|











































| |
MARITIME
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
BEESLEY, LAWRENCE: The Loss of the Titanic, its Story and its Lessons. Price: £150.00
|
|
|
|
DAVIS, SIR ROBERT H: Deep Diving and Submarine Operations. A Manual for Deep Sea Divers and Compressed Air Workers. Price: £175.00
|
|
|
|
DAWSON, WARREN R. [Editor]: The Nelson Collection at Lloyd's. A Description of the Nelson Relics ..... Price: £200
|
|
|
ADAMS, W.H. DAVENPORT: The Mariners of England, Stories of Deeds of
Daring, Written for English Youth.
Edinburgh: Edinburgh Publishing Co. 1879.
Frontispiece & plates. Small 8vo, pp.190, original purple cloth gilt.
Binding faded, joints rubbed. Hinges strained, presentation inscription.
Last leaf chipped on fore-margin, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 3424
Price: £10.00
ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH: Naval and Maritime History, An Annotated
Bibliography.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973.
Royal 8vo, pp.viii:370,
original cloth; very good in dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 1207
Price: £18.00
ALEXANDER STEPHEN & SONS: A Shipbuilding History 1750 - 1932. A
record of the Business founded about 1750, by Alexander Stephen of Burghead, and
subsequently carried on at Aberdeen, Arbroath, Dundee and Glasgow.
For Alexander Stephen & Sons by Ed. J. Burrow, 1932.
Plates and plans. 4to, pp. 212 together with trade advertisements front
and rear, original blue cloth, unevenly faded.
Quote Item No. 6699
Price: £28.00
ALLEN LINE STEAMER, OF GLASGOW:
"Deck scene. Ship 'Armillan' 1655 Tons Reg. John Mitchell, Commander. March 13th 1888 at Robinson's Stores, Brooklyn, N.Y".
An original photograph of the 9 crew of this steamer pictured on
deck, on the original card mount printed as above.
The photograph 4 x 6 inches,
rather faded, the mount 11 x 9 inches, rather foxed.
Quote Item No. 1309
Price: £50.00
ARNOLD-FORSTER, REAR-ADMIRAL D: The Ways of the Navy. With Sixteen
Plates.
London: Ward Lock, 1931.
First edition. Illustrated with black & white photographic plates. 8vo,
pp.288, original blue glazed cloth; edges foxed else a very good copy.
Item No. 6054
Price: £10.00
BEESLEY, LAWRENCE: The Loss of the Titanic, its Story and its Lessons.
London: William Heinemann, 1912.
First edition. Frontispiece, four plates, two folding. 8vo,
pp.xi:300, original blue cloth. Spine faded, headband chipped, short split
to backstrip at base. Upper hinge a little pulled, signature and date,
"Edgar Bing Davis 1912" on front free endpaper. Crease to upper blank
fore-corner of frontispiece and title, foxing to the text.
Quote Item No. 7268
Price: £150.00
See illustration above
BONNER-SMITH, D. and LUMBY, E.W.R. [Editors]: The Second China War
1856-1860. Publications of the Navy Records Society, Volume 95.
London: Printed for the Navy Records Society, 1954.
First edition. Black & white frontispiece. Large 8vo, pp.xxii:413:[6,
Society's list of books], original two-tone cloth lettered in gilt on spine,
with Society's emblem stamped in gilt on upper cover; slight crease near top of
spine; some foxing; ink name on front free-endpaper; in all other respects,
excellent.
Quote Item No. 7511
Price: £65.00
BOWNESS, EDWARD: The Four-Masted Barque.
Kings Langley: Model and Allied Publications Argus Books, 1976.
Revised edition. Plates & folding diagrams. 8vo, pp.126:(2), original cloth;
excellent in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 3904
Price: £10.00
BREWINGTON, W.V. & DOROTHY: The Marine Paintings and Drawings in the
Peabody Museum.
Salem, Mass.: 1968.
Numbered limited edition. First edition. Profusely illustrated partly in colour.
4to, pp. xvii:530, original cloth.
Small label "from the Brook-Hart Collection" on front free endpaper; a very nice
copy in slightly marked d.w.
Quote Item No. 1344
Price: £125.00
See illustration in "Art" section
BRITISH &
NORTH AMERICAN ROYAL MAIL:
A large lithographic four-fold plate of a iron paddle steam ship, both side
view in line and sectional. Numbered to the right top corner "Pl.128" .
On heavy paper, size overall 27 x 53 inches.
Published Jan.1st 1864 by Day & Son, Lithographers to the Queen.
Quote Item No. 1312
Price: £55.00
BRITTON, C. J: New Chronicles of the Life of Lord Nelson.
Birmingham: Cornish Brothers, n.d.
Folding pedigrees, portraits. 8vo, pp.125, original cloth; a good
copy in browned and edge-chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 3639
Price: £35.00
BROWN, JAMES: Brown's Nautical Atlas. Giving Seaports and Distances from
Port to Port. With Complete Index.
Glasgow: James Brown & Son, n.d. ca. 1920.
Sixteen coloured charts and 11-page index. 4to, publisher's quarter
leather, blue cloth gilt boards. Backstrip a little rubbed and with chip
but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 5211
Price: £18.00
BROWN, JAMES: Brown's Star Atlas, showing all the Bright Stars, with full
instructions how to find and use them for Navigational purposes ...
Glasgow: James Brown & Son, 1921.
4to, pp.43, original blue cloth blocked in black; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 5210
Price: £12.00
CALDER, NIGEL: Boatowner's Practical and Technical Cruising Manual. The
Complete Handbook for Coastal and Offshore Sailors.
London: Adlard Coles Nautical, 2001.
First edition. Illustrated in black & white. Large 4to, pp.xviii:588, original
glazed boards; spine very slightly faded; neat ink names on front free
endpaper; generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 8070
Price: £30.00
CAMPERDOWN, EARL OF: Admiral Duncan.
London: Longmans, Green, 1898.
Three portraits and a plan of the action off Camperdown. 8vo, pp.
xi:(2):416, horribly and crudely re-backed in paper, uncut. Uncut edges
browned, some marginal browning and foxing, front endpapers damaged.
Internally generally good; for cosmetic reasons re-backing is advised.
Quote Item No. 7549
Price: £20.00
CARR, FRANK G.G: Leslie Wilcox R.I., R.S.M.A.
Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis,
1977.
One of an edition of 600 copies. 2 tipped-in coloured plates and numerous
plates in b&w of Wilcox's marine paintings. 4to, pp.47, original cloth;
very good in d.w. with coloured pictorial onlay.
Quote Item No. 1269
Price: £25.00
CARY, ALAN L: Mail Liners of the World.
London: Sampson Low, n.d.
First edition. Illustrations from photographs and silhouettes. 8vo,
pp.144, original cloth in chipped d.w. Binding faded where d.w. chipped,
front free endpaper soiled.
Quote Item No. 2893
Price: £22.00
CHATTERTON, E. KEBLE: Ships and Ways of Other Days. London: Sidgwick
& Jackson, 1913.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, plates, folding
plans. Large 8vo, pp.xvi:308, original blue cloth with coloured illustration
inset on upper cover, uncut.
Prize label on front pastedown and armorial device
in gilt on lower cover; a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 1176
Price: £32.00
CHATTERTON, E. KEEBLE: Old Ship Prints.
London: John Lane, 1927.
First
edition. 15 coloured plates and 95 in b&w from the Macpherson Collection. 4to, pp. xii:182:(8, publisher's list), original cloth; some foxing, 5-inch
split to outer upper joint.
Quote Item No. 1278
Price: £45.00
DAVIS, SIR ROBERT H: Deep Diving and Submarine Operations. A Manual for
Deep Sea Divers and Compressed Air Workers. Parts I and II.
London: The Saint Catherine Press, 1962.
Seventh edition. Coloured folding chart at rear, black & white plates and
illustrations, one plate folding at front. Large 8vo, pp.xv:693:index, original
green grained cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover; headbands and
edges bumped; very faint loss of colour to small part of upper cover; ink
stamp and neat ink date on f.f.e.; overall an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 7299
Price: £175.00
See illustration above
DAWSON, WARREN R. [Editor]: The Nelson Collection at Lloyd's. A
Description of the Nelson Relics and a Transcript of the Autograph Letters and
Documents of Nelson and his circle and of other Naval Papers of Nelson's Period.
London: Macmillan for the Corporation of Lloyd's, 1932.
First edition. Twenty-one
plates. 4to, pp.vii:[6]:525, original blue cloth gilt; a little rubbed but
generally very good.
Quote Item No. 1211
Price: £200.00
See illustration above
DRINKWATER, JOHN: A History of the Siege of Gibraltar 1779-1783. With a
Description and Account of that Garrison from the Earliest Times.
London: John Murray, 1905.
New edition. Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.xv:375:[4, publisher's list],
original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine; spine faded, some
shelf-wear; some foxing; bookplate to front-pastedown; ink name on front
free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 7499
Price: £20.00
DYSON, JOHN: Spirit of Sail - Clippers, Windjammers and Tall Ships.
Kingswood Press, Heinemann, 1987.
Largely coloured photographic illustrations throughout by Peter Christopher.
4to, pp.176, original cloth; fine in like price-clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 3925
Price: £10.00
FALKUS, HUGH: Master of Cape Horn. The Story of a Square-rigger
Captain and his World. William Andrew Nelson 1839 - 1929.
London: Gollancz, 1982.
First edition. Coloured frontispiece, illustrations. Small 4to,
pp.160, original cloth; very good in slightly spine faded d.w.
Quote Item No. 3928
Price: £10.00
FARR, GRAHAME E: West Country Passenger Steamers.
London: Richard
Tilling, 1956.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.327:[1], original cloth; very
good.
Quote Item No. 1142
Price: £25.00
FEVYER, W.H. and WILSON, J.W. [Editors]: The Naval General Service Medal,
1915-1962, to the Royal Navy and Royal Marines for the Bars: Persian Gulf
1909-1914, Iraq 1919-1920, N.W. Persia 1920.
The Navy & Military Press, 1995.
Folio, pp.239, original paper wrappers; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 6895
Price: £18.00
FLETCHER, R.A: In the Days of the Tall Ships.
London: Brentano's,
1928.
First edition. Plates. Royal 8vo, pp.348, original blue cloth pictorially
blocked in black. Slight spot to upper cover, some foxing but generally very
good.
Quote Item No. 1149
Price: £35.00
FURNISS, HARRY: P & O Sketches in Pen & Ink.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987.
Facsimile of the first edition. Plates. Oblong small folio, pp.204,
original green cloth blocked in gilt. Fine.
Quote Item No. 4785
Price: £12.00
GEORGE GIBSON & CO: Steamers.
An attractive printer's proof of
their invoice heading, decorative lettering, engraved vignette of steamship,
emblematic female figure kneeling upon the globe, etc. Slightly smudged. Size 5
x 9 ins. ca.1900.
Quote Item No. 1307
Price: £15.00
GRADO, LUIGI RIZZO DI: Il Lloyd Triestino. Contributo alla Storia
Italiana della Navigazione Marittima.
Verona: A. Mondadoric, 1938.
Number 1439
of 2000 copies. Numerous plates, the ship portraits in colour, folding map and
facsimiles. 4to, pp.xii:583:(1, limitation leaf) original blue cloth blocked in
silver; mark to upper margin of title and prelims. caused by paper-clip, else a
fine copy of this substantial and beautifully produced work. In slightly chipped d.w. and enclosed in the original repaired plain card slipcase.
Quote Item No. 1327
Price:
£140.00
GREENHILL, BASIL: Schooners.
London: Batsford, 1980.
First edition. Illustrations from photographs throughout. Small folio, pp.160,
original cloth; a very good copy in like d.w.
Quote Item No. 3930
Price: £15.00
GREENHILL, BASIL & WILLIS, LIONEL: The Coastal Trade. Sailing Craft of
British Waters 900 - 1900.
London: The Bourton Press, 1975.
First edition. 45 coloured plates. Large oblong folio, original cloth; fine in
d.w. and slipcase.
Quote Item No. 3935
Price: £42.00
GROENEWEGEN, G: Verzamelling van Vier en tachtig Stuks Hollandsche
Schepen Geteekend en In Kiper Gebragt, 1789.
Rotterdam: Van den Brink, n.d.
Numerous plates in facsimile. Oblong 8vo, original printed mock
"vellum" boards. Binding foxed or marked, some foxing internally.
Inscribed, dated 1975, on f.f.e.
Quote Item No. 1110
Price: £25.00
GUTTERIDGE, H.C. [Editor]: Nelson and The Neapolitan Jacobins. Documents
Relating to the Suppression of the Jacobin Revolution at Naples June 1799.
Publications of the Navy Records Society, Volume 25.
London: Printed for the Navy Records Society, 1903.
First edition. Folding map as frontispiece. Large 8vo, pp.cxvii:351, original
two-tone cloth lettered in gilt on spine with Society's emblem stamped in gilt
on upper cover; spine slightly faded; some brown spotting to edges; in all
other respects, extremely good.
Quote Item No. 7521
Price: £38.00
HAMILTON, SIR RICHARD VESEY [Editor]: Letters and Papers of Admiral of
the Fleet Sir Thos. Byam Martin. Volumes 1 and 3 only (missing Volume 2).
Publications of the Navy Records Society, Volumes 24 and 19.
London: Printed for the Navy Records Society, 1903 and 1901.
First editions. Portrait frontispieces to both volumes, plates and folding plan
to Volume 1. Two volumes of three. Large 8vo, pp.xxi:384:3 and pp.xxi:399.
Not uniformly bound: Volume 1, two-tone cloth lettered in gilt on spine with
Society's emblem stamped in gilt to upper cover; corners bumped; spine
slightly faded; white cloth of binding marked; some brown marks to
page-edges. Volume 3, original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine with
Society's emblem stamped in gilt on upper cover; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 7523
Price: £40.00
HERBERT, A.P: "No Boats on the River." With a Technical Essay by J.H.O. Bunge.
London: Methuen, 1932.
First edition. Plates, maps. Square 8vo, pp.83, original green
cloth; binding soiled.
Inscribed, signed, & dated by the author on title.
Quote Item No. 5417
Price: £15.00
HOLLOWAY, R.E: Notes on Sailing.
Bombay: College of Military
Engineering.
First edition. Illustrations. 8vo, pp.38, original printed boards; very good in browned dustwrapper.
Signed and inscribed by the author.
Quote Item No. 66
Price: £15.00
HOLME, GEOFFREY [Editor]: British Marine Painting. With Articles by A.L. Baldry.
London: "The Studio", 1919.
Plates, some coloured. 4to,
pp.135, binder's cloth; original wrappers preserved. A little creasing to a few
margins; library blindstamp and ink accession numbers on title.
Quote Item No. 1203
Price:
£40.00
HOLM-PETERSEN, F: Skibsportraetmalere.
Skaninavisk Bogforlay [1967].
Numerous plates, largely coloured. 4to, pp.162, original boards in dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 1198
Price: £20.00
HOURANI, GEORGE FADLO: Arab Seafaring in the Indian Ocean in Ancient and
Early Medieval Times. Volume 13 Princeton Oriental Studies.
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1951.
First edition. Black & white plates, maps. 8vo, pp.xiii:131, original green
cloth lettered in gilt on blue lettering-piece on spine, lacking dustwrapper;
headbands and corners bumped; spine faded and binding slightly marked; slight
foxing to prelims; ink inscription to f.f.e.; one flap of missing dustwrapper
cellotaped to front-pastedown; internally very good.
Quote Item No. 7156
Price: £22.00
JENKINS, DAVID: Jenkin Brothers of Cardiff: a Ceredigion Family's
Shipping Ventures.
Cardiff: National Museum of Wales, 1985.
First edition. Illustrations. 8vo, pp.112 original pictorial wrappers; a little faded.
Quote Item No. 1155
Price: £20.00
JOHNSON, W. BRANCH: The English Prison Hulks.
London: Phillimore, 1970.
Revised edition. Black & white frontispiece. 8vo, pp.x:205, original blue
cloth in dustwrapper; top edge of binding faded; dustwrapper edges very
slightly rubbed; slight spotting to page-edges; in all other respects very
good.
Quote Item No. 7494
Price: £24.00
KEMP, P.K. and LLOYD, CHRISTOPHER: The Brethren of the Coast - The British
and French Buccaneers in the South Seas.
London: Heinemann, 1960.
First edition. 16 plates, 2 maps. 8vo. pp.vii:248. Original cloth; slightly
marked.
Quote Item No. 1590
Price: £10.00
KLITGAARD, B.J: Troubadour Sails On.
London: Seeley, Service, 1938.
First edition. Plates. Small 4to, pp.283:(4,adverts), original blue
cloth; spine faded, inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6289
Price: £12.00
KIRK, ALLAN: Express Steamers of Cook Strait.
Wellington: Reed, 1968.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.207, original cloth; very good in dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 1152
Price: £21.00
KOHLER, PETER C: Sea Safari. British India, S.N. Co. African Ships and
Services.
Abergavenny, Gwent: P.M. Heaton, 1995.
First edition. Plates. 8vo,
pp.256, original cloth; fine in dustwrapper.
Inscribed by the author on title.
Quote Item No. 1151
Price: £15.00
LAUGHTON,
JOHN KNOX [Editor]: Journal of Rear-Admiral Bartholomew James 1752-1828.
Publications of the Navy Records Society, Volume 6.
London: Printed for the Navy Records Society, 1896.
First edition. Black & white plates. Large 8vo, pp.xxvi:402:[2, Society's list
of books], original two-tone cloth lettered in gilt on spine with Society's
emblem stamped in gilt to upper cover; spine very slightly faded; some small
brown marks to page edges; in all other respects extremely good.
Quote Item No. 7509
Price: £40.00
LEE, CHARLES E: The Blue Riband, the Romance of the Atlantic Ferry.
London: Sampson Low, [1930].
First edition. Coloured folding frontispiece,
plates. Royal 8vo, pp.xiii:244:16 [publisher's list], original cloth; very good.
Quote Item No. 1145
Price: £35.00
LE SCAL, YVES: The Great Days of the Cape Horners. Translated by L.
Ortzen.
London: Souvenir Press, 1966.
First English edition. Plates. 8vo,
pp.xvi:222, original cloth.
Quote Item No. 1164
Price: £15.00
LESLIE, R.C: Old Sea Wings, Ways, and Words. Reproduced in Facsimile
from the original edition with an Introduction by C.R.L. Fletcher and L.G. Carr
Laughton ......
London: Chapman & Hall, 1930.
First published 1890. Illustrations. Royal 8vo, pp.xxxvi:xix:328:39, original blue cloth; upper cover
scuffed.
Quote Item No. 1134
Price: £35.00
LINDSAY, J & H: Passage Brokers by authority of H.M. Board of
Trade, World Travel Bureau, Edinburgh.
An attractive printer's proof of their
engraved letterhead; the engraved image showing the globe, a steamship at sea, a
railway train etc. Size within plate marks 5 x 8 inches. ca.1900.
Quote Item No. 1305
Price:
£25.00
LOW, CHARLES RATHBONE: History of the Indian Navy (1613-1863).
London: Richard Bentley, 1877.
First edition. Two volumes. Large 8vo, pp. xx:541 & vi:596, original blue cloth.
Bindings very tired, rubbed, and cockled, stitching slack, foxing to prelims.
Priced to allow for rebinding.
Quote Item No. 4353
Price: £150.00
LUBBOCK, BASIL: The Log of the "Cutty Sark".
Glasgow: James
Brown, 1924.
First edition. Plates and plans, some folding. 8vo, pp.xii:420,
original cloth; inner hinges strained, backstrip dulled and cockled, short split
to lower joint.
Bookplate.
Quote Item No. 1097
Price: £15.00
McMULLEN, R.T: An Experimental Cruise, single-handed, in the "Procyon"
7-ton Lugger.
London: Edward Stanford, 1880.
First edition. Folding
frontispiece, title vignette, 1 plate and 2 maps, one folding. 8vo, pp.139:[3],
original green cloth with repeat of title vignette inset on upper cover within
gilt rules. Binding rubbed, backstrip creased, stitching broken, one leaf
detached and slightly frayed on margins.
Inscription on f.f.e.
Quote Item No. 1158
Price:
£80.00
MAHAN, CAPTAIN A.T: The Influence of Sea Power upon the French Revolution
and Empire 1793-1812. In Two Volumes.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., n.d. ca. 1892.
Two volumes. Large 8vo, pp.xx:380 and pp.xvii:428; original dark blue cloth
lettered in gilt on spines and a ship pictorially blocked in gilt on upper
cover, top edge gilt; headbands and corners rubbed; a splash mark to upper
cover of Volume 1; some foxing to prelimns; bookplate to front pastedown of
both Volumes; ink ownership name to both volumes; some pencil underlining and
notes to margins of Volume 1; despite all, generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 7493
Price: £45.00
MARKHAM, SIR CLEMENTS [Editor]: Selections from the Correspondence of
Admiral John Markham During the Years 1801-4 and 1806-7. Publications of the
Navy Records Society, Volume 28.
London: Printed for the Navy Records Society, 1904.
First edition. Portrait frontispiece. Large 8vo, pp.xx:451:3, original
two-tone cloth lettered in gilt on spine, with the Society's emblem stamped in
gilt on upper cover; spine very slightly faded; corners very slightly bumped;
in all other respects, an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 7510
Price: £32.00
MAY, COMMANDER W. E: The Boats of Men of War.
London: National Maritime Museum, 1974.
Maritime Monographs and Reports No. 15. Illustrations and diagrams.
Folio, pp.35, original pictorial wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 3915
Price: £12.00
NAVY LIST: Navy List for October, 1901. Corrected to The 18th September,
1901.
London: H.M.S.O., 1901.
8vo, pp.x:822:6 advertisements, blue glazed cloth with leather gilt lettering
piece, t.e.g.; generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6630
Price: £35.00
PADFIELD, PETER: The Titanic and the Californian.
London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1965.
First edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.318, original cloth, very good
in dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 1121
Price: £125.00
PATERSON, L.J: "Only Thirty Birthdays". British Marine Mutual,
1876 to 1996.
London: British Marine Mutual Insurance, 1996.
First edition. Profusely illustrated. 4to, pp.116 original cloth;
very good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 1265
Price: £12.00
PATTERSON, B.H: The Royal Dockyard at Portsmouth 1929.
Portsmouth Royal Dockyard Historical Society, Publication No. 3, 1984.
Diagrams. Folio, pp.36, original pictorial wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 3912
Price: £10.00
PATTERSON, B.H. and RILEY, R.C: Portsmouth Royal Dockyard a Short
Photographic History.
Portsmouth Royal Dockyard Historical Society, Publication No. 4, 1984.
Photographic illustrations, plan. Folio, pp.32, original pictorial
wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 3914
Price: £10.00
PATTERSON, A. TEMPLE [Editor]: The Jellicoe Papers. Selections from the
Private and Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Earl Jellicoe of
Scarpa. Two Volumes. Publications of the Navy Records Society, Volume 108 and
111.
London: Printed for the Navy Records Society, 1966 and 1968.
First editions. Portrait frontispieces to both volumes. Two volumes. Large
8vo, pp.xi:315:[6, Society's list of books] and pp.xiv:497:[6, Society's list of
books], original two-tone cloth lettered in gilt on spine, with the Society's
emblem stamped in gilt on upper cover; bindings not completely uniformly bound,
blue cloth used to bind Volume 2 is slightly lighter in tone than Volume 1;
lower back corner of Volume 2 bumped; some brown marks to top page edges of
Volume 1; in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 7518
Price: £40.00
PERRIN, W.G. [Editor]: Boteler's Dialogues. Publications for the Navy
Records Society, Volume 65.
London: Printed for the Navy Records Society, 1929.
First edition. Large 8vo, pp.xxxix:341:[7, Society's list of books], original
two-tone cloth lettered in gilt on spine with Society's emblem stamped in gilt
on upper cover; spine slightly faded, white cloth of binding slightly soiled;
some foxing; in all other respects, extremely good.
Quote Item No. 7520
Price: £32.00
PHILLIMORE, ADMIRAL SIR AUGUSTUS: The Last of Nelson's Captains. [The Life
of Admiral of the Fleet Sir William Parker 1781 - 1866].
London: Harrison and Sons, 1891.
First edition. 8vo, pp. 641, original blue cloth. Spine with a number of white
splash marks, headbands and corners rubbed, short split to lower upper joint.
Front free endpaper pasted to front pastedown, signature and date on reverse.
Joint split after title-page and binding detached from text block, one leaf
detached but present. Not a wonderful copy by any means but internally
clean and sound, and rare.
Quote Item No. 7539
Price: £55.00
P. & O: A small group of ephemeral pieces relating to the 1937 Centenary
of the Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Company, as under:
a) The menu for the Centenary Dinner held at the Savoy Hotel on October
14th 1937. 10 x 8 inches. 24-pages giving the menu, wines, toasts,
list of guests, and seating arrangements. Each of the 45 tables named after a P.
& O. ship and each illustrated with a silhouette of the ship. Silk cord
bound; the wrapper spotted. The names of of guests at one table added in
ink.
b) An invitation to the dinner, 7 ¼ x 5 ¾ inches, with the embossed arms
of the company in gold & colours.
c) Pamphlet “A Service in Commemoration of the Centenary”,
Thursday14th October, 1937 at St. Andrew Undershaft, St. Mary Axe. 15-pages,
original wrappers.
d) Two copies of “A Souvenir of the Centenary”. 47-pages in
the original printed wrappers. 1937.
Quote Item No. 5200
Price: Five items in all - £20.00
POWELL, L.H: The Shipping Federation, a History of the First Sixty
Years, 1890-1950.
London: Shipping Federation, 1950.
Plates, 1 double-page. 4to,
pp.149, original cloth gilt; binding rubbed.
Quote Item No. 1150
Price: £15.00
PROUD, JOHN H: Seahorses of the Tees. The Story of Tees Towing Company
Limited.
Middlesbrough: Tees Towing Co. 1985.
First edition. Profusely
illustrated. Folio, pp.189, original coloured pictorial wrappers; upper wrapper
showing crease marks on lower fore-corner.
Quote Item No. 1342
Price: £32.00
RAYNER, J. J. & SONS: Naval Outfitters, Clothiers, and
Contractors.
Attractive coloured advertisement for this firm, seemingly removed
from some form of nautical publication, illustrated by a lifebuoy and naval and
merchant officers in uniform. "Contractors by appointment to the Cunard S.S.
Co. Ltd, Pacific S.N.Co..." etc. Ca.1890's.
Suitable for framing, size overall 17 x 14 inches.
Quote Item No. 1311
Price: £25.00
RINMAN, T & ATTMAN, A: From Lake and River to Distant Oceans.
Gothenburg: Bromstroms, 1965.
First edition. Numerous illustrations. Folio, pp.(160) original cloth in rubbed and spotted d.w.
A history of the Bromstrom
Group, Swedish shipping company, 1865-1965.
Quote Item No. 1285
Price: £20.00
ROBB LTD, HENRY: Leith Built Ships on War Service. Being the war-time history
of the firm of Henry Robb Ltd.
Leith: Henry Robb Ltd. n.d.
Plates, aerial view
of Robb's yard mounted at end. 4to, pp.43, original wrappers. Some foxing,
wrappers rubbed, backstrip chipped.
Quote Item No.1345
Price: £30.00
ROGERS, H.C.B: Troopships and their History. Imperial Services
Library, Volume VII.
London: Seeley, Service, 1963.
First edition. Coloured
frontispiece, plates. Tall 8vo, pp.223, original cloth, very good in dustwrapper.
Quote Item No. 1217
Price: £25.00
ROYAL MAIL LINE: "Sports on Board".
32-page, oblong 8vo brochure
illustrated with photographic plates showing the various deck games in progress
and with rules. Ca.1930.
Attractive colour printed wrappers showing a young woman playing
deck quoits before an admiring audience. Staples rusted else very good.
Quote Item No. 1237
Price: £30.00
ROYAL MAIL STEAM PACKET COMPANY: Playing Cards.
A standard pack of
playing cards produced by Waddington, the backs showing the R.M.S.P. Co. flag to
each corner, sailing ships, globe, to the centre; fine in the original rubbed
slipcase. Ca. 1920.
Quote Item No. 1304
Price: £35.00
RUDOLFPH, WOLFGANG: Inshore Fishing Craft of the Southern Baltic from
Holstein to Curonia.
London: National Maritime Museum, 1974.
Maritime Monographs and Reports No.14. Illustrations, diagrams and maps.
Folio, pp.32, original pictorial wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 3913
Price: £10.00
SMITH, ENG. CAPT. EDGAR C: A Short History of Naval and Marine Engineering.
Cambridge: University Press for Babcock and Wilcox, 1937.
First edition. Plates. Tall 8vo, pp.xix:376, original red cloth; spine slightly
faded else good.
Quote Item No. 5499
Price: £22.00
SUMIDA, JON TETSURO: The Pollen Papers. The Privately Circulated Printed
Works of Arthur Hungerford Pollen 1901-1916. Publications of the Navy Records
Society, Volume 124.
London: George Allen & Unwin for the Navy Records Society, 1984.
First edition. Portrait frontispiece. Large 8vo, pp.xv:400:[5, Society's list
of books], original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine with the Society's
emblem stamped in gilt to upper cover; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 7519
Price: £22.00
TRADE CATALOGUE: Yacht, Launch and Boat Fittings.
Cowes: Pascall, Atkey
& Son, ca. 1928.
Profusely illustrated catalogue of every conceivable item
including child's paddle-boat, sand-yachts, cooking stoves, starting canons,
dinghies etc. etc. 8vo, pp.510, original wrappers; wrappers worn and chipped,
some browning, unfortunately pages 13-16 removed.
Quote Item No. 1159
Price: £40.00
VALPARAISO, CLUB NAVAL DE: Centenario de las Gestas Navales de 1879.
Valparaiso: Club Naval de Valparaiso, 1979.
Number 1361 of an edition of 2000. Lavishly illustrated in colour, with tissue guards, throughout; the whole
printed on heavy art paper. Oblong folio, full padded tan calf lettered in gilt
and with brass corners.
Quote Item No. 1317
Price: £55.00
WELCH, EDWIN [Editor]: The Admiralty Court Book of Southampton 1566-1585.
Volume XIII of the "Southampton Records Series."
Southampton: Southampton University Press, 1968.
First edition. 8vo, pp.xxxiv:148, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine
in dustwrapper; a number of very short tears to dustwrapper; gold ownership
stickers to f.f.e. and dustwrapper; generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 6815
Price: £20.00
WENTHOLT, A.D: Brug over den Oceaan. Een eeuw geschiedenis van de
Holland Amerika Lijn.
Rotterdam: Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1973.
First edition. Numerous plates. 8vo, pp.369, original cloth; very good in rubbed and slightly
torn dustwrapper.
A history of the Holland America Line.
Quote Item No. 1181
Price:
£30.00
WILSON, ARNOLD: A Dictionary of British Marine Painters.
Leigh-on-Sea: Lewis, 1967.
Reprint with additions. 48 plates. 4to, pp.92, original cloth; very good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 1343
Price: £25.00
WORDEN, WILLIAM L: Cargoes. Matson's First Century in the Pacific.
Honolulu: University of Hawaii, 1981.
First edition. Photographic plates. 4to, pp.192, original cloth; a very good
copy in d.w. which has very short tear and a little rubbed at headband.
Quote Item No. 4787
Price: £10.00
Back to the top
CONTACT US
| |






CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON SPENCER (1874 – 1965) and
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, BERNARD LAW, VISCOUNT (1887-1976: Field-Marshall).
The printed programme for the El Alamein Anniversary, October 23rd
1946 at the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Signed by both.

SMITH-DORRIEN, SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD
(1858-1930; General).
A good autograph letter signed, 2-sides 4to.

ALLENBY, EDMUND, FIRST VISCOUNT ALLENBY OF
MEGGIDO
(1861-1936; Field-Marshall).
A good autograph letter signed, 3 ½ sides 4to.
|