|











































| |
LITERATURE
mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk
Please click on illustration to enlarge.
Scroll down the page to see a full description of each item.
|
|
|
DICKENS, CHARLES: Barnaby Rudge. With Seventy-six Illustrations. Price: £30.00
|
|
|
|
DICKENS, CHARLES: Dombey and Son. With Forty Illustrations. Price: £30.00
|
|
|
|
DICKENS, CHARLES: Sketches by Boz. With Forty Illustrations. Price: £25.00
|
|
|
|
PETERS, ELLIS: The Leper of Saint Giles. The Fifth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. Price: £75.00
|
|
|
|
|
EMERSON, RALPH WALDO: Essays. Price: £375.00
|
|
|
|
JAMES, G.P.R: Philip Augustus; or, The Brothers in Arms. Price: £100.00
|
|
|
|
KINGSLEY, CHARLES: Alton Locke Tailor and Poet, an Autobiography. Price: £30.00
|
|
|
|
KINGSLEY, CHARLES: Two Years Ago. Price: £30.00
|
|
|
|
|
LYTTON, LORD: Ernest Maltravers. Price: £22.00
|
|
|
|
LYTTON, LORD: Lucretia or The Children of Night. Price: £28.00
|
|
|
|
MULLER, MAX: Chips from a German Workshop. Four volumes. Price: £60.00
|
|
|
|
PHELPS, WILLIAM LYON: Essays on Modern Novelists. [Thomas Hardy; Mark Twain; Robert Louis Stevenson, and others]. Price: £35.00
|
|
|
|
|
SCOTT, MICHAEL: Tom Cringles Log. Illustrations by Frank Brangwyn. Price: £40.00
|
|
|
|
WOOLF, VIRGINIA: Walter Sickert, a Conversation. Price: £40.00
|
|
|
|
YONGE, CHARLOTTE M: The Three Brides. Price: £60.00
|
|
|
AESCHYLUS: The Tragedies of Aeschylus. Re-edited with an English
Commentary by F. A. Paley.
London: Whittaker, 1855.
8vo, pp.xxxvi:604, contemporary full burgundy calf, spine gilt with lettering
piece; spine now faded to tan, gilt dulled. Strongly bound.
Quote Item No. 8174
Price: £30.00
AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON: Fourteen volumes nicely bound: Tower
of London; Crichton; Flitch of Bacon; Spendthrift; Ovingdean
Grange; Star-Chamber; Windsor Castle; Boscobel; Mervyn
Clitheroe; Auriol; Miser's Daughter; Lancashire Witches; Rookwood;
Guy Fawkes.
London: George Routledge 1897 and n.d.
Illustrations by Phiz, Sir Joun Gilbert, H.K. Browne, Cruikshank, Johannot etc.
Fourteen volumes. Large 8vo, contemporary half burgundy calf, marbled
boards, spines floral gilt in compartments, top edges gilt. A little light
rubbing but generally very good and attractive on the shelf.
Quote Item No. 7584
Price: £250.00
ALLEN, GRANT: Falling in Love with other essays on More Exact Branches
of Science.
London: Smith, Elder, 1889.
First edition. 8vo, pp.356:(4, publisher's adverts.) original brown cloth;
light stain to spine above gilt title, small minor puncture to lower joint else
a very good copy indeed. Contemporary signature on half-title.
Quote Item No. 3889
Price: £75.00
ANON: Ellen Mansfield, or Truth Our Best
Companion.
London: John Green, 1839.
Title vignette. Small 8vo, pp.92, contemporary half calf, spine decorated
and lettered in gilt; head and base of spine rubbed, else very good.
1855 inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 3102
Price: £45.00
AYRE, WILLIAM [CURLL, EDMUND ]: Memoirs of the Life and Writings of
Alexander Pope, Esq; Faithfully Collected from Authentic Authors,
Original Manuscripts, and the Testimonies of many Persons of Credit and Honour;
Adorned with the Heads of divers Illustrious Persons ........
London: Printed by his Majesty's Authority, for the Author, 1745.
First Edition. Two volumes. Engraved portrait frontispiece of Pope
to each volume and 12 further engraved portraits of Joseph Addison, Arabella
Fermer, the Duke of Buckingham, Bishop Atterbury, Nicholas Rowe, Colley Cibber,
Martha Blount, the Earl of Burlington, the Duchess of Marlborough, John Gay,
Dean Swift, and Lord Bolingbroke. 8vo, pp.xii:340:(12, index) and pp.
(6):389:(7, index), contemporary calf, joints and extremities rubbed, headbands
a little chipped, lacking lettering pieces. Upper joint of Volume 1
cracked but firm. With the engraved armorial bookplates of Sir Robert Eden Bart
(1717-1755). Rare. Authorship is sometimes attributed to Edmund Curll.
Quote Item No. 8044
Price: £350.00
BACON,
FRANCIS: The Works of Lord Bacon. With an Introductory Essay, and a
Portrait.
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1856.
Engraved portrait. Two volumes. Tall and large 8vo, pp.lvv:797 and
pp.xvi:832, contemporary half tan calf, marbled boards, spine gilt ruled on
raised bands with burgundy lettering and numbering pieces, the binding by
Quinton, Norwich, with his ticket. Some loss of marbled paper to boards
but generally a handsome binding in very good condition.
Quote Item No. 8421
Price: £100.00
BALDWIN, JAMES: The Story of Roland.
London: Sampson, Low n.d. [1883].
Frontispiece and plates. 8vo, pp.xii:(2):415:32 (publisher's catalogue
dated September, 1883) original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt on brown
panel to upper cover, spine also pictorially blocked in gilt, a.e.g., inner
hinges tender else very good.
Quote Item No. 1388
Price: £55.00
BANKS, JOHN: Virtue Betray'd or, Anna Bullen a Tragedy; The Unhappy
Favourite: or, The Earl of Essex, a Tragedy; The Albion Queens:
or, the Death of Mary; & Cyrus the Great: or The Tragedy of Love. 4
plays bound in one volume.
London: W. Feales, 1735.
Titles in red and black. All but the last with engraved frontispiece.
12mo, pp.108:96:(4):79:(1):82:(2), contemporary full tan calf; binding rubbed
and marked, spine darkened. Running titles shaved rather close by binder.
With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755).
Quote Item No. 7987
Price: £60.00
BARRIE, J.M: Tommy and Grizel.
London: Cassell, 1900.
First edition. 8vo, pp.431:8(adverts.) original black cloth; text
foxed else good. Inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 1903
Price: £10.00
BATES, H.E: O More than Happy Countryman. Illustrated by C.F. Tunnicliffe.
London: Country Life, 1943.
First edition. Full-page and vignette woodcuts by Tunnicliffe. 4to,
pp.104, original cloth; very good in very slightly torn d.w.
Quote Item No. 3197
Price: £20.00
BEARDSLEY, AUBREY: Under the Hill and Other Essays in Prose and Verse.
With Illustrations.
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1928.
Reprint. Illustrated with black & white plates. 4to, pp.[xvi]:70:[24],
original green cloth lettered in gilt; headbands frayed, corners bumped,
binding generally tired and slightly rubbed; black spot to spine near
lettering; endpapers browned, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 6862
Price: £25.00
BELOE, WILLIAM: Anecdotes of Literature and Scarce Books. Volumes 4,
5, and 6.
London: Rivington 1810, 1811, & 1812.
Three volumes only (of 6). 8vo, contemporary full calf, spines ruled in
gilt, lacking one lettering piece; generally very good. Volume 6 includes
an index to all six volumes.
Quote Item No. 8311
Price: £50.00
BENNETT, BRUCE [Editor]: The Literature of Western Australia.
Perth, W.A.: Univ. of Western Australia, 1979.
First edition. Illustrations. 4to, pp.xvi:304, original cloth; very
good in d.w.
Quote Item No. 655
Price: £15.00
BERANGER, P.J.
DE: Oeuvres Completes, nouveau edition revue pa l'Auteur.
Paris: Perrotin,
1858.
Numerous engraved plates after Johannot and others. Two volumes. Royal
8vo, contemporary half crimson calf, spines decorated in gilt on bands and in
blind in compartments, lettering pieces. A trifle rubbed, some foxing, but still
an attractive copy.
With, uniformly bound:
"Derniers Chansons de P.J. de
Beranger de 1834 a 1854 avec une lettre et une preface de l'Auteur.
Paris: Perrotin, 1857.
Quote Item No.
1701
Price: £75.00
BLAKE, WILLIAM: The Complete Writings, with all the Variant Readings.
Edited by Geoffrey Keynes.
London: Nonesuch Press, 1957.
8vo, pp.936, original cloth-backed marbled boards; spine faded else very
good.
Quote Item No. 5446
Price: £15.00
BLUNDEN, EDMUND and NISHIZAKI, ICHIRO: Adventures Among Books. First, Second,
and Third Selection (All published). Inscribed by Blunden.
Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, (1950 - 1953).
Plates. Three volumes. Small 8vo, pp.100; pp.116; and pp.114, contemporary
binders cloth (Volumes 1 & 3 in green, Volume 2 in red), lettered in gilt; some
browning to the text, bindings spotted.
Volume 1 inscribed by Blunden to a child on the occasion of her Christening;
"for some future day and as a souvenir of her christening ..... with
blessings from Edmund Blunden," August 1958.
Volumes 2 and 3 also inscribed to her and signed with initials. Very rare.
Quote Item No. 7626
Price: £240.00
BOOTHBY, GUY: The Childerbridge Mystery.
London: F. V. White, 1902.
First edition. Frontispiece. 8vo, contemporary half morocco, marbled
boards, spine lettered in gilt within decorative gilt rules. An excellent
copy.
Quote Item No.3369
Price: £75.00
BOURDILLON, F. W. [Editor & Translator]: Aucassin & Nicolette, a Love Story: Edited in Old French and Rendered in
Modern English, (with Introduction, Glossary etc).
London: Kegan Paul, 1887.
No. 18 of only 50 Large Paper copies, signed by the printer. 8vo,
pp.lxxxii:245, contemporary full pigskin; upper cover detached, backstrip almost
detached. Internally very good.
Quote Item No. 3140
Price: £40.00
BOURNE, MRS:
Two Loves in One Life [a novel].
London: London Literary Society, 1891.
Inscribed by the author. Two
volumes. 8vo, pp.263 and 228,
original cloth; bindings rubbed and
spotted, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 1625
Price: £35.00
BOWEN, W.H: Charles Dickens and His Family. A Sympathetic Study.
Cambridge: Privately printed by W. Heffer, n.d ca. 1956.
First edition. One of only 100 copies. 8vo, pp. xiii:182, original green
cloth; unevenly faded, a little spotted. With autograph letter signed from the
author in which he states that only 100 copies were printed & that Heffer's had
agreed to do a second edition at their own expense.
Quote Item No. 5414
Price: £15.00
BRONTE, CHARLOTTE: Villette. Thornton Edition.
London: Downey 1899.
Two volumes. Frontispiece. 8vo, original green cloth blocked in gilt
to the spines, top edge gilt, others uncut. Frontispiece detached, crease to
last three leaves of Volume I, light damp-marking to binding of Volume 2. Part
of the 12 volume Thornton edition but complete in itself.
Quote Item No. 7101
Price: £20.00
BRONTE, CHARLOTTE, EMILY, and ANNE: The Novels. Five of Six
Volumes - FINELY BOUND.
London: J.M. Dent, 1922.
Coloured illustrations by Edmund Dulac. Tragically Volumes 1-4 and 6 only of
this finely bound set. Lacking Volume 5. Present are: The Professor,
Wuthering Heights, Shirley, Villete, and Jane Eyre. Finely bound in
contemporary three-quarter tan calf, the spines elaborately gilt within bands
with double lettering pieces, top edges gilt others uncut. The binding by
Bayntun, Bath. Handsome bindings in truly excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 7049
Price: £150.00
BROWNING, ROBERT: Fifine at the Fair.
London: Smith Elder, 1872.
First
edition. Small 8vo, pp.xii:171, original cloth; an excellent copy.
Quote Item No.
183
Price: £30.00
BUCHAN, JOHN: The King's Grace, 1910-1935.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1935.
First edition, large paper copy. Plates. Imperial 8vo, pp.283,
original white cloth gilt; an excellent copy in soiled d.w.
Quote Item No. 1828
Price: £20.00
BURKE, THOMAS: Whispering Windows, Tales of the Waterside.
London: Grant Richards, 1921.
First edition. 8vo, pp. 309, original tan cloth; some foxing, generally
good.
Quote Item No. 6283
Price: £10.00
BUTLER,
SAMUEL: Hudibras Compleat In Three Parts. Written in the time of the Late
Wars. Corrected and Amended, With several Additions and Annotations.
London: Thomas Horne, 1700.
Individual title-pages to second and third parts. Continuous pagination,
Parts 1 & 2, separate pagination to Part 3. 8vo, pp.350:230, 18th Century
full speckled calf, sides gilt ruled, spine gilt ruled within raised bands with
lettering piece. Text foxed and damp-mottled, the binding excellent.
Quote Item No. 8396
Price: £60.00
BUTLER, SAMUEL: Erewhon or, Over the Range. With woodcuts by Robert
Gibbings.
London: Jonathan Cape, n.d.
Frontispiece, decorative title and head and tail pieces by Robert Gibbings.
8vo, pp.327, original burgundy cloth with printed paper label to spine, uncut.
Spine very faded, label browned.
Quote Item No. 5471
Price: £10.00
BUTLER, SAMUEL: The Genuine Remains in Verse and Prose .... Published from
the Original Manuscripts.... with Notes by R. Thyer. In Two Volumes.
London: for J. and R. Tonson, 1759.
Two volumes. 8vo, contemporary full speckled calf. Margins of title
to Volume1 browned, joints cracked, one cover detached, volume two broken in two
at p.130. Rubbed.
Quote Item No. 7964
Price: £25.00
BUTLER,
CHARLES: Reminiscences.
London: John
Murray, 1822.
First edition. 8vo,
pp.xi:326, full contemporary diced tan calf, sides ruled in gilt spine gilt
within compartments and on wide raised bands with green lettering piece;
a handsome copy.
Quote Item
No. 1371
Price: £50.00
BYRON,
GEORGE GORDON NOEL, LORD: Tales and Poems. With forty-six illustrative
engravings on steel by Edward Finden from designs by Henry Warren.
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1855.
Steel engraved vignettes in the text. Tall 8vo, pp.(8):290, publisher's de
luxe binding of full green morocco elaborately blocked in gilt, all edges gilt,
inner gilt dentelles. Text foxed, the binding in excellent and bright
condition. Contemporary gift inscription on front fly-leaf.
Quote Item No. 8425
Price: £65.00
CAMPBELL, ARCHIBALD: Lexiphanes, a Dialogue. Imitated from Lucian,
and suited to the Present Times. Being an Attempt to Restore the English Tongue
to its Antient Purity. And to correct as well as expose....... Our English
Lexiphanes, the Rambler.....
London: J. Knox, 1767.
The Second Edition, corrected. 8vo, pp.xxxix:(1):185:(3, publisher's
list), contemporary full tan calf, the unlettered spine with raised bands;
joints cracked but firm, spine darkened. Title foxed.
Quote Item No. 7996
Price: £55.00
CAMMAERTS, EMILE: The Adoration of the Soldiers
(L'Adoration des Soldats). With Illustrations by Louis Raemaekers.
London: Longman, n.d. ca.1916.
Six tipped-in plates. 4to, original cream cloth blocked in gilt.
Lacking silk ties otherwise an exceptionally nice copy.
Quote Item No. 5982
Price: £20.00
CARLETON, CAP. GEORGE [? DEFOE, DANIEL]: The Memoirs of Cap. George
Carleton, An English Officer, Who served in the two last Wars against France and
Spain.........
London: Tho. Astley, 1744.
8vo, pp.(8):352, early 19th Century full diced tan calf, spine gilt on raised
bands, blocked in blind in compartments, with burgundy lettering piece.
Spine a little darkened, short splits to both joints and with some mild
chipping; joints very firm. Generally a very good copy.
With the signature of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755) and date, 1744, on
title. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart
(1774-1844).
This is a reissue, with new title, of the unsold sheets of The Memoirs of an
English Officer, 1728.
Quote Item No. 7955
Price: £150.00
CARROLL, LEWIS - PEAKE, MERVYN: The Hunting of the Snark, An Agony in
Eight Fits. Illustrated by Mervyn Peake.
London: a Zodiac Book published by Lighthouse Books, 1948.
First edition. Small 8vo, original yellow boards pictorially blocked in
black; very good.
Quote Item No. 5365
Price: £10.00
CENTLIVRE, SUSANNA: The Busie Body. A Comedy.
London: for Bernard Lintot, 1732.
Fifth edition. Engraved frontispiece. 12mo, pp.82:(2), disbound.
Frontispiece holed in several places, piece torn from head of title-page
affecting "The" of title.
Quote Item No. 5985
Price: £20.00
CHAPBOOK: Andrew Lammie, or Mill of Tiftie's
Annie. This Tragedy was Acted in the Year 1674.
Banff: Printed by J. Davidson, Bookseller and Bookbinder, n.d. ca. 1820.
Small 8vo, pp.8 disbound; a little dusty. No separate title-page, as
issued.
Quote Item No. 1380
Price: £20.00
CHAUCER, GEOFFREY: The Canterbury Tales. Translated into Modern English
by Nevill Coghill. Woodcuts by Edna Whyte.
London: The Folio Society, 1956.
Illustrated in black & white. Two volumes. Tall narrow 8vo, pp.288 and
pp.304, original quarter calf in dustwrappers; dustwrappers browned,
edge-rubbed and with some slight nicks at headbands; in all other respects,
excellent.
Quote Item No. 7279
Price: £12.00
CIBBER, COLLEY: Love's Last Shift; The Careless Husband; Loves
makes a Man; Ximena; a bound collection of 4 plays by Cibber.
London: W. Feales, J. Tonson and others, 1735.
Each with engraved frontispiece and titles printed in red and black. 12mo,
pp.96:106:(2):96:xxxvi:(2):58, contemporary full calf, rubbed, spine darkened;
upper joint cracked but firm. Running titles partly cropped by binder
With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755) and his
signature on one of the titles.
Quote Item No. 7959
Price: £35.00
CLARK, CUMBERLAND: Falstaff and His Friends.
Shrewsbury: Wilding & Son, 1935.
Large 8vo, pp.128:[8], original orange cloth; spine faded else very good.
Quote Item No. 3500
Price: £10.00
COCKBURN, CATHARINE: The works of Mrs. Catharine Cockburn, theological,
moral, dramatic and poetical. Several of them now first printed. Revised
and published, with an account of the life of the author, by Thomas Birch.
In two volumes.
London: J. and P. Knapton, 1751.
First edition. Engraved portrait. Two volumes. 8vo, pp.(14,
list of subscribers):(1):(xlviii, The Life):455 and pp.(2):576, contemporary
panelled calf; extremities rubbed, spines darked, lacking lettering pieces,
headbands a little chipped. One joint cracked but very firm. Last
leaf of text to Volume 1 with corner crease. Generally good. With the
engraved armorial bookplates of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755). Rare.
Quote Item No. 8043
Price: £550.00
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR: Encyclopaedia Metropolitana: or System of
Universal Knowledge: on a Methodical Plan projected by Samual Taylor Coleridge.
Third Division. History and Biography : Roman Literature. Second edition,
revised.
London: John Joseph Griffin, 1852.
Illustrations thoughout. 8vo, pp.lxxv:462:6:8 (adverts.).Original blue cloth
blocked in blind and lettered in gilt, binding damp-spotted else very good.
The Cabinet Edition.
Quote Item No. 6599
Price: £25.00
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR: Encyclopaedia Metropolitana: or System of
Universal Knowledge: on a Methodical Plan projected by Samual Taylor
Coleridge. Third Division. History and Biography : Greek Literature. Second
edition, revised.
London: John Joseph Griffin, 1850.
8vo, pp.viii:396:(4, adverts.) with 16-page prospectus for the Encyclopaedia
Metropolitana at front. Original blue cloth blocked in blind and lettered
in gilt, very good. T he Cabinet Edition.
Quote Item No. 6598
Price: £25.00
COLMAN, GEORGE and BONNELL THORNTON - Editors: The Connoisseur, By Mr.
Town, Critic and Censor-General. The Fourth Edition.
London: R. Baldwin, 1761.
Four volumes. 12mo, contemporary full speckled calf. Very rubbed,
lacking lettering pieces, joints cracked but firm. Endpapers and margins
of prelims. and end-leaves browned. With the engraved armorial bookplates
of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart (1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 8017
Price: £150.00
CONRAD, JOSEPH: An Outcast of the Islands. Volume 2 of the Works.
London. William Heinemann, 1921.
Being Volume 2 only of the 20 volume edition of his works issued in a limited
edition of 780 (of which 750 for sale and 30 for presentation). 8vo, original
cloth-backed boards, uncut. Cloth to spine a little cockled else a good copy.
Quote Item No. 6721
Price: £25.00
CONRAD, JOSEPH: The Nigger of the "Narcissus", a Tale of the Sea.
Volume 3 of the Works.
London: William Heinemann, 1921.
Being Volume 3 only of the 20 volume edition of his works issued in a limited
edition of 780 (of which 750 for sale and 30 for presentation). 8vo, original
cloth-backed boards, uncut. Cloth a little cockled else a good copy.
Quote Item No. 6717
Price: £25.00
CONRAD, JOSEPH: Lord Jim, a Tale. Volume 4 of the Works.
London: William Heinemann, 1921.
Being Volume 4 only of the 20 volume edition of his works issued in a limited
edition of 780 (of which 750 for sale and 30 for presentation). 8vo, original
cloth-backed boards, uncut. Pale smudge mark to head of spine else a good
copy.
Quote Item No. 6720
Price: £25.00
CONRAD, JOSEPH: Victory, an Island Tale. Volume 15 of the Works.
London: William Heinemann, 1921.
Being Volume 15 only of the 20 volume edition of his works issued in a limited
edition of 780 (of which 750 for sale and 30 for presentation). 8vo, original
cloth-backed boards, uncut. Smudge mark to base of spine, front pastedown
creased else a good copy.
Quote Item No. 6718
Price: £25.00
CONRAD, JOSEPH: The Arrow of Gold, a Story between Two Notes. Volume 16 of
the Works.
London: William Heinemann, 1921.
Being Volume 16 only of the 20 volume edition of his works issued in a limited
edition of 780 (of which 750 for sale and 30 for presentation). 8vo, original
cloth-backed boards, uncut. A good copy.
Quote Item No. 6714
Price: £25.00
CONRAD, JOSEPH: The Rescue, A Romance of the Shallows. Volume 17 of the
Works.
London: William Heinemann, 1921.
Being volume 17 only of the 20 volume edition of his works issued in a limited
edition of 780 (of which 750 for sale and 30 for presentation). 8vo, original
cloth-backed boards, uncut. A good copy.
Quote Item No. 6716
Price: £25.00
CONRAD, JOSEPH: Notes on Life and Letters. Volume 18 of the Works.
London: William Heinemann, 1921.
Being volume 18 only of the 20 volume edition of his works issued in a limited
edition of 780 (of which 750 for sale and 30 for presentation). 8vo, original
cloth-backed boards, uncut. A good copy.
Quote Item No. 6715
Price: £25.00
CONRAD, JOSEPH: Suspense, a Napoleonic Novel. Volume 20 of the Works.
London: William Heinemann, 1921.
Being Volume 20 only of the 20 volume edition of his works issued in a limited
edition of 780 (of which 750 for sale and 30 for presentation). 8vo, original
cloth-backed boards, uncut. Some mild soiling to the spine else a good copy.
Quote Item No. 6722
Price: £25.00
COOPER, J. FENIMORE: Novels.
London: George Routledge, n.d.
26 volumes (complete) bound in 13. 8vo, 19th Century half red calf,
spines decoratively blocked in gilt within raised bands, double green lettering
pieces. A very pretty set in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 4252
Price: £350.00
COOPER J.F: Lionel Lincoln; or, The Leaguer of Boston.
London: T. Allman, 1837.
Engraved & printed titles. 8vo, pp.x:378, original blindstamped green
ribbed cloth, spine gilt; an exceptional copy.
Quote Item No. 2383
Price: £25.00
COOPER, J.F: The Spy; a Tale of the Neutral Ground.
London: T. Allman, 1840.
Engraved & printed titles. 8vo, pp.396, original blindstamped green ribbed
cloth, spine gilt; slight vertical crease to spine, some foxing, otherwise
very good.
Quote Item No. 2386
Price: £20.00
COWLEY, ABRAHAM: Prose Works, including his Essays in Prose and Verse.
London: William Pickering, 1826.
8vo, pp.xli:238, original patterned green cloth with printed lable. Label
browned. 1-inch portion of backstrip at base of spine chipped and detached
at lower joint. Near contemporary signature on front free endpaper, a
little scattered foxing.
Quote Item No. 7135
Price: £25.00
COX,
GEORGE W: Tales of the Gods and Heroes. With 6 illustrations on Wood
from Designs by the Author.
London: Longman, 1862.
First edition. Six plates. 8vo, pp.xviii:310:4, original purple
blindstamped cloth; headband rubbed, binding unevenly faded but a good copy.
Quote Item No. 5315
Price: £60.00
COX, GEORGE W: Tales of the Gods and Heroes. With 6 illustrations on Wood
from Designs by the Author.
London: Longman, Green, 1862.
Small 8vo, pp.xviii:1:310, contemporary full tan calf, sides ruled in gilt, the
spine gilt extra with burgundy lettering piece, all edges gilt. A little
rubbed but still a very pretty binding in very good order. Contemporary prize
inscription on front free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 6695
Price: £25.00
COX, GEORGE W: Tales of Thebes and Argos.
London: Longmans, Green, 1864.
Small 8vo, pp.xvi:291, contemporary full burgundy calf, sides ruled in gilt,
spine gilt extra with lettering piece. The arms of Rugby School in gilt on
upper cover. Scuff mark across upper cover else a very pretty binding in
very good order. Contemporary prize inscription on fly-leaf.
Quote Item No. 6696
Price: £25.00
CRABBE, GEORGE: Tales of the Hall.
London: John Murray, 1819.
First
edition. Two volumes. Tall 8vo, pp. xxiv:326 and
viii:353:(2, adverts.) contemporary half red calf; some foxing, else a very
good copy.
Quote Item No. 1695
Price: £55.00
CRAIK, MRS [DINAH MARIA]: John Halifax, Gentleman. With
Illustrations by Hugh Riviere.
London: Hurst & Blackett, 1897.
8vo, pp.517:[2,adverts.], original green cloth pictorially blocked in gilt;
binding very lightly spotted, generally very good indeed.
Quote Item No. 6284
Price: £10.00
DEBRETT, J. [Publisher]: Selections from the Most Celebrated Foreign
Literary Journals and other Periodical Publications.
London: J. Debrett, 1798.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.viii:326 and pp.viii:528, contemporary full calf.
Binding very dry, surface of boards crazed, spines very rubbed. Title-page
of Volume 1 with neat old repair to upper margin, some foxing. With the
engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Johnson Eden Bart ( 1774-1844).
Quote Item No. 8011
Price: £50.00
DEFOE,
DANIEL: The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner.
London: Printed at the Chiswick Press by C. Whittingham for J.
Carpenter (& others), 1812.
Two volumes. Engraved title vignettes, vignettes in the text. Small 8vo,
pp.xvi:392 and pp.360, contemporary full marbled calf, decorative gilt rule to
sides, spines gilt with lettering and numbering pieces; joints slightly cracked
but very firm, some rubbing but generally an attractive binding in good
condition. An 1836 ownership inscription on front fly which is a little
holed.
Quote Item No. 8397
Price: £38.00
DEFOE, DANIEL: The History Of The Life And Adventures Of Mr. Duncan
Campbell, A Gentleman who tho' Deaf and Dumb, writes down any Stranger's Name at
first Sight: with their future Contingencies of Fortune. First Edition
London: E. Curll, 1720.
First edition. Engraved portrait frontispiece, two folding engraved plates
& a plate of handsignals for signing. 8vo, pp.xix:(4):320, contemporary
full panelled tan calf, the unlettered spine with raised bands, rubbed, joints a
little cracked but very firm, some marking to front free endpaper and fly;
actually quite a pleasing copy. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir
Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755).
Quote Item No. 7977
Price: £400.00
DICK, KAY: Sunday.
London: Hutchinson, 1962.
First edition. 8vo, original cloth; very good in slightly rubbed dustwrapper.
Signed and inscribed by author on endpaper and signed again on title.
Quote Item No. 58
Price: £18.00
DICKENS, CHARLES: Sketches by Boz. With forty
illustrations.
London: Chapman & Hall, ca. 1890.
Crown 8vo, contemporary half tan calf, spine gilt within and on raised bands,
with double lettering pieces, marbled boards, all edges marbled. Some
marginal toning to the text, 2 leaves partly detached; an attractive
binding.
Quote Item No. 6081
Price: £25.00
See illustration above
DICKENS, CHARLES: Barnaby Rudge. With
Seventy-six illustrations.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1890.
Crown 8vo, contemporary half tan calf, spine gilt within and on raised bands,
with double lettering pieces, marbled boards, all edges marbled. Very clean
internally; an attractive binding.
Quote Item No. 6082
Price: £30.00
See illustration above
DICKENS, CHARLES: Dombey and Son. With
Forty illustrations.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1890.
Crown 8vo, contemporary half tan calf, spine gilt within and on raised bands,
with double lettering pieces, marbled boards, all edges marbled. Very clean
internally; an attractive binding.
Quote Item No. 6088
Price: £30.00
See illustration above
DICKENS, CHARLES: The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. Engraved
plates by Phiz.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1865.
Two volumes bound in one. 8vo, pp.254 and 245, finely bound in
contemporary half green morocco, spine gilt in compartments, marbled boards, top
edge gilt. Spine very slightly faded and a trifle spotted but still a
handsome and strong binding in excellent condition.
The title-pages state that each volume has a frontispiece, which indeed they do,
but actually there are plates throughout both volumes - and they are remarkably
clean and free from foxing.
Quote Item No. 4509
Price: £40.00
DISRAELI, BEJAMIN, EARL OF BEACONSFIELD: Vivian Grey.
[London: Henry Colburn 1826 - 1827 ?].
An early edition. Five volumes bound in 4. 8vo, contemporary
half green calf with lettering and numbering pieces, marbled boards.
Spines lightly faded and a little rubbed but still attractive nonetheless.
The pagination of Volumes 1 and 2 is continuous. Curiously bound without the
title-pages although complete with fly-titles. Anon.
Quote Item No. 8235
Price: £50.00
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN: The Strand Magazine. Volumes 1-30, attractively
bound.
London: George Newnes, January 1891 - December 1905.
Containing the first appearance of Conan Doyle’s "The Adventures of
Sherlock Holmes", "The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes", and "The Hound of the
Baskervilles" amongst, of course, much else. Profusely
illustrated. Thirty volumes attractively bound contemporary half tan calf,
marbled boards, the spines decorated in gilt within raised bands, with crimson
lettering pieces and green numbering pieces. Some minor rubbing, numbering
piece of Volumes 20 and 22 chipped. Generally a handsomely bound run in very
good condition.
Quote Item No. 7129
Price: £750.00
DRAYTON, MICHAEL: Endimion & Phoebe. Ideas Latmus. Edited by J. William
Hebel, Professor of English Literature at Cornell University.
Stratford-upon-Avon: printed at the Shakespeare Head Press; and published for
the Press by Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1925.
Being one of a limited edition of 950. Small 4to, pp.xviii:52, original red
cloth lettered in gilt in slightly marked dustwrapper, edges untrimmed; a piece
chipped from dustwrapper headband, else an attractive copy.
Quote Item No. 1776
Price: £18.00
DUNCAN,
JANE: My Friend Muriel.
London: Macmillan, 1959.
First edition. 8vo, original cloth; gift inscription and name on
front free endpaper else good in price clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 5361
Price: £12.00
DUNCAN, JANE: My Friend Flora.
London: Macmillan, 1962.
First edition. 8vo, original cloth; gift inscription and name on
front free endpaper, else good in price-clipped d.w. The clipping
affecting about a quarter of an inch of the lower fore-corner of the upper
panel.
Quote Item No. 5362
Price: £10.00
DUNCAN, JANE: My Friend Annie.
London: Macmillan, 1961.
First edition. 8vo, original cloth; gift inscription and name on
front free endpaper, else good in price-clipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 5360
Price: £12.00
DUNSANY, LORD: A Night at an Inn, a Play in One Act.
New York: The Sunwise Turn, 1916.
Square 8vo, pp.34, original wrappers; wrappers detached and chipped,
inscription on free endpaper.
Quote Item No. 1945.
Price: £10.00
EDWARDS, THOMAS: The Canons of Criticism, and Glossary, being a
Supplement to Mr. Warburton's Edition of Shakespear. By the other
Gentleman of Lincoln's-Inn. The Sixth Edition, with Additions.
London: C. Bathurst, 1758.
8vo, pp.(6):31:(1):325):(14,index):(1, publishers's list), contemporary full tan
calf, spine gilt with crimson lettering piece. Headband chipped, spine
dulled, upper joint cracked, board held on cords. Lacking front free
endpaper and fly-leaf. Some foxing and browning. Pagination error
pp.239-250 but complete. With an additional titlepage: 'The canons
of criticism, and glossary; the trial of the letter Y [transliterated from the
Greek], alias Y, and sonnets. By Thomas Edwards .. ' With the
engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812).
Quote Item No. 7921
Price: £50.00
EMERSON, RALPH WALDO: Essays.
Boston: James Munroe, 1841.
First edition. 8vo, pp.(2):303, contemporary half tan calf, marbled
boards, spine blocked in blind with gilt decorated raised bands, with black
lettering piece. Very light damp-mark on inner lower margin of prelims,
some light foxing. Binding rubbed but generally a pleasing unsophisticated
copy. Bound without half-title; called for?
Quote Item No. 6263
Price: £375.00
See illustration above
EVANS, MARION: Silas Marner: The Weaver of Raveloe. By George Eliot.
Edinburgh and London: Wm. Blackwood 1861.
First edition. 4-pages of
advertisement bound-in at front between endpapers. 8vo, pp.364:16 (Blackwood's
catalogue), original brown blindstamped cloth; splits to head and tail of backstrip, short split to lower joint. Backstrip a little cockled and dull,
stitching slack. Signature on front pastedown, text foxed.
Quote Item No. 407
Price: £125.00
EVELYN, JOHN: Memoires for my Grand-son. Transcribed and furnished with a
Preface and Notes by Geoffrey Keynes.
Printed at Oxford for the Nonesuch Press, 16 Great James Street, Bloomsbury,
1926.
Number 1043 of a limited edition of 1250 copies on French hand-made paper. 12mo,
pp.xii:(1):104:(1), original blindstamped limp parchment; text foxed else very
good in marbled slipcase; slipcase with short splits and a little rubbed.
Quote Item No. 8276
Price: £30.00
FARNOL, JEFFERY: Edmund Blampied, Illustrator: The Money Moon.
London: Sampson, Low, n.d. [1914].
Coloured pictorial title 23 coloured plates by Edmund Blampied. Large 8vo,
pp.viii:350, original burgundy fine grain cloth pictorially blocked in gilt and
colours; corner bumped, spine a little dulled but generally very good. Foxing
to text and tissue plate guards but plates unaffected.
Quote Item No. 8094
Price: £45.00
FAULKNER, WILLIAM: Collected Stories.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1951.
First edition. 8vo, pp.900, original blue cloth; endpapers browned
else a very good copy in torn and edge worn d.w. which has been repaired
internally with sellotape.
Quote Item No. 5448
Price: £35.00
FENELON, FRANCOIS DE SALIGNAC DE LA MOTHE: Dialogues of the dead: together
with some fables, composed for the education of a prince. / By the late M. de
Fenelon, preceptor to the infants of France, and afterwards Archbishop-Duke of
Cambray. Newly translated from the French by Mr. Elphingston.
Glasgow: Robert and Andrew Foulis, 1754.
Two volumes in one. 8vo, pp.256:100:(8,contents), contemporary full tan
calf, spine with raised bands and lettering piece; spine darkened, headband a
little chipped, crack to joints but very firm. This does not include the
Fables mentioned on the title-pages. It was evidently intended that a
separate edition of the Fables should be bound up with this book, originally, no
doubt, that of 1751.
Quote Item No. 7966
Price: £125.00
FENELON, FRANCOIS DE SALIGNAC DE LA MOTHE: Nouveaux Dialogues des Morts,
avec des Contes & Fables, Composés pour l'Education d'un Prince. Edition
nouvelle, corrigée de plusieurs fautes & augmentée de diverses pieces.
Amsterdam: Chez les Wetsteins, 1719.
Two volumes. Additional engraved titles, printed titles in red and black.
12mo, pp.(16):248 and pp.(8):204(1), contemporary full speckled calf, lacking
lettering pieces, rubbed, lower board of Volume 2 detached. Internally
very sound. With the engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart
(1717-1755).
Quote Item No. 8006
Price: £55.00
FITZGERALD, EDWARD [Translator]: Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. The First and
Fourth Renderings in English Verse with Illustrations by Willy Pogany.
Limited Edition Signed & with Signed Etched Plate.
London: George Harrap, 1930.
First edition thus. Number 554 of 750 copies for England signed by the
illustrator. With additional etched frontispiece this also signed by Pogany. 12
tipped-in coloured plates and other illustrations and decorations. 4to,
pp.172, publishers full green crushed morocco with central decoration in red and
gilt to upper cover, top edge gilt others uncut. Some marginal foxing,
corner of one tipped-in plate creased, spine faded; generally very good.
Quote Item No. 5961
Price: £350.00
FITZGERALD, SCOTT: The Bodley Head Scot Fitzgerald with an Introduction by
J. B. Priestley.
London: The Bodley Head, 1958 & 1959.
Two volumes. Proof copies. Two volumes. 8vo, pp.456 & 456,
original green printed wrappers. Wrappers to Volume 1 faded and rubbed at base
of backstrip, short tears at lower joints.
Quote Item No. 5385
Price: £20.00
FITZGERALD, SCOTT: The Bodley Head Scott Fitzgerald with an Introduction
by J. B. Priestley.
London: The Bodley Head, 1958 & 1959.
Two volumes. Proof copies. Two volumes. 8vo, pp.456 & 456,
original green printed wrappers. Wrappers to Volume 1 faded and rubbed at
head and base of backstrip.
Quote Item No. 5384
Price: £25.00
FORBES, ETHEL M. VILLIERS: Bertha's Revenge.
London: Bevington & Co. 1886.
First edition. 8vo, pp.448, contemporary half crimson morocco, spine gilt
in compartments, bound-in silk bookmarker. Binding a trifle spotted but
generally very good.
Quote Item No. 4422
Price: £40.00
FOWLER, ELLEN THORNEYCROFT: Cupid's Garden.
London: Cassell, 1898.
First edition. 8vo, contemporary half morocco, marbled boards, spine
lettered in gilt within decorative gilt rules. An excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 3372
Price: £25.00
FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN: John Thorndyke's Cases, Related by Christopher
Jarvis, M. D. and Edited by R. Austin Freeman. With six illustrations by H.M.
Brock, and nine from photographs, etc.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1916.
8vo, pp.xi:288, original brown pictorial cloth; binding dulled especially backstrip, a little edge rubbed, some creasing to spine.
Quote Item No.3611
Price: £45.00
FULLER, ROY: Buff.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1965.
First edition. 8vo, original red cloth; a fine copy in dustwrapper with the
Poetry Book Society Bulletin (No. 45) nominating this work their "Summer Choice
1965", loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 1358
Price: £20.00
GAY,
JOHN: Fables By the late Mr. Gay. Two volumes.
London: J. Tonson (1st volume) 1733 and; London: J & P.
Knapton (2nd volume) 1738.
Fourth edition of the first volume, First edition of the second volume.
First volume with engraved title and engraved illustrations throughout within
the text. The second volume with engraved frontispiece, engraved title-page
portrait vignette and 16 engraved plates. Two volumes. 8vo, pp.(14):194 &
(8):155, contemporary full speckled calf, sides gilt ruled, spines gilt in
compartments within raised bands with lettering and numbering pieces. Some light
rubbing and marking but generally an attractive contemporary binding in good
condition. One quire detached in Volume 2, some foxing. Contemporary
gift inscription on front pastedowns and calligraphic contemporary ownership
inscriptions on front free endpapers, "Anne Williams her Book 1738/9".
Quote Item No. 8391
Price: £165.00
GENLIS, MADAME LA COMTESSE DE: Tales of the Castle: or, Stories of
Instruction and Delight. Translated by Thomas Holcroft. The Seventh
Edition. Volumes 1-4 only (of 5).
London: G. and J. Robinson, 1803.
Four volumes. Engraved frontispieces. Contemporary full sheep.
A number of hinges cracked, rubbed, some damp marking. Old inscriptions on
reverse of frontispieces and contemporary signatures on titles.
Quote Item No. 8400
Price: £20.00
GIRARDIN, SAINT-MARC: Essais de Litterature et de Morale. Nouvelle Edition.
Paris: Charpentier, 1876.
Two volumes. 8vo, pp.420 and pp.444, contemporary quarter crimson calf,
spines gilt with double lettering pieces; corners of boards creased, some
browning to the text; generally good.
Quote Item No. 7574
Price: £20.00
GIBBON, MONK: An Alphabet of Mortality.
No publisher or date.
Broadside,
single folio sheet folded. No. 72 of only 80 copies printed. Signed and inscribed by the poet on verso.
Quote Item No. 197
Price: £65.00
GIBBON, MONK: The Seals.
Dublin: Figgis, 1970.
Paperback. Inscribed "To Alister [Mathews] who the years have left unchanged
.... Monk, Christmas 1970".
Quote Item No. 199
Price: £20.00
GIBBON, MONK: My Child's Friends.
No publisher or date.
Seemingly a
collection of off-prints, variously paginated, bound together with specially
printed title leaf. 8vo, quarter crimson calf by Bayntun, Bath.
With Gibbon's
autograph note, dated 1935, to Alister and Germaine [Mathews] inserted.
Quote Item No.
201
Price: £75.00
GIBBON, MONK: The Brahms Waltz.
London: Hutchinson, 1970.
First edition. 8vo, original cloth, very good in d.w. Inscribed by Gibbon "for Alister
Mathews my friend, fellow traveller and my first publisher. Aug. 10th,
publication day, 1970".
Quote Item No. 202
Price: £30.00
GIBBON, MONK: The Climate of Love.
London: Gollancz, 1961.
First
edition. 8vo, original cloth, very good in d.w. Inscribed by the author, "To
Alister [Mathews] who may not know it and when he makes it's acquaintance may
not approve it. For Wrexham read Rye, and for Danish read German, and remember
that this time I had only one journal to draw upon. The year is 1951.
Monk,
Christmas, 1966".
Quote Item No. 204
Price: £45.00
GIBBON, MONK: The Tremulous String.
London: Grayhound Press 1926.
One of
250 copies; the publisher's copy with Alister Mathews signature and inscription
to his father on front free endpaper. With prospectus and list of Grayhound
Press publications loosely inserted. 8vo, original cloth; rather browned and spotted in faded d.w.
Quote Item No. 205
Price: £35.00
GOLDING, WILLIAM ; WYNDHAM, JOHN; and PEAKE, MERVYN: Sometime Never.
Three Tales of the Imagination.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1956.
First edition. 8vo, original cloth; very good in like d.w.
Some marking to rear wrapper. The wrapper is not price clipped.
Scan available upon request.
Quote Item No. 5400
Price: £60.00
GODWIN, WILLIAM: St. Leon: a Tale of the Sixteenth Century. In
Four Volumes.
London: G. G. and J. Robinson, 1799.
First edition. Four volumes. 8vo, contemporary sheep with crimson
lettering pieces, with half-titles to all four volumes but lacking the
title-page of volume 1 (seemingly not bound-in as there is no indication of
removal). Joints cracked, upper cover of Volume 4 held on cords only.
With the signature of Henry Jenner on front pastedowns.
Apart from the unfortunate lack of title-page to Volume 1 this is internally a
very good copy.
Quote Item No. 3731
Price: £150.00
HALIFAX, GEORGE LORD SAVILLE, LATE MARQUIS AND EARL OF: Miscellanies.
Viz. I. Advice to a Daughter. II. The Character of a Trimmer.
III. The Anatomy of an Equivalent. IV. A Letter to a Dissenter. V.
Cautions for Choice of Parliament-Men. VI. A Rough Draught of a New Model
at Sea. VII. Maxims of State.
London: for E. Tooke, 1717.
The Third Edition. 12mo, pp.312, contemporary full panelled calf, spine
with raised bands and crimson lettering piece; joints cracked but very firm,
corners bumped, a little rubbed but generally good. With the engraved
armorial bookplate of Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1755) and the signature of John
Eden on title.
Quote Item No. 7983
Price: £55.00
HALLAM, HENRY: Introduction to the Literature of
Europe, in the Fifteenth, Sixteenth, and Seventeenth Centuries. Fourth
Edition.
London: John Murray, 1854.
Three volumes. Contemporary full tan calf, triple gilt rules to sides enclosing
wide decorative gilt borders and central arms in gilt. Spines gilt in
compartments, crimson gilt numbering pieces, green lettering pieces, all edges
gilt. One lettering piece chipped, one hinge split and board nearly
detached, otherwise a very handsome binding.
Quote Item No.3488
Price: £45.00
HARCOURT-SMITH, SIMON: The Last of Uptake or the
Estranged Sisters. Illustrated by Rex Whistler.
London: Batsford, n.d.
4to, pp.80, original red cloth; rubbed and a little spotted.
Quote Item No. 1976
Price: £10.00
HARDY, ELIZABETH: Owen Glendower; or The Prince in Wales, an Historical
Romance.
London: Richard Bentley, 1849.
First edition. Two volumes. 8vo, pp.v:304 & 301, original brown
blindstamped cloth. Backstrip pulled at base of Volume 1, several short splits
to hinges, corners bumped, contemporary initials and date on endpaper;
generally good. Anonymous.
Quote Item No. 8403
Price: £120.00
HARDY, THOMAS. MILLGATE, MICHAEL [Editor]: The Life and Work of Thomas
Hardy.
London: Macmillan, 1984.
Black & white plates. 8vo, pp.xxxvii:604, original green cloth in dustwrapper;
binding edge-rubbed; dustwrapper with a number of tiny tears and slightly
creased at headbands, spine slightly faded; despite all, very good.
Quote Item No. 7164
Price: £28.00
HARTE, BRET: The Man on the Beach. [With The Hoodlum Band & Who was
my Quiet Friend].
London: Routledge, n.d.
"Yellowback" edition. 8vo, pp.125 plus advertisements, original yellow
boards decorated in colours. Corners rubbed, generally good.
Quote Item No. 2989
Price: £10.00
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN - JONATHAN SWIFT - DEAN SWIFT - 6 VOLUMES - FIRST EDITIONS:
Letters, written by the late Jonathan Swift, Dean of St. Patrick's, Dublin;
and Several of His Friends. From the Year 1703 to 1740. Notes
Explanatory and Historical by John Hawkesworth.(1st Series) & Collected and
Revised by Dean Swift (2nd Series).
(First series: Volumes 1-3): London: for R. Davis (and others) 1766.
(Second Series: Volumes 4-6): London: for C. Bathurst (and
others) 1768.
First edition of the first and second series. Six volumes. 8vo,
pp.xvi:520, viii:415; vii:371; viii:400; viii:416; & viii:448, contemporary full
polished tan calf, spines gilt in compartments, lacking all but three of the
lettering and numbering pieces, three volumes chipped at head of spines, two
chipped at base, four joints cracked but very firm; still an attractive
unrestored contemporary binding in sound condition. Volume two misnumbered
three and vice versa by the binder on the spines. Some quite heavy foxing
or browning to the prelims., some dust marking. Each volume with the
engraved armorial bookplate of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812).
Quote Item No. 7909
Price: £400.00
HODGSON, ROSE MARIE [Editor], EDMUND BLUNDEN Etc: Lysistrata. Volume 1,
No. 1.
Oxford: February 1924
8vo, pp.68, original printed wrappers; backstrip chipped, upper wrapper
detached and chipped at edges. With prospectus loosely inserted.
"Intended to supply an outlet for the literary work of the Women's Societies,
although occasional contributions by men will be accepted". This, the
first issue, contains contributions by Edmund Blunden, Laurence Whistler &
Marghanita Laski amongst others.
Quote Item No. 3320
Price: £21.00
HOLLAND,
VYVYAN [Editor]; GALLI DE BIBIENA; CREBILLON; BOUFFLERS;
LAMORLIERE; DIDEROT; FROMAGET; DU TERRAIL; VOISENON;
CAYLUS; BESENVAL; CAZOTTE; DORAT: XVIII CENTURY FRENCH
ROMANCES: Fairy Doll; Opportunities of a Night; Queen of
Golconda; Angola; Rameau's Nephew; Prophet's Cousin; Masked
Lady; All the Better for Her; Coachman's Story; Spleen;
Thousand and One Follies; Never Again!
London: Chapman & Hall, 1925.
A complete set of twelve volumes of the series, "XVIII Century French Romances"
published by Chapman & Hall 1925-1928, as under. Each limited to 1,000
copies. Uniformly bound, 8vo, original cloth-backed patterned boards, top
edges gilt, others uncut. Some spotting to the spines but generally very
good.
The volumes are: V.l. Galli de Bibiena, J. The Fairy Doll. --
V.2. Cre´billon, C.P.J. de. The Opportunities of a Night. --
V.3. Boufflers, S.J. de, Marquis. The Queen of Golconda and other tales.
-- V.4. Lamorlie`re, J.R. de. Angola: an Eastern Tale. --
V.5. Diderot, D. Rameau's Nephew and other works. -- V.6.
Fromaget, N. The Prophet's Cousin. -- V.7. Du Terrail, J.D. de
S., Marquis. The Masked Lady. -- V.8. Voisenon, C.H. de
F. de. All the Better for Her! and other stories. -- V.9.
Caylus, A.C.P., Comte de. The Coachman's Story, and other tales. --
V.10. Besenval, P.V. Baron de. Spleen, and other stories.
-- V.11. Cazotte, J. A Thousand and One Follies. --
V.12. Dorat, C.J. Never Again! and other stories.
Quote Item No. 8518
Price: £150.00
HOLLOWAY, E.W. (Translator): Reynard the Fox, A Poem in Twelve
Cantos. Translated from the German. With thirty-seven engravings on steel, after
designs by H. Leutemann.
Dresden & Leipzig: A.H. Payne, London: W. French, [1852].
Engraved frontispiece, extra engraved title, and engraved plates. 4to,
pp.81, original blue cloth elaborately blocked in gilt. Corners bumped,
backstrip detached and incomplete, upper board detached. Some foxing,
quite heavy in places.
Quote Item No. 7080
Price: £55.00
HOWELL, AGNES ROUS: Little Daisy.
London: Griffith, Farran, Okeden and Welsh, 1885.
First edition. 8vo, pp.23, original printed wrappers. Old name and small
pen & ink drawing on upper wrapper. Binding dusty. Tiny puncture to upper
wrapper, some foxing.
Quote Item No. 5356
Price: £12.00
HUME, FERGUS: Claude Duval of Ninety-Five. A
Romance of the Road.
London: Digby, Long, & Co. n.d.
8vo, late 19th/early 20th Century half morocco, marbled boards, spine lettered
in gilt within decorative rules. A very good copy.
Quote Item No.3367
Price: £40.00
JAMES, G.P.R: Philip Augustus; or, The Brothers in Arms.
London: Henry
Colburn 1831.
First edition. Three volumes. 8vo, contemporary half calf, the
spines attractively blocked in blind, ruled in gilt, with lettering pieces.
Quote Item No. 136
Price: £100.00
See illustration above
JEFFARES, A. NORMAN [Editor]: Restoration Comedy.
London: The Folio Society, 1974.
Illustrated in black & white. Four volumes. Large 8vo, uniformly bound in
green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and all contained in one slip-case;
spines faded (not obvious when in slip-case); top corner of slip-case cracked
and chipped; in all other respects, excellent.
Quote Item No. 7319
Price: £60.00
JOHNSON, CHARLES: The Country Lasses: or The Custom of the Manor.
London: for Jacob Tonson, 1735.
Engraved frontispiece, title vignette portrait. Title printed in red &
black. 12mo, pp.94:(2), disbound.
Quote Item No. 5984
Price: £15.00
KHAYYAM, OMAR: The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Translated by Edward
Fitzgerald, with Colour plates and decorations by Charles Robinson.
London: Collins, n.d.
Tipped-in coloured plates, decorative title and decorative margins throughout.
Tall large 8vo, original burgundy cloth blocked in gilt; inscription on front
free endpaper dated 1930, corner crease to frontispiece, else good.
Quote Item No. 4962
Price: £28.00
KINGSLEY, CHARLES: Works. The Eversley
Edition, complete in 13 volumes. Finely bound.
London: Macmillan, 1881-1888.
Thirteen volumes comprising:
"Hereward the Wake in two volumes;
Westward Ho!" in two volumes;
"Two Years Ago" in two volumes;
"Alton Locke" in two volumes;
"Hypatia" in two volumes;
"Yeast" in one volume; and
"Poems" in two volumes.
Thirteen volumes in all, the complete "Eversley" edition. 8vo, bound in
contemporary half polished burgundy calf, lettered in gilt on spines and gilt
ruled on bands; the bindings by Pearse of Warrington.
With the
contemporary engraved armorial bookplates of J. Monro Walker on front endpapers;
bookplates removed from some volumes.
A handsome well bound set in excellent
condition.
A scan can be supplied upon request.
Quote Item No. 3573
Price: £240.00
KINGSLEY, CHARLES: Alton Locke Tailor and Poet, an Autobiography.
London: Macmillan, 1889.
8vo, pp.307, finely bound contemporary three-quarter blue morocco, spine
decoratively gilt within gilt raised bands, marbled boards, top edge gilt,
bound-in silk bookmarker. A fine binding in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 4428
Price: £30.00
See illustration above
KINGSLEY, CHARLES: Two Years Ago.
London: Macmillan, 1889.
8vo, pp.469, finely bound contemporary three-quarter blue morocco, spine
decoratively gilt within gilt raised bands, marbled boards, top edge gilt,
bound-in silk bookmarker. A fine binding in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 4429
Price: £30.00
See illustration above
KIPLING,
RUDYARD: Stalky & Co; The Light that Failed; and Debits and Credits.
London: Macmillan, 1938. The Light that Failed published 1937, Debits and
Credits in 1941.
Three volumes. 8vo, publisher's supple full maroon calf blocked in gilt ,
top edges gilt, bound-in silk bookmarks; signature and date, 1943, on
front fly-leaves else in fine as new condition.
Quote Item No. 8546
Price: £20.00
KIPLING, RUDYARD: The Years Between.
London: Methuen 1919.
First edition. Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.xiii:159:16 (publisher's list)
original blue cloth gilt; very bright in worn d.w.
Quote Item No. 100
Price: £15.00
KIPLING, RUDYARD: The Maltese Cat. Illustrated by Lionel Edwards.
London: Lambourne Press, 1989.
With colour plates and black & white illustrations. 4to, pp.63, original blue
cloth in dustwrapper; slight dent near top of spine; very slight crease to
dustwrapper at lower edge; some slight shelf-wear.
Quote Item No. 8408
Price: £25.00
KIPLING, RUDYARD: Plain Tales from the Hills. Second edition.
Calcutta: Thacker, Spink, 1889.
8vo, pp.325:24(Thacker's list dated April 1889), original green cloth.
Title-page and dedication leaf detached a little browned and very slightly
edge-chipped; binding rubbed on joints and head and tail of spine. A very
early issue of the second edition with the advertisements dated April 1889.
Quote Item No. 5069
Price: £125.00
KIPLING, RUYARD: With the Night Mail. A Story of 2000 A.D. (Together
with Extracts from the Contemporary Magazine in Which it Appeared.)
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1909.
First American edition. Illustrated in colour by Frank X. Leyendecker and H.
Reuterdahl. 8vo, pp.77(text printed on recto only):(8,advertisements), original
blue glazed cloth pictorially blocked in gilt and white on upper cover; corners
and headbands bumped and rubbed; a number of slight dents and marks to binding
together with slight loss of colour in runs down upper cover; inner joints
cracked; some very slight foxing; ink name to verso of f.f.e.
Quote Item No. 7357
Price: £45.00
KLOPSTOCK, F.G: Der Messias.
Karlsruhe: Schmieder, 1775-1782.
Four volumes. 8vo, old boards.
Quote Item No. 238
Price: £60.00
KNIGHT, CHARLES: Half Hours with the Best Authors. A New Edition
with steel portraits.
London: Frederick Warne, 1868.
Two volumes. Large 8vo, contemporary full tan calf, spines gilt with
double lettering pieces, the arms of Rugby School in gilt on upper covers; a
little rubbed but generally sound and attractive.
Quote Item No. 7575
Price: £30.00
LAMB, CHARLES: The Essays of Elia. With Introduction and Notes by Alfred Ainger.
London: Macmillan, 1910.
8vo, pp.xxvi:425, contemporary full green prize calf, spine gilt with lettering
piece, gilt arms of Malvern College on upper cover and prize label on front
pastedown; spine now faded to brown but still attractive nonetheless.
Quote Item No. 7581
Price: £25.00
LAWRENCE, D.H: Sons and Lovers. With an Introduction by Robert
Gorham Davis and Illustrations by Sheila Robinson.
Avon, Connecticut: Printed for the Limited Editions Club,1975.
Number 1818 of a limited edition of 2,000 copies signed by the illustrator.
First thus. Very large 8vo, pp.x:443, original Irish linen with printed
paper label to spine. Fine in slightly chipped plain glassine wrapper and
enclosed in the original slipcase; very good indeed. With the Limited
Editions Club newsletter and prospectus for this work loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 6256
Price: £40.00
LAWRENCE, D.H: Lady Chatterley's Lover.
Paris: The Obelisk Press, 1936.
8th impression. 8vo, pp.360, original wrappers; portions of
backstrip lifting and curling, else sound.
Quote Item No. 3004
Price: £25.00
LAWSON, HENRY: On the Track. Together with: Over the Sliprails.
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1900.
Two volumes in one. 8vo, pp.viii:157 and [10]:167:15 [advertisements], original
green glazed cloth; edges slightly bumped, endpapers browned, slight tear to
one leaf.
Quote Item No. 1746
Price: £15.00
LE ROS, CHRISTIAN: Christmas Day; and How it was Spent by Four Persons in
the House of Fograss, Fograss, Mowton, and Snorton, Bankers. Illustrated by Phiz.
London: Routledge, 1854.
First edition. Frontispiece and three plates. Small 8vo, pp.ix:(1):148,
19th Century half dark green polished calf; bookplate. Oval ink stamp of
the Elkington Mason & Co. Workingmen's Library, Birmingham on upper left of
frontispiece and two other leaves with some surface loss where stamped -
otherwise a clean copy simply but attractively bound.
Quote Item No. 2271
Price: £30.00
LEVER, CHARLES: The Daltons, or Three Roads in Life. Nicely bound.
London: George Routledge, n.d. ca. 1880's.
Plates. Two volumes. 8vo, contemporary three-quarter hard grain blue calf,
spines gilt in compartments and on bands, top edges gilt, with bound-in silk
markers; some foxing, spine of Volume 2 a trifle faded. An attractive
binding in very good condition.
Quote Item No. 7564
Price: £30.00
LEVER, CHARLES: The O'Donoghue, A Tale of Ireland FIfty Years Ago. Nicely
bound.
London: George Routledge, n.d. ca. 1880's.
Frontispiece and plates. 8vo, pp. 485, nicely bound contemporary three-quarter
hard grain burgundy calf, spine gilt in compartments and on bands, top edge
gilt., with bound-in silk marker. Spine a trifle faded, some foxing, but
generally an attractive binding in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 7561
Price: £20.00
LEVER, CHARLES: One of Them. Nicely bound.
London: George Routledge, n.d. ca. 1880's.
Frontispiece and plates. 8vo, pp.491, contemporary three-quarter hard
grain green calf, spine floral gilt with small inset red flower heads, top edge
gilt, with bound-in silk marker; some foxing. An attractive binding in
good condition.
Quote Item No. 7562
Price: £20.00
LEWIS, D.B. Wyndham: At the Blue Moon Again.
London: Methuen, 1925.
First edition. 8vo, pp.viii:239:viii(publisher's list), original blue
cloth. A very good copy in the delightful d.w. by Fougasse. The d.w.
spooted at backstrip and with edge splits and tears and splitting at head and
tail of spine.
Quote Item No. 5306
Price: £30.00
LINNELL, FELIX: The Two V.C.'s and Other Stories.
London: Saint Catherine Press, n.d. ca. 1920.
Small 8vo, pp.84, original thin boards; binding very foxed and browned.
Quote Item No. 6170
Price: £10.00
LOCKE, JOHN: Some Familiar Letters between Mr. Locke, and Several of his
Friends. The Third Edition.
London: for A. Bettesworth and C. Hitch, 1737.
Engraved portrait by Vertue after Kneller. 8vo, pp.424, contemporary full
calf; rubbed, lacking lettering piece, lower joint cracked, upper board
detached. Contemporary manuscript index on rear endpaper and signature on
upper fore-margin of title. A little light foxing but internally very
good. First published, without a portrait, in 1708.
Quote Item No. 8007
Price: £200.00
LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE BULWER, LORD: Rienzi, the Last of the Tribunes.
London: Saunder & Otley. 1835.
First edition. Three volumes. 8vo,
contemporary half brown calf with lettering and numbering pieces. One leaf
detached otherwise a very good copy. Bound without half-titles.
Armorial
bookplates.
Quote Item No. 217
Price: £75.00
LYTTON, LORD: Pelham or Adventures of a Gentleman. Nicely
bound.
London: George Routledge, n.d. ca. 1880's.
Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.447, contemporary three-quarter hard grain burgundy
calf, spine gilt in compartments and on bands, top edge gilt, with bound-in silk
marker; some foxing. Spine a little faded but generally an attractive
binding in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 7566
Price: £20.00
LYTTON, LORD: A collection of uniformly bound novels: Harold, Last of
the Saxon Kings; Alice or the Mysteries; Kenelm Chillingly; Paul Clifford;
Lucretia, Children of the Night; Rienzi; My Novel; The Caxtons; Leila; Pelham; A
Strange Story; Night & Morning.
London: George Routledge, n.d. ca. 1880's.
Thirteen novels bound in 14 volumes ("My Novel" is in two volumes).
Frontispieces. Fourteen volumes. 8vo, contemporary polished maroon half
calf lettered in gilt. Spines uniformly and not unattractively faded to dark
brown. The bindings by Pearse of Warrington. Some volumes with the
armorial bookplate of J. Monro Walker. Sound strong bindings in very good
condition.
Quote Item No. 7596
Price: £200.00
LYTTON, LORD: Rienzi, The Last of the Roman Tribunes. Nicely
bound.
London: George Routledge, n.d. ca. 1880's.
Frontispiece. 8vo, pp.447, contemporary three-quarter hard grain burgundy calf,
spine gilt in compartments and on bands, top edge gilt, with bound-in silk
marker; some foxing. An attractive binding in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 7565
Price: £20.00
LYTTON, LORD: Ernest Maltravers.
London: Routledge, 1873.
8vo, pp.388, finely bound contemporary three-quarter brown morocco, spine gilt
in compartments within gilt raised bands, top edge gilt, marbled boards,
bound-in silk bookmarker. A handsome binding in excellent condition.
Quote Item No. 4432
Price: £22.00
See illustration above
LYTTON, LORD: Lucretia or The Children of Night.
London: Routledge, 1874.
8vo, pp.430, finely bound contemporary three-quarter crimson morocco, spine
elaborately gilt in compartments within gilt raised bands, top edge gilt,
marbled boards, bound-in silk bookmarker. A fine binding in excellent
condition.
Quote Item No. 4431
Price: £28.00
See illustration above
LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE BULWER, LORD: Rienzi, the Last of the Tribunes.
London: Saunder & Otley. 1835.
First edition. Three volumes. 8vo,
contemporary half brown calf with lettering and numbering pieces. One leaf
detached otherwise a very good copy. Bound without half-titles.
Armorial
bookplates.
Quote Item No. 217
Price: £75.00
MALORY, SIR THOMAS: Le Morte Darthur. With Illustrations and Ornaments by
Aubrey Beardsley.
London: Studio Editions, 1992.
4to, pp.liv:624, original black cloth elaborately blocked in gilt, top edge
gilt, in black and gilt d.w. and slipcase. Some very light creasing to d.w.
but generally excellent in like slipcase.
Quote Item No. 8175
Price: £40.00
MARTYR, GRAHAM: Dai Nihon. Illustrated from Drawings by the Author.
London: Martin Hopkinson 1925.
First edition. 8vo pp.228, original quarter cloth with printed labels, top
edge gilt; boards marked. Spare labels tipped-in at end.
Japanese tales.
Quote Item No. 85
Price: £21.00
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT: Conversation at Midnight. 1 of 36 copies.
New York & London: Harper, 1937.
First edition. One of only 36 copies printed on Japanese vellum of which
only 31 for sale. Tall 8vo, pp.xx:177, original half vellum. Erasure
from blank upper margin of limitation leaf. Boards a little marked, vellum
spine a little spotted, but generally very good. Out of series copy, unsigned.
Quote Item No. 4460
Price: £50.00
MONTAGU,
MRS. ELIZABETH: The Letters of Mrs. Elizabeth Montagu, with some of the
letters of her correspondents. Part the First, containing her letters from
an early age to the age of twenty-three. Published by Matthew Montagu, Her
Nephew and Executor. Second Edition.
London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1809.
Two volumes bound in one. Engraved portrait. 8vo, pp.304:318, with
the half-titles. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt ruled with lettering
piece, marbled boards. Some light foxing, some rubbing to binding but generally
very good.
Quote Item No. 8388
Price: £65.00
MOORE, JOHN: Zeluco. Various Views of Human Nature, Taken From Life and
Manners, Foreign and Domestic.
London: A. Strahan, 1789.
First edition. Two volumes. 8vo, pp.482:(1, errata) and
pp.529:(1,errata), contemporary full tan calf, spines ornately gilt with crimson
lettering pieces and green numbering pieces. With the half-titles. Some
scattered foxing especially to prelims. Some rubbing, light cracks to
spine of Volume 1. Backstrip of Volume 1 chipped at head and tail, of
Volume 2 pulled and chipped at head.
Quote Item No.7981
Price: £120.00
MOORE, JOHN: Edward. Various Views of Human Nature, taken from Life
and Manners, Chiefly in England. By the Author of Zeluco. In two
volumes.
London: for A. Strahan and T. Cadell jun. and W. Davies, 1796.
First edition. Two volumes, 8vo, pp.519 and pp.596:(1, errata):3,
publisher's advertisements). With the half-titles. Contemporary full
marbled calf, narrow gilt rules to sides, spines with red and green lettering
and numbering pieces. Gilt to spines dulled. Headbands a little
chipped; bindings rubbed and with small chip from surface on lower joint
of Volume 1. Joints cracked but relatively firm, endpapers browned.
Nonetheless an attractive copy. With the engraved armorial bookplate of
Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812).
Quote Item No. 7999
Price: £100.00
MOORE, T. STURGE: Aphrodite Against Artemis, a Tragedy.
London: at the Sign of the Unicorn, 1901.
First edition. Square 8vo, pp.xxxvii:(1):(2, adverts.) original cloth;
binding cockled & marked.
Signed by the author on front free endpaper and with manuscript note
"Inscribed by T.S.M. at Mr C.N. Knight's house, 7 Marlboro' Bdgs. Bath, July 1,
1941."
Quote Item No. 1392
Price: £65.00
MORTIMER, CHAPMAN: A Stranger on the Stair.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1950.
Third impression. 8vo, original cloth; good in browned d.w.
Quote Item No. 5389
Price: £10.00
MOUNTFORT, WILLIAM: Six Plays Written by Mr. Mountfort. In Two
volumes. To which is prefix'd some Memoirs of the Life of Mr. Mountford.
London: J. Tonson, G. Strahan, and W. Mears, 1720.
Two volumes. Large 12mo, pp.xi:288:(1) & (10):185 (actually 299)-491:(3,
publisher's list), contemporary full tan calf, spines with raised bands, lacking
lettering pieces, joints to Volume 1 cracked, upper cover held on one cord.
Backstrip of Volume 1 pulled at head and tail. Some foxing. Each
play has a separate title-page dated 1719 or 1720, but pagination and register
are continuous through the two volumes. The six plays are: Injur'd
Lovers; Ambitious Father; Successful Strangers; Greenwich
Park; King Edward the Third; Life and Death of Dr. Faustus; &
Henry the Second, King of England. King Edward III and Henry II (in Volume 2)
are in fact by John Bancroft. With the engraved armorial bookplates of
Sir Robert Eden Bart (1717-1855) and his signature on Volume 1 title.
Quote Item No. 7990
Price: £120.00
MULLER, MAX: Chips from a German Workshop. Four volumes.
London: Longmans, Green, 1868 - 1875.
Second edition of Vols. 1 & 2, first edition of Vols. 3 & 4. Four volumes. 8vo,
contemporary full tan calf, spines gilt with black & crimson lettering pieces,
sides with decorative gilt rules. Armorial bookplates of 'Seinte Marie
College of Wynchestre', a few inscriptions on endpapers. Barely perceptible,
small number in white, at base of spines else an attractive binding in sound
condition.
Scanned image upon request.
Quote Item No. 4538
Price: £60.00
See illustration above
NESBIT, E: Dormant. Second edition.
London: Methuen, 1911 (same year as first).
8vo, pp.vii:312:8:31, original burgundy cloth gilt. Upper fore-corner of
first few leaves bumped, a little light foxing but generally good. "Award
of Merit" label from John Bull magazine tipped-in on front free endpaper - this
volume being a reader's prize.
Quote Item No. 7134
Price: £38.00
NICOLSON, HAROLD: Sweet Waters.
London: Constable, 1922.
Second impression. 8vo, [8]:278, original blue glazed cloth lettered in gilt;
corners and headbands rubbed and bumped with a short split along edge of upper
headband; some browning and foxing to leaves; slight crease to Page 1, as
bound.
Quote Item No. 6421
Price: £30.00
OTWAY, THOMAS: The Works, in Three Volumes. Consisting of his Plays,
Poems, and Letters.
London: for C. Hitch and L. Hawes, 1757.
Three volumes. 12mo, contemporary full speckled calf, spines gilt within
raised bands. Lacking lettering pieces. Spines darkened, some
chipping head and tail of backstrips, some cracking to the joints but firm.
With the engraved armorial bookplates of Sir John Eden Bart (1740-1812).
Bound without the portrait.
Quote Item No. 8013
Price: £60.00
PETERS, ELLIS: Monk's-Hood. The Third Chronicle of Brother Cadfael.
London: Macmillan, 1980.
First edition. 8vo, pp.224, original yellow cloth in glazed dustwrapper; brown
damp marks to the lower half of both covers; dustwrapper slightly bumped along
upper edge; in all other respects an excellent copy.
Quote Item No. 5885
Price: £50.00
PETERS, ELLIS: The Leper of Saint Giles. The Fifth Chronicle of Brother
Cadfael.
London: Macmillan, 1981.
First edition. 8vo, pp.223, original purple cloth in glazed dustwrapper; tiny
tear and slight creases to headband of dustwrapper, else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5887
Price: £75.00
See illustration above
PETERS, ELLIS: The Virgin in the Ice. The Sixth Chronicle of Brother
Cadfael.
London: Macmillan, 1982.
First edition. 8vo, pp.220, original brown cloth in glazed dustwrapper; neat
ownership name on f.f.e., else a very good copy.
Quote Item No. 5888
Price: £70.00
PETERS, ELLIS: The Devil's Novice. The Eighth Chronicle of Brother
Cadfael.
London: Macmillan, 1983.
First edition. 8vo, pp.192, original brown cloth in glazed dustwrapper; the
slight remains of a book-plate removed from front free-endpaper; small
ownership sticker pasted to back endpaper, else a very good copy.&nb |