Bristow & Garland
  with   David Bristow Autographs
 

Home
Search
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Aviation
Bibliography & Typography
Bindings & Library Sets
Biography
British Topography
Ceramics
Children's Books
Craft
Economics & Politics
Food & Drink
Foreign Travel, Topography
Gardening
Graphic Design
History
Illustrated Books
Literature
Maritime
Military
Miscellaneous
Music & Entertainment
Natural History
Ornithology
Photography
Poetry
Pulp Fiction
Religion
Science & Medicine
Social History
Sports & Games
Textiles
Transport
BG Terms of Business
Pulp Fiction
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6


MARITIME

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.

BEESLEY, LAWRENCE: The Loss of the Titanic, its Story and its Lessons. Price: £150.00

DAVIS, SIR ROBERT H: Deep Diving and Submarine Operations. A Manual for Deep Sea Divers and Compressed Air Workers. Price: £175.00

DAWSON, WARREN R. [Editor]: The Nelson Collection at Lloyd's. A Description of the Nelson Relics ..... Price: £200


ADAMS, W.H. DAVENPORT:  The Mariners of England, Stories of Deeds of Daring, Written for English Youth.
Edinburgh:  Edinburgh Publishing Co. 1879.
Frontispiece & plates.  Small 8vo, pp.190, original purple cloth gilt.  Binding faded, joints rubbed.  Hinges strained, presentation inscription.  Last leaf chipped on fore-margin, some foxing. 
Quote Item No. 3424
Price:  £10.00

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH: Naval and Maritime History, An Annotated Bibliography.  
Newton Abbot:  David & Charles, 1973. 
Royal 8vo, pp.viii:370, original cloth;  very good in dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 1207
Price:  £18.00

ALEXANDER STEPHEN & SONS:  A Shipbuilding History 1750 - 1932.  A record of the Business founded about 1750, by Alexander Stephen of Burghead, and subsequently carried on at Aberdeen, Arbroath, Dundee and Glasgow.
For Alexander Stephen & Sons by Ed. J. Burrow, 1932.
Plates and plans.  4to, pp. 212 together with trade advertisements front and rear, original blue cloth, unevenly faded. 
Quote Item No. 6699
Price:   £28.00

ALLEN LINE STEAMER, OF GLASGOW:  "Deck scene. Ship 'Armillan' 1655 Tons Reg. John Mitchell, Commander. March 13th 1888 at Robinson's Stores, Brooklyn, N.Y". 
An original photograph of the 9 crew of this steamer pictured on deck, on the original card mount printed as above.
The photograph 4 x 6 inches, rather faded, the mount 11 x 9 inches, rather foxed. 
Quote Item No. 1309
Price:  £50.00
  

ARNOLD-FORSTER, REAR-ADMIRAL D:  The Ways of the Navy.  With Sixteen Plates.
London:  Ward Lock, 1931.
First edition.  Illustrated with black & white photographic plates.  8vo, pp.288, original blue glazed cloth;  edges foxed else a very good copy. 
Item No. 6054
Price:   £10.00

BEESLEY, LAWRENCE:  The Loss of the Titanic, its Story and its Lessons.
London:  William Heinemann, 1912.
First edition.  Frontispiece, four plates, two folding.  8vo, pp.xi:300, original blue cloth.  Spine faded, headband chipped, short split to backstrip at base.  Upper hinge a little pulled, signature and date, "Edgar Bing Davis 1912" on front free endpaper.  Crease to upper blank fore-corner of frontispiece and title, foxing to the text. 
Quote Item No.  7268
Price:  £150.00
See illustration above

BONNER-SMITH, D.  and  LUMBY, E.W.R.  [Editors]:  The Second China War 1856-1860.  Publications of the Navy Records Society, Volume 95.
London:  Printed for the Navy Records Society, 1954.
First edition.  Black & white frontispiece.  Large 8vo, pp.xxii:413:[6, Society's list of books], original two-tone cloth lettered in gilt on spine, with Society's emblem stamped in gilt on upper cover;  slight crease near top of spine;  some foxing;  ink name on front free-endpaper;  in all other respects, excellent. 
Quote Item No. 7511
Price: £65.00

BOWNESS, EDWARD:  The Four-Masted Barque.
Kings Langley:  Model and Allied Publications Argus Books, 1976.
Revised edition. Plates & folding diagrams. 8vo, pp.126:(2), original cloth; excellent in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3904
Price:   £10.00

BREWINGTON, W.V. & DOROTHY: The Marine Paintings and Drawings in the Peabody Museum. 
Salem, Mass.: 1968.
Numbered limited edition. First edition. Profusely illustrated partly in colour. 4to, pp. xvii:530, original cloth.
Small label "from the Brook-Hart Collection" on front free endpaper; a very nice copy in slightly marked d.w. 
Quote Item No. 1344
Price:  £125.00
See illustration in "Art" section

BRITISH & NORTH AMERICAN ROYAL MAIL: 
A large lithographic four-fold plate of a iron paddle steam ship, both side view in line and sectional.  Numbered to the right top corner "Pl.128" .
On heavy paper, size overall 27 x 53 inches. 
Published Jan.1st 1864 by Day & Son, Lithographers to the Queen. 
Quote Item No. 1312
Price:  £55.00

BRITTON, C. J: New Chronicles of the Life of Lord Nelson.
Birmingham:  Cornish Brothers, n.d.
Folding pedigrees, portraits.  8vo, pp.125, original cloth;  a good copy in browned and edge-chipped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3639
Price:  £35.00

BROWN, JAMES:  Brown's Nautical Atlas. Giving Seaports and Distances from Port to Port.  With Complete Index.
Glasgow:  James Brown & Son, n.d. ca. 1920.
Sixteen coloured charts and 11-page index.  4to, publisher's quarter leather, blue cloth gilt boards.  Backstrip a little rubbed and with chip but generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 5211
Price:  £18.00

BROWN, JAMES:  Brown's Star Atlas, showing all the Bright Stars, with full instructions how to find and use them for Navigational purposes ...
Glasgow:  James Brown & Son, 1921.
4to, pp.43, original blue cloth blocked in black;  generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 5210
Price:   £12.00

CALDER, NIGEL:  Boatowner's Practical and Technical Cruising Manual.  The Complete Handbook for Coastal and Offshore Sailors.
London:  Adlard Coles Nautical, 2001.
First edition.  Illustrated in black & white.  Large 4to, pp.xviii:588, original glazed boards;  spine very slightly faded;  neat ink names on front free endpaper;  generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item  No. 8070
Price:  £30.00

CAMPERDOWN, EARL OF:  Admiral Duncan.
London:  Longmans, Green, 1898.
Three portraits and a plan of the action off Camperdown.  8vo, pp. xi:(2):416, horribly and crudely re-backed in paper, uncut.  Uncut edges browned, some marginal browning and foxing, front endpapers damaged.  Internally generally good;  for cosmetic reasons re-backing is advised. 
Quote Item No. 7549
Price:  £20.00

CARR, FRANK G.G: Leslie Wilcox R.I., R.S.M.A. 
Leigh-on-Sea:  F. Lewis, 1977. 
One of an edition of 600 copies. 2 tipped-in coloured plates and numerous plates in b&w of Wilcox's marine paintings. 4to, pp.47, original cloth; very good in d.w. with coloured pictorial onlay. 
Quote Item No. 1269
Price:  £25.00


CARY, ALAN L:  Mail Liners of the World.
London:  Sampson Low, n.d.
First edition.  Illustrations from photographs and silhouettes. 8vo, pp.144, original cloth in chipped d.w.  Binding faded where d.w. chipped, front free endpaper soiled. 
Quote Item No. 2893  
Price:  £22.00

CHATTERTON, E. KEBLE:  Ships and Ways of Other Days. London:  Sidgwick & Jackson, 1913. 
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece, plates, folding plans. Large 8vo, pp.xvi:308, original blue cloth with coloured illustration inset on upper cover, uncut.
Prize label on front pastedown and armorial device in gilt on lower cover;  a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 1176
Price:  £32.00


CHATTERTON, E. KEEBLE:  Old Ship Prints.  
London:  John Lane, 1927. 
First edition. 15 coloured plates and 95 in b&w from the Macpherson Collection.  4to, pp. xii:182:(8, publisher's list), original cloth;  some foxing, 5-inch split to outer upper joint. 
Quote Item No. 1278
Price:  £45.00

DAVIS, SIR ROBERT H:  Deep Diving and Submarine Operations.  A Manual for Deep Sea Divers and Compressed Air Workers.  Parts I and II.
London:  The Saint Catherine Press, 1962.
Seventh edition.  Coloured folding chart at rear, black & white plates and illustrations, one plate folding at front.  Large 8vo, pp.xv:693:index, original green grained cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover;  headbands and edges bumped;  very faint loss of colour to small part of upper cover;  ink stamp and neat ink date on f.f.e.;  overall an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 7299
Price:  £175.00
See illustration above

DAWSON, WARREN R. [Editor]:  The Nelson Collection at Lloyd's. A Description of the Nelson Relics and a Transcript of the Autograph Letters and Documents of Nelson and his circle and of other Naval Papers of Nelson's Period.
London: Macmillan for the Corporation of Lloyd's, 1932.
First edition.  Twenty-one plates. 4to, pp.vii:[6]:525, original blue cloth gilt;  a little rubbed but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 1211
Price:  £200.00
See illustration above

DRINKWATER, JOHN:  A History of the Siege of Gibraltar 1779-1783.  With a Description and Account of that Garrison from the Earliest Times.
London:  John Murray, 1905.
New edition.  Black & white plates.  8vo, pp.xv:375:[4, publisher's list], original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine;  spine faded, some shelf-wear;  some foxing;  bookplate to front-pastedown;  ink name on front free-endpaper.  
Quote Item No. 7499
Price: £20.00

DYSON, JOHN:  Spirit of Sail - Clippers, Windjammers and Tall Ships.
Kingswood Press, Heinemann, 1987.
Largely coloured photographic illustrations throughout by Peter Christopher.  4to, pp.176, original cloth;  fine in like price-clipped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3925
Price:  £10.00

FALKUS, HUGH:  Master of Cape Horn.  The Story of a Square-rigger Captain and his World.  William Andrew Nelson 1839 - 1929.
London:  Gollancz, 1982.
First edition.  Coloured frontispiece, illustrations.  Small 4to, pp.160, original cloth; very good in slightly spine faded d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3928
Price:   £10.00

FARR, GRAHAME E:  West Country Passenger Steamers. 
London:  Richard Tilling, 1956. 
First edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.327:[1], original cloth;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 1142
Price:  £25.00

FEVYER, W.H. and WILSON, J.W.  [Editors]:  The Naval General Service Medal, 1915-1962, to the Royal Navy and Royal Marines for the Bars:   Persian Gulf 1909-1914,  Iraq 1919-1920,  N.W. Persia 1920.
The Navy & Military Press, 1995.
Folio, pp.239, original paper wrappers;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 6895
Price:  £18.00

FLETCHER, R.A:  In the Days of the Tall Ships. 
London:  Brentano's, 1928. 
First edition. Plates. Royal 8vo, pp.348, original blue cloth pictorially blocked in black. Slight spot to upper cover, some foxing but generally very good. 
Quote Item No. 1149
Price:  £35.00

FURNISS, HARRY:  P & O Sketches in Pen & Ink.
London:  Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987.
Facsimile of the first edition.  Plates.  Oblong small folio, pp.204, original green cloth blocked in gilt.  Fine.  
Quote Item No. 4785

Price:  £12.00

GEORGE GIBSON & CO:  Steamers. 
An attractive printer's proof of their invoice heading, decorative lettering, engraved vignette of steamship, emblematic female figure kneeling upon the globe, etc. Slightly smudged. Size 5 x 9 ins. ca.1900. 
Quote Item No. 1307
Price:  £15.00

GRADO, LUIGI RIZZO DI: Il Lloyd Triestino. Contributo alla Storia Italiana della Navigazione Marittima. 
Verona:  A. Mondadoric, 1938. 
Number 1439 of 2000 copies. Numerous plates, the ship portraits in colour, folding map and facsimiles. 4to, pp.xii:583:(1, limitation leaf) original blue cloth blocked in silver;  mark to upper margin of title and prelims. caused by paper-clip, else a fine copy of this substantial and beautifully produced work. In slightly chipped d.w. and enclosed in the original repaired plain card slipcase. 
Quote Item No. 1327
Price:  £140.00

GREENHILL, BASIL:  Schooners.
London:  Batsford, 1980.
First edition. Illustrations from photographs throughout. Small folio, pp.160, original cloth;  a very good copy in like d.w. 
Quote Item No. 3930
Price:   £15.00

GREENHILL, BASIL & WILLIS, LIONEL:  The Coastal Trade. Sailing Craft of British Waters 900 - 1900.
London:  The Bourton Press, 1975.
First edition. 45 coloured plates. Large oblong folio, original cloth; fine in d.w. and slipcase.   
Quote Item No. 3935
Price:   £42.00

GROENEWEGEN, G: Verzamelling van Vier en tachtig Stuks Hollandsche Schepen Geteekend en In Kiper Gebragt, 1789. 
Rotterdam:  Van den Brink, n.d. 
Numerous plates in facsimile. Oblong 8vo, original printed mock "vellum" boards. Binding foxed or marked, some foxing internally.
Inscribed, dated 1975, on f.f.e. 
Quote Item No. 1110
Price:  £25.00

GUTTERIDGE, H.C.  [Editor]:  Nelson and The Neapolitan Jacobins.  Documents Relating to the Suppression of the Jacobin Revolution at Naples June 1799.  Publications of the Navy Records Society, Volume 25.
London:  Printed for the Navy Records Society, 1903.
First edition.   Folding map as frontispiece.  Large 8vo, pp.cxvii:351, original two-tone cloth lettered in gilt on spine with Society's emblem stamped in gilt on upper cover;  spine slightly faded;  some brown spotting to edges;  in all other respects, extremely good. 
Quote Item No. 7521
Price:  £38.00

HAMILTON, SIR RICHARD VESEY  [Editor]:  Letters and Papers of Admiral of the Fleet Sir Thos. Byam Martin.  Volumes 1 and 3 only (missing Volume 2).  Publications of the Navy Records Society, Volumes 24 and 19.
London:  Printed for the Navy Records Society, 1903 and 1901.
First editions.  Portrait frontispieces to both volumes, plates and folding plan to Volume 1.  Two volumes of three.  Large 8vo, pp.xxi:384:3 and pp.xxi:399.   Not uniformly bound:   Volume 1,  two-tone cloth lettered in gilt on spine with Society's emblem stamped in gilt to upper cover;  corners bumped;  spine slightly faded;  white cloth of binding marked;  some brown marks to page-edges.  Volume 3, original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine with Society's emblem stamped in gilt on upper cover;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 7523
Price: £40.00

HERBERT, A.P:  "No Boats on the River."  With a Technical Essay by J.H.O. Bunge. 
London:  Methuen, 1932.
First edition.  Plates, maps.  Square 8vo, pp.83, original green cloth; binding soiled. 
Inscribed, signed, & dated by the author on title. 
Quote Item No. 5417
Price:   £15.00

HOLLOWAY, R.E:  Notes on Sailing. 
Bombay:  College of Military Engineering. 
First edition.  Illustrations.  8vo, pp.38, original printed boards;  very good in browned dustwrapper.
Signed and inscribed by the author. 
Quote Item No. 66
Price:  £15.00

HOLME, GEOFFREY [Editor]: British Marine Painting. With Articles by A.L. Baldry. 
London: "The Studio", 1919. 
Plates, some coloured. 4to, pp.135, binder's cloth; original wrappers preserved. A little creasing to a few margins; library blindstamp and ink accession numbers on title. 
Quote Item No. 1203
Price:  £40.00

HOLM-PETERSEN, F:  Skibsportraetmalere. 

Skaninavisk Bogforlay [1967]. 
Numerous plates, largely coloured.  4to, pp.162, original boards in dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 1198
Price:  £20.00

HOURANI, GEORGE FADLO:  Arab Seafaring in the Indian Ocean in Ancient and Early Medieval Times.  Volume 13  Princeton Oriental Studies.
Princeton, New Jersey:  Princeton University Press, 1951.
First edition.  Black & white plates, maps.  8vo, pp.xiii:131, original green cloth lettered in gilt on blue lettering-piece on spine, lacking dustwrapper;  headbands and corners bumped;  spine faded and binding slightly marked;  slight foxing to prelims;  ink inscription to f.f.e.;  one flap of missing dustwrapper cellotaped to front-pastedown;  internally very good. 
Quote Item No. 7156
Price:  £22.00

JENKINS, DAVID:  Jenkin Brothers of Cardiff: a Ceredigion Family's Shipping Ventures. 
Cardiff:  National Museum of Wales, 1985. 
First edition.  Illustrations.  8vo, pp.112 original pictorial wrappers; a little faded. 
Quote Item No. 1155
Price:  £20.00

JOHNSON, W. BRANCH:  The English Prison Hulks.
London:  Phillimore, 1970.
Revised edition.  Black & white frontispiece.  8vo, pp.x:205, original blue cloth in dustwrapper;  top edge of binding faded;  dustwrapper edges very slightly rubbed;   slight spotting to page-edges;  in all other respects very good. 
Quote Item No. 7494
Price:   £24.00

KEMP, P.K. and LLOYD, CHRISTOPHER:  The Brethren of the Coast - The British and French Buccaneers in the South Seas.
London:  Heinemann, 1960.
First edition. 16 plates, 2 maps.  8vo. pp.vii:248.  Original cloth; slightly marked. 
Quote Item No. 1590
Price:  £10.00

KLITGAARD, B.J:  Troubadour Sails On.
London:  Seeley, Service, 1938.
First edition.  Plates.  Small 4to, pp.283:(4,adverts), original blue cloth;  spine faded, inscription on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 6289
Price:  £12.00

KIRK, ALLAN:  Express Steamers of Cook Strait. 
Wellington:  Reed, 1968. 
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.207, original cloth; very good in dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 1152
Price:  £21.00

KOHLER, PETER C: Sea Safari. British India, S.N. Co. African Ships and Services.  
Abergavenny, Gwent:  P.M. Heaton, 1995. 
First edition.  Plates. 8vo, pp.256, original cloth; fine in dustwrapper.
Inscribed by the author on title. 
Quote Item No. 1151
Price:  £15.00

 LAUGHTON, JOHN KNOX  [Editor]:  Journal of Rear-Admiral Bartholomew James 1752-1828.  Publications of the Navy Records Society, Volume 6.
London:  Printed for the Navy Records Society, 1896.
First edition.  Black & white plates.  Large 8vo, pp.xxvi:402:[2, Society's list of books], original two-tone cloth lettered in gilt on spine with Society's emblem stamped in gilt to upper cover;  spine very slightly faded;  some small brown marks to page edges;  in all other respects extremely good.   
Quote Item No. 7509
Price: £40.00

LEE, CHARLES E: The Blue Riband, the Romance of the Atlantic Ferry.  
London:  Sampson Low, [1930]. 
First edition. Coloured folding frontispiece, plates. Royal 8vo, pp.xiii:244:16 [publisher's list], original cloth;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 1145
Price:  £35.00

LE SCAL, YVES: The Great Days of the Cape Horners. Translated by L. Ortzen. 
London:  Souvenir Press, 1966. 
First English edition.  Plates.  8vo, pp.xvi:222, original cloth. 
Quote Item No. 1164
Price:  £15.00


LESLIE, R.C:  Old Sea Wings, Ways, and Words. Reproduced in Facsimile from the original edition with an Introduction by C.R.L. Fletcher and L.G. Carr Laughton ...... 

London:  Chapman & Hall, 1930. 
First published 1890.  Illustrations.  Royal 8vo, pp.xxxvi:xix:328:39, original blue cloth;  upper cover scuffed. 
Quote Item No. 1134
Price:  £35.00
 

LINDSAY, J & H:  Passage Brokers by authority of H.M. Board of Trade, World Travel Bureau, Edinburgh. 
An attractive printer's proof of their engraved letterhead; the engraved image showing the globe, a steamship at sea, a railway train etc.  Size within plate marks 5 x 8 inches. ca.1900. 
Quote Item No. 1305
Price:  £25.00

LOW, CHARLES RATHBONE:  History of the Indian Navy (1613-1863).
London: Richard Bentley, 1877.
First edition. Two volumes. Large 8vo, pp. xx:541 & vi:596, original blue cloth.  Bindings very tired, rubbed, and cockled, stitching slack, foxing to prelims.  Priced to allow for rebinding. 
Quote Item No. 4353
Price:  £150.00

LUBBOCK, BASIL:  The Log of the "Cutty Sark". 
Glasgow:  James Brown, 1924.
First edition.  Plates and plans, some folding. 8vo, pp.xii:420, original cloth;  inner hinges strained, backstrip dulled and cockled, short split to lower joint.
Bookplate. 
Quote Item No. 1097
Price:  £15.00

McMULLEN, R.T: An Experimental Cruise, single-handed, in the "Procyon" 7-ton Lugger.  
London:  Edward Stanford, 1880. 
First edition.  Folding frontispiece, title vignette, 1 plate and 2 maps, one folding.  8vo, pp.139:[3], original green cloth with repeat of title vignette inset on upper cover within gilt rules. Binding rubbed, backstrip creased, stitching broken, one leaf detached and slightly frayed on margins.
Inscription on f.f.e. 
Quote Item No. 1158
Price:  £80.00

MAHAN, CAPTAIN A.T:  The Influence of Sea Power upon the French Revolution and Empire 1793-1812.  In Two Volumes.
London:  Sampson Low, Marston & Co., n.d.  ca. 1892.
Two volumes.  Large 8vo,  pp.xx:380 and pp.xvii:428;  original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spines and a ship pictorially blocked in gilt on upper cover, top edge gilt;  headbands and corners rubbed;  a splash mark to upper cover of  Volume 1;  some foxing to prelimns;  bookplate to front pastedown of both Volumes;  ink ownership name to both volumes;  some pencil underlining and notes to margins of Volume 1;  despite all, generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 7493
Price:  £45.00

MARKHAM, SIR CLEMENTS  [Editor]:  Selections from the Correspondence of Admiral John Markham During the Years 1801-4 and 1806-7.  Publications of the Navy Records Society, Volume 28.
London:  Printed for the Navy Records Society, 1904.
First edition.  Portrait frontispiece.  Large 8vo, pp.xx:451:3, original two-tone cloth lettered in gilt on spine, with the Society's emblem stamped in gilt on upper cover;  spine very slightly faded;  corners very slightly bumped;  in all other respects, an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 7510
Price:   £32.00

MAY, COMMANDER W. E:  The Boats of Men of War.
London:  National Maritime Museum, 1974.
Maritime Monographs and Reports No. 15.  Illustrations and diagrams.  Folio, pp.35, original pictorial wrappers;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 3915
Price:  £12.00

NAVY LIST:  Navy List for October, 1901.  Corrected to The 18th September, 1901.
London:  H.M.S.O., 1901.
8vo, pp.x:822:6 advertisements, blue glazed cloth with leather gilt lettering piece, t.e.g.;  generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6630
Price:  £35.00

PADFIELD, PETER:  The Titanic and the Californian. 
London:  Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. 
First edition.  Plates. 8vo, pp.318, original cloth, very good in dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 1121
Price:  £125.00

PATERSON, L.J:  "Only Thirty Birthdays". British Marine Mutual, 1876 to 1996. 
London:  British Marine Mutual Insurance, 1996. 
First edition.  Profusely illustrated.  4to, pp.116 original cloth;  very good in d.w. 
Quote Item No. 1265
Price:  £12.00

PATTERSON, B.H:  The Royal Dockyard at Portsmouth 1929.
Portsmouth Royal Dockyard Historical Society, Publication No. 3, 1984.
Diagrams.  Folio, pp.36, original pictorial wrappers;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 3912
Price:   £10.00

PATTERSON, B.H. and RILEY, R.C:  Portsmouth Royal Dockyard a Short Photographic History.
Portsmouth Royal Dockyard Historical Society, Publication No. 4, 1984.
Photographic illustrations, plan.  Folio, pp.32, original pictorial wrappers;  very good. 
Quote Item No. 3914
Price:  £10.00

PATTERSON, A. TEMPLE  [Editor]: The Jellicoe Papers.  Selections from the Private and Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Earl Jellicoe of Scarpa.  Two Volumes.  Publications of the Navy Records Society, Volume 108 and 111.
London:  Printed for the Navy Records Society, 1966 and 1968.
First editions.  Portrait frontispieces to both volumes.  Two volumes.  Large 8vo, pp.xi:315:[6, Society's list of books] and pp.xiv:497:[6, Society's list of books], original two-tone cloth lettered in gilt on spine, with the Society's emblem stamped in gilt on upper cover;  bindings not completely uniformly bound, blue cloth used to bind Volume 2 is slightly lighter in tone than Volume 1;  lower back corner of Volume 2 bumped;  some brown marks to top page edges of Volume 1;  in all other respects, excellent.  
Quote Item No. 7518
Price: £40.00

PERRIN, W.G.  [Editor]:  Boteler's Dialogues.  Publications for the Navy Records Society, Volume 65.
London:  Printed for the Navy Records Society, 1929.
First edition.  Large 8vo, pp.xxxix:341:[7, Society's list of books], original two-tone cloth lettered in gilt on spine with Society's emblem stamped in gilt on upper cover;  spine slightly faded, white cloth of binding slightly soiled;  some foxing;  in all other respects, extremely good. 
Quote Item No. 7520
Price:   £32.00

PHILLIMORE, ADMIRAL SIR AUGUSTUS:  The Last of Nelson's Captains. [The Life of Admiral of the Fleet Sir William Parker 1781 - 1866].
London:  Harrison and Sons, 1891.
First edition.  8vo, pp. 641, original blue cloth. Spine with a number of white splash marks, headbands and corners rubbed, short split to lower upper joint.  Front free endpaper pasted to front pastedown, signature and date on reverse.  Joint split after title-page and binding detached from text block, one leaf detached but present.  Not a wonderful copy by any means but internally clean and sound, and rare.  
Quote Item No. 7539
Price:  £55.00

P. & O:  A small group of ephemeral pieces relating to the 1937 Centenary of the Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Company, as under:
a)  The menu for the Centenary Dinner held at the Savoy Hotel on October 14th 1937.  10 x 8 inches.  24-pages giving the menu, wines, toasts, list of guests, and seating arrangements. Each of the 45 tables named after a P. & O. ship and each illustrated with a silhouette of the ship.  Silk cord bound; the wrapper spotted.   The names of of guests at one table added in ink. 
b)  An invitation to the dinner, 7 ¼ x 5 ¾ inches, with the embossed arms of the company in gold & colours. 
c)  Pamphlet  “A Service in Commemoration of the Centenary”, Thursday14th October, 1937 at St. Andrew Undershaft, St. Mary Axe.  15-pages, original wrappers.
d)  Two copies of  “A Souvenir of the Centenary”.  47-pages in the original printed wrappers.  1937.
Quote Item No. 5200 
Price:  Five items in all - £20.00

POWELL, L.H:  The Shipping Federation, a History of the First Sixty Years, 1890-1950. 
London:  Shipping Federation, 1950. 
Plates, 1 double-page. 4to, pp.149, original cloth gilt; binding rubbed. 
Quote Item No. 1150
Price:  £15.00

PROUD, JOHN H: Seahorses of the Tees. The Story of Tees Towing Company Limited. 
Middlesbrough:  Tees Towing Co. 1985. 
First edition.  Profusely illustrated. Folio, pp.189, original coloured pictorial wrappers;  upper wrapper showing crease marks on lower fore-corner. 
Quote Item No. 1342
Price:  £32.00

RAYNER, J. J. & SONS:  Naval Outfitters, Clothiers, and Contractors. 
Attractive coloured advertisement for this firm, seemingly removed from some form of nautical publication, illustrated by a lifebuoy and naval and merchant officers in uniform. "Contractors by appointment to the Cunard S.S. Co. Ltd, Pacific S.N.Co..." etc.  Ca.1890's. 
Suitable for framing, size overall 17 x 14 inches.
Quote Item No. 1311
Price:  £25.00

RINMAN, T & ATTMAN, A: From Lake and River to Distant Oceans. 
Gothenburg:  Bromstroms, 1965. 
First edition.  Numerous illustrations.  Folio, pp.(160) original cloth in rubbed and spotted d.w.
A history of the Bromstrom Group, Swedish shipping company, 1865-1965. 
Quote Item No. 1285
Price:  £20.00

ROBB LTD, HENRY: Leith Built Ships on War Service. Being the war-time history of the firm of Henry Robb Ltd.  
Leith:  Henry Robb Ltd. n.d. 
Plates, aerial view of Robb's yard mounted at end.  4to, pp.43, original wrappers. Some foxing, wrappers rubbed, backstrip chipped. 
Quote Item No.1345
Price:  £30.00

ROGERS, H.C.B: Troopships and their History. Imperial Services Library, Volume VII. 
London:  Seeley, Service, 1963. 
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, plates. Tall 8vo, pp.223, original cloth, very good in dustwrapper. 
Quote Item No. 1217
Price:  £25.00

ROYAL MAIL LINE:  "Sports on Board". 
32-page, oblong 8vo brochure illustrated with photographic plates showing the various deck games in progress and with rules.  Ca.1930. 
Attractive colour printed wrappers showing a young woman playing deck quoits before an admiring audience.  Staples rusted else very good.
Quote Item No. 1237
Price:  £30.00

ROYAL MAIL STEAM PACKET COMPANY:  Playing Cards.  
A standard pack of playing cards produced by Waddington, the backs showing the R.M.S.P. Co. flag to each corner, sailing ships, globe, to the centre; fine in the original rubbed slipcase. Ca. 1920. 
Quote Item No. 1304
Price:  £35.00

RUDOLFPH, WOLFGANG:  Inshore Fishing Craft of the Southern Baltic from Holstein to Curonia.
London:  National Maritime Museum, 1974.
Maritime Monographs and Reports No.14.  Illustrations, diagrams and maps.  Folio, pp.32, original pictorial wrappers; very good. 
Quote Item No. 3913
Price:   £10.00

SMITH, ENG. CAPT. EDGAR C: A Short History of Naval and Marine Engineering.
Cambridge:  University Press for Babcock and Wilcox, 1937.
First edition. Plates. Tall 8vo, pp.xix:376, original red cloth; spine slightly faded else good. 
Quote Item No. 5499
Price:   £22.00

SUMIDA, JON TETSURO:  The Pollen Papers.  The Privately Circulated Printed Works of Arthur Hungerford Pollen 1901-1916.  Publications of the Navy Records Society, Volume 124.
London:  George Allen & Unwin for the Navy Records Society, 1984.
First edition.  Portrait frontispiece.  Large 8vo, pp.xv:400:[5, Society's list of books], original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine with the Society's emblem stamped in gilt to upper cover;  an excellent copy. 
Quote Item No. 7519
Price:   £22.00

TRADE CATALOGUE:  Yacht, Launch and Boat Fittings.  
Cowes:  Pascall, Atkey & Son, ca. 1928. 
Profusely illustrated catalogue of every conceivable item including child's paddle-boat, sand-yachts, cooking stoves, starting canons, dinghies etc. etc. 8vo, pp.510, original wrappers; wrappers worn and chipped, some browning, unfortunately pages 13-16 removed. 
Quote Item No.  1159
Price:  £40.00

VALPARAISO, CLUB NAVAL DE:  Centenario de las Gestas Navales de 1879.  
Valparaiso:  Club Naval de Valparaiso, 1979. 
Number 1361 of an edition of 2000.  Lavishly illustrated in colour, with tissue guards, throughout; the whole printed on heavy art paper. Oblong folio, full padded tan calf lettered in gilt and with brass corners. 
Quote Item No.  1317
Price:  £55.00

WELCH, EDWIN  [Editor]: The Admiralty Court Book of Southampton 1566-1585.  Volume XIII of the "Southampton Records Series."
Southampton:  Southampton University Press, 1968.
First edition.  8vo, pp.xxxiv:148, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine in dustwrapper;  a number of very short tears to dustwrapper;  gold ownership stickers to f.f.e. and dustwrapper;  generally a very good copy. 
Quote Item No. 6815
Price:  £20.00

WENTHOLT, A.D:  Brug over den Oceaan. Een eeuw geschiedenis van de Holland Amerika Lijn. 
Rotterdam:  Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1973. 
First edition.  Numerous plates.  8vo, pp.369, original cloth; very good in rubbed and slightly torn dustwrapper.
A history of the Holland America Line. 
Quote Item No.  1181
Price:  £30.00

WILSON, ARNOLD:  A Dictionary of British Marine Painters.  
Leigh-on-Sea:  Lewis, 1967. 
Reprint with additions.  48 plates. 4to, pp.92, original cloth;  very good in d.w. 
Quote Item No.  1343
Price:  £25.00

WORDEN, WILLIAM L:  Cargoes.  Matson's First Century in the Pacific.
Honolulu: University of Hawaii, 1981.
First edition.  Photographic plates. 4to, pp.192, original cloth; a very good copy in d.w. which has very short tear and a little rubbed at headband. 
Quote Item No. 4787
Price:  £10.00

Back to the top

CONTACT US

Home
Search
Autographs A to M
Autographs N to Z
DBA Terms of Business

CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER  (1874 – 1965)  and   MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976:  Field-Marshall). 
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd 1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD (1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF MEGGIDO (1861-1936; Field-Marshall). 
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.