ILLUSTRATED BOOKS
AESOP: The Fables of Aesop. Illustrated with 25 Drawings in
Color by Edward J. Detmold.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1909.
This is identical to the signed limited edition of 750 copies, but
this out of series, un-numbered and un-signed. Twenty-five fine
tipped-in coloured plates. Large 4to, original cream cloth
elaborately blocked in gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut. Spine
darkened, some spotting or light marking to binding but generally
attractive. Corner of two of the tipped-in coloured plates with
corner creases, another with two creases across but otherwise
very good. One internal gutter cracked but very firm.
Quote Item No. 6700
Price: £250.00
ANDERSEN, HANS: Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen.
London: Hodder and Stoughton n.d. [1924].
First Nielsen edition. 12 tipped-in coloured plates. 4to,
original green moire cloth elaborately blocked in gilt; spine faded
(as often), some light fading to fore-edge of upper cover.
Inner hinges pulled. Some light foxing. Partly erased
inscription on front free endpaper which has, at one time been glued
to facing paste-down to hide the inscription, traces of glue
remaining. Lower endpaper glued to lower pastedown.
The binding quite presentable, internally very good also with no
creasing to the tipped-in coloured plates.
Quote Item No. 7278
Price: £350.00
EMANUEL, WALTER: Never! Being some Manners for the
Multitude. Illustrated by John Hassall.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman, n.d. [1907]. First edition.
Plates. Narrow 8vo, pp.108:(4, adverts.), original pictorial
wrappers printed in red and black after Hassall. Backstrip
chipped, upper wrapper detached and worn on lower margin.
Quote Item No. 10231
Price: £25.00
EVANS, C.S: The Sleeping Beauty. Illustrated by Arthur
Rackham.
London: Heinemann, 1920.
First edition thus. One tipped in coloured plate and numerous
illustrations by Arthur Rackham. 4to, pp.110, original
cloth-backed coloured pictorial boards. A little light foxing
but generally a very good copy indeed in faded d.w. which has short
edge tear to lower panel.
Quote Item No. 6000
Price: £180.00
FITZGERALD, EDWARD [Translator]: Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.
The First and Fourth Renderings in English Verse with Illustrations
by Willy Pogany. Limited Edition Signed & with Signed Etched
Plate.
London: George Harrap, 1930.
First edition thus. Number 554 of 750 copies for England
signed by the illustrator. With additional etched frontispiece this
also signed by Pogany. 12 tipped-in coloured plates and other
illustrations and decorations. 4to, pp.172, publishers full
green crushed morocco with central decoration in red and gilt to
upper cover, top edge gilt others uncut. Some marginal foxing,
corner of one tipped-in plate creased, spine faded; generally very
good.
Quote Item No. 5961
Price: £350.00
GILBERT, SIR W.S: The Yeoman of the Guard or The Merryman and
his Maid. With Eight Illustrations in Colour by W. Russell
Flint & Drawings in Pen and Ink by Charles E. Brock.
FINE BINDING.
London: Macmillan, 1929.
First edition thus. 8vo, pp.vi:102, later three-quarter
crimson morocco, lettered and ruled in gilt, top edge gilt.
Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe/Zaehnsdorf. Fine.
Quote Item No. 6243
Price: £40.00
HOWARD, KEBLE
[pseud. of John Keble Bell.] and HASSALL,
JOHN: Potted Brains or Quick Culture for All.
London: Stanley Paul, n.d. [1909].
First edition. Illustrations throughout by John Hassall.
Small 4to, pp.127, original coloured pictorial wrappers.
Wrappers edge rubbed, edge creased and with short edge tears, lower
wrapper spotted, binding staples rusted. Bookplate on verso of
front wrapper.
Quote Item No. 10289
Price: £32.00
LONGUS:
Daphnis & Chloe. Translated out of the Greek of Longus by George
Thornley in 1657. With Decorations by John Austen.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1925.
First edition thus. Coloured frontispiece, plates, some
coloured, and illustrations by John Austen. 4to, pp.200,
original cream cloth lettered and blocked in gilt. Some light
occasional foxing to the text. Top edge of text block dusty,
others uncut. The binding in excellent, clean and bright
condition. In the original slightly dusty and edge chipped d.w.
Quote Item No. 8530
Price: £125.00
RACKHAM,
ARTHUR: Arthur Rackham's Book of Pictures.
London: Heinemann, 1913.
First edition. 44 tipped-in coloured plates with lettered
guards. 4to, pp.43, original cloth blocked in gilt.
Headband pulled with two short splits. Prelims. and tissue
guards foxed, plates unaffected, spine browned. Edges of text
block dusty.
Quote Item No. 8532
Price: £240.00
SHAKESPEARE,
WILLIAM: As You Like It. With Illustrations by Hugh
Thomson.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. [1909].
First edition thus. Number 87 of a limited edition of 500
copies signed by Hugh Thomson. 40 tipped-in coloured plates
with lettered guards. 4to, pp.143, publisher's full vellum blocked
in gilt, top edge gilt others uncut. Binding a little dust
marked and with three tiny brown spots on upper cover but generally
very good. Slight bow to upper board. Silk tie detached
and loosely inserted.
Quote Item No. 8533
Price: £175.00
WALTON, IZAAK: The Compleat Angler or the Contemplative Man's
Recreation. With Illustrations by James Thorpe.
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION.
Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.[1911].
No. 53 of a limited edition of only 250 copies signed by the
illustrator. 25 tipped-in coloured plates with illustrated and
captioned tissue-guards. 4to, pp.xvi:167, publisher's full
dark green morocco, the upper cover blocked in gilt with the
figure of an angler, top edge gilt others uncut. Spine
uniformly faded to tan but not unattractively and the whole still
polished; generally a very good copy.
Armorial bookplate.
Quote Item No.3560
Price: £350.00
