Home Page LogoBristow & Garland Booksellers
with
David Bristow Autographs & Manuscripts

mail@bristowandgarland.fsnet.co.uk

ILLUSTRATED BOOKS

6700 AesopAESOP:  The Fables of Aesop. Illustrated with 25 Drawings in Color by Edward J. Detmold.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1909.
This is identical to the signed limited edition of 750 copies, but this out of series, un-numbered and un-signed. Twenty-five fine tipped-in coloured plates. Large 4to, original cream cloth elaborately blocked in gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut. Spine darkened, some spotting or light marking to binding but generally attractive. Corner of two of the tipped-in coloured plates with corner creases, another with two creases across  but otherwise very good. One internal gutter cracked but very firm. 
Quote Item No. 6700
Price:  £250.00

7278 AndersonANDERSEN, HANS:  Fairy Tales.  Illustrated by Kay Nielsen.
London:  Hodder and Stoughton n.d. [1924].
First Nielsen edition. 12 tipped-in coloured plates.  4to, original green moire cloth elaborately blocked in gilt; spine faded (as often), some light fading to fore-edge of upper cover.  Inner hinges pulled.  Some light foxing. Partly erased inscription on front free endpaper which has, at one time been glued to facing paste-down to hide the inscription, traces of glue remaining.   Lower endpaper glued to lower pastedown.  The binding quite presentable, internally very good also with no creasing to the tipped-in coloured plates.   
Quote Item No. 7278
Price:  £350.00

BURNE-JONES, EDWARD: The Beginning of the World. Twenty-five Pictures by Edward Burne-Jones.
London:  Longmans, Green, 1902.
Folio (12
¼ x 9 inches), 23-pages. Original linen backed printed boards, uncut.  Slight warp to binding, paper to upper board very slightly "bubbled" in a few places but generally good
Quote Item No. 11036
Price:  £85.00

EMANUEL, WALTER:  Never!  Being some Manners for the Multitude. Illustrated by John Hassall.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman, n.d. [1907].  First edition.  Plates.  Narrow 8vo, pp.108:(4, adverts.), original pictorial wrappers printed in red and black after Hassall.  Backstrip chipped, upper wrapper detached and worn on lower margin. 
Quote Item No. 10231
Price:  £25.00

5961FITZGERALD, EDWARD [Translator]:  Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.  The First and Fourth Renderings in English Verse with Illustrations by Willy Pogany.  Limited Edition Signed & with Signed Etched Plate.
London:  George Harrap, 1930.
First edition thus.  Number 554 of 750 copies for England signed by the illustrator. With additional etched frontispiece this also signed by Pogany.  12 tipped-in coloured plates and other illustrations and decorations.  4to, pp.172, publishers full green crushed morocco with central decoration in red and gilt to upper cover, top edge gilt others uncut.  Some marginal foxing, corner of one tipped-in plate creased, spine faded; generally very good. 

5961b

5961c

Quote Item No. 5961
Price:   £350.00

GIBSON, CHARLES DANA: Everyday People.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, London: John Lane, 1904.
Illustrations throughout. Oblong folio (17
½ x 11½ inches), unpaginated. Original cloth-backed pictorial boards.  Boards soiled & edge rubbed, inner joints pulled, endpapers foxed else internally very good.  
Quote Item No. 11374
Price:  £22.00

GIBSON, CHARLES DANA: The Education of Mr. Pipp.
New York: R. H. Russell, London: John Lane, 1899. Illustrations throughout. Oblong folio (17
¾ x 11¾ inches), unpaginated. Original cloth-backed pictorial boards. Boards soiled, inner joints pulled, internally very good. Inscription on front free endpaper. 
Quote Item No. 11373
Price:  £18.00

6243 GilbertGILBERT, SIR W.S:  The Yeoman of the Guard or The Merryman and his Maid.  With Eight Illustrations in Colour by W. Russell Flint & Drawings in Pen and Ink by Charles E. Brock. 
FINE BINDING.

London:  Macmillan, 1929.
First edition thus.  8vo, pp.vi:102, later three-quarter crimson morocco, lettered and ruled in gilt, top edge gilt.  Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe/Zaehnsdorf.  Fine.  
Quote Item No. 6243
Price:  £40.00

GOLDSMITH, OLIVER: She Stoops to Conquer or The Mistakes of a Night. Illustrated by Hugh Thompson.
London:  Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. circa 1908.
Twenty-five tipped-in coloured plates.  4to (10¾ x 8¾ inches), 198-pages. Original green cloth elaborately blocked in gilt. Spine a little dulled, the upper cover gilt very bright.  Endpapers browned, upper inner hinge pulled; generally good. 
Quote Item No.  12280
Price: £25.00

12280GOLDSMITH, OLIVER: She Stoops to Conquer or The Mistakes of a Night. Illustrated by Hugh Thompson.
London:  Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. circa 1908.
Twenty-five tipped-in coloured plates.  4to (10¾ x 8¾ inches), 198-pages. Original green cloth elaborately blocked in gilt. Spine a little dulled, the upper cover gilt very bright.  Endpapers browned, upper inner hinge pulled; generally good. 
Quote Item No.
 12280

Price: £25.00

12281HOLE, WILLIAM: The Life of Jesus of Nazareth.  Eighty Pictures by William Hole.
London:  Eyre & Spottiswoode (Bible Warehouse) Ltd. n.d.
Coloured plates. 4to (10¼ x 8 inches), original cream bevelled cloth elaborately blocked in gilt; spine dulled, the upper cover gilt very bright. Endpapers browned, some marginal age toning to title but generally good.
Quote Item No. 12281 

Price:  £25.00

10289HOWARD, KEBLE  [pseud. of John Keble Bell.] and HASSALL, JOHN: Potted Brains or Quick Culture for All.
London:  Stanley Paul, n.d. [1909].
First edition.  Illustrations throughout by John Hassall.  Small 4to, pp.127, original coloured pictorial wrappers.  Wrappers edge rubbed, edge creased and with short edge tears, lower wrapper spotted, binding staples rusted.  Bookplate on verso of front wrapper. 
Quote Item No. 10289
Price:  £32.00

LONGUS:  Daphnis & Chloe. Translated out of the Greek of Longus by George Thornley in 1657.  With Decorations by John Austen.
London:  Geoffrey Bles, 1925.
First edition thus.  Coloured frontispiece, plates, some coloured, and illustrations by John Austen.  4to, pp.200, original cream cloth lettered and blocked in gilt.  Some light occasional foxing to the text.  Top edge of text block dusty, others uncut.  The binding in excellent, clean and bright condition. In the original slightly dusty and edge chipped d.w. 
Quote Item No. 8530
Price:   £125.00

12282MENPES, MORTIMER and DOROTHY: World's Children. Limited signed & numbered edition.
London: Adam & Charles Black,1903.
Number 192 of a limited large paper edition of 500, signed by Mortimer Menpes. 100 coloured plates with tissue guards.  4to (11 x 8½ inches), 246-pages. Original cream bevelled cloth blocked in gilt and colours, top edge gilt, others uncut. Spine a little darkened, lower cover dustmarked, endpapers foxed, one tissue-guard creased.  Uncut edges dusty.  Generally good.  Elaborate coloured pictorial bookplate of Archibald Younger on front pastedown. 
Quote Item No.  12282
Price:  £65.00

RACKHAM, ARTHUR:  Arthur Rackham's Book of Pictures.
London:  Heinemann, 1913.
First edition.  44 tipped-in coloured plates with lettered guards.  4to, pp.43, original cloth blocked in gilt.  Headband pulled with two short splits.  Prelims. and tissue guards foxed, plates unaffected, spine browned.  Edges of text block dusty. 
Quote Item No. 8532
Price:  £240.00

3560 WaltonWALTON, IZAAK:  The Compleat Angler or the Contemplative Man's Recreation.  With Illustrations by James Thorpe. 
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION.
Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.[1911].
No. 53 of a limited edition of only 250 copies signed by the illustrator.  25 tipped-in coloured plates with illustrated and captioned tissue-guards.  4to, pp.xvi:167, publisher's full dark green  morocco, the upper cover blocked in gilt with the figure of an angler, top edge gilt others uncut.  Spine uniformly faded to tan but not unattractively and the whole still polished; generally a very good copy. 
Armorial bookplate. 
Quote Item No.3560 
Price:  £350.00

Back to the top