LITERATURE
ADAMS,
JOHN: Elegant Anecdotes and Bons-Mots, of the Greates Princes,
Politicians, Philosopher, Orators, and Wits of Modern Times ...
calculated to Inspire the Minds of Youth with Noble, Virtuous,
Generous, and Liberal Sentiments. A New Edition Greatly
Enlarged.
London: G. Kearsley in 1790 (and second volume 1792).
Together with: "A Second Volume of Curious Anecdotes,
Bon Mots, and Characteristic Traits" published by Kearsley in 1792.
Two volumes. Large 12mo, pp.xii:454:[2, advertisements] and
pp.xii:417:[3, advertisements], contemporary full marbled calf with
crimson lettering pieces; spine of Volume 2 darkened and with
lettering piece chipped, vertical crease to spine of Volume 1.
Crack to two joints but firm. Signature, R. Eden and date,
1793 on front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 8019
Price: £150.00
ALLEN, GRANT: Falling in Love with other essays on More
Exact Branches of Science.
London: Smith, Elder, 1889.
First edition. 8vo, pp.356:(4, publisher's adverts.) original brown
cloth; light stain to spine above gilt title, small minor
puncture to lower joint else a very good copy indeed.
Contemporary signature on half-title.
Quote Item No. 3889
Price: £75.00
ANON: The Book of Curtesye.
Printed at Westminster by William Caxton
about the year 1477.
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1907.
Facsimile of the original Caxton edition. Limited edition of
250 copies. Tall 8vo, original quarter vellum, vellum lettering
piece to upper cover, as issued. Some light dust marking,
generally good. With the bookplate of J.L. Laidler on front
pastedown.
Quote Item No. 9110
Price: £55.00
ANON: Ellen Mansfield, or Truth Our Best Companion.
London: John Green, 1839.
Title vignette. Small 8vo, pp.92, contemporary half calf,
spine decorated and lettered in gilt; head and base of spine
rubbed, else very good. 1855 inscription on front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 3102
Price: £45.00
AUSTEN,
JANE: Mansfield Park, a Novel. New Edition.
London: Richard Bentley, 1885.
Engraved frontispiece after Pickering. 8vo, pp.413, original
elaborately blindstamped black cloth, spine lettered and blocked in
gilt; head and base of spine bumped and with a few very short tears,
one inch split to upper outer joint, inner joints cracked but firm,
corners a little bumped. Spine slightly askew. Overall of generally
pleasing appearance.
Quote Item No. 10343
Price: £38.00
AYRE,
WILLIAM [CURLL, EDMUND ]: Memoirs of the Life and
Writings of Alexander Pope, Esq; Faithfully Collected
from Authentic Authors, Original Manuscripts, and the Testimonies of
many Persons of Credit and Honour; Adorned with the Heads of
divers Illustrious Persons ........
London: Printed by his Majesty's Authority, for the
Author, 1745.
First Edition. Two volumes. Engraved portrait
frontispiece of Pope to each volume and 12 further engraved
portraits of Joseph Addison, Arabella Fermer, the Duke of
Buckingham, Bishop Atterbury, Nicholas Rowe, Colley Cibber, Martha
Blount, the Earl of Burlington, the Duchess of Marlborough, John
Gay, Dean Swift, and Lord Bolingbroke. 8vo, pp.xii:340:(12,
index) and pp. (6):389:(7, index), contemporary calf, joints and
extremities rubbed, headbands a little chipped, lacking lettering
pieces. Upper joint of Volume 1 cracked but firm. With
the engraved armorial bookplates of Sir Robert Eden Bart
(1717-1755). Rare. Authorship is sometimes attributed to
Edmund Curll.
Quote Item No. 8044
Price: £350.00
BACON, FRANCIS: The Essays
or Counsels, Civil and Morall, of Francis Lo. Verulam, Viscount St.
Alban.
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1906.
Facsimile of the edition of 1625. Limited edition of 250
copies. Small 4to, pp.281, original quarter vellum, vellum
lettering piece to upper cover, as issued, uncut. A very nice copy
indeed in the original plain d.w. and enclosed in the original
cardboard box with printed label to the lid. One corner of the box
split, box edge rubbed and label browned. Rare thus.
Quote Item No. 9115
Price: £70.00
BALDWIN, JAMES: The Story of Roland.
London: Sampson, Low, n.d. [1883].
Frontispiece and plates. 8vo, pp.xii:(2):415:32 (publisher's
catalogue dated September, 1883) original green cloth pictorially
blocked in gilt on brown panel to upper cover, spine also
pictorially blocked in gilt, a.e.g.; headbands and corners
bumped and rubbed; inner hinges tender, cracked at the gutter
between pages 224-225 and also front pastedown but firm;
in all other respects very good; generally, an attractive
copy.
Quote Item No. 1388
Price: £55.00
BALZAC, HONORE DE: Ten Droll
Tales. Being the Story of Fair Impera, The Venial Sin, The Merry
Diversions of His Most Christian Majesty King Louis the Eleventh,
Together with certain other Quaint and Piquant Histories making up
the First Decade of the Droll Tales.
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1926.
Limited numbered edition. Translated by J. Lewis May, with an
Introduction by Andre Maurois, and Illustrations by Jean de
Bosschere. Coloured plates. Tall 8vo, pp.218:(6), original orange
cloth blocked in gilt; spine sunned else very good.
Quote Item No. 8629
Price: £25.00
BATES, H.E: O More than Happy Countryman. Illustrated
by C.F. Tunnicliffe.
London: Country Life, 1943.
First edition. Full-page and vignette woodcuts by Tunnicliffe.
4to, pp.104, original cloth; very good in very slightly torn
d.w.
Quote Item No. 3197
Price: £20.00
BECKETT, SAMUEL: Waiting for Godot.
London: Faber & Faber,
1955.
First English edition.
8vo, pp.94, original yellow cloth in dustwrapper;
dustwrapper slightly chipped along edges with some creasing;
a strip of faint browning to free-endpapers;
internally excellent.
Quote Item No. 8655
Price: £230.00
BECKFORD,
WILLIAM: The History of the Caliph Vathek; and European Travels.
With a portrait, full-page illustrations, and Biographical
introduction.
London: Henry Frowde, n.d. ca. 1890.
8vo, pp.xxiv:549, finely bound contemporary full 'tree' calf,
decorative gilt border to sides, spine gilt in compartments, all
edges marbled. Some foxing to prelims.
A most attractive binding in excellent condition.
Eton College prize inscription on front flyleaf. In
"the Minerva Library of Famous Books"
series.
Quote Item No. 10601
Price: £100.00
BELOE,
WILLIAM: Anecdotes of Literature and Scarce Books.
Volumes 4, 5, and 6.
London: Rivington 1810, 1811, & 1812.
Three volumes only (of 6). 8vo, contemporary full calf, spines
ruled in gilt, lacking one lettering piece; generally very good.
Volume 6 includes an index to all six volumes.
Quote Item No. 8311
Price: £50.00
BENNETT, BRUCE [Editor]: The Literature of Western
Australia.
Perth, W.A.: University of Western Australia, 1979.
First edition. Black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.xvi:304, original
cloth in dustwrapper; top of spine of dustwrapper slightly bumped
with some brown mottling, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 655
Price: £10.00
BERANGER, P.J.
DE: Oeuvres Completes, nouveau edition revue pa
l'Auteur.
Paris: Perrotin, 1858.
Numerous engraved plates after Johannot and others. Two
volumes. Royal 8vo, contemporary half crimson calf, spines
decorated in gilt on bands and in blind in compartments, lettering
pieces. A trifle rubbed, some foxing, but still an attractive
copy.
With, uniformly bound:
"Derniers Chansons de P.J. de Beranger de 1834 a 1854 avec une
lettre et une preface de l'Auteur.
Paris: Perrotin, 1857.
Quote Item No. 1701
Price: £75.00
BLUNDEN, EDMUND and NISHIZAKI, ICHIRO: Adventures Among Books.
First, Second, and Third Selection (All published).
Inscribed by Blunden.
Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, (1950 - 1953).
Plates. Three volumes. Small 8vo, pp.100; pp.116; and pp.114,
contemporary binders cloth (Volumes 1 & 3 in green, Volume 2 in
red), lettered in gilt; some browning to the text, bindings spotted.
Volume 1 inscribed by Blunden to a child on the occasion of her
Christening; "for some future day and as a souvenir of her
christening ..... with blessings from Edmund Blunden," August
1958.
Volumes 2 and 3 also inscribed to her and signed with initials.
Very rare.
Quote Item No. 7626
Price: £240.00
BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI: The Decameron.
Translated by Richard Aldington.
Illustrations by Jean de Bosschere.
London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1930.
Limited numbered edition. Plates in gold and colours.
Two volumes. Large 8vo, pp.xxv:324 and pp.342, original brick
red cloth blocked in gilt, top edges gilt others uncut. Very
good.
Quote Item No. 8630
Price: £75.00
BOOTHBY, GUY: The Childerbridge Mystery.
London: F. V. White, 1902.
First edition. Frontispiece. 8vo, contemporary half morocco,
marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt within decorative gilt rules.
An excellent copy.
Quote Item No.3369
Price: £75.00
BOURDILLON, F. W. [Editor & Translator]: Aucassin &
Nicolette, a Love Story: Edited in Old French and Rendered in
Modern English, (with Introduction, Glossary etc).
London: Kegan Paul, 1887.
No. 18 of only 50 Large Paper copies, signed by the printer.
8vo, pp.lxxxii:245, contemporary full pigskin; upper cover detached,
backstrip almost detached. Internally very good.
Quote Item No. 3140
Price: £40.00
BOURNE, MRS:
Two Loves in One Life [a novel].
London: London Literary Society, 1891.
Inscribed by the author.
Two volumes. 8vo,
pp.263 and 228, original
cloth; bindings rubbed and spotted, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 1625
Price: £35.00
BRONTE, CHARLOTTE: Villette. Thornton Edition.
London: Downey 1899.
Two volumes. Frontispiece. 8vo, original green cloth
blocked in gilt to the spines, top edge gilt, others uncut.
Frontispiece detached, crease to last three leaves of Volume I,
light damp-marking to binding of Volume 2. Part of the 12
volume Thornton edition but complete in itself.
Quote Item No. 7101
Price: £20.00
BUDDEN, MARIA ELIZABETH: Claudine, or, Humility, the
Basis of All the Virtues. A Swiss tale.
Third Edition.
London: J. Harris, 1824.
Engraved frontispiece, title vignette, plates. Small 8vo,
pp.(2):200, 19th Century half burgundy calf with chipped black
lettering piece. Inner joint cracked between frontispiece and title
but firm on cords, frontispiece partly detached. With the printed
book label of Miss Allnutt, Clapham Common, on front pastedown and a
contemporary inscription to her on the back of the frontispiece "the
Gift of her Affectionate Mother".
Quote Item No. 10471
Price: £25.00
BUNYAN - ANDRONICUS: A Key to the Pilgrim's
Progress: Designed to Assist the Admirers of that Excellent Book, to
Read it with Understanding and Profit, as well as Pleasing
Entertainment: In a Series of Letters to a Friend. By Andonicus.
London: J. M'Gowan, n.d. ca. 1820.
Folding hand-coloured frontispiece, plates. 8vo, pp. iv:380,
contemporary full tan diced calf; binding very rubbed and chipped,
upper cover detached. Frontispiece badly folded and worn on
blank fore-margin, two splits on folds without loss, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 8833
Price: £48.00
BUTLER, SAMUEL: Erewhon or, Over the Range. With
woodcuts by Robert Gibbings.
London: Jonathan Cape, n.d.
Frontispiece, decorative title and head and tail pieces by Robert
Gibbings. 8vo, pp.327, original burgundy cloth with printed
paper label to spine, uncut. Spine very faded, label browned.
Quote Item No. 5471
Price: £10.00
BUTLER,
SAMUEL: The Genuine Remains in Verse and Prose .... Published
from the Original Manuscripts.... with Notes by R. Thyer. In
Two Volumes.
London: for J. and R. Tonson, 1759.
Two volumes. 8vo, contemporary full speckled calf.
Margins of title to Volume1 browned, joints cracked, one cover
detached, volume two broken in two at p.130. Rubbed.
Quote Item No. 7964
Price: £25.00
BYRON,
GEORGE GORDON NOEL, LORD: Tales and Poems. With forty-six
illustrative engravings on steel by Edward Finden from designs by
Henry Warren.
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1855.
Steel engraved vignettes in the text. Tall 8vo, pp.(8):290,
publisher's de luxe binding of full green morocco elaborately
blocked in gilt, all edges gilt, inner gilt dentelles. Text
foxed, the binding in excellent and bright condition.
Contemporary gift inscription on front fly-leaf.
Quote Item No. 8425
Price: £65.00
CAMMAERTS, EMILE: The Adoration of the Soldiers (L'Adoration
des Soldats). With Illustrations by Louis Raemaekers.
London: Longman, n.d. ca.1916.
Six tipped-in plates. 4to, original cream cloth blocked in
gilt. Lacking silk ties otherwise an exceptionally nice copy.
Quote Item No. 5982
Price: £20.00
CARLYLE, THOMAS: Critical and Miscellaneous Essays:
Collected and Republished. In four volumes.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1857.
Four volumes, 8vo, pp.371; 370; 362; & 394, original brown grained
blinstamped cloth; headbands and corners bumped, one headband
a little chipped, one with short nick.
Quote Item No. 9613
Price: £30.00
CENTLIVRE, SUSANNA: The Busie Body. A Comedy.
London: for Bernard Lintot, 1732.
Fifth edition. Engraved frontispiece. 12mo, pp.82:(2),
disbound. Frontispiece holed in several places, piece torn
from head of title-page affecting "The" of title.
Quote Item No. 5985
Price: £20.00
CHAUCER, GEOFFREY: The Canterbury Tales. Translated
into Modern English by Nevill Coghill. Woodcuts by Edna Whyte.
London: The Folio Society, 1956.
Illustrated in black & white. Two volumes. Tall
narrow 8vo, pp.288 and pp.304, original quarter calf in dustwrappers;
dustwrappers browned, edge-rubbed and with some slight nicks at
headbands; in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 7279
Price: £12.00
CIBBER,
COLLEY: Love's Last Shift; The Careless Husband;
Loves makes a Man; Ximena; a bound
collection of 4 plays by Cibber.
London: W. Feales, J. Tonson and others, 1735.
Each with engraved frontispiece and titles printed in red and black.
12mo, pp.96:106:(2):96:xxxvi:(2):58, contemporary full calf, rubbed,
spine darkened; upper joint cracked but firm. Running
titles partly cropped by binder With the engraved armorial
bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755) and his signature on
one of the titles.
Quote Item No. 7959
Price: £35.00
CLARK, CUMBERLAND: Falstaff and His Friends.
Shrewsbury: Wilding & Son, 1935.
Large 8vo, pp.128:[8], original orange cloth; spine faded else
very good.
Quote Item No. 3500
Price: £10.00
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR: Encyclopaedia Metropolitana: or
System of Universal Knowledge: on a Methodical Plan projected by
Samual Taylor Coleridge. Third Division. History and Biography :
Roman Literature. Second edition, revised.
London: John Joseph Griffin, 1852.
Illustrations thoughout. 8vo, pp.lxxv:462:6:8 (adverts.).Original
blue cloth blocked in blind and lettered in gilt, binding
damp-spotted else very good. The Cabinet Edition.
Quote Item No. 6599
Price: £25.00
COLMAN,
GEORGE and BONNELL THORNTON - Editors: The Connoisseur, By Mr.
Town, Critic and Censor-General. The Fourth Edition.
London: R. Baldwin, 1761.
Four volumes. 12mo, contemporary full speckled calf.
Very rubbed, lacking lettering pieces, joints cracked but firm.
Endpapers and margins of prelims. and end-leaves browned. With
the engraved armorial bookplates of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart
(1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 8017
Price: £150.00
CONRAD, JOSEPH: The Nigger of the "Narcissus", a Tale of
the Sea. Volume 3 of the Works.
London: William Heinemann, 1921.
Being Volume 3 only of the 20 volume edition of his works issued in
a limited edition of 780 (of which 750 for sale and 30 for
presentation). 8vo, original cloth-backed boards, uncut.
Cloth a little cockled else a good copy.
Quote Item No. 6717
Price: £25.00
CONRAD, JOSEPH: The Arrow of Gold, a Story between Two
Notes. Volume 16 of the Works.
London: William Heinemann, 1921.
Being Volume 16 only of the 20 volume edition of his works issued in
a limited edition of 780 (of which 750 for sale and 30 for
presentation). 8vo, original cloth-backed boards, uncut.
A good copy.
Quote Item No. 6714
Price: £25.00
CONRAD, JOSEPH: The Rescue, A Romance of the Shallows.
Volume 17 of the Works.
London: William Heinemann, 1921.
Being volume 17 only of the 20 volume edition of his works issued in
a limited edition of 780 (of which 750 for sale and 30 for
presentation). 8vo, original cloth-backed boards, uncut.
A good copy.
Quote Item No. 6716
Price: £25.00
CONRAD, JOSEPH: Notes on Life and Letters. Volume 18 of the
Works.
London: William Heinemann, 1921.
Being volume 18 only of the 20 volume edition of his works issued in
a limited edition of 780 (of which 750 for sale and 30 for
presentation). 8vo, original cloth-backed boards, uncut.
A good copy.
Quote Item No. 6715
Price: £25.00
COOKSON, CATHERINE: Fanny McBride.
London: Macdonald, 1959.
First edition. 8vo, original cloth. One corner bumped,
headbands bruised but generally very good in price clipped
dustwrapper. The d.w. slightly edge worn, with several short
tears to lower panel, fore-edge of back inner flap dust-marked but
generally good.
Quote Item No. 10218
Price: £50.00
COOKSON, CATHERINE: Life and Mary Ann.
London: Macdonald, 1962.
First edition. 8vo, original cloth, very good in dustwrapper.
The d.w. with some chipping at head and base of spine and on corners
but generally good and now protected.
Quote Item No. 10217
Price: £15.00
COOKSON, CATHERINE: Love and Mary Ann.
London: Macdonald, 1961.
First edition. 8vo, original cloth, very good in dustwrapper.
The d.w. with some edge wear, slightly darkened at spine and with
two one inch tears to joints at head of spine (repaired within with
sellotape) but generally good.
Quote Item No. 10220
Price: £20.00
COOKSON, CATHERINE: The Lord and Mary Ann.
London: Macdonald, 1956.
First edition. 8vo, original cloth, good in dustwrapper.
The d.w. lacking a
quarter of an inch at base and head of spine, corners chipped,
tape-repairs but actually really quite presentable.
Quote Item No. 10219
Price: £25.00
COOPER,
J.F: The Spy; a Tale of the Neutral Ground.
London: T. Allman, 1840.
Engraved & printed titles. 8vo, pp.396, original blindstamped
green ribbed cloth, spine gilt; slight vertical crease to
spine, some foxing, otherwise very good.
Quote Item No. 2386
Price: £20.00
COOPER, FENIMORE: The Last of the Mohicans.
With Illustrations by H.M. Brock.
London:
Macmillan, 1935.
Reprint. Deluxe issue.
8vo, pp. xxvii:398, publisher's full burgundy calf, upper cover and
spine blocked in gilt; top edge gilt; bound-in silk bookmark.
A superlative copy. Free from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 9522
Price: £30.00
COOPER,
FENIMORE: The Last of the Mohicans. With Illustrations by H.M.
Brock.
London: Macmillan, 1935.
Reprint. Deluxe issue.
8vo, pp. xxvii:398, publisher's full burgundy calf, upper cover and
spine blocked in gilt; top edge gilt; bound-in silk bookmark. A
superlative copy. Free from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 9533
Price: £30.00
COTTIN, MADAME [MARIE]: Elizabeth: or, The Exiles of
Siberia.
London: Sherwood and Bowyer, 1845.
12mo, pp.158, contemporary ribbed green binder's cloth with maroon
gilt lettering piece. Some foxing to prelims. A very pleasing little
binding in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 10501
Price: £21.00
COWLEY, ABRAHAM: Prose Works, including his Essays in Prose
and Verse.
London: William Pickering, 1826.
8vo, pp.xli:238, original patterned green cloth with printed lable.
Label browned. 1-inch portion of backstrip at base of spine
chipped and detached at lower joint. Near contemporary
signature on front free endpaper, a little scattered foxing.
Quote Item No. 7135
Price: £25.00
COX, GEORGE W: Tales of the Gods and Heroes. With 6
illustrations on Wood from Designs by the Author.
London: Longman, 1862.
First edition. Six plates. 8vo, pp.xviii:310:4, original
purple blindstamped cloth; headband rubbed, binding unevenly faded
but a good copy.
Quote Item No. 5315
Price: £60.00
COX, GEORGE W: Tales of the Gods and Heroes. With 6
illustrations on Wood from Designs by the Author.
London: Longman, Green, 1862.
Small 8vo, pp.xviii:1:310, contemporary full tan calf, sides ruled
in gilt, the spine gilt extra with burgundy lettering piece, all
edges gilt. A little rubbed but still a very pretty binding in
very good order. Contemporary prize inscription on front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6695
Price: £25.00
COX, GEORGE W: Tales of Thebes and Argos.
London: Longmans, Green, 1864.
Small 8vo, pp.xvi:291, contemporary full burgundy calf, sides ruled
in gilt, spine gilt extra with lettering piece. The arms of
Rugby School in gilt on upper cover. Scuff mark across upper
cover else a very pretty binding in very good order.
Contemporary prize inscription on fly-leaf.
Quote Item No. 6696
Price: £25.00
CRAIK, MRS [DINAH MARIA]: John Halifax, Gentleman.
With Illustrations by Hugh Riviere.
London: Hurst & Blackett, 1897.
8vo, pp.517:[2,adverts.], original green cloth pictorially blocked
in gilt; binding very lightly spotted, generally very good indeed.
Quote Item No. 6284
Price: £10.00
DEFOE, DANIEL: The Life and Surprising Adventures of Robinson
Crusoe, of York, Mariner.
With numerous engravings from drawings by
George Cruikshank.
London: David Bogue, 1853.
Small 8vo, pp.viii:445:24 (Bogue's catalogue), original blue
blindstamped grained cloth, the spine pictorially blocked in gilt.
Several pages roughly opened. Small piece torn from front free
endpaper, contemporary
inscription on front free endpaper. The binding very bright
and fresh.
Quote Item No. 9607
Price: £50.00
DICK, KAY: Sunday.
London: Hutchinson, 1962.
First edition. 8vo, original cloth in dustwrapper; dustwrapper
with two short tears (small amount of loss to one) and small amount
of rubbing and creasing along edges; in all other respects, very
good. Signed and inscribed by author on endpaper and signed again on
title.
Quote Item No. 58
Price: £18.00
DOYLE, RICHARD: Manners and Customs of Ye Englyshe Drawn
from Ye Quick by Richard Doyle. To which is added some
extracts from Mr. Pips hys Diary, contributed by Percival Leigh.
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1849.
Plates in outline. Oblong 4to, original blue boards gilt, all
edges gilt. Some foxing, half-inch at headband pulled
otherwise binding very good.
Quote Item No. 6133
Price: £25.00
DRAYTON, MICHAEL: Endimion & Phoebe. Ideas Latmus.
Edited by J. William Hebel, Professor of English Literature at
Cornell University.
Stratford-upon-Avon: printed at the Shakespeare Head Press;
and published for the Press by Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1925.
Being one of a limited edition of 950. Small 4to, pp.xviii:52,
original red cloth lettered in gilt in slightly marked dustwrapper,
edges untrimmed; a piece chipped from dustwrapper headband,
else an attractive copy.
Quote Item No. 1776
Price: £18.00
DUNCAN, JANE: My Friend Muriel.
London: Macmillan, 1959.
First edition. 8vo, original cloth; gift inscription and
name on front free endpaper else good in price clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 5361
Price: £12.00
DUNSANY, LORD: A Night at an Inn, a Play in One Act.
New York: The Sunwise Turn, 1916.
Square 8vo, pp.34, original wrappers; wrappers detached and
chipped, inscription on free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 1945.
Price: £10.00
DURRELL, LAWRENCE: Tunc, a novel.
London: Faber, 1968.
First edition. 8vo, original cloth in d.w. A little very light
edge creasing to d.w. but generally very good. With the
original Book Society Choice band sttill in place.
Quote Item No. 8566
Price: £21.00
EARLE, JOHN: Micro-Cosmographie
or, A Piece of the World Discovered; in Essays and Characters.
Printed from the Sixth Augmented Edition of MDCXXXIII.
Cambridge: at the
University Press, 1903.
Limited edition, one of 250 copies. Small 4to, pp.128, original
quarter vellum, velum lettering piece to upper cover, as issued,
uncut. A very nice copy indeed in the original plain
dustwrapper and enclosed in the original cardboard box with printed
label to the lid. Tears to plain dustwrapper, box edge rubbed and
with label browned. Rare thus.
Quote Item No. 9117
Price: £60.00
EDWARDS, LOVETT FIELDING: A Garland of
Jests being stories translated from the Italian 'novellieri' and
edited by Lovett F. Edwards.
An apparently unpublished carbon typescript with Edwards address and
date, 1950, on title. 4to, pp.116, contemporary cloth.
* Lovett Fielding Edwards was born in 1901 at Yarmouth, Nova Scotia.
He went to Yugoslavia in 1931 and travelled throughout the country
resulting in various published books including "Profane Pilgrimage"
Duckworth 1938; "A Wayfarer in Yugoslavia" Methuen 1939;
& "Danube Stream" Muller 1940. He translated into
English many works by Yugoslav authors and about twenty from French
and Italian.
Quote Item No. 8880
Price: £30.00
EDWARDS, LOVETT FIELDING: A Garland of
Jests being stories translated from the Italian 'novellieri' and
edited by Lovett F. Edwards.
An apparently unpublished carbon typescript with Edwards address
on title. 4to, pp.116, contemporary wrappers; binding
worn.
* Lovett Fielding Edwards was born in 1901 at Yarmouth, Nova Scotia.
He went to Yugoslavia in 1931 and travelled throughout the country
resulting in various published books including "Profane Pilgrimage"
Duckworth 1938; "A Wayfarer in Yugoslavia" Methuen 1939;
& "Danube Stream" Muller 1940. He translated into English
many works by Yugoslav authors and about twenty from French and
Italian.
Quote Item No. 8881
Price: £20.00
EDWARDS, LOVETT FIELDING: Carbon typescript
reviews or reports to publishers.
A bound volume containing numerous reports to publishers on whether
these works were worthy of publication in English translation.
Authors including Mihailo Laic, Laudomnia Bonanni, Felice
Bellotti, Herbert Gottschalk, Giovanni Becatti, Charles Pichon &
many others, 1960's.
4to, cloth.
* Lovett Fielding Edwards was born in 1901 at Yarmouth, Nova
Scotia. He went to Yugoslavia in 1931 and travelled throughout the
country resulting in various published books including "Profane
Pilgrimage" Duckworth 1938; "A Wayfarer in Yugoslavia" Methuen 1939;
& "Danube Stream" Muller 1940. He translated into English
many works by Yugoslav authors and about twenty from French and
Italian. With this
volume are the unbound carbon typescript of his "Istria and Dalmatia,
A Historical Sketch" (36-pages), his translation of "Bastra, Pepeo"
by Danilo Kis (3 copies) and his report, to Doubleday & Co. on
Kradijivci Vatre (The Fire-thieves) by Vuk Vuco.
Quote Item No. 8879
Price: £35.00
EDWARDS,
THOMAS: The Canons of Criticism, and Glossary, being a
Supplement to Mr. Warburton's Edition of Shakespear. By the
other Gentleman of Lincoln's-Inn. The Sixth Edition, with Additions.
London: C. Bathurst, 1758.
8vo, pp.(6):31:(1):325):(14,index):(1, publishers's list),
contemporary full tan calf, spine gilt with crimson lettering piece.
Headband chipped, spine dulled, upper joint cracked, board held on
cords. Lacking front free endpaper and fly-leaf. Some
foxing and browning. Pagination error pp.239-250 but complete.
With an additional titlepage: 'The canons of criticism, and
glossary; the trial of the letter Y [transliterated from the Greek],
alias Y, and sonnets. By Thomas Edwards .. ' With the
engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812).
Quote Item No. 7921
Price: £50.00
EVANS, MARION: Silas Marner: The Weaver of Raveloe.
By George Eliot.
Edinburgh and London: Wm. Blackwood 1861.
First edition. 4-pages of advertisement bound-in at front
between endpapers. 8vo, pp.364:16 (Blackwood's catalogue),
original brown blindstamped cloth; splits to head and tail of
backstrip, short split to lower joint. Backstrip a little
cockled and dull, stitching slack. Signature on front
pastedown, text foxed.
Quote Item No. 407
Price: £125.00
EVANS, JOHN: Shakespeare's Seven Ages of Man; or, The
Progress of Human Life. Illustrated by Prose and Verse, from the
works of the most eminent writers. With a brief Memoir of
Shakespeare and his Writings.
Chiswick Press, printed by Charles Whittingham for Charles Tilt,
1834. Engraved title vignette portrait. 8vo, pp.xlvi:251:(1),
contemporary binder's cloth with green gilt leather lettering piece;
inner hinges cracked but firm, generally good.
Quote Item No. 10493
Price: £18.00
EVELYN, JOHN: Memoires for my Grand-son. Transcribed
and furnished with a Preface and Notes by Geoffrey Keynes.
Printed at Oxford for the Nonesuch Press, 16 Great James Street,
Bloomsbury, 1926.
Number 1043 of a limited edition of 1250 copies on French hand-made
paper. 12mo, pp.xii:(1):104:(1), original blindstamped limp
parchment; text foxed else very good in marbled slipcase; slipcase
with short splits and a little rubbed.
Quote Item No. 8276
Price: £30.00
FARNOL, JEFFERY: Edmund Blampied, Illustrator: The
Money Moon.
London: Sampson, Low, n.d. [1914].
Coloured pictorial title 23 coloured plates by Edmund Blampied.
Large 8vo, pp.viii:350, original burgundy fine grain cloth
pictorially blocked in gilt and colours; corner bumped, spine a
little dulled but generally very good. Foxing to text and
tissue plate guards but plates unaffected.
Quote Item No. 8094
Price: £45.00
FAULKNER, WILLIAM: Collected Stories.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1951.
First edition. 8vo, pp.900, original blue cloth;
endpapers browned else a very good copy in torn and edge worn d.w.
which has been repaired internally with sellotape.
Quote Item No. 5448
Price: £35.00
FENELON,
FRANCOIS DE SALIGNAC DE LA MOTHE: Dialogues of the dead:
together with some fables, composed for the education of a prince. /
By the late M. de Fenelon, preceptor to the infants of France, and
afterwards Archbishop-Duke of Cambray. Newly translated from
the French by Mr. Elphingston.
Glasgow: Robert and Andrew Foulis, 1754.
Two volumes in one. 8vo, pp.256:100:(8,contents), contemporary
full tan calf, spine with raised bands and lettering piece; spine
darkened, headband a little chipped, crack to joints but very firm.
This does not include the Fables mentioned on the title-pages.
It was evidently intended that a separate edition of the Fables
should be bound up with this book, originally, no doubt, that of
1751.
Quote Item No. 7966
Price: £125.00
FENELON,
FRANCOIS DE SALIGNAC DE LA MOTHE: Nouveaux Dialogues des
Morts, avec des Contes & Fables, Composés pour l'Education d'un
Prince. Edition nouvelle, corrigée de plusieurs fautes &
augmentée de diverses pieces.
Amsterdam: Chez les Wetsteins, 1719.
Two volumes. Additional engraved titles, printed titles in red
and black. 12mo, pp.(16):248 and pp.(8):204(1), contemporary
full speckled calf, lacking lettering pieces, rubbed, lower board of
Volume 2 detached. Internally very sound. With the
engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755).
Quote Item No. 8006
Price: £55.00
FIELDING, HENRY: The History of Tom Jones, a
Foundling. With Illustrations by Rowland Wheelwright.
London: Harrap, 1925.
Limited edition signed by the artist, out of series, inscribed
"Review Copy" of the American Issue. First edition thus.
Coloured plates. Large 8vo, pp.728, original tan cloth blocked
in gilt, top edge gilt others uncut; very good. Title-page
blindstamped "Review Copy".
Quote Item No. 8639
Price: £22.00
FITZGERALD, EDWARD [Translator]: Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.
The First and Fourth Renderings in English Verse with Illustrations
by Willy Pogany. Limited Edition Signed & with Signed Etched
Plate.
London: George Harrap, 1930.
First edition thus. Number 554 of 750 copies for England
signed by the illustrator. With additional etched frontispiece this
also signed by Pogany. 12 tipped-in coloured plates and other
illustrations and decorations. 4to, pp.172, publishers full
green crushed morocco with central decoration in red and gilt to
upper cover, top edge gilt others uncut. Some marginal foxing,
corner of one tipped-in plate creased, spine faded; generally very
good.
Quote Item No. 5961
Price: £350.00
FITZGERALD, SCOTT: The Bodley Head Scot Fitzgerald with an
Introduction by J. B. Priestley.
London: The Bodley Head, 1958 & 1959.
Two volumes. Proof copies. Two volumes. 8vo,
pp.456 & 456, original green printed wrappers. Wrappers to Volume 1
faded and rubbed at base of backstrip, short tears at lower
joints.
Quote Item No. 5385
Price: £20.00
FITZGERALD, SCOTT: The Bodley Head Scott Fitzgerald with an
Introduction by J. B. Priestley.
London: The Bodley Head, 1958 & 1959.
Two volumes. Proof copies. Two volumes. 8vo,
pp.456 & 456, original green printed wrappers. Wrappers to
Volume 1 faded and rubbed at head and base of backstrip.
Quote Item No. 5384
Price: £25.00
FITZOSBORNE,
SIR THOMAS: Letters on Several Subjects. Published from
Copies found among his Papers.
London: for R. Dodsley, 1748.
First edition. Title in red and black. 8vo,
pp.(8):(3):(1, errata). With the half-title. Contemporary full
speckled tan calf, gilt rules to sides, spine gilt ruled with raised
bands. Joints rubbed and with a few short cracks but very
firm. Slight chipping at headband. Some browning to
title margins. A pleasing copy. With the engraved
armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755) and his
signature and date, 1749, on upper margin of title.
Quote Item No. 7936
Price: £55.00
FLORIAN, JEAN-PIERRE CLARIS DE: Fables de Florian, De
l'academie francoise, de celle de Madrid, Florence, etc.
Nouvelle Edition ornee de cent estampes, et destinee a faire suite
aux Fables d'Esope et a celles de Faerne, publiees par le meme
Editeur.
Paris: Remoissenet, 1806.
Two volumes in one. Engraved portrait to Volume 1, engraved
frontispiece to Volume 2 and 100 engraved plates. 4to,
pp.80:84, old quarter calf. Binding now lacking backstrip,
broken, very rubbed, stitching slack. Some light foxing,
fore-edge of a few leaves now a little worn and dusty where proud,
tear into image of one plate, one blank fore-corner of one leaf of
text torn away, a few other short tears.
Quote Item No. 10190
Price: £90.00
FORBES, ETHEL M. VILLIERS: Bertha's Revenge.
London: Bevington & Co. 1886.
First edition. 8vo, pp.448, contemporary half crimson morocco,
spine gilt in compartments, bound-in silk bookmarker. Binding
a trifle spotted but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 4422
Price: £40.00
FOWLER, ELLEN THORNEYCROFT: Cupid's Garden.
London: Cassell, 1898.
First edition. 8vo, contemporary half morocco, marbled boards,
spine lettered in gilt within decorative gilt rules. An
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 3372
Price: £25.00
FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN: John Thorndyke's Cases, Related by
Christopher Jarvis, M. D. and Edited by R. Austin Freeman. With six
illustrations by H.M. Brock, and nine from photographs, etc.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1916.
8vo, pp.xi:288, original brown pictorial cloth; binding dulled
especially backstrip, a little edge rubbed, some creasing to spine.
Quote Item No.3611
Price: £45.00
FULLER, ROY: Buff.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1965.
First edition. 8vo, original red cloth; a fine copy in
dustwrapper with the Poetry Book Society Bulletin (No. 45)
nominating this work their "Summer Choice 1965", loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 1358
Price: £20.00
GAY,
JOHN: Fables By the late Mr. Gay. Two volumes.
London: J. Tonson (1st volume) 1733 and;
London: J & P. Knapton (2nd volume) 1738.
Fourth edition of the first volume, First edition of the second
volume. First volume with engraved title and engraved
illustrations throughout within the text. The second volume
with engraved frontispiece, engraved title-page portrait vignette
and 16 engraved plates. Two volumes. 8vo, pp.(14):194 &
(8):155, contemporary full speckled calf, sides gilt ruled, spines
gilt in compartments within raised bands with lettering and
numbering pieces. Some light rubbing and marking but generally an
attractive contemporary binding in good condition. One quire
detached in Volume 2, some foxing. Contemporary gift
inscription on front pastedowns and calligraphic contemporary
ownership inscriptions on front free endpapers, "Anne Williams
her Book 1738/9".
Quote Item No. 8391
Price: £165.00
GENLIS, MADAME LA COMTESSE DE: Tales of the Castle:
or, Stories of Instruction and Delight. Translated by Thomas
Holcroft. The Seventh Edition. Volumes 1-4 only (of 5).
London: G. and J. Robinson, 1803.
Four volumes. Engraved frontispieces. Contemporary full
sheep. A number of hinges cracked, rubbed, some damp marking.
Old inscriptions on reverse of frontispieces and contemporary
signatures on titles.
Quote Item No. 8400
Price: £20.00
GIRARDIN, SAINT-MARC: Essais de Litterature et de Morale.
Nouvelle Edition.
Paris: Charpentier, 1876.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.420 and pp.444, contemporary quarter
crimson calf, spines gilt with double lettering pieces; corners of
boards creased, some browning to the text; generally good.
Quote Item No. 7574
Price: £20.00
GIBBON, MONK: An Alphabet of Mortality.
No publisher or date.
Broadside, single folio sheet folded. No. 72 of only 80 copies
printed. Signed and inscribed by the poet on verso.
Quote Item No. 197
Price: £65.00
GIBBON, MONK: My Child's Friends.
No publisher or date.
Seemingly a collection of off-prints, variously paginated, bound
together with specially printed title leaf. 8vo, quarter
crimson calf by Bayntun, Bath.
With Gibbon's autograph note, dated 1935, to Alister and Germaine
[Mathews] inserted.
Quote Item No. 201
Price: £75.00
GIBBON, MONK: The Tremulous String.
London: Grayhound Press 1926.
One of 250 copies; the publisher's copy with Alister Mathews
signature and inscription to his father on front free endpaper. With
prospectus and list of Grayhound Press publications loosely
inserted. 8vo, original cloth; rather browned and spotted in
faded d.w.
Quote Item No. 205
Price: £35.00
HALIFAX,
GEORGE LORD SAVILLE, LATE MARQUIS AND EARL OF: Miscellanies.
Viz. I. Advice to a Daughter. II. The Character of a
Trimmer. III. The Anatomy of an Equivalent. IV. A Letter
to a Dissenter. V. Cautions for Choice of Parliament-Men.
VI. A Rough Draught of a New Model at Sea. VII. Maxims of
State.
London: for E. Tooke, 1717.
The Third Edition. 12mo, pp.312, contemporary full panelled
calf, spine with raised bands and crimson lettering piece; joints
cracked but very firm, corners bumped, a little rubbed but generally
good. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden
Bart (1717-1755) and the signature of John Eden on title.
Quote Item No. 7983
Price: £55.00
HALLAM, HENRY: Introduction to the Literature of Europe, in
the Fifteenth, Sixteenth, and Seventeenth Centuries. Fourth
Edition.
London: John Murray, 1854.
Three volumes. Contemporary full tan calf, triple gilt rules to
sides enclosing wide decorative gilt borders and central arms in
gilt. Spines gilt in compartments, crimson gilt numbering
pieces, green lettering pieces, all edges gilt. One lettering
piece chipped, one hinge split and board nearly detached, otherwise
a very handsome binding.
Quote Item No.3488
Price: £45.00
HARDY, ELIZABETH: Owen Glendower; or The Prince in Wales,
an Historical Romance.
London: Richard Bentley, 1849.
First edition. Two volumes. 8vo, pp.v:304 & 301,
original brown blindstamped cloth. Backstrip pulled at base of
Volume 1, several short splits to hinges, corners bumped,
contemporary initials and date on endpaper; generally good.
Anonymous.
Quote Item No. 8403
Price: £120.00
HARTE, BRET: The Complete Works in Prose
and Poetry. Now First Collected.
London: John Camden Hotten, 1872.
First collected edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.xxvi:575, contemporary half
vellum with crimson leather lettering piece, all edges red. Prelims.
foxed, one plate edge dusty and a little chipped on fore-margin.
Binding a little dusty. Armorial bookplate.
Quote Item No. 8930
Price: £45.00
HARTE, BRET: The Man on the Beach. [With The Hoodlum
Band & Who was my Quiet Friend].
London: Routledge, n.d.
"Yellowback" edition. 8vo, pp.125 plus advertisements,
original yellow boards decorated in colours. Corners rubbed,
generally good.
Quote Item No. 2989
Price: £10.00
HAWKESWORTH,
JOHN - JONATHAN SWIFT - DEAN SWIFT - 6 VOLUMES - FIRST EDITIONS:
Letters, written by the late Jonathan Swift, Dean of St. Patrick's,
Dublin; and Several of His Friends. From the Year 1703
to 1740. Notes Explanatory and Historical by John
Hawkesworth.(1st Series) & Collected and Revised by Dean Swift (2nd
Series).
(First series: Volumes 1-3): London: for R. Davis (and
others) 1766.
(Second Series: Volumes 4-6): London: for C.
Bathurst (and others) 1768.
First edition of the first and second series. Six volumes.
8vo, pp.xvi:520, viii:415; vii:371; viii:400; viii:416; & viii:448,
contemporary full polished tan calf, spines gilt in compartments,
lacking all but three of the lettering and numbering pieces,
three volumes chipped at head of spines, two chipped at base, four
joints cracked but very firm; still an attractive unrestored
contemporary binding in sound condition. Volume two
misnumbered three and vice versa by the binder on the spines.
Some quite heavy foxing or browning to the prelims., some dust
marking. Each volume with the engraved armorial bookplate of
Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812).
Quote Item No. 7909
Price: £400.00
HODGSON, ROSE MARIE [Editor], EDMUND BLUNDEN Etc: Lysistrata.
Volume 1, No. 1.
Oxford: February 1924
8vo, pp.68, original printed wrappers; backstrip chipped,
upper wrapper detached and chipped at edges. With prospectus loosely
inserted.
"Intended to supply an outlet for the literary work of the Women's
Societies, although occasional contributions by men will be
accepted". This, the first issue, contains contributions by
Edmund Blunden, Laurence Whistler & Marghanita Laski amongst
others.
Quote Item No. 3320
Price: £21.00
HOLLAND,
VYVYAN [Editor]; GALLI DE BIBIENA; CREBILLON; BOUFFLERS;
LAMORLIERE; DIDEROT; FROMAGET; DU TERRAIL;
VOISENON; CAYLUS; BESENVAL; CAZOTTE; DORAT:
XVIII CENTURY FRENCH ROMANCES: Fairy Doll;
Opportunities of a Night; Queen of Golconda; Angola;
Rameau's Nephew; Prophet's Cousin; Masked Lady;
All the Better for Her; Coachman's Story; Spleen;
Thousand and One Follies; Never Again!
London: Chapman & Hall, 1925.
A complete set of twelve volumes of the series, "XVIII Century
French Romances" published by Chapman & Hall 1925-1928, as under.
Each limited to 1,000 copies. Uniformly bound, 8vo, original
cloth-backed patterned boards, top edges gilt, others uncut.
Some spotting to the spines but generally very good.
The volumes are:
V.l. Galli de Bibiena, J. The
Fairy Doll. -- V.2. Cre´billon, C.P.J. de. The
Opportunities of a Night. -- V.3. Boufflers, S.J. de,
Marquis. The Queen of Golconda and other tales. -- V.4.
Lamorlie`re, J.R. de. Angola: an Eastern Tale. -- V.5.
Diderot, D. Rameau's Nephew and other works. -- V.6.
Fromaget, N. The Prophet's Cousin. -- V.7. Du
Terrail, J.D. de S., Marquis. The Masked Lady. --
V.8. Voisenon, C.H. de F. de. All the Better for Her!
and other stories. -- V.9. Caylus, A.C.P., Comte
de. The Coachman's Story, and other tales. --
V.10. Besenval, P.V. Baron de. Spleen, and other
stories. -- V.11. Cazotte, J. A Thousand and
One Follies. -- V.12. Dorat, C.J. Never
Again! and other stories.
Quote Item No. 8518
Price: £150.00
HOLLOWAY, E.W. (Translator): Reynard the Fox, A Poem
in Twelve Cantos. Translated from the German. With thirty-seven
engravings on steel, after designs by H. Leutemann.
Dresden & Leipzig: A.H. Payne, London: W.
French, [1852].
Engraved frontispiece, extra engraved title, and engraved plates.
4to, pp.81, original blue cloth elaborately blocked in gilt.
Corners bumped, backstrip detached and incomplete, upper board
detached. Some foxing, quite heavy in places.
Quote Item No. 7080
Price: £55.00
HOWELL, AGNES ROUS: Little Daisy.
London: Griffith, Farran, Okeden and Welsh, 1885.
First edition. 8vo, pp.23, original printed wrappers.
Old name and small pen & ink drawing on upper wrapper. Binding
dusty. Tiny puncture to upper wrapper, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 5356
Price: £12.00
HUME, FERGUS: Claude Duval of Ninety-Five. A Romance
of the Road.
London: Digby, Long, & Co. n.d.
8vo, late 19th/early 20th Century half morocco, marbled boards,
spine lettered in gilt within decorative rules. A very good
copy.
Quote Item No.3367
Price: £40.00
INCHBALD, MRS [ELIZABETH]: Nature and Art.
[London: Sherwood, n.d. ca. 1845].
Pictorial title only (no printed title). 12mo, pp.186, contemporary
ribbed green binder's cloth with maroon gilt lettering piece. With
the half-title. A very pleasing little binding in excellent
condition.
Quote Item No. 10506
Price: £20.00
INGOLDSBY, THOMAS (pseud. of Richard H.
Barham): The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth
and Marvels.
London: Richard Bentley, 1869.
New Edition. Pictorial engraved title, plates. 8vo,
pp.xi:468, contemporary full crimson morocco, covers decoratively
blocked in gilt, spine gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, inner
gilt dentelles. Foxing to prelims, spine a little dulled, generally
very sound and attractive.
Quote Item No. 9588
Price: £25.00
IRVING,
LAMBE, DE QUINCEY, EMERSON, ARNOLD, MORLEY, LOWELL, CARLYLE,
MACAULAY, FROUDE, FREEMAN, & GLADSTONE: Prose Masterpieces from
Modern Essayists, Comprising Twelve Unabridged Essays by Irving,
Lamb, De Quincey ...... With Twelve Portraits in Permanent
Photography.
London: Bickers, 1896.
12 mounted photographic portraits. Large 8vo, pp.395,
contemporary full contemporary polished tan tree calf, decorative
gilt border to sides, central gilt arms of Mill Hill School, spine
gilt extra with lettering piece. All edges marbled. Some light
chipping at headband, some foxing, boards a little warped. The
binding generally strong and handsome. With school prize label on
front pastedown.
Quote Item No. 9550
Price: £30.00
JAMES, G.P.R: Philip Augustus; or, The Brothers in Arms.
London: Henry Colburn 1831.
First edition. Three volumes. 8vo, contemporary half
calf, the spines attractively blocked in blind, ruled in gilt, with
lettering pieces.
Quote Item No. 136
Price: £100.00
JEFFARES, A. NORMAN [Editor]: Restoration Comedy.
London: The Folio Society, 1974.
Illustrated in black & white. Four volumes. Large 8vo,
uniformly bound in green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and all
contained in one slip-case; spines faded (not obvious when in
slip-case); top corner of slip-case cracked and chipped;
in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 7319
Price: £60.00
JONES, T.E.: A Descriptive Account of
the Literary Works of John Britton (from 1800 to 1849) Being a
Second Part of His Auto-Biography. With Appendix.
London: for the Subscribers to the Testimonial, 1849 -
Appendix 1850.
Portrait, one plate, illustrations to second part; two
plates, one plan, and numerous illustrations to the appendix.
Large 8vo, pp.xxii:[1]:216:206:[2], contemporary quarter roan;
binding very poor, worn and detached from the text block at the
front joints, extremely rubbed along edges of spine, with scuffing
and a piece missing to spine, boards spotted; internally, several
plates loose, one leaf of text detached and a little worn on
margins.
The separately published appendix is titled "Appendix to
Britton's Auto-Biography: containing Biographical, Archaeological,
and Critical Essays, on Shakespeare and Stratford-upon-Avon:
Barrows, Avebury, Stonehenge: On a Naval Museum and Library:
A Cenotaph to Chesterton; and a British Cenotaph Gallery:
On the Preservation of Our Ancient Buildings: Description of
Burton Street, and the Author's House, with Lists., and Biographical
Anecdotes: and other Miscellaneous Subjects."
Quote Item No. 3316
Price: £25.00
JOHNSON, BEN:
Under-Woods. Consisting of Divers Poems.
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1905.
Facsimile of the original edition 1640. Limited edition of 250
copies. Small 4to, pp.165, original quarter vellum, vellum lettering
piece to upper cover, as issued, uncut. A very good copy in
the original plain dustwrapper and contained in the original
cardboard box with printed label to the lid; box rubbed and
label browned. Rare thus.
Quote Item No. 9113
Price: £45.00
JOHNSON, SAMUEL: Rasselas, a Tale.
[London: Sherwood, Gilbert, & Piper ca. 1845].
Pictorial title only (no printed title). 12mo, pp.viii:182:(2,
publisher's advertisements), contemporary ribbed green binder's
cloth with maroon gilt lettering piece. Some light foxing to
prelims. A very pleasing little binding in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 10503
Price: £25.00
KHAYYAM, OMAR: The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.
Translated by Edward Fitzgerald, with Colour plates and decorations
by Charles Robinson.
London: Collins, n.d.
Tipped-in coloured plates, decorative title and decorative margins
throughout. Tall large 8vo, original burgundy cloth blocked in
gilt; inscription on front free endpaper dated 1930, corner crease
to frontispiece, else good.
Quote Item No. 4962
Price: £28.00
KHAYYAM, OMAR:
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.
Translated by Edward FitzGerald.
London: Adam & Charles
Black, 1909.
Colour plates. Small
folio, pp.viii:203, original cream cloth decorated in blue and
lettered in gilt on spine;
binding headbands and corners slightly bumped, else good;
internally page edges and endpapers browned, some leaves of
text foxed to greater or lesser degrees, and
some joints slightly cracked but stitching and hinges firm.
Quote Item No. 9905
Price: £22.00
KINGSLEY, CHARLES: The Water-Babies: A Fairy Tale for a
Land-Baby. With two illustrations by J. Noel Paton. Second Edition.
London: Macmillan, 1864.
8vo, pp.378:(2, advertisements), original blue cloth blocked in
gilt. Corners and headbands lightly rubbed, foxing to frontispiece
but generally a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 9818
Price: £65.00
KIPLING,
RUDYARD: Stalky & Co; The Light that Failed; and Debits and Credits.
London: Macmillan, 1938. The Light that Failed published 1937,
Debits and Credits in 1941.
Three volumes. 8vo, publisher's supple full maroon calf
blocked in gilt , top edges gilt, bound-in silk bookmarks;
signature and date, 1943, on front fly-leaves else in fine as new
condition.
Quote Item No. 8546
Price: £20.00
KIPLING, RUDYARD: The Years Between.
London: Methuen 1919.
First edition. Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.xiii:159:16
(publisher's list) original blue cloth gilt; very bright in
worn d.w.
Quote Item No. 100
Price: £15.00
KIPLING, RUDYARD: Plain Tales from the Hills. Second
edition.
Calcutta: Thacker, Spink, 1889.
8vo, pp.325:24(Thacker's list dated April 1889), original green
cloth. Title-page and dedication leaf detached a little
browned and very slightly edge-chipped; binding rubbed on joints and
head and tail of spine. A very early issue of the second
edition with the advertisements dated April 1889.
Quote Item No. 5069
Price: £125.00
KIPLING, RUYARD: With the Night Mail. A Story of 2000
A.D. (Together with Extracts from the Contemporary Magazine in
Which it Appeared.)
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1909.
First American edition. Illustrated in colour by Frank X.
Leyendecker and H. Reuterdahl. 8vo, pp.77(text printed on
recto only):(8,advertisements), original blue glazed cloth
pictorially blocked in gilt and white on upper cover; corners
and headbands bumped and rubbed; a number of slight dents and
marks to binding together with slight loss of colour in runs down
upper cover; inner joints cracked; some very slight
foxing; ink name to verso of f.f.e.
Quote Item No. 7357
Price: £45.00
KLOPSTOCK, F.G: Der Messias.
Karlsruhe: Schmieder, 1775-1782.
Four volumes. 8vo, old boards.
Quote Item No. 238
Price: £60.00
KNIGHT, CHARLES: Half Hours with the Best Authors. A
New Edition with steel portraits.
London: Frederick Warne, 1868.
Two volumes. Large 8vo, contemporary full tan calf, spines
gilt with double lettering pieces, the arms of Rugby School in gilt
on upper covers; a little rubbed but generally sound and attractive.
Quote Item No. 7575
Price: £30.00
LAMB, CHARLES: The Essays of Elia. With Introduction and Notes by
Alfred Ainger.
London: Macmillan, 1910.
8vo, pp.xxvi:425, contemporary full green prize calf, spine gilt
with lettering piece, gilt arms of Malvern College on upper cover
and prize label on front pastedown; spine now faded to brown but
still attractive nonetheless.
Quote Item No. 7581
Price: £25.00
LAMB,
CHARLES: Everybody's Lamb. Being a Selection from The Essays of Elia,
The Letters and the Miscellaneous Prose of Charles Lamb. Edited by
A. C. Ward. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard.
London: G. Bell, 1933.
Deluxe issue. 8vo, pp.xxvii:554, publishers full blue
pebble-grain leather, the upper cover blocked in blind, the spine in
gilt, top edge gilt. An
excellent unmarked copy and free from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 9531
Price: £50.00
LAWRENCE, D.H: Lady Chatterley's Lover.
Paris: The Obelisk Press, 1936.
8th impression. 8vo, pp.360, original wrappers; portions
of backstrip lifting and curling, else sound.
Quote Item No. 3004
Price: £25.00
LAWSON, HENRY: On the Track. Together with:
Over the Sliprails.
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1900.
Two volumes in one. 8vo, pp.viii:157 and [10]:167:15
[advertisements], original green glazed cloth; edges slightly
bumped, endpapers browned, slight tear to one leaf.
Quote Item No. 1746
Price: £15.00
LEE,
LAURIE: A Moment of War. Inscribed copy.
London: Viking, 1991. 8vo, pp.178, original cloth; excellent in like
dustwrapper which has however fading to the spine. Inscribed,
"To Jean & David all best wishes to you both Laurie Lee" on
title.
Quote Item No. 10675
Price: £55.00
LEE, SIDNEY. WILLIAM
SHAKESPEARE: Shakespears Comedies, Histories, & Tragedies.
A Census of Extant Copies with some account
of their History and Condition. Being a supplement to the
Reproduction in Facsimile of the First Folio Edition (1623) from the
Chatsworth Copy .....
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1902.
Folio, pp.45:(1, postscript), stitched, unbound. With the
half-title. Some light foxing or spotting to first and last
leaves else very good.
The facsimile edition of the First Folio, to which this Census was a
supplement, was issued in a limited edition of 1000 copies.
Quote Item No. 9006
Price: £50.00
LE ROS, CHRISTIAN: Christmas Day; and How it was Spent by
Four Persons in the House of Fograss, Fograss, Mowton, and Snorton,
Bankers. Illustrated by Phiz.
London: Routledge, 1854.
First edition. Frontispiece and three plates. Small 8vo,
pp.ix:(1):148, 19th Century half dark green polished calf;
bookplate. Oval ink stamp of the Elkington Mason & Co.
Workingmen's Library, Birmingham on upper left of frontispiece and
two other leaves with some surface loss where stamped - otherwise a
clean copy simply but attractively bound.
Quote Item No. 2271
Price: £30.00
LEVER, CHARLES: The Daltons, or Three Roads in Life. Nicely
bound.
London: George Routledge, n.d. ca. 1880's.
Plates. Two volumes. 8vo, contemporary three-quarter hard grain blue
calf, spines gilt in compartments and on bands, top edges gilt, with
bound-in silk markers; some foxing, spine of Volume 2 a trifle
faded. An attractive binding in very good condition.
Quote Item No. 7564
Price: £30.00
LEVER, CHARLES: The O'Donoghue, A Tale of Ireland FIfty Years Ago.
Nicely bound.
London: George Routledge, n.d. ca. 1880's.
Frontispiece and plates. 8vo, pp. 485, nicely bound contemporary
three-quarter hard grain burgundy calf, spine gilt in compartments
and on bands, top edge gilt., with bound-in silk marker. Spine a
trifle faded, some foxing, but generally an attractive binding in
excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 7561
Price: £20.00
LEVER, CHARLES: One of Them. Nicely bound.
London: George Routledge, n.d. ca. 1880's.
Frontispiece and plates. 8vo, pp.491, contemporary
three-quarter hard grain green calf, spine floral gilt with small
inset red flower heads, top edge gilt, with bound-in silk marker;
some foxing. An attractive binding in good condition.
Quote Item No. 7562
Price: £20.00
LEWIS, D.B. Wyndham: At the Blue Moon Again.
London: Methuen, 1925.
First edition. 8vo, pp.viii:239:viii(publisher's list),
original blue cloth. A very good copy in the delightful d.w.
by Fougasse. The d.w. spooted at backstrip and with edge
splits and tears and splitting at head and tail of spine.
Quote Item No. 5306
Price: £30.00
LINNELL, FELIX: The Two V.C.'s and Other Stories.
London: Saint Catherine Press, n.d. ca. 1920.
Small 8vo, pp.84, original thin boards; binding very foxed and
browned.
Quote Item No. 6170
Price: £10.00
LOCKE,
JOHN: Some Familiar Letters between Mr. Locke, and Several of
his Friends. The Third Edition.
London: for A. Bettesworth and C. Hitch, 1737.
Engraved portrait by Vertue after Kneller. 8vo, pp.424,
contemporary full calf; rubbed, lacking lettering piece, lower joint
cracked, upper board detached. Contemporary manuscript index
on rear endpaper and signature on upper fore-margin of title.
A little light foxing but internally very good. First
published, without a portrait, in 1708.
Quote Item No. 8007
Price: £200.00
LYDGATE, JOHN: A lytell
treatyse of the horse, the sheep and the ghoos. Printed at
Westminster by Wynkyn de Worde about 1499.
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1906.
Facsimile of the original Wynkyn de Worde edition. Limited
edition of 250 copies. Tall 8vo, unpaginated, original quarter
vellum with vellum lettering piece to upper cover, as issued.
With the label of the Cambridge University Press on front
pastedown and their inkstamp on front free endpaper. Generally
very good.
Quote Item No. 9109
Price: £60.00
LYDGATE, JOHN: The Temple
of Glass. Printed at Westminster by William Caxton about the year
1477.
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1905.
Facsimile of the original Caxton edition. Limited edition of 250
copies. Tall 8vo, unpaginated, original quarter vellum with vellum
lettering piece on upper cover, as issued; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 9108
Price: £85.00
LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE BULWER, LORD: Rienzi, the Last
of the Tribunes.
London: Saunder & Otley. 1835.
First edition. Three volumes. 8vo, contemporary half
brown calf with lettering and numbering pieces. One leaf
detached otherwise a very good copy. Bound without
half-titles.
Armorial bookplates.
Quote Item No. 217
Price: £75.00
LYTTON, LORD: Pelham or Adventures of a Gentleman.
Nicely bound.
London: George Routledge, n.d. ca. 1880's.
Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.447, contemporary three-quarter hard
grain burgundy calf, spine gilt in compartments and on bands, top
edge gilt, with bound-in silk marker; some foxing. Spine a
little faded but generally an attractive binding in excellent
condition.
Quote Item No. 7566
Price: £20.00
LYTTON, LORD: A collection of uniformly bound novels:
Harold, Last of the Saxon Kings; Alice or the Mysteries; Kenelm
Chillingly; Paul Clifford; Lucretia, Children of the Night; Rienzi;
My Novel; The Caxtons; Leila; Pelham; A Strange Story; Night &
Morning.
London: George Routledge, n.d. ca. 1880's.
Thirteen novels bound in 14 volumes ("My Novel" is in two volumes).
Frontispieces. Fourteen volumes. 8vo, contemporary polished
maroon half calf lettered in gilt. Spines uniformly and not
unattractively faded to dark brown. The bindings by Pearse of
Warrington. Some volumes with the armorial bookplate of J.
Monro Walker. Sound strong bindings in very good condition.
Quote Item No. 7596
Price: £200.00
LYTTON, LORD: Lucretia or The Children of Night.
London: Routledge, 1874.
8vo, pp.430, finely bound contemporary three-quarter crimson
morocco, spine elaborately gilt in compartments within gilt raised
bands, top edge gilt, marbled boards, bound-in silk bookmarker.
A fine binding in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 4431
Price: £28.00
LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE BULWER, LORD: Rienzi, the Last
of the Tribunes.
London: Saunder & Otley. 1835.
First edition. Three volumes. 8vo, contemporary half
brown calf with lettering and numbering pieces. One leaf
detached otherwise a very good copy. Bound without
half-titles.
Armorial bookplates.
Quote Item No. 217
Price: £75.00
MACKENZIE, HENRY: The Man of Feeling.
[London: Sherwood, n.d. ca. 1845].
Pictorial title only (no printed title). 12mo, pp.171, contemporary
ribbed green binder's cloth with maroon gilt lettering piece. With
the half-title. A very pleasing little binding in excellent
condition.
Quote Item No. 10507
Price: £20.00
MALORY, SIR THOMAS: Le Morte Darthur. With Illustrations
and Ornaments by Aubrey Beardsley.
London: Studio Editions, 1992.
4to, pp.liv:624, original black cloth elaborately blocked in gilt,
top edge gilt, in black and gilt d.w. and slipcase. Some
very light creasing to d.w. but generally excellent in like
slipcase.
Quote Item No. 8175
Price: £40.00
MARTYR, GRAHAM: Dai Nihon. Illustrated from Drawings
by the Author.
London: Martin Hopkinson 1925.
First edition. 8vo pp.228, original quarter cloth with printed
labels, top edge gilt; boards marked. Spare labels
tipped-in at end. Japanese tales.
Quote Item No. 85
Price: £21.00
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT: Conversation at Midnight. 1
of 36 copies.
New York & London: Harper, 1937.
First edition. One of only 36 copies printed on Japanese
vellum of which only 31 for sale. Tall 8vo, pp.xx:177,
original half vellum. Erasure from blank upper margin of
limitation leaf. Boards a little marked, vellum spine a little
spotted, but generally very good. Out of series copy, unsigned.
Quote Item No. 4460
Price: £50.00
MONTAGU,
MRS. ELIZABETH: The Letters of Mrs. Elizabeth Montagu, with
some of the letters of her correspondents. Part the First,
containing her letters from an early age to the age of twenty-three.
Published by Matthew Montagu, Her Nephew and Executor. Second
Edition.
London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1809.
Two volumes bound in one. Engraved portrait. 8vo,
pp.304:318, with the half-titles. Contemporary half calf,
spine gilt ruled with lettering piece, marbled boards. Some light
foxing, some rubbing to binding but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8388
Price: £65.00
MONTAIGNE: The Essays of Montaigne.
Done into English by John Florio.
With an Introduction by George Saintsbury.
In Three Volumes.
London: David Nutt,
1892 and 1893.
Three volumes. 8vo,
pp.xxix:379, pp.538 and pp.410, later red buckram lettered in gilt
on spine, no dustwrappers;
ex-reference library copies with labels to front pastedowns
and usual stamps; each
spine with a blue paint mark;
page edges slightly browned;
generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8714
Price: £30.00
MONTESQUIEU: Persian Letters.
Translated by John Davidson.
London: Gibbings, 1899.
Three volumes. Decorative titles, plates. 8vo, original
green cloth, spines blocked in gilt, top edges gilt others uncut.
Gilt to bindings a little dulled but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8645
Price: £35.00
MOORE,
JOHN: Zeluco. Various Views of Human Nature, Taken From Life
and Manners, Foreign and Domestic.
London: A. Strahan, 1789.
First edition. Two volumes. 8vo, pp.482:(1, errata) and
pp.529:(1,errata), contemporary full tan calf, spines ornately gilt
with crimson lettering pieces and green numbering pieces. With
the half-titles. Some scattered foxing especially to prelims.
Some rubbing, light cracks to spine of Volume 1. Backstrip of
Volume 1 chipped at head and tail, of Volume 2 pulled and chipped at
head.
Quote Item No.7981
Price: £120.00
MOORE,
JOHN: Edward. Various Views of Human Nature, taken from
Life and Manners, Chiefly in England. By the Author of Zeluco.
In two volumes.
London: for A. Strahan and T. Cadell jun. and W. Davies,
1796.
First edition. Two volumes, 8vo, pp.519 and pp.596:(1,
errata):3, publisher's advertisements). With the half-titles.
Contemporary full marbled calf, narrow gilt rules to sides, spines
with red and green lettering and numbering pieces. Gilt to
spines dulled. Headbands a little chipped;
bindings rubbed and with small chip from surface on lower joint of
Volume 1. Joints cracked but relatively firm, endpapers
browned. Nonetheless an attractive copy. With the
engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812).
Quote Item No. 7999
Price: £100.00
MOORE, T. STURGE: Aphrodite Against Artemis, a Tragedy.
London: at the Sign of the Unicorn, 1901.
First edition. Square 8vo, pp.xxxvii:(1):(2, adverts.)
original cloth; binding cockled & marked.
Signed by the author on front free endpaper and with manuscript note
"Inscribed by T.S.M. at Mr C.N. Knight's house, 7 Marlboro'
Bdgs. Bath, July 1, 1941."
Quote Item No. 1392
Price: £65.00
MORTIMER, CHAPMAN: A Stranger on the Stair.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1950.
Third impression. 8vo, original cloth; good in browned
d.w.
Quote Item No. 5389
Price: £10.00
MULLER, MAX: Chips from a German Workshop. Four
volumes.
London: Longmans, Green, 1868 - 1875.
Second edition of Vols. 1 & 2, first edition of Vols. 3 & 4.
Four volumes. 8vo, contemporary full tan calf, spines gilt with
black & crimson lettering pieces, sides with decorative gilt rules.
Armorial bookplates of 'Seinte Marie College of Wynchestre', a few
inscriptions on endpapers. Barely perceptible, small number in
white, at base of spines else an attractive binding in sound
condition.
Scanned image upon request.
Quote Item No. 4538
Price: £60.00
MUNCHAUSEN, BARON: The Surprising
Adventures of Baron Munchausen. Reprinted from the Earliest Complete
Edition with the Original Illustrations. Edited by F.J. Harvey
Darton.
London: Privately Printed for the Navarre Society, 1930.
Limited edition. Portrait frontispiece and plates. Tall
8vo, pp.xxxI:258, original burgundy cloth blocked in gilt, top edge
gilt others uncut; a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 8624
Price: £20.00
OTWAY,
THOMAS: The Works, in Three Volumes. Consisting of his Plays,
Poems, and Letters.
London: for C. Hitch and L. Hawes, 1757.
Three volumes. 12mo, contemporary full speckled calf, spines
gilt within raised bands. Lacking lettering pieces.
Spines darkened, some chipping head and tail of backstrips, some
cracking to the joints but firm. With the engraved armorial
bookplates of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812). Bound without
the portrait.
Quote Item No. 8013
Price: £60.00
PALGRAVE, SIR FRANCIS: Truths and Fictions of the Middle Ages. The
Merchant and the Friar.
Second edition, revised and corrected.
London: John W. Parker, 1844.
8vo, pp. 256, near contemporary full dark blue prize calf, school
emblem in gilt on covers within double gilt rules, spine gilt in
compartments with crimson lettering piece, school prize label dated
1852 on front pastedown.
A very pretty binding in
excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 9577
Price: £35.00
PETERS, ELLIS: Monk's-Hood. The Third Chronicle of
Brother Cadfael.
London: Macmillan, 1980.
First edition. 8vo, pp.224, original yellow cloth in glazed
dustwrapper; brown damp marks to the lower half of both
covers; dustwrapper slightly bumped along upper edge; in
all other respects an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5885
Price: £50.00
PETERS, ELLIS: The Leper of Saint Giles. The Fifth
Chronicle of Brother Cadfael.
London: Macmillan, 1981.
First edition. 8vo, pp.223, original purple cloth in glazed
dustwrapper; tiny tear and slight creases to headband of
dustwrapper, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5887
Price: £75.00
PETERS, ELLIS: The Virgin in the Ice. The Sixth
Chronicle of Brother Cadfael.
London: Macmillan, 1982.
First edition. 8vo, pp.220, original brown cloth in glazed
dustwrapper; neat ownership name on f.f.e., else a very good
copy.
Quote Item No. 5888
Price: £70.00
PETERS, ELLIS: The Devil's Novice. The Eighth
Chronicle of Brother Cadfael.
London: Macmillan, 1983.
First edition. 8vo, pp.192, original brown cloth in glazed
dustwrapper; the slight remains of a book-plate removed from
front free-endpaper; small ownership sticker pasted to back
endpaper, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5890
Price: £25.00
PETERS, ELLIS: An Excellent Mystery. The Eleventh
Chronicle of Brother Cadfael.
London: Macmillan, 1985.
First edition. 8vo, pp.190, original red cloth in glazed
dustwrapper; dustwrapper marked along lower edges, else a very
good copy.
Quote Item No. 5893
Price: £30.00
PETERS, ELLIS: The Raven in the Foregate. The Twelfth
Chronicle of Brother Cadfael.
London: Macmillan, 1986.
First edition. 8vo, pp.201, original dark blue cloth in glazed
dustwrapper; some white spotting to cloth binding; some
slight damp-marking to edges of dustwrapper and some leaves of text;
remains of a small sticker removed from f.f.e., else a good
copy.
Quote Item No. 5894
Price: £10.00
PETERS, ELLIS: The Hermit of Eyton Forest. The
Fourteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael.
London: Headline, 1987.
8vo, pp.224, original blue cloth in glazed dustwrapper;
remains of small sticker removed from half-title, else a good copy.
Quote Item No. 5895
Price: £10.00
POPE,
ALEXANDER: The Works of Alexander Pope Esq. In Six
Volumes Complete. With His Last Corrections, Additions, and
Improvements; as They Were Delivered to the Editor, a Little Before
His Death.
London: for A. Millar, 1764.
Engraved plates. Six volumes. Small 8vo, contemporary
full tan speckled calf, spines gilt with crimson lettering pieces.
Spines dulled, some chipping at head and base of spines, lacking one
lettering piece, two boards detached. Internally sound.
Quote Item No. 7890
Price: £90.00
POPE, ALEXANDER: Pastorals.
Chelsea: The Swan Press, 1930.
Number 55 of 100 copies printed. 8vo, pp.(15), original cloth
backed patterned boards, uncut. Fore-edges of text browned.
Spine slightly browned.
Quote Item No. 7092
Price: £45.00
POWELL, ANTHONY: Hearing Secret Harmonies.
London: Heinemann, 1975.
First edition. 8vo, original cloth in d.w. Slight
browning to d.w. Lean to spine. Top edge dusty else very
good. Signature on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 7091
Price: £10.00
PREVOST, L'ABBE: Manon Lescaut. With an Introduction by J.
Lewis May. With decorations by John Austen.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1928.
Limited Edition, No. 11 of 500 copies signed by the illustrator.
Coloured plates. 4to, pp. 142, original velum backed blue cloth
boards, top edge gilt, others uncut. Prelims. foxed else an
exceptional copy both binding and internally.
Quote Item No. 9555
Price: £135.00
RASTELL, JOHN: The Four
Elements.
As Performed at the University Printing
House, Cambridge in the Summer of This Year Now Printed for Friends
at Christmas 1971.
Cambridge: At the
University Press, 1971.
Special edition of 500 copies.
Illustrated with drawings printed in red.
Folio, pp.vi:73, original cloth-backed boards lettered in
gilt on the spine; an
excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 8996
Price: £40.00
READE, CHARLES: "It is Never Too Late to Mend".
A Matter of Fact Romance. Illustrated edition.
London: Richard Bentley, 1857.
8vo, pp.467:(4,adverts.) original cloth; binding faded, inner
hinge cracked, somewhat shaken.
Quote Item No. 2352
Price: £20.00
Paris: Dubochet, 1846.
Frontispiece, title vignette and numerous plates and illustrations.
Imperial 8vo, original blue cloth blocked in gold and colours,
a.e.g. Spine dulled, damp marking to lower margin of prelims.
and some other leaves, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 1854
Price: £45.00
REID, FORREST: Retrospective Adventures.
London: Faber & Faber, 1941.
First edition. 8vo, pp.286, original brown cloth;
endpapers slightly browned, small ownership signature and date on
f.f.e.
Quote Item No. 5008
Price: £15.00
RICHARDSON,
SAMUEL: The History of Sir Charles Grandison in a Series of
Letters published from the originals, by the Editor of Pamela and
Clarissa. In six volumes. To the Last of which is added,
An Historical and Chracteristical Index............
London: printed for S. Richardson; and sold by C. Hitch
and L. Hawes, in Pater-Noster Row; by J. and J. Rivington, in
St. Paul's Church-Yard; by Andrew Millar, in the Strand;
by R. and J. Dodsley, in Pall-Mall; and by J. Leake, at Bath.
1754.
Second edition (as stated on the title-page of "Vol.VI. and Last").
Complete in 6 volumes. 8vo, contemporary full calf, narrow
guilt rules to sides, spines gilt in compartments with crimson
lettering pieces. Several headbands a little chipped.
Two joints cracked but very firm. Some foxing and browning
especially to prelims. Some rubbing but generally a pleasing
contemporary binding and attractive on the shelf.
The title of Volume 6 is expanded to read: "To which is added,
An Historical and Characteristical Index. As also, A Brief
History, authenticated by Original Letters, of the Treatment which
the Editor has met with from certain Booksellers and Printers in
Dublin. Including Observations on Mr. Faulkner's Defence of Himself,
published in his Irish News-Paper of Nov. 3. 1753."
In Volume 6 also, "R. Main, in Dublin" is added to the imprint.
Actually published 1753-1754 ( see Sale, W. M., Samuel Richardson.
A bibliographical record of his literary career with historical
notes. New Haven, 1936).
With the engraved armorial bookplates of Sir Robert Eden Bart
(1717 - 1755) with his signature and date 1753 corrected to 1754
in two volumes.
Quote Item No. 7915
Price: £500.00
RIVERS,
GARTH: Miss Gwynne of Woodford. [A Novel].
London: Smith, Elder, 1861.
First edition. Two volumes. 8vo, contemporary half tan
calf, spines gilt ruled with crimson lettering pieces and green
numbering pieces. Contemporary signature and date on small
slip of paper pasted to fly-leaf of Volume 1. Endpapers foxed.
Generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8389
Price: £85.00
ROUSSEAU, JEAN BAPTISTE: Oeuvres Diverses Du Sieur R.**.
Soleure: Ursus Heuberger, 1712.
First edition. 12mo, pp.318:(6), contemporary full speckled tan
calf, spine gilt extra within raised bands. Title slightly
holed on blank inner margin, headband chipped, front free endpaper &
flyleaf removed. Generally very good and in an attractive
binding.
Quote Item No. 4991
Price: £100.00
ROWE,
ELIZABETH: The Miscellaneous Works in Prose and Verse of Mrs.
Elizabeth Rowe. The Greater Part now first published, by her
Order, from her Original Manuscripts, by Mr. Theophilus Rowe.
To which are added Poems on Several Occasions By Mr. Thomas Rowe.
London: for R. Hett and R. Dodsley, 1739.
First edition. Engraved portrait. Two volumes.
8vo, pp.(8):cxxviii( Life of Mrs Rowe):264 and pp.(4):322:(2,
advertisements), contemporary full calf. Joints cracked, upper
cover of Volume 2 held on cords, spines darkened, lacking lettering
pieces, corners rubbed Some browning to prelims. The
Poems by Thomas Rowe has a separate title-page but with continuous
pagination.
Quote Item No. 8009
Price: £125.00
RUSKIN,
JOHN: The Crown of Wild Olive. Four Lectures on Industry and War.
Eighth edition.
Orpington: George Allen, 1894.
8vo, pp.276, contemporary full vellum, bevelled boards, decorative
gilt framework to sides, spine gilt and with black leather lettering
and date labels, top edge gilt; good. Eton College prize inscription
on front flyleaf.
Quote Item No. 10613
Price: £28.00
London: George Allen, 1903.
Quote Item No. 210
Price: £40.00
RUSKIN, JOHN: Sesame and
Lilies, Three Lectures. Complete Edition (Fortieth Thousand).
Orpington: George Allen, 1899.
8vo, pp.xxxvi:(2):228, contemporary half tan calf, marbled boards,
top edge gilt; binding
a little dulled and marked but generally pleasing. Some
foxing. Contemporary signature and date on front fly-leaf.
Quote Item No. 9454
Price: £21.00
SACKVILLE-WEST, V.:
Seducers in Ecuador.
London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1924.
First edition. Small 8vo, pp.74, original red and black
patterned cloth with printed paper label to spine in a poor
dustwrapper. Inner joint cracked between front free endpaper
and half-title but very firm. The dustwrapper has at some
stage been wet and has leached red dye from the binding, the wrapper
also chipped. Although the binding shows some light indication
of having been damp at some stage it is generally very pleasing in
appearance with the spine label bright and unchipped.
Quote Item No. 9486
Price: £75.00
SACKVILLE-WEST, V: The Death of Noble Godavary, and
Gottfried Kunstler.
London: Ernest Benn, 1932.
In the series "New Ninepenny Novels - Leaders of Modern Fiction".
Small 8vo, pp.159, original printed wrappers; a little rubbed
or dusty but generally good.
Quote Item No. 3228
Price: £10.00
SCHILLER, FRIEDRICH VON: Schiller's samtliche Werke
herausgegeben von Robert Boxberger - neue illustrierte Ausgabe.
Berlin: 1882.
Eight volumes bound as four. Plates and illustrations.
Thick 8vo, contemporary full polished calf, gilt device "Postera
Crescam Laude" on upper covers, the spines gilt in compartments,
with lettering and numbering pieces.
The bindings by Bullen of Melbourne. Gilt to spines dulled but
still an attractive binding in good strong condition.
Quote Item No. 3492
Price: £75.00
SCOTT, MICHAEL: Tom Cringles Log. Illustrations by Frank
Brangwyn.
London: Gibbings, 1894.
1 of 1500. Two volumes. Small 8vo, original cloth blocked
in gilt and blue, top edges gilt, others uncut. A very nice
copy indeed.
Quote Item No. 4402
Price: £40.00
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: Waverley Novels.
London: Routledge, 1879.
25 volumes (complete). 8vo, contemporary half tan calf, spines
with gilt thistles with corner ornaments within raised bands with
red and black lettering pieces; a very pretty set in excellent
condition. With the armorial bookplate of J. Monro Walker on
front pastedowns.
Quote Item No. 4253
Price: £495.00
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: The Waverley Novels. Copyright
Edition Entire. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1868.
The complete Waverley novels in four volumes. Thick 8vo, pp.1078;
pp.1050; pp.1108(4); & pp.1015, contemporary half brown calf, spines
gilt on bands with crimson lettering pieces and green numbering
pieces; a trifle rubbed, a little wear to one headband but
generally very sound and attractive. Light occasional foxing.
Printed in double column.
Quote Item No. 8562
Price: £120.00
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: The Pirate. With introductory essay and
notes by Andrew Lang. With Ten Illustrations.
London: Macmillan, 1925.
8vo, pp.xxix:678:(1), contemporary full burgundy prize morocco,
spine gilt with lettering piece; with the gilt arms of Cheltenham
College on upper cover and prize label on front pastedown; spine a
little dulled but generally a very good copy in a strong and
attractive binding.
Quote Item No. 10465
Price: £20.00
SEBALD, W.G.: Vertigo.
Translated from the German by Michael Hulse.
London: Harvill Press, 1999.
First English edition.
Black & white illustrations.
Tall 8vo, pp.263, original cloth in dustwrapper;
generally an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 9209
Price: £90.00
SECUNDUS, JOANNES: Kisses: or the Basia of Joannes
Secundus. With the Life of the Author. Fragments and Select
Pieces, by Bonefonius, etc. A New Edition.
London: for George Herbert, 1816.
Engraved frontispiece entitled "Kisses" showing plump young man
embracing demure girl. 12mo, pp.xii:120, contemporary full
grained morocco, gilt rule to sides, spine gilt and with crimson
lettering piece, contemporary engraved armorial bookplate on front
pastedown; a very pretty binding in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 3101
Price: £25.00
SEDGWICK, MISS [CATHERINE MARIA]: Home.
[London: Sherwood n.d. ca. 1845].
Pictorial title only (no printed title). 12mo, pp.156, contemporary
ribbed green binder's cloth with maroon gilt lettering piece. Some
foxing to prelims. A very pleasing little binding in excellent
condition.
Quote Item No. 10505
Price: £38.00
SELIMOVIC, MESA
(trans. Peter Leek): Death and the
Dervish. "Specimen Translation" by Peter Leek.
An apparently unpublished translation. Typescript with numerous
manuscript corrections and alterations, about 105-pages, together
with a carbon copy. Unbound in a wrapper bearing the label of
George Allen & Unwin marked, "Please return to Peter Leek".
Quote Item No. 8882
Price: £25.00
SHAKESPEARE,
WILLIAM: The Plays of William Shakespeare Accurately printed from
the Text of the corrected Copy left by the late George Stevens, Esq.
In Ten Volumes.
London: for F.C. and J. Rivington ( & others), 1805.
Large Paper Edition. Ten volumes large 8vo, contemporary half vellum
with leather lettering and numbering pieces; vellum
discoloured as usual, boards very rubbed or scuffed. A solidly
bound set and attractive on the shelf. Bound without the 37
plates by Henry Fuseli mentioned on the title-page; these were not
removed subsequent to binding, they were omitted by the binder at
time of binding.
Quote Item No. 10686
Price: £300.00
SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM [FINELY BOUND]: Works.
The "Whitehall" Edition in 12 volumes.
Westminster: Archibald Constable & Co, 1893.
Edited from the Original Texts by H. Arthur Doubleday. Twelve
volumes. 8vo, contemporary half crimson morocco, spines gilt
ruled on raised band, gilt ornaments in compartments. A handsome set
in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 4298
Price: £360.00
SHAKESPEARE,
WILLIAM: The Complete Works. India Paper edition.
Oxford University Press, 1954.
First large format edition of the Oxford edition. Portrait
frontispiece. 8vo, pp.1164:(1), publisher's full polished blue
morocco, gilt ruled to sides, spine gilt in compartments and
lettered in gilt, all edges gilt. A few light marks to
endpapers. A fine copy of this handsome de-luxe issue. Free
from inscriptions.
Quote Item No. 8441
Price: £65.00
SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: The Works.
The Globe Edition. Edited by William George
Clark and William Aldis Wright.
London: Macmillan, 1867.
8vo, pp.1075, publishers full crimson morocco, both covers
elaborately blocked in blind and gilt, the upper cover inset with
shaped ivory panel, this blocked in green, gilt, and red with a vase
of flowers, spine gilt in compartments, all edges gilt. The spine
dulled and a little rubbed at headbands and joints, corners rubbed.
Contemporary gift inscription on front fly. Prelims. foxed.
Generally very sound and attractive; an unusual publisher's
binding.
Quote Item No. 9591
Price: £55.00
SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: The Dramatic Works. With Remarks on His
Life and Writings by Thomas Campbell.
A New Edition.
London: George Routledge, n.d. ca. 1860.
Engraved portrait and extra title, illustrations. Large 8vo,
pp.lxxx:960, contemporary full crimson morocco, covers decoratively
blocked in gilt within double gilt rules, spine decoratively blocked
in gilt within gilt ruled raised bands, all edges gilt, inner gilt
dentelles, the binding by "Tuckett Binder to the Queen" (so signed).
Some rubbing to extremities, some foxing, light "blooming" to upper
cover but generally a handsome & strong binding in very good
condition.
Quote Item No. 10223
Price: £65.00
SHERIDAN,
FRANCES: The History of Nourjahad. A New Edition.
London: J. Dodsley, 1792.
Tall 12mo, pp.239, contemporary full sheep; backstrip
extremely rubbed a slightly chipped. Prelims browned on
margins.
Quote Item No. 8008
Price: £25.00
SIDNEY, SIR PHILIP:
The Defence of Poesie.
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1904.
Limited edition, one of 250 copies. Small 4to, pp.88, original
quarter vellum, vellum lettering piece to upper cover, as issued,
uncut. A very nice copy indeed in the original plain d.w. and
contained in the original cardboard box with printed lasbel to lid.
The d.w. with tear, the box edge rubbed and with label browned. Rare
thus.
Quote Item No. 9116
Price: £45.00
SITWELL, SACHEVERELL: Agamemnon's Tomb.
Edinburgh: Tragara Press, 1972.
One of 85 copies on hand-made paper signed by the author.
Imperial 8vo, pp.(16), original marbled wrappers with printed paper
label; fine.
Quote Item No. 219
Price: £35.00
SPENCE,
JOSEPH: An Essay on Pope's Odyssey: in which Some particular
Beauties and Blemishes of that Work are considered. In Two
Parts.
Printed for S. Wilmot, Bookseller in Oxford; and Sold by J.
and J. Knapton (and others), London: 1727.
Two parts each with individual title-pages. 12mo, pp.(12):156:
216:(10, index), contemporary full speckled tan calf, narrow gilt
rules to sides, spine gilt ruled within raised bands. Lacking
lettering piece, a little chipped at head and base of spine, some
rubbing. Lacking front free endpaper and fly-leaf. Contemporay
signature on upper margin of title. Internally an exceedingly
crisp and clean copy.
Quote Item No. 7906
Price: £200.00
ST. EVREMONT, CHARLES DE: The Works. Translated from
the French. Together with: The Posthumous Works,
containing a Variety of Elegant Essays, Letters, Poems and other
Miscellaneous Pieces on several Curious Subjects.
London: for Awnsham and John Churchill, at the Black Swan
in Pater-Noster-Row, 1700.
Volume 3 Printed by J.B. for Jeffery Wale, 1705.
Three volumes. 8vo, pp.(16): 528; 501(5); and pp.(13):273:(3,
advertisements). Portrait to Volume 1. 8vo, contemporary
full speckled panelled calf, spines gilt with lettering pieces.
Several cracks to joints but very firm, two volumes chipped at head
and tail of spines. Browning to prelims. of Volume 1.
Volume 3 with the half-title. With the engraved armorial
bookplates of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755). Rare.
Quote Item No. 8032
Price: £250.00
STEINBECK, JOHN: A l'Est d'Eden.
Paris: Duca, 1954.
First French edition. 8vo, pp.748, original stiff printed
wrappers; headbands a little bumped, some browning.
Quote Item No. 1826
Price: £10.00
STEVENSON, D.E: Miss Bunn, the Baker's Daughter.
London: Collins, 1939.
8vo, pp.284, original cloth; binding a little faded but in the
original d.w. The d.w. with a few short edge tears and a
little dusty and faded at spine.
With the original "Daily Mail Christmas Choice" band; this a
little torn.
Signature, "Elizabeth", on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 2770
Price: £38.00
STOCKTON, FRANK R: The Lady or the Tiger & A Borrowed Month
and Other Stories. "Author's" editions.
Edinburgh: David Douglas 1884 & 1887.
Two works bound in one volume. 12mo, pp.302:276, contemporary half
calf; binding very rubbed, inner joints cracked but very firm,
some foxing.
Quote Item No. 5514
Price: £35.00
SURTEES,
R.S: Jorrocks's Jaunts & Jollities. The Hunting, Shooting,
Racing, Driving, Sailing, Eating, Eccentric and Extragant Exploits
of that Renowned Sporting Citizen Mr. John Jorrocks. With an
Introduction by Joseph Grego. With numerous illustrations.
London: Kegan Paul, n.d. ca. 1900.
Hand-coloured additional title and hand-coloured plates after Alken,
Phiz & Heath. Tall 8vo, pp.272, original green ribbed cloth
blocked and lettered in gilt; a very good copy indeed.
Quote Item No. 8540
Price: £70.00
SURTEES, R.S: Handley Cross; or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt.
Printed for Subscribers from the plates of the Original Edition.
London: Bradbury Agnew, n.d. but ca. 1882.
Subscription Edition. Hand-coloured title vignette and plates by
John Leech. 8vo, pp.578, original red cloth pictorially
blocked in black & gilt, spine a little sunned. Upper inner joint
cracked but firm. Endpapers foxed.
Quote Item No. 8534
Price: £20.00
SURTEES, R.S: Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour. Printed for
Subscribers from the plates of the Original Edition.
London: Bradbury Agnew, n.d. but ca. 1882.
Subscription Edition. Hand-coloured title vignette and plates by
John Leech. 8vo, pp.450, original red cloth pictorially
blocked in black & gilt, spine a little sunned.
Quote Item No. 8536
Price: £25.00
SURTEES, R.S: Plain or Ringlets. Printed for Subscribers
from the plates of the Original Edition.
London: Bradbury Agnew, n.d. but ca. 1882.
Subscription Edition. Hand-coloured title vignette and plates by
John Leech. 8vo, pp.398, original red cloth pictorially
blocked in black & gilt, spine a little sunned.
Quote Item No. 8538
Price: £25.00
SURTEES, R.S: "Ask Mamma" or The Richest Commoner in England.
Printed for Subscribers from the plates of the Original Edition.
London: Bradbury Agnew, n.d. but ca. 1882.
Subscription Edition. Hand-coloured title vignette and plates by
John Leech. 8vo, pp.423, original red cloth pictorially
blocked in black & gilt, spine a little sunned.
Quote Item No. 8535
Price: £25.00
SUTCLIFF, ROSEMARY: Dawn Wind. Illustrated by Charles
Keeping.
London: Oxford University Press, 1961.
First edition. Black & white illustrations. 8vo, pp.241,
original purple cloth in dustwrapper; endpapers and edges
foxed, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5876
Price: £25.00
TASSO,
TORQUATO: Gerusalemme Liberata.
London: Romualdo Zotti, 1820.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.viii:362 & 318:(2, list of works in Italian
published by Zotti), contemporary full green calf, borders in blind
and gilt to sides, spines gilt in compartments with crimson
lettering a numbering pieces, extremities and corner rubbed but
generally sound and pretty bindings. 19th Century gift inscription
on half-titles, and deleted initials on upper margins of titles.
Quote Item No. 10652
Price: £32.00
TAYLOR, JOHN: The Pocket Lacon; Comprising nearly One
Thousand Extracts from the Best Authors.
London: John Thomas Cox, 1837.
Small 8vo, pp.ii:463, original diamond grained cloth with printed
label. Label browned and chipped, front free endpaper removed
else very good.
Quote Item No. 2973
Price: £10.00
THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE: The Works. Complete in 22
volumes.
London: Smith Elder,
1869.
Plates and illustrations. 22 volumes (complete). 8vo,
original green cloth blocked in blind and gilt. Apart from a
2-inch split to the lower outer joint of 'Roundabout Papers' and
rubbing to the headbands and joints of the 2 volumes of 'The
Newcomes' (these two volumes also with inner joints cracked) this is
a very bright and attractive set. However within the foxing is quite
severe in places. Attractive on the shelf.
Quote Item No. 9794
Price: £100.00
THACKERAY,
WILLIAM MAKEPEACE: Burlesques. Novels by Eminent Hands, Feame's
Diary, The History of the Next French Revolution, A Legend of the
Rhine, Adventures of Major Gahagan. With illustrations by the
author, George Cruikshank, and H. Furniss.
London: Smith, Elder, 1893.
8vo, pp.ix:340, Contemporary full burgundy calf, double gilt rules
and corner ornaments to sides, spine
gilt in compartments within raised bands and with double
lettering pieces. Eton College prize inscription on front flyleaf.
An attractive binding in good condition. This volume is volume 15 of
the complete works although of course complete in itself.
No volume number appears on the spine.
Quote Item No. 10606
Price: £25.00
THOMSON,
JAMES: The Works.
London: for A. Millar, 1757.
Portrait. 4 volumes. 12mo, contemporary full tan
speckled calf, spines gilt in compartments and on bands, headband a
little worn, some joints cracked but very firm, some browning,
lacking three lettering pieces but generally a pleasing and
attractive set. With the engraved armorial bookplates of Sir
John Eden Bart (1740-1812).
Quote Item No. 7918
Price: £125.00
TOYNBEE, PAGET: Concise Dictionary of Proper
Names and Notable Matters in the Works of Dante.
Oxford: Clarendon
Press, 1914. 8vo, pp.viii:568, original blue glazed cloth, no
dustwrapper, lettered in gilt on the spine;
corners very slightly rubbed;
some shelf wear;
pages edges slightly browned;
neat ink name on front free-endpaper;
in all other respects very good.
Quote Item No. 8688
Price: £45.00
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: Barchester Towers. New Edition.
London: Longman, Brown, 1858.
8vo, pp.viii:439, original pink cloth; binding now faded and soiled.
A rare edition.
Quote Item No. 10538
Price: £35.00
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: He Knew He Was Right. With
Sixty-four Illustrations by Marcus Stone.
London: Strahan, 1869.
First edition. Two volumes. 8vo, pp.ix:(1):384 &
ix:(1):384 contemporary half green calf, spines gilt extra in
compartments and on raised bands, crimson lettering and numbering
pieces. Short crack to lower upper outer joint of volume one,
numbering piece of volume one a little edge chipped. Generally
an attractive binding in very sound condition. Foxing
throughout. Bound without the half-titles.
Quote Item No. 7863
Price: £150.00
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: Ralph the Heir.
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1871.
First edition. Three volumes. 8vo, original brown cloth.
A tired ex-circulating library copy with evidence of labels removed
from upper covers, binding rubbed and worn, several short splits to
outer joints, stitching slack, inner joints cracked. With the
half-titles and 16-page publisher's catalogue at end of Volume 3.
Internally good; an ideal candidate for rebinding.
Quote Item No. 7867
Price: £225.00
TWAIN, MARK; LE ROW, CAROLINE B: English as She is
Taught. Being Genuine Answers to Examination Questions in our Public
Schools collected by Caroline B. Le Row. With a Commentary by
Mark Twain.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1887.
First edition. Small square 8vo, pp. xli:109, original grained
cloth, top edge gilt others uncut; binding sound but dusty. A
contemporary newspaper review of this work tipped-in on rear
endpaper. Front free endpaper damaged and partly stuck down on front
pastedown.
Quote Item No. 5052
Price: £65.00
UTTLEY, ALISON: Country
Things.
With Drawings by C.F. Tunnicliffe.
London: Faber & Faber,
1946.
First edition.
Illustrated in black & white.
8vo, pp.148, original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper;
binding headbands bumped and a slight dent to top back edge,
else good; dustwrapper
browned especially spine and with a 1.5 cm tear creased back on
itself to back top edge;
internally very good and with an ink inscription on front
free-endpaper.
Quote Item No. 9380
Price: £22.00
VANBRUGH,
SIR JOHN: Plays in Two Volumes [The Relapse; Or, Virtue
in Danger, The Provok'd Wife; with a new scene, Aesop,
in Two Parts, The False Friend, The Confederacy,
The Mistake, The Country House, A Journey to London,
and The Provok'd Husband].
London: C. Hitch and L. Hawes (& others), 1759.
Engraved portrait frontispiece. Two volumes. 12 mo, pp.369:(1)
& 340:(4), contemporary full mottled tan calf, spines with raised
bands, lacking lettering pieces, headbands a little chipped.
Two joints cracked but very firm. Some light browning,
occasional light foxing to the text but generally a pleasing copy.
With the engraved armorial bookplates of Sir John Eden Bart
(1840-1812).
Quote Item No. 7978
Price: £125.00
VOLTAIRE, [Francois Marie Arouet de]: Zadig
and other Romances by Voltaire. Translated by H.I. Woolf and Wilfrid
S. Jackson, with an Introduction and Notes by H.I. Woolf.
Illustrated by Henry Keen.
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1926.
First edition thus. Frontispiece, plates, & illustrations in the
text. 8vo, pp.xxvi:£16:(4), original yellow cloth blocked in
blue; spine a trifle dulled but generally very good.
Quote Item No. 8634
Price: £28.00
WAGNER, RICHARD: The Rhinegold & the Valkyrie. With
Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Translated by Margaret
Armour.
London: Heinemann, 1939.
First edition thus. Coloured frontispiece and 23 coloured
plates. 4to, pp.viii:182, original blue cloth blocked in
black. Small neat contemporary gift inscription on front free
endpaper. Very slight rubbing to headband but a very nice
copy.
Quote Item No. 8244
Price: £55.00
W., A.G.: Machpelah: or Lost Lives, a
novel in two volumes by A.G.W.
London: Remington, 1879.
First edition (remainder issue?). Two volumes in one.
8vo, pp.296:288, original cloth - priced at 21/- in gilt on spine.
A very poor copy of this rare novel. Binding faded and rubbed
and split, text block detached from binding, several leaves
detached, some foxing and marking, tape marks on endpapers. With an
advertisement leaf preceding the Volume 1 title-page.
Quote Item No. 8845
Price: £25.00
WALKER,
JOHN: A Selection of Curious Articles from the Gentleman's
Magazine. In Four Volumes. Third Edition.
London: Longman, Hurst, 1814.
Four volumes. 8vo, pp.xv:486; xii:539; xv:543; &
xii:633:(14, index & corrigenda), contemporary full polished tan
calf, spines gilt on bands with lettering and numbering pieces,
these chipped. Joints cracked, three boards detached, some
foxing. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert
Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7920
Price: £50.00
WARD, MRS. CATHERINE G: Founded on Facts. The
Orphan Boy, or Test of Innocence.
London: Printed and Published by T. Couchman, (n.d., Plates
dated 1821).
Frontispiece, engraved pictorial title and three engraved plates.
8vo, pp.324, old unlettered marbled boards. One leaf detached
and creased, foxed, engraved title and frontispiece marked,
generally rather dusty and spotted; a very uncommon title
however.
Quote Item No. 5043
Price: £120.00
WARD, ROBERT PLUMMER: Illustrations of Human Life.
Volumes 1 and 2 only (of 3) being "Atticus St. Lawrence" and
"Fielding, or Society".
London: Henry Colburn, 1837.
Two volumes. 8vo, contemporary half calf,; damp-marking to
endpapers, text block detached from binding in Volume 2.
Anonymous.
Quote Item No. 8399
Price: £20.00
WATKINS-PITCHFORD, D.J. - [B.B.]: The Little Grey
Men. A Story for the Young in Heart by "B.B."
Illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford.
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1942.
First edition. 8vo, pp.201:(2), original cloth; very good in
horribly varnished and slightly chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 5997
Price: £50.00
WEST, ANTHONY: The Trend is up.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1961.
First edition. 8vo, original cloth; very good in like
d.w.
Quote Item No. 5394
Price: £18.00
WEST, ANTHONY: On a Dark Night.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1949.
First edition. 8vo, original cloth; some foxing to
prelims, pale faded patches to lower cover. In the very good
original d.w. designed by John Piper, still with the Book
Society band. The d.w. faded at spine apart from under band.
Quote Item No. 5393
Price: £20.00
WESTRUP, WILLIAM: The Land of To-morrow.
London: Alston Rivers, 1912.
First edition. 8vo, pp.375, original green cloth;
prelims. and edges foxed. Title stamped "Complimentary Copy".
Endpaper signed in pencil by H.A. Wilson [author of "A British
Borderland"] and inscribed "Reviewed for the Pall Mall Gazette
1912". A novel set in Basutoland.
Quote Item No. 6122
Price: £25.00
WHITE, PATRICK: The Eye of the Storm.
London: Cape, 1973.
First edition. 8vo, original cloth in dustwrapper; very
good.
Quote Item No. 73
Price: £15.00
WHYTE-MELVILLE, G.J: Twenty-two Novels: Good for Nothing;
Riding Recollections; Roy's Wife; Market Harborough; General Bounce
Satanella; Katerfelto; Brookes of Bridlemere; Uncle
John; Kate Coventry; Rosine and Sister Louise; White
Rose; Bones and I; and nine others - see under.
London: Ward, Lock, n.d. ca. 1900.
Also: The Queen's Maries; M. or N; Black but Comely;
Songs & Verses; The Interpreter; Cerise; Sarchedon;
Digby Grand; & Contraband. In all 22 volumes. Illustrations by
Kemp-Welch, Jacomb Hood, etc. Contemporary half black calf, marbled
boards, the spines blocked in gilt within compartments with hunting
motifs, a whip, fox etc. Top edges gilt. Some light rubbing
but generally very sound and attractive on the shelf.
Quote Item No. 7586
Price: £330.00
WIELAND, CHRISTOPH MARTIN: Oberon.
Ein Gedicht in vierz Gesangen. Karlsruhe: 1793.
Title vignette. 8vo, pp.328, old quarter calf with lettering
piece, vellum corners. Old signature in ink on title.
Quote Item No. 235
Price: £35.00
WILDE,
OSCAR: Intentions. The Decay of Lying, Pen Pencil and Poison, The
Critic as Artist, The Truth of Masks.
London: Osgood, McIlvaine, 1894.
8vo, pp.258, original green cloth lettered and blocked in gilt;
headbands slightly bruised, binding a little marked and dusty but
generally good. Remains of small cutting pasted to rear pastedown.
First published by Osgood McIlvaine in 1891 in a limited edition,
this is therefore the 2nd edition or first open edition.
Quote Item No. 10451
Price: £80.00
WILLANS, GEOFFREY and SEARLE, RONALD: The Compleet
Molesworth.
London: Max Parrish, 1958.
First edition. Illustrations throughout. 8vo, pp. 377, original
black cloth lettered in gilt in incomplete d.w. Gilt lettering to
spine partly very slightly dulled where portion of d.w. missing else
very good. Some foxing to prelims. The d.w. edge-rubbed and chipped
with several tears, portion missing at head of spine, ring mark to
back. Scan available on request.
Quote Item No. 7528
Price: £150.00
WOOLF, VIRGINIA: The
Voyage Out, a Novel.
The "Uniform Edition".
London: Hogarth Press, 1949.
6th impression. 8vo, pp.458, original cloth. Bands of
fading at head and base of spine otherwise good in dusty and marked
dustwrapper which is chipped at headbands.
Quote Item No. 9491
Price: £20.00
WOOLF,
VIRGINIA: To the Lighthouse.
London: Hogarth Press, 1927.
First edition, first impression. 8vo, pp.320, original blue cloth.
Binding with overall soiling, joints rubbed, headbands bumped and
rubbed, Evidence of a label having been removed from upper cover,
endpapers discoloured, red ink stain to rear endpapers, lower inner
joint cracked, short corner crease to lower fore-corner of prelims.
Small indent to edge of text block, some foxing to edge of text
block; generally internally sound.
Quote Item No. 10388
Price: £250.00
WOOLF, VIRGINIA: Reviewing. With a Note by Leonard Woolf.
London: Hogarth Press, 1939.
First edition. Hogarth Sixpenny Pamphlets Number Four.
Small 8vo, pp.31, original printed blue wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 3229
Price: £30.00
WREN,
P.C: Beau Sabreur.
London: John Murray, 1957.
Reprint. 8vo, pp.342, original yellow cloth in price-clipped
dustwrapper; a number of short tears to edge of dustwrapper
with small amount of loss; ink inscription to front free
endpaper.
Quote Item No. 8454
Price: £12.00
WREN,
P.C: Fort in the Jungle.
London: John Murray, 1952.
Reprint. 8vo, pp.320, original yellow cloth in price-clipped
dustwrapper; a number of short tears and chips to edges of
dustwrapper, especially at spine, very very slight loss; in
all other respects, very good.
Quote Item No. 8451
Price: £13.00
YONGE, CHARLOTTE M:
The Three Brides.
London: Macmillan, 1889.
First edition. Illustrations by Adrian Stokes. 8vo, pp.336:(4,
advertisements), contemporary three-quarter crimson morocco, spine
gilt extra in compartments and on raised bands, top edge gilt,
bound-in silk bookmarker. A superb binding in fine
condition. With the half-title.
Quote Item No. 4418
Price: £60.00
ZSCHOKKE,
JOHAN HEINRICH DANIEL - LEWIS, M.G: The Bravo of Venice, A
Romance. Translated from the German, by M. G. Lewis. The
Seventh Edition.
London: W. Simpkin and R. Marshall, 1818.
8vo, pp.viii:282, contemporary full tan calf, decorative gilt rule
to sides, spine gilt ruled with lettering piece; the spine however
badly rubbed. Bound without the half-title. With the engraved
armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 7963
Price: £90.00
