INSTITUTION OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS PROCEEDINGS
As under, listed by date, earliest first:
![]() |
BASHFORTH, F. (also Thomas Craddock, Peter Rothwell Jackson, & Edwin
Chesshire; see under): On the Formation of the Teeth on the
Drivers of Pin Wheels; contained with other papers in the
Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 26th April,
1848.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1848.
8vo, pp.28, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip perished,
unattractive brown staining to inner margins, loss of paper to blank
lower inner margin (mouse nibble?).
The other papers being: On a Boiler and Condenser suitable for
Extending the Cornish Economy and for Preventing Boiler Explosions
by Thomas Craddock; On a Hydraulic Starting Apparatus by Peter Rothwell Jackson; & On
Chesshire's Safety Buffer by Edwin Chesshire.
Quote Item No. 11770
Price: £10.00
McCONNELL, J.E.; SAMUEL, JAMES
(also Thomas Craddock & William Smith; see under): On the Balancing
of Wheels by McConnell; On an Express Locomotive Engine by Samuel
contained with other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, 13th June, 1848.
Birmingham: Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, 1848.
8vo, pp.21, original printed tan
wrappers; backstrip perished,
unattractive brown staining to inner margins, loss of paper
to blank lower inner margin (mouse nibble?).
The other papers being:
On a Boiler and Condenser suitable for Extending the Cornish Economy
and for preventing Boiler Explosions by Thomas Craddock; & On the
Recent Boiler Explosion at Dudley by William Smith.
Quote Item No. 11769
Price: £10.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1848.
One plate. 8vo, pp. 27, original printed tan wrappers; discolouration
to backstrip and extreme inner margins of text, some chipping at
base of backstrip. Text block detached from wrappers.
The other papers are: On a Machine for preparing Bone Manure
etc. by William Buckle; On High Pressure Steam Boilers and on Boiler
Explosions by William Smith; & On a Station and Collision Break
Apparatus, by Charles de Bergue. The only paper read by George
Stephenson, the first president of the newly formed Institution; he
was to die two weeks after presenting this paper.
Quote Item No. 11645
Price: £25.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1848.
8vo, pp.31, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip and extreme inner margins discoloured. The other papers
are: Description of a Railway Carriage Elevator by William L. Kimmond;
& On Vulcanised India-rubber Pipe Joints "from Mr. Wicksteed's
printed report on Brockendon's application".
Quote Item No. 11646
Price: £20.00
BAINES, WILLIAM; WEALLENS, WILLIAM; SMITH, HENRY (also James W. Hoby;
see under): On Baines' Railway Chairs and Switches; Description of
an Express Engine by Weallens; & On a Solid Wrought-Iron Wheel by
Smith; contained with another paper in the Proceedings of the
Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 25th April, 1849.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1849.
8vo, pp.32, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip browned, very
slight insect damage to upper wrapper; generally very good.
The other paper is: On the Construction of Permanent Way by
James W. Hoby.
Quote Item No. 11647
Price: £20.00
Birmingham: Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, 1849.
8vo, pp.39, original printed tan
wrappers; backstrip & extreme inner margins discoloured, text block
detached from wrappers.
The other papers are: On the Expansive Action
of Steam, and a new construction of Expansion Valves for Condensing
Engines by William Fairbairn; & On the system of Ventilation in the Wallsend Colliery by David Burn.
Quote Item No. 11648
Price: £15.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1849.
16 plates,
8vo, pp.32, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
perished, unattractive brown staining to inner margins. The other
paper being On George Nasmyth's Patent Girders and Fire-Proof Floors
by Sampson Lloyd.
Quote Item No. 11768
Price:
MCCONNELL, J.E. &
ADAMS, W.A. (also William Smith & George Heaton; see under): On the Deterioration of Railway Axles by McConnell; On Railway
Carriage and Waggon Springs by Adams; contained with other papers in
the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 23rd
January
& 24th April, 1850.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1850.
Two volumes. 7
plates. 8vo, pp.44 & pp.30, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
chipped & stitching cracked in the first, else very good, the
wrappers very clean.
The other papers are: On the Condensation of
Steam in the Engines of the South Staffordshire Iron District by
William Smith; & On the importance of making a Compensation for the
pull of the Air Pump Bucket in the Condensing Steam Engine by George
Heaton.
Quote Item No. 11649
Price:
£30.00
Birmingham: Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, 1850.
Six plates. 8vo, pp.43, original printed
tan wrappers; backstrip chipped else very good, top of text block
dusty; the wrappers very clean. One inner margin discoloured.
The
other papers are: On the Condensation of Steam in the Engines of the
South Staffordshire Iron District (Supplementary Paper) by William
Smith;& On the Form of Shafts and Axles by Thomas Thorneycroft.
Quote Item No. 11650
Price: £22.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1850.
Four plates. 8vo, pp.34, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip chipped else
very good, the wrappers very clean.
The other paper is: On the Form
of Railway Axles by Thomas Thorneycroft (Supplementary Paper).
Quote Item No. 11651
Price: £22.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1851.
Six plates. 8vo, pp.40, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
chipped, 1 inch piece torn from upper margin of upper wrapper else
very good, the wrappers very clean.
The other papers are: On the Improvement of the Construction
of Railway Carrying Stock by W.A. Adams (Supplementary
Paper); On a Water Meter by W. Parkinson; On an improved Vacuum Gauge for Condensing Engines by Frederick J. Bramwell; & On an
improved Axle Box for Railway Engines and Carriages Joseph Barrans.
Quote Item No. 11652
Price: £22.00
GIBBONS, BENJAMIN; BEASLEY,
JOSEPH; HODGE, PAUL R. (also Joseph Barrans; see under): On the
Ventilation of Mines by Gibbons; On a new Machine for Blooming Iron
by Beasley; Improvements in Locks in the United States by Hodge;
contained
in the
Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 23rd April &
30th June, 1851.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
1851.
Two volumes. 12 plates. 8vo, pp.45 & pp.28, original printed tan
wrappers; backstrips chipped, the wrappers very clean.
The locks described (& illustrated by 3 plates) are those of
Newell & Day of New York.
Another paper included in these volumes
is: On an Improved Axle Box for Railway Engines by Joseph Barrans
(Supplementary Paper).
Quote Item No. 11653
Price: £36.00
Birmingham: Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, 1851.
Six plates (inc. 2 of Siemens
Regenerative Condenser). 8vo, pp.45, original printed tan wrappers;
very good, the wrappers very clean.
The other papers being: Henry H. Henson On improvements in the
Construction of Railway Wagons;
Archibald Slate on a new Blowing Engine and Edward Cowper on
Moulding Railway Chairs.
Siemens was awarded the Gold Medal by the Society of Arts for his
Regenerative Condenser.
Quote Item No. 11654
Price: £35.00
Birmingham:
Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1851.
6 plates (inc. 2 of the
Canal Lift). 8vo, pp.26, original printed tan wrappers; very good,
the wrappers very clean.
The other papers being
On an improved Miner's Safety Lamp by Samuel H. Blackwell, On the
Preservation of Timber by Creosote by John E. Clift, & On the Direct
Conversion of Rectilinear into Circular Motion in the Steam Engine
by James A. Shipton.
Quote Item No. 11655
Price: £35.00
LAMB, ANDREW; HANDLEY, WILLIAM
(also James Samuel, John Wilson, Daniel K. Clark, J.E. McConnell; &
Edwin Cotterill; see under ): On an Improved Boiler for Marine
Engines by Lamb; On an improved Break for Railway Carriages by
Handley; contained with other papers in the Proceedings of the
Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 28th January & 28th April 1852.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1852.
Two volumes. 12 plates. 8vo, pp.40 &
pp.41-97, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip rubbed else very
good, the wrappers very clean.
The other papers being:
On a Continuous
Expansion Stream Engine by James Samuel; On a new mode of Measuring
High Temperatures by John Wilson; On the Expansive Working of Steam
in Locomotives by Daniel K. Clark; & On a new Portable Lifting
Machine by J.E. McConnell. Also a description of Edwin Cotterill's
improved Bank Lock, this illustrated by one of the plates.
Quote Item No. 11656
Price: £32.00
CLARK, DANIEL K; SIEMENS,
CHARLES W. (also Andrew J. Robertson & Charles Cowper; see under):
On the Expansive Working of Steam in Locomotive Engines by Clark; On
the Expansion of Isolated Steam by Siemens; contained with other
papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 29th June, 1852.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1852.
Six plates.
8vo, pp.99-150, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
little rubbed, discolouration to inner margin of one leaf, else very
good, the wrappers very clean.
The other papers being:
On the Mathematical Principles involved in the Centrifugal
Pump by Andrew J. Robertson; & On Bourdon's Metalic Barometer by
Charles Cowper.
Quote
Item No. 11657
Price: £20.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1852.
8 plates. 8vo,
pp.153-186, original printed tan wrappers; very good, the wrappers
very clean.
The other
papers being: On the
Mathematical Principles involved in the Centrifugal Pump by Andrew
J. Robertson (further discussion); On improved Fire-Brick Gas
Retorts by John E. Clift.
Quote Item No. 11658
Price: £22.00
ADAMS, WILLIAM A; HODGE, PAUL R. (also Samuel H. Blackwell;
see under): On improvements in the Construction and Materials
of Railway Wagons by Adams; On a new Self-lubricating Axlebox for
Railway Engines by Hodge; contained with another paper in the
Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 27th October,
1852.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1852.
8 plates. 8vo,
pp.189-222, original printed tan wrappers; very good, the
wrappers very clean.
The other papers being:
On the Arrangement of the Materials in the Blast Furnace by
Samuel H. Blackwell.
Quote Item No. 11659
Price: £22.00
COWPER, EDWARD A.; MCCONOCHIE,
JOHN (also J.D. Morries Stirling & Alexander Allan; see under):
Description of Cugnot's original invention of the Locomotive Steam
Engine for Common Roads by Cowper; An improved Railway Chair by
McConochie; contained with other papers in the Proceedings of the
Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
26th January, 1853.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1853.
Eight plates (inc. 2 of Cugnot's Engine),
8vo, pp.43, original printed tan wrappers; discolouration to
inner margin of 2 leaves, wrappers lightly foxed, else very good.
The other papers being:
On Iron, and some Improvements in its Manufacture by J.D.
Morries Stirling ; & Description of an Oil Axle-Box for Engines and
Tenders by Alexander Allan.
Quote Item No. 11660
Price: £25.00
CHELLINGWORTH, T.T. ( also
William G. Craig, W. Bridges Adams, & John Lea; see under): On
Messrs. Cox's and Wilson's Portable Single-Acting Steam Engine;
contained with other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers,
27th April 1853.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
1853.
Six plates. 8vo,
pp.45-73, original printed tan wrappers; top of text block soiled
else very good.
The
other papers being: On
improved India Rubber Springs for Railway Engines by William G.
Craig; On Railway Axle Lubrication by W. Bridges Adams; & On a New
Lubricating Material by John Lea.
Quote Item No. 11661
Price: £22.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1853.
Eight plates.
8vo, pp.75-108, original printed tan wrappers; small damp
mark to inner margin, stitching partly cracked else good, the
wrappers with marginal insect damage but very clean. Backstrip
chipped.
The other papers being:
On Hollow Railway Axles by J. E. McConnel; & On an improved
Railway Joint Chair by R. S. Norris.
Quote Item No. 11663
Price: £15.00
GARLAND, WILLIAM S.;
LLOYD, SAMUEL (also Robert Waddell, John Ramsbottom, & John
Rolinson; see below): Description of the new Pumping Engines at the
Birmingham Water Works by Garland; On an Improved Turn Table by
Lloyd; contained with other papers in the Proceedings of the
Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
26th October 1853.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1853.
Nine plates.
8vo, pp.110-136, original printed tan wrappers; Small damp
mark to inner margin, stitching partly cracked else very good, the
wrappers very clean.
The
other papers being: On an
Escape Water-Valve, and a Governor for Marine Steam Engines by
Robert Waddell; Description of an improved Coking Crane for
supplying Locomotive Engines by John Ramsbottom; & On an improved
Apparatus for Preventing Explosions of Steam Boilers by John
Rolinson.
Quote Item No.
11662
Price: £22.00
FAIRBAIRN, WILLIAM; JONES,
EDWARD (also Benjamin Fothergill, William Fairbairn, & Andrew J.
Robertson; see under): On a New Description of Winding Engine by
Fairbairn; On the American Dry Clay Brick-Making Machine by Jones;
contained with other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers,
7th December, 1853.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
1853.
Nine plates. 8vo,
pp.137-174, original printed tan wrappers; small damp mark to inner
margin at base, stitching partly cracked else good.
Backstrip chipped.
The other papers being:
On an Improved water Meter by Benjamin Fothergill; On the
Combing of Fibrous Materials by Benjamin Fothergill; On the
Retardation and Stoppage of Railway Trains by William Fairbairn; &
On the Mathematical Principles Involve in the Centrifugal Pump by
Andrew J. Robertson.
Quote Item No. 11664
Price: £15.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1854.
Eight plates. 8vo, pp.48,
original printed tan wrappers; small damp mark to inner margin at
base, stitching partly cracked else good, the wrappers very clean.
The other papers being: On Berdan's Crushing and Amalgamating
Machine by William P. Marshall; & On an Improved Water Meter by
Charles William Siemens.
Quote Item No. 11665
Price: £15.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1854.
Eight plates.
8vo, pp.49-78, original printed tan wrappers;
stitching partly cracked, top of text block soiled, else
good, the wrappers very clean.
The other papers being: On an improved
construction of Moulds for Casting Metals by Robert Jobson; On an
improved Piston for Steam Engines by James Ramsbottom; & On an
Improved Water Filter by Archibald Slate.
Quote Item No. 11666
Price: £22.00
COWPER, EDWARD A; FAIRBAIRN,
WILLIAM ( also Samuel H. Blackwell & Thomas Forsyth; see under ):
Description of the Wrought-Iron Roof over the Central Railway
Station at Birmingham by Cowper;
An improved Steam Travelling Crane by Fairbairn; contained
with other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers,
26
July 1854.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1854.
Eight plates. 8vo, pp.79-107,
original printed tan wrappers;
stitching partly cracked, top of text block soiled, else
good, the wrappers very clean.
The other papers being: On Kind's
improved System of Boring by Samuel H. Blackwell; & On a new Steam
Engine by Thomas Forsyth.
Quote Item No. 11667
Price: £22.00
MCCONNELL, JAMES E; KITSON,
JAMES (also John E. Hodgkin & Henry Wright; see under): On an
Improved Wrought-Iron Piston by McConnell; Description of an
improved Friction Hammer by Kitson; contained with other papers in
the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
1st November 1854.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1854.
Eight plates.
8vo, pp.109-138, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
rubbed else very good.
The other papers being: On Prideaux's
Self-Closing Valve by John E. Hodgkin; & Description of an improved
Steam-Engine Boiler by Henry Wright.
Quote Item No. 11668
Price: £22.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
1855.
Eight plates. 8vo,
pp.39, original printed tan wrappers; top of text block dusty else
very good, the wrappers very clean.
The other papers being: On a New
Manufacture of Compound Metallic Rods and Bars by Edward J. Payne;
Description of an improved Safety Valve, for Locomotive, Marine, and
Stationery Steam Boilers by James Fenton; & Description of an
improved Tuyere for Smiths' Hearths by John Ross.
Quote Item No. 11669
Price: £22.00
JACKSON, PETER ROTHWELL;
FERNIE, JOHN (also Edward E. Allen; see under): Description of a new
Moulding Machine for Cog and other Wheels by Jackson; On an improved Tuyere for Smiths' Hearths by Fernie; contained with another paper
in the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
25th April, 1855.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1855.
Eight plates.
8vo, pp.42-96, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
chipped, some slight insect damage to margins of wrappers, top of
text block dusty, the wrappers are however very clean.
The other
paper being: On the Commercial Economy of Working Steam Expansively
in Marine Engines, with description of a new Double Expansive Marine
Engine, by Edward E. Allen.
Quote Item No. 11670
Price: £22.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1855.
Six plates.
8vo, pp.97-144, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
chipped, some insect
damage to margins of wrappers, top of text block dusty, the wrappers
are however very clean.
The other papers being: On the Commercial
Economy of Working Steam Expansively in Marine Engines by Edward E.
Allen; & On an Improved Pressure Gauge for Steam and Water by John
Clift.
Quote Item No.
11671
Price: £22.00
COWPER, EDWARD
A.
(also George M.
Miller & David joy; see under): Description of a Set of Six Blast
Furnaces, made for the East Indian Iron Company; contained with
other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical
Engineers,
24th
October,1855.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1855.
Nine plates. 8vo,
pp.145-176, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip chipped, some
insect damage to margins of wrappers, upper wrapper detached
and incomplete, the wrappers are however very clean.
The other
papers being: Description of a new Expansive Valve Motion for Steam
Engines by George M. Miller; On an improved Spring and Axle Box for
Railway Carriages; & Description of a Spiral Coil Piston Packing by
David Joy.
Quote Item
No. 11672
Price: £15.00
FAIRBAIRN, WILLIAM; CRAIG,
WILLIAM G. (also Thomas Dunn, William B. Johnson, & John Ramsbottom;
see under): Description of a New Construction of Pumping Engine by
Fairbairn; On an Improved Axle & Spring Fittings for Railway
Carriages by Craig ; contained with other papers in the Proceedings
of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
19th December, 1855.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1855.
Eight plates.
8vo, pp.177-208, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
dusty, the wrappers are
however very clean. Stitching cracked, 2 prelim. leaves detached.
The other papers being: Description of a New Duplicate Retort Steam
Boiler by Thomas Dunn; Description of an Improved Horizontal
Condensing Steam Engine by William B. Johnson; & On the Construction
of Packing Rings for Pistons by John Ramsbottom.
Quote Item No. 11673
Price: £15.00
MARTEN, HENRY (also John
Penn, Henry Woodhouse, & John Ramsbottom; see under): Description of
the Pumping Engines of the Wolverhampton Water Works, with some
remarks on Water Pumping ; contained with other papers in the
Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
30th January, 1856.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1856.
Nine plates.
8vo, pp.47, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip dusty,
top of text block dusty,
the wrappers are however very clean.
The other papers being: On Wood Bearings for Screw Propeller
Shafts by John Penn; Description of an Improved Construction of
[Railway] Crossing by Henry Woodhouse; & On an improved Safety Valve
by John Ramsbottom.
Quote Item No. 11674
Price: £22.00
FERNIE, JOHN; WYMER, FRANCIS
W. (also Charles Beyer & Alexander Allan; see under): Description of an improved Foundry Hoist and Cupola by
Fernie; Description of a Double-Slide Expansion valve for marine
engines by Wymer; contained with other papers in the Proceedings of
the Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
30th April, 1856.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1856.
Eight plates,
8vo, pp.49-77, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip dusty
and slightly chipped, top of text block dusty, the wrappers are
however very clean.
The
other papers being: On Waddell's improved Packing for the
Slide-Valves of marine engines by Charles Beyer; & On an improved
construction of Link Motion for locomotive and other engines by
Alexander Allan.
Quote
Item No. 11675
Price: £22.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
1856.
Eight plates (4 being of Agricultural Engines).
8vo, pp.79-124, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
dusty and slightly chipped with damp mark which extends into the
inner margins within, top of text block dusty, the wrappers are
however very good.
The
other papers being: Description of a Double-Traversing Drilling and
Grooving Machine by Thomas Forsyth; & On an improved Water Meter by
C. William Siemens.
Quote Item No. 11676
Price: £18.00
HARVEY, ROBERT (also Alexander
White, Charles Randolph, & Thomas Kennedy; see under): Description
of an improved Steam Rivetting, Punching, and Shearing Machine;
contained with other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers,
Glasgow Meeting, Part 1. 17th & 18th September 1856.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1856.
Five plates.
8vo, pp.125-156, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
dusty and slightly chipped with damp mark which slightly extends
into the inner margins within, top of text block dusty; the wrappers
are however very clean.
he other papers being: Description of improved Corn Mill Machinery
by Alexander White; Description of a Compressed Air Engine at Govan
Colliery by Chales Randolph; & Description of an improved Water
Meter by Thomas Kennedy.
Quote Item No. 11677
Price: £15.00
DOWNIE, JOHN: Description of
an Iron Construction of Foundry and an improved process of Moulding
Pipes; contained with other papers in the Proceedings of the
Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
Glasgow Meeting, Part 2. 17th & 18th September 1856.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1856.
Sixteen plates.
8vo, pp.157-247, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
dusty and slightly chipped with damp mark which
extends into the inner margins within, stitching cracked, the
wrappers are however good.
The 14 other papers being on: Marine Engines, Railway
Carriages, Sugar Evaporating Apparatus, Ladder for Dredging
Machines, on the Construction of Iron Ships for War Purposes, etc.
Quote Item No. 11678
Price: £15.00
Birmingham:
Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1856.
Eight plates (4 of Agricultural Barn machinery).
8vo, pp.249-293, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
dusty and slightly chipped, affected by damp
which slightly
extends into the inner margins within,
the wrappers are however good.
The other papers being: Description of the Ventilating Fan at
the Abercarn Colleries by Ebenezer Rogers; & Description of an
improved Steam Pile-Driver by Robert Morrison.
Quote Item No. 11679
Price: £18.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1857.
Ten plates (3 of Agricultural field machinery, including the steam
plough).
8vo, pp.54, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip dusty
and slightly chipped, slightly affected by damp
which extends into the inner margins within, stitching
cracked, the wrappers are however good.
The other papers being: On the Theory of Pile Driving, with
description of an improved Steam Pile Driving Machine by Andrew John
Robertson and Michael Scott; & On the Manufacture of Charcoal and
Coke by Ebenezer Rogers.
Quote Item No. 11680
Price: £18.00
FOWLER, JOHN (also Joseph W.
Wilson & W.P. Maddison; see under): On Steam Cultivation; contained
with other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers,
29th April 1857.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1857.
Seven plates (4 of Agricultural Steam Cultivation).
8vo, pp.55-83, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip dusty
and slightly chipped, slightly affected by damp
which extends into the inner margins within,
the wrappers are however generally good apart from being
slightly trimmed on foremargin.
The other papers being: Description of improved Machinery for
Rounding, Surfacing, and Shaping Wood by Joseph W. Wilson; &
Pneumatic Signal Bell by W.P. Maddison.
Quote Item No. 11681
Price: £18.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
1859.
12 plates. 8vo,
pp.51, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip dusty and slightly
chipped, the wrappers
are however generally good apart from being slightly spotted and
chipped on foremargin.
Quote Item No. 11682
Price: £20.00
Birmingham:
Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1859.
Eleven plates.
8vo, pp.53-96, original printed tan wrappers, very good, top
of text block stained, the wrappers very clean.
The other paper being: On a Marine Engine Governor by Peter
Jensen.
Quote Item No.
11683
Price: £22.00
FERNIE, JOHN (also Henry
Martin; see under): On the application of the Decimal System of
Measurement to Mechanical Engineering Work etc. ; contained with
another paper in the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 27th July, 1859.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1859.
Three plates (of Whitworth's Measuring Machine etc.).
8vo, pp.97-132, original printed tan wrappers, top of text block
stained, upper wrapper torn across but very clean.
The other paper being: On the construction of Hot Blast Ovens
for Iron Furnace by Henry Marten (Continued discussion).
Quote Item No. 11684
Price: £22.00
Birmingham: Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, 1859.
Fourteen plates. 8vo, pp.133-210, original
printed tan wrappers, all wrapper margins trimmed but very clean.
The other papers being: On File-Cutting Machinery by Thomas
Greenwood; On the Relative Economy and Durability of various classes
of Stationery Steam Boilers by Robert B. Longridge; Description of a
new Steam Pressure Guage by Alexander Allan; & Description of
Haste's improved Safety Valve for steam boilers.
Quote Item No. 11685
Price: £22.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1859.
Seven
plates. 8vo, pp.211-243, original printed tan wrappers, very good.
The other papers being: On the Construction and Durability of
Steam Boilers by Benjamin Goodfellow; & On Increased Break Power for
stopping railway trains by Alexander Allen.
Quote Item No. 11686
Price: £30.00
CLIFT, JOHN E; SPENCER, J.
FREDERICK: Description of Oates' Brick Making Machine by Clift;
Description of a New Construction of High Pressure Steam Boiler by
Spencer; contained in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers,
2nd November, 1859.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
1859.
Seven plates, 8vo, pp.245-278, original printed tan wrappers,
lower wrapper detached and chipped, upper wrapper very clean.
Quote Item No. 11687
Price: £22.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1860.
Seven plates. 8vo, pp.51,
original printed tan wrappers; backstrip a little darkened, very
slight insect damage to fore-margin of upper wrapper, top edge of
text block dusty, else very good, the wrappers very clean.
The other papers being:
Description of an improved Gas Meter by Alexander Allan & On
Gifford's Injector for feeding Steam Boilers by John Robinson.
Quote Item No. 11710
Price: £20.00
COWPER, EDWARD A. (also John
Robinson & George Piggot; see below ): On some Regenerative
Hot-Blast Stoves working at a temperature of 1300 Fahrenheit;
contained with other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers,
25th April, 1860.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
1860.
Eight plates. 8vo,
pp.53-87, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip chipped, very
slight insect damage to fore-margin of
wrappers else very good, the wrappers very clean.
The other papers being:
On Gifford's Injector for feeding Steam Boilers by John
Robinson (supplementary paper), & On Pinel's Magnetic Water Gauge
for steam boilers by George Piggott.
Quote Item No. 11711
Price: £20.00
MATHEWS, WILLIAM; COCHRANE,
CHARLES: On the Ten Yard Coal of South Staffordshire and the mode of
Working; contained with another paper in the Proceedings of the
Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
8th & 9th August, 1860. (Part 1).
Birmingham: Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, 1860.
Ten plates.
8vo, pp.89-135, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
slightly marked, very slight insect damage to fore-margin of
wrappers else very good, the wrappers very clean.
The other paper being: Description of a method of Taking Off
the Waste Gases from Blast Furnaces by Cochrane.
Quote Item No. 11712
Price: £20.00
Birmingham: Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, 1860.
Sixteen plates.
8vo, pp.201-247, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
slightly marked, else very good, the wrappers very slightly spotted.
The other papers being:
Description of a Machine for Drilling instead of Punching
wrought iron plates by John Cochrane; Description of Round Oak
Ironworks by Frederick Smith; & On the application of the Decimal
System of Measurement in Boring and Turning Wheels and Axles by
Charles G. Mountain.
Quote Item No. 11714
Price: £20.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1860.
Twelve plates.
8vo, pp.249-292, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
slightly marked, insect damage to inner margin of upper wrapper, top
edge of text block stained, the wrappers very clean.
The other papers being:
Description of a new Safety Coupling for Railway Wagons by
Charles Markham; & Description of a Steam Hammer for Light Forgings
by Richard Peacock.
Quote Item No. 11715
Price: £20.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1861. Thirteen
plates (6 being of the lighthouse).
8vo, pp.52, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip slightly
chipped, top edge of text block stained, else very good, the
wrappers very clean.
The
other papers being: On
Benson's High-Pressure Steam Boiler by John James; & Description of a
method of Supplying Water to Locomotive Tenders whilst running by
James Ramsbottom.
Quote
Item No. 11716
Price: £25.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
1861.
Nine plates. 8vo,
pp.109-170, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip chipped, top
edge of text block stained or dusty, else very good, the wrappers
very clean.
The other
papers being: On the
Manufacture of Cast Steel and its Application to constructive
purposes by Henry Bessemer; & On the Strength of Steel containing
different proportions of Carbon by T. Edward Vickers.
Quote Item No. 11718
Price: £20.00
KENNEDY, J. P. ( also John
Brown; see below ): On the Construction and Erection of Iron Piers
and Superstructures for Railway Bridges in alluvial districts;
contained with another paper in the Proceedings of the Institution
of Mechanical Engineers,
31st July and 1st August 1861.
(Part 2).
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
1861.
Eleven plates. 8vo,
pp.171-208, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip very slightly
chipped, else very good, the wrappers very clean.
The other paper being:
On Cast-Iron Tubbing used in sinking shafts by John Brown.
Quote Item No. 11719
Price: £20.00
DE BERGUE, CHARLES (also
Charles W. Wardle & Charles P. Stewart; see below): Description of
a Rivet-Making Machine; contained with other papers in the
Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
7th November, 1861.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1861.
Eleven plates.
8vo, pp.209-238, original printed tan wrappers; very good,
the wrappers very clean.
The other papers being
On the application of Giffard's Injector as an elevator for the
Drainage of colliery workings by Charles W. Wardle; & Description of
Sellers' Screwing Machine by Charles P. Stewart.
Quote Item No. 11720
Price: £20.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1862.
Twelve plates of the regenerative gas furnace.
8vo, pp.45, original printed tan wrappers; very good, the
wrappers very clean.
Quote Item No. 11721
Price: £25.00
GREAVES, CHARLES (also
Charles P. B. Shelley; see below): On the Relations of Power and
Effect in Cornish Pumping Engines over long periods of working;
contained with another paper in the Proceedings of the Institution
of Mechanical Engineers,
1st, 2nd & 3rd July, 1862 (Part 2).
Birmingham: Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, 1862.
Twenty-three plates (of which 6 relate to Cornish Pumping Engines &
17 to rope manufacture).
8vo, pp.147-210, original printed tan wrappers; very good.
The other paper being: On the Manufacture of Hemp and Wire
Rope by Charles P. B. Shelley.
Quote Item No. 11723
Price: £20.00
JENKIN, FLEEMING (also Norman
S. Russell, William Pole, & David Thomson; see below): On the
Construction of Submarine Telegraph Cables; contained with other
papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical
Engineers,
1st, 2nd, &
3rd July, 1862 (Part 3).
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1862.
Seventeen plates.
8vo, pp.211-312, original printed tan wrappers; very good,
the wrappers very clean.
The other papers being:
On the Construction and Application of Iron Armour for Ships of War
by Norman S. Russell; On the Double-Cylinder Expansive Steam-Engine
by William Pole; & On the Double-Cylinder Pumping Engines by David
Thomson.
Quote Item No.
11724
Price: £20.00
GREENWOOD, THOMAS: Description
of the Machinery for the manufacture of the Boxer Cartridge;
contained in the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical
Engineers,
28th & 29th
July, 1863 (Leeds Meeting, Part 1).
Birmingham: Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, 1863.
Forty-four plates.
8vo, pp.103-133, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
chipped, lower wrapper partly detached, some insect damage to blank
fore-margin of last two leaves. This entire issue devoted to the
manufacture of the Boxer Cartridge.
Quote Item No. 11726
Price: £30.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1863.
Twelve plates.
8vo, pp. 56, original printed tan wrappers; very good, the
wrappers very clean.
Quote Item No. 11725
Price: £20.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1863.
Seventeen plates. 8vo, pp.245-280,
original printed tan wrappers; very good, fore-margin of upper
wrapper slightly discoloured and with small puncture otherwise the
wrappers very clean.
The
other paper being:
Description of the Cornish Pumping Engine with Wrought-Iron Beam and
the Pit Work at Clay Cross Colliery by William Howe.
Quote Item No. 11727
Price: £20.00
LANCASTER, JOHN (also John J. Birckel & John Ramsbotton; see below): Description of a Machine for
Breaking Limestone and Ore at Kirkless Hall Iron Works; contained
with other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers,
28th January 1864.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
1864.
Eighteen plates. 8vo,
pp.58, original printed tan wrappers; Split to backstrip, text block
detached, otherwise wrappers and text block clean and tight.
The other papers being:
Description of a Horizontal V Pump by John J. Birckel; & On
the improved Traversing Cranes at Crewe Locomotive Works by John
Ramsbottom.
Quote Item
No. 11728
Price: £15.00
GALE, JAMES M. (also Andrew
Duncan; see below): On the Mechanical Appliances of the Loch Katrine Water Works for the supply of Glasgow; contained with
another paper in the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical
Engineers,
2nd & 3rd
August,
1864 (Part 1).
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1864.
Twenty-six plates.
8vo, pp.121-162, original printed tan wrappers; a little
dusty, top edge of text block dusty, text block detached from
wrappers, else very good.
The other paper being:
On the Construction and Results of Working of the large Steam
Dredgers on the Clyde by Andrew Duncan.
Quote Item No. 11729
Price: £15.00
COCHRANE, CHARLES (also James
Fletcher; see below): On the Working and Capacity of Blast
Furnaces; contained with another paper in the Proceedings of the
Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
2nd & 3rd August,
1864 (Part 2).
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
1864.
Sixteen plates. 8vo,
pp.163-228, original printed tan wrappers; excellent and very clean.
The other paper being: On
improvements in Heavy Tools for general Engineering and Iron
Shipbuilding Work by James Fletcher.
Quote Item No. 11730
Price: £20.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1864.
Ten plates. 8vo, pp.229-266,
original printed tan wrappers; wrappers a little spotted, top edge
of text block dusty, slight marginal damp marking.
The other paper
being: On the
Construction of Blast Furnaces and the Manufacture of Pig Iron in
the Cleveland district by James George Beckton.
Quote Item No. 11732
Price: £15.00
LEVICK, THOMAS; BENNETT,
HENRY: Description of a Coal Cutting Machine by Levick; On Puddling
Iron by Machinery by Bennett; contained
in the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical
Engineers,
3rd November,
1864.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1864.
Nine plates. 8vo, pp.267-309,
original printed tan wrappers; wrappers very dusty, top edge of text
block dusty, name erased from upper margin of upper wrapper.
Quote Item No. 11731
Price: £15.00
GREENWOOD, THOMAS; WYLLIE,
ANDREW: On Machinery employed in the Preparation and Spinning of
Flax by Greenwood; Description of a Portable Steam Rivetter by
Wyllie; contained in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers,
1st & 2nd August, 1865 (Part 1).
Birmingham: Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, 1865.
Eighteen plates.
8vo, pp.102-145, original printed tan wrappers; top edge of
text block dusty, wrappers very clean.
Quote Item No. 11733
Price: £20.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1866.
Twelve plates.
8vo, pp103-128, original printed tan wrappers, top edge of
text block dusty, else very good, the wrappers very clean.
The other
paper being: Description
of an improved Reversing Rolling Mill by John Ramsbottom.
Quote Item No. 11735
Price: £20.00
MARTEN, EDWARD B,: On Steam
Boiler Explosions and their records,
and on Inspection as a means of Prevention; being the
Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
31st July & 1st August 1866 (Part 2).
Birmingham: Institution
of Mechanical Engineers, 1866.
Thirteen plates.
8vo, pp129-180, original printed tan wrappers, top edge of
text block dusty, else
very good, the wrappers very clean.
Quote Item No. 11736
Price: £20.00
FAIRBAIRN, WILLIAM (also John Ramsbottom; see below): Description of the Removing and Replacing
of the Iron Colums in a Cotton Mill; contained with another paper in
the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
31st July & 1st August 1866 (Part 3).
Birmingham: Institution
of Mechanical Engineers, 1866.
Twelve plates.
8vo, pp.181-198, original printed tan wrappers; very good,
the wrappers very clean. The other paper being On an improved mode
of Manufacture of Steel Tyres by John Ramsbottom.
Quote Item No. 11737
Price: £20.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1867.
Seventeen plates.
8vo, pp.113-172, original printed tan wrappers; upper wrapper
a little creased, backstrip chipped at head else very good, the
wrappers very clean.
Quote Item No. 11739
Price: £20.00
GRAY, J. McFARLANE (also
Gilbert Hamilton & Peter B. Eassie; see below): Description of the
Steam Steering Engine in the "Great Eastern" steamship; contained
with other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers,
31st October, 1867.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
1867.
Thirty plates. 8vo,
pp.233-287, original printed tan wrappers; upper wrapper and
backstrip dust marked, headband chipped, else good.
The other papers being: Description of the Crossness Pumping
Engines for the Metropolitan Main Drainage Works by Gilbert
Hamilton; & Description of an improved Steam Pile Driver with
Endless Chain by Peter B. Eassie.
Quote Item No. 11741
Price: £20.00
FERNIE, JOHN: On the
application of Machinery to Coal Cutting & Description of a
Travelling Crane worked by Clip Drum and Wire Rope; contained in the
Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
28th & 29th July, 1868 (Leeds Meeting, Part 2).
Birmingham:
Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1868.
Fourteen plates.
8vo, pp.135-175, original printed tan wrappers; very good.
Quote Item No. 11742
Price: £20.00
INGLIS, WILLIAM; WEILD,
WILLIAM: On the Corliss Expansion Valve-Gear for stationary engines
by Inglis; On the Machinery for Weaving Brussels Carpet by Weild;
contained in the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical
Engineers,
28th & 29th
July, 1868 (Leeds Meeting, Part 3).
Birmingham: Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, 1868.
Seventeen plates. 8vo,
pp.177-209, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip chipped else
very good.
Quote Item
No. 11743
Price: £20.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1868.
Sixteen plates.
8vo, pp.211-250, original printed tan wrappers;
blank corner of one plate defective, light stain to blank
margin of one leaf, else very good, the wrappers very clean.
The
other paper being: On the Moulding of Toothed Wheels, and an improved
Wheel-Moulding Machine by George L. Scott.
Quote Item No. 11744
Price: £20.00
COCHRANE, CHARLES: On the
further utilisation of the Waste Gas from Blast Furnaces, and the
Economy of Coke due to increased Capacity of Furnace; contained in
the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
28th January, 1869.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1869.
Four plates.
8vo, pp.76, original printed tan wrappers;
headbands a little chipped, else very good, the wrappers very
clean.
Quote Item No.
11745
Price: £20.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1869.
Twelve plates (5 depict the Steam Road Roller).
8vo, pp.77-118, original printed tan wrappers; chip to upper
fore-margin of upper wrapper, top edge of text block dusty, , else
very good.
Quote Item
No. 11746
Price: £25.00
ARMSTRONG, SIR WILLIAM G.
(also William Cochrane & John Daglish; see under): Description
of the Hydraulic Swing Bridge for the North Eastern Railway over the
River Ouse near Goole; contained with other papers in the
Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 3rd & 4th
August, 1869 (Newcastle Meeting, Part 1).
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1869.
29 plates. 8vo,
pp.119-206, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip dusty and
very slightly chipped, top of text block dusty, else very good.
The other papers being On the various systems of Ventilation of
Mines by William Cochrane; & On the Mechanical Firing of Steam
Boilers by John Daglish.
Quote Item No. 11747
Price: £20.00
MATHER, WILLIAM; BATHO,
WILLIAM F.: On Well-Boring and Pumping Machinery by Mather;
Description of an improved Machine for Shaping Nuts etc. by Batho;
contained in the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 4th November 1869.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1869.
Twenty plates
8vo, pp.275-318, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
stained, wrappers dusty, top of text block dusty; internally good.
Quote Item No. 11748
Price: £15.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1870.
Five plates. 8vo, pp.59,
original printed tan wrappers; backstrip stained, some foxing
within, top of text block dusty, else good.
Quote Item No. 11749
Price: £20.00
COCHRANE, CHARLES (also W.F. Batho & T. Aveling; see under): On the Further Economy of Fuel in
Blast Furnaces, from the High Temperature of Blast obtained with
Cowper's Regenerative Stoves at Ormesby; contained with another
paper in the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
28th April 1870.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
1870.
Nineteen plates. 8vo,
pp61-124, original printed tan wrappers; very good, the wrappers
very clean.
The other paper being: On a Steam Road Roller by W.F. Batho and T. Aveling (7 of the plates depict the Road Roller).
Quote Item No. 11750
Price: £25.00
Birmingham:
Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1870.
Twenty-seven plates.
8vo, pp.125-178, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
holed else very good, the wrappers very clean.
The other paper being:
On a Steam Road Roller by W.F. Batho and T. Aveling (Adjourned
Discussion); & On the Mode of Working and the Mechanical Appliances
employed in the Midland Coalfield by George Fowler.
Quote Item No. 11751
Price: £20.00
MARTEN, EDWARD B. (also
George D. Hughes; see under): On the Conclusions derived from the
experience of recent Steam Boiler Explosions; contained with another
paper in the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
2nd & 3rd August 1870. (Nottingham Meeting, Part 2).
Birmingham:
Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1870.
Thirteen plates.
8vo, pp.179-226, original printed tan wrappers; excellent,
the wrappers very clean.
The other paper being: Description of
a Self-acting Safety and Fire-Extinguishing Valve for Steam Boilers
by George D. Hughes.
Quote Item No. 11752
Price: £20.00
EATON, RICHARD (also William
Hackney; see under): On the Warsop Aero-Steam Engine; contained
with another paper in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, 10th November, 1870.
Birmingham: Institution
of Mechanical Engineers, 1870.
Ten plates.
8vo, pp.227-257, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
dusty, the wrappers very
clean.
The other paper being: Description of a Wire-Rope at the Landore Steel Works for conveying materials across a navigable
stream by William Hackney.
Quote Item No. 11753
Price: £20.00
Birmingham: Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, 1871.
Sixteen plates.
8vo, pp.63, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip dusty,
insect damage to margin of last two leaves and lower wrapper, top of
text block dusty; the
wrappers very clean.
The other papers being: Description of a
Balanced Slide-Valve for Locomotive Engines by William G. Beattie; &
On Whittle's plan for preventing Deposit and Incrustation in Steam
Boilers by George Addenbrooke.
Quote Item No. 11755
Price: £20.00
MARSHALL, WILLIAM P. ( also John H. Storey & John Ramsbottom; see under): On the
principal constructions of Breech-Loading Mechanism for Small Arms,
and their relative mechanical advantages; contained with other
papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 27th April, 1871.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1871.
Twenty plates (16 relating to breech loading rifles).
8vo, pp.65-116, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
slightly dusty, top of text block dusty;
the wrappers very clean.
The other papers being On Ashton and
Storey's Steam-Power Meter and Continuous Indicator by John H.
Storey; & On the Mechanical Ventilation of the Liverpool Passenger
Tunnel on the London and North Western Railway by John Ramsbottom
(Supplementary Paper).
Quote Item No. 11756
Price: £30.00
JONES, JOHN (also John A. Haswell, Jeremiah Head, & Charles Cochrane; see under): On the
general Geological Features of the Cleveland Iron District;
contained with other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, 25th & 26th July 1871 (Middlesbrough Meeting,
Part 2).
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1871.
Twenty-two plates. 8vo, pp.183-259,
original printed tan wrappers; backstrip slightly dusty, top of text
block dusty; the wrappers very clean.
The other papers being:
Description of the Break Drums and the mode of working at the Ingleby Incline on the Rosedale Branch of the North Eastern Railway
by John A. Haswell; On a Simple construction of Steam Engine
Governor, having a close approximation to perfect action by Jeremiah
Head; & On Steam Boilers with Small Water-space, and Root's Tube
Boiler by Charles Cochrane.
Quote Item No. 11757
Price: £20.00
LAYBOURNE, JOHN (also Ernest Spon & William P. Marshall; see under): Description of Miller's
Cast-Iron Steam Boiler; contained with other papers in the
Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 26th
October, 1871.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
1871.
Fifteen plates. 8vo,
pp.261-297, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip dusty, headband
chipped, top of text block dusty; the wrappers very clean.
The other
papers being: On Steam Pressure Guages by Ernest Spon; & On the
principal constructions of Breech-Loading Mechanism for Small Arms,
and their relative mechanical advantages by William P. Marshall
(Adjourned Discussion).
Quote Item No. 11758
Price: £20.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
1872.
Eleven plates. 8vo,
pp.74, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip dusty, headband
bumped, the wrappers very clean.
The other paper being: On the
Strength and Proportions of Riveted Joints, with the result of
recent experiments by Walter R. Browne.
Quote Item No. 11759
Price: £20.00
Birmingham:
Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1872.
Eight plates.
8vo, pp.75-117, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
dusty, the wrappers very clean. The other paper being On the
Strength and Proportions of Riveted Joints, with the result of
recent experiments by Walter R. Browne (Adjourned Discussion).
Quote Item No. 11760
Price: £20.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1872.
23 plates. 8vo,
pp.119-186, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip dusty,
the wrappers clean.
Quote Item No. 11761
Price: £20.00
BAKER, W. PROCTOR (also
Ralph Hart Tweddell & Robert Winstanley; see under): On the Buchholz
process for Decorticating Grain, and making Semolina and Flour by
means of Fluted Metal Rollers; contained with other papers in
the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 30th &
31st July,1872 (Liverpool Meeting, Pt 2).
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1872.
22 plates, 8vo,
pp.187-252, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip dusty,
the wrappers very clean.
The other papers being: On the
application of Water Pressure to Shop Tools and Mechanical
Engineering Work by Ralph Hart Tweddell; & Description of a Coal
Cutting Machine with rotary cutter, worked by compressed air by
Robert Winstanley.
Quote Item No. 11762
Price: £20.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1872.
Twelve plates.
8vo, pp.253-293, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
dusty, corner crease to upper wrapper, the wrappers very clean.
The
other papers being: On the Working of the improved Compound-Cylinder
Blowing Engines and Howard Boilers, at the Lakenby Iron Works,
Middlesbrough by Alfred C. Hill; & On an improved construction of
Tool for Turning metals at increased speed by Colonel Clay.
Quote Item No. 11763
Price: £20.00
BAINES, WILLIAM:
Description of an improved apparatus for Working and Interlocking
Railway Signals and Points; contained in the Proceedings of the
Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
23rd January 1873.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1873.
Nine plates. 8vo, pp.44,
original printed tan wrappers, excellent,
the wrappers very clean.
Quote Item No. 11764
Price: £20.00
KITSON, FREDERICK W.; COOKE,
CONRAD W.: On the Allen Governor and Throttle Valve for steam engines
by Kitson; On Wenham's Heated-Air Engine by Cooke; contained in the
Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
1st May, 1873.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, 1873.
Twelve plates.
8vo, pp.45-86, original printed tan wrappers, the wrappers
slightly dusty.
Quote
Item No. 11765
Price: £20.00
RICHARDSON, JOHN (also William Froude & John Little; see under): On the application of Portable Engines for Mining purposes;
contained with other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers,
29th & 30th July, 1873 (Cornwall Meeting, Part 2).
Birmingham:
Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1873.
Sixteen plates,
8vo, pp.167-248, original printed tan wrappers, the wrappers
slightly dusty. and string marked but generally good.
The other
papers being: Description of a Machine for Shaping Models used in
experiments on Forms of Ships by William Froude; & Description of
the Mechanical Scraper for removing Incrustation in the Mains of the
Torquay Water Works by John Little.
Quote Item No. 11767
Price: £25.00
BROWN, ANDREW BETTS: On
Hydraulic Machinery for Steering, Reversing, and Discharging Cargo
etc. in steamships.; contained in the Proceedings of the Institution
of Mechanical Engineers, 29th January, 1874.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1874.
11 plates. 8vo, pp.54, original printed tan wrappers;
backstrip dusty, text and wrappers chipped at head, marginal
damp-marking, foxing, edges of text block stained, the upper wrapper
generally clean.
Quote Item No. 11771
Price: £10.00
Birmingham: Institution
of Mechanical Engineers, 1874.
Eleven plates. 8vo, pp.55-100, original
printed tan wrappers; backstrip dusty, text and wrappers chipped at
base of backstrip, top of text block stained; the wrappers generally
clean as is the text and plates.
Quote Item No. 11772
Price: £15.00
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1874.
Twenty-eight
plates. 8vo, pp.101-163, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
dusty & slightly chipped, damp marked lower forecorner throughout,
upper margins affected by damp throughout.
The other paper being: On
the Pumping Machinery for emptying the Dry Docks at Chatham and Rio
de Janeiro by George B. Rennie.
Quote Item No. 11773
Price: £10.00
TWEDDELL, RALPH H. (also William Daniel; see under): On the
application of Water Pressure to driving Machinery and working Shop
Tools; contained with another paper in the Proceedings of the
Institution of Mechanical Engineers, August, 1874 (Cardiff Meeting,
Part 2).
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1874.
Twenty-six
plates. 8vo, pp.165-251, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
discoloured, edges of text block dusty and marked, plates and text
unmarked, upper wrapper generally good.
The other paper being: On
Compressed-Air Machinery for Underground Haulage by William Daniel.
Quote Item No. 11774
Price: £20.00
Birmingham: Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, 1875.
Sixteen plates (3 of the of swimming bath).
8vo, pp.65-162, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
discoloured, damp stain to upper inner corner, upper fore corner of
upper wrapper and first few plates torn away, lower edge affected
by damp, wrappers soiled. The text and plates generally clean apart
from damp mark to upper inner corner of the plates.
The other papers
being: On Rock Boring by the Diamond Drill by Major Beaumont;
Description of a Direct-acting Circular Saw by Francis W. Webb; &
Some Notes on the early history of Railway Gauge by William Pole.
Quote Item No. 11775
Price: £10.00
DANIEL, WILLIAM & COCHRANE,
CHARLES: On Mechanical Ventilators for Mines by Daniel; On the
Ultimate Capacity of Blast Furnaces by Cochrane; contained in the
Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, November,
1875.
Birmingham: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1875.
Eleven
plates. 8vo, pp.313-391, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip
discoloured, chipping at head and tail of backstrip, staining to
edge of text block; the wrappers, text, & plates good, generally
clean.
Quote Item No.
11776
Price: £20.00
Birmingham: Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, 1876.
Nineteen plates. 8vo, pp.197-298, original
printed tan wrappers; backstrip discoloured, chipping at head and
tail of backstrip, staining to edge of text block; the wrappers &
text damp-marked.
The other paper being: On Mechanical Puddling by T.
Russell Crampton.
Quote
Item No. 11777
Price: £10.00
FONTAINE, HIPPOLYTE (also
Henri Tresca, Marc Berrier-Fontaine, Anatole Mallet, M.L. Poillon,
Captain Douglas Galton,
Prosper Closson,
&
Thomas Powell; see under): On Lighting by means of Electricity;
contained with other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, June, 1878 (Paris Meeting).
London:
Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1878.
Thirty-six plates. 8vo, pp.293-555, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip discoloured &
worn, marking to edge of text block, severe insect damage to upper
wrapper, one inner gutter cracked; internally, text & plates, very
good.
The other papers being: On the Flow of Solids by Tresca, On
the Hydraulic Machinery in the Iron Shipbuilding Dept. of the Naval
Dockyard at Toulon by Berrier-Fontaine, On Mechanical Traction upon
Tramways by Mallet, On the Greindl and other Rotary Pumps by Poillon,
On the Effect of Brakes upon Railway Trains by Galton, On the Vapart
Disintegrator by Closson, & On Vertical Compound Engines fitted with
Correy's Variable Expansion Gear by Powell.
Quote Item No. 11778
Price: £20.00
BROWNE, C.O. & FLETCHER, H.A.
(also R. Price Williams; see below): On the Construction of
Armour to resist Shot and Shell by Browne; The Heslop Engine, a
chapter in the history of the Steam Engine by Fletcher; contained
with another paper in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, January, 1879.
London: Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, 1879.
Seventeen plates. folding tables. 8vo, pp.116,
original printed tan wrappers; backstrip discoloured & holed,
chipped, slight insect damage to upper wrapper; internally, text &
plates, very good.
The other paper being: On the Economy of Railway
Working by R. Price Williams.
Quote Item No. 11779
Price: £20.00
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1879.
Eleven plates. 8vo,
pp.155-265, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip partly stained
and incomplete, unattractive brown stain to upper blank inner margin
of first third of text, stitching cracked; the plates unaffected.
The other papers being: On recent Brake Experiments upon the Lyons
Railway by George Marie, & On the Effect of Brakes upon Railway
Trains by Captain Douglas Galton (Third Paper).
Quote Item No. 11780
Price: £10.00
BROWNE, B. C; FRANCQ, LEON (also Edward Hutchinson, T. Hurry Riches, & D. Chernoff; see under):
On Brown's Tramway Locomotive by Browne; Reply on the Discussion
upon Fireless Locomotives by Francq; contained with other papers in
the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, January
1880.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1880.
14 plates.
8vo, pp.181, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip browned, some
insect damage to wrappers, otherwise clean. Foxing to fore-edge of
plates.
The other papers being: On Improvements in Machinery for
Rolling Iron and Steel plates by Edward Hutchinson; Is Automatic
Action necessary or desirable in a Continuous Railway Brake ? by T.
Hurry Riches; & On the Structure of Cast-Steel Ingots by D. Chernoff.
Quote Item No. 11781
Price: £18.00
LARSEN, J.D.; HOPKINSON, JOHN
(also
D. Chernoff,
William Anderson, &
Henry Davey; see under): On Permanent Way for Street Tramways, with
special reference to Steam Traction by Larsen; On Electric Lighting
(Second Paper) by Hopkinson; contained with other papers in the
Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, April, 1880.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1880.
Eighteen plates. 8vo,
pp.185-307, original printed tan wrappers; backstrip slightly
spotted and chipped, string mark on lower wrapper, generally good.
The other papers being: Remarks on Chernoff's Paper by Anderson, On
Water-Pressure Engines for Mining purposes by Davey, & On the
Manufacture of Steel and the mode of Working it by D. Chernoff.
Quote Item No. 11782
Price: £18.00
HAYES, JOHN; SMITH, W. PARKER
(also Waldemar Bergh, & Messrs. Easton and Anderson; see under): On
the Fromentin Automatic Boiler Feeder by Hayes; On the Automatic
Screw-Brake by Smith; contained with other papers in the Proceedings
of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, November, 1880.
London:
Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1880.
Ten plates. 8vo, pp.
475-534, original printed tan wrappers; very slight insect damage to
wrappers, generally very good.
The other papers being: On a
Centrifugal Separator for Liquids of different specific gravities by
Bergh, Experiments on Flanging Steel Plates Cold by Hydraulic
Pressure & Experiments to ascertain the Strength of Cast-Iron Beams
for Beam Engines, both by Messrs. Easton and Anderson.
Quote Item No. 11783
Price: £18.00
ELLINGTON, EDWARD BAYZAND; LANGLEY, ALFRED A. (also J.J. Tylor &
Alex. B. Kennedy; see under): On Hydraulic Lifts for Passengers and
Goods by Ellington; On the Bazin system of Dredging
by Langley; contained with other papers in
the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, January,
1882.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1882.
Twenty plates. 8vo, pp.143, original printed tan wrappers;
generally very good.
The other papers being: On Meters for registering Small Flows
of Water by J.J. Tylor and Riveted Joints, Experiments on High
Bearing Pressures, Series X by Alex. B.W. Kennedy.
Quote Item No. 11788
Price: £20.00
CRAMPTON, THOMAS R; MEYSEY-THOMPSON, A.H. (also Charles
Cochrane, Wilson Hartnel, Henry Davey, & J. Hartley Wicksteed; see
under): On an Automatic Hydraulic system for Excavating the Channel
Tunnel by Crampton; On the History of Engineering in Leeds by Meysey-Thompson;
contained with other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, August, 1882.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1882.
Thirty-eight plates. 8vo, pp.251-474, original printed tan
wrappers; base of spine chipped else generally good.
The other papers being: On the Working of Blast Furnaces by Charles
Cochrane, On Mining Machinery by Henry Davey, On Governing Engines
by Wilson Hartnell, & On a Single-Lever Testing Machine by J.
Hartley Wicksteed.
Quote Item No. 11789
Price: £20.00
WENDELSTEIN, E.: On the
St. Gothard Tunnel; contained with other papers in the Proceedings
of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, January, 1883.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1883.
Fifteen plates. 8vo, pp.178, original printed tan wrappers;
upper wrapper slightly discoloured and incomplete on lower black
margin, headband chipped.
The paper on the construction of the St. Gothard occupies pages
156-178 and 10 plates.
Quote Item No. 11790
Price: £25.00
GREENHILL, PROFESSOR
A.G.: On the Strength of Shafting when
exposed to Torsion and to End Thrust; contained with other papers in
the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, April,
1883.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1883.
Thirteen plates. 8vo, pp.179-305, original printed tan wrappers;
very good. The two other papers concern the cutting of metals and
the manufacture of coke.
Quote Item No. 11791
Price: £15.00
WENDELSTEIN, E.; DE SINCAY, ST. PAUL: On the
Construction and Working of the St. Gothard Railway by Wendelstein;
on the Manufacture of Zinc in Belgium by Sincay; contained with
other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, July, 1883. (Belgian Meeting).
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1883.
Twenty-six plates (3 folding). 8vo, pp.307-591, original printed tan
wrappers; very good.
Other papers include: the History of the Iron & Coal
industries in Liege, the manufacture of sugar in Belgium,
Electricity in Coal Mines, Locomotive Engines, & the new harbour
works at Antwerp.
Quote Item No. 11792
Price: £25.00
McCONNOCHIE, JOHN: On
recent extensions of Dock Accommodation and Coal-Shipping Machinery
at the Bute Docks, Cardiff; contained with other papers in the
Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, August,
1884. (Cardiff Meeting).
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1884.
Thirty-five plates (12 relating to Cardiff Docks). 8vo,
pp.197-405, original printed tan wrappers; wrappers discoloured and
insect damaged, backstrip worn, stain to edges of text block,
stitching slack.
Other papers include: the New Locomotive Running Shed of the
Taff Vale Railway, Cardiff; a description of the Francke "Tina", the
use of Petroleum Refuse in Locomotive Engines, & corrosion of Marine
Boilers.
Quote Item No. 11794
Price: £15.00
PHILLIPS, ROBERT EDWARD:
On the Construction of modern Cycles; contained within the
Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, October,
1885.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1885.
Forty plates. 8vo, pp.461-552, original printed tan wrappers;
wrappers insect damaged,
badly to rear, internally good.
The paper on cycles occupies pages 467-524 and all of the 40
plates, these showing detailed drawings of racing, dwarf, safety,
tandem, Otto, tricycle, Humber, rotary, bicycles and others
including Parcel Post carrier, Coventry Chair, Newspaper,
tradesman's & milk carriers, with their component parts. Other
contents include memoirs of Peter Duckworth Bennett, Thomas Horsley,
Walter Macfarlane, & George Wilson.
Quote Item No. 11795
Price: £75.00
RUSTON, JOSEPH; NEVILE,
RALPH H.C.: Description of Dunbar and Ruston's Steam Navvy by
Ruston; On Private Installations of Electric Lighting by Nevile;
contained within the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, August, 1885.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1885.
Twenty-three plates. 8vo, pp.303-460, original printed tan wrappers;
wrappers insect damaged, backstrip discoloured, internally good.
Other papers include: a description of the Tripier
Spherical Eccentric, on the Iron Industry of Frodingham, & on the
Rebey Engine.
Quote Item No. 11796
Price: £18.00
ABEL, SIR FREDERICK A.:
Final Report on Experiments bearing upon the question of the
Condition in which Carbon exists in Steel; contained in the
Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, January,
1885.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1885.
Folding table and 1 plate. 8vo, pp.73, original printed tan
wrappers; wrappers slightly mottled and slightly holed but generally
good, internally very good.
Quote Item No. 11798
Price: £15.00
SANDHAM, HENRY;
HEENAN, R. HAMMERSLEY: On the History of Paddle-Wheel Steam
Navigation by Sandham; Description of the Tower Spherical Engine by
Heenan; contained with another paper in the Proceedings of the
Institution of Mechanical Engineers, March, 1885.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1885.
Eighteen18 plates. 8vo, pp.75-162, original printed tan wrappers;
damp mark to upper inner corner throughout otherwise good.
The other paper is on Wood-Cutting Machinery by George Richards.
Quote Item No. 11799
Price: £15.00
BORODIN, ALEXANER;
SANDIFORD, CHARLES: Experiments on the Steam-Jacketing and
Compounding Locomotives in Russia by Borodin; On the Working of
Compound Locomotives in India by Sandiford; contained in the
Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, August,
1886.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1886.
Twenty-five plates. 8vo, pp.267-464, original printed tan wrappers;
backstrip chipped, backstrip and lower wrapper discoloured, a little
marking to edge of text block, stitching slack.
Quote Item No. 11800
Price: £15.00
GRIFFITHS, J. ALFRED;
WAILES, THOMAS W. (also T. B. Lightfoot; see under): On the
Distribution of the Wheel Load in Cycles by Griffiths; On the
Raising of the Wrecked Steamship "Peer of the Realm" by Wailes;
contained with another paper in the Proceedings of the Institution
of Mechanical Engineers, May, 1886.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1886.
Fifty plates. 8vo, pp.125-266, original printed tan wrappers;
backstrip discoloured and pitted, some discolouring and slight
insect damage to
wrappers; internally very good.
Pages 128-188 & 33 of the plates are devoted to bicycles, types
shown including the Rudge, Xtraordinary, Facile Safety, Kangaroo
Safety,Birmingham Small Arms,American Star, Rover, Meteor, and many
others.
Pages 189-200 & 5 plates are devoted to raising the "Peer of the
Realm".
The other paper is On Refrigerating and Ice-making Machinery and
Appliances by T. B. Lightfoot (12 plates).
Quote Item No. 11801
Price: ��75.00
RICHARDS, JOHN; GEIPEL, WILLIAM: On Irrigating Machinery on
the Pacific Coast by Richards; On the Position and Prospects of
Electricity as applied to Engineering by Geipel; contained in the
Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, February,
1888.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1888.
Twenty-four plates. 8vo, pp.158, original printed tan
wrappers; wrappers damp-stained, backstrip pitted, some insect
damage to wrappers which are detached from the text block;
internally text and plates good.
Quote Item No. 11803
Price: £15.00
ENGLISH, MAJOR THOMAS:
Experiments on the Distribution of Heat in a Stationary Steam Engine
& Supplementary Experiments on the Initial Condensation in a Steam
Cylinder; contained in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, September,1887.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1887.
Twenty-four plates. 8vo, pp.473-565, original printed tan wrappers;
wrappers stained and detached from text block; internally text &
plates very good.
Quote Item No. 11805
Price: £15.00
GEOGHEGAN,
SAMUEL; DOUGLASS, WILLIAM & OTHERS: Description of Tramways and
Rolling Stock at Guinness's Brewery by Geoghegan; Description of the
Mew Island Lighthouse, Belfast Lough by Douglass; contained with
other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, July, 1888.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1888.
Forty-two plates. 8vo, pp.267-442, original printed tan
wrappers; extreme paper loss to backstrip and marginally to
wrappers; internally text & plates very good.
Other papers include: Description of a Balanced or Automatic
Sluice for Weirs by the Earl of Rosse, On the latest improvements in
the Clock-Driving Apparatus of Astronomical Telescopes by Sir Howard
Grubb, Description of Frictional Gearing used on a double Steam
Dredger in the Port of Dublin, & a Description of the Port of Dublin
by John Purser Griffith.
Quote Item No. 11807
Price: £25.00
TOWNE, HENRY R.:
Description of Emery's Testing Machine; contained with another paper
in the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers,
May,1888.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1888.
Eighteen plates. 8vo, pp.159-266, original printed tan wrappers;
extensive insect damage to wrappers with some staining, upper blank
fore-corner nibbled else internally text and plates very good.
The other paper is the third report of the Research Committee on
Friction: on the Friction of a Collar Bearing.
Quote Item No. 11808
Price: £15.00
ANSALONI, A. and PAGET, ARTHUR: Description of the Lifts in the
Eiffel Tower by Ansaloni; On Warp Weaving and Knitting,
without Weft by Paget; contained with other papers in the
Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, July, 1889.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1889.
Fifty-three plates. 8vo, pp.343-581, original printed tan wrappers;
backstrip mottled and chipped at head, wrappers and contents very
good. Of the 53 plates, 17 accompany the paper on the Eiffel Tower
and 12 illustrate Paget's paper.
Other papers are concerned with: Thermodynamics, Regnault's
Experiments on Steam, & Simplex Engines.
Quote Item No.
11819
Price: £25.00
COCHRANE, CHARLES: On the results of Blast -Furnace Practice with
Lime instead of Limestone as Flux; contained with other papers in
the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, October,
1889.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1889.
Twenty plates. 8vo, pp.583-784, original printed tan wrappers;
backstrip mottled, wrappers and contents very good.
Other papers include: a machine for making block-bottomed
paper bags, &
Steam-Jackets.
Quote Item No.
11820
Price: £18.00
URQUHART, THOMAS: On the Compounding of Locomotives burning
Petroleum Refuse in Russia; contained with other papers in the
Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, January,
1890.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1890.
Forty-one plates. 8vo, pp.174, original printed tan wrappers;
backstrip mottled & stained, text block detached from wrappers.
Other papers include: Cape Government Railways, & the
Manufacture and Storage of Oxygen. 31 plates accompany Urquhart's
paper.
Quote Item No.
11821
Price: £15.00
BAINBRIDGE, EMERSON: On
recent improvements in the Mechanical Engineering of Coal Mines;
contained with other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, July, 1890. (Sheffield Meeting).
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1890.
Eighteen plates. 8vo, pp.295-469, original printed tan
wrappers; backstrip soiled, text block detached from wrappers,
internally good. Other papers include Steel Rails, Park Gate Iron
Works, Loomis process for making Gas, & Description of the Sheffield
Water Works.
Quote Item No.
11822
Price: £15.00
JEFFERDS, M.R.: On Tube-Frame Goods Wagons of light weight and large
capacity, and their effect upon the Working Expenses of Railways;
contained with another paper in the Proceedings of the Institution
of Mechanical Engineers, October, 1890.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1890.
Twenty plates. 8vo, pp.471-581, original printed tan wrappers;
backstrip soiled, wrappers and contents good. The other paper
on Milling Cutters by George Addy.
Quote Item No.
11823
Price: £18.00
DAWSON, BERNARD & BAGSHAW, WALTER: On some different kinds of Gas
Furnace by Dawson; On the Mechanical Treatment of Moulding Sand by
Bagshaw; contained within the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, January, 1891.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1891.
Twenty-nine plates. 8vo, pp.107, original printed tan
wrappers; backstrip a little rubbed, wrappers and contents very
good.
Quote Item No.
11824
Price: £20.00
CARBUTT, EDWARD H. and DAVEY, HENRY: On recent Trials of
Rock Drills; contained within the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, March, 1891.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1891.
Fourteen plates. 8vo, pp.109-193, original printed tan
wrappers; wrappers stained, some staining to fore-margins of
some leaves of text. This volume also contains the Fourth
Report of the Research Committee on Friction.
Quote Item No.
11827
Price: £15.00
SHAPTON, WILLIAM: Description of the Warehouse and Machinery
for the storage and transit of Grain at the Alexandra Dock,
Liverpool; contained with other papers in the Proceedings of the
Institution of Mechanical Engineers, July, 1891.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1891.
Forty-seven plates. 8vo, pp.297-477, original printed tan wrappers;
wrappers dust marked.
The other papers contained in this volume being: On the Experimental
Marine Engine by Professor H. S. Hele-Shaw; On the Mechanical
Appliances employed in the construction of the Manchester Ship Canal
(8 plates); A Review of Marine Engineering during the past decade by
Alfred Blechynden; & Materials for the Study of Steel and of Steel
Guns.
Quote Item No.
11828
Price: £25.00
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1891.
Sixteen plates. 8vo, pp.479-631, original printed tan
wrappers; backstrip dust marked.
The other paper contained in this volume being: the First Report to
the Alloys Research Committee by W. C. Roberts-Austen.
Quote Item No.
11829
Price: £20.00
PARRY, JOSEPH: Notes on Mechanical Features of the Liverpool Water
Works, and of the Supply of Power by pressure from the public mains,
and by other means; contained with another paper in the Proceedings
of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, February, 1892.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1892.
Eight plates. 8vo, pp.99, original printed tan wrappers;
wrappers a little rubbed, generally good.
The other paper being: On the Disposal and Utilization of
Blast-Furnace Slag by William Hawdon.
Quote Item No.
11830
Price: £20.00
KENNEDY, ALEXANDER B.W.: Research Committee on Marine-Engine
Trials: Report upon Trial of the Steamer "Ville de Douvres";
contained with another paper in the Proceedings of the Institution
of Mechanical Engineers, May, 1892.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1892.
Eight8 plates. 8vo, pp.99, original printed tan wrappers;
very good. The other paper being On Condensation in
Steam-Engine Cylinders during admission by Lt.-Colonel Thomas
English.
Quote Item No.
11831
Price: £20.00
WHITE, WILLIAM H.: On Shipbuilding in Portsmouth Dockyard; contained
with other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, July, 1892. Portsmouth Meeting.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1892.
43 plates. 8vo, pp.227-411, original printed tan wrappers;
backstrip marked, stitching cracked else good.
The other papers being: On the Aplications of Electricity in
the Royal Dockyards and Navy by Henry E. Deadman; Description
of the Lifting and
Hauling Appliances in Portsmouth Dockyard by John T. Corner;
Description of the new Royal Pier at Southampton by James Lemon;
Description of the Portsmouth Sewage Outfall Works by Sir Frederick
Bramwell; Description of the new Floating Bridge between
Portsmouth and Gosport H. Graham Harris; & Description of the
Southampton Sewage Precipitation Works and Refuse Destructor by
William B. G. Bennett.
Quote Item No.
11832
Price: £30.00
DAVEY, HENRY: Second Report of the Research Committee on the Value
of the Steam-Jacket; contained with another paper in the Proceedings
of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, October, 1892.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1892.
Eighteen plates. 8vo, pp.413-591, original printed tan
wrappers; backstrip
marked else good.
The other paper being: Experiments on the Arrangement of the Surface
of a Screw-Propeller by William George Walker.
Quote Item No.
11833
Price: £20.00
FROUDE, R. EDMUND: Description of the Experimental Apparatus and
Shaping Machine for Ship Models at the Admiralty Experiment Works,
Haslar; contained with another paper in the Proceedings of the
Institution of Mechanical Engineers, February, 1893.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1893.
Twenty-six plates. 8vo, pp.96, original printed tan wrappers;
very good.
The other paper being: Description of the Pumping Engines and
Water-Softening Machinery at the Southampton Water Works by William
Matthews.
Quote Item No.
11834
Price: £20.00
ROBERTS-AUSTEN, W.C.: Second Report to the Alloys Research
Committee; contained with other papers in the Proceedings of the
Institution of Mechanical Engineers, April, 1893.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1893.
14 plates. 8vo, pp.97-215, original printed tan wrappers;
lower wrapper creased, stitching cracked.
The other papers being: Tensile Tests and Chemical Analyses of
Copper Plates from Fire-boxes of Locomotives on the Great Western
Railway by William Dean; & Experiments on the Draught produced in
different parts of a Locomotive Boiler when running by John A.F.
Aspinall.
Quote Item No.
11835
Price: £15.00
HEAD, JEREMIAH: On recent developments in the Cleveland Iron and
Steel Industries; contained with other papers in the Proceedings of
the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, August, 1893. Middlesbrough
Meeting.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1893.
Twenty-eight plates. 8vo, pp.217-390, original printed tan
wrappers; very good.
The other papers being: On the Middlesbrough Salt Industry by
Richard Grigg; Description of the Electric Rock-Drilling
Machinery at the Carlin How Ironstone Mines in Cleveland by A.L.
Steavenson; On some Engineering Improvements in the River Tees
by George J. Clarke; & The Port and Industries of the
Hartlepools by Thomas Mudd.
Quote Item No.
11836
Price: £25.00
DOBSON, BENJAMIN A.: On the Artificial Lighting of Workshops;
contained with other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, October, 1893.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1893.
Twenty-eight plates. 8vo, pp.391-512, original printed tan wrappers;
wrappers stained, stain to lower edge of text block.
The other papers being: On the Working of Steam Pumps on the Russian
South Western Railways by Alexander Borodin; & Experiments on
Heat Loss from Dry and Wet Cylinder Walls exposed to a Vacuum by
Bryan Donkin.
Quote Item No.
11838
Price: £15.00
BEARE, T. HUDSON: Research
Committee on Marine-Engine Trials: Abstract of results of
Experiments on Six Steamers and conclusions drawn therefrom;
contained with another paper in the Proceedings of the Institution
of Mechanical Engineers, February, 1894.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1894.
Forty plates. 8vo, pp.168, original printed tan wrappers;
wrappers dust-marked, stain to upper edge of text block.
The other paper being: On the Surface Condensation of Steam by
Lt.-Colonel Thomas English.
Quote Item No.
11837
Price: £20.00
ANDERSON, EDWARD W.:
Description of the Grafton High-Speed Steam-Engine; contained with
other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical
Engineers, April, 1894.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1894.
Twenty-six plates. 8vo, pp.169-288, original printed tan wrappers; wrappers
stained, some damp-marking within.
The other papers being: Address by the President Professor Alexander
B. W. Kennedy; & Description of a Fluid-Pressure Reversing Gear for
Locomotive Engines by David Joy.
Quote Item No.
11839
Price: £15.00
BURSTALL, HENRY R.J.: The Electric Lighting of Edinburgh; contained
with other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, October, 1895.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1895.
Fifteen plates (of which 11 relate to the lighting of Edinburgh).
8vo, pp.547-704, original printed tan wrappers; good.
The other papers being: Report ( & Observations) of the Lille
Experiments upon the Comparative Efficiency of Ropes and Belts for
the Transmission of Power.
Quote Item No.
11841
Price: £25.00
McCOWEN, VICTOR
A.H.: Electric Lighting in Belfast;
contained with other papers in the Proceedings of the Institution of
Mechanical Engineers, July, 1896.
London: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1896.
Fifty-six plates (of which 16 relate to the lighting of Belfast).
8vo, pp.271-459, original printed tan wrappers; upper wrapper
stained else good.
The other papers being on: Flax Scutching and Hackling, Rope
Driving, a Description of the Alumina Factory at Larne Harbour and a
Description of the Belfast Gas Works.
Quote Item No.
11842
Price: £20.00




