: 518 & 448.
Original blue cloth; headbands & corners bumped, bindings
spotted, some browning to edges of text blocks, generally sound.
Quote Item No.
11892
Price: £30.00
LUBBOCK, BASIL: The
Opium Clippers.
Glasgow: Brown, Son, and Ferguson, 1967.
Reprint. Plates and folding plans. Large 8vo (9¾ x 7½ inches), 392-pages.
Original blue cloth; corners slightly bumped, light vertical crease
to backstrip, else good in soiled, edge chipped, price clipped
dustwrapper.
Quote Item No.
11885
Price: £15.00
McKAY,
RICHARD C.: South Street, a Maritime History of New York.
New York: Putnams, 1934.
No. 85 of a limited edition of 200 copies signed by the author and
with piece of wood mounted to front pastedown, "Taken from the last
of the Yankee Clippers 'The Glory of the Seas'. Built by Donald
McKay at East Boston in 1869, burnt for her 'Junk' near Seattle, May
1923". Plates. Royal 8vo, pp.xxii:460, orignial two-tone cloth,
t.e.g. others uncut; binding faded and soiled, headband pulled.
Inscribed and signed by the author on half-title "To Mr Joseph Frank
- Here's hoping you enjoy reading this - my work - from cover to
cover. Richard C. McKay, N.Y. Nov. 10/37".
Quote Item No. 3216
Price: £100.00
PATERSON, L.J: "Only Thirty Birthdays". British Marine
Mutual, 1876 to 1996.
London: British Marine Mutual Insurance, 1996.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.116
original cloth; very good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 1265
Price: £12.00
PETREJUS, E.W.:
Modelling the Brig-of-War "Irene". A Handbook for the Building
of Historical Ship-Models.
Hengelo: N.V. Uitgeversmaatschappij "de Esch", 1970.
Illustrations and diagrams throughout. Folio (11¾ x 8½ inches), 287-pages, original tan
linen. Some brown marking to edge of text block else very good
in poor chipped & marked dustwrapper. Without the two loose folding
plans, being larger
versions of Figures 571 and
572.
Quote Item No.
11871
Price: £48.00
P. & O: A small group of ephemeral pieces relating to the
1937 Centenary of the Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation
Company, as under:
a) The menu for the Centenary Dinner held at the Savoy Hotel
on October 14th 1937. 10 x 8 inches. 24-pages giving the
menu, wines, toasts, list of guests, and seating arrangements. Each
of the 45 tables named after a P. & O. ship and each illustrated
with a silhouette of the ship. Silk cord bound; the wrapper
spotted. The names of of guests at one table added in
ink.
b) An invitation to the dinner, 7¼ x 5¾ inches, with the
embossed arms of the company in gold & colours.
c) Pamphlet “A Service in Commemoration of the
Centenary”, Thursday14th October, 1937 at St. Andrew Undershaft, St.
Mary Axe. 15-pages, original wrappers.
d) Two copies of “A Souvenir of the Centenary”.
47-pages in the original printed wrappers. 1937.
Quote Item No. 5200
Price: Five items in all - £20.00
POWELL, L.H.: The Shipping Federation, a History of the
First Sixty Years, 1890-1950.
London: Shipping Federation, 1950.
Black & white plates, 1 double-page. 4to, pp.149, original cloth
lettered in gilt on front cover; binding with faint whitish marks to
front cover, gilt lettering faded, some shelf-wear; page edges
browned; internally, some foxing, else good.
Quote Item No. 1150
Price: £12.00
QUARM, ROGER and
WYLLIE, JOHN: W.L. Wyllie, Marine Artist, 1851-1931.
London: Chris Beetles, 1981.
First edition. Plates, some coloured. 4to (11 x 8½ inches), 143-pages. Original
cloth; a trifle marked in browned dustwrapper.
Quote Item No.
11893
Price: £25.00
Boston: Raymond &Whitcomb Co., 1929.
Black & white illustrations throughout, map. 8vo, pp.124, original
cloth-backed embossed boards gilt, no dustwrapper; binding slightly
bumped at headbands and with two very slight white marks to front
cover, else good; internally, some joints cracked and stitching
slightly slack. Mr W.C. Balle's copy with his name in gilt on upper
cover. The blank diary pages provided in the volume are fully
written up with his daily observations of this cruise which departed
from new York on January 12, 1929 and arrived at Southampton, March
26.
Quote Item No. 1160
Price: £30.00
Gothenburg: Bromstroms, 1965.
First edition. Numerous illustrations. Folio, pp.(160)
original cloth dustwrapper; binding generally good but with a slight
warp to the boards; dustwrapper with a number of creased tears to
the top edge, top of spine chipped with some loss, edge-rubbed,
front cover with whitish speckling; internally, excellent. A history
of the Bromstrom Group, Swedish shipping company, 1865-1965.
Quote Item No. 1285
Price: £20.00
ROBINSON, A.H.W.: Marine
Cartography in Britain.
A History of the Sea Chart to 1855.
Leicester University Press, 1962.
First edition. Black &
white plates. 4to,
pp.222, original cloth in dustwrapper;
binding very good;
dustwrapper poor, spine and edge-browned and with tears and
chips along edges especially at spine with some loss;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 9245
Price: £80.00
ROYAL MAIL STEAM PACKET COMPANY: Playing Cards.
A standard pack of playing cards produced by Waddington, the backs
showing the R.M.S.P. Co. flag to each corner, sailing ships, globe,
to the centre; fine in the original rubbed slipcase. Ca. 1920.
Quote Item No. 1304
Price: £35.00
SMOUT, T.C.
[Editor]: Scotland and the Sea.
Edinburgh: John Donald
Publishers; and
Maryland: Barnes
& Noble, 1992.
First edition. Black &
white illustrations and maps.
Large 8vo, pp.vii:232, original cloth in dustwrapper;
tiny tear and slight crease to back upper edge of dustwrapper;
in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 9079
Price: £45.00
STAMMERS, MICHAEL K.: The
Passage Makers. The history of the Black Ball Line of Australian
Packets, 1852-1871.
Brighton: Teredo Books, 1978.
First edition. Plates,
some coloured. Large 8vo (10 x 7½ inches), 508-pages. Original
cloth; slight spotting to edge of text block else very good indeed
in price-clipped dustwrapper which is protected with a removable
plastic sleeve.
Quote Item No.
11883
Price: £24.00
STEEL, DAVID: Steel's Art of Rigging 1818.
Brighton, Sussex: Fisher
Nautical Press, 1974.
Facsimile reprint from "The Art of Rigging" 1818.
Folding plates and tables.
8vo, pp.136:tables at end, original cloth in price-clipped
dustwrapper; dustwrapper
spine considerably faded with lettering now almost illegible, two
short creased tears to top edge, two marks to front cover;
in all other respects very good.
Quote Item No. 11350
Price: £25.00
TALBOT-BOOTH, E.C.: Ships
of the British Merchant Navy. Passenger Lines. With 64 coloured
plates and 234 line drawings by the author.
London: Andrew Melrose, 1932.
First edition.
8vo (9½
x 6¼
inches), pp.591 plus illustrated advertisements at front,
original blue cloth blocked in gilt and red. Binding a trifle
spotted, headbands rubbed; upper inner hinge cracked exposing
webbing, contemporary signature on front free endpaper. Generally
good.
Quote Item No. 10751
Price: £90.00
Valparaiso: Club Naval de Valparaiso, 1979.
Number 1361 of an edition of 2000. Lavishly illustrated in
colour, with tissue guards, throughout; the whole printed on heavy
art paper. Oblong folio, full padded tan calf lettered in gilt and
with brass corners; headbands slightly rubbed; generally a
very good copy.
Quote Item No. 1317
Price: £55.00
Rotterdam: Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1973.
First edition. Numerous black & white plates. 8vo, pp.369,
original cloth in dustwrapper; binding good; dustwrapper extremely
edge-rubbed, a tear to back fold and another square tear to top edge
of front cover with a piece almost detached; internally very good. A
history of the Holland America Line.
Quote Item No. 1181
Price: £25.00
WILLYAMS, H.V.: Down West. Extracts from the Log-Book of a
Single-Hander. Illustrated from Photographs and Sketches by the
Author.
London: Imray, Laurie, Norie & Wilson, [1902].
Folding map, plates. Small 8vo (7 1/2 x 5 inches), 156-pages plus
two leaves of advertisements at end for Norie & Wilson's Yachting
Warehouse. Original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt and
lettered in white; a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 11216
Price: £25.00
WILSON, ARNOLD: A Dictionary of British Marine Painters.
Leigh-on-Sea: Lewis, 1980.
Reprint with additions. 48 plates. 4to, pp.92, original cloth
dustwrapper; dustwrapper spine faded, else very good in all other
respects.
Quote Item No. 1343
Price: £15.00
WORDEN, WILLIAM L: Cargoes. Matson's First Century in
the Pacific.
Honolulu: University of Hawaii, 1981.
First edition. Photographic plates. 4to, pp.192, original
cloth; a very good copy in d.w. which has very short tear and a
little rubbed at headband.
Quote Item No. 4787
Price: £10.00


