Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

MARITIME

ADAMS, W.H. DAVENPORT:  The Mariners of England, Stories of Deeds of Daring, Written for English Youth.
Edinburgh:  Edinburgh Publishing Co. 1879.
Frontispiece & plates.  Small 8vo, pp.190, original purple cloth gilt.  Binding faded, joints rubbed.  Hinges strained, presentation inscription.  Last leaf chipped on fore-margin, some foxing. 
Quote Item No. 3424
Price:  £10.00

ALLEN LINE STEAMER, OF GLASGOW:  "Deck scene. Ship 'Armillan' 1655 Tons Reg. John Mitchell, Commander. March 13th 1888 at Robinson's Stores, Brooklyn, N.Y". 
An original photograph of the 9 crew of this steamer pictured on deck, on the original card mount printed as above.
The photograph 4 x 6 inches, rather faded, the mount 11 x 9 inches, rather foxed. 
Quote Item No. 1309
Price:  £50.00
  

7268 BesleyBEESLEY, LAWRENCE:  The Loss of the Titanic, its Story and its Lessons.
London:  William Heinemann, 1912.
First edition.  Frontispiece, four plates, two folding.  8vo, pp.xi:300, original blue cloth.  Spine faded, headband chipped, short split to backstrip at base.  Upper hinge a little pulled, signature and date, "Edgar Bing Davis 1912" on front free endpaper.  Crease to upper blank fore-corner of frontispiece and title, foxing to the text. 
Quote Item No.  7268
Price:  £150.00

BREWINGTON, W.V. & DOROTHY: The Marine Paintings and Drawings in the Peabody Museum. 
Salem, Mass.: 1968.
Numbered limited edition. First edition. Profusely illustrated partly in colour. 4to, pp. xvii:530, original cloth.
Small label "from the Brook-Hart Collection" on front free endpaper; a very nice copy in slightly marked d.w. 
Quote Item No. 1344
Price:  £125.00
See illustration in "Art" section

BRITISH & NORTH AMERICAN ROYAL MAIL: 
A large lithographic four-fold plate of a iron paddle steam ship, both side view in line and sectional.  Numbered to the right top corner "Pl.128" .
On heavy paper, size overall 27 x 53 inches. 
Published Jan.1st 1864 by Day & Son, Lithographers to the Queen. 
Quote Item No. 1312
Price:  £55.00

BROWN, JAMES:  Brown's Nautical Atlas. Giving Seaports and Distances from Port to Port.  With Complete Index.
Glasgow:  James Brown & Son, n.d. ca. 1920.
Sixteen coloured charts and 11-page index.  4to, publisher's quarter leather, blue cloth gilt boards.  Backstrip a little rubbed and with chip but generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 5211
Price:  £18.00

BROWN, JAMES:  Brown's Star Atlas, showing all the Bright Stars, with full instructions how to find and use them for Navigational purposes ...
Glasgow:  James Brown & Son, 1921.
4to, pp.43, original blue cloth blocked in black;  generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 5210
Price:   £12.00

CALDER, NIGEL:  Boatowner's Practical and Technical Cruising Manual.  The Complete Handbook for Coastal and Offshore Sailors.
London:  Adlard Coles Nautical, 2001.
First edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  Large 4to, pp.xviii:588, original glazed boards;  spine very slightly faded;  neat ink names on front free endpaper;  generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item  No. 8070
Price:  £30.00

CARY, ALAN L:  Mail Liners of the World.
London:  Sampson Low, n.d.
First edition.  Illustrations from photographs and silhouettes. 8vo, pp.144, original cloth in chipped d.w.  Binding faded where d.w. chipped, front free endpaper soiled. 
Quote Item No. 2893  
Price:  £22.00

CHATTERTON, E. KEBLE:  Ships and Ways of Other Days.
London:  Sidgwick & Jackson, 1913. 
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece, plates, folding plans. Large 8vo, pp.xvi:308, original blue cloth with coloured illustration inset on upper cover, uncut, no dustwrapper; headbands and corners bumped and slightly rubbed together with slight edge-rubbing; page edges browned; internally, prize label on front pastedown and armorial device in gilt on lower cover, a very small amount of foxing; a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 1176
Price:  £12.00

10412COOMBE, DEREK: The Bawleymen. Fishermen and Dredgermen of the River Medway. With chapters by Leslie H. Hill and Leonard J. Wadhams.
Rainham, Kent: Pennant Books, 1979.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp. 112, original pictorial laminated boards; very good. Signed and dated, April 1979, by the author on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 10412
Price:  £28.00

DAVIDSSON, JAN.  Beatrice.  Varldens sista stora jarnseglare ex Routenburn, ex Svithiod 1881-1932.
Malmo:  Forum, 1976.
Swedish text. Numerous illustrations in sepia. 4to, pp.183, original white boards with a coloured picture of the ship on the front cover, no dustwrapper; headbands bumped with a nick to the side of top headband, spine slightly browned and binding lightly marked and soiled; internally, remains of a label to front pastedown, else very good.
Quote Item No. 1338
Price:  £20.00

DAWSON, PHILIP:  Cruise Ships, an evolution in design.
London: Conway Maritime Press, 2000.
First edition.  Well illustrated. 4to, pp.271, original cloth; headband of binding and d.w. bumped and snagged else excellent in like d.w.  
Quote Item No. 8860
Price:  £22.00

DYSON, JOHN:  Spirit of Sail - Clippers, Windjammers and Tall Ships.
Kingswood Press, Heinemann, 1987.
Largely coloured photographic illustrations throughout by Peter Christopher.  4to, pp.176, original cloth;  fine in like price-clipped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3925
Price:  £10.00

FALKUS, HUGH:  Master of Cape Horn.  The Story of a Square-rigger Captain and his World.  William Andrew Nelson 1839 - 1929.
London:  Gollancz, 1982.
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece, illustrations.  Small 4to, pp.160, original cloth; very good in slightly spine faded d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3928
Price:   £10.00

FARR, GRAHAME E:  West Country Passenger Steamers. 
London:  Richard Tilling, 1956. 
First edition.   Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.327:[1], original red cloth, no dustwrapper; headbands bumped, corners and headbands slightly rubbed, spine very slightly faded; generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 1142
Price:  £9.00

FLETCHER, R.A:  In the Days of the Tall Ships. 
London:  Brentano's, 1928. 
First edition. Black & white plates. Royal 8vo, pp.348, original blue cloth pictorially blocked in black, no dustwrapper; headbands and corners bumped and rubbed, slight spot to upper cover and spine; page edges browned; frontispiece detached but present, some foxing but generally good.
Quote Item No. 1149
Price:  £15.00

FURNISS, HARRY:  P & O Sketches in Pen & Ink.
London:  Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987.
Facsimile of the first edition.  Plates.  Oblong small folio, pp.204, original green cloth blocked in gilt.  Fine.  
Quote Item No. 4785

Price:  £12.00

GEORGE GIBSON & CO:  Steamers. 
An attractive printer's proof of their invoice heading, decorative lettering, engraved vignette of steamship, emblematic female figure kneeling upon the globe, etc. Slightly smudged. Size 5 x 9 ins. ca.1900. 
Quote Item No. 1307
Price:  £15.00

GREENHILL, BASIL:  Schooners.
London:  Batsford, 1980.
First edition. Illustrations from photographs throughout. Small folio, pp.160, original cloth;  a very good copy in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3930
Price:   £15.00

GREENHILL, BASIL & WILLIS, LIONEL:  The Coastal Trade. Sailing Craft of British Waters 900 - 1900.
London:  The Bourton Press, 1975.
First edition. 45 coloured plates. Large oblong folio, original cloth; fine in d.w. and slipcase.   
Quote Item No. 3935
Price:   £42.00

GRIFFITHS, DENIS: Steam at Sea, Two Centuries of Steam-powered Ships.
London:  Conway Maritime Press, 1997.
First edition. Well illustrated.  4to, pp.xL:242, original cloth;  an excellent copy in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 8859
Price:  £25.00

GROENEWEGEN, G: Verzamelling van Vier en tachtig Stuks Hollandsche Schepen Geteekend en In Kiper Gebragt, 1789. 
Rotterdam:  Van den Brink, n.d. 
Numerous plates in facsimile. Oblong 8vo, original printed mock "vellum" boards. Binding foxed or marked, some foxing internally.
Inscribed, dated 1975, on f.f.e. 
Quote Item No. 1110
Price:  £25.00

HARLAND, JOHN: Catchers and Corvettes. The Steam Whalecatcher in Peace and War, 1860 - 1960. Illustrated by the Author, 40 Ship Plans specially drawn by John McKay.
Rotherfield, East Sussex: Jean Boudriot Publications, 1992.
FIrst (and only?) edition.  Profusely illustrated including fold-out plans.  Large 4to, pp.xi:432, original cloth;  a very good copy in slightly edge bumped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 8734
Price:  £275.00

HENRY ROBB LTD: Leith Built Ships on War Service. Being the war-time history of the firm of Henry Robb Ltd.  
Leith:  Henry Robb Ltd. n.d. 
Plates, aerial view of Robb's yard mounted at end.  4to, pp.43, softcover; binding poor, spine chipped with 9cm of loss to the bottom of spine, bottom corner of front cover creased, generally browned and soiled; internally, some foxing.
Quote Item No.1345
Price:  £12.00

HERBERT, A.P:  "No Boats on the River."  With a Technical Essay by J.H.O. Bunge. 
London:  Methuen, 1932.
First edition.  Plates, maps.  Square 8vo, pp.83, original green cloth; binding soiled. 
Inscribed, signed, & dated by the author on title. 
Quote Item No. 5417
Price:   £15.00

HOLLAND AMERICA LINE:  S.S. "Statendam".  
Three large Gala and Farewell Dinner menus, 8 dinner menus, 16 large breakfast and luncheon menus with coloured illustrations at head, and 12 other ephemeral pieces, brochures, etc. 1963 and 1966. 
Quote Item No. 1228
Price:  £30.00

HOLLOWAY, R.E.:  Notes on Sailing. 
Bombay:  College of Military Engineering. 
First edition.  Illustrations.  8vo, pp.38, original printed boards in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper unevenly edge-browned and with two pieces torn (with loss) from back edges of dustwrapper; internally very good, with ink name on front free-endpaper. Signed and inscribed by the author.
Quote Item No. 66
Price:  £15.00

HOLME, GEOFFREY [Editor]: British Marine Painting. With Articles by A.L. Baldry. 
London: "The Studio", 1919. 
Plates, some coloured. 4to, pp.135, blue binder's cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper; headbands and corners bumped and slightly rubbed; original wrappers preserved and bound in; a little creasing to a few margins; library blindstamp and ink accession numbers on title; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 1203
Price:  £20.00

HOLM-PETERSEN, F:  Skibsportraetmalere. 

Skaninavisk Bogforlay [1967]. 
Danish text. Numerous plates, largely coloured. 4to, pp.162, original boards in dustwrapper; headbands and corners bumped; dustwrapper the same, together with some slight edge creasing, else good; internally, excellent.
Quote Item No. 1198
Price:  £20.00

10430JEANS, H.W.:  Nautical Astronomy and Navigation. A New edition.
London: Longmans, Green, Reader, & Dyer, 1870.
Two volumes bound in one. Tall 8vo, pp. viii:251 & viii:207, contemporary half calf, marbled boards. Binding rubbed and scuffed but sound. Some foxing. 
Quote Item No. 10430
Price:  £60.00

JENKINS, DAVID:  Jenkins Brothers of Cardiff: a Ceredigion Family's Shipping Ventures. 
Cardiff:  National Museum of Wales, 1985. 
First edition.  Black & white illustrations.  8vo, pp.112, softcover; front cover a little faded, with a slight thumbed crease to bottom corner of front cover, very slight shelf-wear; internally, very good. 
Quote Item No. 1155
Price:  £9.00

JOHNSON, W. BRANCH:  The English Prison Hulks.
London:  Phillimore, 1970.
Revised edition.  Black & white frontispiece.  8vo, pp.x:205, original blue cloth in dustwrapper;  top edge of binding faded;  dustwrapper edges very slightly rubbed;   slight spotting to page-edges;  in all other respects very good. 
Quote Item No. 7494
Price:   £24.00

10520KALOGJERA, DUSAN:  Korculanska brodogradnja.  Shipbuilding in Korcula.
Zagreb:  Prometej, 1998.
Very well illustrated in colour and b&w. 4to, pp.678, original blue faux leather; rubbed along top of lower board. The dustwrapper a little edge faded and rubbed, short tear. Lengthy inscription signed from the author on front endpaper.  A substantial well produced work; English and Croation text. 
Quote Item No. 10520
Price:  £65.00

10442KEMP, DIXON: Dixon Kemp's Manual of Yacht and Boat Sailing. Eighth Edition completely revised by John Leather. [Therefore actually the 9th edition].
Southampton: Ashford Press, 1988.
Plates, plans, and illustrations. Large oblong folio, original blue cloth; very good in very good, very slightly edge rubbed, dustwrapper. Gift inscription on front pastedown. 
Quote Item No. 10442
Price:  £75.00

KENNEY, CYRIL ERNEST: The Quadrant and the Quill. A book written in honour of Captain Samuel Sturmy "a tryed and trusty Sea-man" and author of The Mariner's Magazine, 1669.
London: Privately published, 1947.
Well illustrated in black & white. 4to, pp.166, original unlettered quarter olive cloth, white boards lettered in black with central portrait vignette. Some spotting to boards, corners worn but generally a good copy. 
Quote Item No. 10386
Price:  £22.00

KLITGAARD, B.J:  Troubadour Sails On.
London:  Seeley, Service, 1938.
First edition.  Plates.  Small 4to, pp.283:(4,adverts), original blue cloth;  spine faded, inscription on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 6289
Price:  £12.00

KIRK, ALLAN:  Express Steamers of Cook Strait. 
Wellington, New Zealand:  Reed, 1968. 
First edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.207, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrappers with some edge-rubbing; internally, uneven browning to half-title and title page, else very good.
Quote Item No. 1152
Price:  £9.00

KOHLER, PETER C: Sea Safari. British India, S.N. Co. African Ships and Services.  
Abergavenny, Gwent:  P.M. Heaton, 1995. 
First edition.  Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.256, original cloth in dustwrapper; very, very slight shelf-wear to dustwrapper (no rubbing), in all other respects, excellent. Inscribed by the author on title.
Quote Item No. 1151
Price:  £10.00

LEE, CHARLES E: The Blue Riband, the Romance of the Atlantic Ferry.  
London:  Sampson Low, [1930]. 
First edition. Coloured folding frontispiece, plates. Royal 8vo, pp.xiii:244:16 [publisher's list], original blue cloth, no dustwrapper; headbands bumped, some slight edge rubbing, spine slightly faded and with a tiny dark mark; page edges browned and foxed; internally, prelimns browned and foxing throughout; in all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 1145
Price:  £9.00

LE SCAL, YVES: The Great Days of the Cape Horners. Translated by L. Ortzen. 
London:  Souvenir Press, 1966. 
First English edition.   Black & white photographic plates. 8vo, pp.xvi:222, orignal blue cloth, no dustwrapper; slight warp to the boards, one corner bumped; page edges foxed; internally, one page corner creased, else very good.
Quote Item No. 1164
Price:  £9.00


LESLIE, R.C:  Old Sea Wings, Ways, and Words. Reproduced in Facsimile from the original edition with an Introduction by C.R.L. Fletcher and L.G. Carr Laughton ...... 

London:  Chapman & Hall, 1930. 
First published 1890.   Black & white illustrations. Royal 8vo, pp.xxxvi:xix:328:39, orignal blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, no dustwrapper; spine very slightly faded, headbands bumped, a number of whitish scuff marks to cloth specially along outer edge of front cover; page edges browned and slightly dusty; internally, very good.
Quote Item No. 1134
Price:  £35.00
 

LINDSAY, J & H:  Passage Brokers by authority of H.M. Board of Trade, World Travel Bureau, Edinburgh. 
An attractive printer's proof of their engraved letterhead; the engraved image showing the globe, a steamship at sea, a railway train etc.  Size within plate marks 5 x 8 inches. ca.1900. 
Quote Item No. 1305
Price:  £25.00

LUBBOCK, BASIL:  The Log of the "Cutty Sark". 
Glasgow:  James Brown, 1924.
First edition.  Plates and plans, some folding. 8vo, pp.xii:420, original cloth;  inner hinges strained, backstrip dulled and cockled, short split to lower joint.
Bookplate. 
Quote Item No. 1097
Price:  £15.00

PADFIELD, PETER:  The Titanic and the Californian. 
London:  Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. 
First edition.  Plates. 8vo, pp.318, original cloth, very good in dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 1121
Price:  £125.00

PATERSON, L.J:  "Only Thirty Birthdays". British Marine Mutual, 1876 to 1996. 
London:  British Marine Mutual Insurance, 1996. 
First edition.  Profusely illustrated.  4to, pp.116 original cloth;  very good in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 1265
Price:  £12.00

P. & O:  A small group of ephemeral pieces relating to the 1937 Centenary of the Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Company, as under:
a)  The menu for the Centenary Dinner held at the Savoy Hotel on October 14th 1937.  10 x 8 inches.  24-pages giving the menu, wines, toasts, list of guests, and seating arrangements. Each of the 45 tables named after a P. & O. ship and each illustrated with a silhouette of the ship.  Silk cord bound; the wrapper spotted.   The names of of guests at one table added in ink. 
b)  An invitation to the dinner, 7¼ x 5¾ inches, with the embossed arms of the company in gold & colours. 
c)  Pamphlet  “A Service in Commemoration of the Centenary”, Thursday14th October, 1937 at St. Andrew Undershaft, St. Mary Axe.  15-pages, original wrappers.
d)  Two copies of  “A Souvenir of the Centenary”.  47-pages in the original printed wrappers.  1937.
Quote Item No. 5200 
Price:  Five items in all - £20.00

POWELL, L.H.:  The Shipping Federation, a History of the First Sixty Years, 1890-1950. 
London:  Shipping Federation, 1950. 
Black & white plates, 1 double-page. 4to, pp.149, original cloth lettered in gilt on front cover; binding with faint whitish marks to front cover, gilt lettering faded, some shelf-wear; page edges browned; internally, some foxing, else good.
Quote Item No. 1150
Price:  £12.00

RAYMOND & WHITCOMB COMPANY: Log Book, Round Africa Cruise, 1929. Being a Brief Description of the Land of Cham, Together with the Customs and Manners of the Inhabitants ...... 
Boston:  Raymond &Whitcomb Co., 1929. 
Black & white illustrations throughout, map. 8vo, pp.124, original cloth-backed embossed boards gilt, no dustwrapper; binding slightly bumped at headbands and with two very slight white marks to front cover, else good; internally, some joints cracked and stitching slightly slack. Mr W.C. Balle's copy with his name in gilt on upper cover. The blank diary pages provided in the volume are fully written up with his daily observations of this cruise which departed from new York on January 12, 1929 and arrived at Southampton, March 26. 
Quote Item No. 1160
Price:  £30.00

RINMAN, T & ATTMAN, A: From Lake and River to Distant Oceans. 
Gothenburg:  Bromstroms, 1965. 
First edition.  Numerous illustrations.  Folio, pp.(160) original cloth dustwrapper; binding generally good but with a slight warp to the boards; dustwrapper with a number of creased tears to the top edge, top of spine chipped with some loss, edge-rubbed, front cover with whitish speckling; internally, excellent. A history of the Bromstrom Group, Swedish shipping company, 1865-1965.
Quote Item No. 1285
Price:  £20.00

ROBINSON, A.H.W.: Marine Cartography in Britain.  A History of the Sea Chart to 1855.
Leicester University Press, 1962.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  4to, pp.222, original cloth in dustwrapper;  binding very good;  dustwrapper poor, spine and edge-browned and with tears and chips along edges especially at spine with some loss;  internally excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9245
Price:   £80.00

ROYAL MAIL STEAM PACKET COMPANY:  Playing Cards.  
A standard pack of playing cards produced by Waddington, the backs showing the R.M.S.P. Co. flag to each corner, sailing ships, globe, to the centre; fine in the original rubbed slipcase. Ca. 1920. 
Quote Item No. 1304
Price:  £35.00

SMITH, ENG. CAPT. EDGAR C: A Short History of Naval and Marine Engineering.
Cambridge:  University Press for Babcock and Wilcox, 1937.
First edition. Plates. Tall 8vo, pp.xix:376, original red cloth; spine slightly faded else good. 
Quote Item No. 5499
Price:   £22.00

SMOUT, T.C.  [Editor]:  Scotland and the Sea.
Edinburgh:  John Donald Publishers;  and  Maryland:  Barnes & Noble, 1992.
First edition.  Black & white illustrations and maps.  Large 8vo, pp.vii:232, original cloth in dustwrapper;  tiny tear and slight crease to back upper edge of dustwrapper;  in all other respects, excellent. 
Quote Item No. 9079
Price:   £45.00

TRADE CATALOGUE:  Yacht, Launch and Boat Fittings.  
Cowes:  Pascall, Atkey & Son, ca. 1928. 
Profusely illustrated catalogue of every conceivable item including child's paddle-boat, sand-yachts, cooking stoves, starting canons, dinghies etc. etc. 8vo, pp.510, original wrappers; wrappers worn and chipped, some browning, unfortunately pages 13-16 removed. 
Quote Item No.  1159
Price:  £40.00

VALPARAISO, CLUB NAVAL DE:  Centenario de las Gestas Navales de 1879.  
Valparaiso:  Club Naval de Valparaiso, 1979. 
Number 1361 of an edition of 2000.  Lavishly illustrated in colour, with tissue guards, throughout; the whole printed on heavy art paper. Oblong folio, full padded tan calf lettered in gilt and with brass corners;  headbands slightly rubbed; generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No.  1317
Price:  £55.00

WENTHOLT, A.D:  Brug over den Oceaan. Een eeuw geschiedenis van de Holland Amerika Lijn. 
Rotterdam:  Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1973. 
First edition.  Numerous black & white plates. 8vo, pp.369, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding good; dustwrapper extremely edge-rubbed, a tear to back fold and another square tear to top edge of front cover with a piece almost detached; internally very good. A history of the Holland America Line.
Quote Item No.  1181
Price:  £25.00

WILSON, ARNOLD:  A Dictionary of British Marine Painters.  
Leigh-on-Sea:  Lewis, 1980. 
Reprint with additions.  48 plates. 4to, pp.92, original cloth dustwrapper; dustwrapper spine faded, else very good in all other respects.
Quote Item No.  1343
Price:  £15.00

WORDEN, WILLIAM L:  Cargoes.  Matson's First Century in the Pacific.
Honolulu: University of Hawaii, 1981.
First edition.  Photographic plates. 4to, pp.192, original cloth; a very good copy in d.w. which has very short tear and a little rubbed at headband. 
Quote Item No. 4787
Price:  £10.00

Back to the top